Turffontein 20 April 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:45 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Welcome To Turffontein Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 42,008ZAR - 11 ran
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Fisher King at 75-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Fisher King at 75-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Fisher King at 75-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kobus Roux | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Unchained Melody, won twice at 5f. Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Winter With Jo beaten 1 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Unchained Melody, won twice at 5f. Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Winter With Jo beaten 1 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Unchained Melody, won twice at 5f. Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Winter With Jo beaten 1 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Pyromaniac when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Pyromaniac when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Pyromaniac when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced. Finished 4l behind Winter With Jo when fifth of 10 at 15-8fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam unraced. Finished 4l behind Winter With Jo when fifth of 10 at 15-8fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam unraced. Finished 4l behind Winter With Jo when fifth of 10 at 15-8fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Un Deux Trois, won twice at 7f and 1m. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Winter With Jo at 66-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Un Deux Trois, won twice at 7f and 1m. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Winter With Jo at 66-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Un Deux Trois, won twice at 7f and 1m. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Winter With Jo at 66-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Integrity, won at 1m.
Full relation to Integrity, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Mesmerizing Moon, won at 6f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Winter With Jo at 33-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Mesmerizing Moon, won at 6f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Winter With Jo at 33-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Mesmerizing Moon, won at 6f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Winter With Jo at 33-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 7-2 behind Pyromaniac when sixth of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 7-2 behind Pyromaniac when sixth of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 7-2 behind Pyromaniac when sixth of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Miss Putin at 5-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Miss Putin at 5-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Miss Putin at 5-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Baobab, won at 1m. Third of 10 behind Beyond The Runway beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Baobab, won at 1m. Third of 10 behind Beyond The Runway beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Baobab, won at 1m. Third of 10 behind Beyond The Runway beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Wokonda , 7/2 Flashy Apache , 4/1 Flower's Ridge , 5/1 Aragosta , 7/1 Tinder Dry , 8/1 Iron Will , 16/1 Noble Striker , 25/1 Forged By Fire , 33/1 King Arthur , 50/1 Flinders Range , 66/1 Big Five
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WOKONDA made a forward and fair debut on the Standside track last week. She is bred to be effective over further and should have every chance from draw No 3. TINDER DRY is a lot better than her run in KwaZulu-Natal. She ran a fair race at this course in her penultimate but she has an equally wide draw this time. Still a serious runner. FLASHY APACHE made further progress last time, finishing ahead of well-fancied and well-bred FLOWER'S RIDGE. He has proven stamina and rates a big danger. First-timers to consider - follow the betting closely.
Top Tip:
Aragosta
(1)
Watch out for:
Flashy Apache
(3)
12:20 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 10 ran
Half-sister to Pokemon Shuffle, won at 1m 2f. Placed once in two starts. Beaten 16l behind Shield Of Roses at 18-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Pokemon Shuffle, won at 1m 2f. Placed once in two starts. Beaten 16l behind Shield Of Roses at 18-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Pokemon Shuffle, won at 1m 2f. Placed once in two starts. Beaten 16l behind Shield Of Roses at 18-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Coral Fever, won seven times between 7f and 1m 2f including a Group 1 race. Finished 7l behind Gifted Gal when sixth of 13 at 40-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Coral Fever, won seven times between 7f and 1m 2f including a Group 1 race. Finished 7l behind Gifted Gal when sixth of 13 at 40-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Coral Fever, won seven times between 7f and 1m 2f including a Group 1 race. Finished 7l behind Gifted Gal when sixth of 13 at 40-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Freedom Of Choice 40
b f Master Of My Fate - Susanna (Tiger Ridge)
Yet to place in three starts. Third of 7 behind Marigold Hotel beaten 4l at 6-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Third of 7 behind Marigold Hotel beaten 4l at 6-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Third of 7 behind Marigold Hotel beaten 4l at 6-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Finished 4l behind Riveting when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 4l behind Riveting when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 4l behind Riveting when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Gifted Gal at 25-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Gifted Gal at 25-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Gifted Gal at 25-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Sunday Falls, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Marigold Hotel when sixth of 7 at 100-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Sunday Falls, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Marigold Hotel when sixth of 7 at 100-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Sunday Falls, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Marigold Hotel when sixth of 7 at 100-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 5f. Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1/2l by Rain In Holland when second of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam won at 5f. Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1/2l by Rain In Holland when second of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam won at 5f. Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1/2l by Rain In Holland when second of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Bathing Beauty when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Bathing Beauty when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Bathing Beauty when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Essence when second of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Essence when second of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Essence when second of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Pomander, won twice at 1m 2f. Finished 11l behind Retallick when sixth of 8 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Pomander, won twice at 1m 2f. Finished 11l behind Retallick when sixth of 8 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Pomander, won twice at 1m 2f. Finished 11l behind Retallick when sixth of 8 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Gold Season, won at 7f. Finished 7l behind Gifted Gal when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Full sister to Gold Season, won at 7f. Finished 7l behind Gifted Gal when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Full sister to Gold Season, won at 7f. Finished 7l behind Gifted Gal when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Look Yourself , 3/1 Route Sixty Six , 6/1 Freedom Of Choice , 6/1 Canary Walk , 7/1 Splash Of Green , 8/1 Gilda Gray , 10/1 Coral Dawn , 12/1 Rose Of Bayeux , 33/1 Saffron Rain , 33/1 Hamaama , 50/1 Heirloom Rose (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LOOK YOURSELF finished second ahead of GILDA GRAY when tried over a bit of ground and looks in good form. She appears promising. ROUTE SIXTY SIX ran a forward race behind an older rival last time and is best forgiven her penultimate when racing over a trip short of her best. But interestingly her best runs have been in KwaZulu-Natal. GILDA GRAY is honest and will have every chance jumping from the best of the draws. SPLASH OF GREEN and CORAL DAWN are bred to relish the longer trip and could show much more.
Top Tip:
Canary Walk
(1)
Watch out for:
Freedom Of Choice
(3)
12:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champions Day 1 May Graduation Plate (F & M)
Winner 46,508ZAR - 8 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind War Of Athena when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind War Of Athena when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind War Of Athena when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Gee For Go when fourth of 8 at 9-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Gee For Go when fourth of 8 at 9-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Gee For Go when fourth of 8 at 9-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Gee For Go when second of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Gee For Go when second of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Gee For Go when second of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Netta when fourth of 6 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (soft) in February.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Netta when fourth of 6 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (soft) in February.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Netta when fourth of 6 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (soft) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Gee For Go beaten 4l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Gee For Go beaten 4l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Gee For Go beaten 4l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Moments Like This 199
b f Kingsbarns - Instante (Western Winter)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Paschals Samore when second of 8 at 9-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Paschals Samore when second of 8 at 9-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Paschals Samore when second of 8 at 9-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flower Of Scotland at 7-5fav when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flower Of Scotland at 7-5fav when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flower Of Scotland at 7-5fav when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Sound Of Summer when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Sound Of Summer when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Sound Of Summer when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Miss Elegance , 7/2 Ecstatic Green , 4/1 Querari Ferrari , 6/1 Gaian Glory , 8/1 Moments Like This , 10/1 Sidonie , 14/1 Wine Tasting , 25/1 Bold Decision
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MISS ELEGANCE raced in the Triple Tiara races and wasn't disgraced behind superstar War Of Athena. This is a better race for her as she is weighted to win, but on a line through Gee For Go she will have a battle with QUERARI FERRARI. The latter has a good record at the course and could be hard to catch if the race is run to suit. GAIAN GLORY is worth a look now. She gave signs she could be heading back to best when a fast-finishing 2.75 lengths behind QUERARI FERRARI last time. ECSTATIC GREEN and MOMENTS LIKE THIS are capable fillies who need to be watched.
Top Tip:
Miss Elegance
(1)
Watch out for:
Ecstatic Green
(2)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Association Graduation Plate
Winner 46,508ZAR - 8 ran
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Malmoos at 25-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Malmoos at 25-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Malmoos at 25-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Paisley Park beaten 3/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Paisley Park beaten 3/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Paisley Park beaten 3/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Willow Express when fifth of 8 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Willow Express when fifth of 8 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Willow Express when fifth of 8 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a head by Willow Express when second of 8 at 17-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a head by Willow Express when second of 8 at 17-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a head by Willow Express when second of 8 at 17-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Reunion 26
b g Flower Alley - Ilha Bela (Fort Wood)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Kay Tee Perry at 7-4fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Kay Tee Perry at 7-4fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Kay Tee Perry at 7-4fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Romeo's Magic at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Romeo's Magic at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Romeo's Magic at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l by Thumbs Up when second of 6 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l by Thumbs Up when second of 6 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l by Thumbs Up when second of 6 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Willow Express when sixth of 8 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Willow Express when sixth of 8 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Willow Express when sixth of 8 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 3 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kobus Roux | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Indlamu , 11/4 Bold Jazz , 4/1 Reunion , 6/1 Bowie , 6/1 Bartholdi , 8/1 Run April Run , 66/1 My Kingdom , 66/1 Willo'thewisp
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Best weighted BOLD JAZZ would be deserving after running a fair race in the SA Classic before finishing fatigued in the Derby. He didn't stay the 2450m and back over a more suitable trip should give of his best. INDLAMU ran a cracker in the Secretariat Stakes, finishing just ahead of BOLD JAZZ, but is racing after layoff and has more to do at these weights. Watch out for REUNION who needed his first start after gelding. He won his debut like a superstar and may have needed a few changes made. BARTHOLDI is better than his last race and needs to be considered along with BOWIE who was an unlucky loser last time.
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 83 Handicap
Winner 42,008ZAR - 10 ran
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Governors Glory beaten 1 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Governors Glory beaten 1 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Governors Glory beaten 1 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 9 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 52 | 8 | 10 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 7 | 8 | 14.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 1 | 6 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Summer Sky, won five times at 6f and 7f. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating West Coast Lover by 2 1/4l.
Half-brother to Summer Sky, won five times at 6f and 7f. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating West Coast Lover by 2 1/4l.
Half-brother to Summer Sky, won five times at 6f and 7f. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating West Coast Lover by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Royal Wulff at 28-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Royal Wulff at 28-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Royal Wulff at 28-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Wylie Wench at 15-2 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Successful twice at 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Wylie Wench at 15-2 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Successful twice at 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Wylie Wench at 15-2 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Fred when fifth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Fred when fifth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Fred when fifth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Governors Glory 19
b g Soft Falling Rain - Sweetie Pie (Fort Wood)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Stormy Winter by a head.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Stormy Winter by a head.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Stormy Winter by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Valetorio at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Valetorio at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Valetorio at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 2 | 6 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 2 | 6 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 2 | 6 | 5.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 25 | 2 | 5 | 8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 38 | 2 | 6 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind August Rain when sixth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind August Rain when sixth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind August Rain when sixth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Governors Glory at 13-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Governors Glory at 13-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Governors Glory at 13-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 2 | 6 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 2 | 6 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 2 | 5 | 6.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Cleveland at 33-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Cleveland at 33-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Cleveland at 33-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/4 Sound Of Summer , 9/2 Governors Glory , 6/1 Starflash , 8/1 Double Martini , 10/1 Ivalo's Prince , 12/1 Royal Escapade , 12/1 Eskimo Pie , 14/1 Whipping Boy , 16/1 El Romiachi , 25/1 Light Without
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Beautifully bred SOUND OF SUMMER won his maiden as he liked even though he misbehaved prior to the race. He could be anything given his pedigree. He tries this sharper track but is going more ground with should suit. Fellow three-year-old GOVERNORS GLORY could be the one to give him a scare. The latter won a hard-fought battle, beating a useful older horse and is also on the up. STARFLASH confirmed his good form when third (to GOVERNORS GLORY) after a thrilling win. He could get a lot closer at the weights. Others with earning potential.
Top Tip:
Starflash
(1)
Watch out for:
Sound Of Summer
(2)
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Online Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 46,508ZAR - 7 ran
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Nimcha when second of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Nimcha when second of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Nimcha when second of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 2 | 8 | 7.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 2 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cash Time 12
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Dynamite Casey (CASEY TIBBS)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Afraad when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Afraad when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Afraad when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 4 | 9 | 12.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 4 | 6 | 14.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 25 | 1 | 8 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Pamushana's Pride at 13-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Pamushana's Pride at 13-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Pamushana's Pride at 13-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Romeo's Magic at 14-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Romeo's Magic at 14-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Romeo's Magic at 14-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Fsquadron 17
b g Master Of My Fate - Celtic Sail (Sail From Seattle)
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Malmoos at 80-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Malmoos at 80-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Malmoos at 80-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Master And Man 12
b g Await The Dawn - Fuselage (JET MASTER)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Afraad beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gary Alexander in South Africa.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Afraad beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gary Alexander in South Africa.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Afraad beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gary Alexander in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 7 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Malmoos when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Malmoos when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Malmoos when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Call Me Master 33
b g Capetown Noir - Zodwa (Windrush)
Withdrawn
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Cash Time beaten 2 1/4l at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Cash Time beaten 2 1/4l at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Cash Time beaten 2 1/4l at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Master And Man , 4/1 Our Coys , 4/1 Have A Go Jo , 6/1 Cash Time , 6/1 Call Me Master , 7/1 Fsquadron , 12/1 Lord Melbourne , 16/1 Validus
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MASTER AND MAN ran a fair race even though suffering from saddle soreness. He needs to find a bit more for his first win on this track. HAVE A GO JO has run a cracker at the track and could repeat, but needs to overcome a wide draw again. OUR COYS ran a much better race with blinkers and could build on that. He does have to give weight to all which will be tough. If CASH TIME can adjust to the drop in distance he will be right there. His last win was at this venue. CALL ME MASTER is capable but needs to behave. FSQUADRON raced in the Derby and could surprise.
15:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Mr 74 Handicap
Winner 42,008ZAR - 14 ran
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Trend Master by 1/2l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Trend Master by 1/2l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Trend Master by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Kay Tee Perry when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Kay Tee Perry when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Kay Tee Perry when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Sash 10
ch m Brave Tin Soldier - Ardara (Fort Wood)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind She's A Cracker at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind She's A Cracker at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind She's A Cracker at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 5 | 6 | 13.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 5 | 6 | 13.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 5 | 6 | 13.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 36 | 5 | 6 | 13.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bold Resolve 12
b g Master Of My Fate - Queen Of All (Jallad)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Afraad at 8-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Afraad at 8-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Afraad at 8-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing in February, beating Sophia's First by 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing in February, beating Sophia's First by 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing in February, beating Sophia's First by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Flying First Class by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Flying First Class by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Flying First Class by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Governors Glory at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Governors Glory at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Governors Glory at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Liverpool Legend 24
b f Coup de Grace - Allez Afrique (JET MASTER)
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Mirren when second of 14 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Mirren when second of 14 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Mirren when second of 14 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pamushana's Pride at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pamushana's Pride at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pamushana's Pride at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Romeo's Magic when fifth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Romeo's Magic when fifth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Romeo's Magic when fifth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kay Tee Perry when fourth of 12 at 100-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kay Tee Perry when fourth of 12 at 100-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kay Tee Perry when fourth of 12 at 100-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Evening Rise at 17-2 when eighth of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Evening Rise at 17-2 when eighth of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Evening Rise at 17-2 when eighth of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 53 | 3 | 12 | 5.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 3 | 12 | 5.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 21 | 1 | 2 | 4.8% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 3 | 11 | 6.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 46 | 2 | 9 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 53 | 3 | 12 | 5.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Oksana at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in February.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Oksana at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in February.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Oksana at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Mirren at 20-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Mirren at 20-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Mirren at 20-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 3 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Romeo's Magic , 5/1 Liverpool Legend , 6/1 Kool Baikal , 8/1 Bold Resolve , 10/1 Poppycock , 10/1 Earl , 10/1 Humble Tune , 12/1 Great Warrior , 12/1 Passing Storm , 14/1 The Sash , 20/1 Attentive , 25/1 Manitoba , 33/1 Chevron , 33/1 Tai Gold
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Open. Both HUMBLE TUNE and BOLD RESOLVE could enjoy this faster track. The pair, being three-year-olds, seem capable of better and while the latter has the better draw it is the former with the better prep. ROMEO'S MAGIC is in good form having won from a wide draw but has to do it again, which is not as easy at this venue. POPPYCOCK gave signs he could be nearing his best and has won at the track so must be included. KOOL BAIKAL won a nice race giving plenty weight to the runner-up and has claims, along with EARL who found his last race a bit short.
Top Tip:
Romeo's Magic
(1)
Watch out for:
Bold Resolve
(4)
15:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 24 April Maiden Handicap
Winner 42,008ZAR - 14 ran
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 6l by Techno Savvy when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 6l by Techno Savvy when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 6l by Techno Savvy when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 17 starts. Third of 9 behind Techno Savvy beaten 8l at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Third of 9 behind Techno Savvy beaten 8l at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Third of 9 behind Techno Savvy beaten 8l at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of seven starts. Finished 4l behind Perfect Passion when sixth of 14 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in four of seven starts. Finished 4l behind Perfect Passion when sixth of 14 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in four of seven starts. Finished 4l behind Perfect Passion when sixth of 14 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 11l behind Irish Willow at 33-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 11l behind Irish Willow at 33-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 11l behind Irish Willow at 33-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Finished 6l behind Earl when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 6l behind Earl when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 6l behind Earl when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 10l behind Ball Rolling at 25-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 10l behind Ball Rolling at 25-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 10l behind Ball Rolling at 25-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 37 starts. Beaten 15l behind Rockpaperscissors at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 37 starts. Beaten 15l behind Rockpaperscissors at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 37 starts. Beaten 15l behind Rockpaperscissors at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 36 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in ten starts. Well beaten at 11-4 behind Maple Sugar when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Well beaten at 11-4 behind Maple Sugar when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Well beaten at 11-4 behind Maple Sugar when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 6l behind Electric Boots at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 6l behind Electric Boots at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 6l behind Electric Boots at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind Command Control beaten 9l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind Command Control beaten 9l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind Command Control beaten 9l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 13l behind Linnbara when sixth of 10 at 15-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in January.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 13l behind Linnbara when sixth of 10 at 15-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in January.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 13l behind Linnbara when sixth of 10 at 15-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Irish Rain at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Irish Rain at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Irish Rain at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 10l behind Sitting Bull at 100-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 10l behind Sitting Bull at 100-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 10l behind Sitting Bull at 100-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 17l behind Irish Rain at 66-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 17l behind Irish Rain at 66-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 17l behind Irish Rain at 66-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/4 Sergei , 4/1 Masaaken , 8/1 Waltzing Al , 8/1 White Fang , 8/1 Royal Wedding , 12/1 Mcebisi , 14/1 Koura , 14/1 Break Free , 16/1 Royal Siege , 20/1 Cultured Pearl , 33/1 Hagrid , 33/1 Dynavision , 33/1 Kissed By Fire , 33/1 Diamond Shine
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2021 05:00:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SERGEI has the form to open his account even if he is giving weight to all. He can go one better after finishing runner-up in his last two, which includes a pressing performance on the poly. MASAAKEN was too far back in her first try at this sharp track. She did run on and is maturing, so should get closer. ROYAL WEDDING has not caught the eye in three starts but has stamina in her pedigree, and with a light weight could show. MCEBISI disappointed recently but could be looking for a longer trip. WHITE FANG is a lot better than his last few and needs to be respected, along with WALTZING AL.
Top Tip:
Sergei
(1)
Watch out for:
Waltzing Al
(2)