Turffontein 20 January 2024
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
09:50 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
4Racing Welcomes You Juvenile Plate
Winner 84,377ZAR - 5 ran
Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year, beating Rodeo Drive by 2l.
Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year, beating Rodeo Drive by 2l.
Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year, beating Rodeo Drive by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Third of 8 behind King Of Kildare beaten 1l at 14-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Third of 8 behind King Of Kildare beaten 1l at 14-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Third of 8 behind King Of Kildare beaten 1l at 14-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Famous And Rich, won three times at 7f and 1m 1f. Beaten 7l behind King Of Kildare at 22-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to Famous And Rich, won three times at 7f and 1m 1f. Beaten 7l behind King Of Kildare at 22-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to Famous And Rich, won three times at 7f and 1m 1f. Beaten 7l behind King Of Kildare at 22-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 7l behind Pistol Pete when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 7l behind Pistol Pete when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 7l behind Pistol Pete when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Mighty Mashona, won at 1m.
Full brother to Mighty Mashona, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Dam won three times at 5f and 6f. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Ready Set Fire by 2 1/4l.
Dam won three times at 5f and 6f. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Ready Set Fire by 2 1/4l.
Dam won three times at 5f and 6f. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Ready Set Fire by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Sylvanite, won twice at 7f. Beaten 11l behind Address The Nation at 20-1 when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to Sylvanite, won twice at 7f. Beaten 11l behind Address The Nation at 20-1 when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to Sylvanite, won twice at 7f. Beaten 11l behind Address The Nation at 20-1 when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Wild Forever, won at 1m 2f.
Half-brother to Wild Forever, won at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 10/11 Simply Majestic , 3/1 Dantonfromsandton , 4/1 Pistol Pete , 14/1 Hair Trigger , 14/1 Master Forester , 14/1 Wild At War , 20/1 Stalwart , 20/1 Final Try (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:01
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Eight runners are set to do battle in the opening Juvenile Plate and half are first-timers. Only winner is filly SIMPLY MAJESTIC who carries 0.5kg more. DANTONFROMSANDTON found no support on debut but nearly surprised - respect. Watch if money comes for the newcomers and those that have raced before this.
Top Tip:
Simply Majestic
(1)
Watch out for:
Dantonfromsandton
(2)
10:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Take A Bet Wina Numba Numba Graduation Plate
Winner 68,759ZAR - 6 ran
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Swing Upon A Star beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Swing Upon A Star beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Swing Upon A Star beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in December last year, beating Linkin Navigator by 5l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in December last year, beating Linkin Navigator by 5l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in December last year, beating Linkin Navigator by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mount Pilatus 64
b g Pomodoro - Covered In Snow (Crusade)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Dj Junior beaten 3 1/2l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Dj Junior beaten 3 1/2l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Dj Junior beaten 3 1/2l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Player when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Player when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Player when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6-4 at Greyville over 1m 2f on his latest outing in January last year, beating Johnny's Hope by 12l.
A winner at 6-4 at Greyville over 1m 2f on his latest outing in January last year, beating Johnny's Hope by 12l.
A winner at 6-4 at Greyville over 1m 2f on his latest outing in January last year, beating Johnny's Hope by 12l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Time Fo Orchids , 9/4 The Africa House , 9/4 Cornwall , 8/1 Mount Pilatus , 20/1 Greenbackcurrency , 20/1 French Impact
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Only six runners are carded to compete. THE AFRICA HOUSE has campaigned against stronger and should have no problem with the shorter trip - his only win was on debut over the minimum distance. Two runners should give him a go - CORNWALL and TIME FO ORCHIDS. CORNWALL won both over this course and distance and could make it three from three. TIME FO ORCHIDS returned to best last time and must be considered.
Top Tip:
Cornwall
(1)
Watch out for:
Time Fo Orchids
(2)
11:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Gauteng Guineas Day 4 February Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,383ZAR - 9 ran
Placed once in 12 starts. Third of 7 behind Martinique beaten 2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 12 starts. Third of 7 behind Martinique beaten 2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 12 starts. Third of 7 behind Martinique beaten 2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 15 starts. Finished 10l behind Martinique when sixth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 15 starts. Finished 10l behind Martinique when sixth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 15 starts. Finished 10l behind Martinique when sixth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Finished 9l behind Kakiebos when fourth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Finished 9l behind Kakiebos when fourth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Finished 9l behind Kakiebos when fourth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 16 starts. Finished 6l behind Martinique when fifth of 7 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 16 starts. Finished 6l behind Martinique when fifth of 7 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 16 starts. Finished 6l behind Martinique when fifth of 7 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Kakiebos when second of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Kakiebos when second of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Kakiebos when second of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 11 behind Azaleas For All beaten 3l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 11 behind Azaleas For All beaten 3l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 11 behind Azaleas For All beaten 3l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind Life Lesson beaten 3l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind Life Lesson beaten 3l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind Life Lesson beaten 3l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Eiger Sanction when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Eiger Sanction when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Eiger Sanction when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 2l behind Martinique when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 2l behind Martinique when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 2l behind Martinique when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/4 Crimson Forest , 4/1 Play With Fire , 9/2 Crystal Maiden , 6/1 Perform , 10/1 Arctic Vixen , 10/1 Teo Torriatte , 33/1 Voshaarnooi , 50/1 Paradise Flower , 50/1 All Rise
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CRIMSON FOREST is maturing now and could get off the mark - the one to beat. PERFORM and PLAY WITH FIRE should be on top of each other on their recent meeting. CRYSTAL MAIDEN hasn't been far off and should give another honest performance. ARCTIC VIXEN and TEO TORRIATTE are looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Perform
(1)
Watch out for:
Crystal Maiden
(6)
11:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Maiden Plate
Winner 84,377ZAR - 10 ran
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Eiger Sanction when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Eiger Sanction when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Eiger Sanction when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Prime Example when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January last year.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Prime Example when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January last year.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Prime Example when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Daniel Pretorius | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 8 behind La Moohal beaten 1/2l at 2-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 8 behind La Moohal beaten 1/2l at 2-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 8 behind La Moohal beaten 1/2l at 2-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 7l behind Ryans Boulevard when fourth of 13 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 7l behind Ryans Boulevard when fourth of 13 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 7l behind Ryans Boulevard when fourth of 13 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of four starts. Third of 8 behind Twenty Drachma's beaten 11l at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of four starts. Third of 8 behind Twenty Drachma's beaten 11l at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of four starts. Third of 8 behind Twenty Drachma's beaten 11l at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 10l by Twenty Drachma's when second of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 10l by Twenty Drachma's when second of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 10l by Twenty Drachma's when second of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year, his only placing from 8 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
To The Rescue 13
b c Gimmethegreenlight - Hashtagyolo (Dynasty)
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Eiger Sanction when sixth of 9 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Eiger Sanction when sixth of 9 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Eiger Sanction when sixth of 9 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 3l behind La Moohal when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 3l behind La Moohal when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 3l behind La Moohal when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1/2l behind La Moohal when fourth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1/2l behind La Moohal when fourth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1/2l behind La Moohal when fourth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Pretty Analia, won at 6f. Beaten 15l behind Majestic Palace at 50-1 when 10th of 15 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Pretty Analia, won at 6f. Beaten 15l behind Majestic Palace at 50-1 when 10th of 15 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Pretty Analia, won at 6f. Beaten 15l behind Majestic Palace at 50-1 when 10th of 15 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Master Tik Tok , 11/4 Thunee Playa , 4/1 Judgement Day , 6/1 Dark Silver , 10/1 Festival Of Magic , 10/1 To The Rescue , 14/1 Taxhaven , 20/1 Callaburn , 20/1 Kamala Hill , 50/1 Hephaestus
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:02
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. MASTER TIK TOK is improving with racing and should run a big race. THUNEE PLAYA has run close up in 3rd in all 3 runs and deserves his just reward. However, DARK SILVER, who showed good improvement in his 2nd start, should finish alongside on their recent meeting. JUDGEMENT DAY has been costly to follow but it could be his turn to get it right. FESTIVAL OF MAGIC, TAXHAVEN and difficult TO THE RESCUE could get into the Quartet.
Top Tip:
Master Tik Tok
(1)
Watch out for:
Thunee Playa
(3)
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Singapore Pools Trophy 2024 Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 109,371ZAR - 10 ran
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind William Robertson at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind William Robertson at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind William Robertson at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rulership when fourth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rulership when fourth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rulership when fourth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rollwiththepunches 21
b g Act Of War - Lady Red (Russian Revival)
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Mrs Browning when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Mrs Browning when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Mrs Browning when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Rulership beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Rulership beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Rulership beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 6 | 8 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 6 | 8 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 8 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 6 | 8 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 23 | 6 | 8 | 26.1% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 24 | 6 | 8 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Danilo Danilovitch 28
b g What A Winter - The Merry Widow (CAPTAIN AL)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Rulership when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Rulership when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Rulership when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 6 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Rulership when second of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Rulership when second of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Rulership when second of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Beechamwood Boy when sixth of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Beechamwood Boy when sixth of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Beechamwood Boy when sixth of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 6 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 3 | 7 | 9.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 39 | 5 | 8 | 12.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Mover And Shaker when fourth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Mover And Shaker when fourth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Mover And Shaker when fourth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cliff Hanger 16
b g Canford Cliffs - Luneburg (Var)
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Ziyasha when second of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Ziyasha when second of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Ziyasha when second of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cosmic Star when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cosmic Star when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cosmic Star when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 9 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 9 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 9 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 9 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Magic Tattoo , 11/4 Alula's Star , 7/1 Cliff Hanger , 8/1 Mover And Shaker , 8/1 Quantum Theory , 12/1 Aussenkehr , 14/1 Tread Swiftly , 14/1 Danilo Danilovitch , 14/1 Iphiko , 20/1 Rollwiththepunches
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:03
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MAGIC TATTOO will be at peak fitness and could confirm with ALULA'S STAR who won't go down without a fight. Top weight QUANTUM THEORY together with speedster MOVER AND SHAKER as well as TREAD SWIFTLY, who makes his debut for his new yard, could get into the reckoning.
Top Tip:
Quantum Theory
(1)
Watch out for:
Mover And Shaker
(2)
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing240 For Racing. For You Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 68,759ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Tirpitz at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Tirpitz at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Tirpitz at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Purple Pitcher at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Robbie Sage in South Africa.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Purple Pitcher at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Robbie Sage in South Africa.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Purple Pitcher at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Robbie Sage in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Var Park when fifth of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Var Park when fifth of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Var Park when fifth of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Kotinos when sixth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Kotinos when sixth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Kotinos when sixth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Siberian Steel 16
b g What A Winter - Spring Wonder (Querari)
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Var Park when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Var Park when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Var Park when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ampersand 34
b g Judpot - Circle In The Sand (Gimmethegreenlight)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tirpitz when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tirpitz when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tirpitz when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Var Park when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Var Park when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Var Park when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 13-2 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Var Park by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 13-2 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Var Park by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 13-2 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Var Park by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Power Broker when fifth of 6 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Power Broker when fifth of 6 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Power Broker when fifth of 6 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 2 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 12l behind What A Tiger at 16-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 12l behind What A Tiger at 16-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 12l behind What A Tiger at 16-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 3 | 6 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 22 | 2 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Mk's Dreams , 9/2 King Of Venus , 9/2 Siberian Steel , 6/1 What A Tiger , 6/1 Silver Tudor , 8/1 Ampersand , 14/1 Vegas Hi Rise , 14/1 Dreamland , 16/1 Iron Sky , 20/1 Mescal
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:03
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult to assess. SIBERIAN STEEL has solid form but MK'S DREAMS, who makes his debut for his new yard, appears the stable elect according to riding engagements - watch. WHAT A TIGER lost his race at the start last time and could resume winning ways. KING OF VENUS won well after a lengthy lay-off and could go in again. Stablemate SILVER TUDOR has a hefty weight but cannot be ignored for money. Others are looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Silver Tudor
(1)
Watch out for:
Mk's Dreams
(2)
13:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Betway Swallow Stakes (Listed) (3 Year-Old Fillies)
Winner 124,990ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Princeofgreen at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Princeofgreen at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Princeofgreen at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Golden Sickle when second of 9 at 4-5fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Golden Sickle when second of 9 at 4-5fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Golden Sickle when second of 9 at 4-5fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cullinan Blue 28
b f Vercingetorix - Gibraltar Blue (Rock Of Gibraltar)
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 2-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Gimmealight by 3 1/2l.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 2-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Gimmealight by 3 1/2l.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 2-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Gimmealight by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| C | Course | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
One Fell Swoop 46
b f Lancaster Bomber - Imperadora (Philanthropist)
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Chrome Tourmaline by a head.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Chrome Tourmaline by a head.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Chrome Tourmaline by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Moving In 69
b f What A Winter - Elusive Stars (Elusive Fort)
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Eiffel Tower at 11-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Eiffel Tower at 11-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Eiffel Tower at 11-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Foreverinmydreams 28
gr f Master Of My Fate - Hollie Point (Silvano)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Golden Sickle when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Golden Sickle when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Golden Sickle when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind There She Goes when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind There She Goes when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind There She Goes when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Princeofgreen when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Princeofgreen when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Princeofgreen when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-2jt-fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year, beating War Queen by a neck.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-2jt-fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year, beating War Queen by a neck.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-2jt-fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year, beating War Queen by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Glawari by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Glawari by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Glawari by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 28-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Secret Chord by a neck.
A winner at 28-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Secret Chord by a neck.
A winner at 28-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Secret Chord by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/4 Cullinan Blue , 4/1 Troppo Veloce , 8/1 One Fell Swoop , 10/1 Leaving Las Vegas , 10/1 Whirlybird , 12/1 Happy Analia , 16/1 Moving In , 16/1 Dolcezza , 20/1 Foreverinmydreams , 20/1 Love Tap , 33/1 Hillary Step (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:04
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Betway Swallow Stakes (Listed) over 1160m sees CULLINAN BLUE having her peak run. She has raced 3 times over this course and distance, winning twice and placed in the Nursery on the other occasion. She could complete a hat-trick and rates the one to beat. TROPPO VELOCE is no slouch and won't go down without a fight. ONE FELL SWOOP raced 4 times in her new yard for 3 wins and a place. Stablemate LEAVING LAS VEGAS could take home a cheque. WHIRLYBIRD is looking for black-type.
Top Tip:
Troppo Veloce
(2)
Watch out for:
Cullinan Blue
(3)
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Novice Handicap
Winner 56,252ZAR - 9 ran
Ryans Boulevard 16
ch g William Longsword - Hollywoodboulevard (Street Cry)
A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Mid Winter Wind by 2 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Mid Winter Wind by 2 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Mid Winter Wind by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-4 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Marauding Horde by 1l.
A winner at 11-4 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Marauding Horde by 1l.
A winner at 11-4 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Marauding Horde by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Southern Blaze when fourth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Southern Blaze when fourth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Southern Blaze when fourth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Carnelo when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Carnelo when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Carnelo when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Taegan's Champ when fourth of 11 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Taegan's Champ when fourth of 11 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Taegan's Champ when fourth of 11 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 13-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Atarime by a head.
A winner at 13-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Atarime by a head.
A winner at 13-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Atarime by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Radu at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Radu at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Radu at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Banha Bridge at 17-2 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Banha Bridge at 17-2 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Banha Bridge at 17-2 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 7 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 7 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 7 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 21 | 1 | 7 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Fulliautomatix at 22-1 when 16th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Fulliautomatix at 22-1 when 16th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Fulliautomatix at 22-1 when 16th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Bronze Sword beaten 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Bronze Sword beaten 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Bronze Sword beaten 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 3 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Ryans Boulevard , 7/2 Godfather , 9/2 Presley , 9/2 La Moohal , 7/1 Munchkin , 20/1 Libeccio , 20/1 Crepuscolo , 33/1 Laughing William , 33/1 Diesel's Shadow , 33/1 Fairy Circle (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:04
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RYANS BOULEVARD showed determination when winning in his first run as a gelding and could go on. PRESLEY enjoyed the extra when opening his account at this venue and this1600m will be to his liking. GODFATHER has been threatening for his 2nd win and must be in with a big chance. Look for a good effort from MUNCHKIN. Recent maiden winner LA MOOHAL can improve further.
Top Tip:
Ryans Boulevard
(1)
Watch out for:
Presley
(2)
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 68,759ZAR - 7 ran
Non Runner
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Twin Turbo at 9-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Twin Turbo at 9-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Twin Turbo at 9-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 57 | 9 | 11 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 57 | 9 | 11 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 28 | 4 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 57 | 9 | 11 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 10 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 40 | 2 | 6 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Home Of The Brave when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Home Of The Brave when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Home Of The Brave when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Emporium when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in September last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Emporium when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in September last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Emporium when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in September last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Youcanthurrylove 16
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Moneycantbuymelove (Jallad)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Home Of The Brave when second of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Home Of The Brave when second of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Home Of The Brave when second of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 5 | 13 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 5 | 13 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 33 | 3 | 10 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 5 | 12 | 11.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 41 | 5 | 12 | 12.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 45 | 5 | 13 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Light Of Day by 1 3/4l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Light Of Day by 1 3/4l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Light Of Day by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 24 | 4 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Home Of The Brave at 6-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Home Of The Brave at 6-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Home Of The Brave at 6-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Banha Bridge 18
ch g Flower Alley - Along The Nile (Belong To Me)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Fushimi Inari by a head.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Fushimi Inari by a head.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Fushimi Inari by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 7 | 9 | 17.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 5 | 7 | 13.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 33 | 6 | 8 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 41 | 7 | 9 | 17.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Luthuli at 11-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Luthuli at 11-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Luthuli at 11-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dungeons 34
b g Canford Cliffs - Girl In Time (Great Britain)
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Luthuli when fourth of 10 at 11-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Luthuli when fourth of 10 at 11-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Luthuli when fourth of 10 at 11-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Guy Gibson when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Guy Gibson when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Guy Gibson when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Hawkbill , 4/1 Youcanthurrylove , 5/1 Dungeons , 7/1 Banha Bridge , 10/1 Mardi Gras , 10/1 Vesuvio , 10/1 Luthuli , 14/1 The Brief , 20/1 Global Impact , 20/1 Exhale (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HAWKBILL has ability and could make the running under a relaxed ride and go all the way. YOUCANTHURRYLOVE could feature and stablemates MARDI GRAS as well as LUTHULI could challenge - the stable is firing. BANHA BRIDGE gives of his best and could get into the Trifecta. DUNGEONS, VESUVIO and THE BRIEF could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Hawkbill
(2)
Watch out for:
Youcanthurrylove
(4)
15:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Thursday 25 January Mr 70 Handicap
Winner 53,120ZAR - 9 ran
Kudzu 18
ch g Flower Alley - Headstrong (Pivotal)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Banha Bridge beaten a neck at 3-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Banha Bridge beaten a neck at 3-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Banha Bridge beaten a neck at 3-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eiger Sanction 13
b c Potala Palace - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
A winner at 22-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Master Tik Tok by a head.
A winner at 22-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Master Tik Tok by a head.
A winner at 22-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Master Tik Tok by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rosy Lemon when fifth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rosy Lemon when fifth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rosy Lemon when fifth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Banha Bridge when fourth of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Banha Bridge when fourth of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Banha Bridge when fourth of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of five starts. Third of 9 behind Eiger Sanction beaten 1 3/4l at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of five starts. Third of 9 behind Eiger Sanction beaten 1 3/4l at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of five starts. Third of 9 behind Eiger Sanction beaten 1 3/4l at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Spring In Heaven beaten 2l at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Spring In Heaven beaten 2l at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Spring In Heaven beaten 2l at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Time Spirit when sixth of 10 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (soft) in May last year.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Time Spirit when sixth of 10 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (soft) in May last year.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Time Spirit when sixth of 10 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (soft) in May last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 2 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 2 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 2 | 7 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Fulliautomatix at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Fulliautomatix at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Fulliautomatix at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 1 | 9 | 3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 1 | 9 | 3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 1 | 7 | 3.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 29 | 1 | 9 | 3.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Rosy Lemon at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Rosy Lemon at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Rosy Lemon at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Banha Bridge when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Banha Bridge when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Banha Bridge when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Kudzu , 9/2 Copper John , 6/1 Eiger Sanction , 8/1 Carnelo , 8/1 Rose Tinted , 8/1 Officer In Command , 14/1 Zoombomber , 20/1 Royal Mazarin , 20/1 Have A Party , 33/1 Full Go (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 20 Jan 2024 23:51:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KUDZU was blowing last time but this is his 3rd run after a rest and should give a good account of himself. EIGER SANCTION comes off a maiden win and meets OFFICER IN COMMAND on 1kg worse terms for 1.75 lengths. ROSE TINTED, COPPER JOHN, CARNELO and ZOOMBOMBER could pull it off.
Top Tip:
Kudzu
(1)
Watch out for:
Eiger Sanction
(2)