Turffontein 08 February 2022
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
13:10 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Bet With The Best WSB Juvenile Plate
Winner 68,754ZAR - 6 ran
Dam won three times at 6f and 7f. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Set To Go by 1 3/4l.
Dam won three times at 6f and 7f. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Set To Go by 1 3/4l.
Dam won three times at 6f and 7f. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Set To Go by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 50-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating National Star by 3/4l.
A winner at 50-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating National Star by 3/4l.
A winner at 50-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating National Star by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Melliflora, won twice at 1m.
Half-brother to Melliflora, won twice at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won five times between 6f and 1m. Finished 1 1/4l behind Set To Go when fourth of 8 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Dam won five times between 6f and 1m. Finished 1 1/4l behind Set To Go when fourth of 8 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Dam won five times between 6f and 1m. Finished 1 1/4l behind Set To Go when fourth of 8 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1l behind River Queraress when fourth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1l behind River Queraress when fourth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1l behind River Queraress when fourth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Vantage Point beaten 1 1/2l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Vantage Point beaten 1 1/2l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Vantage Point beaten 1 1/2l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Power Broker , 7/2 Arividicio , 7/2 Elijah Blue , 9/2 Magic Tattoo , 20/1 Miss Cool , 20/1 Vantage Point , 20/1 United Express (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
POWER BROKER won comfortably on debut and could go on. Stable companion MISS COOL hasn't been far back in both her starts. MAGIC TATTOO found no support on debut but stayed on nicely to get close in 4th. VANTAGE POINT made considerable improvement to win last time but needs to confirm. UNITED EXPRESS wasn't far behind her but the jury is out on the strength of the field. Watch Flower Alley first-timers ELIJAH BLUE and ARIVIDICIO.
Top Tip:
Power Broker
(1)
Watch out for:
Arividicio
(3)
13:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Ilha Bela Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,496ZAR - 10 ran
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 8 behind Bethany beaten 3/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 8 behind Bethany beaten 3/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 8 behind Bethany beaten 3/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 11 behind Sabrina Fairchild beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 11 behind Sabrina Fairchild beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 11 behind Sabrina Fairchild beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of ten starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Bethany when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of ten starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Bethany when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of ten starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Bethany when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 13 starts. Third of 10 behind Run For Isla beaten 1 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 13 starts. Third of 10 behind Run For Isla beaten 1 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 13 starts. Third of 10 behind Run For Isla beaten 1 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind What Gives at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in October last year.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind What Gives at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in October last year.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind What Gives at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 22 starts. Finished 9l behind Petunia when sixth of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in 22 starts. Finished 9l behind Petunia when sixth of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in 22 starts. Finished 9l behind Petunia when sixth of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Dhanteras at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Dhanteras at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Dhanteras at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Abbey Wood, won at 1m.
Half-sister to Abbey Wood, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 1m 2f.
Dam won twice at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won six times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f including a Group 2 race.
Dam won six times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f including a Group 2 race.
Dam won six times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f including a Group 2 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Benguela Cove when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Benguela Cove when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Benguela Cove when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Russian Rock, won three times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
Half-sister to Russian Rock, won three times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
Half-sister to Russian Rock, won three times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 14l behind Insatiable when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Finished 14l behind Insatiable when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Finished 14l behind Insatiable when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Lady Osier , 5/2 Arilena , 7/1 Love Bite , 10/1 Caruso , 10/1 Picara , 14/1 Chasing Heart , 20/1 Covermeinsunshine , 20/1 Rockingthetimeaway , 20/1 Walala Wasala , 20/1 Mon Tresor , 20/1 Gilded Butterfly , 20/1 Seconda Errore , 50/1 Sarayu (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LADY OSIER has been close up in all three starts and could get her just reward. LOVE BITE, PICARA and CARUSO are looking to get into the Quartet. Biggest danger could be first-timer ARILENA - watch the money and respect.
Top Tip:
Lady Osier
(1)
Watch out for:
Love Bite
(3)
14:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Live Roulette Maiden Plate
Winner 62,496ZAR - 12 ran
Placed once in three starts. Well beaten at 9-4fav behind Red Saxon when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
Placed once in three starts. Well beaten at 9-4fav behind Red Saxon when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
Placed once in three starts. Well beaten at 9-4fav behind Red Saxon when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of eight starts. Finished 6l behind Charge Down when fifth of 11 at 10-3jt-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Finished 6l behind Charge Down when fifth of 11 at 10-3jt-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Finished 6l behind Charge Down when fifth of 11 at 10-3jt-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Picture Perfect when fourth of 8 at 2-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Picture Perfect when fourth of 8 at 2-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Picture Perfect when fourth of 8 at 2-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 8 behind Picture Perfect beaten 4l at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 8 behind Picture Perfect beaten 4l at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 8 behind Picture Perfect beaten 4l at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 14l behind Sound Of Hounds at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 14l behind Sound Of Hounds at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 14l behind Sound Of Hounds at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Well beaten at 5-2 behind Rule Book when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Fanie Bronkhorst.
Placed twice in nine starts. Well beaten at 5-2 behind Rule Book when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Fanie Bronkhorst.
Placed twice in nine starts. Well beaten at 5-2 behind Rule Book when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Fanie Bronkhorst.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Zietsman Oosthuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Charge Down at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Charge Down at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Charge Down at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Esquevelle when fifth of 13 at 17-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Finished 5l behind Esquevelle when fifth of 13 at 17-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Finished 5l behind Esquevelle when fifth of 13 at 17-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Paree, won nine times at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to Paree, won nine times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Unknown Jockey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Zietsman Oosthuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind Goethe at 100-1 when seventh of 18 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Beaten 8l behind Goethe at 100-1 when seventh of 18 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Beaten 8l behind Goethe at 100-1 when seventh of 18 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Vermeulen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Goethe at 33-1 when 9th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Goethe at 33-1 when 9th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Goethe at 33-1 when 9th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Fact, won five times between 1m 2f and 1m 5f.
Full brother to Fact, won five times between 1m 2f and 1m 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 14l behind Letha at 5-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 14l behind Letha at 5-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 14l behind Letha at 5-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Jp Two Thousand , 7/2 Eagle River , 5/1 Portrayal , 10/1 Phantomoftheforest , 10/1 Chyavana , 14/1 Pianta , 14/1 Bevoeterd , 14/1 Knock Twice , 14/1 Knave Of Diamonds , 14/1 That's A Fact , 20/1 Broadway , 33/1 Gone In Time , 33/1 Fill Your Boots (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
EAGLE RIVER comes off a rest after a problematic last run. If ready should take a power of beating. JP TWO THOUSAND never travelled well last time and with 4kg off his back could get away. PORTRAYAL disappointed last time but could get into the money. Watch PHANTOMOFTHEFOREST (rested and gelded) and CHYAVANA, who was not disgraced on debut and is coupled with PIANTA who can improve. Respect money for first-timers.
Top Tip:
Eagle River
(1)
Watch out for:
Portrayal
(2)
14:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Nightingale Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 87,507ZAR - 6 ran
Thumbs Up 70
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Imperious Girl (National Emblem)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Sound Of Warning at 20-1 when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Sound Of Warning at 20-1 when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Sound Of Warning at 20-1 when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mind Reader 42
b m Visionaire - Shattered Image (Damage Is Done)
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Anna Capri at 25-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Anna Capri at 25-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Anna Capri at 25-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 6 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 6 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 6 | 5 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 6 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 21 | 6 | 5 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Seemyvision beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Seemyvision beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Seemyvision beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 4 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 4 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 5 | 3 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 5 | 4 | 41.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 5 | 4 | 41.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 12 | 5 | 4 | 41.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
May Queen 14
b m Skitt Skizzle - May Ball (Eastern Viewpoint)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 20-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Gallic Chief by 2 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 20-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Gallic Chief by 2 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 20-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Gallic Chief by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 10 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 10 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 10 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 6 | 10 | 24% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 25 | 6 | 10 | 24% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Before The Dawn 5
b m Oratorio - Varikate (Var)
Non Runner
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Naarah at 10-3fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Naarah at 10-3fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Naarah at 10-3fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 6 | 8 | 17.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 6 | 8 | 17.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 6 | 8 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 5 | 8 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 5 | 6 | 18.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 34 | 6 | 8 | 17.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind All Of Me when last of 6 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind All Of Me when last of 6 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind All Of Me when last of 6 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Naarah beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Naarah beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Naarah beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 11 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 29 | 5 | 9 | 17.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 8 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 5 | 9 | 17.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 29 | 5 | 9 | 17.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Bella Chica , 4/1 Remember When , 5/1 May Queen , 6/1 Thumbs Up , 8/1 Before The Dawn , 8/1 Mind Reader , 10/1 Seemyvision , 10/1 Bequest (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
All eight runners could win if produce best form. REMEMBER WHEN needed her last run and could come on heaps. Stablemate THUMBS UP comes off a rest but knows how to win fresh. BELLA CHICA is holding form and could turn it around with SEEMYVISION who races before this. MAY QUEEN showed them a clean pair of heels last time and could go in again. MIND READER is finding form.
Top Tip:
Thumbs Up
(1)
Watch out for:
Bella Chica
(3)
15:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Live Blackjack Tommy Hotspur Stakes (Grade 3)
Winner 156,239ZAR - 14 ran
Chantyman 51
b g Oratorio - Sea of Calm (Quiet American)
Has won 11 races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Ishnana when second of 9 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Ishnana when second of 9 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Ishnana when second of 9 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 10 | 10 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 6 | 7 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 19 | 9 | 7 | 47.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 9 | 6 | 40.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Sweet Future when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Sweet Future when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Sweet Future when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 8 | 12 | 17.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 8 | 12 | 17.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 32 | 5 | 8 | 15.6% |
| D | Distance | 30 | 6 | 9 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 8 | 12 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 31 | 3 | 7 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Anna Capri when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Anna Capri when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Anna Capri when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Anna Capri when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Anna Capri when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Anna Capri when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 7 | 6 | 31.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 7 | 6 | 31.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 7 | 6 | 31.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 6 | 4 | 35.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 22 | 7 | 6 | 31.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Under Your Spell by 5l.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Under Your Spell by 5l.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Under Your Spell by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Singforafa 42
b m Potala Palace - First Whistle (WHISTLING WOOD)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Anna Capri at 25-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Anna Capri at 25-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Anna Capri at 25-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 7 | 4 | 22.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 7 | 4 | 23.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 6 | 2 | 35.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 7 | 4 | 23.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 23 | 5 | 3 | 21.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Anna Capri when second of 13 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Anna Capri when second of 13 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Anna Capri when second of 13 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 8 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 4 | 6 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Gallic Princess by 1l.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Gallic Princess by 1l.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Gallic Princess by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3fav here over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Vaseem by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3fav here over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Vaseem by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3fav here over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Vaseem by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winter Smoke 50
b f What A Winter - Chatanooga Chuchu (Cataloochee)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-4 here over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing in December last year, beating William Robertson by 2l.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-4 here over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing in December last year, beating William Robertson by 2l.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-4 here over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing in December last year, beating William Robertson by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Anna Capri at 13-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Anna Capri at 13-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Anna Capri at 13-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Godswood by 1 1/4l.
Winner of seven races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Godswood by 1 1/4l.
Winner of seven races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Godswood by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 7 | 5 | 26.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 7 | 5 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 26 | 7 | 5 | 26.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Goliath Heron at 12-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Goliath Heron at 12-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Goliath Heron at 12-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 4 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 4 | 5 | 12.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 3 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 32 | 4 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Feather The Nest when second of 14 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Feather The Nest when second of 14 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Feather The Nest when second of 14 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Sweet Future , 5/1 Winter Stories , 5/1 Master Archie , 8/1 Anna Capri , 8/1 Winter Smoke , 10/1 Chantyman , 10/1 Gallic Princess , 12/1 Bold Ransom , 14/1 Rivarine , 14/1 Kwite A Trip , 16/1 Singforafa , 20/1 Kings Road , 50/1 Country Squire , 50/1 Twice As Splendid
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The World Sports Betting Tommy Hotspur Stakes (Grade 3) over 1000m looks sure to be run at a fast early pace. MASTER ARCHIE impressed when allowed to stride out freely, however, there are many able to match strides including ANNA CAPRI. If they cut throats, runners with finishing bursts could grab them late. Those include GALLIC PRINCESS and CHANTYMAN. SWEET FUTURE, WINTER STORIES and WINTER SMOKE could be handy throughout.
Top Tip:
Winter Stories
(3)
Watch out for:
Master Archie
(5)
16:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Wilgerbosdrift Gauteng Fillies Guineas (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies)
Winner 468,761ZAR - 10 ran
Desert Miracle 66
b f Dynasty - Welwitschia (Oasis Dream)
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Chansonette when second of 11 at 1-3fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 World Sports Betting Cape Fillies Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Chansonette when second of 11 at 1-3fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 World Sports Betting Cape Fillies Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Chansonette when second of 11 at 1-3fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 World Sports Betting Cape Fillies Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Sprinkles beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Sprinkles beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Sprinkles beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Eternity Ring by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Eternity Ring by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Eternity Ring by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Supreme Quest by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Supreme Quest by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Supreme Quest by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eternity Ring 21
ch f Ideal World - Loupe (Fort Wood)
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a short head by Bold Fortune when second of 10 at 7-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a short head by Bold Fortune when second of 10 at 7-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a short head by Bold Fortune when second of 10 at 7-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Clafoutis 17
b f Flower Alley - Berry Blaze (Danehill Dancer)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Aragosta when second of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Aragosta when second of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Aragosta when second of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind William Robertson when fifth of 8 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind William Robertson when fifth of 8 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind William Robertson when fifth of 8 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Follow Me 21
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Imperial State (Caesour)
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 5 behind Juliet Tango beaten 4l at 2-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 5 behind Juliet Tango beaten 4l at 2-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 5 behind Juliet Tango beaten 4l at 2-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav at Fairview over 7f (good) last month, beating Peace In Our World by 6l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav at Fairview over 7f (good) last month, beating Peace In Our World by 6l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav at Fairview over 7f (good) last month, beating Peace In Our World by 6l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Zietsman Oosthuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Supreme Quest 14
b f Querari - Supreme Lecture (LECTURE)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bold Act when second of 7 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bold Act when second of 7 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bold Act when second of 7 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Bold Act when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Bold Act when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Bold Act when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/6 Desert Miracle , 7/1 Rain In Holland , 10/1 Clafoutis , 12/1 Sprinkles , 14/1 Eternity Ring , 16/1 Bold Act , 20/1 Supreme Quest , 20/1 Follow Me , 20/1 Perfect Witness , 33/1 Hollywoodbound , 33/1 Maryah (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Wilgerbosdrift Gauteng Fillies Guineas (Grade 2) over 1600m sees DESERT MIRACLE out to redeem herself after a narrow defeat in the Cape Guineas. The form has been franked and if she has taken her trip well, will be hard to oppose now back on home ground. The battle for minor money is wide open. SPRINKLES beat RAIN IN HOLLAND by 2.20 lengths but is 3kg worse off. FOLLOW ME needed her last run badly. CLAFOUTIS was a good second in the recent Sea Cottage Stakes.
Top Tip:
Desert Miracle
(1)
Watch out for:
Rain In Holland
(2)
16:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
World Sports Betting Gauteng Guineas (Grade 2) (3 Year-olds)
Winner 625,000ZAR - 11 ran
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Red Saxon by 1 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Red Saxon by 1 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Red Saxon by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Clafoutis by a neck.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Clafoutis by a neck.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Clafoutis by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Goodtime Guy when second of 7 at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Goodtime Guy when second of 7 at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Goodtime Guy when second of 7 at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Majestic Mozart when second of 5 at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Majestic Mozart when second of 5 at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Majestic Mozart when second of 5 at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| T | Corne Spies | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by William Robertson when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by William Robertson when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by William Robertson when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prince Of Fire 38
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Joshua's Mistress (JOSHUA DANCER)
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind William Robertson beaten a neck at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind William Robertson beaten a neck at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind William Robertson beaten a neck at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind William Robertson when fourth of 8 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind William Robertson when fourth of 8 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind William Robertson when fourth of 8 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind William Robertson at 13-2 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind William Robertson at 13-2 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind William Robertson at 13-2 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Val D'orcia 17
b g Vercingetorix - Tuscan Lass (Spectrum)
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Supreme Warrior when fourth of 7 at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Supreme Warrior when fourth of 7 at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Supreme Warrior when fourth of 7 at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Hasta Manana 64
b g William Longsword - Queen Of Spain (Holy Roman Emperor)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at Greyville over 1m in December last year, beating Let's Twist Again by a head. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gareth Van Zyl (jnr).
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at Greyville over 1m in December last year, beating Let's Twist Again by a head. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gareth Van Zyl (jnr).
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at Greyville over 1m in December last year, beating Let's Twist Again by a head. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gareth Van Zyl (jnr).
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Admiral Dooley by 4 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Admiral Dooley by 4 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Admiral Dooley by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Aragosta , 7/2 Safe Passage , 6/1 William Robertson , 6/1 Supreme Warrior , 7/1 Red Saxon , 12/1 Prince Of Fire , 12/1 Outofthedarkness , 16/1 Super Excited , 20/1 Pyromaniac , 20/1 Val D'orcia , 33/1 Hasta Manana
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The World Sports Betting Gauteng Guineas (Grade 2) over 1600m looks competitive. Stablemates SAFE PASSAGE and ARAGOSTA head the attack. The former is looking for five wins in succession and finished ahead of the latter but it could be a different story this time. RED SAXON must be involved on collateral form. WILLIAM ROBERTSON is a trier and shouldn't be far off. SUPREME WARRIOR won both his starts and could be anything. OUTOFTHEDARKNESS, PRINCE OF FIRE, VAL D'ORCIA and SUPER EXITED could place.
Top Tip:
Safe Passage
(1)
Watch out for:
Aragosta
(2)
17:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Athina Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 87,507ZAR - 6 ran
Victoria Paige 50
b m CAPTAIN AL - Miss Respect (Mark of Esteem)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Hedwig at 9-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Hedwig at 9-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Hedwig at 9-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bold Act when sixth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bold Act when sixth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bold Act when sixth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Bon Vivant beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Bon Vivant beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Bon Vivant beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Bold Fortune at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Bold Fortune at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Bold Fortune at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Fantastical 33
b f Futura - Magic Penny (Silvano)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Duke Of Sussex at 8-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Duke Of Sussex at 8-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Duke Of Sussex at 8-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Linganomore at 5-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Linganomore at 5-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Linganomore at 5-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Joey Soma | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 12-1 at Greyville over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Jacqueline by a short head. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
She has won four times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 12-1 at Greyville over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Jacqueline by a short head. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
She has won four times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 12-1 at Greyville over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Jacqueline by a short head. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Zietsman Oosthuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Admire Me , 4/1 La Luvia , 9/2 Lemon Delight , 5/1 Victoria Paige , 7/1 Fantastical , 10/1 Sultanah , 12/1 Damova (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky, as well weighted VICTORIA PAIGE loses valuable ground and appears not in the best form. Stablemate LA LUVIA could get away going for home. ADMIRE ME is having her peak run and should be thereabouts. LEMON DELIGHT must be in with a chance if she doesn't give away too much start. FANTASTICAL may not be ready yet. SULTANAH won on the poly last time and races for her new yard.
Top Tip:
Victoria Paige
(1)
Watch out for:
Lemon Delight
(2)
17:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB R10mil Max Payout Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 87,507ZAR - 8 ran
Winner of six races from 7f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Sparkling Water at 20-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Sparkling Water at 20-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Sparkling Water at 20-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 5 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 5 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 5 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Joey Soma | 23 | 6 | 5 | 26.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Marchingontogether 9
b g Pathfork - Souen (Montjeu)
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Majestic Mozart beaten 2 1/4l at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Majestic Mozart beaten 2 1/4l at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Majestic Mozart beaten 2 1/4l at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 8 | 9 | 20.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 8 | 7 | 21.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 8 | 7 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 8 | 9 | 21.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Out Of Your League 38
b g Elusive Fort - Lil' Bacio (Windrush)
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sparkling Water when fourth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sparkling Water when fourth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sparkling Water when fourth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 5 | 4 | 21.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Majestic Mozart when second of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Majestic Mozart when second of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Majestic Mozart when second of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 4 | 11 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 4 | 11 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 36 | 2 | 9 | 5.6% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 4 | 11 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Imperial Ruby 9
ch g Silvano - Ruby Necklace (Sadler's Wells)
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Majestic Mozart at 28-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Majestic Mozart at 28-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Majestic Mozart at 28-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 5 | 2 | 15.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 5 | 2 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 24 | 3 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 5 | 2 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| T | Corne Spies | 28 | 5 | 2 | 17.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) in October last year, beating Smoking Hot by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) in October last year, beating Smoking Hot by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) in October last year, beating Smoking Hot by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Paybackthemoney 14
b g Marchfield - Lil' Bacio (Windrush)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Afraad by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Afraad by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Afraad by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Nathan Kotzen | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Barak 70
b g Master Of My Fate - Bermuda Sloop (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Marchingontogether when second of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Marchingontogether when second of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Marchingontogether when second of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Shangani , 7/2 Marchingontogether , 6/1 Green Haze , 6/1 Out Of Your League , 6/1 Barak , 12/1 African Adventure , 16/1 Paybackthemoney , 20/1 Imperial Ruby
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SHANGANI comes off a rest. He is a maturing top stayer and if fit enough should increase his winning streak to four in succession. MARCHINGONTOGETHER is holding form and should make a race of it. OUT OF YOUR LEAGUE has ability and if puts it in could take honours. BARAK always gives an honest performance. GREEN HAZE has a shout if the underfoot conditions are soft. AFRICAN ADVENTURE could get into the reckoning.
Top Tip:
Marchingontogether
(2)
Watch out for:
Out Of Your League
(3)
18:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Halfway To Heaven Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 87,507ZAR - 10 ran
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Zillzaal by 3 1/2l.
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Zillzaal by 3 1/2l.
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Zillzaal by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 8 | 6 | 47.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 8 | 6 | 47.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 6 | 3 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 7 | 6 | 43.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 8 | 4 | 53.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 17 | 8 | 6 | 47.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Flying Carpet when 18th of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Flying Carpet when 18th of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Flying Carpet when 18th of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Future at 12-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Future at 12-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Future at 12-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 7 | 15 | 17.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 7 | 14 | 18% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 8 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 7 | 13 | 18.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 11 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 40 | 7 | 15 | 17.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Mk's Pride at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Mk's Pride at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Mk's Pride at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 1 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Mk's Pride when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Mk's Pride when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Mk's Pride when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Third of 10 behind Mk's Pride beaten 4l at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Third of 10 behind Mk's Pride beaten 4l at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Third of 10 behind Mk's Pride beaten 4l at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 8 | 7 | 25.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 8 | 7 | 25.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 7 | 6 | 24.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 7 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Mk's Pride at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Mk's Pride at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Mk's Pride at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bartholdi when second of 5 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bartholdi when second of 5 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bartholdi when second of 5 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 8 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Irish Tractor by 3/4l.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Irish Tractor by 3/4l.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Irish Tractor by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain Hindsight 17
b g Captain Of All - Uber Rock (Rock Of Gibraltar)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Goodtime Guy at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Goodtime Guy at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Goodtime Guy at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 8 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 6 | 8 | 20.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 8 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 29 | 6 | 8 | 20.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Mk's Pride , 7/2 Goodtime Guy , 4/1 Bingwa , 12/1 Forever Mine , 14/1 Mardi Gras , 14/1 Chimichuri Run , 14/1 Invidia , 14/1 Ikigai , 20/1 Captain Hindsight , 20/1 Vars Vicky
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:07:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MK'S PRIDE has the class and is best over this course and distance, however, he concedes 12kg to in form GOODTIME GUY which could prove too big a task. BINGWA never strode out last time and must be respected on earlier form. CHIMICHURI RUN is back over the right distance - if ridden cold will finish off strongly. INVIDIA won his only try this track and trip. MARDI GRAS meets MK'S PRIDE on 6.5kg better terms for four lengths.
Top Tip:
Mk's Pride
(1)
Watch out for:
Bingwa
(2)