Turffontein 28 December 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
13:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Work Riders Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 56,252ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in five of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Full Royalty beaten 2 3/4l at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
Placed in five of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Full Royalty beaten 2 3/4l at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
Placed in five of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Full Royalty beaten 2 3/4l at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sam Mosia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in 16 of 62 starts. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Sun Bird when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in 16 of 62 starts. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Sun Bird when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in 16 of 62 starts. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Sun Bird when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 60 | 0 | 16 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 60 | 0 | 16 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 29 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 57 | 0 | 15 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 41 | 0 | 12 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Goodman Fundile Dadamasi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 60 | 0 | 16 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Finished 11l behind Code Zero when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 11l behind Code Zero when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 11l behind Code Zero when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tobias Mango | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sing Girl Sing 14
b f Philanthropist - Sing Dixie Sing (Western Winter)
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dancing Dora when fifth of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dancing Dora when fifth of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dancing Dora when fifth of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chamu Mabaya | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 4l behind Constantia Haze when fourth of 14 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 4l behind Constantia Haze when fourth of 14 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 4l behind Constantia Haze when fourth of 14 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Thomas Ncume | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 10l behind Full Royalty at 10-3 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 10l behind Full Royalty at 10-3 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 10l behind Full Royalty at 10-3 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Phillip Mlangeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Dame Of Flames at 18-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Dame Of Flames at 18-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Dame Of Flames at 18-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joe Gwingwizha | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 13l behind Bold Act at 13-2 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 13l behind Bold Act at 13-2 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 13l behind Bold Act at 13-2 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xolani Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Indus Knight at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Indus Knight at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Indus Knight at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Daniel Baase | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Wonderful Rock , 7/2 Sing Girl Sing , 7/2 Maria's World , 6/1 Northern Glow , 6/1 Miss Otis , 14/1 Song Of Liberty , 20/1 Oceans Pride , 20/1 He'smakingeyesatme , 20/1 Precious Metal
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:08:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
This is not a strong field and SING GIRL SING could take advantage despite disappointing in her last two. Stable companion MARIA'S WORLD is bred for further but could get into the action. NORTHERN GLOW disappointed in her post-debut finishing last of eight runners but is better than that. Stablemate MISS OTIS needs to reproduce her penultimate run. OCEANS PRIDE and WONDERFUL ROCK (needed last) have had their chances but cannot be ignored for money. SONG OF LIBERTY could place.
Top Tip:
Wonderful Rock
(1)
Watch out for:
Miss Otis
(3)
14:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Www.highveldracing.co.za Progress Plate(for 1,2 & 3 Time Winners & Maidens)
Winner 62,500ZAR - 5 ran
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 2f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Majestic Mozart by a neck.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 2f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Majestic Mozart by a neck.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 2f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Majestic Mozart by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bold Fortune at 28-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bold Fortune at 28-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bold Fortune at 28-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 9 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 9 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 9 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 27 | 3 | 9 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Infinite Wonder 24
ch c Wylie Hall - Siena's Star (Argonaut)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l by Marchingontogether when second of 5 at 11-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l by Marchingontogether when second of 5 at 11-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l by Marchingontogether when second of 5 at 11-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Lord Melbourne beaten 3 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) in June. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ashley Fortune.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Lord Melbourne beaten 3 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) in June. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ashley Fortune.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Lord Melbourne beaten 3 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) in June. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ashley Fortune.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Perfect Witness beaten 6l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Perfect Witness beaten 6l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Perfect Witness beaten 6l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ballet Shoes 28
b m Twice Over - Elegant Princess (Thunder Gulch)
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Donald Mcdonald at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Donald Mcdonald at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Donald Mcdonald at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/10 Flying Carpet , 5/1 La Luvia , 5/1 Infinite Wonder , 14/1 Heart Stwings , 14/1 Ballet Shoes , 14/1 Countfonic Legacy (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:12:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FLYING CARPET gives weight all round but is bang in form and should be hard to peg back. He gives stable companion LA LUVIA 9.5kg which won't be easy. INFINITE WONDER was a well beaten second last time but should be cherry-ripe and could challenge. Stable companion COUNTFONIC LEGACY could need the run. HEART STWINGS and BALLET SHOES have ability but may not be at their best.
Top Tip:
Flying Carpet
(1)
Watch out for:
Infinite Wonder
(3)
14:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 56,252ZAR - 7 ran
Placed in nine of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Moonstrike beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Moonstrike beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 20 starts. Third of 10 behind Moonstrike beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of ten starts. Beaten 13l behind What A Honey at 40-1 when 11th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in three of ten starts. Beaten 13l behind What A Honey at 40-1 when 11th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in three of ten starts. Beaten 13l behind What A Honey at 40-1 when 11th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Young Jackie when fifth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Young Jackie when fifth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Young Jackie when fifth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Lucy English when second of 6 at 9-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in September.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Lucy English when second of 6 at 9-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in September.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Lucy English when second of 6 at 9-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 13l behind Alula's Star at 2-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
Beaten 13l behind Alula's Star at 2-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
Beaten 13l behind Alula's Star at 2-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Moshav, won four times at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Moshav, won four times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 16l behind Eyes On Tiger at 50-1 when 14th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in October.
Beaten 16l behind Eyes On Tiger at 50-1 when 14th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in October.
Beaten 16l behind Eyes On Tiger at 50-1 when 14th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Perspicuous, won at 6f.
Half-sister to Perspicuous, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Quick Run , 9/5 Insatiable , 7/1 Iphiko , 10/1 Time Silhouette , 10/1 Lady Osier , 20/1 Walala Wasala , 20/1 Agia Sofia , 33/1 Namibsroos , 33/1 Spanish Spirit (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:12:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
QUICK RUN is overdue a win but will need to fend off filly INSATIABLE who comes off a rest after finishing runner-up in both her starts. Good race. TIME SILHOUETTE improved sporting blinkers last time and shouldn't be far off. Respect money for IPHIKO - she was well supported on debut but found problems. Watch newcomer LADY OSIER.
Top Tip:
Quick Run
(1)
Watch out for:
Insatiable
(5)
15:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Online Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 56,252ZAR - 10 ran
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 10l behind Goethe at 18-1 when 11th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 10l behind Goethe at 18-1 when 11th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 10l behind Goethe at 18-1 when 11th of 18 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 13 starts. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 18-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 13 starts. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 18-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 13 starts. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 18-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind The Hound when fourth of 11 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind The Hound when fourth of 11 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind The Hound when fourth of 11 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Mathis when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Mathis when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Mathis when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Mathis at 20-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Mathis at 20-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Mathis at 20-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Chief Sioux, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Chief Sioux, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Chief Sioux, won three times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 3 1/2l behind Prince Of Fire when fifth of 10 at 8-11fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
Finished 3 1/2l behind Prince Of Fire when fifth of 10 at 8-11fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
Finished 3 1/2l behind Prince Of Fire when fifth of 10 at 8-11fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 6l by Lulu's Boy when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 6l by Lulu's Boy when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 6l by Lulu's Boy when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 20l behind Goethe at 4-1 when 13th of 18 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Beaten 20l behind Goethe at 4-1 when 13th of 18 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Beaten 20l behind Goethe at 4-1 when 13th of 18 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 5-2 when 9th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 5-2 when 9th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 5-2 when 9th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 6l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 28-1 when 11th of 17 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 6l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 28-1 when 11th of 17 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 6l behind Vegas Hi Rise at 28-1 when 11th of 17 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Chase Your Dreams , 5/2 Dronfield , 8/1 Volluto , 8/1 Sonnenstrahl , 14/1 Great Times , 14/1 Nazdarovya , 14/1 Forever Free , 20/1 Bevoeterd , 20/1 Blackburn Jet , 20/1 Brave Sioux , 33/1 Black Burner (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:12:18
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Two runners are sure to dominate. CHASE YOUR DREAMS who was backed on debut who showed inexperience and DRONFIELD who sports blinkers now after a good first run as a gelding. Many runners have Vegas Hi Rise comparison form which hasn't proved serious enough. VOLLUTO could head them home. FOREVER FREE was backed on debut but faded out. SONNENSTRAHL is carded to run one day before this at Greyville.
Top Tip:
Volluto
(2)
Watch out for:
Chase Your Dreams
(7)
16:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Ra Tops Up Feature Race Stakes Graduation Plate(maidens,1 & 2 Time Winners)
Winner 57,819ZAR - 7 ran
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 6 behind Lemon Delight beaten 6l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 6 behind Lemon Delight beaten 6l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 6 behind Lemon Delight beaten 6l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Captain Lannister when fourth of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Captain Lannister when fourth of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Captain Lannister when fourth of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Master Archie at 4-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Master Archie at 4-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Master Archie at 4-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Litigation when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Litigation when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Litigation when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, beating Shivers by 4l.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, beating Shivers by 4l.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, beating Shivers by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Safe Passage when second of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Safe Passage when second of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Safe Passage when second of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Joey Soma | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in October, beating Coming In Hot by 6l.
Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in October, beating Coming In Hot by 6l.
Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in October, beating Coming In Hot by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Lemon Delight , 7/2 Red Saxon , 6/1 Captain Lannister , 8/1 Goodtime Guy , 8/1 Wokonda , 16/1 Winter With Jo , 16/1 Dockofthebay
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:12:18
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LEMON DELIGHT won full of running last time and should make a bold bid of going in again, this being her peak run. RED SAXON gave plenty of cheek in her post-maiden despite casting a shoe. CAPTAIN LANNISTER was never travelling last time and could enjoy the extra. WOKONDA tackles stronger but with 4kg off her back could get into the mix. GOODTIME GUY needed his last outing and could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Goodtime Guy
(1)
Watch out for:
Captain Lannister
(3)
16:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betontab.co.za Graduation Plate (f & M)(maidens,1 & 2 Time Winners (f & M))
Winner 57,819ZAR - 6 ran
Non Runner
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Stone Cold at 20-1 when 15th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Stone Cold at 20-1 when 15th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Stone Cold at 20-1 when 15th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-11fav here over 1m (good) in October, beating Perfect Witness by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-11fav here over 1m (good) in October, beating Perfect Witness by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 10-11fav here over 1m (good) in October, beating Perfect Witness by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Diamonds N Dollars 201
b m Byword - Lady Kensington (Overlord)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 16 behind Last Cheer beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 16 behind Last Cheer beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 16 behind Last Cheer beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Zuzan when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Zuzan when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Zuzan when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Follow Me at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Follow Me at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Follow Me at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prairie Falcon 166
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Falconize (Henrythenavigator)
Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in July, beating Nice Move by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in July, beating Nice Move by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in July, beating Nice Move by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tinder Dry when second of 13 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tinder Dry when second of 13 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tinder Dry when second of 13 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Hollywoodbound , 5/2 Mike's Chick , 6/1 Miss Elegance , 7/1 River Doon , 8/1 Prairie Falcon , 10/1 Sister Light , 16/1 Diamonds N Dollars (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:12:18
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult to assess. MISS ELEGANCE has raced against stronger but has a bad habit of losing ground at the start and appears to be shirking it. Other two-time-winner MIKE'S CHICK has matured now and a hat-trick is on the cards. HOLLYWOODBOUND is having her peak run and must be a serious threat. RIVER DOON needed her last outing and could improve. PRAIRIE FALCON comes off a maiden win but has scope. SISTER LIGHT and stablemate DIAMONDS N DOLLARS come off rests and could need it.
Top Tip:
Miss Elegance
(1)
Watch out for:
Mike's Chick
(2)
17:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Lebelo Sprint (grade 3)(open)
Winner 125,000ZAR - 13 ran
Winner of seven races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Alesian Chief when sixth of 14 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Alesian Chief when sixth of 14 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Alesian Chief when sixth of 14 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 7 | 4 | 43.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 7 | 4 | 43.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 3 | 40% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 7 | 4 | 43.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 7 | 2 | 58.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 7 | 4 | 43.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Singforafa 28
b m Potala Palace - First Whistle (WHISTLING WOOD)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Alesian Chief at 25-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Alesian Chief at 25-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Alesian Chief at 25-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 7 | 4 | 23.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 7 | 4 | 24.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 6 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 7 | 4 | 24.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Alesian Chief at 10-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Alesian Chief at 10-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Alesian Chief at 10-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Pearl Of Asia at 50-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Pearl Of Asia at 50-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Pearl Of Asia at 50-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Alesian Chief at 12-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Alesian Chief at 12-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Alesian Chief at 12-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Hello Winter Hello when sixth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Hello Winter Hello when sixth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Hello Winter Hello when sixth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 7 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 7 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 7 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 6 | 4 | 37.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 21 | 7 | 6 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Hello Winter Hello at 6-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Hello Winter Hello at 6-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Hello Winter Hello at 6-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Bartholdi by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Bartholdi by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Bartholdi by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Invidia 19
b g Twice Over - Zili (Parade Leader)
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Hello Winter Hello beaten 1 1/4l at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Hello Winter Hello beaten 1 1/4l at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Hello Winter Hello beaten 1 1/4l at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mind Reader 19
b m Visionaire - Shattered Image (Damage Is Done)
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Hello Winter Hello at 17-2 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Hello Winter Hello at 17-2 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Hello Winter Hello at 17-2 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 6 | 5 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 6 | 5 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 6 | 5 | 35.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 6 | 5 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 20 | 6 | 5 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Alesian Chief when fourth of 8 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Alesian Chief when fourth of 8 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Alesian Chief when fourth of 8 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 4 | 3 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Hello Winter Hello at 40-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Hello Winter Hello at 40-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Hello Winter Hello at 40-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 2 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 2 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sound Of Warning at 10-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sound Of Warning at 10-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sound Of Warning at 10-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-3fav over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month, beating Ultra Quick by 2 1/2l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-3fav over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month, beating Ultra Quick by 2 1/2l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-3fav over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month, beating Ultra Quick by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Bard Of Avon , 7/1 Invidia , 7/1 Winter Stories , 7/1 Alesian Chief , 10/1 Anna Capri , 10/1 Battle Force , 14/1 Bold Ransom , 14/1 Kwite A Trip , 14/1 Sheela , 16/1 Vars Vicky , 20/1 Singforafa , 20/1 Gallic Princess , 20/1 Mind Reader , 20/1 Rapid Fire (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:12:18
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A competitive LEBELO SPRINT (Grade 3). Ashley Fortune has two strong contenders in INVIDIA and BARD OF AVON who are drawn alongside in the middle. The latter is bang in form and gets 2.5kg from his stablemate. He gets the nod. WINTER STORIES is capable and reunites with Muzi Yeni - respect. ALESIAN CHIEF is on a hat-trick. BATTLE FORCE has it all to do under 62kg. Most of the remaining runners are looking to get into the money.
Top Tip:
Winter Stories
(5)
Watch out for:
Alesian Chief
(8)
17:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 1 January Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 56,252ZAR - 8 ran
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Displace Time when sixth of 14 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Displace Time when sixth of 14 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Displace Time when sixth of 14 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Motor City Hitman 19
b g Capetown Noir - Junior Wife (JET MASTER)
Placed once in six starts. Finished 9l behind Twosidestoastory when fifth of 12 at 1-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 9l behind Twosidestoastory when fifth of 12 at 1-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 9l behind Twosidestoastory when fifth of 12 at 1-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Link at 40-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Link at 40-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Link at 40-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 16 behind Wondering Star beaten 1 1/2l at 100-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 16 behind Wondering Star beaten 1 1/2l at 100-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 16 behind Wondering Star beaten 1 1/2l at 100-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month, his only placing from 8 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Sequoia when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Sequoia when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Sequoia when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m.
Dam won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Well beaten at 25-1 behind Arverni Warrior when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Well beaten at 25-1 behind Arverni Warrior when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Well beaten at 25-1 behind Arverni Warrior when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 1f.
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 8l behind Goethe when sixth of 18 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Finished 8l behind Goethe when sixth of 18 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Finished 8l behind Goethe when sixth of 18 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 3 1/2l behind West Point when fourth of 14 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Finished 3 1/2l behind West Point when fourth of 14 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Finished 3 1/2l behind West Point when fourth of 14 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Motor City Hitman , 7/2 Abayyaan , 5/1 Southern Blaze , 8/1 Earl Of Cardigan , 14/1 Chasing Cheetahs , 14/1 Dj Junior , 14/1 Move To Strike , 20/1 Going Global , 33/1 Grand Destiny , 33/1 East Coast Swing (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 18:12:19
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MOTOR CITY HITMAN often finds obstacles but if problem free, should get off the mark. ABAYYAAN hasn't been far back in all four starts and should keep that record intact. SOUTHERN BLAZE found no support on debut but ran on nicely and can only improve. EARL OF CARDIGAN is doing better and with CHASING CHEETAHS, MOVE TO STRIKE and newcomer DJ JUNIOR, could get into the money.
Top Tip:
Abayyaan
(1)
Watch out for:
Motor City Hitman
(2)