Turffontein 25 November 2023
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
09:30 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
4Racing Welcomes You To The Betway Summer Cup Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 62,495ZAR - 17 ran
Dam won at 1m 2f.
Dam won at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Leonessa, won at 1m.
Full brother to Leonessa, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Grace From Above, won at 1m.
Half-brother to Grace From Above, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Xplicit Content, won at 5f.
Half-brother to Xplicit Content, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Sarah, won six times at 5f and 6f.
Half-sister to Sarah, won six times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Blazing Kiss, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f.
Half-sister to Blazing Kiss, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Alabama Anna, won three times at 6f and 7f.
Full sister to Alabama Anna, won three times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f and 1m.
Dam won at 7f and 1m.
Full sister to Track Commander, won twice at 7f and 1m.
Full sister to Track Commander, won twice at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Keep The Faith, won twice at 1m 1f.
Half-sister to Keep The Faith, won twice at 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Euphoric, won eight times between 6f and 1m.
Half-sister to Euphoric, won eight times between 6f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Question Of Faith, won at 6f.
Full sister to Question Of Faith, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Capsaicin, won twice at 6f and 1m.
Full sister to Capsaicin, won twice at 6f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times between 5f and 7f.
Dam won four times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kobus Roux | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Lucky Dancer, won six times between 5f and 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Lucky Dancer, won six times between 5f and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Mgudlwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Winter Flight, won four times at 5f and 6f.
Half-brother to Winter Flight, won four times at 5f and 6f.
Forecast: 11/2 Care Forgot , 6/1 Peace Of Mind , 7/1 Proceed , 10/1 Bellissivar , 12/1 Alcaraz , 12/1 Guerilla Warfare , 12/1 Almond Sea , 12/1 You Bring Me Joy , 14/1 Fire Attack , 14/1 Pibe De Oro , 14/1 Spring Tradition , 14/1 Blue Velvet , 14/1 Golden Chandelier , 16/1 Queen Of Fire , 16/1 Simply Majestic , 20/1 Force Eight , 20/1 Ultimissimo , 25/1 Famous Lady (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The first Juvenile race of the season has attracted a full field of runners. The betting should prove the best guide so delay bets for as long as possible before making decisions.
Top Tip:
Proceed
(5)
Watch out for:
Care Forgot
(10)
10:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Conditional Maiden Plate
Winner 187,505ZAR - 16 ran
Placed once in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when sixth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when sixth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when sixth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 5l behind Attaboy at 4-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 5l behind Attaboy at 4-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 5l behind Attaboy at 4-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Frank Robinson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4l behind Rhythm when fourth of 10 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4l behind Rhythm when fourth of 10 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4l behind Rhythm when fourth of 10 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Circus Lights when sixth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in September.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Circus Lights when sixth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in September.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Circus Lights when sixth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 3/4l by San Simon when second of 15 at 15-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 3/4l by San Simon when second of 15 at 15-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 3/4l by San Simon when second of 15 at 15-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Free Movement at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Free Movement at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Free Movement at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mid Winter Wind 28
b c What A Winter - Lady In Black (Dynasty)
Third of 15 behind San Simon beaten 1 1/2l at 9-4fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Third of 15 behind San Simon beaten 1 1/2l at 9-4fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Third of 15 behind San Simon beaten 1 1/2l at 9-4fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Circus Lights when fourth of 8 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in September.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Circus Lights when fourth of 8 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in September.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Circus Lights when fourth of 8 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 11l behind Ethanator at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 11l behind Ethanator at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 11l behind Ethanator at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 3l behind Ethanator when fifth of 11 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 3l behind Ethanator when fifth of 11 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 3l behind Ethanator when fifth of 11 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Return To The Sun, won twice at 5f.
Full brother to Return To The Sun, won twice at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 5l by Edward Rye when second of 16 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 5l by Edward Rye when second of 16 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 5l by Edward Rye when second of 16 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m.
Dam won at 1m.
Virgin River 21
b f Vercingetorix - Snug As A Bug (Qui Danzig)
Placed in all three of her starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Garlandsofgreenery when second of 11 at 4-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in all three of her starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Garlandsofgreenery when second of 11 at 4-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in all three of her starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Garlandsofgreenery when second of 11 at 4-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Bedouin Bride when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in April '21. She is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Ashley Fortune.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Bedouin Bride when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in April '21. She is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Ashley Fortune.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Bedouin Bride when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in April '21. She is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Ashley Fortune.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a short head by Women Of Fame when second of 16 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a short head by Women Of Fame when second of 16 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a short head by Women Of Fame when second of 16 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 16 behind Women Of Fame beaten 1l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Third of 16 behind Women Of Fame beaten 1l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Third of 16 behind Women Of Fame beaten 1l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Virgin River , 9/2 Mid Winter Wind , 6/1 Dual Prophecy , 7/1 Gold Agent , 7/1 Forgiveness , 10/1 Mastership , 10/1 Two Miles West , 14/1 Whittingham , 14/1 Battle Of Gergovia , 20/1 Lions Eye , 20/1 Presley , 20/1 Lashlaroo , 20/1 Inafix , 33/1 Griffin Park , 33/1 Sakhala Is'cathulo , 33/1 Sea Shanty , 50/1 Dynamic Lass , 50/1 The Real Deal (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. VIRGIN RIVER was runner-up in all her 3 starts and could get her just reward. DUAL PROPHECY finished nearly a length ahead of MID WINTER WIND but the latter was slow to start and could turn it around. Similarly, FORGIVENESS could turn it around with GOLD AGENT but the draws could be a factor. TWO MILES WEST and MASTERSHIP could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Dual Prophecy
(6)
Watch out for:
Mid Winter Wind
(8)
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Summer Cup Consolation
Winner 187,505ZAR - 8 ran
Gilded Butterfly 118
b m Flower Alley - Gallica Rose (Silvano)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Bless My Stars beaten 2l at 8-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Riding High Together Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Bless My Stars beaten 2l at 8-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Riding High Together Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Bless My Stars beaten 2l at 8-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Riding High Together Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Atticus Finch at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Atticus Finch at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Atticus Finch at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 6 | 7 | 16.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 6 | 7 | 16.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 6 | 7 | 17.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 33 | 5 | 4 | 15.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 37 | 6 | 7 | 16.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Silent War beaten 2 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Silent War beaten 2 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Silent War beaten 2 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 14l behind Atticus Finch at 22-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 14l behind Atticus Finch at 22-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 14l behind Atticus Finch at 22-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 2 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Street Art by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Street Art by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Street Art by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 6 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Savannah Storm at 14-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Savannah Storm at 14-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Savannah Storm at 14-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Perfect Witness when second of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Perfect Witness when second of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Perfect Witness when second of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 16l behind Atticus Finch at 10-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 16l behind Atticus Finch at 10-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 16l behind Atticus Finch at 10-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Special Charm by 3 1/2l.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Special Charm by 3 1/2l.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Special Charm by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Perfect Witness , 4/1 Street Art , 5/1 Pyromaniac , 5/1 Gilded Butterfly , 7/1 River Romeo , 14/1 Crimson King , 14/1 Littlemarysunshine , 16/1 Star Coin , 20/1 Shango
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PERFECT WITNESS is running well and could complete a hat-trick, however, she meets STREET ART (races before this) on 4.5kg worse terms for a 1.25 lengths beating. RIVER ROMEO (races before this) beat Summer Cup fancy Puerto Manzano easily but needs to confirm. PYROMANIAC needed his last run badly and must be considered. GILDED BUTTERFLY and CRIMSON KING could just need it.
Top Tip:
Gilded Butterfly
(1)
Watch out for:
Pyromaniac
(3)
11:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
New Turf Carriers Merchants (Grade 3)
Winner 250,000ZAR - 11 ran
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Puerto Manzano at 5-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Puerto Manzano at 5-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Puerto Manzano at 5-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Hindsight by 2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Hindsight by 2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Hindsight by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gladatorian 33
b g Vercingetorix - Harvard Crimson (Dynasty)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Quasiforsure when second of 14 at 5-1co-fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Quasiforsure when second of 14 at 5-1co-fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Quasiforsure when second of 14 at 5-1co-fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Ferrie | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind William Robertson when fifth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind William Robertson when fifth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind William Robertson when fifth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Main Defender 28
b g Pathfork - Alessia (Judpot)
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Sandringham Summit by a nose.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Sandringham Summit by a nose.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Sandringham Summit by a nose.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain Hindsight 28
b g Captain Of All - Uber Rock (Rock Of Gibraltar)
Non Runner
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Dyce when second of 8 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Dyce when second of 8 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Dyce when second of 8 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 10 | 13 | 20.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 10 | 13 | 20.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 9 | 12 | 19.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 48 | 10 | 13 | 20.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rollwiththepunches 112
b g Act Of War - Lady Red (Russian Revival)
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sheldon at 6-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sheldon at 6-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sheldon at 6-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Main Defender when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Main Defender when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Main Defender when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 6 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 6 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 6 | 6 | 24% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 6 | 6 | 24% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 25 | 6 | 6 | 24% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Danilo Danilovitch 21
b g What A Winter - The Merry Widow (CAPTAIN AL)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind William Robertson when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind William Robertson when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind William Robertson when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 6 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Ziyasha when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Ziyasha when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Ziyasha when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 1 1/4l behind Quasiforsure when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 1 1/4l behind Quasiforsure when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 1 1/4l behind Quasiforsure when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 5 | 4 | 17.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 6 | 3 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 4 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 7 | 4 | 21.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Mgudlwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Peter Muscutt | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Moonshiningthrough 21
b m Rafeef - Sunset Ridge (Tiger Ridge)
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 5 | 0 | 71.4% |
| C | Course | 11 | 5 | 1 | 45.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Rulership when second of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Rulership when second of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Rulership when second of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Main Defender , 7/1 Dyce , 8/1 Captain Hindsight , 10/1 Moonshiningthrough , 10/1 Swing Upon A Star , 10/1 Dave The King , 14/1 Gladatorian , 20/1 Forever Mine , 20/1 Danilo Danilovitch , 20/1 Tchaikovsky , 20/1 Mercantour , 33/1 Ultra Magnus , 33/1 Rollwiththepunches (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Classy MAIN DEFENDER opted for the Merchants (1160m) instead of the Dingaans (1600m) much to the disappointment of followers. However, the connections know what they are doing and he looks the one to beat. DYCE has come well and could challenge, however, MAIN DEFENDER'S stablemate CAPTAIN HINDSIGHT should be on top of him on form so a comparison could be made. DAVE THE KING and SWING UPON A STAR could get into the reckoning.
Top Tip:
Dyce
(2)
Watch out for:
Captain Hindsight
(6)
11:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Betway Fillies Mile (Grade 3) (3-Year-Old Fillies)
Winner 218,742ZAR - 13 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating White Pearl by 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating White Pearl by 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating White Pearl by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Egyptian Mau at 8-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Egyptian Mau at 8-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Egyptian Mau at 8-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
White Pearl 28
gr f Danon Platina - Oyster Pond (Tiger Ridge)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Egyptian Mau when second of 10 at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Egyptian Mau when second of 10 at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Egyptian Mau when second of 10 at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 13 behind Mrs Geriatrix beaten 6l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 13 behind Mrs Geriatrix beaten 6l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 13 behind Mrs Geriatrix beaten 6l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ivy League 28
b f What A Winter - Honour Roll (High Chaparral)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Egyptian Mau when fourth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Egyptian Mau when fourth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Egyptian Mau when fourth of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Runway Bomb at 7-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Runway Bomb at 7-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Runway Bomb at 7-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Purple Pitcher when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Purple Pitcher when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Purple Pitcher when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Eiffel Tower beaten 3/4l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Eiffel Tower beaten 3/4l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Eiffel Tower beaten 3/4l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Egyptian Mau beaten 2 1/4l at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Egyptian Mau beaten 2 1/4l at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Egyptian Mau beaten 2 1/4l at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gimme A Nother 16
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Nother Russia (Tiger Ridge)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Summer Fling by 2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Summer Fling by 2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Summer Fling by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Egyptian Mau when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Egyptian Mau when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Egyptian Mau when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
My Soul Mate 49
b f Master Of My Fate - Secret Obsession (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Let's Go Now by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Let's Go Now by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Let's Go Now by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind River Queraress at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind River Queraress at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind River Queraress at 7-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Nettleton when fourth of 14 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Nettleton when fourth of 14 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Nettleton when fourth of 14 at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Gimme A Nother , 7/2 White Pearl , 5/1 Egyptian Mau , 10/1 Betula , 12/1 My Soul Mate , 12/1 Let's Go Now , 14/1 Leaving Las Vegas , 14/1 Platina Princess , 14/1 Key Element , 14/1 Ivy League , 20/1 Soldier's Eye , 33/1 Little Miz Swagger , 33/1 Tamil Tigress , 33/1 My Lady Soul (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Betway Fillies Mile (Grade 3) has attracted a strong field. WHITE PEARL will obviously lead and dictate under a soft ride but stable companion GIMME A NOTHER won't let her get away - good judgement required. EGYPTIAN MAU has a wide draw but shouldn't be far off. BETULA has a money chance if settles early. LET'S GO NOW and MY SOUL MATE should finish close together and either could feature. Others with claims.
Top Tip:
Egyptian Mau
(1)
Watch out for:
White Pearl
(3)
12:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Jonsson Workwear Dingaans (Grade 2) (3-Year-Olds)
Winner 406,248ZAR - 9 ran
Sandringham Summit 28
b c Gimmethegreenlight - Townsend (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a nose by Main Defender when second of 10 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a nose by Main Defender when second of 10 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a nose by Main Defender when second of 10 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Purple Pitcher 21
b c New Predator - Heliantha (COUNT DUBOIS)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Jordan by 1 3/4l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Jordan by 1 3/4l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Jordan by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Main Defender beaten 3 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Main Defender beaten 3 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Main Defender beaten 3 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when sixth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when sixth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when sixth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Frank Robinson | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Dj Junior at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Dj Junior at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Dj Junior at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when fourth of 12 at 15-8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when fourth of 12 at 15-8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when fourth of 12 at 15-8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when fifth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when fifth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Main Defender when fifth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Eiffel Tower at 13-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Eiffel Tower at 13-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Eiffel Tower at 13-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 1-2fav at Greyville over 1m (soft) last month, beating Last One Standing by 1l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 1-2fav at Greyville over 1m (soft) last month, beating Last One Standing by 1l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 1-2fav at Greyville over 1m (soft) last month, beating Last One Standing by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Frank Robinson | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Main Defender when fourth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Main Defender when fourth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Main Defender when fourth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
House Of Romanov 35
b c Potala Palace - Imperial Empress (Toreador)
Non Runner
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Silver Sanctuary by a head.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Silver Sanctuary by a head.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Silver Sanctuary by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Purple Pitcher at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Purple Pitcher at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Purple Pitcher at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/7 Sandringham Summit , 7/1 Gimmeanotherchance , 8/1 Purple Pitcher , 10/1 Mexican Pete , 16/1 Guy Gibson , 16/1 Sovereign State , 20/1 The Africa House , 33/1 Fire 'n Flames , 33/1 Pure Predator , 33/1 We Are The Logans , 33/1 House Of Romanov (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SANDRINGHAM SUMMIT looks hard to beat in the Jonsson Workwear Dingaans (Grade 2) over 1600m. GIMMEANOTHERCHANCE was 3 lengths adrift and is 3kg worse off, however, he should match strides with PURPLE PITCHER on form and contest the runner-up position. SOVEREIGN STATE, WE ARE THE LOGANS, GUY GIBSON and HOUSE OF ROMANOV could fight out minor money.
Top Tip:
Sandringham Summit
(1)
Watch out for:
Purple Pitcher
(2)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Summer Cup (Grade 1) (Handicap)
Winner 2,874,991ZAR - 18 ran
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Cousin Casey by 3/4l.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Cousin Casey by 3/4l.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Cousin Casey by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 10 | 7 | 37% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 10 | 7 | 37% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 23 | 10 | 7 | 43.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 10 | 7 | 37% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 6 | 5 | 30% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 27 | 10 | 7 | 37% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cousin Casey 28
b c Vercingetorix - Bretton Woods (CASEY TIBBS)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Puerto Manzano when second of 16 at 4-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Puerto Manzano when second of 16 at 4-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Puerto Manzano when second of 16 at 4-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 10 | 4 | 3 | 40% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Puerto Manzano when fourth of 16 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Puerto Manzano when fourth of 16 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Puerto Manzano when fourth of 16 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 10l behind Main Defender when fifth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 10l behind Main Defender when fifth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 10l behind Main Defender when fifth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 6 | 2 | 46.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 6 | 2 | 46.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 6 | 2 | 46.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 6 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 13 | 6 | 2 | 46.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bless My Stars 28
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Star Express (Silvano)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 16 behind Puerto Manzano beaten 1l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 16 behind Puerto Manzano beaten 1l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 16 behind Puerto Manzano beaten 1l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano when fifth of 16 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano when fifth of 16 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano when fifth of 16 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 10 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 5 | 10 | 14.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 5 | 9 | 15.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Safe Passage 28
b g Silvano - My Sanctuary (Antonius Pius)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Puerto Manzano at 17-2 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Puerto Manzano at 17-2 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Puerto Manzano at 17-2 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 4 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 4 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 6 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 19 | 6 | 4 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Second Base 28
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Passionate Kiss (Fort Wood)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Puerto Manzano at 22-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Puerto Manzano at 22-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Puerto Manzano at 22-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 7 | 6 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 7 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 30 | 7 | 6 | 23.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 7 | 6 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Atticus Finch beaten 1 1/2l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Atticus Finch beaten 1 1/2l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Atticus Finch beaten 1 1/2l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Son Of Raj 21
ch g Duke Of Marmalade - Freudiana (Black Minnaloushe)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2l behind Atticus Finch when fifth of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2l behind Atticus Finch when fifth of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2l behind Atticus Finch when fifth of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Mgudlwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Atticus Finch at 20-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Atticus Finch at 20-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Atticus Finch at 20-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 6 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Puerto Manzano at 18-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Puerto Manzano at 18-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Puerto Manzano at 18-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Electric Gold by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Electric Gold by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month, beating Electric Gold by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good to soft ground. A winner at 15-2 at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pirate Prince by a head.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good to soft ground. A winner at 15-2 at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pirate Prince by a head.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good to soft ground. A winner at 15-2 at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pirate Prince by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Nathan Kotzen | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Black Thorn by 5l.
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Black Thorn by 5l.
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Black Thorn by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 8 | 1 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 8 | 1 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 16 | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 8 | 1 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 8 | 1 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 22 | 8 | 1 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Atticus Finch at 25-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Atticus Finch at 25-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Atticus Finch at 25-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Atticus Finch when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Atticus Finch when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Atticus Finch when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano at 12-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano at 12-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano at 12-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Puerto Manzano at 33-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Puerto Manzano at 33-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Puerto Manzano at 33-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Atticus Finch when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Atticus Finch when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Atticus Finch when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Winchester Mansion , 9/2 Puerto Manzano , 6/1 Atticus Finch , 7/1 Cousin Casey , 7/1 Bless My Stars , 12/1 Billy Bowlegs , 14/1 Litigation , 16/1 Electric Gold , 16/1 Son Of Raj , 20/1 Safe Passage , 20/1 East Coast , 20/1 Anfields Rocket , 25/1 Zeus , 25/1 Shoemaker , 33/1 Bingwa , 33/1 Aragosta , 33/1 Royal Victory , 33/1 Meridius , 50/1 Lady Of Power , 66/1 Second Base (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A most open field contest the Betway Summer Cup (Grade 1) over 2000m. On their recent meeting, PUERTO MANZANO got up in a bunched finish to beat COUSIN CASEY, BLESS MY STARS, WINCHESTER MANSION, BILLY BOWLEGS and LITIGATION and luck in running will play an important role. ATTICUS FINCH is in top form and is looking for 5 straight. ZEUS has opted to take his place but if the pace is hot he could finish off strongly. ELECTRIC GOLD cannot be ignored for money.
Top Tip:
Puerto Manzano
(1)
Watch out for:
Cousin Casey
(2)
14:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Stayers
Winner 156,248ZAR - 7 ran
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Atticus Finch at 28-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Atticus Finch at 28-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Atticus Finch at 28-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 8 | 12 | 22.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 8 | 12 | 22.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 20 | 4 | 8 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 8 | 11 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 7 | 9 | 25.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 35 | 8 | 12 | 22.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Zeus when second of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Zeus when second of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Zeus when second of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 6 | 8 | 24% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Arumugam 28
b g Duke Of Marmalade - Freudiana (Black Minnaloushe)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Zeus when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Zeus when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Zeus when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 11 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Battleground by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Battleground by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Battleground by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 9 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 9 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 5 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 4 | 9 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 5 | 9 | 20.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Absolute Value by a head.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Absolute Value by a head.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Absolute Value by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 6 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Breeze Over beaten a head at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Breeze Over beaten a head at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Breeze Over beaten a head at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 9 | 9 | 18.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 7 | 9 | 15.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 31 | 5 | 9 | 16.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 6 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 49 | 9 | 9 | 18.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Mgudlwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 41 | 7 | 9 | 17.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Zeus when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Zeus when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Zeus when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Breeze Over when fifth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Breeze Over when fifth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Breeze Over when fifth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l behind Little Prince at 12-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l behind Little Prince at 12-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l behind Little Prince at 12-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 3 | 8 | 7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Black Thorn , 11/4 Nebraas , 7/2 Breeze Over , 7/1 Flying Bull , 7/1 Arumugam , 14/1 Mambo Come Tesio , 20/1 Flying First Class , 20/1 Positive Attitude , 50/1 Coromandel (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:29
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Ex-stable companions NEBRAAS and BLACK THORN could renew rivalry. Both should be cherry-ripe and good runs are expected. ARUMUGAM has a chance if in a galloping mood. BREEZE OVER is consistent but on a light weight should be thereabouts. FLYING BULL is carded to race before this but if takes his place could get into the money.
Top Tip:
Nebraas
(1)
Watch out for:
Black Thorn
(2)
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Joburg Tourism Carry On Alice Stakes (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 156,248ZAR - 15 ran
Non Runner
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mover And Shaker at 9-2 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mover And Shaker at 9-2 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mover And Shaker at 9-2 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 4 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 6 | 4 | 35.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Golden Sickle when second of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Golden Sickle when second of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Golden Sickle when second of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 21 | 6 | 7 | 28.6% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind William Robertson at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind William Robertson at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind William Robertson at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Puerto Manzano at 25-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Puerto Manzano at 25-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Puerto Manzano at 25-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 5 | 5 | 19.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 5 | 5 | 19.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 5 | 5 | 19.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 5 | 5 | 19.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 26 | 5 | 5 | 19.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Golden Sickle beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Golden Sickle beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Golden Sickle beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 8 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 8 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 8 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Corne Spies | 15 | 4 | 8 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bon Vivant 21
b m William Longsword - Society Pages (Medaglia d'Oro)
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind William Robertson when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind William Robertson when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind William Robertson when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 18 | 6 | 5 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mrs Browning 21
b f Rafeef - Miss Galidora (Galileo)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind William Robertson beaten 2 3/4l at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind William Robertson beaten 2 3/4l at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind William Robertson beaten 2 3/4l at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full Velocity 21
ch m Philanthropist - Circle Of Speed (Sebring)
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Sickle at 22-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Sickle at 22-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Sickle at 22-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 7 | 8 | 28% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 7 | 8 | 28% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 7 | 8 | 28% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 25 | 7 | 8 | 28% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dyce when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dyce when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dyce when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Quandary when fourth of 7 at 11-4fav on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Quandary when fourth of 7 at 11-4fav on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Quandary when fourth of 7 at 11-4fav on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alyson Wright | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Egyptian Mau at 16-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Egyptian Mau at 16-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Egyptian Mau at 16-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Global Thunder 30
b f Global View - Reine Tonnerre (Kahal)
Withdrawn
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Troppo Veloce when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Troppo Veloce when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Troppo Veloce when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Mist In Scotland by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Mist In Scotland by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Mist In Scotland by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Good Queen Bess (GB) 23
b m Kingman - Golden Reign (Champs Elysees)
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Celtic Rumours at 15-8fav when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Celtic Rumours at 15-8fav when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Celtic Rumours at 15-8fav when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 13-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Cosmic Star by a neck.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 13-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Cosmic Star by a neck.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 13-2 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Cosmic Star by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Woman Of Power at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Woman Of Power at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Woman Of Power at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Mgudlwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Golden Sickle when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 5 | 9 | 13.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 5 | 9 | 13.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 5 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Western Wishes 238
b f What A Winter - Ellie's Wish (Elliodor)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Black Egret by a neck.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Black Egret by a neck.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Black Egret by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Inventrix 21
b f What A Winter - Lamarr (Jallad)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l by After Hours when second of 14 at 4-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l by After Hours when second of 14 at 4-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l by After Hours when second of 14 at 4-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Mrs Browning , 9/2 Alula's Star , 7/1 Marigold Hotel , 10/1 Flowerbomb , 10/1 Ice Star , 14/1 Good Queen Bess , 14/1 Bon Vivant , 14/1 Coldhardstare , 14/1 Sea Anemone , 14/1 Troppo Veloce , 14/1 Bomber Girl , 20/1 Cold Fact , 20/1 On Cue , 20/1 Miss Daisy , 20/1 Global Thunder , 20/1 No Filter , 33/1 Full Velocity , 33/1 Time Fo Orchids (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Carry On Alice Stakes (Grade 3) over 1160m looks competitive. MRS BROWNING is improving and could be aided by an outside draw. Stable companion MARIGOLD HOTEL will be catching late. ALULA'S STAR was cut into when needing the run last time but is drawn on the inside - watch. FLOWERBOMB, COLDHARDSTARE, ICE STAR as well as stablemates GOOD QUEEN BESS and SEA ANEMONE, could pull it off.
Top Tip:
Alula's Star
(2)
Watch out for:
Marigold Hotel
(4)
15:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
South African Airways Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 68,759ZAR - 11 ran
Trois Trois Quatre 28
b g Rafeef - Badger Creek (Ideal World)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Zeus when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Zeus when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Zeus when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Perfect Witness when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Perfect Witness when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Perfect Witness when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Scarlett Pimpernel when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Scarlett Pimpernel when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Scarlett Pimpernel when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
American Star 28
b g What A Winter - American Story (Judpot)
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Scarlett Pimpernel beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Scarlett Pimpernel beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Scarlett Pimpernel beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Youcanthurrylove 28
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Moneycantbuymelove (Jallad)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Scarlett Pimpernel when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Scarlett Pimpernel when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Scarlett Pimpernel when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 5 | 12 | 11.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 5 | 12 | 11.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 31 | 3 | 9 | 9.7% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 5 | 11 | 12.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 5 | 11 | 13.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 42 | 5 | 12 | 11.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Scarlett Pimpernel 28
b c Flower Alley - Gilded Tigress (Tiger Ridge)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating American Grayson by 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating American Grayson by 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating American Grayson by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Black Lightning 16
b g Soft Falling Rain - Hungry Heart (Windrush)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Player when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Player when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Player when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Player at 9-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Player at 9-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Player at 9-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 7 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 7 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 24 | 3 | 7 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Youcanthurrylove at 12-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Youcanthurrylove at 12-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Youcanthurrylove at 12-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 4 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 4 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind dead-heaters American Star and Nothingelsematters at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind dead-heaters American Star and Nothingelsematters at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind dead-heaters American Star and Nothingelsematters at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 6l behind Bavarian Beauty when sixth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 6l behind Bavarian Beauty when sixth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 6l behind Bavarian Beauty when sixth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Bavarian Beauty when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Bavarian Beauty when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Bavarian Beauty when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 8-15fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Gamer by 2l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-15fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Gamer by 2l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-15fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Gamer by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Weather Wizard , 6/1 Youcanthurrylove , 6/1 Trois Trois Quatre , 6/1 American Star , 6/1 George Handel , 6/1 Scarlett Pimpernel , 7/1 Jet Dynasty , 14/1 Leeson , 16/1 Hazlo Grande , 20/1 Wolffs World , 20/1 Black Lightning , 33/1 Black Silver , 33/1 Clarkson (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Nov 2023 23:50:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
There should be little to choose between JET DYNASTY, AMERICAN STAR, YOUCANTHURRYLOVE and SCARLETT PIMPERNEL on their recent meeting and any could find money. TROIS TROIS QUATRE ran below form last time and could get back on track. GEORGE HANDEL is having his 3rd run after a rest and gelding - respect. WEATHER WIZARD won on the 2nd time of asking and has more to come. HAZLO GRANDE and LEESON could take home minor money.
Top Tip:
Trois Trois Quatre
(1)
Watch out for:
Jet Dynasty
(3)