Turffontein 18 December 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
09:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
thisisracing Welcomes You Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 56,252ZAR - 14 ran
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 3l behind Vegas Hi Rise when sixth of 17 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 3l behind Vegas Hi Rise when sixth of 17 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 3l behind Vegas Hi Rise when sixth of 17 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by The Hound when second of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by The Hound when second of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by The Hound when second of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 20l behind What A Honey at 20-1 when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 20l behind What A Honey at 20-1 when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 20l behind What A Honey at 20-1 when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 11 starts. Third of 11 behind The Hound beaten 2 3/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Third of 11 behind The Hound beaten 2 3/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Third of 11 behind The Hound beaten 2 3/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Young Jackie when fifth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Young Jackie when fifth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Young Jackie when fifth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Scottadito when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Scottadito when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Scottadito when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Scottadito when 13th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Scottadito when 13th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Scottadito when 13th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Clarkson, won at 1m.
Half-relation to Clarkson, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 5l behind Moya Wa Laliga at 7-4 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in October.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 5l behind Moya Wa Laliga at 7-4 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in October.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 5l behind Moya Wa Laliga at 7-4 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Roxy's Rising Star, won at 1m.
Half-sister to Roxy's Rising Star, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Opening Gambit, won at 7f.
Full sister to Opening Gambit, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 5l behind Groundhog Day at 25-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 5l behind Groundhog Day at 25-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 5l behind Groundhog Day at 25-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Kamadeva, won eight times between 5f and 7f.
Half-sister to Kamadeva, won eight times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Rule The Night, won nine times between 5f and 7f.
Half-relation to Rule The Night, won nine times between 5f and 7f.
Half-relation to Rule The Night, won nine times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Baby Dont Hurt Me , 5/1 Caruso , 5/1 Love Bite , 5/1 Wolf Moon , 10/1 Rio Supremo , 10/1 Time Silhouette , 10/1 Letha , 10/1 Mon Tresor , 14/1 Arden Park , 20/1 Picara , 20/1 In The Ether , 20/1 Time Is Ticking , 33/1 Flag Of Rosetta , 33/1 Belle Ombre , 33/1 Blue Meteor
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BABY DONT HURT ME found support in both her starts and it could be 3rd time lucky. CARUSO is running close-up and could have her consistency rewarded but should be held by LOVE BITE if the blinkers make any improvement. TIME SILHOUETTE (improved in blinkers), RIO SUPREMO, LETHA and a supported first-timer could get into the money.
10:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.highveldracing.co.za Mr 88 Handicap
Winner 57,819ZAR - 7 ran
Spice Market 58
ch f Flower Alley - Pure Spice (Black Minnaloushe)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Now You See Me when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Now You See Me when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Now You See Me when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prince Of Fire 33
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Joshua's Mistress (JOSHUA DANCER)
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Captain Morisco beaten 1l at evens fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Captain Morisco beaten 1l at evens fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Captain Morisco beaten 1l at evens fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Aquae Sulis when last of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in October. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Aquae Sulis when last of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in October. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Aquae Sulis when last of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in October. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Eskimo Pie when sixth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Eskimo Pie when sixth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Eskimo Pie when sixth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Freed From Desire at 10-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Freed From Desire at 10-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Freed From Desire at 10-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ivalo's Prince 35
b g Noble Tune - Dazzle (Muhtafal)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Majestic Mozart when fourth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Majestic Mozart when fourth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Majestic Mozart when fourth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Twin Turbo when sixth of 10 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Twin Turbo when sixth of 10 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Twin Turbo when sixth of 10 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Motown Magic , 11/4 Ivalo's Prince , 9/2 Kuuma , 5/1 Elusive Current , 6/1 Sea Ways , 8/1 Prince Of Fire , 14/1 Spice Market
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
All 6 runners could get into the picture. IVALO'S PRINCE is holding form and could have the run of the race. MOTOWN MAGIC has most scope for improvement and if behaves at the start should be right there. KUUMA disappointed in both starts after a rest and could find it. SEA WAYS is capable but always gives start. ELUSIVE CURRENT makes her debut in new surroundings and could feature. SPICE MARKET claims 4kg and should be at peak fitness.
Top Tip:
Prince Of Fire
(2)
Watch out for:
Elusive Current
(3)
10:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
tellytrack.com Maiden Plate
Winner 56,252ZAR - 14 ran
Placed once in five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Meteoric when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Meteoric when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Meteoric when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 20-1 when eighth of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 20-1 when eighth of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 20-1 when eighth of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 6l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 66-1 when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 6l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 66-1 when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 6l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 66-1 when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 15l behind Courageous Cat at 100-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in October. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Clinton Binda.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 15l behind Courageous Cat at 100-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in October. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Clinton Binda.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 15l behind Courageous Cat at 100-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in October. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Clinton Binda.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Daniel Pretorius | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Captain Lannister at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Captain Lannister at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Captain Lannister at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 5l behind Eyes On Tiger at 25-1 when seventh of 15 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in October.
Beaten 5l behind Eyes On Tiger at 25-1 when seventh of 15 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in October.
Beaten 5l behind Eyes On Tiger at 25-1 when seventh of 15 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Starflash, won eight times at 5f and 7f.
Half-relation to Starflash, won eight times at 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Three Stars, won twice at 5f.
Half-relation to Three Stars, won twice at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4 1/2l behind Goethe when fourth of 18 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Goethe when fourth of 18 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Goethe when fourth of 18 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Pale Lilac, won four times at 7f and 1m.
Full relation to Pale Lilac, won four times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Sweaty Betty, won at 1m.
Half-relation to Sweaty Betty, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 7l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 7l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 7l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Fly To Rio, won at 7f.
Full relation to Fly To Rio, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in nine of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Moonstrike beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Moonstrike beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Moonstrike beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Quick Run , 5/2 Mathis , 4/1 Lemme Go , 14/1 Blackburn Jet , 16/1 Expeditioner , 16/1 Prince Petrova , 20/1 Brief Crusade , 20/1 Forgotten Time , 20/1 Back To Basics , 20/1 Montmerency , 20/1 Duke Of Normandy , 20/1 Nichathan , 33/1 Black Burner , 33/1 Jivko Draganov , 33/1 Lizado (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:40
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
QUICK RUN is overdue her victory and could get her just reward. LEMME GO found no support on debut but finished off strongly - he is sure to improve. BLACKBURN JET wasn't disgraced on debut but has an inside draw which could prove a problem. Watch the newcomers, especially MATHIS.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Online Mr 88 Handicap
Winner 57,819ZAR - 7 ran
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Rock Of Africa by 1l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Rock Of Africa by 1l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Rock Of Africa by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing in October, beating Spanish Boy by 1/2l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing in October, beating Spanish Boy by 1/2l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing in October, beating Spanish Boy by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sea Virescent 56
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Ocean Ridge (National Emblem)
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in October, beating Bowie by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in October, beating Bowie by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in October, beating Bowie by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gallic Chief 40
b g Vercingetorix - Abound West (Western Winter)
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Bugsy Malone beaten 1l at 5-6fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gareth Van Zyl (jnr).
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Bugsy Malone beaten 1l at 5-6fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gareth Van Zyl (jnr).
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Bugsy Malone beaten 1l at 5-6fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gareth Van Zyl (jnr).
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 5l behind Marengo when sixth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 5l behind Marengo when sixth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 5l behind Marengo when sixth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Sea Virescent at 11-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Sea Virescent at 11-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Sea Virescent at 11-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Super Agra 7
b g Visionaire - Agra (Trippi)
He has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Jet Cat when second of 13 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Jet Cat when second of 13 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Jet Cat when second of 13 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Grappler , 3/1 Super Agra , 3/1 Sea Virescent , 5/1 Gallic Chief , 7/1 Theory Of Flight , 20/1 Goliath Heron , 20/1 Country Squire
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Despite the size of the field it should get interesting. SEA VIRESCENT is best this course and distance and his form was franked. He gets the nod. GRAPPLER is no slouch and should make his intentions known. SUPER AGRA is holding form and shouldn't be far off. THEORY OF FLIGHT will be catching late. GALLIC CHIEF is back on turf in new surroundings and must be included.
Top Tip:
Theory Of Flight
(1)
Watch out for:
Grappler
(2)
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
betontab.co.za Mr 83 Handicap
Winner 57,819ZAR - 7 ran
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Shangani when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Shangani when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Shangani when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
White Fang 35
b g Futura - Beautiful Bird (Trippi)
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Black Thorn when fifth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Black Thorn when fifth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Black Thorn when fifth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Un Deux Trois by 2l.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Un Deux Trois by 2l.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Un Deux Trois by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Raiseahallelujah at 12-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Raiseahallelujah at 12-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Raiseahallelujah at 12-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 25 | 4 | 7 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 25-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Juan Carlos by 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 25-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Juan Carlos by 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 25-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Juan Carlos by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gold Griffin 137
b g Greys Inn - Crystal Kirsten (Windrush)
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Smiley River at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 6f (good) in August.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Smiley River at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 6f (good) in August.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Smiley River at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 4 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 4 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 4 | 8 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 33 | 4 | 7 | 12.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| T | Paul Peter | 42 | 4 | 8 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Madabout Fashion at 13-2 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Madabout Fashion at 13-2 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Madabout Fashion at 13-2 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Raiseahallelujah , 2/1 Black Thorn , 5/1 The Kop , 8/1 White Fang , 14/1 Gold Griffin , 16/1 Afraad , 16/1 Ideal Wolff
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BLACK THORN has won both starts over this distance and should extend the statistics. However, he will have his work cut out to beat RAISEAHALLELUJAH who will enjoy this track, especially over this distance. THE KOP gives weight all round but shouldn't be far behind while WHITE FANG could go all the way sporting blinkers. The remaining 3 runners could pop up.
Top Tip:
The Kop
(1)
Watch out for:
White Fang
(2)
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 62,500ZAR - 8 ran
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Flying Carpet at 5-1 when 16th of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Flying Carpet at 5-1 when 16th of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Flying Carpet at 5-1 when 16th of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 7 | 0 | 63.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 7 | 0 | 63.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 6 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 7 | 0 | 63.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 11 | 7 | 0 | 63.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
War Of Athena 18
b f Act Of War - Qaphela (Requiem)
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Flying Carpet when fifth of 19 at 10-3fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Flying Carpet when fifth of 19 at 10-3fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Flying Carpet when fifth of 19 at 10-3fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 10 | 6 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 10 | 6 | 55.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 14 | 9 | 3 | 64.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 10 | 6 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 10 | 6 | 55.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 10 | 7 | 2 | 70% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 18 | 10 | 6 | 55.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Expressfromtheus 18
b g What A Winter - Stylish Bay (Mullins Bay)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Donald Mcdonald beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Donald Mcdonald beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Donald Mcdonald beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 7 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 7 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 23 | 6 | 7 | 26.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Flying Carpet when fourth of 19 at 100-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Flying Carpet when fourth of 19 at 100-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Flying Carpet when fourth of 19 at 100-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 6 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 6 | 5 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 4 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 24 | 6 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Flying Carpet at 100-1 when eighth of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Flying Carpet at 100-1 when eighth of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Flying Carpet at 100-1 when eighth of 19 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 6 | 6 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Running Brave 18
b m Brave Tin Soldier - Movingandgrooving (JET MASTER)
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bold Fortune at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bold Fortune at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bold Fortune at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 8 | 10 | 20.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 8 | 10 | 20.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 8 | 9 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 8 | 10 | 20.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Alesian Chief at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Alesian Chief at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Alesian Chief at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Vermeulen | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Bold Fortune when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Bold Fortune when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Bold Fortune when sixth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 88 | 12 | 15 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 88 | 12 | 15 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| C | Course | 40 | 6 | 3 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 4 | 3 | 19.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 79 | 12 | 12 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 4 | 7 | 14.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 88 | 12 | 15 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 War Of Athena , 2/1 Malmoos , 10/1 Johnny Hero , 20/1 Tierra Del Fuego , 25/1 Running Brave , 25/1 Expressfromtheus , 33/1 Rouge Allure , 33/1 Savannah Storm
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The form of the recent Summer Cup appears all wrong. WAR OF ATHENA never produced her ability in the sticky going and finished behind JOHNNY HERO with TIERRA DEL FUEGO a further 2 lengths adrift. Biggest danger should be MALMOOS who never got into the race but hopefully blinkers could get his mind right. EXPRESSFROMTHEUS, RUNNING BRAVE, SAVANNAH STORM and ROUGE ALLURE are looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Malmoos
(1)
Watch out for:
War Of Athena
(2)
13:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Secretariat Stakes (Listed) (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 93,740ZAR - 10 ran
She has won three times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ocean Warrior by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ocean Warrior by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ocean Warrior by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Purple Panther when sixth of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Purple Panther when sixth of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Purple Panther when sixth of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 17l behind Desert Miracle when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 17l behind Desert Miracle when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 17l behind Desert Miracle when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Outofthedarkness by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Outofthedarkness by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Outofthedarkness by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 11 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 11 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 11 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Look Yourself 125
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Dreaming Of Flori (Bernstein)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Castletown when second of 5 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Castletown when second of 5 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Castletown when second of 5 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Fifty Fiver at 20-1 when last of 16 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Fifty Fiver at 20-1 when last of 16 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Fifty Fiver at 20-1 when last of 16 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bureau Des Legende when fifth of 6 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bureau Des Legende when fifth of 6 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bureau Des Legende when fifth of 6 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Ablaan when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Ablaan when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Ablaan when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Little Prince when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Little Prince when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Little Prince when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Bureau Des Legende , 5/1 Iron Will , 5/1 Litigation , 10/1 Fisher King , 10/1 Look Yourself , 14/1 About To Storm , 20/1 Slings And Arrows , 20/1 Bon Vivant , 20/1 Whafeef , 20/1 Eagle Strike
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BUREAU DES LEGENDE is on a roll and looking for 4 successive wins. IRON WILL ran flat in his 2nd run as a gelding and comes off a short rest. Expect a better run. LITIGATION is maturing now and could get into the mix. Stablemate FISHER KING could get into the Quartet. LOOK YOURSELF has not been out the money and could keep his record intact. ABOUT TO STORM could take home a cheque.
Top Tip:
Bureau Des Legende
(1)
Watch out for:
Iron Will
(2)
13:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
RA Tops Up Feature Race Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 53,118ZAR - 10 ran
Funky Music 23
b g Capetown Noir - Movingandgrooving (JET MASTER)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Fromheretoeternity beaten 1l at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Fromheretoeternity beaten 1l at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Fromheretoeternity beaten 1l at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 8 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 7 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Little Prince when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Little Prince when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Little Prince when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in October, beating Magnum P I by a neck.
Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in October, beating Magnum P I by a neck.
Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in October, beating Magnum P I by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Willow Lane when fourth of 16 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Willow Lane when fourth of 16 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Willow Lane when fourth of 16 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Madabout Fashion when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Madabout Fashion when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Madabout Fashion when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Litigation when fifth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Litigation when fifth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Litigation when fifth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Zuzan when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Zuzan when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Zuzan when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 11-4jt-fav here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, beating With Pleasure by 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 11-4jt-fav here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, beating With Pleasure by 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 11-4jt-fav here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, beating With Pleasure by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Waqaas at 75-1 when 9th of 19 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Waqaas at 75-1 when 9th of 19 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Waqaas at 75-1 when 9th of 19 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 66 | 5 | 9 | 7.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 66 | 5 | 9 | 7.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 27 | 1 | 3 | 3.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 60 | 5 | 6 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 66 | 5 | 9 | 7.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
After Hours 9
b g Bezrin - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Willow Lane at 6-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Willow Lane at 6-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Willow Lane at 6-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Funky Music , 5/2 River Jordan , 7/1 Indus Knight , 8/1 Admiral Dooley , 10/1 Riccardo , 10/1 Sequoia , 14/1 After Hours , 20/1 In The Game , 20/1 Signals , 33/1 Techno Savvy
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Weight could be the decider. FUNKY MUSIC is running well but has to give RIVER JORDAN 4kg which could be costly. The latter, however, gives start and may not make it up. RICCARDO is running close up and shouldn't be far off again. INDUS KNIGHT and ADMIRAL DOOLEY come off a maiden wins and could improve. SEQUOIA and AFTER HOURS are looking for Quartet money.
Top Tip:
Funky Music
(1)
Watch out for:
Admiral Dooley
(3)
14:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Monday 20 December Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 53,118ZAR - 12 ran
He has won three times from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Fromheretoeternity at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Fromheretoeternity at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Fromheretoeternity at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Marengo at 22-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Marengo at 22-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Marengo at 22-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Retallick at 25-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in October.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Retallick at 25-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in October.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Retallick at 25-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 4 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 3 | 4 | 10.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Right Choice at 12-1 when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Right Choice at 12-1 when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Right Choice at 12-1 when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 9 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 9 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 8 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 15 | 1 | 9 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Twice As Splendid 11
ch g Twice Over - Georgeous Gaby (Albert Hall)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Right Choice at 25-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Right Choice at 25-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Right Choice at 25-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Blue Eyes 9
b g Master Of My Fate - The Party's On (Muhtafal)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Frontline Fighter beaten 1/2l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Frontline Fighter beaten 1/2l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Frontline Fighter beaten 1/2l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rosenwind when fifth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rosenwind when fifth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rosenwind when fifth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ramchandani Road 4
b g Pathfork - The Taj (National Assembly)
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Crimson Causeway when second of 8 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Crimson Causeway when second of 8 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Crimson Causeway when second of 8 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Right Choice at 14-1 when eighth of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Right Choice at 14-1 when eighth of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Right Choice at 14-1 when eighth of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 10 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 3 | 10 | 8.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 3 | 10 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 2 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Roy Magner | 37 | 3 | 10 | 8.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Frontline Fighter when fifth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Frontline Fighter when fifth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Frontline Fighter when fifth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Corne Spies | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Right Choice when second of 17 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Right Choice when second of 17 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Right Choice when second of 17 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Right Choice at 100-1 when 10th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Right Choice at 100-1 when 10th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Right Choice at 100-1 when 10th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 2 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Daniel Pretorius | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bridge Of Spies 9
b g Great Britain - Woosh (Windrush)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Frontline Fighter at 11-2 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Frontline Fighter at 11-2 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Frontline Fighter at 11-2 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 2 | 8 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 2 | 8 | 4.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 2 | 7 | 4.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 2 | 8 | 4.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Daniel Pretorius | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Ramchandani Road , 7/1 West Coast Lover , 8/1 The Makwakkers , 8/1 Procrastinator , 8/1 Blue Eyes , 8/1 True Brit , 10/1 Into The Future , 10/1 Imitation Game , 14/1 Bridge Of Spies , 14/1 Eyes On Tiger , 14/1 Twice As Splendid , 33/1 Enjoy The View , 33/1 Freedom Dancer (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult race to end. RAMCHANDANI ROAD races before this and if he takes his place could beat a field of this nature - watch the form. WEST COAST LOVER could be preferred over stable companion BLUE EYES who holds a few on recent form. THE MAKWAKKERS cannot be ignored for money. Top weight INTO THE FUTURE and bottom weight BRIDGE OF SPIES are 2 more of many looking to get into the picture.
Top Tip:
Blue Eyes
(6)
Watch out for:
West Coast Lover
(7)