Turffontein 08 February 2024
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Work Riders Maiden Plate
Winner 50,008ZAR - 13 ran
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 5l behind Mid Winter Wind when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 5l behind Mid Winter Wind when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 5l behind Mid Winter Wind when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga Dwayana | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Mid Winter Wind when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Mid Winter Wind when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Mid Winter Wind when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Phenisile Mongqawa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 17 starts. Finished 8l behind Tyrconnell when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Finished 8l behind Tyrconnell when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Finished 8l behind Tyrconnell when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Vusunzi Sithetho | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 6l behind Blackberry Breeze at 16-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 6l behind Blackberry Breeze at 16-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 6l behind Blackberry Breeze at 16-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Lukhele | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Mid Winter Wind at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Mid Winter Wind at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Mid Winter Wind at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Impi Lukhele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Beaten 16l behind Mariachi Madness at 50-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Beaten 16l behind Mariachi Madness at 50-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Beaten 16l behind Mariachi Madness at 50-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Thomas Ncume | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Majestic Palace when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Majestic Palace when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Majestic Palace when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Doubt Mazule | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Tyrconnell at 50-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Tyrconnell at 50-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Tyrconnell at 50-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Anathi Feni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Golden Pavilion when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Golden Pavilion when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Golden Pavilion when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siphamandla Tshezi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Green Flash when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Green Flash when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Green Flash when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sam Mosia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Street Warrior, won at 1m 1f.
Half-brother to Street Warrior, won at 1m 1f.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Calantha at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Calantha at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Calantha at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tshepiso Matsoele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Droghiere, won twice at 5f. Beaten 13l behind Green Flash at 28-1 when 10th of 13 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) last month.
Half-brother to Droghiere, won twice at 5f. Beaten 13l behind Green Flash at 28-1 when 10th of 13 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) last month.
Half-brother to Droghiere, won twice at 5f. Beaten 13l behind Green Flash at 28-1 when 10th of 13 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga Mkhumbuzi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced. Beaten 11l behind Green Flash at 18-1 when eighth of 13 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) last month.
Dam unraced. Beaten 11l behind Green Flash at 18-1 when eighth of 13 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) last month.
Dam unraced. Beaten 11l behind Green Flash at 18-1 when eighth of 13 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Goodman Fundile Dadamasi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Guardia Regine , 7/2 Galladorn , 7/2 Breath Of Magic , 10/1 Oklahoma Twister , 10/1 Phala Millions , 14/1 Highveld Storm , 20/1 Pomo Clapper , 20/1 Duke Of Argyll , 20/1 Isiqalaba , 20/1 Grande Orso , 33/1 Royal Albert , 33/1 Cayenne Pepper , 33/1 Battle Of Gergovia , 33/1 Monte Bello (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
On earlier form BREATH OF MAGIC would be an obvious choice but his recent form is poor. Respect GUARDIA REGINE - he looks the likely improver. GALLADORN is improving with racing and should be involved. OKLAHOMA TWISTER, PHALA MILLIONS and others are looking to improve. DUKE OF ARGYLL finished tailed off in both starts but champion Sam Mosia rides - watch.
Top Tip:
Galladorn
(1)
Watch out for:
Guardia Regine
(2)
11:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 68,759ZAR - 5 ran
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Absolute Value when second of 5 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Absolute Value when second of 5 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Absolute Value when second of 5 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Youcanthurrylove when second of 7 at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Youcanthurrylove when second of 7 at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Youcanthurrylove when second of 7 at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 7 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 5 | 8 | 13.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 21 | 1 | 6 | 4.8% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 5 | 8 | 15.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 34 | 6 | 9 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 42 | 7 | 10 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Street Art beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Street Art beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Street Art beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Rule Book when second of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Rule Book when second of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Rule Book when second of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Viva Spirit at 33-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Viva Spirit at 33-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Viva Spirit at 33-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 5 | 6 | 13.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Fushimi Inari 26
gr g Danon Platina - Celtic Cross (Fort Wood)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Indian Ocean beaten 6l at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Indian Ocean beaten 6l at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Indian Ocean beaten 6l at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Royal Mazarin 19
b g Flower Alley - Royal Mazari (Black Minnaloushe)
Non Runner
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 22-1 here over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Have A Party by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 22-1 here over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Have A Party by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 22-1 here over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Have A Party by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 3 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 5 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 6 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Battleground , 5/2 Positive Attitude , 5/1 Arlington Action , 7/1 Banha Bridge , 7/1 Fushimi Inari , 14/1 Royal Mazarin , 33/1 Secret Is Ours (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Seven runners compete and the pace should make no difference. BATTLEGROUND and POSITIVE ATTITUDE look the likely winners in a good race. BANHA BRIDGE and FUSHIMI INARI shouldn't be far off each other but the latter could turn it around on weight difference. ARLINGTON ACTION cannot be ignored for honours. ROYAL MAZARIN could feature.
Top Tip:
Battleground
(1)
Watch out for:
Positive Attitude
(4)
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Maiden Plate
Winner 65,627ZAR - 8 ran
Yet to place in ten starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Edward Rye when last of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in ten starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Edward Rye when last of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in ten starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Edward Rye when last of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Sakhala Is'cathulo when fourth of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Sakhala Is'cathulo when fourth of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Sakhala Is'cathulo when fourth of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Donny Tee when sixth of 12 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 5f in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sharon Kotzen.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Donny Tee when sixth of 12 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 5f in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sharon Kotzen.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Donny Tee when sixth of 12 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 5f in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sharon Kotzen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 8 behind Articuno beaten 2 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 8 behind Articuno beaten 2 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 8 behind Articuno beaten 2 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Waitforgreenlight 21
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Hijacked (JET MASTER)
Placed in four of 11 starts. Beaten 13l behind Freedom Square at 13-8fav when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in four of 11 starts. Beaten 13l behind Freedom Square at 13-8fav when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in four of 11 starts. Beaten 13l behind Freedom Square at 13-8fav when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Coppola when sixth of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Coppola when sixth of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Coppola when sixth of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Hillary Step at 25-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Hillary Step at 25-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Hillary Step at 25-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Tout A Fait, won five times at 7f.
Half-sister to Tout A Fait, won five times at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Bossy Boots , 5/2 Jumping Analia , 7/2 Waitforgreenlight , 14/1 Trippis Tune , 20/1 Hat Man , 20/1 La Chance , 33/1 Bregardt , 33/1 Angel Wings
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BOSSY BOOTS is ready to win but stable companion WAITFORGREENLIGHT could get it right, trying blinkers again and with 4kg off her back. JUMPING ANALIA is not going to the Oscars but is a must for Trifectas. The rest could battle to place.
Top Tip:
Jumping Analia
(6)
Watch out for:
Bossy Boots
(4)
12:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Take A Bet Wina Numba Numba Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,383ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in four of seven starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Golden Corn when fifth of 8 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in November last year.
Placed in four of seven starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Golden Corn when fifth of 8 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in November last year.
Placed in four of seven starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Golden Corn when fifth of 8 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Empressofnormandy 11
ch f William Longsword - River Empress (Dynasty)
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Dimako's Jet beaten 2l at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Dimako's Jet beaten 2l at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Dimako's Jet beaten 2l at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Dimako's Jet when second of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Dimako's Jet when second of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Dimako's Jet when second of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind Freedom Square beaten 5l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind Freedom Square beaten 5l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind Freedom Square beaten 5l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 16 starts. Finished 4l behind Jj's Eagle when fourth of 6 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 16 starts. Finished 4l behind Jj's Eagle when fourth of 6 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 16 starts. Finished 4l behind Jj's Eagle when fourth of 6 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Freedom Square when fifth of 11 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Freedom Square when fifth of 11 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Freedom Square when fifth of 11 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 10l behind Freedom Square when sixth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 10l behind Freedom Square when sixth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 10l behind Freedom Square when sixth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 19l behind Work Of Time at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 19l behind Work Of Time at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 19l behind Work Of Time at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Ingakara, won three times between 1m and 1m 2f. Well beaten at 28-1 behind That's My Baby when last of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) in May last year.
Full sister to Ingakara, won three times between 1m and 1m 2f. Well beaten at 28-1 behind That's My Baby when last of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) in May last year.
Full sister to Ingakara, won three times between 1m and 1m 2f. Well beaten at 28-1 behind That's My Baby when last of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) in May last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Elemental Force when sixth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Elemental Force when sixth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Elemental Force when sixth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Heavy Metal, won six times between 7f and 1m 3f including a Group 1 race. Beaten 20l behind Mia Moo at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Heavy Metal, won six times between 7f and 1m 3f including a Group 1 race. Beaten 20l behind Mia Moo at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Heavy Metal, won six times between 7f and 1m 3f including a Group 1 race. Beaten 20l behind Mia Moo at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Quick Trip , 3/1 Empressofnormandy , 4/1 Lady Greensleeves , 4/1 Sound Machine , 10/1 Lady Lennox , 10/1 Like A Butterfly , 33/1 Liberty Flag , 33/1 The Navy Lark , 33/1 Choc' Late , 33/1 Tambourine Girl , 50/1 It's Up To Me (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
EMPRESSOFNORMANDY, SOUND MACHINE and LADY GREENSLEEVES should finish together on collateral form and any could take it. However, they will have to contend with QUICK TRIP who makes her debut in Gauteng, coming off good Cape form. LIKE A BUTTERFLY and LADY LENNOX are looking for Quartet money.
Top Tip:
Sound Machine
(3)
Watch out for:
Quick Trip
(1)
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
In Loving Memory Of Jermaine Craig Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 68,759ZAR - 11 ran
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Beating Wings when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Beating Wings when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Beating Wings when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Princeofgreen 26
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Princess Nicky (Count Dubois)
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Main Defender when sixth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Main Defender when sixth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Main Defender when sixth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Turbo Power beaten 1 1/4l at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Turbo Power beaten 1 1/4l at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Turbo Power beaten 1 1/4l at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Slinky Mapimpi when second of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Slinky Mapimpi when second of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Slinky Mapimpi when second of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 4 | 8 | 10.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 4 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 4 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Viva Spirit beaten 3 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Viva Spirit beaten 3 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Viva Spirit beaten 3 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Kalahari Blue by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Kalahari Blue by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Kalahari Blue by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 8 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 15 | 2 | 8 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Chrome Tourmaline when fourth of 8 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Chrome Tourmaline when fourth of 8 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Chrome Tourmaline when fourth of 8 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| T | Brett Crawford | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Vix Princess at 5-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Vix Princess at 5-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Vix Princess at 5-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Third of 10 behind Princess Ilaria beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Third of 10 behind Princess Ilaria beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Third of 10 behind Princess Ilaria beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| T | Brett Crawford | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Princess Ilaria when second of 10 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Princess Ilaria when second of 10 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Princess Ilaria when second of 10 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| T | Brett Crawford | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Willow Express 14
gr g Willow Magic - Delmonica (Western Winter)
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Warhawk Bomber when fourth of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Warhawk Bomber when fourth of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Warhawk Bomber when fourth of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 4 | 11 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 3 | 10 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 24 | 3 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 4 | 5 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 2 | 10 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 44 | 4 | 10 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 48 | 4 | 11 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mitch Got His Wish 42
b g Admiral Kitten - She's So Cold (Orpen)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 14 behind Southern Blaze beaten 1/2l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 14 behind Southern Blaze beaten 1/2l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 14 behind Southern Blaze beaten 1/2l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Max The Otter 14
b g Vercingetorix - Sitia (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Circus Lights when fourth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Circus Lights when fourth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Circus Lights when fourth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Just Nuisance at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Just Nuisance at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Just Nuisance at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Richard The First , 8/1 Willow Express , 8/1 Mitch Got His Wish , 8/1 Rattle Bag , 8/1 Sea Anemone , 8/1 Fully Loaded , 8/1 Princeofgreen , 8/1 Work Of Time , 14/1 Robert Burns , 14/1 Max The Otter , 14/1 Allende , 14/1 Moola Man , 20/1 Cian The Conqueror , 33/1 Prince Of Kildare (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Wide open. RICHARD THE FIRST has a winning chance if managing to get going sooner. WILLOW EXPRESS should give another honest performance. FULLY LOADED deserved his second win and shouldn't be far off from a good draw. MITCH GOT HIS WISH should run well and the stable is firing. SEA ANEMONE, RATTLE BAG and WORK OF TIME (races before this) make up the short list.
Top Tip:
Mitch Got His Wish
(12)
Watch out for:
Rattle Bag
(4)
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Classified Stakes
Winner 65,627ZAR - 9 ran
Dungeons 19
b g Canford Cliffs - Girl In Time (Great Britain)
Non Runner
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Youcanthurrylove when sixth of 7 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Youcanthurrylove when sixth of 7 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Youcanthurrylove when sixth of 7 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Vix Princess beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Vix Princess beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Vix Princess beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flag Bearer 152
b g Flying The Flag - Revoltee (Indian Danehill)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Black Lightning at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Black Lightning at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Black Lightning at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 2 | 9 | 6.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Gimme The Flame when fourth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Gimme The Flame when fourth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Gimme The Flame when fourth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 4 | 6 | 13.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 4 | 5 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Gilda Gray at 7-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Gilda Gray at 7-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Gilda Gray at 7-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 2 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 1 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 1 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 4 | 2 | 21.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 27 | 4 | 2 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a head by Gilda Gray when second of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a head by Gilda Gray when second of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a head by Gilda Gray when second of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Royal Mazarin beaten 2 1/4l at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Royal Mazarin beaten 2 1/4l at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Royal Mazarin beaten 2 1/4l at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Manz Knight 173
b h Gimmethegreenlight - Justthewayyouare (Fort Wood)
Non Runner
Placed in five of 13 starts. Finished 7l behind Desert Fox when sixth of 8 at 4-6fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Placed in five of 13 starts. Finished 7l behind Desert Fox when sixth of 8 at 4-6fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Placed in five of 13 starts. Finished 7l behind Desert Fox when sixth of 8 at 4-6fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Indian Ocean when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Indian Ocean when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Indian Ocean when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Indian Ocean at 33-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Indian Ocean at 33-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Indian Ocean at 33-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 76 | 4 | 13 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 68 | 3 | 13 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 34 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 65 | 3 | 12 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 35 | 3 | 6 | 8.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 34 | 2 | 8 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Quantum at 15-2 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Quantum at 15-2 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Quantum at 15-2 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 A Place In The Sun , 4/1 Carnelo , 4/1 Toffas , 8/1 Dungeons , 10/1 Jp Two Thousand , 14/1 Flag Bearer , 14/1 The Inkosana , 14/1 Midnight Crystal , 14/1 Manz Knight , 20/1 Be Real , 33/1 Follow My Path (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CARNELO could keep on galloping. He is 2kg worse than A PLACE IN THE SUN for a 4.25-length beating on an earlier run and could confirm. TOFFAS should give a good account of himself. DUNGEONS has ability and will put it in if managing to avoid interference. JP TWO THOUSAND could be looking for the extra and with THE INKOSANA could challenge.
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 53,120ZAR - 7 ran
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Presley when second of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Presley when second of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Presley when second of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 20-1 here over 7f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Feel All Right by 3/4l.
A winner at 20-1 here over 7f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Feel All Right by 3/4l.
A winner at 20-1 here over 7f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Feel All Right by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Presley at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Presley at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Presley at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Presley when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Presley when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Presley when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Presley when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Presley when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Presley when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 7 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 7 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Gilda Gray when sixth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Gilda Gray when sixth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Gilda Gray when sixth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Warhawk Bomber at 7-2 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Warhawk Bomber at 7-2 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Warhawk Bomber at 7-2 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 1 | 4 | 3.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 1 | 4 | 3.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 3 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 28 | 1 | 4 | 3.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Countess Danza at 5-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Countess Danza at 5-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Countess Danza at 5-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Azucar when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Azucar when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Azucar when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 3 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Jaap Visser | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Royal Mazarin at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Royal Mazarin at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Royal Mazarin at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 1 | 9 | 3.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 1 | 7 | 3.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 30 | 1 | 9 | 3.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 La Moohal , 6/1 Libeccio , 6/1 Godfather , 6/1 Princess Azariah , 6/1 Diesel's Shadow , 20/1 Laughing William , 20/1 Tree Fairy , 20/1 Golden Pavilion , 33/1 Masters Queen , 33/1 Full Go (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LA MOOHAL is on the up and the form has been franked - he rates the one to beat. GODFATHER, PRINCESS AZARIAH and LIBECCIO ran below form in their respective races and are capable of much better. DIESEL'S SHADOW could find form to upset calculations.
Top Tip:
La Moohal
(1)
Watch out for:
Princess Azariah
(6)
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 10 February Classified Stakes
Winner 65,627ZAR - 9 ran
Sakhala Is'cathulo 21
b g William Longsword - Exquisite Touch (Var)
A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Thing Called Love by 1l.
A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Thing Called Love by 1l.
A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Thing Called Love by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Troppo Veloce when fourth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Troppo Veloce when fourth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Troppo Veloce when fourth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 4 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lil Miss Moneybags 23
b f What A Winter - Miss Moneybags (West Man)
Non Runner
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind There She Goes when fourth of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind There She Goes when fourth of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind There She Goes when fourth of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Var Park at 80-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Var Park at 80-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Var Park at 80-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 4 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Withdrawn
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Chrome Tourmaline when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Chrome Tourmaline when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Chrome Tourmaline when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Galla Vanting 152
b f Querari - Grande Roche (High Chaparral)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Micke's Bomb when sixth of 8 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Micke's Bomb when sixth of 8 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Micke's Bomb when sixth of 8 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Cerulean Dancer when fourth of 7 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Cerulean Dancer when fourth of 7 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Cerulean Dancer when fourth of 7 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Circus Lights 14
ch g Duke Of Marmalade - Picadilly Miss (London News)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Samthewiseman by 1l.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Samthewiseman by 1l.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Samthewiseman by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Circus Lights when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Circus Lights when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Circus Lights when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
In The Ether 16
b m ANNOUNCE - Video Games (Jam Alley)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Nettleton when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Nettleton when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Nettleton when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 3 | 13 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 3 | 13 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 1 | 8 | 5.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 11 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 3 | 11 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 36 | 3 | 13 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Twice As Wild when fourth of 12 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Twice As Wild when fourth of 12 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Twice As Wild when fourth of 12 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 1 | 12 | 1.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 59 | 1 | 12 | 1.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% |
| D | Distance | 37 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 1 | 12 | 1.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 37 | 1 | 9 | 2.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 59 | 1 | 12 | 1.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Nettleton when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Nettleton when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Nettleton when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 2 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 6 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 1 | 6 | 3.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 2 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 34 | 2 | 6 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 In The Ether , 7/2 Lady Crusade , 8/1 Smelting , 8/1 Red Carpet Girl , 8/1 Simply Magic , 8/1 Lil Miss Moneybags , 8/1 Sakhala Is'cathulo , 14/1 Galla Vanting , 14/1 Circus Lights , 20/1 Wings Of Nike , 33/1 Herecomestherain , 33/1 Flying Broomstick (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 08 Feb 2024 23:52:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LADY CRUSADE ran well first time out the maidens. She looks progressive. IN THE ETHER has a wide draw but can finish strongly. Stable companion CIRCUS LIGHTS was a late scratching last week but if taking his place could run into the money. SAKHALA IS'CATHULO comes off a maiden win and could improve. LIL MISS MONEYBAGS, GALLA VANTING (rested/changed stables), SIMPLY MAGIC, SMELTING and RED CARPET GIRL could all get into the action.
Top Tip:
Lady Crusade
(7)
Watch out for:
In The Ether
(10)