Turffontein 09 November 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
15:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Equinity Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 13 ran
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Pagoda at 15-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Pagoda at 15-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Pagoda at 15-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Main Roll when fifth of 14 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in January.
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Main Roll when fifth of 14 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in January.
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Main Roll when fifth of 14 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 4l behind Rolled Silver when fourth of 11 at 28-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 4l behind Rolled Silver when fourth of 11 at 28-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 4l behind Rolled Silver when fourth of 11 at 28-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Circle Of Latitude when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Circle Of Latitude when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Circle Of Latitude when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Well beaten at 33-1 behind Rolled Silver when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Well beaten at 33-1 behind Rolled Silver when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Well beaten at 33-1 behind Rolled Silver when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Devin Little | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Mrs Jay at 8-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Mrs Jay at 8-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Mrs Jay at 8-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Microbe at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Microbe at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Microbe at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 6l behind Mable Syrup at 50-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 6l behind Mable Syrup at 50-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 6l behind Mable Syrup at 50-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 20l behind Covered In Snow at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 20l behind Covered In Snow at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 20l behind Covered In Snow at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Thabana | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won nine times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
Dam won nine times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Wings Of Charne at 15-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Wings Of Charne at 15-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Wings Of Charne at 15-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times between 5f and 1m.
Dam won four times between 5f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Silken, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 5f.
Full sister to Silken, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 La Linea , 4/1 Kantara Queen , 6/1 Crown Court , 8/1 Starfield , 12/1 Riems Cathedral , 16/1 Written , 16/1 San Fermin , 16/1 Go Fuggi , 16/1 Sunshine Silk , 20/1 Daighre , 25/1 Candela , 25/1 Orinoco Rock , 25/1 Lady Burn , 25/1 Linnger Longer , 25/1 Featherfeet (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky. WRITTEN and CROWN COURT have ability but haven't raced in ages. Watch the betting. First-timer LA LINEA is coupled with CROWN COURT and the money could be the decider. Other newcomers especially SUNSHINE SILK and SAN FERMIN could be fancied and if so must be respected. KANTARA QUEEN, LINGER LONGER and LADY BURN could make the frame.
Top Tip:
La Linea
(10)
Watch out for:
Kantara Queen
(3)
SUNSHINE SILK is interesting on her debut in a weakish race for the track and looks to have been found a decent opportunity. La Linea is taken to chase the selection home making her debut, while Crown Court could also get a look-in.
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
M.Micallef Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 14 ran
Placed in four of 24 starts. Finished 7l behind The Tin Man when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 24 starts. Finished 7l behind The Tin Man when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 24 starts. Finished 7l behind The Tin Man when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind Aristocat when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind Aristocat when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind Aristocat when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Beaten 18l behind Gambado at 125-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Beaten 18l behind Gambado at 125-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Beaten 18l behind Gambado at 125-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Harlan County when second of 12 at 33-10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Harlan County when second of 12 at 33-10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Harlan County when second of 12 at 33-10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 11l behind The Tin Man at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 11l behind The Tin Man at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 11l behind The Tin Man at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 2l behind Ashoka when fourth of 11 at 13-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 2l behind Ashoka when fourth of 11 at 13-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 2l behind Ashoka when fourth of 11 at 13-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind Harlan County when fifth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind Harlan County when fifth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind Harlan County when fifth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Devin Little | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tumbling Stream 28
b g King's Apostle - Western Intrigue (Western Winter)
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Singaswewin when second of 14 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Singaswewin when second of 14 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Singaswewin when second of 14 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Orson when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Orson when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Orson when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 8l behind Alshibaa when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 8l behind Alshibaa when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 8l behind Alshibaa when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 11 behind Alshibaa beaten 3l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 11 behind Alshibaa beaten 3l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 11 behind Alshibaa beaten 3l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 17l behind Alwahsh at 22-1 when 13th of 16 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
Beaten 17l behind Alwahsh at 22-1 when 13th of 16 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
Beaten 17l behind Alwahsh at 22-1 when 13th of 16 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 14l behind Torio Lake at 9-1fav when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Torio Lake at 9-1fav when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Torio Lake at 9-1fav when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind Middle Path at 55-1 when 9th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Middle Path at 55-1 when 9th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Middle Path at 55-1 when 9th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Devil's Peak when fifth of 14 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Devil's Peak when fifth of 14 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Devil's Peak when fifth of 14 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f.
Dam won twice at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Thabana | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Galactic Warrior at 100-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Galactic Warrior at 100-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Galactic Warrior at 100-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Volcanic Sunset , 5/1 Mooney , 7/1 Red Indy , 10/1 Tumbling Stream , 10/1 Full Of Attitude , 14/1 Prince Of War , 14/1 Party Spirit , 14/1 D' Arrivee , 20/1 Kahal's Legacy , 20/1 Roman Flight , 20/1 Going Going Gone , 20/1 Horseplay , 20/1 The Slammers Lad , 33/1 Rasta Bay , 50/1 Romeo's Revenge , 50/1 Chapel Rock (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
VOLCANIC SUNSET ran on nicely when needing his first run as a gelding and should make a bold bid from a decent draw. MOONEY has been running close up recently and could follow him home. RED INDY disappointed last time but could get into the money. TUMBLING STEAM is doing well and if sees out the extra could feature. FULL OF ATTITUDE has a wide draw to overcome.
Top Tip:
Mooney
(6)
Watch out for:
Volcanic Sunset
(4)
VOLCANIC SUNSET holds a sizeable advantage on form and tops the shortlist . Full Of Attitude should be thereabouts come the business end, while Red Indy is another who could figure.
16:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Citizen Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 81,244ZAR - 10 ran
Legal Eagle 187
b g Greys Inn - Young Sensation (National Emblem)
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a head by Deo Juvente when second of 9 at 4-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a head by Deo Juvente when second of 9 at 4-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a head by Deo Juvente when second of 9 at 4-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 10 | 6 | 58.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 10 | 6 | 58.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 10 | 6 | 58.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 10 | 6 | 58.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 13 | 8 | 4 | 61.5% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 10 | 6 | 58.8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Search Party by 1l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Search Party by 1l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Search Party by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Exquisite Touch when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Exquisite Touch when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Exquisite Touch when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 15 | 5 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Talktothestars 23
b g Overlord - Tellittothestars (SPACESHIP)
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Exquisite Touch when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Exquisite Touch when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Exquisite Touch when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 10 | 9 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 8 | 9 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 9 | 3 | 40.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 8 | 8 | 24.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 32 | 9 | 8 | 28.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Coenie De Beer | 36 | 10 | 9 | 27.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain Aldo 40
b g CAPTAIN AL - CUDDLE ME (Elliodor)
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing in September, beating Romi's Boy by 1 1/4l.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing in September, beating Romi's Boy by 1 1/4l.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing in September, beating Romi's Boy by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 8 | 14 | 24.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 8 | 14 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 20 | 5 | 8 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 8 | 14 | 25.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | D Gray St John | 33 | 8 | 14 | 24.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain's Causeway 117
b g CAPTAIN AL - Giant's Bounty (Giant's Causeway)
He has won four times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bull Valley at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bull Valley at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bull Valley at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 4 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Purple Diamond at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Purple Diamond at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Purple Diamond at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Forest Fox at 16-1 when eighth of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Forest Fox at 16-1 when eighth of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Forest Fox at 16-1 when eighth of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 2 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 2 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 2 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 21 | 4 | 2 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Al Fahad (AUS) 9
b g Redoute's Choice - Albakoor (Zabeel)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Kings Archer when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Kings Archer when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Kings Archer when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Zouaves 40
b g Sail From Seattle - Zayna (Jallad)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Forest Fox when sixth of 27 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Forest Fox when sixth of 27 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Forest Fox when sixth of 27 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Bull Valley , 9/2 Talktothestars , 9/2 Naafer , 7/1 Captain Aldo , 7/1 Champagne Haze , 14/1 Legal Eagle , 14/1 Captain's Causeway , 14/1 Al Fahad , 14/1 Zouaves , 20/1 Donny G
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Stable mates BULL VALLEY, LEGAL EAGLE and CAPTAIN'S CAUSEWAY (gelded) come off rests - watch the money. NAAFER was declared a non-runner when hampered at the start recently - respect. TALKTOTHESTARS will enjoy the 4kg off his back and shouldn't be far off. He could confirm with CHAMPAGNE HAZE. CAPTAIN ALDO is honest and could run into the picture.
Top Tip:
Bull Valley
(2)
Watch out for:
Talktothestars
(4)
LEGAL EAGLE has strung some really good efforts together lately and should make a bold show. Bull Valley seems the principal danger, while Captain Aldo also seems unlikely to be far away.
17:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Gardenia Stakes (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 93,746ZAR - 8 ran
Non Runner
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-2fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating The Thinker by a short head.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-2fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating The Thinker by a short head.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-2fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating The Thinker by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| C | Course | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 7 | 5 | 0 | 71.4% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Wrecking Ball 23
b m Great Britain - Picadilly Miss (London News)
Non Runner
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Movie Show when second of 11 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Movie Show when second of 11 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Movie Show when second of 11 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Movie Show at 10-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Movie Show at 10-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Movie Show at 10-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Spring Wonder when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Spring Wonder when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Spring Wonder when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 5 | 14 | 11.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 12 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 6 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 2 | 12 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 42 | 5 | 14 | 11.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 16 | 1 | 6 | 6.3% |
| T | Corne Spies | 42 | 5 | 14 | 11.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Kissable 187
b m Antonius Pius - Kiss For Kate (Jallad)
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Green Plains at 4-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in May.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Green Plains at 4-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in May.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Green Plains at 4-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Movie Show at 10-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Movie Show at 10-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Movie Show at 10-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Daring Diva 23
b f King Of Kings - Delightfull Diva (THE SHEIK)
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Movie Show when fourth of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Movie Show when fourth of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Movie Show when fourth of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and soft ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Wrecking Ball by 1/2l.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and soft ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Wrecking Ball by 1/2l.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and soft ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Wrecking Ball by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 5 | 5 | 27.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-5fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in August, beating Lady Starlett by 1 1/2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-5fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in August, beating Lady Starlett by 1 1/2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-5fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in August, beating Lady Starlett by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3co-fav at Greyville over 5f last month, beating Captain's Girl by a neck.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3co-fav at Greyville over 5f last month, beating Captain's Girl by a neck.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3co-fav at Greyville over 5f last month, beating Captain's Girl by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Louis Goosen | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Winter Watch when fourth of 7 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Winter Watch when fourth of 7 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Winter Watch when fourth of 7 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 6 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 6 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 4 | 6 | 16% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 27 | 4 | 6 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Jazaalah by 4 1/2l.
A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Jazaalah by 4 1/2l.
A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Jazaalah by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gerald C Walker | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prosperity 7
b f Great Britain - Prosperous Storm (Storm Creek)
Non Runner
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Memphis Belle at 6-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Memphis Belle at 6-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Memphis Belle at 6-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/5 Exquisite Touch , 9/2 Wrecking Ball , 10/1 Movie Show , 10/1 Daring Diva , 10/1 Kissable , 10/1 Winter Watch , 14/1 Queen Laurie , 20/1 Jameson Girl , 20/1 Gratuity , 33/1 Levi Lady , 33/1 Favour's Pride , 33/1 Prosperity , 33/1 Moggie Brown (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
EXQUISITE TOUCH is bang in form and won well after a rest. She is on target for 4 in a trot. WRECKING BALL and stable companion QUEEN LAURIE just needed their last runs and will improve. KISSABLE will be a serious runner if recaptures earlier form. DARING DIVA shouldn't be far while WINTER WATCH, MOVIE SHOW and GRATUITY could make up quartets.
Top Tip:
Wrecking Ball
(2)
Watch out for:
Exquisite Touch
(1)
EXQUISITE TOUCH is just about the best hope here taking everything into account but has little leeway if anything goes wrong. Wrecking Ball may be the best bet to follow the selection home, while Winter Watch also requires a second look.
17:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Meoquanee Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 81,244ZAR - 7 ran
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Deo Juvente beaten a neck at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Deo Juvente beaten a neck at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Deo Juvente beaten a neck at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Bella Sonata when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Bella Sonata when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Bella Sonata when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 6 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 6 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 6 | 1 | 46.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 6 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 14 | 6 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Marinaresco at 25-1 when 17th of 18 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Marinaresco at 25-1 when 17th of 18 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Marinaresco at 25-1 when 17th of 18 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 12l behind Bella Sonata when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 12l behind Bella Sonata when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 12l behind Bella Sonata when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 4 | 5 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cashin when sixth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cashin when sixth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cashin when sixth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Smell Of Rain 95
b m Judpot - Belle Of Choice (Up And At 'em)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Rouge Allure at 14-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Rouge Allure at 14-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Rouge Allure at 14-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Sabina's Dynasty beaten 6l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Sabina's Dynasty beaten 6l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Sabina's Dynasty beaten 6l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 9 | 5 | 20.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 9 | 5 | 20.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 37 | 7 | 5 | 18.9% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 9 | 5 | 20.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 9 | 5 | 20.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/5 Secret Star , 5/2 Nother Russia , 7/2 Safe Harbour , 8/1 She's A Dragon , 14/1 The Smell Of Rain , 20/1 Sisters Of Mercy , 20/1 Redberry Lane
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Fittest runner SECRET STAR should be advantaged here and if settles should be in the shake up. NOTHER RUSSIA and SAFE HARBOUR are classy but could be prepping for future events, however, could flash up fresh. SHE'S A DRAGON could produce her A game and capitalise on the those not at peak fitness.
Top Tip:
Secret Star
(2)
Watch out for:
Nother Russia
(1)
SECRET STAR is quite clearly in front of these formwise and is well up to winning this. Nother Russia could be the one to profit if the selection underperforms, while She's A Dragon could also figure.
18:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Victory Moon Stakes (Grade 3)
Winner 250,001ZAR - 12 ran
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Brazuca when second of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Brazuca when second of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Brazuca when second of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 6 | 3 | 46.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 6 | 3 | 46.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 6 | 3 | 46.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 6 | 3 | 46.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Matador Man 33
b g Toreador - Sahara (MOGOK)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Wonderwall at 5-2jt-fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Wonderwall at 5-2jt-fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Wonderwall at 5-2jt-fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Kilauea when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Kilauea when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Kilauea when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 6 | 4 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 6 | 4 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 6 | 4 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 6 | 4 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Paul Peter | 16 | 6 | 4 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Brazuca when fifth of 10 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Brazuca when fifth of 10 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Brazuca when fifth of 10 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Brazuca at 9-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Brazuca at 9-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Brazuca at 9-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Lady Of The House when fourth of 15 at 12-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in June.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Lady Of The House when fourth of 15 at 12-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in June.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Lady Of The House when fourth of 15 at 12-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Witchcraft 19
ch m Kahal - Deceptive Charm (Kingmambo)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Kilauea at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Kilauea at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Kilauea at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 1 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 1 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 5 | 1 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Girl On The Run when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Girl On The Run when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Girl On The Run when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Samurai Blade (AUS) 26
br g Where's That Tiger - Shao Shao (Shinko Forest)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Brazuca when sixth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Brazuca when sixth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Brazuca when sixth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Wonderwall at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Wonderwall at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Wonderwall at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 3 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-5fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month, beating Sheet Weaver by 2 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-5fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month, beating Sheet Weaver by 2 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-5fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month, beating Sheet Weaver by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Girl On The Run 19
ch m Silvano - GIRL FROM GRENADA (Badger Land)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Crowd Pleaser by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Crowd Pleaser by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Crowd Pleaser by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Girl On The Run , 5/1 Liege , 7/1 Abashiri , 7/1 Fort Ember , 7/1 Matador Man , 7/1 Orchid Island , 10/1 Coral Fever , 14/1 Witchcraft , 14/1 Diamond Dancer , 20/1 Arctica , 20/1 Samurai Blade , 33/1 Master Switch
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The winner of the Victory Moon could be decided by weight. ABASHIRI was impressive after a rest last time but has to concede loads of weight to improving sorts. In form GIRL ON THE RUN receives 12kg from him and it could be telling. CORAL FEVER did not act in the going last time but should do better with a low weight. ORCHID ISLAND could just need it. LIEGE will improve.
GIRL ON THE RUN has generally been running well and looks the one they all have to beat. Fort Ember is most likely the leading challenger, while Arctica also needs a closer look.
18:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Fitch & Leedes Mr 88 Handicap
Winner 69,996ZAR - 10 ran
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Forest Fox at 30-1 when 15th of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Forest Fox at 30-1 when 15th of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Forest Fox at 30-1 when 15th of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Kings Archer at 14-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Kings Archer at 14-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Kings Archer at 14-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Surcharge when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Surcharge when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Surcharge when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Kings Archer at 15-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Kings Archer at 15-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Kings Archer at 15-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 4 | 10 | 12.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 4 | 10 | 12.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 4 | 10 | 12.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 33 | 4 | 10 | 12.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Starrett City 40
b g Western Winter - Strawberry Lane (Jallad)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 27 behind Forest Fox beaten 1 3/4l at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 27 behind Forest Fox beaten 1 3/4l at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 27 behind Forest Fox beaten 1 3/4l at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Silver Peg 16
ch g Jay Peg - Silver Ribbon (Silvano)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Like A Panther beaten 3l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Like A Panther beaten 3l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Like A Panther beaten 3l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Golden Man at 14-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Golden Man at 14-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Golden Man at 14-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 5l behind Zeal And Zest when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 5l behind Zeal And Zest when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 5l behind Zeal And Zest when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| T | Alec Laird | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 21-20fav here over 1m 2f (good) in June, beating Jay Zee by 4 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 21-20fav here over 1m 2f (good) in June, beating Jay Zee by 4 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 21-20fav here over 1m 2f (good) in June, beating Jay Zee by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mambo Symphony 12
b g Mambo in Seattle - Tirza (Silvano)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2jt-fav behind Edisson when 11th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2jt-fav behind Edisson when 11th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2jt-fav behind Edisson when 11th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Devin Little | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
National Key 28
ch g National Assembly - Special Key (Brother Philips)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pilou when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pilou when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pilou when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 6 | 23 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 5 | 21 | 10.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| C | Course | 29 | 3 | 14 | 10.3% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 2 | 7 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 5 | 21 | 10.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 50 | 5 | 20 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 56 | 6 | 23 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Starrett City , 5/1 Silver Peg , 7/1 Cashin , 7/1 Blackball , 7/1 Shenanigans , 14/1 Front Rank , 14/1 Malinga , 14/1 Mambo Symphony , 20/1 National Key , 20/1 El Maestro , 20/1 Tandava (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
STARRETT CITY is bang in form and should be ready to chalk up win number 4. SILVER PEG has yet to win over a mile but this could be the day he does. SHENANIGANS won impressively on the 2nd time of asking. He could be looking for further but could prove his ability being fresh. MAMBO IN SEATTLE, BLACKBALL (blowing heavily last time) and CASHIN could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Silver Peg
(6)
Watch out for:
Starrett City
(5)
MAMBO SYMPHONY is quite clearly in front of these on form and tops the shortlist . Silver Peg seems the most likely to pounce if the selection fails to deliver, while Starrett City is another that should go well.
19:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Saturday Citizen Fm 76 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 62,492ZAR - 14 ran
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Lady In Black at 50-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Lady In Black at 50-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Lady In Black at 50-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Movie Show when sixth of 11 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Movie Show when sixth of 11 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Movie Show when sixth of 11 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cape Orchid 268
b f Greys Inn - CHERRY BLOSSOM (Sharp Romance)
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 3-1fav behind First Dance when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in February.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 3-1fav behind First Dance when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in February.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 3-1fav behind First Dance when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
High Seas Beauty (AUS) 82
b m High Chaparral - Attessa (Belong To Me)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind She's A Dragon when fourth of 8 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind She's A Dragon when fourth of 8 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind She's A Dragon when fourth of 8 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Onamission when fifth of 12 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Onamission when fifth of 12 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Onamission when fifth of 12 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Alec Laird | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Madam Secretary when fifth of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Madam Secretary when fifth of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Madam Secretary when fifth of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Madam Secretary 42
ch f Tiger Ridge - Los Angeles (West Man)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Sun Sentinel when second of 9 at 7-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Sun Sentinel when second of 9 at 7-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Sun Sentinel when second of 9 at 7-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 9 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 9 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 8 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Secret Star at 7-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Secret Star at 7-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Secret Star at 7-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Last Girl Standing 12
ch m ANNOUNCE - Champion Tibbs (CASEY TIBBS)
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Claret Cup when second of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Claret Cup when second of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Claret Cup when second of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 12 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 12 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 11 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 10 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 30 | 4 | 12 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Awaafy (AUS) 26
br f Written Tycoon - Betula Belle (Celtic Swing)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Tammany Hall at 5-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Tammany Hall at 5-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Tammany Hall at 5-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Movie Show at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Movie Show at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Movie Show at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Kirkconnel Lass at 15-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Kirkconnel Lass at 15-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Kirkconnel Lass at 15-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 7 | 8 | 15.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 7 | 6 | 17.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 26 | 4 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 6 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 46 | 7 | 8 | 15.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 42 | 6 | 8 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 3-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in September, beating Ossetra by 1/2l.
A winner at 3-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in September, beating Ossetra by 1/2l.
A winner at 3-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in September, beating Ossetra by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Elusive Strike 12
b m Elusive Fort - Strikelli (STRIKE SMARTLY)
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. She is wearing a visor for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. She is wearing a visor for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. She is wearing a visor for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (V only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 11-1 behind Claret Cup when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 11-1 behind Claret Cup when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 11-1 behind Claret Cup when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Claret Cup 12
b f Miesque's Approval - League Award (Model Man)
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 15-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Last Girl Standing by a neck.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 15-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Last Girl Standing by a neck.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 15-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Last Girl Standing by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 4 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Prosperity when fourth of 13 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Prosperity when fourth of 13 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Prosperity when fourth of 13 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind La Roquette when fifth of 13 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind La Roquette when fifth of 13 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind La Roquette when fifth of 13 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/1 Last Girl Standing , 7/1 Secret Vision , 7/1 High Seas Beauty , 7/1 Madam Secretary , 10/1 Cape Orchid , 10/1 Sun Sentinel , 10/1 Twelve Oaks , 14/1 Elusive Strike , 14/1 Claret Cup , 14/1 La Bella Mia , 14/1 Awaafy , 20/1 Paree , 20/1 She's Foxy , 20/1 Ice Art , 20/1 Esploratore , 33/1 Outlander (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:54:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MADAM SECRETARY, SECRET VISION and SUN SENTINEL should finish close together on collateral form and any could win. LAST GIRL STANDING is always thereabouts and should give an honest showing. Stable mate TWELVE OAKS is no slouch and could feature. LA BELLA MIA showed good earlier form and if ready could win. Many others are looking for money.
Top Tip:
Secret Vision
(6)
Watch out for:
Madam Secretary
(7)
LAST GIRL STANDING has run plenty of good races recently and is just about the pick in this company. Secret Vision makes most appeal among the others, while High Seas Beauty is another to bear in mind.