Turffontein 25 September 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden Plate (3 Year-old Fillies)(for Maiden 3-year-old Fillies)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 10 ran
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Juliet at 100-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Juliet at 100-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Juliet at 100-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Frappachino, won four times at 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Frappachino, won four times at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Parceval, won eight times at 1m and 1m 1f.
Full sister to Parceval, won eight times at 1m and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Bajan Fantasy, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f.
Full sister to Bajan Fantasy, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Belle Juliette, won at 1m.
Half-sister to Belle Juliette, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Forest Express when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Forest Express when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Forest Express when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Celestina at 16-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Johan Janse Van Vuuren.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Celestina at 16-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Johan Janse Van Vuuren.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Celestina at 16-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Johan Janse Van Vuuren.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by La Bastide when second of 14 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by La Bastide when second of 14 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by La Bastide when second of 14 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 10l behind Sweet Juliet at 17-2 when 14th of 16 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 10l behind Sweet Juliet at 17-2 when 14th of 16 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 10l behind Sweet Juliet at 17-2 when 14th of 16 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Triple Digit, won at 6f.
Half-sister to Triple Digit, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Distant Call , 6/1 Amanika , 7/1 Beach Baby , 8/1 Witch Of The West , 10/1 Afrogatto , 12/1 Beacon Island , 14/1 Colombina , 16/1 Whiteout , 25/1 Fly North , 33/1 Club World
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DISTANT CALL showed huge improvement in her second start and looks best of those that have raced. Watch the many first-timers.
Top Tip:
Amanika
(3)
Watch out for:
Beach Baby
(4)
DISTANT CALL has an excellent chance on what she has achieved so far and is a straightforward selection. Amanika is fancied to chase the selection home having her first run, while Witch Of The West could go well too first time out.
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Grand Heritage 30 September Maiden Plate (3 Year-olds)(for Maiden 3 Year-olds)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 12 ran
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Lauren Of Rochelle at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Lauren Of Rochelle at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Lauren Of Rochelle at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 8l behind Great Shaka at 30-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 8l behind Great Shaka at 30-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 8l behind Great Shaka at 30-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times at 5f and 6f.
Dam won four times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Riding Shotgun at 10-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Riding Shotgun at 10-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Riding Shotgun at 10-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Puget Sound when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Puget Sound when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Puget Sound when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Spider Flower, won twice at 6f.
Full brother to Spider Flower, won twice at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 7l behind Riding Shotgun when fourth of 12 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 7l behind Riding Shotgun when fourth of 12 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 7l behind Riding Shotgun when fourth of 12 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Great Shaka at 40-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Great Shaka at 40-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Great Shaka at 40-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 11l behind Play The Night at 9-2 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) in May.
Beaten 11l behind Play The Night at 9-2 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) in May.
Beaten 11l behind Play The Night at 9-2 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 7l behind Manitoba when sixth of 16 at 66-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 7l behind Manitoba when sixth of 16 at 66-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 7l behind Manitoba when sixth of 16 at 66-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Captain Marooned, won twice at 5f and 6f.
Full brother to Captain Marooned, won twice at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Go Green , 9/2 Miyoshi , 7/1 Middle Path , 8/1 Full Of Attitude , 8/1 Red Line Captain , 10/1 Duffield , 12/1 Bronx Bomber , 14/1 Huyssteen , 20/1 Zeidas Dream , 25/1 Dynajet , 25/1 Hokipokidokeywokey , 25/1 Howhighthemoon
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MIDDLE PATH found support on debut but never kicked. He is coupled with first-timer HUYSSTEEN - watch the money. Most runners are looking to improve and with the newcomers make it difficult to assess. The betting should prove a useful guide.
Top Tip:
Duffield
(4)
Watch out for:
Full Of Attitude
(6)
FULL OF ATTITUDE looks to hold good claims on paper on his racecourse debut and might well be the one to side with. Miyoshi also comes into the equation, while Huyssteen looks best of the others first time out.
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 8 ran
Placed in five of seven starts. Finished 8l behind Polar Ice when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in five of seven starts. Finished 8l behind Polar Ice when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in five of seven starts. Finished 8l behind Polar Ice when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Polar Ice at 45-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Polar Ice at 45-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Polar Ice at 45-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Alssakhra when second of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Alssakhra when second of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Alssakhra when second of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Seerite beaten 4 1/2l at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Seerite beaten 4 1/2l at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Seerite beaten 4 1/2l at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Darkest Hour when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Darkest Hour when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Darkest Hour when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Lauren Of Rochelle when fifth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Lauren Of Rochelle when fifth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Lauren Of Rochelle when fifth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4l behind Lupo when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 6f last month.
Finished 4l behind Lupo when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 6f last month.
Finished 4l behind Lupo when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Broadway Trip at 9-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Broadway Trip at 9-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Broadway Trip at 9-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 King's County , 9/2 Imperial Ounce , 6/1 La Scala , 10/1 Mooney , 10/1 Leslies Legacy , 14/1 Wolves In Winter , 20/1 Hint Of Gold , 20/1 Be The Right , 20/1 Royal Guardianpeak (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KING'S COUNTY should be cherry-ripe and will take a power of beating here. IMPERIAL OUNCE hasn't been far off to date and could again be thereabouts. LESLIES LEGACY found problems last time and should do better. MOONEY has been doing better and could get into the money. LA SCALA should appreciate the extra.
Top Tip:
Imperial Ounce
(1)
Watch out for:
King's County
(3)
LESLIES LEGACY holds a significant advantage formwise and is well up to winning this readily. Imperial Ounce could be the one to take advantage if the selection underperforms, while Mooney comes into calculations for minor honours.
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Supabets 0861 76 22 37 Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in four of 14 starts. Third of 9 behind Noceur beaten 6l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of 14 starts. Third of 9 behind Noceur beaten 6l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of 14 starts. Third of 9 behind Noceur beaten 6l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in seven of 26 starts. Third of 7 behind Spice Queen beaten 3l at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in seven of 26 starts. Third of 7 behind Spice Queen beaten 3l at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in seven of 26 starts. Third of 7 behind Spice Queen beaten 3l at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 26 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 31 starts. Beaten 9l behind Summer Sun at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 31 starts. Beaten 9l behind Summer Sun at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 31 starts. Beaten 9l behind Summer Sun at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 31 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Serendipity at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Serendipity at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Serendipity at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
African Dynasty 47
b m Dynasty - Sensational Secret (Camden Park)
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 6l behind A-rod at 5-6fav when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 6l behind A-rod at 5-6fav when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 6l behind A-rod at 5-6fav when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Refuge, won three times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Refuge, won three times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 2l by Amoretta when second of 15 at 3-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 2l by Amoretta when second of 15 at 3-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 2l by Amoretta when second of 15 at 3-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 2 1/2l behind Barouche when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in July.
Finished 2 1/2l behind Barouche when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in July.
Finished 2 1/2l behind Barouche when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 18l behind Ice Art at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 18l behind Ice Art at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 18l behind Ice Art at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Cavalleria at 80-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Cavalleria at 80-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 16l behind Cavalleria at 80-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 New Zealand , 3/1 Kings Creek , 5/1 African Dynasty , 5/1 Excalibur's Return , 7/1 Salmon Run , 10/1 Palmieto , 14/1 Generoso , 20/1 Really Mine , 33/1 Coriander Queen , 50/1 Romani (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
NEW ZEALAND lacked late acceleration on debut but the mile trip should be to her liking. If she took her race well could win. KINGS CREEK has been a model of consistency and deserves her victory. AFRICAN DYNASTY is couple with PALMIETO - both will come on over the extra. SALMON RUN has been doing better and holds GENEROSO on recent form. Watch newcomer EXCALIBUR'S RETURN.
Top Tip:
Salmon Run
(1)
Watch out for:
Kings Creek
(2)
EXCALIBUR'S RETURN is appealing first time out and could well be the one to be on. Kings Creek is high up there among the others, while Salmon Run is one to bear in mind as well.
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Interbet.co.za 0861 150 160 Mr 66 Handicap(open)
Winner 43,756ZAR - 11 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Shogun at 30-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Shogun at 30-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Shogun at 30-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind B Twenty One at 8-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in May.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind B Twenty One at 8-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in May.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind B Twenty One at 8-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Warfarer at 5-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Warfarer at 5-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Warfarer at 5-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Arpad 20
b g INDIGO MAGIC - Happy Harriet (National Assembly)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Pachuco when fifth of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Pachuco when fifth of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Pachuco when fifth of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 9 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 2 | 9 | 7.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 2 | 9 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 2 | 9 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 28 | 2 | 9 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sputnik Plain 25
ch g Ideal World - Bay Leaf (STRIKE SMARTLY)
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Third of 13 behind Post Grad beaten 1 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Third of 13 behind Post Grad beaten 1 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Third of 13 behind Post Grad beaten 1 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Sleepinseattle when sixth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Sleepinseattle when sixth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Sleepinseattle when sixth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 3 | 8 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 3 | 8 | 8.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 3 | 8 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 3 | 8 | 8.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 37 | 3 | 8 | 8.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Post Grad at 11-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Post Grad at 11-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Post Grad at 11-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Plum British at 10-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Plum British at 10-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Plum British at 10-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 13 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 3 | 13 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 3 | 13 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 37 | 3 | 13 | 8.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ali Bon Dubai when fourth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ali Bon Dubai when fourth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ali Bon Dubai when fourth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 55 | 4 | 9 | 7.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 55 | 4 | 9 | 7.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 27 | 3 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 53 | 4 | 9 | 7.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 37 | 2 | 4 | 5.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 55 | 4 | 9 | 7.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Shortstop 30
b g Rebel King - Bella Diva (Eli's Star)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Just An Affair when fourth of 9 at 3-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Just An Affair when fourth of 9 at 3-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Just An Affair when fourth of 9 at 3-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f. Finished 9l behind Inn A Million when fifth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f. Finished 9l behind Inn A Million when fifth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f. Finished 9l behind Inn A Million when fifth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over four years ago. Beaten 6l behind Mombela at 66-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Leon Erasmus in South Africa.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over four years ago. Beaten 6l behind Mombela at 66-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Leon Erasmus in South Africa.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over four years ago. Beaten 6l behind Mombela at 66-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Leon Erasmus in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Mahiakola | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Sputnik Plain , 7/2 Arpad , 7/1 Gasoline , 7/1 Shortstop , 10/1 Aquabuoy , 10/1 Tom Fool , 14/1 Lisnoble , 14/1 A Greater Power , 14/1 Huhi , 16/1 Standpoint , 20/1 Equator , 33/1 Francois P (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SPUTNIK PLAIN needed his last run and could chalk up his 2nd win. ARPAD is never far back and should run close up. SHORTSTOP won his only race this course and distance. GASOLINE is capable but appears moody. AQUABUOY, HUHI, LISNOBLE and TOM FOOL could pull it off.
ARPAD has put together a solid series of recent efforts and sets the bar, albeit not too high. Shortstop is probably the sternest threat, while Standpoint also looks good for a place.
14:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Free Kids Entertainment 30 September Mr 84 Handicap(open)
Winner 58,748ZAR - 8 ran
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Guns And Roses when fifth of 6 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Guns And Roses when fifth of 6 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Guns And Roses when fifth of 6 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Happy Pills 44
b g Trippi - Torrential Rain (Al Mufti)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Wild Horizon when fourth of 6 at 13-5jt-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Wild Horizon when fourth of 6 at 13-5jt-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Wild Horizon when fourth of 6 at 13-5jt-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Kilrain when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Kilrain when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Kilrain when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Killua Castle (AUS) 30
b g Churchill Downs - Prayers'n'promises (Encosta de Lago)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Zeal And Zest when second of 11 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Zeal And Zest when second of 11 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Zeal And Zest when second of 11 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 6 | 15 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 4 | 12 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 24 | 4 | 11 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 3 | 11 | 8.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 38 | 6 | 14 | 15.8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bankable Teddy when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bankable Teddy when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bankable Teddy when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Revelation 30
ch g Visionaire - Particular Passion (Rambo Dancer)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Zeal And Zest when fourth of 11 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Zeal And Zest when fourth of 11 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Zeal And Zest when fourth of 11 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Killua Castle by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Killua Castle by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Killua Castle by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Zeal And Zest at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Zeal And Zest at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Zeal And Zest at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jurgen van Heerden | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Killua Castle , 4/1 Runalong , 4/1 Zeal And Zest , 4/1 Happy Pills , 7/1 Silver Peg , 14/1 Revelation , 14/1 Lee's Pick , 20/1 Woody Cape
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KILLUA CASTLE loves his racing and did well when a close 2nd after a 5 months break. He is 2kg better than ZEAL AND ZEST and could make up the 1,5 lengths on him. HAPPY PILLS runs well here and shouldn't be far off again. RUNALONG has a huge 61,5kg on her back but is a trier and wont go down without a fight. REVELATION, SILVER PEG and LEE'S PICK could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Runalong
(1)
Watch out for:
Happy Pills
(2)
REVELATION is selected rather gingerly but others can't be discounted in an open contest. Killua Castle is likely to be waiting in the wings if the selection fails to deliver, while Silver Peg commands respect as well.
14:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Bring And Braai 30 September Mr 62 Handicap(open)
Winner 43,756ZAR - 13 ran
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Dromedaris at 16-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Alec Laird in South Africa.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Dromedaris at 16-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Alec Laird in South Africa.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Dromedaris at 16-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Alec Laird in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Nephrite at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Nephrite at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Nephrite at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Daytona Charger at 15-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Daytona Charger at 15-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Daytona Charger at 15-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Daytona Charger 9
b h Brave Tin Soldier - Silwood (Fort Wood)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Ali Bon Dubai at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Ali Bon Dubai at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Ali Bon Dubai at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 2 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 2 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 2 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 23 | 3 | 2 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Nephrite when fourth of 13 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Nephrite when fourth of 13 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2l behind Nephrite when fourth of 13 at 30-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Terry Lowe | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Ali Bon Dubai when sixth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Ali Bon Dubai when sixth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Ali Bon Dubai when sixth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Gentleman Only when fifth of 12 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Gentleman Only when fifth of 12 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Gentleman Only when fifth of 12 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Ali Bon Dubai when second of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Ali Bon Dubai when second of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Ali Bon Dubai when second of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 3 | 6 | 8.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 3 | 6 | 8.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 3 | 6 | 8.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 35 | 3 | 6 | 8.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Nephrite beaten 1 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Nephrite beaten 1 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Nephrite beaten 1 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Inn A Million at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Inn A Million at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Inn A Million at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Post Grad when fifth of 13 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Post Grad when fifth of 13 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Post Grad when fifth of 13 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Cascapedia when fifth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Cascapedia when fifth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Cascapedia when fifth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Money Matters by a head.
A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Money Matters by a head.
A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Money Matters by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Post Grad at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Post Grad at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Post Grad at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Gentleman Only at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Gentleman Only at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Gentleman Only at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 3 | 8 | 8.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 3 | 8 | 9.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 8 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 34 | 3 | 8 | 8.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Spanish Tune , 5/1 Champions Cup , 6/1 Space Tornado , 8/1 Arabian World , 8/1 Daytona Charger , 8/1 Resolute Captain , 8/1 Houston Rocket , 12/1 Johnnie For Pops , 14/1 King's King , 20/1 Hypothermic , 20/1 Tiger Jet , 20/1 St Joseph , 20/1 In The Game , 33/1 Rivers Edge (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SPANISH TUNE ran on best of all in his post-maiden and should relish the extra. He could turn it around with SPACE TORNADO and confirm with RESOLUTE CAPTAIN. CHAMPIONS CUP is holding form and shouldn't be far off again. DAYTONA CHARGER could win this if in the racing mood. ARABIAN WORLD (new yard) and HOUSTON ROCKET could fire if back to best.
Top Tip:
Arabian World
(1)
Watch out for:
Resolute Captain
(2)
RESOLUTE CAPTAIN has a small margin for error but can't afford to put a foot wrong. Tiger Jet looks the best bet for second, while Houston Rocket merits respect as well.
15:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tellytrack.com Fm 59 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 43,756ZAR - 14 ran
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 7-2fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July, beating Hot Talent by 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-2fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July, beating Hot Talent by 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-2fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July, beating Hot Talent by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Flowing Gown when second of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Flowing Gown when second of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Flowing Gown when second of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 4-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 4-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 4-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 3 | 9 | 7.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 2 | 8 | 5.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 2 | 8 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 3 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 40 | 3 | 9 | 7.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l behind Musette at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l behind Musette at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l behind Musette at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Iridium Silver at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Iridium Silver at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Iridium Silver at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Musette at 13-2 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Musette at 13-2 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Musette at 13-2 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gold Medal Girl 11
ch f Golden Sword - Prize Flower (Muhtafal)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Noceur at 20-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Noceur at 20-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Noceur at 20-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Noceur when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Noceur when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Noceur when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Silken when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Silken when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Silken when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 10 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 10 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 9 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 1 | 10 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 9-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Serendipity by a short head.
A winner at 9-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Serendipity by a short head.
A winner at 9-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Serendipity by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Open Road at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Open Road at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Open Road at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind September Bloom when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind September Bloom when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind September Bloom when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Flowing Gown at 30-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Flowing Gown at 30-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Flowing Gown at 30-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Noceur when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Noceur when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Noceur when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Maree | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Pilgrim's Progress , 9/2 Monarch Air , 9/2 Vul Indlela , 8/1 Navette , 8/1 Golddust Woman , 10/1 Beautiful Shay , 10/1 Flying Dream , 12/1 Sussex , 14/1 Eversilver , 20/1 Barcelona Babe , 20/1 Main Baby , 20/1 Gold Medal Girl , 33/1 Cosmo Russe , 50/1 Summer Wind (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MONARCH AIR prefers to race from behind and should see out the trip. PILGRIM'S PROGRESS has ability and is maturing nicely. If ready could win fresh. VUL INDLELA is holding form and should get into the picture. She holds SUSSEX on her maiden win. NAVETTE is having her 3rd run after a rest and with GOLDDUST WOMAN (problems last time), FLYING DREAM and BEAUTIFUL SHAY can earn.
Top Tip:
Pilgrim's Progress
(2)
Watch out for:
Monarch Air
(3)
VUL INDLELA is running well and is much the one to aim at. Sussex looks to have most to offer of the rest, while Cosmo Russe edges it as the selection for third.
16:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Thursday 28 Sept Mr 66 Handicap(open)
Winner 43,756ZAR - 11 ran
Tiger's Legacy 27
b g Tiger Dance - Until (Danehill Dancer)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Cumberland when fourth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Cumberland when fourth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Cumberland when fourth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 4 | 12 | 8.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 3 | 9 | 8.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 44 | 4 | 11 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Missouri when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Missouri when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Missouri when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Brigtnumberten 16
b g Eightfold Path - Summer Dew (JOSHUA DANCER)
A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hampton Court by 2l.
A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hampton Court by 2l.
A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hampton Court by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Last Girl Standing at 5-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Last Girl Standing at 5-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Last Girl Standing at 5-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Rambo when second of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Rambo when second of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Rambo when second of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| T | Roy Magner | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 10-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 10-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 10-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Dragoon when second of 15 at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Dragoon when second of 15 at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Dragoon when second of 15 at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 3 | 10 | 8.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 3 | 10 | 8.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 3 | 10 | 8.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 35 | 3 | 10 | 8.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Don Christo at 6-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Don Christo at 6-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Don Christo at 6-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Goodness Me at 16-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Goodness Me at 16-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Goodness Me at 16-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of 31 starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Dragoon when 14th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in six of 31 starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Dragoon when 14th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in six of 31 starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Dragoon when 14th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 31 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 15-8fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 15-8fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 15-8fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Goodness Me when second of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Goodness Me when second of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Goodness Me when second of 11 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Unchained Melody at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 4 | 5 | 12.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 31 | 4 | 5 | 12.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 18 | 3 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Led Zeppelin 20
ch g Noordhoek Flyer - FIRE TREAD (All Fired Up)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Unchained Melody beaten 1l at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Unchained Melody beaten 1l at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Unchained Melody beaten 1l at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 2 | 5 | 6.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 2 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 2 | 5 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 2 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 2 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 30 | 2 | 5 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Unchained Melody when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Unchained Melody when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Unchained Melody when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 57 | 6 | 12 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 51 | 4 | 10 | 7.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 52 | 6 | 11 | 11.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 51 | 4 | 11 | 7.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 53 | 5 | 10 | 9.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 57 | 6 | 12 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Alpine Echo at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Alpine Echo at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Alpine Echo at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 3 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 24 | 3 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Alpine Echo at 12-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Alpine Echo at 12-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Alpine Echo at 12-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Tiger's Legacy , 5/1 Exclusively Trendy , 8/1 Hunting Owl , 8/1 Gaisce Gold , 8/1 Quattro , 8/1 Prosperity , 8/1 Wellspring , 12/1 Led Zeppelin , 12/1 Singaswewin , 12/1 Brigtnumberten , 14/1 Royal Variety , 20/1 Daspoort , 20/1 Aimee Sweet , 20/1 Moss Gas (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:36:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult race to end. TIGER'S LEGACY is running close up and should get into the fight for honours. HUNTING OWL was coughing last time but with LED ZEPPELIN and SINGASWEWIN have drawn poorly. GAISCE GOLD should be suited to this track and trip. EXCLUSIVE TRENDY should be at peak fitness. QUATTRO could get into the frame. Others with money claims.
Top Tip:
Tiger's Legacy
(1)
Watch out for:
Wellspring
(2)
LED ZEPPELIN has an emphatic advantage on form and there's little point looking elsewhere for the winner. Prosperity is the most realistic second preference, while Tiger's Legacy can win the battle for minor honours.