Turffontein 21 April 2018
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:00 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Welcome To The Royal Raceday Juvenile Plate(for 2 Year-olds)
Winner 68,753ZAR - 8 ran
A winner at 4f on soft ground. Finished 5l behind Bold Eagle when sixth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 4f on soft ground. Finished 5l behind Bold Eagle when sixth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 4f on soft ground. Finished 5l behind Bold Eagle when sixth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Frappachino, won four times at 1m 2f.
Half-brother to Frappachino, won four times at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to In Your Dreams, won three times at 6f and 7f.
Full brother to In Your Dreams, won three times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Canadian Mountie, won at 6f.
Half-brother to Canadian Mountie, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Bread Line, won four times at 6f and 1m. Third of 14 behind Affranchi beaten 2 3/4l at 13-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Bread Line, won four times at 6f and 1m. Third of 14 behind Affranchi beaten 2 3/4l at 13-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Bread Line, won four times at 6f and 1m. Third of 14 behind Affranchi beaten 2 3/4l at 13-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Cyber Special when sixth of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Cyber Special when sixth of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Cyber Special when sixth of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Cyber Special at 28-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Cyber Special at 28-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Cyber Special at 28-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Gee I Jane, won twice at 5f. Finished 5l behind Mr Flood when fourth of 11 at 13-2 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Gee I Jane, won twice at 5f. Finished 5l behind Mr Flood when fourth of 11 at 13-2 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Gee I Jane, won twice at 5f. Finished 5l behind Mr Flood when fourth of 11 at 13-2 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Van Halen , 2/1 Barahin , 5/1 Over Sharing , 7/1 Lady Jackson , 14/1 Epic Dream , 14/1 Louis The Seventh , 33/1 Perfact , 33/1 Ti Gar
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
VAN HALEN has the experience and is the only winner in a small field of 7. The one to beat. OVER SHARING and filly LADY JACKSON weren't disgraced on their debut efforts and will come on. Watch the first-timers especially BARAHIN.
VAN HALEN is some way clear on form and isn't easy to look past. Over Sharing is tough to ignore in the search for second, while Lady Jackson looks third best.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Princess Charlene Of Monaco Foundation Pinnacle Stakes (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 81,242ZAR - 9 ran
Exquisite Touch 56
b m Var - Lavender Sky (Elliodor)
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Tahini when second of 6 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in February.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Tahini when second of 6 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in February.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Tahini when second of 6 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 5 | 1 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 5 | 1 | 55.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 5 | 1 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 5 | 1 | 55.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 5 | 1 | 55.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Wrecking Ball 21
b m Great Britain - Picadilly Miss (London News)
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Tandava at 16-1 when 10th of 18 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Tandava at 16-1 when 10th of 18 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Tandava at 16-1 when 10th of 18 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 6 | 3 | 35.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 5 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Covered In Snow when sixth of 14 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Covered In Snow when sixth of 14 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Covered In Snow when sixth of 14 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 6 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Myfunnyvalentine when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Myfunnyvalentine when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Myfunnyvalentine when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Covered In Snow when fifth of 14 at 55-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Covered In Snow when fifth of 14 at 55-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Covered In Snow when fifth of 14 at 55-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lawdy Miss Clawdy 42
b m Bold Silvano - Olympic Special (Special Preview)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Covered In Snow at 15-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Covered In Snow at 15-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Covered In Snow at 15-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4l behind Lawdy Miss Clawdy when fifth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4l behind Lawdy Miss Clawdy when fifth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4l behind Lawdy Miss Clawdy when fifth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 6 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 5 | 6 | 22.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 5 | 6 | 19.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 28 | 6 | 6 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Dam won twice at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Dam won twice at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Exquisite Touch , 5/1 Frederico's Dream , 10/1 Wrecking Ball , 10/1 Winter Watch , 10/1 Jazaalah , 14/1 Queen Laurie , 20/1 Movie Show , 20/1 Lawdy Miss Clawdy , 20/1 Singing In Seattle
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
EXQUISITE TOUCH has great form over this distance and is well in at the weights. She rates the one to beat. FREDERICO'S DREAM is never far back and should again be in the mix. On collateral form WINTER WATCH comes into the picture. WRECKING BALL and stable mate QUEEN LAURIE are speedy but the nod goes to the former. JAZAALAH may not be ready for this company yet.
Top Tip:
Exquisite Touch
(1)
Watch out for:
Frederico's Dream
(5)
EXQUISITE TOUCH has fewer question marks about her than the others but will need to steer clear of any trouble. Frederico's Dream is most likely the main opposition, while Lawdy Miss Clawdy is another that should go well.
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Hsh Princess Charlene Of Monaco Maiden Plate Presented By Cell C(for All Maidens)
Winner 156,248ZAR - 15 ran
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Smoke when fifth of 14 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Smoke when fifth of 14 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Smoke when fifth of 14 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Son Of A Legend when second of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Son Of A Legend when second of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Son Of A Legend when second of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Lerena | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Aranjuez when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Aranjuez when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Aranjuez when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of ten starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Top Rank when fourth of 17 at 13-5 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Top Rank when fourth of 17 at 13-5 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Top Rank when fourth of 17 at 13-5 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 12 starts. Beaten 10l behind Viburnum at 13-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in 12 starts. Beaten 10l behind Viburnum at 13-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in 12 starts. Beaten 10l behind Viburnum at 13-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Finished 14l behind Till Dawn when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 14l behind Till Dawn when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 14l behind Till Dawn when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in ten starts. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Bockscar when 14th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in ten starts. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Bockscar when 14th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in ten starts. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Bockscar when 14th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Powered Beauty beaten 3 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Powered Beauty beaten 3 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Powered Beauty beaten 3 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Smoke at 10-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Smoke at 10-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Smoke at 10-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 11l behind The Rising Legend at 22-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 11l behind The Rising Legend at 22-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 11l behind The Rising Legend at 22-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Deshone Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 17 starts. Beaten 13l behind Bockscar at 100-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 17 starts. Beaten 13l behind Bockscar at 100-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 17 starts. Beaten 13l behind Bockscar at 100-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan Van Eck | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Rabada, won five times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races. Beaten 6l behind Top Rank at 18-1 when seventh of 17 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Rabada, won five times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races. Beaten 6l behind Top Rank at 18-1 when seventh of 17 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Rabada, won five times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races. Beaten 6l behind Top Rank at 18-1 when seventh of 17 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 9l behind Humble Addict at 50-1 when 9th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 9l behind Humble Addict at 50-1 when 9th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 9l behind Humble Addict at 50-1 when 9th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times between 5f and 1m. Third of 13 behind That's Life beaten 8l at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 5f and 1m. Third of 13 behind That's Life beaten 8l at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 5f and 1m. Third of 13 behind That's Life beaten 8l at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 2l by Make Me Happy when second of 15 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 2l by Make Me Happy when second of 15 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 2l by Make Me Happy when second of 15 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 15 behind Make Me Happy beaten 3 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 15 behind Make Me Happy beaten 3 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 15 behind Make Me Happy beaten 3 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Shanghai Tang 16
b g Tiger Ridge - Crown Office (Horse Chestnut)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 8l behind Top Rank at 9-4fav when 11th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 8l behind Top Rank at 9-4fav when 11th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 8l behind Top Rank at 9-4fav when 11th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 22 starts. Beaten a short head by Colonel Bogey when second of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 22 starts. Beaten a short head by Colonel Bogey when second of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 22 starts. Beaten a short head by Colonel Bogey when second of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 2l by Smoke when second of 14 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 2l by Smoke when second of 14 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 2l by Smoke when second of 14 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 12 behind Certifiable beaten 2 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 12 behind Certifiable beaten 2 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 12 behind Certifiable beaten 2 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP Mr Tinsel , SP Ghost Rider , SP Ancient Spirit , SP Shanghai Tang , 7/2 Flexible Fugitive , 7/2 Hafla , 10/1 Dan's Empire , 10/1 Two Guns , 10/1 Ready To Strike , 14/1 Bosphorus , 14/1 Delphine , 14/1 What A Fizz , 14/1 Bakkies , 20/1 Outside Edge , 20/1 Power Of Place , 20/1 The River Green , 20/1 Sharp Gitano , 20/1 Panther Strike , 33/1 Connect , 33/1 Aquila Warrior (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Princess Charlene Maiden Plate could see FLEXIBLE FUGITIVE finally crack a deserved victory from a good draw. HAFLA also fared well in the barrier position and will make a race of it. Many runners are out to lower their colours including DAN'S EMPIRE, TWO GUNS, READY TO STRIKE, DELPHINE and the reserve runners.
Top Tip:
Hafla
(15)
Watch out for:
Flexible Fugitive
(4)
HAFLA looks to have marginally the best claims but can't afford for much to go wrong. Delphine should be right in the mix too, while Dan's Empire also commands respect.
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Hsh Princess Charlene Of Monaco Maiden Plate (f & M) Presented By Cell C(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 156,248ZAR - 16 ran
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Gimme Hope Johanna when second of 14 at 13-5 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Gimme Hope Johanna when second of 14 at 13-5 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Gimme Hope Johanna when second of 14 at 13-5 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 11 behind Star Halo beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, her only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 11 behind Star Halo beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, her only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 11 behind Star Halo beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, her only placing from 8 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Fragrant Miss when second of 13 at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Fragrant Miss when second of 13 at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Fragrant Miss when second of 13 at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tortola 11
ch f Tiger Ridge - Isabella Island (Western Winter)
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Star Halo when second of 11 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Star Halo when second of 11 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Star Halo when second of 11 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Finished 6l behind Make Me Happy when fourth of 15 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 6l behind Make Me Happy when fourth of 15 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 6l behind Make Me Happy when fourth of 15 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of six starts. Third of 9 behind Vanilla Orchid beaten 1 3/4l at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Third of 9 behind Vanilla Orchid beaten 1 3/4l at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Third of 9 behind Vanilla Orchid beaten 1 3/4l at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 17 starts. Beaten 6l behind Star Halo at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 17 starts. Beaten 6l behind Star Halo at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 17 starts. Beaten 6l behind Star Halo at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Star Halo at 11-2 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Star Halo at 11-2 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Star Halo at 11-2 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 14 behind Kazaar beaten 5l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 14 behind Kazaar beaten 5l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 14 behind Kazaar beaten 5l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1/2l by Pius Oil when second of 18 at 9-2co-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1/2l by Pius Oil when second of 18 at 9-2co-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1/2l by Pius Oil when second of 18 at 9-2co-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Philadelphia Girl when sixth of 13 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good to soft) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Philadelphia Girl when sixth of 13 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good to soft) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Philadelphia Girl when sixth of 13 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good to soft) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 7l behind Quick Glimpse at 66-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 7l behind Quick Glimpse at 66-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 7l behind Quick Glimpse at 66-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 10l behind Fragrant Miss at 66-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 10l behind Fragrant Miss at 66-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 10l behind Fragrant Miss at 66-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 16 starts. Beaten 12l behind Star Halo at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in five of 16 starts. Beaten 12l behind Star Halo at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in five of 16 starts. Beaten 12l behind Star Halo at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Brave And Bold, won four times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 13l behind Generous Notion at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Brave And Bold, won four times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 13l behind Generous Notion at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Brave And Bold, won four times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 13l behind Generous Notion at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Motivate Mambo, won at 5f.
Half-sister to Motivate Mambo, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Make Me Happy when sixth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Make Me Happy when sixth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Make Me Happy when sixth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 18l behind San Fermin at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 18l behind San Fermin at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 18l behind San Fermin at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Devin Little | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 23 starts. Third of 10 behind Shakespeare Inlove beaten a neck at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 23 starts. Third of 10 behind Shakespeare Inlove beaten a neck at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 23 starts. Third of 10 behind Shakespeare Inlove beaten a neck at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in all four of her starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Pretty Penny when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in all four of her starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Pretty Penny when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in all four of her starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Pretty Penny when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP Candela , SP Tia , SP Featherfeet , SP Rubix , 5/2 Silvez , 6/1 Kentucky Blue , 6/1 Tortola , 7/1 Kindavar , 7/1 Dunas Douradas , 10/1 Picture Me , 10/1 The Driver , 20/1 Empress Valley , 20/1 Kick Butt , 20/1 Fullfill My Dream , 20/1 Regal Girl , 33/1 Rhyme Or Reason , 33/1 Lana Turner , 33/1 Oceans Pride , 33/1 Matanuska , 33/1 Await The Sunset (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Another full field for the Princess Charlene (fillies) Maiden. SILVEZ is improving with racing and despite a wide draw could take honours. KENTUCKY BLUE has also not fared well in the draw but could run into money. Better drawn are TORTOLA, DUNAS DOURADAS and KINDAVAR and any could take advantage. PICTURE ME could take home a cheque. Watch newcomer THE DRIVER and Reserves.
KENTUCKY BLUE is running creditably and has a fair chance. Tortola is most likely the main opposition, while The Driver is another that could go well seeing a racecourse for the first time.
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For Champions Day 5 May Fm 87 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 76,243ZAR - 9 ran
Banking April 14
b m Bankable - April Showers (Western Winter)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Al Danza at 22-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Al Danza at 22-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Al Danza at 22-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oh My Darling when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oh My Darling when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oh My Darling when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 16l behind Techno Captain when last of 5 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 16l behind Techno Captain when last of 5 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 16l behind Techno Captain when last of 5 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Deshone Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Circle Of Latitude by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Circle Of Latitude by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Circle Of Latitude by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind Al Danza at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind Al Danza at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind Al Danza at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Make Me Happy at 6-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Make Me Happy at 6-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Make Me Happy at 6-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 15 | 1 | 7 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Oh My Darling at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Oh My Darling at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Oh My Darling at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
September Bloom 9
ch f Gitano Hernando - April Showers (Western Winter)
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Sha-boom Sha-boom when fourth of 12 at 15-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Sha-boom Sha-boom when fourth of 12 at 15-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Sha-boom Sha-boom when fourth of 12 at 15-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Chariot Of Gold at 8-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Chariot Of Gold at 8-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Chariot Of Gold at 8-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Oh My Darling , 6/1 Being Fabulous , 6/1 Pearl Of Bahrain , 10/1 White Rose , 10/1 September Bloom , 10/1 Cold Cash , 10/1 Jet Start , 20/1 Banking April , 20/1 Dress For Success
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
OH MY DARLING has ability but needs to settle early to make it back-to- back victories. BEING FABULOUS hasn't been far back recently and should again be thereabouts. PEARL OF BAHRAIN is still maturing and the blinkers could improve performance. COLD CASH, WHITE ROSE, JET START and SEPTEMBER BLOOM are looking to upset calculations.
Top Tip:
Oh My Darling
(4)
Watch out for:
Being Fabulous
(2)
SEPTEMBER BLOOM looks marginally the pick of these but will need to steer clear of any trouble. Jet Start is most likely the principal challenger, while Being Fabulous is another worth looking at.
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Live Entertainment 5 May Progress Handicap (f & M)(maidens 1, 2 & 3 Time Winners F & M)
Winner 70,007ZAR - 8 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Takingthepeace when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Takingthepeace when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Takingthepeace when sixth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Al Danza at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Al Danza at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Al Danza at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Penny Royal at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Penny Royal at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Penny Royal at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Corne Spies | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 1l behind Al Danza when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 1l behind Al Danza when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 1l behind Al Danza when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 6l behind dead-heaters Comme-ci-comme-ca and Mar Del Sur at 28-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 6l behind dead-heaters Comme-ci-comme-ca and Mar Del Sur at 28-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 6l behind dead-heaters Comme-ci-comme-ca and Mar Del Sur at 28-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Oh My Darling when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Oh My Darling when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Oh My Darling when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Seal My Fate at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Seal My Fate at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Seal My Fate at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Oh My Darling beaten 1l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Oh My Darling beaten 1l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Oh My Darling beaten 1l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav here over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Noceur by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav here over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Noceur by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav here over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Noceur by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Make Me Happy , 4/1 Regal Graduation , 9/2 Circle Of Latitude , 9/2 Insignis , 7/1 Dame Kelly , 14/1 Star Profile , 14/1 Spring Poetry , 14/1 Varsity Girl , 20/1 Knysna Rose (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive. Top weight DAME KELLY wasn't disgraced in the Fillies Guineas recently and could give weight all round. REGAL GRADUATION was narrowly beaten after a rest last time and will come on. MAKE ME HAPPY is maturing nicely and could complete a hat-trick off a handy weight. INSIGNIS and CIRCLE OF LATITUDE could get close together and either could score.
Top Tip:
Circle Of Latitude
(6)
Watch out for:
Make Me Happy
(9)
MAKE ME HAPPY is probably the best recommendation but has little room for error. Regal Graduation seems the principal danger, while Spring Poetry also commands consideration.
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Hsh Princess Charlene Empress Club Stakes (grade 1)(for Fillies And Mares At Weight-for-age)
Winner 624,994ZAR - 13 ran
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Legal Eagle when second of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Legal Eagle when second of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Legal Eagle when second of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 7 | 6 | 43.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 7 | 6 | 43.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| C | Course | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 7 | 6 | 43.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 7 | 6 | 43.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 16 | 7 | 6 | 43.8% |
| T | M F De Kock | 16 | 7 | 6 | 43.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Abashiri by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Abashiri by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Abashiri by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Gimme Six by 1l.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Gimme Six by 1l.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Gimme Six by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 4 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1l by Silvan Star when second of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1l by Silvan Star when second of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1l by Silvan Star when second of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Legal Eagle at 5-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Legal Eagle at 5-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Legal Eagle at 5-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 5 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Tandava at 20-1 when 13th of 18 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Tandava at 20-1 when 13th of 18 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Tandava at 20-1 when 13th of 18 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing in February, beating Exquisite Touch by a short head.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing in February, beating Exquisite Touch by a short head.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing in February, beating Exquisite Touch by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 15 | 5 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Heaps Of Fun 21
ch m Visionaire - Dream Starling (Northern Guest)
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Myfunnyvalentine when sixth of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Myfunnyvalentine when sixth of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Myfunnyvalentine when sixth of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 5 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Will Pays at 15-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Will Pays at 15-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Will Pays at 15-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Sabina's Dynasty by a short head.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Sabina's Dynasty by a short head.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-3fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Sabina's Dynasty by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Redberry Lane by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Redberry Lane by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Redberry Lane by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Folk Dance 14
b m Tiger Ridge - Liberty Dance (Fort Wood)
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Takingthepeace when fifth of 16 at 5-1co-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Takingthepeace when fifth of 16 at 5-1co-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Takingthepeace when fifth of 16 at 5-1co-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lady In Black when fifth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Umzimkhulu Stakes at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lady In Black when fifth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Umzimkhulu Stakes at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lady In Black when fifth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Umzimkhulu Stakes at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Nother Russia , 7/2 Silvan Star , 7/2 Cascapedia , 8/1 Gimme Six , 20/1 Orchid Island , 20/1 Folk Dance , 33/1 Heaps Of Fun , 33/1 Tahini , 33/1 Safe Harbour , 33/1 She's A Giver , 33/1 Al Danza , 33/1 Fish River , 33/1 Simply Royal
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Great Empress Club Stakes. SILVAN STAR beat NOTHER RUSSIA recently but the latter bounced back to best when giving Legal Eagle a run for his money. GIMME SIX is as game as they come and should be on top of them on recent form. CASCAPEDIA has won 5 of 6 races and placed in the other - the form speaks for itself. FOLK DANCE and ORCHID ISLAND could get into the mix.
Top Tip:
Nother Russia
(1)
Watch out for:
Cascapedia
(2)
NOTHER RUSSIA only just appeals most but has little leeway if anything goes wrong. Silvan Star is fancied to follow the selection home, while Gimme Six merits respect also.
15:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Spook Express Handicap (listed)(fillies And Mares)
Winner 93,749ZAR - 12 ran
Tambalang 14
b m Go Deputy - Salita (Western Winter)
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Just Cruised In at 5-1fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Just Cruised In at 5-1fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Just Cruised In at 5-1fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Emerald Bay when sixth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Emerald Bay when sixth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Emerald Bay when sixth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 13 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 4 | 13 | 12.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| C | Course | 20 | 2 | 10 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 12 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 4 | 13 | 12.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 20 | 2 | 9 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Witchcraft 14
ch m Kahal - Deceptive Charm (Kingmambo)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Just Cruised In at 11-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Just Cruised In at 11-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Just Cruised In at 11-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 4 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Just Cruised In at 11-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Just Cruised In at 11-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Just Cruised In at 11-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 7 | 9 | 22.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 7 | 9 | 22.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 7 | 9 | 22.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 7 | 9 | 23.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 31 | 7 | 9 | 22.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Orchid Island when fifth of 8 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Orchid Island when fifth of 8 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Orchid Island when fifth of 8 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Emerald Bay 19
ch m Mullins Bay - Model Emblem (National Emblem)
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by End Game when second of 7 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by End Game when second of 7 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by End Game when second of 7 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Al Danza when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Al Danza when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Al Danza when sixth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 5 | 14 | 10.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 5 | 14 | 10.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 43 | 2 | 14 | 4.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 5 | 14 | 10.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 49 | 5 | 14 | 10.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Parisienne Chic 9
b m Bankable - Champs Elysees (Victory Moon)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Ali Bon Dubai when second of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Ali Bon Dubai when second of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Ali Bon Dubai when second of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 6 | 11 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 6 | 11 | 12.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 6 | 10 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 48 | 6 | 11 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 48 | 6 | 11 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m 3f to 2m on good ground. A winner at 10-3 here over 1m 5f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Tundra Taita by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 1m 3f to 2m on good ground. A winner at 10-3 here over 1m 5f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Tundra Taita by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 1m 3f to 2m on good ground. A winner at 10-3 here over 1m 5f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Tundra Taita by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 3 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 26 | 4 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Subtle Force 19
b f A P Arrow - Black Current (MOGOK)
She has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 6l behind End Game when fourth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 6l behind End Game when fourth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 6l behind End Game when fourth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Sha-boom Sha-boom at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Sha-boom Sha-boom at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Sha-boom Sha-boom at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Itsmydarlin at 15-2 when 11th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Itsmydarlin at 15-2 when 11th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Itsmydarlin at 15-2 when 11th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 4 | 14 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 3 | 13 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 3 | 13 | 6.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 4 | 13 | 9.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 50 | 4 | 14 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/1 Patchit Up Baby , 7/1 Tambalang , 8/1 Witchcraft , 8/1 Emerald Bay , 10/1 Parisienne Chic , 10/1 Bondiblu , 10/1 Arte , 10/1 Subtle Force , 10/1 Royal Utopia , 14/1 Pennington Sands , 14/1 Monarch Air , 14/1 Beautiful Shay
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Wide open Spook Express Handicap. EMERALD BAY beat WITCHCRAFT (1kg better) narrowly here recently and they could fight it out again. TAMBALANG was blowing after her last outing and should do better here. PARISIENNE CHIC did well after a rest and could go in. ARTE can never be ignored for money. Any one of the remaining runners could pop up depending on early pace.
Top Tip:
Tambalang
(1)
Watch out for:
Emerald Bay
(6)
EMERALD BAY should be thereabouts but will need to avoid any trouble. Pennington Sands is the most prudent second choice, while Royal Utopia is not out of it where the places are concerned.
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Mr 82 Handicap(open)
Winner 62,499ZAR - 12 ran
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Pinnacle Peak at 15-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Pinnacle Peak at 15-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Pinnacle Peak at 15-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Make Me Happy when second of 9 at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Make Me Happy when second of 9 at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Make Me Happy when second of 9 at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Blazing Winter 11
ch g Western Winter - She's On Fire (JET MASTER)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Wheel Of Time when sixth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Wheel Of Time when sixth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Wheel Of Time when sixth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Ghost Town at 13-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Ghost Town at 13-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Ghost Town at 13-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Deshone Steyn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Shenanigans when second of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Shenanigans when second of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Shenanigans when second of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 9 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 9 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 9 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Blazing Winter when fourth of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in February.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Blazing Winter when fourth of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in February.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Blazing Winter when fourth of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 4 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 4 | 8 | 12.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 26 | 4 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 32 | 4 | 8 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 16-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Blue Diamond Road by a neck.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 16-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Blue Diamond Road by a neck.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 16-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Blue Diamond Road by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | D Gray St John | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jika 2
ch g Jay Peg - Muamba (Pure Prize)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Emily Jay beaten 1l at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Emily Jay beaten 1l at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Emily Jay beaten 1l at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Post Grad 32
b g ANNOUNCE - Wish For Wisdom (Fort Wood)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Jackman by 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Jackman by 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Jackman by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 6 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 6 | 7 | 17.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 23 | 4 | 4 | 17.4% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 6 | 6 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 6 | 7 | 17.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 6l behind Gambado when sixth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 6l behind Gambado when sixth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 6l behind Gambado when sixth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Star Of Joburg 9
b g Horse Chestnut - Joburg Doll (Johannesburg)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Baahir when second of 15 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Baahir when second of 15 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Baahir when second of 15 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Premier Show at 13-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Premier Show at 13-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Premier Show at 13-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Ghost Town at 5-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Ghost Town at 5-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Ghost Town at 5-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Star Of Joburg , 7/1 Shogun , 7/1 Noceur , 7/1 Infamous Fox , 10/1 Post Grad , 10/1 Zerodarkthirty , 10/1 Jika , 10/1 Pera Palace , 10/1 Lake Kinneret , 10/1 Galactic Warrior , 14/1 Blazing Winter , 20/1 William Nicol , 20/1 Profit Ratio (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Another open event. STAR OF JOBURG needed his last outing and if this is not too soon after could resume winning ways. SHOGUN never runs a dull race but has a wide draw. INFAMOUS FOX found traffic problems last time and could make amends. NOCEUR needed her last run and could feature. LAKE KINNERET could go in again if covered till late. Others could pull it off.
Top Tip:
Star Of Joburg
(11)
Watch out for:
Noceur
(2)
LAKE KINNERET has largely been running well and has fair claims. Jika can follow the selection home in the runner-up spot, while Noceur is not out of it where the places are concerned.
16:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Thank You For Joining Us At The Royal Raceday Mr 65 Handicap(open)
Winner 47,502ZAR - 16 ran
Alex The Great 58
b g Rebel King - Pure Reason (Jallad)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Snow In Seattle when second of 12 at 5-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in February.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Snow In Seattle when second of 12 at 5-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in February.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Snow In Seattle when second of 12 at 5-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Flag Of France when sixth of 19 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Flag Of France when sixth of 19 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Flag Of France when sixth of 19 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Arabian World beaten 4l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Arabian World beaten 4l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Arabian World beaten 4l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Terry Lowe | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Arpad 16
b g INDIGO MAGIC - Happy Harriet (National Assembly)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Bush Pilot when 16th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Bush Pilot when 16th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Bush Pilot when 16th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 3 | 9 | 8.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 35 | 3 | 9 | 8.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 11-1 behind The Rising Legend when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 11-1 behind The Rising Legend when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 11-1 behind The Rising Legend when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 15-1 behind Bush Pilot when 15th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 15-1 behind Bush Pilot when 15th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 15-1 behind Bush Pilot when 15th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Nordic Rebel when fifth of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Nordic Rebel when fifth of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Nordic Rebel when fifth of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 4 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Gold Sail beaten 1 1/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Charles Laird.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Gold Sail beaten 1 1/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Charles Laird.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Gold Sail beaten 1 1/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Charles Laird.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 5 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Deshone Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Time To Be Great 11
b g Great Britain - Chestnut Time (Johannesburg)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Gonnafly at 10-1 when 13th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Gonnafly at 10-1 when 13th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Gonnafly at 10-1 when 13th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 3 | 10 | 6.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 3 | 10 | 6.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 3 | 10 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 3 | 5 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 44 | 3 | 10 | 6.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Cals Crush at 25-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in February.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Cals Crush at 25-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in February.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Cals Crush at 25-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bush Pilot at 50-1 when eighth of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bush Pilot at 50-1 when eighth of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bush Pilot at 50-1 when eighth of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 1 | 16 | 1.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 56 | 1 | 16 | 1.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 26 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 1 | 16 | 1.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 42 | 1 | 15 | 2.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 35 | 1 | 12 | 2.9% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 56 | 1 | 16 | 1.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Gonnafly at 40-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Gonnafly at 40-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Gonnafly at 40-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind The Rocketman when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind The Rocketman when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind The Rocketman when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pretty Popular when fourth of 16 at 15-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pretty Popular when fourth of 16 at 15-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pretty Popular when fourth of 16 at 15-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bubbly Reply 11
b g A P Answer - Bit Of Bubbly (Personal Hope)
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Gonnafly beaten 3/4l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Gonnafly beaten 3/4l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Gonnafly beaten 3/4l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 2 | 7 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 2 | 7 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| C | Course | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 2 | 7 | 4.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 29 | 1 | 5 | 3.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 48 | 2 | 7 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Baahir when sixth of 15 at 55-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Baahir when sixth of 15 at 55-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Baahir when sixth of 15 at 55-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over four years ago. Beaten 7l behind Bush Pilot at 50-1 when seventh of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over four years ago. Beaten 7l behind Bush Pilot at 50-1 when seventh of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over four years ago. Beaten 7l behind Bush Pilot at 50-1 when seventh of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 3 | 12 | 6.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 45 | 3 | 11 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Lerena | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Baahir at 66-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Baahir at 66-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Baahir at 66-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 57 | 2 | 12 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 57 | 2 | 12 | 3.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| C | Course | 28 | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 1 | 7 | 3.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 2 | 12 | 3.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 1 | 7 | 2.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 57 | 2 | 12 | 3.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP Jamal , SP Crimson Magic , 5/2 Pachuco , 9/2 Hungry Heart , 7/1 Bubbly Reply , 7/1 Monty Python , 7/1 Alex The Great , 14/1 Time To Be Great , 14/1 King Of Mani , 20/1 Givemehope , 20/1 Dancing Rebel , 20/1 Storm Outgoing , 20/1 Royal Rose , 33/1 Arpad , 33/1 Spanish Tune , 33/1 Lute Society , 33/1 Hyperactive , 33/1 Ekuseni (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:39:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PACHUCO has been threatening for win number 4 and could get his just reward in this field. HUNGRY HEART is ready to give a good account of himself. ALEX THE GREAT could get away from pole position. BUBBLY REPLY is running close up and could get into the money again. MONTY PYTHON could take home a cheque. TIME TO BE GREAT claims 4kg and could overcome a wide draw.
Top Tip:
Monty Python
(12)
Watch out for:
Pachuco
(7)
PACHUCO is running well and is up to winning this. Bubbly Reply is the obvious danger, while King Of Mani might well have a say as well.