Turffontein 28 January 2024
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
4Racing Welcomes You Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 62,495ZAR - 7 ran
Dam won four times at 6f.
Dam won four times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times at 7f and 1m.
Dam won four times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Rattle Bag, won four times at 7f and 1m 2f. Beaten 6l behind You Bring Me Joy at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Full sister to Rattle Bag, won four times at 7f and 1m 2f. Beaten 6l behind You Bring Me Joy at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Full sister to Rattle Bag, won four times at 7f and 1m 2f. Beaten 6l behind You Bring Me Joy at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Cap Estel, won twice at 1m 4f and 1m 5f.
Half-sister to Cap Estel, won twice at 1m 4f and 1m 5f.
Half-sister to Perfectly Putt, won at 7f and 1m. Finished 17l behind Famous Lady when last of 6 at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-sister to Perfectly Putt, won at 7f and 1m. Finished 17l behind Famous Lady when last of 6 at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-sister to Perfectly Putt, won at 7f and 1m. Finished 17l behind Famous Lady when last of 6 at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
Dam won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Gimmeanotherchance, won twice at 7f.
Half-sister to Gimmeanotherchance, won twice at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Takingthepeace, won six times between 5f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race.
Full sister to Takingthepeace, won six times between 5f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race.
Full sister to Takingthepeace, won six times between 5f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Visionofpeace , 4/1 Silver Parasol , 9/2 Too Late My Mate , 6/1 Intro , 7/1 Across The Pond , 8/1 Captains Clover , 10/1 Miss Scaletta , 12/1 Sapphire Rain (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 10:55:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Six of the eight runners are debutantes - watch the betting, especially on SILVER PARASOL. INTRO can improve on debut.
Top Tip:
Across The Pond
(1)
Watch out for:
Captains Clover
(2)
11:15 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Gauteng Guineas Day 3 February Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 62,495ZAR - 6 ran
Half-brother to Daleel, won three times between 6f and 1m.
Half-brother to Daleel, won three times between 6f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 14l behind Almond Sea at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in November last year.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 14l behind Almond Sea at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in November last year.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 14l behind Almond Sea at 40-1 when 14th of 17 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to White Pearl, won twice at 7f. Finished 4l behind King Of Kildare when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to White Pearl, won twice at 7f. Finished 4l behind King Of Kildare when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to White Pearl, won twice at 7f. Finished 4l behind King Of Kildare when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind King Of Kildare when sixth of 8 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind King Of Kildare when sixth of 8 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind King Of Kildare when sixth of 8 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 4f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Captain Peg, won six times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Captain Peg, won six times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Bengal Boy, won four times at 5f and 6f.
Half-sister to Bengal Boy, won four times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Peace Treaty , 6/4 Tintamarre , 6/1 Blue Velvet , 20/1 Spring Tradition , 20/1 Moonlight Trader , 20/1 Emblem Of The Sun , 20/1 Lady Of Tibet (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 11:33:29
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BLUE VELVET has shown improvement in both starts after her debut effort. TINTAMARRE attracted money on debut but failed to kick. He can only improve. Watch first-timer PEACE TREATY - he doesn't have to be too good to win.
Top Tip:
Peace Treaty
(2)
Watch out for:
Tintamarre
(4)
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Maiden Plate
Winner 84,377ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in all three of his starts. Beaten a neck by King's Ransom when second of 10 at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year.
Placed in all three of his starts. Beaten a neck by King's Ransom when second of 10 at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year.
Placed in all three of his starts. Beaten a neck by King's Ransom when second of 10 at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 5l behind House Of Romanov when fifth of 11 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in September last year.
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 5l behind House Of Romanov when fifth of 11 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in September last year.
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 5l behind House Of Romanov when fifth of 11 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 16 starts. Beaten 16l behind Presley at 40-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 16 starts. Beaten 16l behind Presley at 40-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 16 starts. Beaten 16l behind Presley at 40-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Mid Winter Wind at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Mid Winter Wind at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Mid Winter Wind at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 8 behind Blackberry Breeze beaten 2 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 8 behind Blackberry Breeze beaten 2 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 8 behind Blackberry Breeze beaten 2 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Inafix at 8-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Inafix at 8-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Inafix at 8-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Just Nuisance at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Just Nuisance at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Just Nuisance at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Golden Pavilion when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Golden Pavilion when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Golden Pavilion when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Rotunda, won twice at 1m 1f.
Half-brother to Rotunda, won twice at 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Mariachi Madness at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Mariachi Madness at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Mariachi Madness at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Joker Man when second of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Joker Man when second of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Joker Man when second of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Tyrconnell , 5/2 Sutherland , 5/2 Forest God , 4/1 Mvelelo , 14/1 Force De Dieu , 20/1 Breath Of Magic , 20/1 Sovereigns Call , 20/1 Phala Millions , 20/1 Mo Start , 33/1 Battle Of Gergovia , 50/1 Captain Barbosa (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 12:01:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TYRCONNELL has the form but could need the outing. Stable companions MVELELO (rested) and first-timer FOREST GOD could be preferred - respect the money. Look for a big run from SUTHERLAND - he wasn't fancied when running on strongly to take second in his 2nd run and should relish the extra. Others looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Tyrconnell
(1)
Watch out for:
Mvelelo
(2)
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,383ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in six of 15 starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Recipe at 12-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September last year.
Placed in six of 15 starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Recipe at 12-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September last year.
Placed in six of 15 starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Recipe at 12-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished behind Duchess Of Gold when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished behind Duchess Of Gold when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished behind Duchess Of Gold when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in June last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 18l behind Spirited Girl at 40-1 when 11th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) in November last year.
Beaten 18l behind Spirited Girl at 40-1 when 11th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) in November last year.
Beaten 18l behind Spirited Girl at 40-1 when 11th of 15 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 9l behind Green Flash when fifth of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 9l behind Green Flash when fifth of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 9l behind Green Flash when fifth of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 5l behind Inevitable at 25-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 5l behind Inevitable at 25-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 5l behind Inevitable at 25-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Ideal Jet, won at 1m 2f. Finished 6l behind Regal Daughter when fifth of 10 at 22-1 on her racecourse debut here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
Full sister to Ideal Jet, won at 1m 2f. Finished 6l behind Regal Daughter when fifth of 10 at 22-1 on her racecourse debut here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
Full sister to Ideal Jet, won at 1m 2f. Finished 6l behind Regal Daughter when fifth of 10 at 22-1 on her racecourse debut here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Third of 9 behind Hillary Step beaten 4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in both starts. Third of 9 behind Hillary Step beaten 4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in both starts. Third of 9 behind Hillary Step beaten 4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Work Of Time when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Work Of Time when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Work Of Time when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Luthuli, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 18l behind Sugary Sweet at 12-1 when 14th of 19 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Luthuli, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 18l behind Sugary Sweet at 12-1 when 14th of 19 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Luthuli, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 18l behind Sugary Sweet at 12-1 when 14th of 19 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Mambo Come Tesio, won three times between 1m 1f and 1m 5f. Finished 6l behind Freedom Square when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Full sister to Mambo Come Tesio, won three times between 1m 1f and 1m 5f. Finished 6l behind Freedom Square when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Full sister to Mambo Come Tesio, won three times between 1m 1f and 1m 5f. Finished 6l behind Freedom Square when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Follow The Sun , 4/1 Empressofnormandy , 7/1 Dimako's Jet , 7/1 Volare E Mambo , 12/1 Sound Machine , 14/1 Chicago Lass , 14/1 Green Bubbles , 20/1 Mary Read , 33/1 Kiss Of Fire , 50/1 Golden Argo (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 12:40:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FOLLOW THE SUN will relish the extra and should run a big race. EMPRESSOFNORMANDY has pole draw and will be there going for the judge. Look for improvement from DIMAKO'S JET and VOLARE E MAMBO - both could challenge. SOUND MACHINE is looking for improvement. CHICAGO LASS and GREEN BUBBLES could need it.
Top Tip:
Empressofnormandy
(4)
Watch out for:
Dimako's Jet
(6)
13:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Take A Bet Wina Numba Numba Mr 96 Handicap
Winner 87,509ZAR - 8 ran
I Am Giant 92
b g Querari - Vars Honour (Var)
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Dyce beaten 4l at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in October last year.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Dyce beaten 4l at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in October last year.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Dyce beaten 4l at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Ice Star by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Ice Star by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Ice Star by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Ziyasha beaten 4 1/2l at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Ziyasha beaten 4 1/2l at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Ziyasha beaten 4 1/2l at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Main Defender at 22-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Main Defender at 22-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Main Defender at 22-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Back In Business 29
b g William Longsword - Enchanting Cathy (Var)
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Texas Red when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Texas Red when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Texas Red when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Time Fo Orchids when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Time Fo Orchids when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Time Fo Orchids when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Angel Of War 50
gr g Act Of War - Band Of Angels (National Assembly)
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Argo Alley beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Argo Alley beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Argo Alley beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 8 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Champion Warrior 106
b g Twice Over - Spirited (Fastnet Rock)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind San Pedro when sixth of 10 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Brett Crawford in South Africa.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind San Pedro when sixth of 10 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Brett Crawford in South Africa.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind San Pedro when sixth of 10 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Brett Crawford in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/5 I Am Giant , 6/1 Power Broker , 6/1 Cosmic Star , 6/1 Cornwall , 8/1 Back In Business , 10/1 Angel Of War , 10/1 Wyzeact , 20/1 Champion Warrior
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 13:17:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
I AM GIANT ran below form last time but has ability and could resume winning ways. If he fluffs his lines than any runner could pull it off. CORNWALL is better than last run - respect. He holds POWER BROKER on earlier form. BACK IN BUSINESS should be ready to challenge. Others are looking for Quartet money.
Top Tip:
I Am Giant
(1)
Watch out for:
Power Broker
(2)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Dr Richard Maponya Handicap (Listed)
Winner 140,629ZAR - 10 ran
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Melech when fourth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Melech when fourth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Melech when fourth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 6 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 6 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Zeus when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Zeus when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Zeus when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 6 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 6 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 6 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 28 | 6 | 4 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Electric Gold 36
b g Flying The Flag - Gold Lass (Goldkeeper)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4jt-fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Good Council by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4jt-fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Good Council by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4jt-fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Good Council by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 5 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 5 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Silver Hills when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Silver Hills when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Silver Hills when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Emirate Gina 42
b f Visionaire - Dubai Gina (Dubai Destination)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Gimme A Nother when fifth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Gimme A Nother when fifth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Gimme A Nother when fifth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Rockie Reef when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Flamboyant Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Rockie Reef when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Flamboyant Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Rockie Reef when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Flamboyant Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 3l behind Melech when fifth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 3l behind Melech when fifth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 3l behind Melech when fifth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Unzen at 40-1 when 15th of 22 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Unzen at 40-1 when 15th of 22 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Unzen at 40-1 when 15th of 22 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 5 | 9 | 18.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 9 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 9 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 27 | 5 | 9 | 18.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 3 1/2l behind Electric Gold when fourth of 7 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 3 1/2l behind Electric Gold when fourth of 7 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 3 1/2l behind Electric Gold when fourth of 7 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Juliet Tango 15
b m Rafeef - Jet Trail (JET MASTER)
Non Runner
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Good Queen Bess when second of 7 at 11-8fav on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Good Queen Bess when second of 7 at 11-8fav on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Good Queen Bess when second of 7 at 11-8fav on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Silver Hills when fourth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Silver Hills when fourth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Silver Hills when fourth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 5 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Electric Gold , 8/1 Litigation , 8/1 Emirate Gina , 8/1 Shoemaker , 8/1 Lady Of Power , 8/1 Meridius , 10/1 Crimson King , 10/1 Juliet Tango , 14/1 Willow's Wish , 14/1 Star Coin , 20/1 Whafeef (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 14:09:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Dr Richard Maponya Handicap (Listed) over 1800m is wide open and followers need to include as many runners as affordable. ELECTRIC GOLD has matured nicely and could be preferred to stablemate MERIDIUS. EMIRATE GINA was not striding out last time and could be dangerous. LADY POWER has found form and must be respected. SHOEMAKER has a chance if puts it in. CRIMSON KING, STAR COIN and JULIET TANGO are more for the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Meridius
(1)
Watch out for:
Litigation
(2)
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Spook Express Stakes (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 124,990ZAR - 13 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Electric Gold when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Electric Gold when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Electric Gold when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
United Council 36
b f The United States - Unconditional (Danehill Dancer)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Special Charm by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Special Charm by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Special Charm by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Juliet Tango beaten 2 3/4l at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Juliet Tango beaten 2 3/4l at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Juliet Tango beaten 2 3/4l at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Spring In Heaven beaten 1 1/2l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Spring In Heaven beaten 1 1/2l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Spring In Heaven beaten 1 1/2l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Juliet Tango when second of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Juliet Tango when second of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Juliet Tango when second of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind United Council when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind United Council when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind United Council when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 51 | 9 | 13 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 51 | 9 | 13 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 49 | 8 | 13 | 16.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 48 | 9 | 12 | 18.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Spring In Heaven when fourth of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Spring In Heaven when fourth of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Spring In Heaven when fourth of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 5 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Special Charm 21
b m Elusive Fort - Inuit Woman (Western Winter)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Explosive Bond when fourth of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Explosive Bond when fourth of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Explosive Bond when fourth of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 5 | 6 | 19.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 26 | 5 | 6 | 19.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month, beating Say Yes by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month, beating Say Yes by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month, beating Say Yes by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft and soft ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 1m 2f (soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Every Cloud by 6l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft and soft ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 1m 2f (soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Every Cloud by 6l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft and soft ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 1m 2f (soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Every Cloud by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Rule Book beaten 1 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Rule Book beaten 1 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Rule Book beaten 1 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Slinky Mapimpi when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Slinky Mapimpi when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Slinky Mapimpi when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Mount Etna by 5l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Mount Etna by 5l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Mount Etna by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Explosive Bond when second of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Explosive Bond when second of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Explosive Bond when second of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Explosive Bond when fifth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Explosive Bond when fifth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Explosive Bond when fifth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Reny , 5/1 United Council , 7/1 Red Maple , 7/1 Indian Ocean , 10/1 Bonete , 10/1 Spring In Heaven , 10/1 Explosive Bond , 14/1 Kwazzi's Lady , 14/1 Bellevarde , 14/1 Special Charm , 14/1 Namaqua Blossom , 14/1 Mount Etna , 20/1 Opera Glass , 20/1 Avoontoast , 20/1 Forgiveness (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 14:26:36
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The TAB Spook Express Stakes (Listed) over 2400m is another difficult race. RENY disappointed last time. She ran her best race in the Oaks, the only attempt over a marathon trip, and will be having her peak run. RED MAPLE and UNITED COUNCIL won their only try this course and distance and are looking to double up. Lightly raced INDIAN OCEAN should be running on late. Stable companions SPRING IN HEAVEN and BONETE will be tested over marathon trip. EXPLOSIVE BOND and MOUNT ETNA are improving all the while.
Top Tip:
Reny
(1)
Watch out for:
United Council
(2)
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 03 February Mr 74 Handicap
Winner 62,495ZAR - 8 ran
Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Taxhaven by 10l.
Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Taxhaven by 10l.
Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Taxhaven by 10l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Explosive Bond beaten 6l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Explosive Bond beaten 6l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Explosive Bond beaten 6l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Indian War Dance when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Indian War Dance when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Indian War Dance when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eiger Sanction 8
b c Potala Palace - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Royal Mazarin when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Royal Mazarin when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Royal Mazarin when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | D Gray St John | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Vesuvio when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Vesuvio when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Vesuvio when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 2 | 3 | 6.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 3 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 27 | 2 | 3 | 7.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Indian War Dance at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Indian War Dance at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Indian War Dance at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Indian War Dance when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Indian War Dance when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Indian War Dance when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Indian Ocean when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Indian Ocean when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Indian Ocean when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Indian Ocean at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Indian Ocean at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Indian Ocean at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 2 | 4 | 6.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 4 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 2 | 4 | 6.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 33 | 2 | 4 | 6.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Twenty Drachma's , 4/1 Corapi , 8/1 Ideal Future , 8/1 Eiger Sanction , 10/1 Monsieur Chevelle , 10/1 Nuclear Force , 14/1 Indian War Dance , 14/1 The Inkosana , 20/1 Fiery Cliffs (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2024 14:55:01
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TWENTY DRACHMA'S never raised a sweat when running away with from a maiden field. He gives chunks of weight all round including to three time-winner IDEAL FUTURE who shoulders 4.5kg less. CORAPI didn't raise a gallop last time - the blinkers are off and could put it in. EIGER SANCTION, MONSIEUR CHEVELLE, INDIAN WAR DANCE as well as stablemates NUCLEAR FORCE and THE INKOSANA are capable of pulling it off.
Top Tip:
Twenty Drachma's
(1)
Watch out for:
Ideal Future
(2)