Turffontein 08 May 2019
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 11 ran
Placed in three of six starts. Finished 3l behind Captive Lady when fifth of 11 at 13-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Finished 3l behind Captive Lady when fifth of 11 at 13-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Finished 3l behind Captive Lady when fifth of 11 at 13-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 20l behind Westwing Belter at 30-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 20l behind Westwing Belter at 30-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 20l behind Westwing Belter at 30-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in seven of 28 starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind It Takes Two when sixth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
Placed in seven of 28 starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind It Takes Two when sixth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
Placed in seven of 28 starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind It Takes Two when sixth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 28 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 11l behind Crystal's World at 33-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 11l behind Crystal's World at 33-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 11l behind Crystal's World at 33-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Comet Crystal at 33-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Stanley M Ferreira.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Comet Crystal at 33-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Stanley M Ferreira.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Comet Crystal at 33-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Stanley M Ferreira.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 18l behind Westwing Belter at 28-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 18l behind Westwing Belter at 28-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 18l behind Westwing Belter at 28-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in ten starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Burindi when 14th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
Yet to place in ten starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Burindi when 14th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
Yet to place in ten starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Burindi when 14th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Midnight Run, won four times at 6f. Beaten 11l behind Captive Lady at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Half-sister to Midnight Run, won four times at 6f. Beaten 11l behind Captive Lady at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Half-sister to Midnight Run, won four times at 6f. Beaten 11l behind Captive Lady at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Double Rosie, won at 6f. Beaten 12l behind Victoria Paige at 12-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (soft) last month.
Full sister to Double Rosie, won at 6f. Beaten 12l behind Victoria Paige at 12-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (soft) last month.
Full sister to Double Rosie, won at 6f. Beaten 12l behind Victoria Paige at 12-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Black Opium, won at 1m. Finished 8l behind Boundless Deep when sixth of 13 at 13-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
Half-sister to Black Opium, won at 1m. Finished 8l behind Boundless Deep when sixth of 13 at 13-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
Half-sister to Black Opium, won at 1m. Finished 8l behind Boundless Deep when sixth of 13 at 13-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Ideal Secret, won four times at 7f and 1m. Finished 4l behind Keep Smiling when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Half-sister to Ideal Secret, won four times at 7f and 1m. Finished 4l behind Keep Smiling when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Half-sister to Ideal Secret, won four times at 7f and 1m. Finished 4l behind Keep Smiling when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Super Fine , 9/4 Secret Palace , 8/1 Queen Of The Roses , 10/1 Our Motherland , 10/1 First Sighting , 14/1 Tidal Tussle , 14/1 Catch A Glimpse , 20/1 Acronym , 20/1 Captain's Legacy , 20/1 Exultant , 33/1 My Secret
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:47:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Juvenile filly SECRET PALACE showed promise on debut over the course and distance. With natural improvement expected, she looks well placed here to open her account. SUPER FINE is likely to pose a threat, though, having run her best races over this trip and with blinkers on recently. Well-bred OUR MOTHERLAND ought to improve so could get a look in, along with TIDAL TUSSLE.
Top Tip:
Super Fine
(1)
Watch out for:
Secret Palace
(11)
SUPER FINE has been hard to fault in recent runs and is the one they all have to beat. Secret Palace could be the one to capitalise if the selection underperforms, while Tidal Tussle is another with the potential to figure.
12:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
All To Come Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 7 ran
Placed once in four starts. Finished 3l behind Naizak when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 3l behind Naizak when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 3l behind Naizak when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Responsible when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Responsible when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Responsible when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 13 starts. Finished 5l behind Streaking Star when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in 13 starts. Finished 5l behind Streaking Star when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in 13 starts. Finished 5l behind Streaking Star when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 22 starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind The Honey Badger when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in February.
Placed in four of 22 starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind The Honey Badger when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in February.
Placed in four of 22 starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind The Honey Badger when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Space Warrior 23
ch g Miesque's Approval - Light Fantastic (Rambo Dancer)
Placed in four of 31 starts. Finished 11l behind Global Pursuit when sixth of 13 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 6f last month.
Placed in four of 31 starts. Finished 11l behind Global Pursuit when sixth of 13 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 6f last month.
Placed in four of 31 starts. Finished 11l behind Global Pursuit when sixth of 13 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Prince Ardent when last of 9 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Prince Ardent when last of 9 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Prince Ardent when last of 9 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 18l behind American Hustle at 80-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 18l behind American Hustle at 80-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 18l behind American Hustle at 80-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/6 Riga D'ora , 5/2 Duke Of Swing , 10/1 Category Four , 14/1 Brave Detail , 16/1 Space Warrior , 50/1 Clintean , 50/1 Crossfire
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:47:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RIGA D'ORA races without blinkers and as a gelding for the first time. He has more scope than most of these so could emerge victoriously in a race lacking depth. DUKE OF SWING has been plagued by bad draws and should pose more of a threat from a better gate. CATEGORY FOUR and BRAVE DETAIL are also capable of getting a look in on their best form.
Top Tip:
Riga D'ora
(1)
Watch out for:
Duke Of Swing
(2)
DUKE OF SWING is a fair way in front of these formwise and looks to have been let in lightly. Riga D'ora could be the one to benefit if the selection underperforms, while Category Four looks best of the others.
13:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 9 ran
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1/2l by Crystal Stream when second of 10 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in March. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1/2l by Crystal Stream when second of 10 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in March. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1/2l by Crystal Stream when second of 10 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in March. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of six starts. Third of 11 behind Crystal's World beaten 2l at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in five of six starts. Third of 11 behind Crystal's World beaten 2l at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in five of six starts. Third of 11 behind Crystal's World beaten 2l at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 16 starts. Beaten 6l behind Victoria Paige at 25-1 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
Placed in five of 16 starts. Beaten 6l behind Victoria Paige at 25-1 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
Placed in five of 16 starts. Beaten 6l behind Victoria Paige at 25-1 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 3l behind Plum Field when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 3l behind Plum Field when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 3l behind Plum Field when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Crystal's World when sixth of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Crystal's World when sixth of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Crystal's World when sixth of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 22 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Jive Express when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in five of 22 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Jive Express when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in five of 22 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Jive Express when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan Van Eck | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 11 starts. Finished 8l behind My Elusive when sixth of 15 at 55-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in 11 starts. Finished 8l behind My Elusive when sixth of 15 at 55-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in 11 starts. Finished 8l behind My Elusive when sixth of 15 at 55-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 9l behind Take My Word at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 9l behind Take My Word at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 9l behind Take My Word at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Victoria Paige at 55-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Victoria Paige at 55-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Victoria Paige at 55-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Tehuano , 9/4 Tuscan Light , 4/1 Favourite Model , 7/1 Cape Ash , 10/1 Vijeta , 14/1 Our Biscuit , 20/1 Short Skirt Flirt , 25/1 Gracious Ebony , 33/1 Glace Ice
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:47:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TEHUANO was a close-up 2nd over a similar trip last time and, with progress expected in first-time headgear, should leave the maiden ranks sooner rather than later. TUSCAN LIGHT has run well in both starts over 1600m and should pose a threat over the extra. FAVOURITE MODEL, CAPE ASH, VIJETA and OUR BISCUIT are likely to complete the minors.
Top Tip:
Tehuano
(1)
Watch out for:
Tuscan Light
(2)
TEHUANO ran better last time than she has done before and is going to be hard to reel in. Tuscan Light looks the likeliest runner-up, while Our Biscuit might well have a say too.
13:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
interbet.co.za 0861 150 160 Mr 64 Handicap
Winner 47,504ZAR - 14 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind State Star at 11-2jt-fav when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind State Star at 11-2jt-fav when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind State Star at 11-2jt-fav when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Ideal Cut by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Ideal Cut by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Ideal Cut by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Street Flyer at 11-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Street Flyer at 11-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Street Flyer at 11-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Street Flyer when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Street Flyer when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Street Flyer when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Street Flyer when sixth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Street Flyer when sixth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Street Flyer when sixth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Manitoba at 6-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Manitoba at 6-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Manitoba at 6-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Kurt's Approval 27
b g Miesque's Approval - Rosey's Song (COUNT DUBOIS)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Manitoba at 7-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Manitoba at 7-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Manitoba at 7-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Manitoba when sixth of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Manitoba when sixth of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Manitoba when sixth of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Magic's First at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Magic's First at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Magic's First at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Pilgrim's Progress at 15-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Pilgrim's Progress at 15-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Pilgrim's Progress at 15-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Sea Dance when fifth of 14 at 9-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Sea Dance when fifth of 14 at 9-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Sea Dance when fifth of 14 at 9-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Stephen Lerena | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 1 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 1 | 2 | 4.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Street Flyer at 11-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Street Flyer at 11-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Street Flyer at 11-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 17l behind Vistula when sixth of 7 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 17l behind Vistula when sixth of 7 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 17l behind Vistula when sixth of 7 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 71 | 1 | 13 | 1.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 71 | 1 | 13 | 1.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 71 | 1 | 13 | 1.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 52 | 1 | 10 | 1.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 71 | 1 | 13 | 1.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Perfect Tigress at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in March.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Perfect Tigress at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in March.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Perfect Tigress at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 2 | 6 | 4.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 2 | 6 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 2 | 6 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 40 | 2 | 6 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Jive Express , 6/1 Jagesa Jagesa , 7/1 Supa Mufti , 7/1 Molleloa , 7/1 Corrido , 7/1 Winter Crusade , 10/1 Kurt's Approval , 10/1 All I Got , 12/1 Littlewood , 12/1 Flattley , 20/1 Generoso , 20/1 Ration My Passion , 20/1 Waqaas , 33/1 Outside Edge (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:47:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Open. JAGESA JAGESA and CORRIDO (excuses last time) have been holding form at this level but have wide draws to negotiate. SUPA MUFTI and WINTER CRUSADE have not been far off in recent starts so should be competitive again. MOLLELOA and LITTLEWOOD are capable of better than disappointing last runs, so could be worth another chance. Maiden winner JIVE EXPRESS has claims too.
Top Tip:
Jive Express
(2)
Watch out for:
Winter Crusade
(3)
MOLLELOA just about edges it as the selection but can't afford for much to go wrong. Generoso is probably the chief danger, while Winter Crusade also requires a closer look.
14:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tabonline.co.za Mr Mr 74 Handicap
Winner 54,997ZAR - 11 ran
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Bold Coast by 2l.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Bold Coast by 2l.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Bold Coast by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 4 | 8 | 19.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| T | D Gray St John | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Bold Coast when second of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Bold Coast when second of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Bold Coast when second of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-2fav at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month, beating Refuge by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-2fav at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month, beating Refuge by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-2fav at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month, beating Refuge by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Certifiable beaten 2 1/4l at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Certifiable beaten 2 1/4l at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Certifiable beaten 2 1/4l at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 4 | 14 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 4 | 14 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 30 | 3 | 10 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 4 | 13 | 10.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 4 | 14 | 10.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Colour Of Light 34
gr m Seventh Rock - Silver Candle (Al Mufti)
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Che Bella beaten 1l at 13-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Che Bella beaten 1l at 13-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Che Bella beaten 1l at 13-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Streaking Star 11
b c Modus Vivendi - Starstruck (Parade Leader)
A winner at 12-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating The Russian Sailor by 2l.
A winner at 12-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating The Russian Sailor by 2l.
A winner at 12-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating The Russian Sailor by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Wottahottie beaten 1l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Wottahottie beaten 1l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Wottahottie beaten 1l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 7 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sea Urchin at 18-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f in March.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sea Urchin at 18-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f in March.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sea Urchin at 18-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jose Barnes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) in March, beating Lemon Drop Shot by 5l.
Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) in March, beating Lemon Drop Shot by 5l.
Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) in March, beating Lemon Drop Shot by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Brigtnumberten at 10-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Brigtnumberten at 10-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Brigtnumberten at 10-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 60 | 5 | 13 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 60 | 5 | 13 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 38 | 4 | 7 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 60 | 5 | 13 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 28 | 1 | 5 | 3.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 60 | 5 | 13 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sea Dance at 50-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sea Dance at 50-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sea Dance at 50-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 1 | 2 | 5% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 2 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Certifiable , 9/2 Armstrong , 6/1 Colour Of Light , 6/1 Golden Lion , 8/1 Mount Keith , 8/1 Captain's Alpha , 14/1 Heywot , 14/1 Varimax , 14/1 Streaking Star , 20/1 Glass Castle , 33/1 Good Emperor
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:47:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Hat-trick seeking CERTIFIABLE won a stronger race last time and could prove hard to beat at this level despite a resultant penalty. ARMSTRONG may have needed his last start after gelding so could give cheek. Last-start winners GOLDEN LION (wide draw) and CAPTAIN'S ALPHA can get in on the action, while COLOUR OF LIGHT is useful and could give the boys something to worry about.
Top Tip:
Certifiable
(1)
Watch out for:
Armstrong
(2)
GOLDEN LION is operating at a good level lately and just about gets the nod in this field. Varimax seems sure to be snapping at the selection's heels, while Colour Of Light also comes into the reckoning.
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World - 087 741 2777 Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 65,622ZAR - 9 ran
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Vardy when fourth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Vardy when fourth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Vardy when fourth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Ramsden | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finchatton 29
b g Right Approach - Rose Lipped Maiden (Fort Wood)
Winner of five races at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Morning Catch when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Morning Catch when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Morning Catch when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 5 | 12 | 10.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 5 | 12 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 4 | 12 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 2 | 9 | 6.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Alyaasaat beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Alyaasaat beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Alyaasaat beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winter Storm when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winter Storm when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winter Storm when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Certifiable at 13-2 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Certifiable at 13-2 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Certifiable at 13-2 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Ramsden | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dhabyaan (AUS) 39
br g Medaglio D'oro - Kiss The Sun (Anabaa)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fire And Rescue when fifth of 9 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fire And Rescue when fifth of 9 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fire And Rescue when fifth of 9 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind American Hustle at 13-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind American Hustle at 13-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind American Hustle at 13-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m (soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Popsicle Toes by a neck.
Successful twice at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m (soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Popsicle Toes by a neck.
Successful twice at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m (soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Popsicle Toes by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating River Jordan by 2 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating River Jordan by 2 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating River Jordan by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Street Flyer when second of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Street Flyer when second of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Street Flyer when second of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 53 | 5 | 12 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 5 | 11 | 10.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 3 | 6 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 5 | 11 | 10.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 53 | 5 | 12 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 45 | 5 | 11 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Apache Too , 5/1 Lake Kinneret , 6/1 Finchatton , 6/1 Purple Diamond , 10/1 Private Ruler , 10/1 Arabian Air , 14/1 Dhabyaan , 14/1 Tarsus , 14/1 Belton Road , 14/1 Major Return (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:47:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
APACHE TOO confirmed the promise of his sprint debut when winning well over a similar at his next start and there should be more to come from him. He will need to improve though to get the better of consistent hard-knockers LAKE KINNERET, PURPLE DIAMOND and FINCHATTON who are all capable on their day. Pay healthy respect to talented ARABIAN AIR on his Highveld debut.
Top Tip:
Finchatton
(2)
Watch out for:
Lake Kinneret
(3)
PRIVATE RULER should be in the mix but it's an open race. Finchatton is most likely the chief danger, while Major Return is the third candidate for the three.
15:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Fm 73 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 58,752ZAR - 11 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Gimme Hope Johanna at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Gimme Hope Johanna at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Gimme Hope Johanna at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Vistula when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Vistula when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Vistula when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ruby Dancer 128
b f Seventh Rock - Fashion Edition (Rambo Dancer)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Sammi Moosa at 5-1co-fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Sammi Moosa at 5-1co-fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Sammi Moosa at 5-1co-fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tricia 6
ch m Eightfold Path - Ficticia (Kitwood)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Carioca when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Carioca when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Carioca when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 3 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 8 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 33 | 3 | 8 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Abelie when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Abelie when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Abelie when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Josi Di Nero by 1/2l.
A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Josi Di Nero by 1/2l.
A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Josi Di Nero by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Saints Alive at 12-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Saints Alive at 12-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Saints Alive at 12-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Boutique at 11-1 when 9th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Boutique at 11-1 when 9th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Boutique at 11-1 when 9th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
See Me Run 32
ch m Visionaire - Guest Gallery (Special Preview)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Abelie at 66-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Abelie at 66-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Abelie at 66-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tejash Juglall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sea Dance when sixth of 14 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sea Dance when sixth of 14 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sea Dance when sixth of 14 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Easy Peasy beaten 4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 7f earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Easy Peasy beaten 4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 7f earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Easy Peasy beaten 4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 7f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 3 | 6 | 7.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 2 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 2 | 4 | 5.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Elusive Butterfly , 4/1 Hafla , 5/1 Tricia , 6/1 Get Your Grove On , 7/1 Kimberley Green , 7/1 Hareer , 10/1 The Sash , 14/1 Louvain , 20/1 Ruby Dancer , 33/1 Snow Path , 50/1 See Me Run
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:47:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ELUSIVE BUTTERFLY has recaptured her form since dropping in the merit ratings and looks ready to win again. GET YOUR GROVE ON is closely matched with that rival and should be competitive from pole position. TRICIA has beaten both those rivals but faces a tough task confirming superiority from a wide gate. HAREER and KIMBERLEY GREEN can get in on the action too.
Top Tip:
Hafla
(1)
Watch out for:
Get Your Grove On
(2)
SNOW PATH has a small margin for error but it promises to be touch and go. Get Your Grove On is most likely the main threat, while Elusive Butterfly also requires respect.
16:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 11 May Mr 66 Handicap
Winner 47,504ZAR - 12 ran
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Sea Dance at 13-2 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Sea Dance at 13-2 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Sea Dance at 13-2 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 63 | 10 | 12 | 15.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 59 | 9 | 11 | 15.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 21 | 4 | 3 | 19.1% |
| C | Course | 40 | 6 | 8 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 29 | 5 | 4 | 17.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 58 | 9 | 11 | 15.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Lerena | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Jet Jamboree, won four times between 7f and 1m 1f. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Destinys Game by a neck.
Half-sister to Jet Jamboree, won four times between 7f and 1m 1f. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Destinys Game by a neck.
Half-sister to Jet Jamboree, won four times between 7f and 1m 1f. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Destinys Game by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sleepinseattle 6
b g Mambo in Seattle - Honour Dancer (Mistral Dancer)
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 8 | 13 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 8 | 9 | 17% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 29 | 6 | 4 | 20.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 8 | 10 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 55 | 8 | 13 | 14.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 44 | 8 | 7 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Street Flyer (AUS) 8
b g Flying Spur - Rue des Reves (Royal Academy)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 22-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Private Ruler by a head.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 22-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Private Ruler by a head.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 22-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Private Ruler by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 68 | 6 | 19 | 8.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 67 | 6 | 19 | 9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| C | Course | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 64 | 5 | 19 | 7.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 31 | 2 | 8 | 6.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Angelic Appeal when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Angelic Appeal when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Angelic Appeal when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jose Barnes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Wottahottie at 7-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Wottahottie at 7-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Wottahottie at 7-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 3 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 1 | 8 | 3.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 1 | 7 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 33 | 3 | 8 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Miyoshi at 10-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Miyoshi at 10-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Miyoshi at 10-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Brigtnumberten at 9-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Brigtnumberten at 9-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Brigtnumberten at 9-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 53 | 5 | 9 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 5 | 9 | 9.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 52 | 5 | 8 | 9.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 36 | 4 | 6 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Moon Warrior at 28-1 when last of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Moon Warrior at 28-1 when last of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Moon Warrior at 28-1 when last of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Be The Right at 18-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Be The Right at 18-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Be The Right at 18-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 83 | 10 | 25 | 12.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 35 | 4 | 7 | 11.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 79 | 10 | 24 | 12.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 68 | 9 | 18 | 13.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Wottahottie at 22-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Wottahottie at 22-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Wottahottie at 22-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 1 | 6 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 29 | 1 | 6 | 3.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Manitoba at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Deshone Steyn.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Manitoba at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Deshone Steyn.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Manitoba at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Deshone Steyn.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 1 | 9 | 2.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 1 | 6 | 3.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 5 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 1 | 5 | 4.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 9l behind Master Magic when fifth of 6 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 9l behind Master Magic when fifth of 6 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 9l behind Master Magic when fifth of 6 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 2 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tejash Juglall | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Wottahottie at 28-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 70 | 2 | 12 | 2.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 70 | 2 | 12 | 2.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 27 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 68 | 2 | 12 | 2.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 70 | 2 | 12 | 2.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav here over 1m (good) in March, beating Dry Your Eyes by a head.
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav here over 1m (good) in March, beating Dry Your Eyes by a head.
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav here over 1m (good) in March, beating Dry Your Eyes by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Rachel , 4/1 Street Flyer , 5/1 Cumberland , 7/1 Battle Creek , 8/1 Sleepinseattle , 12/1 Le Tigre , 12/1 In The Game , 20/1 Ezieza , 20/1 Stop And Stare , 25/1 Ryder , 33/1 Yesan Star , 33/1 Storm Outgoing , 33/1 Singaswewin , 33/1 Splat The Cat (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 10:48:00
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RACHEL was impressive when winning on debut despite showing signs of inexperience. She would have come on appreciably from that outing and with natural improvement could prove too good for these male rivals. Veterans CUMBERLAND and SLEEPINSEATTLE have been erratic of late but could play a role in the outcome.BATTLE CREEK won't be far off. Consider reserve runner CHEVRON!
Top Tip:
Cumberland
(1)
Watch out for:
Rachel
(2)
RYDER's recent form just about edges this and he gest the nod. In The Game is taken to chase the selection home, while Street Flyer might well have a say as well.