Turffontein 09 November 2025
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 8 ran
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Trip To States when second of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in September.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Trip To States when second of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in September.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Trip To States when second of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 3l by Trajanus when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 3l by Trajanus when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 3l by Trajanus when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mark Khan | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 6l behind Clever Trevor when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 6l behind Clever Trevor when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 6l behind Clever Trevor when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Trajanus beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Trajanus beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Trajanus beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Stolen Thunder, won three times at 1m.
Half-brother to Stolen Thunder, won three times at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Savantrix, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Full brother to Savantrix, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 10l behind Trajanus when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Trajanus when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Trajanus when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 1 1/2l by Vanakkam when second of 8 at 6-5fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 1 1/2l by Vanakkam when second of 8 at 6-5fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 1 1/2l by Vanakkam when second of 8 at 6-5fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Tempranillo , 4/1 Seed Seeker , 9/2 Speedman , 5/1 Hammer Blow , 7/1 Ubermensch , 8/1 Monkey's Wedding , 10/1 Highwayman Harry , 20/1 War Wind , 25/1 Willow Charm (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:51:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Well-related TEMPRANILLO was heavily backed when finishing 2nd debut and she will be hard to beat with that experience to count on, natural improvement expected and the benefit of a sex allowance. UBERMENSCH, SEED SEEKER and HAMMER BLOW have the form and experience to challenge the young filly. Any market support for newcomers HIGHWAYMAN HARRY, MONKEY'S WEDDING, SPEEDMAN must be taken seriously.
Top Tip:
Ubermensch
(1)
Watch out for:
Seed Seeker
(2)
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 10 ran
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Flying Finley at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Harold/Michelle Crawford/Rix.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Flying Finley at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Harold/Michelle Crawford/Rix.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Flying Finley at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Harold/Michelle Crawford/Rix.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Far Beyond when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Far Beyond when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Far Beyond when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 17 behind Vamanos beaten 2 1/2l at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 17 behind Vamanos beaten 2 1/2l at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 17 behind Vamanos beaten 2 1/2l at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Single Combat at 7-2 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Single Combat at 7-2 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Single Combat at 7-2 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Fifty Ways when fourth of 7 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Fifty Ways when fourth of 7 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Fifty Ways when fourth of 7 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Willow Lady when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
Finished 5l behind Willow Lady when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
Finished 5l behind Willow Lady when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2l by Vamanos when second of 17 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2l by Vamanos when second of 17 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2l by Vamanos when second of 17 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Savanna Valjalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Vamanos when fourth of 17 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Vamanos when fourth of 17 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Vamanos when fourth of 17 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Kalikaa, won at 7f.
Full sister to Kalikaa, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 10l behind Queen Of Pearls at 7-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 10l behind Queen Of Pearls at 7-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 10l behind Queen Of Pearls at 7-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Brigitte Anne , 5/1 Inspiration , 5/1 Hathighwaytothesky , 5/1 Maria La Gorda , 7/1 Amazonian , 7/1 Chariklo , 7/1 Ruby From Heaven , 16/1 The Reason , 33/1 One Summer , 50/1 Power Of Tiger
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:00
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HATHIGHWAYTOTHESKY attracted outside betting support when finishing 2nd over a similar trip last time and need only confirm that improvement to play a leading role, especially with the benefit of her rider's 4kg claim. INSPIRATION and MARIA LA GORDA are closely matched on that form but worse off on the revised weight terms. AMAZONIAN and BRIGITTE ANNE have also shown enough to contest the finish, while well-related CHARIKLO would have come on from her debut and could improve to make her presence felt too. Newcomer RUBY FROM HEAVEN is worth a market check.
Top Tip:
Amazonian
(2)
Watch out for:
Inspiration
(3)
11:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 9 ran
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Ice Dragon when second of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Ice Dragon when second of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Ice Dragon when second of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Elusive Red when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Elusive Red when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Elusive Red when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Single Combat at 80-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Single Combat at 80-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Single Combat at 80-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kobus Roux | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 9l behind Luwak at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 9l behind Luwak at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 9l behind Luwak at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kobus Roux | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Majalun when sixth of 9 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Majalun when sixth of 9 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Majalun when sixth of 9 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Shanta's Pride, won four times at 6f.
Half-brother to Shanta's Pride, won four times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Elusive Red beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Elusive Red beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Elusive Red beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Queen Of Pearls at 20-1 when 10th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Queen Of Pearls at 20-1 when 10th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Queen Of Pearls at 20-1 when 10th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Trust at 33-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in September.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Trust at 33-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in September.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Trust at 33-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Taskmaster , 5/2 Milan's World , 3/1 Dawson's Anvil , 10/1 Come Together , 12/1 Beach Walker , 14/1 All On Red , 16/1 Total Eruption , 33/1 Anonymous , 50/1 River Kitten
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:01
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MILAN'S WORLD caught the eye when a fast-finishing 2nd over 1200m following a lengthy absence. He would have blown away the cobwebs with that comeback run and should strip fitter so could improve to fight out the finish over this extended trip. TASKMASTER also made an encouraging reappearance and remains open to improvement, so he should play a leading role too. Well-related newcomer DAWSON'S ANVIL won't need to be special to have a say in the outcome and the market should provide a guide to his chances on debut.
Top Tip:
Milan's World
(1)
Watch out for:
Dawson's Anvil
(6)
11:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 118,746ZAR - 7 ran
Buffalo Storm Cody 14
b g Buffalo Bill Cody - Musical Romance (Trippi)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Fire Attack by 1l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Fire Attack by 1l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Fire Attack by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| C | Course | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| T | Tony Peter | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won 15 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Quantum Theory when fifth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Has won 15 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Quantum Theory when fifth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Has won 15 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Quantum Theory when fifth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 15 | 11 | 32.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 15 | 11 | 32.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| C | Course | 25 | 9 | 5 | 36% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 7 | 6 | 36.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 14 | 11 | 31.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 14 | 10 | 32.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Corne Spies | 46 | 15 | 11 | 32.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 7-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 7-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 7-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dantonfromsandton 52
ch g Willow Magic - Suprise Move (New Approach)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Elegant Ice at 22-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Elegant Ice at 22-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Elegant Ice at 22-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Truth at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Truth at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Truth at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 9 | 5 | 32.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 9 | 5 | 32.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| C | Course | 21 | 7 | 4 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 9 | 5 | 32.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 28 | 9 | 5 | 32.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind King's Express when fifth of 7 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in September.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind King's Express when fifth of 7 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in September.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind King's Express when fifth of 7 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 4 | 8 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 4 | 8 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 4 | 8 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 38 | 4 | 8 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Potberrie at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) in September.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Potberrie at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) in September.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Potberrie at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/10 Buffalo Storm Cody , 4/1 William Robertson , 5/1 Greaterix , 6/1 Chyavana , 10/1 Fire 'n Flames , 12/1 Dantonfromsandton , 33/1 Red Bomber
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BUFFALO STORM CODY impressed when winning over track and trip on his seasonal reappearance. He would have benefitted from that comeback outing so is hard to oppose, despite a resultant 2-point hike. WILLIAM ROBERTSON is also course-and-distance suited and as the joint best-weighted runner, should be keep the selection honest. GREATERIX and CHYAVANA have bit to find on recent form and at the weights, but both are capable of earning cheques. FIRE 'N FLAMES completes the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Buffalo Storm Cody
(1)
Watch out for:
William Robertson
(2)
12:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway National Colour Stakes (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 148,444ZAR - 10 ran
Winner of five races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 3 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 5 | 3 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Whistle The Tune 105
b f Captain Of All - PENNY WHISTLE (Vercingetorix)
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 40-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) in July.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 40-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) in July.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 40-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Rachel Wall when second of 5 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Rachel Wall when second of 5 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Rachel Wall when second of 5 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Forward Motion when fifth of 7 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in June.
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Forward Motion when fifth of 7 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in June.
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Forward Motion when fifth of 7 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav at Vaal over 5f (soft) in September, beating Tuscan Romance by 2 1/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav at Vaal over 5f (soft) in September, beating Tuscan Romance by 2 1/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav at Vaal over 5f (soft) in September, beating Tuscan Romance by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 4f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Great Notion beaten 1 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 6f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Smith.
Successful at 4f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Great Notion beaten 1 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 6f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Smith.
Successful at 4f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Great Notion beaten 1 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 6f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Smith.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dean Smith | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Francilien by 1/2l.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Francilien by 1/2l.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Francilien by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Exceedingly Glam at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in June.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Exceedingly Glam at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in June.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Exceedingly Glam at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Roaming Spirit 29
b f Buffalo Bill Cody - Fakazi (Albarahin)
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Pennsylvania when fourth of 9 at 7-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Pennsylvania when fourth of 9 at 7-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Pennsylvania when fourth of 9 at 7-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Faithful Neo 17
b f Horizon - Aunty Carol (Oracy)
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Green Flash when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Green Flash when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Green Flash when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Almond Sea , 3/1 Alpine Jet , 7/1 Whistle The Tune , 7/1 Komati River , 7/1 Instaworthy , 12/1 Frozen Fantasy , 14/1 Sonic Jet , 16/1 Pointer , 20/1 Roaming Spirit , 20/1 Faithful Neo
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Speedy ALMOND SEA has maintained a good level of form and consistency up to 1160m but the return to this shorter trip should suit so she could be hard to peg back, even from an inside gate under 61kg. ALPINE JET is unbeaten over 1000m and remains open to improvement, especially in receipt 9kg from the selection. WHISTLE THE TUNE was last seen in a 1200m Grade 1 against males rivals so is not taken lightly on her reappearance against female-only opposition. Eastern Cape raider INSTAWORTHY and KOMATI RIVER appeal most of the remainder.
Top Tip:
Almond Sea
(1)
Watch out for:
Whistle The Tune
(2)
12:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Summer Pudding Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 133,595ZAR - 11 ran
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Last Car To Pass by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Last Car To Pass by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Last Car To Pass by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 6 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 6 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Rollo The Viking when second of 10 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Rollo The Viking when second of 10 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Rollo The Viking when second of 10 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Frank Robinson | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
That's My Baby 10
b m Master Of My Fate - Xilomante (Special Nash)
Non Runner
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Bob's Your Uncle at 12-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Bob's Your Uncle at 12-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Bob's Your Uncle at 12-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Twostep Queen 8
b f Potala Palace - Dance Alley (Jam Alley)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-1 here over 1m 1f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Fallon by 3 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-1 here over 1m 1f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Fallon by 3 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-1 here over 1m 1f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Fallon by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 4 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 4 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 4 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 5 | 4 | 21.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 23 | 5 | 4 | 21.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kisshoten when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kisshoten when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kisshoten when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Destiny Of Fire 36
b f Master Of My Fate - Festival Of Fire (Kahal)
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Callmegetrix beaten 8l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Callmegetrix beaten 8l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Callmegetrix beaten 8l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Chronicle King when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Chronicle King when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Chronicle King when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1/2l by Convocation when second of 8 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1/2l by Convocation when second of 8 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1/2l by Convocation when second of 8 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 8 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 7 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 7 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 20 | 5 | 8 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Woman's World by a head.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Woman's World by a head.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Woman's World by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind World Of Alice beaten 4l at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind World Of Alice beaten 4l at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind World Of Alice beaten 4l at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Chronicle King when second of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Chronicle King when second of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Chronicle King when second of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Juniper Green when fourth of 5 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Juniper Green when fourth of 5 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Juniper Green when fourth of 5 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Kisshoten , 5/1 Mocha Blend , 6/1 Sukhumvit , 6/1 Gerbera , 8/1 Twostep Queen , 8/1 Destiny Of Fire , 10/1 Salenio Peninsula , 12/1 Bakwena , 14/1 Tomyris , 16/1 Care Forgot , 20/1 Across The Pond , 25/1 That's My Baby (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:03
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Many with chances in this Listed contest. SUKHUMVIT and GERBERA made encouraging reappearances in a 1450m event against rivals. Both would have come on since and will appreciate this longer distance. KZN raider MOCHA BLEND fits a similar profile after an eye-catching 1600m (Polytrack) comeback, and this extended trip will be more to her liking. Last-start winners KISSHOTEN and TWOSTEP QUEEN race off of career-high ratings but should remain competitive. BAKWENA, SALENIO PENINSULA and DESTINY OF FIRE are not underestimated either.
Top Tip:
Kisshoten
(1)
Watch out for:
Mocha Blend
(2)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Victory Moon Stakes (Grade 3)
Winner 296,864ZAR - 12 ran
Son Of Raj 14
ch g Duke Of Marmalade - Freudiana (Black Minnaloushe)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Thunee Playa when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Thunee Playa when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Thunee Playa when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 3 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 2 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 15 | 5 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 2 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 5 | 2 | 23.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Tony Peter | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when sixth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when sixth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when sixth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Argo Alley at 14-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in September.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Argo Alley at 14-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in September.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Argo Alley at 14-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Pressonregardless when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Pressonregardless when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Pressonregardless when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| T | Mark Khan | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l behind Pioneer Square at 22-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l behind Pioneer Square at 22-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l behind Pioneer Square at 22-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Frank Robinson | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Pioneer Square when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Pioneer Square when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Pioneer Square when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Frank Robinson | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Confederate when second of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Confederate when second of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Confederate when second of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Olivia's Way by a neck.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Olivia's Way by a neck.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Olivia's Way by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Don't Cry For Me 36
b g One World - Mar Del Sur (What A Winter)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Confederate when fourth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Confederate when fourth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Confederate when fourth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Pressonregardless beaten 6l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Pressonregardless beaten 6l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Pressonregardless beaten 6l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 2 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 2 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Read All About It by a neck.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Read All About It by a neck.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Read All About It by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Thunee Playa when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Thunee Playa when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Thunee Playa when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Thunee Playa , 5/1 Money Heist , 6/1 Field Marshal , 6/1 The Ultimate King , 7/1 Shoot The Rapids , 8/1 Don't Cry For Me , 12/1 Son Of Raj , 14/1 Navajo Nation , 14/1 Legend Of Arthur , 16/1 Two Miles West , 16/1 Solar Sail , 25/1 Wild Intent
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:04
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Last chance saloon for several Betway Summer Cup hopefuls. THUNEE PLAYA showed his form and well-being when winning over 2000m a fortnight ago and will likely secure his place in the Grade 1 showpiece on 29 November with another forward showing in this Grade 3. Joint best-weighted runner MONEY HEIST, KZN raiders FIELD MARSHAL and stablemate SHOOT THE RAPIDS (Cup entry) have the means to fight for top honours. Lightly raced 4yo geldings DON'T CRY FOR ME and THE ULTIMATE KING are not taken lightly, despite racing off career-high ratings.
Top Tip:
Shoot The Rapids
(5)
Watch out for:
Field Marshal
(6)
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Mr 106 Handicap
Winner 95,011ZAR - 8 ran
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Pressonregardless when second of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Pressonregardless when second of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Pressonregardless when second of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Birthright by 2l.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Birthright by 2l.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Birthright by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pioneer Square 28
b g Querari - Spring In Seattle (Mambo in Seattle)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Johnny The Thief by a nose.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Johnny The Thief by a nose.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Johnny The Thief by a nose.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Aladdin's Lamp 10
b g Master Of My Fate - Little Genie (Judpot)
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Bob's Your Uncle when fifth of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Bob's Your Uncle when fifth of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Bob's Your Uncle when fifth of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | James Crawford | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Impact Investor by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Impact Investor by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Impact Investor by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 8 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 24 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Coppola beaten 1/2l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Coppola beaten 1/2l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Coppola beaten 1/2l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 8l behind The Ultimate King when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 8l behind The Ultimate King when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 8l behind The Ultimate King when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 4 | 14 | 9.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 4 | 14 | 9.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 28 | 2 | 12 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 4 | 14 | 9.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 2 | 9 | 6.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 43 | 4 | 14 | 9.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Birthright beaten 2 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Birthright beaten 2 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Birthright beaten 2 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Pioneer Square , 7/2 Aladdin's Lamp , 5/1 Birthright , 5/1 Mastership , 5/1 Taegan's Champ , 10/1 Diwali Rocket , 14/1 Skittles Skies , 25/1 Flashy Apache
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PIONEER SQUARE won a minor KZN feature off a career-high mark from the widest draw so the 2-point penalty for that frontrunning success could prove lenient, and his rider's 1.5kg claim aids his cause. ALADDIN'S LAMP and TAEGAN'S CHAMP lost little in defeat last time out and they should have roles to play with improvement expected of both. Last-start scorers BIRTHRIGHT and MASTERSHIP ought to be competitive too.
Top Tip:
Taegan's Champ
(1)
Watch out for:
Mastership
(2)
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Mr 89 Handicap
Winner 77,192ZAR - 10 ran
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Birthright at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Birthright at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Birthright at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 6 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 27 | 6 | 4 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Eiger Sanction when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Eiger Sanction when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Eiger Sanction when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Coppola when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Coppola when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Coppola when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mastership at 20-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mastership at 20-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mastership at 20-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| T | Mark Khan | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
One More Star 182
ch c One World - Justthewayyouare (Fort Wood)
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Choisaanada at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in May. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Choisaanada at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in May. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Choisaanada at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in May. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dylan's Champ when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dylan's Champ when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dylan's Champ when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 11 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 5 | 10 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 5 | 10 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 5 | 11 | 15.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 26 | 4 | 8 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Ombudsman at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Ombudsman at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Ombudsman at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Playboy Bomber 17
b g Lancaster Bomber - Playboy Buddy (Judpot)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Coppola when fifth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Coppola when fifth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Coppola when fifth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Savanna Valjalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Birthright when second of 10 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Birthright when second of 10 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Birthright when second of 10 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Buddy Boy 28
b c What A Winter - Monte Carlo Girl (Trippi)
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Kanaal Skater when fifth of 9 at 11-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Kanaal Skater when fifth of 9 at 11-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Kanaal Skater when fifth of 9 at 11-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Impact Investor , 9/2 Buddy Boy , 5/1 Dark Silver , 6/1 Dance King , 7/1 The Playboy Bomber , 8/1 Player , 10/1 Douglas Dragon , 12/1 Open Highway , 16/1 Salute The Flag , 20/1 One More Star
Last Updated: 09 Nov 2025 23:52:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
IMPACT INVESTOR would not be winning out of turn after finishing 2nd for the 4th time in 5 starts last month. However, it could pay to side with promising 3yo BUDDY BOY on his Highveld debut. The latter has more scope for improvement and will appreciate the Standside track's longer run-in. DARK SILVER and stablemate THE PLAYBOY BOMBER are closely matched on recent form and both will likely have a say in the outcome if building on encouraging comeback efforts. DANCE KING and PLAYER complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Player
(1)
Watch out for:
Dance King
(2)