Turffontein 17 September 2019
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 13 ran
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 7 behind Mighty Rock beaten 2 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in April.
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 7 behind Mighty Rock beaten 2 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in April.
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 7 behind Mighty Rock beaten 2 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 15l behind Responsible at 5-2jt-fav when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 15l behind Responsible at 5-2jt-fav when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 15l behind Responsible at 5-2jt-fav when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Set The Standard when fourth of 10 at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Set The Standard when fourth of 10 at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Set The Standard when fourth of 10 at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Matloob at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Matloob at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Matloob at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 8l behind Segontium when sixth of 11 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 8l behind Segontium when sixth of 11 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 8l behind Segontium when sixth of 11 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 9l behind Illusion at 60-1 when eighth of 16 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 9l behind Illusion at 60-1 when eighth of 16 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 9l behind Illusion at 60-1 when eighth of 16 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Big Bang Theory, won three times at 7f and 1m.
Half-relation to Big Bang Theory, won three times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Tallinn when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Tallinn when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 9l behind Tallinn when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten a head by Stop For Nothing when second of 10 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten a head by Stop For Nothing when second of 10 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten a head by Stop For Nothing when second of 10 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4 1/2l behind Port Key when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Port Key when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Port Key when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 11l behind Groban at 25-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Beaten 11l behind Groban at 25-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Beaten 11l behind Groban at 25-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Rajasthani Queen, won at 5f.
Full relation to Rajasthani Queen, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Crimson God when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Crimson God when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Crimson God when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 17l behind Marshall at 100-1 when last of 15 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 17l behind Marshall at 100-1 when last of 15 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 17l behind Marshall at 100-1 when last of 15 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Arnica Montana , 3/1 Date Palm , 9/2 Zuluonmystoep , 10/1 Latin Opus , 12/1 Kwikstix , 14/1 Adolfo , 14/1 Tiki Taka , 16/1 Opening Gambit , 20/1 Kalahari Chrome , 20/1 Romantic Era , 33/1 Hilton Mist , 33/1 African Savanna , 33/1 Holborn , 50/1 Silver Hub (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:51
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ARNICA MONTANA drifted in the betting on debut but acquitted himself well - look for improvement. DATE PALM wasn't disgraced on debut and the form has been franked. LATIN OPUS has the form but could just need it. He is coupled with newcomer ZULUONMYSTOEP - watch the betting. All of the above have wide draws. KWIKSTIX has fared better in the draw and will relish the extra.
Top Tip:
Zuluonmystoep
(7)
Watch out for:
Arnica Montana
(9)
ARNICA MONTANA just about gets the nod in this line up and could be difficult to catch. Date Palm may be the one for second, while Tiki Taka also demands a second look.
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
All To Come Fm 84 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 70,001ZAR - 6 ran
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Indy Ice when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Indy Ice when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Indy Ice when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Il Mondo at 10-3 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Il Mondo at 10-3 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Il Mondo at 10-3 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Glamorous Scandal by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Glamorous Scandal by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Glamorous Scandal by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 75 | 5 | 12 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 75 | 5 | 12 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 46 | 4 | 9 | 8.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 73 | 5 | 12 | 6.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 42 | 3 | 8 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 75 | 5 | 12 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a head by Il Mondo when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a head by Il Mondo when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a head by Il Mondo when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Cranberry Crush beaten 1l at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Cranberry Crush beaten 1l at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Cranberry Crush beaten 1l at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Cranberry Crush when fourth of 9 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Cranberry Crush when fourth of 9 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Cranberry Crush when fourth of 9 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 2 | 2 | 6.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 2 | 2 | 6.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 1 | 2 | 3.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 1 | 2 | 4.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 29 | 2 | 2 | 6.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Miss Tycoon , 4/1 Cranberry Crush , 9/2 Il Mondo , 9/2 Factor Fifty , 7/1 Magic's First , 7/1 Merengue
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
All 6 runners could take it. CRANBERRY CRUSH showed determination when fighting gamely to score. She beat MERENGUE (4kg worse off) by 1L and IL MONDO (1,5kg better off) by 1,75L. On collateral form MISS TYCOON is 3kg better off with IL MONDO for a head. FACTOR FIFTY has good form but has a hefty 61,5kg to shoulder. MAGIC FIRST needed her last outing and will come on.
Top Tip:
Factor Fifty
(1)
Watch out for:
Magic's First
(2)
CRANBERRY CRUSH is probably the best recommendation but it's an open race. Miss Tycoon is the next best alternative, while Il Mondo looks best of the remainder.
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For Charity Mile Day 2 November Fm 84 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 70,001ZAR - 5 ran
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Operetta when sixth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Operetta when sixth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Operetta when sixth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Virginia when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Virginia when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Virginia when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 11 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 3 | 11 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 10 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 3 | 11 | 9.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 31 | 3 | 11 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Soul Of Wit 14
b m Ideal World - Whisky Mist (Daylami)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Virginia when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Virginia when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Virginia when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Maddox Tune by 10l.
Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Maddox Tune by 10l.
Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Maddox Tune by 10l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 22-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Boss Babe by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 22-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Boss Babe by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 22-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Boss Babe by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Roy Magner | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 4-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in July, beating Princess Nicole by 3l.
Won on her latest outing when 4-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in July, beating Princess Nicole by 3l.
Won on her latest outing when 4-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in July, beating Princess Nicole by 3l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Excalibur's Return 24
b m Golden Sword - Home Safe (Silvano)
Non Runner
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 10l behind Animal Lover when fifth of 6 at 13-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 10l behind Animal Lover when fifth of 6 at 13-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 10l behind Animal Lover when fifth of 6 at 13-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 1 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 20 | 4 | 1 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Wisteria Walk , 5/2 Balletto , 7/1 The Fifth Wave , 12/1 Image Award , 14/1 Only To Win , 25/1 Soul Of Wit , 33/1 Excalibur's Return (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Two fillies are looking for future fame, WISTERIA WALK and BALLETTO. Both won their debuts with consummate ease and it could be a race to remember. They will be going around the sharp turn now whereas THE FIFTH WAVE has had that experience under her belt - good test. IMAGE AWARD and ONLY TO WIN could make up quartets.
Top Tip:
Wisteria Walk
(4)
Watch out for:
The Fifth Wave
(5)
WISTERIA WALK is quite tough to fault and is up to winning this. The Fifth Wave is a viable alternative, while Balletto might be worth siding with for third.
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Mr 78 Handicap
Winner 58,752ZAR - 7 ran
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Culture Trip beaten 1 3/4l at 13-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Culture Trip beaten 1 3/4l at 13-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Culture Trip beaten 1 3/4l at 13-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Pelican Bay by a head.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Pelican Bay by a head.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Pelican Bay by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 8 | 11 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 8 | 11 | 17.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 7 | 11 | 15.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Scott Kenny | 46 | 8 | 11 | 17.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lighthearted 28
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Fairyinthewoods (COUNT DUBOIS)
Non Runner
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Category Four by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Category Four by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Category Four by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Arapaho when fifth of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Arapaho when fifth of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Arapaho when fifth of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating Trip To Troy by a short head.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating Trip To Troy by a short head.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating Trip To Troy by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Hidden Agenda when sixth of 15 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Hidden Agenda when sixth of 15 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Hidden Agenda when sixth of 15 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Mighty And Magic at 9-2 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Mighty And Magic at 9-2 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Mighty And Magic at 9-2 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 3 | 11 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 2 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 31 | 3 | 10 | 9.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 36 | 3 | 11 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 15 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 15 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 15 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 3 | 6 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Melchizedek at 13-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Melchizedek at 13-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Melchizedek at 13-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 2 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 4 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 2 | 4 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N Qaule | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 34 | 2 | 4 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Lighthearted , 7/2 Hidden Agenda , 9/2 African Rock , 5/1 Lazarus Tree , 10/1 Movie Magic , 14/1 Profit Ratio , 14/1 Miyoshi , 33/1 Desert Sunset , 33/1 Gonnafly (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Both HIDDEN AGENDA (rejuvenated) and LIGHTHEARTED are in top form and both will be looking to complete a hat-trick. Top weight LAZARUS TREE could keep on galloping here. AFRICAN ROCK is running well which brings MOVIE MAGIC (problems last time) into the picture. MIYOSHI won her only try this track and trip and will be catching late. PROFIT RATIO could grab them late.
Top Tip:
Lazarus Tree
(1)
Watch out for:
Hidden Agenda
(2)
LIGHTHEARTED was much improved in his most recent start and looks the one they all have to beat. African Rock gets the vote for second, while Hidden Agenda is another with place prospects too.
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
International Jockey's Challenge 16 November Fm 76 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 62,508ZAR - 11 ran
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Virginia when fourth of 8 at 13-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Virginia when fourth of 8 at 13-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Virginia when fourth of 8 at 13-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 6 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Starlighttemptress at 4-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Starlighttemptress at 4-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Starlighttemptress at 4-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 50-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Samarra by 1l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 50-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Samarra by 1l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 50-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Samarra by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 15-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Westwing Belter by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 15-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Westwing Belter by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 15-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Westwing Belter by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Animal Lover (AUS) 24
b m Animal Kingdom - Distant And Lovely (Encosta de Lago)
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sammi Moosa by 1l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sammi Moosa by 1l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sammi Moosa by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1l by Animal Lover when second of 6 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1l by Animal Lover when second of 6 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1l by Animal Lover when second of 6 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 63 | 3 | 18 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 63 | 3 | 18 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 33 | 2 | 10 | 6.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 59 | 2 | 17 | 3.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 55 | 2 | 17 | 3.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 63 | 3 | 18 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Alibi Guy beaten 1 1/4l at 20-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Alibi Guy beaten 1 1/4l at 20-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Alibi Guy beaten 1 1/4l at 20-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Comet Crystal 31
b m Rock Of Rochelle - Comet Chaser (JET MASTER)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating See Me Run by nk.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating See Me Run by nk.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating See Me Run by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Piccadilly Square by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Piccadilly Square by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Piccadilly Square by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Tallinn when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Tallinn when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Tallinn when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over five years ago. Beaten 9l behind Afrostar at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over five years ago. Beaten 9l behind Afrostar at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over five years ago. Beaten 9l behind Afrostar at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 3 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 3 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 1 | 3 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tejash Juglall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Heart Stwings , 5/1 Plum Field , 6/1 Sammi Moosa , 6/1 Animal Lover , 6/1 Walnut Dash , 10/1 Tombola , 14/1 Viscountess Vivien , 14/1 The Sash , 14/1 Fortuna Doro , 14/1 Comet Crystal , 50/1 Victoria Young
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HEART STWINGS is improving with racing and wasn't disgraced on the poly in her post-maiden. WALNUT DASH blew her chances at the start last time and could make amends. PLUM FIELD won on debut in her new surroundings and could follow up. ANIMAL LOVER beat SAMMI MOOSA by a length and it could get close on 1kg difference. TOMBOLA will appreciate the 4kg allowance.
Top Tip:
Animal Lover
(5)
Watch out for:
Sammi Moosa
(6)
SAMMI MOOSA should be bang there but can't afford to put a foot wrong. Animal Lover could provide the chief danger, while Walnut Dash is also in the running for some place money at least.
15:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Save The Date Gauteng Summer Cup 30 November Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 81,249ZAR - 7 ran
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dynasty's Blossom at 33-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dynasty's Blossom at 33-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dynasty's Blossom at 33-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 8 | 12 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 8 | 12 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 8 | 11 | 18.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 34 | 7 | 9 | 20.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | D Gray St John | 44 | 8 | 12 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
American Indian 59
b g Traffic Guard - New Wave (Black Minnaloushe)
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m 2f (good) in July, beating Senor Lizard by 1/2l.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m 2f (good) in July, beating Senor Lizard by 1/2l.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m 2f (good) in July, beating Senor Lizard by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 7 | 6 | 25.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 6 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 7 | 6 | 26.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Indy Ice when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Indy Ice when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Indy Ice when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 6 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 6 | 6 | 19.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 5 | 4 | 18.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 32 | 6 | 6 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Dromedaris by a head.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Dromedaris by a head.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Dromedaris by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hit For Six by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hit For Six by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hit For Six by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Indy Ice when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Indy Ice when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Indy Ice when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 2 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 2 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 5 | 2 | 22.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 1 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 23 | 5 | 2 | 21.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Earth Sky 12
gr g Black Minnaloushe - Full Moon Rising (Second Empire)
He has won three times from 1m 5f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Fact at 12-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 5f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Fact at 12-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 5f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Fact at 12-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 American Indian , 4/1 Dawn Assault , 9/2 Dromedaris , 6/1 Fact , 6/1 Indy Ice , 14/1 Come The Day , 20/1 Earth Sky
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DAWN ASSAULT and AMERICAN INDIAN top the weights and have won their only tries this course and distance. FACT stays well, gets big weight from them and he too has won his only start this track and trip. INDY ICE and DROMEDARIS renew rivalry but it go the other way on 2,5kg difference in favour of the latter for a neck defeat. COME THE DAY could stay if the pace is slow.
Top Tip:
Dawn Assault
(1)
Watch out for:
American Indian
(2)
AMERICAN INDIAN has a small margin for error but it's a competitive race. Dromedaris is the one for the forecast, while Dawn Assault also merits respect.
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tabonline.co.za Mr 68 Handicap
Winner 37,501ZAR - 8 ran
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Master And Man beaten 2 1/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Master And Man beaten 2 1/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Master And Man beaten 2 1/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Lighthearted at 45-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Lighthearted at 45-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Lighthearted at 45-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 3 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 3 | 3 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 25 | 3 | 2 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Marshall beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Marshall beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Marshall beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 8 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 8 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 1 | 8 | 4.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 24 | 1 | 8 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind So Long Spring at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind So Long Spring at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind So Long Spring at 11-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Scott Kenny | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Aeronautica when second of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Aeronautica when second of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Aeronautica when second of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 5 | 13 | 8.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 4 | 10 | 7.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 49 | 3 | 10 | 6.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 57 | 5 | 13 | 8.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Cliffie Miller | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Serendipity by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Serendipity by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Serendipity by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 2 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 2 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 13-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Sleepinseattle by a short head.
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 13-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Sleepinseattle by a short head.
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 13-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Sleepinseattle by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 2 | 6 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Prince Of Promise at 40-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Prince Of Promise at 40-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Prince Of Promise at 40-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 7l behind Waqaas at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 7l behind Waqaas at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 7l behind Waqaas at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 1 | 2 | 3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 1 | 2 | 3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 1 | 2 | 3.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 10/3 Prince Of Promise , 4/1 Jagesa Jagesa , 5/1 So Long Spring , 5/1 Flattley , 6/1 Rocky Path , 12/1 Ryder , 12/1 To The Regiment , 14/1 In The Jungle , 16/1 Tapenzee (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Moderate line up. FLATTLEY is improving and at the weights could make his presence felt. PRINCE OF PROMISE should have no problem with the 200m extra and could go in again. SO LONG SPRING comes from the same form line but is capable of better. JAGESA JAGESA gives weight all round but could come out trumps. ROCKY PATH tries further - check the form. TO THE REGIMENT can earn.
Top Tip:
Jagesa Jagesa
(1)
Watch out for:
Rocky Path
(3)
ROCKY PATH will be tough to beat if not stymied by this different trip. In The Jungle is most likely the biggest danger, while So Long Spring also seems unlikely to be far away.
16:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 21 September Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 62,508ZAR - 11 ran
Powered Beauty (AUS) 42
b g Fastnet Rock - Imperial Beauty (Imperial Ballet)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Master And Man when second of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Master And Man when second of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Master And Man when second of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Apache Too at 11-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Apache Too at 11-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Apache Too at 11-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Master And Man at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Master And Man at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Master And Man at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Lemon Drop Shot when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Lemon Drop Shot when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Lemon Drop Shot when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Nimcha 47
b g Golden Sword - Winter Dimension (Exclusive Patriot)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Wordyness by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Wordyness by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Wordyness by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Indy Ice at 13-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Indy Ice at 13-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Indy Ice at 13-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dry Your Eyes when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dry Your Eyes when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dry Your Eyes when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lemon Drop Shot when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lemon Drop Shot when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lemon Drop Shot when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Powered Beauty when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Powered Beauty when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Powered Beauty when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 13-5 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Gimme The Fire by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 13-5 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Gimme The Fire by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 13-5 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Gimme The Fire by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Popsicle Toes when fifth of 12 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Popsicle Toes when fifth of 12 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Popsicle Toes when fifth of 12 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Powered Beauty , 11/2 Matloob , 7/1 Skiminac , 8/1 Corrido , 8/1 Tripple Z , 10/1 Nimcha , 10/1 Knight Owl , 10/1 Lasair , 12/1 Electromagnetic , 12/1 Humour Me , 20/1 Iron Born
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:34:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
POWERED BEAUTY is holding form and should give another honest performance, especially with 4kg off his back. MATLOOB won on the 2nd time of asking and has a lot more to come. Many are looking to take home money including KNIGHT OWL (not striding out last time), TRIPLE Z, NIMCHA (improved in blinkers, LASAIR (blinkers back on) and SKIMINAC.
Top Tip:
Powered Beauty
(1)
Watch out for:
Corrido
(3)
ELECTROMAGNETIC's recent runs have been likeable on the whole and he will probably take the beating. Lasair seems best of the remnants, while Tripple Z is perhaps the most interesting of those left.