Turffontein 29 July 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Turffontein Juvenile Plate(for 2 Yo R60 000 Win Bsa Bonus Series)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 8 ran
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Rain In Holland when fifth of 6 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Rain In Holland when fifth of 6 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Rain In Holland when fifth of 6 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Finished 6l behind Letsdoit when fifth of 11 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 6l behind Letsdoit when fifth of 11 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 6l behind Letsdoit when fifth of 11 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind Laird Of Breedon when fourth of 8 at 7-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind Laird Of Breedon when fourth of 8 at 7-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind Laird Of Breedon when fourth of 8 at 7-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 9 behind Rain In Holland beaten 7l at 10-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 9 behind Rain In Holland beaten 7l at 10-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 9 behind Rain In Holland beaten 7l at 10-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Shango, won four times at 1m and 1m 3f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 12l behind Excellarator at 12-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Shango, won four times at 1m and 1m 3f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 12l behind Excellarator at 12-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Shango, won four times at 1m and 1m 3f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 12l behind Excellarator at 12-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Dance For Dan, won at 6f.
Half-relation to Dance For Dan, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Folk Dance, won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race. Finished 8l behind Happy And Glorious when fourth of 7 at 8-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Folk Dance, won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race. Finished 8l behind Happy And Glorious when fourth of 7 at 8-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Folk Dance, won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race. Finished 8l behind Happy And Glorious when fourth of 7 at 8-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 13 behind Safe Passage beaten 6l at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 13 behind Safe Passage beaten 6l at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 13 behind Safe Passage beaten 6l at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 14l behind Prideoffranschhoek when fifth of 6 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 14l behind Prideoffranschhoek when fifth of 6 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 14l behind Prideoffranschhoek when fifth of 6 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Crime Scene, won at 7f.
Half-relation to Crime Scene, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Let's Twist Again , 4/1 Flinders Range , 4/1 Mike The Pilot , 6/1 Angel Of War , 6/1 Admiral Dooley , 14/1 Winter With Jo , 16/1 Rain Flash , 20/1 Ice And Fire , 33/1 Indian War Dance , 50/1 On The Warpath (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:22
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LET'S TWIST AGAIN is entitled to improve on a bright debut where he seemed to run out of steam in the closing stages. A well-bred son of Silvano, he races for a stable in good form. FLINDERS RANGE was unlucky in losing his penultimate and turned in a fair effort in what looked a strong race last time. He should make race of it. ADMIRAL DOOLEY is a fair bit better than his last race suggests. He needs to settle and then produce a finish. MIKE THE PILOT made good improvement over further last week and if not minding the drop in trip should feature strongly. He should be super fit.
Top Tip:
Let's Twist Again
(7)
Watch out for:
Mike The Pilot
(8)
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tabonline.co.za Juvenile Plate (fillies)(for 2 Yof R60 000 Win Bsa Bonus Series)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 9 ran
Look Yourself 19
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Dreaming Of Flori (Bernstein)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Follow Me when fourth of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Follow Me when fourth of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Follow Me when fourth of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Of The Flame by a head.
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Of The Flame by a head.
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Of The Flame by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Dame Commander, won six times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 20l behind Naarah at 50-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
Half-sister to Dame Commander, won six times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 20l behind Naarah at 50-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
Half-sister to Dame Commander, won six times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 20l behind Naarah at 50-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Third of 11 behind Terra Time beaten 6l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 11 behind Terra Time beaten 6l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 11 behind Terra Time beaten 6l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Haddington, won six times between 5f and 1m 2f.
Half-relation to Haddington, won six times between 5f and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 8 behind Maboneng beaten 2 1/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 8 behind Maboneng beaten 2 1/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 8 behind Maboneng beaten 2 1/4l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Safe Passage when fifth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Safe Passage when fifth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Safe Passage when fifth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Nartjie, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 10l behind Zulu War Cry at 11-10fav when last of 8 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Full sister to Nartjie, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 10l behind Zulu War Cry at 11-10fav when last of 8 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Full sister to Nartjie, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 10l behind Zulu War Cry at 11-10fav when last of 8 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Imbewu when last of 13 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Imbewu when last of 13 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Imbewu when last of 13 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Look Yourself , 4/1 Mckenna Skye , 4/1 Crown Plaza , 6/1 Gilda Gray , 7/1 Country Flame , 8/1 High Flyby , 8/1 Lilliana , 33/1 Beryl Grey , 33/1 Thunder Shower
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:22
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Despite giving weight to most as they have won races, LOOK YOURSELF and MCKENNA SKYE could fight it out. The former was a brave fourth in a fair field where things went wrong for her. She can step up on that. The latter is a half sister to MK'S PRIDE and could come on in leaps and bounds. She did well to beat her elders in just her second start. All of HIGH FLYBY, COUNTRY FLAME and stable mate GILDA GRAY have useful form and should make a race of it. HIGH FLYBY will enjoy the shorter trip. First timer CROWN PLAZA is nicely bred - one to watch.
Top Tip:
Mckenna Skye
(2)
Watch out for:
Look Yourself
(1)
13:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Progress Plate(for 1,2 & 3 Time Winners & Maidens)
Winner 51,009ZAR - 5 ran
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Lady Of Steel when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Lady Of Steel when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Lady Of Steel when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full Velocity 49
ch f Philanthropist - Circle Of Speed (Sebring)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 15-8 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Tuscan Winter by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 15-8 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Tuscan Winter by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 15-8 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Tuscan Winter by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Leopold 303
b g Pomodoro - Soulja Gal (Street Cry)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Tree Tumbo beaten 1 1/2l at 11-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Tree Tumbo beaten 1 1/2l at 11-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Tree Tumbo beaten 1 1/2l at 11-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Portico by 1 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Portico by 1 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Portico by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Tuscan Winter by a short head.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Tuscan Winter by a short head.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Tuscan Winter by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Bold Fortune when last of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Bold Fortune when last of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Bold Fortune when last of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 16/10 Full Velocity , 5/2 Riverstown , 4/1 Leopold , 9/2 Bowie , 6/1 Captain Morisco , 40/1 Voyeur (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:22
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Of the two runners weighted to go close, RIVERSTOWN has race fitness on his side and should put in a bold bid. LEOPOLD, although racing after quite a layoff, has some high class form in the bank and is not one to take lightly. Of the others, FULL VELOCITY is in top form having run either first or second in all her starts. Stable mate BOWIE is also speedy and is guaranteed to stretch them out. CAPTAIN MORISCO showed improved pace last time, winning a good race and can make further progress.
Top Tip:
Riverstown
(1)
Watch out for:
Full Velocity
(2)
13:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in four of 26 starts. Finished 6l behind Gal Gadot when fourth of 10 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 26 starts. Finished 6l behind Gal Gadot when fourth of 10 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 26 starts. Finished 6l behind Gal Gadot when fourth of 10 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 14 starts. Beaten 7l behind Vertigo Again at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in 14 starts. Beaten 7l behind Vertigo Again at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in 14 starts. Beaten 7l behind Vertigo Again at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Silken Thread, won at 7f.
Half-relation to Silken Thread, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Ashbury Park, won at 7f.
Half-sister to Ashbury Park, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Maitland Magic, won three times at 7f.
Half-sister to Maitland Magic, won three times at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten a neck by Zuzan when second of 13 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten a neck by Zuzan when second of 13 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten a neck by Zuzan when second of 13 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Larnie, won at 6f.
Half-relation to Larnie, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by Remember When when second of 7 at 5-6fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by Remember When when second of 7 at 5-6fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by Remember When when second of 7 at 5-6fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Warship , 4/1 Meteoric , 6/1 Beaded Gown , 6/1 Saint Anastasia , 12/1 Three Bells , 14/1 Frosted Ice , 14/1 Mandalay , 25/1 Lil Wahoo , 25/1 Exciting Times , 25/1 Emerald Princess
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:22
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WARSHIP was beaten as favourite in her last two. She looks to have met one headed for the top last time and was a bit unlucky in that first run over the longer trip. Looks set to make amends. METEORIC also did everything but win her last race and rates a big threat. FROSTED ICE and LIL WAHOO will need to put in their best performances to get into the fray as there are well-bred first-timers in the hunt for prizes. Follow the betting markets closely.
14:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tellytrack.com Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 8 ran
Placed in four of 13 starts. Beaten 9l by Dyce when second of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 13 starts. Beaten 9l by Dyce when second of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 13 starts. Beaten 9l by Dyce when second of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Well beaten at 10-3 behind Happy And Glorious when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Well beaten at 10-3 behind Happy And Glorious when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Well beaten at 10-3 behind Happy And Glorious when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Capalan, won five times at 5f and 6f.
Half-brother to Capalan, won five times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won seven times between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Well beaten at 125-1 behind Anytime Champ when 14th of 15 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Dam won seven times between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Well beaten at 125-1 behind Anytime Champ when 14th of 15 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Dam won seven times between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Well beaten at 125-1 behind Anytime Champ when 14th of 15 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Imitation Game when second of 9 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Dam won four times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Imitation Game when second of 9 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Dam won four times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Imitation Game when second of 9 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 6f. Third of 9 behind Super Excited beaten 7l at 6-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Dam won twice at 6f. Third of 9 behind Super Excited beaten 7l at 6-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Dam won twice at 6f. Third of 9 behind Super Excited beaten 7l at 6-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind I'm Al at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind I'm Al at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind I'm Al at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Wild N Grey, won at 6f. Beaten 3 1/2l by Mufasa when second of 6 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-brother to Wild N Grey, won at 6f. Beaten 3 1/2l by Mufasa when second of 6 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-brother to Wild N Grey, won at 6f. Beaten 3 1/2l by Mufasa when second of 6 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 12l behind Desert Miracle at 28-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Zulu Kingdom Explorer Golden Slipper at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 12l behind Desert Miracle at 28-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Zulu Kingdom Explorer Golden Slipper at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 12l behind Desert Miracle at 28-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Zulu Kingdom Explorer Golden Slipper at Greyville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 16/10 Magic Dancer , 4/1 Connection , 9/2 Eastern Belle , 6/1 Eagle Strike , 7/1 Global Player , 10/1 Lazy Guy , 33/1 Arlington Action , 40/1 Ixesha , 40/1 Carnelo (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:22
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MAGIC DANCER showed promise on debut against winners and must improve. He will get better with racing but meets a decent field. EASTERN BELLE has shown a bit of class having raced well in feature races. She could score her overdue maiden win. CONNECTION turned in a fair effort on debut two months back. He could be dangerous this time. EAGLE STRIKE had excuses when showing potential on his debut last week. LAZY GUY and GLOBAL PLAYER are older runners with some useful runs in the bank and need to be considered.
Top Tip:
Magic Dancer
(8)
Watch out for:
Eastern Belle
(9)
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betontab.co.za Mr 80 Handicap(open)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 7 ran
Ace Of Spades 37
b g Master Of My Fate - Jade Vine (Argonaut)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Country Squire at 10-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Country Squire at 10-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Country Squire at 10-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Country Squire at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Country Squire at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Country Squire at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alesian Chief 21
ch c Vercingetorix - All In The Mind (Var)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Godswood when second of 7 at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Godswood when second of 7 at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Godswood when second of 7 at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sea Virescent when fifth of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sea Virescent when fifth of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sea Virescent when fifth of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Godswood beaten 1 1/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Godswood beaten 1 1/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Godswood beaten 1 1/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Supreme Dance when fifth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Supreme Dance when fifth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Supreme Dance when fifth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bella Chica at 25-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bella Chica at 25-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bella Chica at 25-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Super Agra at 25-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Super Agra at 25-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Super Agra at 25-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind The Makwakkers when fourth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind The Makwakkers when fourth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind The Makwakkers when fourth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 2 | 7 | 5.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 2 | 7 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 2 | 6 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 2 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Daniel Pretorius | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/5 Alesian Chief , 4/1 Jet Cat , 6/1 Successful Secret , 6/1 Marengo , 6/1 Midnight Caller , 12/1 Ace Of Spades , 14/1 Bridge Of Spies , 14/1 Iron Mike , 25/1 Ramsay (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:22
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ALESIAN CHIEF found one better in his first run out the maidens in handicap company. That field looked a bit better than this one and he should have every chance of getting into the winner's enclosure for the second time. MARENGO had valid excuses last time and would be deserving after a string of consistent performances. He has dropped a couple of merit rating points which should help. MIDNIGHT CALLER has the zip to sprint along. He tries the shorter distance and a set of blinkers. JET CAT and SUCCESSFUL SECRET should be right there. IRON MIKE can upset.
Top Tip:
Alesian Chief
(3)
Watch out for:
Jet Cat
(5)
15:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Online Mr 104 Handicap(open)
Winner 51,009ZAR - 7 ran
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 6 behind Sailing Lizard beaten 4 1/2l at 2-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 1m (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Montana Turner.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 6 behind Sailing Lizard beaten 4 1/2l at 2-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 1m (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Montana Turner.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 6 behind Sailing Lizard beaten 4 1/2l at 2-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 1m (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Montana Turner.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Green Haze 19
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Mizzen Mist (Western Winter)
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Astrix when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Astrix when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Astrix when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 10 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 4 | 10 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 28 | 2 | 8 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 4 | 10 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 7 behind Astrix beaten 3l at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 7 behind Astrix beaten 3l at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 7 behind Astrix beaten 3l at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Sound Of Summer when fifth of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Sound Of Summer when fifth of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Sound Of Summer when fifth of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind African Adventure at 16-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind African Adventure at 16-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind African Adventure at 16-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 6 | 10 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 6 | 10 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| C | Course | 35 | 3 | 8 | 8.6% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 6 | 10 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 46 | 5 | 9 | 10.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Kingsley's Heart 19
b g Ideal World - Beating Heart (Fahal)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Astrix when fifth of 7 at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Astrix when fifth of 7 at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Astrix when fifth of 7 at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Wylie Wench 19
ch f Wylie Hall - ENCHANTRESS (National Assembly)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Victoria Paige when fifth of 6 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Victoria Paige when fifth of 6 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Victoria Paige when fifth of 6 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kingsley's Heart by 2 3/4l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kingsley's Heart by 2 3/4l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kingsley's Heart by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Way Of The World at 40-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Way Of The World at 40-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Way Of The World at 40-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/5 Sound Of Summer , 4/1 Orpheus , 6/1 Promiseofamaster , 7/1 Kingsley's Heart , 12/1 Golden Pheasant , 12/1 Green Haze , 12/1 Wylie Wench , 20/1 Full Mast , 33/1 Castellano (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Promising three-year-old SOUND OF SUMMER has been brought along steadily and has been impressing with each start. The last time he raced in a handicap he beat a lower division field but his last win suggests he is getting better the more he races. KINGSLEY'S HEART is a lot better than his recent form suggests. He has the class to pull this off. ORPHEUS could dictate the pace and finish with a bit in hand if in the mood. One for the short list. PROMISEOFAMASTER needed his last run badly. GOLDEN PHEASANT could be dangerous if ready.
Top Tip:
Orpheus
(3)
Watch out for:
Sound Of Summer
(8)
16:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Sunday 01 August Mr 80 Handicap(open)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 13 ran
Imperial Master 70
b g Master Of My Fate - IMPERIAL GEM (Centenary)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Trend Master when fourth of 14 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Trend Master when fourth of 14 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Trend Master when fourth of 14 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
War Jewel 26
b g Vercingetorix - Perfect Diamond (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Great Warrior at 16-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Great Warrior at 16-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Great Warrior at 16-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 9 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 3 | 9 | 8.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 3 | 8 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 3 | 9 | 8.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 26 | 3 | 8 | 11.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating City By The Sea by 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating City By The Sea by 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating City By The Sea by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Brett Warren | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Banha Bridge at 4-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in April.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Banha Bridge at 4-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in April.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Banha Bridge at 4-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oyster King when sixth of 10 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oyster King when sixth of 10 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oyster King when sixth of 10 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Great Warrior 26
b g Vercingetorix - Glowing Amber (Deputy Minister)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 13-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Wolffs World by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 13-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Wolffs World by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 13-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Wolffs World by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Joey Soma | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Stop For Nothing 14
b g Linngari - Sols Gold (Solskjaer)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Supreme Dance at 4-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Supreme Dance at 4-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Supreme Dance at 4-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Stormy Winter when second of 14 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Stormy Winter when second of 14 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Stormy Winter when second of 14 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Atomic Blonde 72
b g Master Of My Fate - Slightly Blonde (INDIGO MAGIC)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Duke Of Sussex at 5-1 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Duke Of Sussex at 5-1 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Duke Of Sussex at 5-1 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Have A Go Jo when fifth of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Have A Go Jo when fifth of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Have A Go Jo when fifth of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Castle Corner when second of 13 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Castle Corner when second of 13 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Castle Corner when second of 13 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Putins Promise at 10-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Putins Promise at 10-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Putins Promise at 10-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
El Romiachi 9
b g Elusive Fort - Scent Of Victory (Silvano)
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Belle Of Belize at 4-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Belle Of Belize at 4-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Belle Of Belize at 4-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 3 | 7 | 7.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 3 | 7 | 7.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 3 | 6 | 8.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Manitoba 12
b g Kildonan - Painter's Dream (Sadler's Wells)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 16l behind Super Handsome at 22-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 16l behind Super Handsome at 22-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 16l behind Super Handsome at 22-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 3 | 12 | 5.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 56 | 3 | 12 | 5.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4.4% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5% |
| G | Similar Going | 50 | 3 | 11 | 6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 56 | 3 | 12 | 5.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Supreme Dance , 6/1 Tight Five , 7/1 Great Warrior , 7/1 Humble Tune , 8/1 Imperial Master , 10/1 Funky Music , 12/1 Techno Savvy , 14/1 Atomic Blonde , 14/1 El Romiachi , 14/1 Cleveland , 20/1 Qunetra , 25/1 War Jewel , 25/1 Stop For Nothing , 33/1 Manitoba (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 30 Jul 2021 04:59:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Anything can pop up in this open contest. SUPREME DANCE tried the extra and enjoyed it. He has matured and could make further improvement. GREAT WARRIOR won well here from the front and if not minding the drop in distance could follow up. If IMPERIAL MASTER is ready after a rest he should get a blow in. His second career win is long overdue and he may benefit from the break. His stable is also in good form. TIGHT FIVE and FUNKY MUSIC must have claims on form but run prior and those runs must be checked. WAR JEWEL can surprise. HUMBLE TUNE is not out of it either.
Top Tip:
Tight Five
(5)
Watch out for:
Great Warrior
(6)