Turffontein 13 June 2024
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Work Riders Maiden Handicap (F & M)
Winner 46,880ZAR - 8 ran
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Sacambaya at 7-2 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Sacambaya at 7-2 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Sacambaya at 7-2 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chamu Mabaya | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Third of 12 behind Red Knot beaten 3 1/2l at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in April.
Placed once in six starts. Third of 12 behind Red Knot beaten 3 1/2l at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in April.
Placed once in six starts. Third of 12 behind Red Knot beaten 3 1/2l at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyakholwa Myendeki | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 6l behind Olivia's Way when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 6l behind Olivia's Way when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 6l behind Olivia's Way when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga Mkhumbuzi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 11l behind Queen Of Love at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 11l behind Queen Of Love at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 11l behind Queen Of Love at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Thomas Ncume | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 10l behind Can't Say No at 9-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Fairview over 7f in April. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Cliffie Miller.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 10l behind Can't Say No at 9-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Fairview over 7f in April. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Cliffie Miller.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 10l behind Can't Say No at 9-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Fairview over 7f in April. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Cliffie Miller.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga B Mthembu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 6l behind Olivia's Way when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 6l behind Olivia's Way when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 6l behind Olivia's Way when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Japie Bessel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 14l behind Gold Agent at 28-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 14l behind Gold Agent at 28-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 14l behind Gold Agent at 28-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga Dwayana | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 24 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Scars Of War when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 24 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Scars Of War when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 24 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Scars Of War when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Vusunzi Sithetho | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Teo Torriatte when fifth of 6 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Teo Torriatte when fifth of 6 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Teo Torriatte when fifth of 6 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Lukhele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Chicago Lass , 5/2 Ambitious Lady , 7/2 Messalina , 7/1 Oh My Gucci Girl , 8/1 Plum Blossom , 10/1 Gloria Mundi , 50/1 Centrefold , 66/1 Three Bells , 66/1 Bacardi Babe (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:51
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Sparingly raced CHICAGO LASS made encouraging improvement when last seen and is likely to play a leading role if building on that progress. AMBITIOUS LADY would've come on since her much-needed Highveld introduction so she ought to improve to make her presence felt. Youngster MESSALINA raced just 7 days ago but has shown enough to suggest that she could open her account if this doesn't come too soon. The others have work to do.
Top Tip:
Ambitious Lady
(1)
Watch out for:
Chicago Lass
(2)
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Today Mr 66 Handicap
Winner 46,880ZAR - 7 ran
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind when fourth of 12 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind when fourth of 12 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind when fourth of 12 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jaap Visser | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Aadehya at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Fairview over 6f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Cliffie Miller.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Aadehya at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Fairview over 6f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Cliffie Miller.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Aadehya at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Fairview over 6f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Cliffie Miller.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Stormy Seas at 9-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Stormy Seas at 9-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Stormy Seas at 9-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 2 | 9 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 29 | 3 | 8 | 10.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ride On by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ride On by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ride On by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 0 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 0 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Munchkin when fifth of 11 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Munchkin when fifth of 11 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Munchkin when fifth of 11 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 6 | 6 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 39 | 6 | 6 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Stormy Seas at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Stormy Seas at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Stormy Seas at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Stormy Seas when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Stormy Seas when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Stormy Seas when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Preemptive Strike when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Preemptive Strike when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Preemptive Strike when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 55 | 5 | 15 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 51 | 4 | 14 | 7.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 23 | 1 | 8 | 4.4% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 50 | 4 | 14 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 51 | 5 | 14 | 9.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 34 | 2 | 7 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Life Goes On , 7/2 Pendragon , 4/1 Fennec Fox , 6/1 The Navy Lark , 6/1 Inafix , 8/1 Delphi Dancer , 10/1 Warm Winter Nite , 14/1 Dark Tide (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:51
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Small but competitive field. THE NAVY LARK acquitted herself well in a similar contest on handicap debut and is likely to have a say in the finish with a repeat of that performance. PENDRAGON had legitimate excuses when finishing behind INAFIX last time but could turn the tables. LIFE GOES ON is closely matched that rival on earlier form, so can't be underestimated either. FENNEC FOX was impressive in winning over track and trip last time and a 6-point penalty may not be enough to prevent her from winning again.
Top Tip:
The Navy Lark
(1)
Watch out for:
Pendragon
(3)
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Maiden Handicap
Winner 46,880ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in eight of 27 starts. Finished 4l behind Run To Rio when fifth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Placed in eight of 27 starts. Finished 4l behind Run To Rio when fifth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Placed in eight of 27 starts. Finished 4l behind Run To Rio when fifth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 27 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Ultimissimo when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Ultimissimo when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Ultimissimo when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 5l behind Festival Of Magic when fifth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 5l behind Festival Of Magic when fifth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 5l behind Festival Of Magic when fifth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sacambaya when fourth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sacambaya when fourth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sacambaya when fourth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 4l behind What A Lucy when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 4l behind What A Lucy when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 4l behind What A Lucy when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Well beaten at 11-1 behind Halcyon when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in nine starts. Well beaten at 11-1 behind Halcyon when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in nine starts. Well beaten at 11-1 behind Halcyon when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 12 starts. Finished 8l behind Bjorn Ironside when sixth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in 12 starts. Finished 8l behind Bjorn Ironside when sixth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in 12 starts. Finished 8l behind Bjorn Ironside when sixth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 6l behind Rossore Finale when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 6l behind Rossore Finale when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 6l behind Rossore Finale when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Buzz Bomb at 66-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Buzz Bomb at 66-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Buzz Bomb at 66-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Grand Crescendo at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Grand Crescendo at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Grand Crescendo at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 17 starts. Beaten 11l behind What A Lucy at 50-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all 17 starts. Beaten 11l behind What A Lucy at 50-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all 17 starts. Beaten 11l behind What A Lucy at 50-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jannie Borman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Breath Of Magic , 3/1 Mo Ment , 6/1 Lightinthestorm , 7/1 Roll Of The Dice , 8/1 Summer Shade , 10/1 Damascodoro , 12/1 Pacific , 14/1 Gamer , 25/1 Lava Fire , 50/1 Alakanani , 66/1 Paradise Flower (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MO MENT finished an encouraging 2nd on his Highveld debut after relocating from Cape Town and needn't improve much to go one better. BREATH OF MAGIC has the form and experience to fight for victory but could find conceding 1,5kg to that rival a bridge too far. ROLL OF THE DICE, DAMASCODORO and SUMMER SHADE have all shown enough to get involved, although will need to improve to pose a serious threat. Youngster LIGHTINTHESTORM has more scope than most and this extended trip is likely to unlock improvement, so he must be respected.
Top Tip:
Breath Of Magic
(1)
Watch out for:
Mo Ment
(2)
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Fm 64 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 43,757ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Vava Vegas when second of 6 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Vava Vegas when second of 6 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Vava Vegas when second of 6 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 2 | 9 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 2 | 8 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 2 | 8 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 2 | 9 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Heather Adamson | 33 | 2 | 9 | 6.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 14l behind Vj's Angel when fifth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 14l behind Vj's Angel when fifth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 14l behind Vj's Angel when fifth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Linganomore 22
ch m Byword - Pleasure Jet (JET MASTER)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Whatsupbuttacup beaten 1 3/4l at 5-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Whatsupbuttacup beaten 1 3/4l at 5-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Whatsupbuttacup beaten 1 3/4l at 5-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| T | Corne Spies | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Sparkling Jubilee at 28-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Sparkling Jubilee at 28-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Sparkling Jubilee at 28-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Golden Aspen at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Golden Aspen at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Golden Aspen at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 6 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 6 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 20 | 1 | 6 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Golden Aspen at 18-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Golden Aspen at 18-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Golden Aspen at 18-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 7 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Sparkling Jubilee when fourth of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Sparkling Jubilee when fourth of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Sparkling Jubilee when fourth of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mark Khan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Cerulean Dancer beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Cerulean Dancer beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Cerulean Dancer beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 2 | 8 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 2 | 8 | 6.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 2 | 8 | 6.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Aspen at 14-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Aspen at 14-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Aspen at 14-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Linganomore when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Linganomore when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Linganomore when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 0 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 0 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 0 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Golden Aspen at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Golden Aspen at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Golden Aspen at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 1 | 4 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 1 | 4 | 3.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 1 | 4 | 3.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 1 | 4 | 4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jannie Borman | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Linganomore , 4/1 Gimme The Flame , 9/2 Visionofpeace , 5/1 Kittyboys Girl , 6/1 Bushveld , 7/1 Count Your Chances , 16/1 Have A Party , 20/1 Green Bubbles , 25/1 Run For Isla , 33/1 Lorna Lilly , 50/1 Bad Hair Day , 66/1 Leonessa (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
GIMME THE FLAME confirmed the form of her encouraging comeback run by finishing a close-up 2nd over this trip last time and, with the aid of a 4kg claimer on her back, is good value to go one better in her peak outing. Youngster VISIONOFPEACE is bred to improve for the step up to this distance, while LINGANOMORE has obvious claims on the strength and consistency of her recent form despite an uninspiring course-and-distance record. KITTYBOYS GIRL, BUSHVELD and COUNT YOUR CHANCES are hard knockers. GREEN BUBBLES has claims too at a bigger price.
Top Tip:
Gimme The Flame
(1)
Watch out for:
Visionofpeace
(2)
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For Father's Day Lunch 0116811796 Mr 73 Handicap
Winner 50,002ZAR - 13 ran
Futurewolff 42
ch g Futura - Three Nations (National Assembly)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Master Ariano at 22-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Master Ariano at 22-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Master Ariano at 22-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 9-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 9-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 9-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Celtic Rush at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Celtic Rush at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Celtic Rush at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Thambi 54
ch g Soft Falling Rain - Captain's Delight (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful at 6f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in April, beating Royal Mazarin by 3 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in April, beating Royal Mazarin by 3 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in April, beating Royal Mazarin by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Viva De Janeiro when sixth of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Viva De Janeiro when sixth of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Viva De Janeiro when sixth of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Mark Khan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eiger Sanction 9
b c Potala Palace - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Avoontoast at 14-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Avoontoast at 14-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Avoontoast at 14-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 6 behind Vava Vegas beaten 1 1/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 6 behind Vava Vegas beaten 1 1/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 6 behind Vava Vegas beaten 1 1/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 3 | 9 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 3 | 9 | 9.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 9 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 3 | 9 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 32 | 3 | 9 | 9.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Avoontoast at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Avoontoast at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Avoontoast at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 4 | 8 | 9.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 4 | 8 | 9.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 4 | 8 | 9.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 38 | 4 | 8 | 10.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 43 | 4 | 8 | 9.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind La Moohal when fifth of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind La Moohal when fifth of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind La Moohal when fifth of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flag Bearer 16
b g Flying The Flag - Revoltee (Indian Danehill)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Kakiebos at 6-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Kakiebos at 6-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Kakiebos at 6-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 3 | 11 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 3 | 11 | 7.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 2 | 11 | 5.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 40 | 3 | 11 | 7.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Angel's Wish when second of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Angel's Wish when second of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Angel's Wish when second of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 4 | 17 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 3 | 16 | 5.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 50 | 3 | 16 | 6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 55 | 4 | 17 | 7.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 35 | 3 | 12 | 8.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind Kakiebos at 7-2 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind Kakiebos at 7-2 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind Kakiebos at 7-2 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 1 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 1 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 1 | 3 | 5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Vava Vegas when fifth of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Vava Vegas when fifth of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Vava Vegas when fifth of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 2 | 6 | 6.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 2 | 6 | 6.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 2 | 5 | 7.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 2 | 6 | 6.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 29 | 2 | 6 | 6.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Kakiebos beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Kakiebos beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Kakiebos beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 7 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 6 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Fifth Of July , 6/1 Carnelo , 6/1 Diesel's Shadow , 7/1 Guy Alexander , 7/1 His Master's Voice , 8/1 Thambi , 8/1 Zoombomber , 12/1 Gilda Gray , 12/1 Flag Bearer , 16/1 Hazlo Grande , 20/1 Real Relief , 20/1 Eiger Sanction , 33/1 Futurewolff , 50/1 Parker Getrix (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FIFTH OF JULY caught the eye on his reappearance over a shorter trip and is good value to confirm that form and progress with improved fitness. CARNELO has a bit to find on that rival but was supported on that occasion and shouldn't be written off. Last-start winner THAMBI, hard-knocker HIS MASTER'S VOICE, returning DIESEL'S SHADOW and consistent GILDA GRAY can all pose a threat. GUY ALEXANDER is poorly drawn but isn't incapable of getting involved at long odds.
Top Tip:
Thambi
(4)
Watch out for:
His Master's Voice
(5)
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For July Day In Jozi 0116811796 Mr 73 Handicap
Winner 50,002ZAR - 10 ran
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Vesuvio at 16-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Vesuvio at 16-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Vesuvio at 16-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 3 | 8 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 23 | 1 | 8 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Special Charm at 12-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Special Charm at 12-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Special Charm at 12-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Battleofbarberton 40
b g Lancaster Bomber - Barberton Daisy (Western Winter)
A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Rossore Finale by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Rossore Finale by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Rossore Finale by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Royal Mazarin 28
b g Flower Alley - Royal Mazari (Black Minnaloushe)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Vesuvio when sixth of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Vesuvio when sixth of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Vesuvio when sixth of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 4 | 9 | 10.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 4 | 9 | 10.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| C | Course | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 4 | 7 | 12.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Joey Soma | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Nuclear Force by a neck. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Nuclear Force by a neck. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Nuclear Force by a neck. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Japanese Maple by a neck.
A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Japanese Maple by a neck.
A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Japanese Maple by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Nuclear Force 16
b g Global View - Rushing Elf (Windrush)
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Kakiebos when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Kakiebos when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Kakiebos when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 20 | 2 | 2 | 10% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jp Two Thousand 17
b g Elusive Fort - Konfessional (Kahal)
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 5l behind Shoefella when sixth of 10 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 5l behind Shoefella when sixth of 10 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 5l behind Shoefella when sixth of 10 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 4 | 6 | 12.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 3 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Kakiebos at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Kakiebos at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Kakiebos at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 3 | 9 | 6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 2 | 5 | 7.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 2 | 5 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 32 | 2 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Kakiebos when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Kakiebos when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Kakiebos when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 2 | 5 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 2 | 5 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 1 | 4 | 2.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 2 | 4 | 6.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 44 | 2 | 5 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Battleofbarberton , 4/1 Kakiebos , 9/2 Nuclear Force , 6/1 Kadizora , 7/1 Royal Mazarin , 8/1 Teo Torriatte , 10/1 Jp Two Thousand , 12/1 Go Dream Machine , 14/1 Coromandel , 50/1 Little Prince
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BATTLEOFBARBERTON confirmed the improvement made after gelding by winning over 1600m last time. This represents a big jump in distance but, on pedigree, should be very much to his liking. Last-start winner KAKIEBOS, runner-up NUCLEAR FORCE (0,5kg better off) and recent maiden scorer TEO TORRIATTE are proven stayers who are likely to expose any chinks in the armour of the selection. GO DREAM MACHINE and ROYAL MAZARIN aren't without a chance either.
Top Tip:
Kadizora
(2)
Watch out for:
Battleofbarberton
(3)
15:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Mr 66 Handicap
Winner 46,880ZAR - 12 ran
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Linganomore by 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Linganomore by 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Linganomore by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Cityscape at 50-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Cityscape at 50-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Cityscape at 50-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Corne Spies | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
After Hours 9
b g Bezrin - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Cityscape at 9-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Cityscape at 9-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Cityscape at 9-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 70 | 7 | 16 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 70 | 7 | 16 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 68 | 7 | 16 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 61 | 5 | 15 | 8.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 70 | 7 | 16 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 4 | 11 | 12.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 4 | 11 | 12.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 at Greyville over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Light Of Day by 2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 at Greyville over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Light Of Day by 2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 at Greyville over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Light Of Day by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 4 | 10 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 3 | 9 | 7.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4.6% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 3 | 9 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 44 | 4 | 10 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 44 | 4 | 10 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Cityscape at 20-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Cityscape at 20-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Cityscape at 20-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 2 | 3 | 7.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 2 | 3 | 7.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 2 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 2 | 3 | 7.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 27 | 2 | 3 | 7.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mescal 9
b g Flower Alley - Vinha (Danehill Dancer)
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l behind Cityscape at 22-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l behind Cityscape at 22-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l behind Cityscape at 22-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 6 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 3 | 6 | 8.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 2 | 6 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 3 | 6 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 29 | 2 | 4 | 6.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Golden Aspen when second of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Golden Aspen when second of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Golden Aspen when second of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 1 | 7 | 2.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 1 | 7 | 2.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 1 | 7 | 3.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Putins Promise at 11-2 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Putins Promise at 11-2 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Putins Promise at 11-2 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Simply Magic at 16-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in April.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Simply Magic at 16-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in April.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Simply Magic at 16-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Peace Of Mind when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 4 | 9 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 3 | 9 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 3 | 8 | 7.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 23 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind His Master's Voice at 7-2 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) in April.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind His Master's Voice at 7-2 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) in April.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind His Master's Voice at 7-2 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Putins Promise when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Putins Promise when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Putins Promise when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 83 | 4 | 26 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 83 | 4 | 26 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 78 | 4 | 25 | 5.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 83 | 4 | 26 | 4.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 83 | 4 | 26 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Peace Of Mind at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Peace Of Mind at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Peace Of Mind at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 6 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Sparkling Jubilee , 9/2 Southern Style , 5/1 Cerulean Dancer , 7/1 Super Agra , 8/1 Written In Stone , 10/1 After Hours , 12/1 Green Sceptre , 12/1 Feeling Groovy , 16/1 Call Me Master , 20/1 Galla Vanting , 20/1 Circus Lights , 25/1 Knockemstiff , 33/1 Mescal , 33/1 Miraculous Man (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SPARKLING JUBILEE was an eye-catching winner of a similar contest, albeit against female opposition, on her return from an 18-week absence and a 3-point penalty is unlikely to halt her momentum. SOUTHERN STYLE has filled the runner-up spot in consecutive outings over this trip recently, so wouldn't be winning out of turn. Hard-knockers AFTER HOURS and SUPER AGRA have the ability to pose a threat, which could also be said of veteran WRITTEN IN STONE, whose chances are done no favours by a wide draw. FEELING GROOVY and CERULEAN DANCER complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Sparkling Jubilee
(1)
Watch out for:
Cerulean Dancer
(5)
15:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Sunday 16 June Fm 64 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 43,757ZAR - 9 ran
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Aspen when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Aspen when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Aspen when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Aspen at 33-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Aspen at 33-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Aspen at 33-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 12 starts. Finished 8l behind Queen Of Love when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in 12 starts. Finished 8l behind Queen Of Love when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in 12 starts. Finished 8l behind Queen Of Love when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Golden Aspen at 12-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Golden Aspen at 12-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Golden Aspen at 12-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Red Carpet Girl 16
b m Pomodoro - Southern Lights (CAPTAIN AL)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Peace Of Mind beaten 1 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Peace Of Mind beaten 1 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Peace Of Mind beaten 1 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 3 | 9 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 3 | 9 | 7.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 2 | 9 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 3 | 9 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 39 | 3 | 9 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Time Is Ticking 158
b m Time Thief - Cream Of Chrome (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Im The Buzz when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in January.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Im The Buzz when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in January.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Im The Buzz when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Golden Aspen at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Golden Aspen at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Golden Aspen at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 2 | 10 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 2 | 9 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 1 | 7 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 29 | 2 | 9 | 6.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Golden Aspen at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Golden Aspen at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Golden Aspen at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 1 | 6 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fennec Fox at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fennec Fox at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fennec Fox at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 65 | 1 | 13 | 1.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 65 | 1 | 13 | 1.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 27 | 1 | 6 | 3.7% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 62 | 1 | 13 | 1.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 43 | 1 | 10 | 2.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 65 | 1 | 13 | 1.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Sparkling Jubilee at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Sparkling Jubilee at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Sparkling Jubilee at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Lady Elliot , 3/1 Red Carpet Girl , 9/2 Twice As Wild , 7/1 Can't Catch Me , 10/1 Ice Cap , 14/1 Smelting , 16/1 Time Is Ticking , 20/1 Dakota Cat , 33/1 Boom Boom , 50/1 Gal Gadot (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Jun 2024 23:51:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LADY ELLIOT has found form dropped to her current mark and she should be rewarded for her consistency, despite conceding weight to all. RED CARPET GIRL is in good form and physical condition so will be up for the challenge, especially in receipt of 3kg from her younger adversary. ICE CAP, TWICE AS WILD and SMELTING are honest handicappers with earning potential. CAN'T CATCH ME is another to consider as this shorter trip (and anticipated quicker tempo) could serve her interests.
Top Tip:
Lady Elliot
(1)
Watch out for:
Red Carpet Girl
(5)