Turffontein 12 August 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Turffontein Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 7 ran
Placed in four of 15 starts. Beaten 8l behind Barouche at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of 15 starts. Beaten 8l behind Barouche at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of 15 starts. Beaten 8l behind Barouche at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of 16 starts. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Geosphere when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in six of 16 starts. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Geosphere when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in six of 16 starts. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Geosphere when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Chapati at 5-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Chapati at 5-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Chapati at 5-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 14l behind Quebec Queen at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Quebec Queen at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Quebec Queen at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind La Collossa when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind La Collossa when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind La Collossa when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 14l behind Curbstone Shuffle at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 14l behind Curbstone Shuffle at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 14l behind Curbstone Shuffle at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Opera at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Opera at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Opera at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in ten starts. Beaten 19l behind La Collossa at 100-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in ten starts. Beaten 19l behind La Collossa at 100-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in ten starts. Beaten 19l behind La Collossa at 100-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Shadlee Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Curbstone Shuffle at 50-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Curbstone Shuffle at 50-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Curbstone Shuffle at 50-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Made Of Magic, won six times between 5f and 7f.
Half-sister to Made Of Magic, won six times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Poormanslady , 5/2 Serendipity , 6/1 Beautiful Emmilee , 7/1 Princess Tin Tin , 8/1 Greek Honey , 8/1 Stellarmein , 20/1 Nico's Chick , 20/1 Millwood Magic , 20/1 Evangeline , 33/1 Royal Warrant (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:36
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SERENDIPITY is improving with racing and is bred for this and further. If breathing doesn't present a problem could win. BEAUTIFUL EMMILEE is not going to Hollywood but could feature in this field. STELLARMEIN, GREEK HONEY and PRINCESS TIN TIN could take home a cheque. If serious money comes for debutante POORMANSLADY then she should be followed.
Top Tip:
Beautiful Emmilee
(1)
Watch out for:
Greek Honey
(2)
SERENDIPITY's overall form just puts her out in front but she will need to avoid any trouble. Poormanslady looks to have the best prospects of the others on her debut, while Princess Tin Tin can scrap it out for third.
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet - 0861 000 822 Fm 68 Apprentice Handicap (f & M)(fillies And Mares)
Winner 47,500ZAR - 8 ran
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Levi Lady when second of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Levi Lady when second of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Levi Lady when second of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 5 | 6 | 17.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 5 | 6 | 17.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 5 | 6 | 17.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Ngcobo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 28 | 5 | 6 | 17.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Claremorris at 15-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Claremorris at 15-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Claremorris at 15-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Levi Lady at 12-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Levi Lady at 12-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Levi Lady at 12-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 2 | 8 | 6.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 2 | 6 | 6.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 31 | 2 | 8 | 6.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 2 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 2 | 6 | 6.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 33 | 2 | 8 | 6.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Levi Lady when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Levi Lady when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Levi Lady when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Levi Lady when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Levi Lady when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Levi Lady when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Prosperity by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Prosperity by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Prosperity by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 9 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 1 | 8 | 5.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bally Swiss at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bally Swiss at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bally Swiss at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eric Saziso Ngwane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Levi Lady at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Levi Lady at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Levi Lady at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 1 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 1 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 1 | 0 | 5.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 1 | 1 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sandile Mbhele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 26 | 1 | 1 | 3.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Lakahal , 5/2 Celtic Lady , 5/1 Burgundy Rose , 5/1 Varsity Princess , 10/1 Analyse That , 12/1 Osculation , 12/1 Ficticious , 33/1 Berdanine
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LAKAHAL was narrowly beaten last time and had CELTIC LADY (1kg better off) 2 lengths behind with VARSITY PRINCESS (4,5kg better off) 3 lengths adrift. It could get a lot closer. BURGUNDY ROSE was well back then but is capable of better. ANALYSE THAT needed her last outing and can improve. OSCULATION and FICTITIOUS (blinkered now) could take home money.
Top Tip:
Lakahal
(1)
Watch out for:
Burgundy Rose
(3)
VARSITY PRINCESS only just about appeals most of these but it promises to be touch and go. Osculation is another who should take a hand, while Lakahal is a third to consider.
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World - 087 741 2777 Conditions Plate (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 69,996ZAR - 7 ran
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in June, beating Ponchielli by 3 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in June, beating Ponchielli by 3 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in June, beating Ponchielli by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 5 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Pure Blonde when sixth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Pure Blonde when sixth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Pure Blonde when sixth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 5 | 1 | 38.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Biblical Susan by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Biblical Susan by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Biblical Susan by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Spring Wonder at 10-3 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Spring Wonder at 10-3 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Spring Wonder at 10-3 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 19 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 3 | 19 | 9.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 9 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 3 | 14 | 13.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 3 | 18 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 3 | 19 | 9.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 31 | 3 | 19 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Brutal Force at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Brutal Force at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Brutal Force at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Spring Wonder when fifth of 11 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Spring Wonder when fifth of 11 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Spring Wonder when fifth of 11 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Liam Tarentaal | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Myfunnyvalentine 231
b f CAPTAIN AL - Give Me Five (Goldkeeper)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Sergeant Hardy when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Sergeant Hardy when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Sergeant Hardy when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eric Saziso Ngwane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Spring Wonder when second of 11 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Spring Wonder when second of 11 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Spring Wonder when second of 11 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Secret Star , 4/1 Biblical Susan , 5/1 Queen Laurie , 7/1 Spring Wonder , 10/1 Shivering Sea , 10/1 Swift Sarah , 10/1 Myfunnyvalentine , 14/1 Khaleesi (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SECRET STAR showed holding form when winning well after a rest and should go close searching for hat-trick. QUEEN LAURIE has matched strides with the best of them but could just need it. BIBLICAL SUSAN should be at peak fitness and could turn it around with SPRING WONDER. SHIVERING SEA can never be ignored for money. KHALEESI, SWIFT SARAH and MYFUNNYVALENTINE could earn.
Top Tip:
Secret Star
(1)
Watch out for:
Spring Wonder
(3)
QUEEN LAURIE is operating at a solid level lately and has leading claims. Secret Star is probably the sternest threat, while Myfunnyvalentine merits respect also.
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Start Of The Pick 6 Mega Carryover Mr 104 Handicap(open)
Winner 76,247ZAR - 7 ran
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. A winner at 30-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Aldo by a neck. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. A winner at 30-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Aldo by a neck. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. A winner at 30-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Aldo by a neck. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 7 | 7 | 30.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 7 | 5 | 35% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 6 | 7 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 6 | 6 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 8 | 4 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Will Pays when second of 10 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Will Pays when second of 10 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Will Pays when second of 10 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 7 | 13 | 23.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 7 | 13 | 24.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 5 | 7 | 27.8% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 7 | 13 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 30 | 7 | 13 | 23.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Will Pays when fifth of 10 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Will Pays when fifth of 10 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Will Pays when fifth of 10 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 9 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 9 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Matador Man at 9-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Matador Man at 9-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Matador Man at 9-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Just As I Said by 2 1/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Just As I Said by 2 1/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Just As I Said by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Count Tassilo when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Count Tassilo when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Count Tassilo when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pure Blonde when fourth of 7 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pure Blonde when fourth of 7 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pure Blonde when fourth of 7 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 5 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 3 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 5 | 3 | 20.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 5 | 3 | 20.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | John Vos | 25 | 5 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Pure Blonde , 4/1 Captain Aldo , 6/1 Will Pays , 7/1 Finchatton , 8/1 Ronnie Rocket , 10/1 Unagi , 12/1 Chili Con Carne
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PURE BLONDE outpaced his field last time. He has improved as a gelding and should be right there at the finish. CAPTAIN AL is running well and could turn it around with WILL PAYS over the slightly shorter trip. FINCHATTON is capable but could find this a tad short. UNAGI tries blinkers again and with CHILI CON CARNE as well as RONNIE ROCKET could get into the frame.
Top Tip:
Will Pays
(1)
Watch out for:
Captain Aldo
(2)
UNAGI stands out in this line up. if not foiled by this different trip. Pure Blonde has the strongest claims of the others, while Captain Aldo is the other candidate for the three.
14:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Supabets - 0861 76 22 37 Novice Handicap (f & M)(maidens & 1 Time Winners (f & M))
Winner 62,492ZAR - 8 ran
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Shatoosh when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Shatoosh when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Shatoosh when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind High Seas Beauty at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind High Seas Beauty at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind High Seas Beauty at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when evens fav here over 7f (good to soft) in April, beating My Angelface by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when evens fav here over 7f (good to soft) in April, beating My Angelface by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when evens fav here over 7f (good to soft) in April, beating My Angelface by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Noceur by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Noceur by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Noceur by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Emerald Bay when fourth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Emerald Bay when fourth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Emerald Bay when fourth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Atomic Belle 49
b m Miesque's Approval - Lady Soul (Modus Vivendi)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Bright Bronte at 66-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Bright Bronte at 66-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Bright Bronte at 66-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Blue Berry Pie at 30-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Blue Berry Pie at 30-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Blue Berry Pie at 30-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 1 | 11 | 3.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 1 | 11 | 3.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 1 | 11 | 3.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 1 | 10 | 5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 30 | 1 | 11 | 3.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind September Bloom at 25-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind September Bloom at 25-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind September Bloom at 25-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Sylvan On Fire , 2/1 Knysna Rose , 4/1 Jet Start , 7/1 Seeking Gold , 10/1 Elusive Strike , 20/1 Charter Jet , 33/1 Atomic Belle , 33/1 Snow Path
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SYLVAN ON FIRE has ability and has been given time after an easy maiden victory. If fit could follow up. KNYSNA ROSE was runner-up in her last 2 and could go one better here. JET START won on the 2nd time of asking and has plenty of scope for improving. SEEKING GOLD ran an improved run after break and with ELUSIVE FORT could take home money.
Top Tip:
Knysna Rose
(1)
Watch out for:
Sylvan On Fire
(3)
KNYSNA ROSE's recent efforts have been likeable in general and sets the bar, albeit not too high. Seeking Gold is tough to ignore in the search for second, while Sylvan On Fire is perhaps the most interesting other runner in the field.
14:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tellytrack Mr 92 Handicap(open)
Winner 69,996ZAR - 6 ran
Stonehenge 35
b g Seventh Rock - Pacific Sunrise (Twig Moss)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Happy Pills when second of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Happy Pills when second of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Happy Pills when second of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 6 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Matador Man at 25-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Matador Man at 25-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Matador Man at 25-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 9 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 18 | 6 | 6 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 5 | 9 | 20.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Let It Rain beaten 4l at 13-5 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Let It Rain beaten 4l at 13-5 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Let It Rain beaten 4l at 13-5 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 6 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Amsterdam 35
b g Windrush - Kindly Kat (Machiavellian)
Non Runner
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Happy Pills beaten 3/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Happy Pills beaten 3/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Happy Pills beaten 3/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-5fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Stonehenge by a head. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-5fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Stonehenge by a head. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-5fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Stonehenge by a head. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Wild Horizon 32
ch g Fort Wood - Setting Sun (Western Winter)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind B Twenty One at 11-4jt-fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind B Twenty One at 11-4jt-fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind B Twenty One at 11-4jt-fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Zeal And Zest when second of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Zeal And Zest when second of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Zeal And Zest when second of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Happy Pills , 4/1 Amsterdam , 5/1 Stonehenge , 6/1 Save The Rhino , 6/1 Wild Horizon , 6/1 Lee's Pick , 7/1 Top Shot (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race with all 7 runners capable of coming out tops. STONEHENGE (found support after a rest and lost it in the boardroom), AMSTERDAM (1,5kg better for 0,5L) and HAPPY PILLS (won on an objection) renew rivalry and it could go any way. WILD HORIZON could get into the action off a handy weight. LEE'S PICK seems held by AMSTERDAM on June run. TOP SHOT is back on home ground.
Top Tip:
Stonehenge
(1)
Watch out for:
Top Shot
(2)
SAVE THE RHINO is in decent form right now and should give backers a run for their money. Wild Horizon could provide the chief threat, while Stonehenge looks best of the rest.
15:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Interbet.co.za - 0861 150 160 Middle Stakes (f & M)(for F&M With Nett Rating Of 82 And Below)
Winner 65,626ZAR - 7 ran
Dalley 25
b m Ideal World - Lady Helen (Stage Colony)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 8-13fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Cranberry Crush by 2 1/4l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 8-13fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Cranberry Crush by 2 1/4l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 8-13fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Cranberry Crush by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bondiblu 10
b m Seul Amour - Blue Paradise (Jallad)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind A P's Lily beaten 1 1/2l at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind A P's Lily beaten 1 1/2l at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind A P's Lily beaten 1 1/2l at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 8 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 8 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 8 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 22 | 3 | 8 | 13.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind A P's Lily when sixth of 10 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind A P's Lily when sixth of 10 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind A P's Lily when sixth of 10 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 4 | 13 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 4 | 12 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 4 | 11 | 12.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 8 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cranberry Crush 10
ch m Kahal - Juniper Berry (Fahal)
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind September Bloom at 4-1fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind September Bloom at 4-1fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind September Bloom at 4-1fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 5 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 3 | 5 | 8.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 3 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 37 | 3 | 5 | 8.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Cranberry Crush when sixth of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Cranberry Crush when sixth of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Cranberry Crush when sixth of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Return To Power at 30-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Return To Power at 30-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Return To Power at 30-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 8/11 Dalley , 4/1 Bondiblu , 7/1 Silken , 8/1 Cranberry Crush , 16/1 Third Dan , 20/1 Tobesuretobesure , 20/1 Cosmo Russe
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DALLEY is a late maturer and is bang in form. She could prove too strong for her rivals and looks set to complete a hat-trick. CRANBERRY CRUSH is 2kg better than her for 2,25 lengths and could get into the money. BONDIBLU is running close up but needs to get going earlier. SILKEN has disappointed recently but could get into the picture. TOBESURETOBESURE is improving again.
BONDIBLU looks to have more or less the best credentials but will need everything to fall right. Silken is most likely the chief opposition, while Dalley looks best of the remainder.
15:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Grand Heritage On 30 September Apprentice Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 10 ran
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Pilgrim's Progress at 5-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Pilgrim's Progress at 5-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Pilgrim's Progress at 5-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 12 starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Altitude when second of 10 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 12 starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Altitude when second of 10 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 12 starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Altitude when second of 10 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Liam Tarentaal | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 7l behind Sunset Boy at 10-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 7l behind Sunset Boy at 10-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 7l behind Sunset Boy at 10-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Altitude when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Altitude when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Altitude when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Greg / Anthony | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 1/2l by Geosphere when second of 9 at 7-2jt-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 1/2l by Geosphere when second of 9 at 7-2jt-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 1/2l by Geosphere when second of 9 at 7-2jt-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind All Done when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind All Done when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind All Done when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sandile Mbhele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 5l behind Geosphere when fourth of 9 at 30-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 5l behind Geosphere when fourth of 9 at 30-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 5l behind Geosphere when fourth of 9 at 30-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Ngcobo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Cascapedia when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in April.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Cascapedia when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in April.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Cascapedia when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Third of 7 behind Tundra Taita beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Yet to place in five starts. Third of 7 behind Tundra Taita beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Yet to place in five starts. Third of 7 behind Tundra Taita beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ashton Arries | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Chapati when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Chapati when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Chapati when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eric Saziso Ngwane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind All Done at 40-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind All Done at 40-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind All Done at 40-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Vul Indlela , 4/1 Emmeline , 5/1 Casino , 6/1 Ma Amour , 7/1 Jewel In My Crown , 10/1 Sussex , 14/1 Island Legend , 14/1 Gold Medal Girl , 14/1 Rendezvous , 14/1 L'orfeo , 33/1 Royal Ball (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Bar her penultimate, EMMELINE has been running close up and now with blinkers refitted could get her just reward. VUL INDLELA shouldn't be far off again after consecutive seconds. JEWEL IN MY CROWN has a shout on current form. CASINO, MA AMOUR, RENDEZVOUS and L'ORFEO could prove best of the rest.
CASINO should be thereabouts but any trouble could put paid to her chance. Vul Indlela looks only to be playing for second at best, while Emmeline has place prospects as well.
16:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 19 August Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 11 ran
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Polar Vortex when second of 6 at 7-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Polar Vortex when second of 6 at 7-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Polar Vortex when second of 6 at 7-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 14 starts. Finished 7l behind Broadway Trip when sixth of 11 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 14 starts. Finished 7l behind Broadway Trip when sixth of 11 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 14 starts. Finished 7l behind Broadway Trip when sixth of 11 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 1 1/4l behind Tiger Jet when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 1 1/4l behind Tiger Jet when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 1 1/4l behind Tiger Jet when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 11 starts. Finished 5l behind Sunset Boy when sixth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Finished 5l behind Sunset Boy when sixth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Finished 5l behind Sunset Boy when sixth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Spike Lerena | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 12 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Sunset Boy when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 12 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Sunset Boy when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 12 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Sunset Boy when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Jurgen van Heerden | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 14 starts. Finished 4l behind Oro Negro when fifth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of 14 starts. Finished 4l behind Oro Negro when fifth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of 14 starts. Finished 4l behind Oro Negro when fifth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Edisson when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Edisson when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Edisson when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Oro Negro at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Oro Negro at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Oro Negro at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Greg / Anthony | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Tiger Jet when second of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Tiger Jet when second of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Tiger Jet when second of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Tiger Jet beaten a neck at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Tiger Jet beaten a neck at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Tiger Jet beaten a neck at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 14l behind Devil's Peak at 28-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Devil's Peak at 28-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Devil's Peak at 28-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Ahorse With Noname at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Ahorse With Noname at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Ahorse With Noname at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 18l behind Lauren Of Rochelle at 14-1 when 12th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 18l behind Lauren Of Rochelle at 14-1 when 12th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 18l behind Lauren Of Rochelle at 14-1 when 12th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Ali Bon Dubai , 4/1 Money Matters , 11/2 Harington Port , 7/1 Graf Spee , 10/1 Mister Lister , 14/1 King Javeline , 14/1 Tremendous , 20/1 Big City Lights , 20/1 Muntu , 20/1 Dash , 20/1 Damascus Steel , 20/1 Young Eagle , 50/1 Rocking Romeo (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:22:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ALI BON DUBAI has been close up in all 8 starts to date and deserves a change in fortune. On their last meeting MISTER LISTER, MONEY MATTERS and HARRINGTON should get close together again and any could pull it off. GRAF SPEE could feature if confirms form. TREMENDOUS can improve on debut.
Top Tip:
Ali Bon Dubai
(1)
Watch out for:
Graf Spee
(5)
ALI BON DUBAI is easily up to taking this on recent exploits and looks to have a straightforward task. Graf Spee might be the answer to second spot, while Money Matters can scrap it out for third.