Fairview 30 October 2016
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:50 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World One Account Mr 72 Handicap(open)
Winner 42,499ZAR - 13 ran
Peregrine King 72
b g King Of Kings - Dancing Falcon (Fighting Falcon)
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Cardinal by 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Cardinal by 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Cardinal by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 6 | 13 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 9 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 6 | 10 | 20.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Duncan Mckenzie | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Pataudi when fourth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Pataudi when fourth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Pataudi when fourth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 8 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 6 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 8 | 6 | 22.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Corne Spies | 36 | 8 | 6 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2l behind Pataudi at 18-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2l behind Pataudi at 18-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2l behind Pataudi at 18-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | George Uren | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Thayer at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in January.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Thayer at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in January.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Thayer at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | T Laing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Pataudi when sixth of 11 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Pataudi when sixth of 11 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Pataudi when sixth of 11 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Charles Ndlovu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alan Greeff | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Villa Del Largo when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Villa Del Largo when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Villa Del Largo when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 7 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Pataudi at 20-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Pataudi at 20-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Pataudi at 20-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Inviting Lily at 11-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Inviting Lily at 11-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Inviting Lily at 11-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
National King 72
b g King's Apostle - National Delux (National Assembly)
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Green Lantern at 20-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Green Lantern at 20-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Green Lantern at 20-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 8 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 3 | 7 | 11.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M J Byleveld | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Star Burst Galaxy when sixth of 12 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Star Burst Galaxy when sixth of 12 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Star Burst Galaxy when sixth of 12 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | T Laing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Madiba Dance 30
b g Main Aim - Sovereign Beat (National Emblem)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Pataudi at 7-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Pataudi at 7-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Pataudi at 7-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Wow Holiday when fifth of 12 at 33-10 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Wow Holiday when fifth of 12 at 33-10 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Wow Holiday when fifth of 12 at 33-10 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Teaque Gould | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alan Greeff | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bah 13
gr g Daylami - Kentucky Power (Kentucky Slew)
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4l behind Wow Holiday at 33-10fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4l behind Wow Holiday at 33-10fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4l behind Wow Holiday at 33-10fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 26 | 2 | 5 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Oriental Tiger , 4/1 Lightning Bolt , 6/1 In Full Regalia , 8/1 Peregrine King , 8/1 Bah , 8/1 Seymour , 10/1 Atso Time , 14/1 Madiba Dance , 20/1 Pacyano , 20/1 Brave Vision , 20/1 Reef Of Fortune , 33/1 National King , 50/1 Captain Blackwater
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
An opening looking start to the big Betting World sponsored meeting. ORIENTAL TIGER has not won a race in a while but is likely to once again contest the finish. LIGHTNING BOLT is clearly a lot better than his last run would suggest and he deserves the utmost respect in this race. IN FULL REGALIA is doing well in his new yard and must be considered. MADIBA DANCE can improve.
Top Tip:
Peregrine King
(1)
Watch out for:
In Full Regalia
(5)
11:25 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World (eastern Cape) Pty.ltd. Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 38,760ZAR - 12 ran
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 8l behind Olimpic Hall when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 8l behind Olimpic Hall when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 8l behind Olimpic Hall when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 10l behind Forest Lawn at 50-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 10l behind Forest Lawn at 50-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 10l behind Forest Lawn at 50-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | George Uren | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Clifton Sands when fifth of 16 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Clifton Sands when fifth of 16 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Clifton Sands when fifth of 16 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 6l behind Magic Trick at 14-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 6l behind Magic Trick at 14-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 6l behind Magic Trick at 14-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 11 starts. Beaten 11l behind Rustic Sunrise at 66-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Yet to place in 11 starts. Beaten 11l behind Rustic Sunrise at 66-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Yet to place in 11 starts. Beaten 11l behind Rustic Sunrise at 66-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 11l behind Ashwal at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 11l behind Ashwal at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 11l behind Ashwal at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nicholas Patel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Marcelle at 40-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Marcelle at 40-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Marcelle at 40-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 13l behind Premier Dance at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Greyville over 7f (soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
Beaten 13l behind Premier Dance at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Greyville over 7f (soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
Beaten 13l behind Premier Dance at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Greyville over 7f (soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 7l behind Ashwal when fifth of 13 at 22-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f earlier this month.
Finished 7l behind Ashwal when fifth of 13 at 22-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f earlier this month.
Finished 7l behind Ashwal when fifth of 13 at 22-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Third of 13 behind Ashwal beaten 4l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Placed in both starts. Third of 13 behind Ashwal beaten 4l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Placed in both starts. Third of 13 behind Ashwal beaten 4l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Renate Plessis | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Itsmydarlin at 9-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Itsmydarlin at 9-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Itsmydarlin at 9-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Ashwal at 28-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Ashwal at 28-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Ashwal at 28-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Teaque Gould | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Cutey Me , 4/1 Gimme Now , 7/1 Skye Girl , 7/1 Noordhoek's Speed , 10/1 Lindelize , 10/1 Clareta , 25/1 Main Exchange , 33/1 Bold Maria , 33/1 Big Time Girl , 50/1 Air Belle , 50/1 Princess Miranda , 66/1 Time Tripper
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CUTEY ME has done well in both of her starts to date and is clearly the one to beat in this modest field. She does try the turf as both her runs were on the Polytrack. LINDELIZE is capable of doing better than her recent form and could get involved in the places. GIMME NOW disappointed in her second start but is likely to run well in this race. NOORDHOEK'S SPEED can earn money.
Top Tip:
Noordhoek's Speed
(3)
Watch out for:
Skye Girl
(4)
12:00 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Call 0877412700 To Open Up A Betting World Account Mr 74 Handicap(open)
Winner 42,499ZAR - 12 ran
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kiss Me Hardy at 13-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kiss Me Hardy at 13-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kiss Me Hardy at 13-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 6 | 7 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 6 | 7 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 5 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 6 | 7 | 26.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Ochoncar when fifth of 11 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Ochoncar when fifth of 11 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Ochoncar when fifth of 11 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | T Laing | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 1m on good and heavy ground. Beaten 8l behind Black Arthur at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Brett Crawford.
Winner of five races at 1m on good and heavy ground. Beaten 8l behind Black Arthur at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Brett Crawford.
Winner of five races at 1m on good and heavy ground. Beaten 8l behind Black Arthur at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Brett Crawford.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 0 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 0 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 4 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | T Laing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Rosslyn Chapel beaten 1l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Rosslyn Chapel beaten 1l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Rosslyn Chapel beaten 1l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 8 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| T | Grant Paddock | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Slewsgate 13
b g Sail From Seattle - Poetic Miss (Darby Fair)
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Rosslyn Chapel at 3-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Rosslyn Chapel at 3-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Rosslyn Chapel at 3-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 8 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 6f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Slewsgate by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 6f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Slewsgate by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 6f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Slewsgate by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by The Stones when second of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by The Stones when second of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by The Stones when second of 13 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Shannon Devoy | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Scent when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Scent when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Scent when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2l behind Wow Holiday when fourth of 12 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2l behind Wow Holiday when fourth of 12 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2l behind Wow Holiday when fourth of 12 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 8-1 here over 6f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Lord Windermere by a neck.
A winner at 8-1 here over 6f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Lord Windermere by a neck.
A winner at 8-1 here over 6f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Lord Windermere by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Laws Of Succession at 50-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Laws Of Succession at 50-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Laws Of Succession at 50-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Teaque Gould | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | T Laing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 10l behind Fire Horse at 22-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 10l behind Fire Horse at 22-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 10l behind Fire Horse at 22-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mr Jay at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mr Jay at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Mr Jay at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M J Byleveld | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Richard Strauss , 11/2 Trouble Maker , 6/1 That Cowboy Kid , 8/1 Slewsgate , 8/1 Judd's Joy , 8/1 Kwassa Kwassa , 8/1 Dutch Harbor , 12/1 Titus , 14/1 Spritzer , 14/1 Mister Matchett , 14/1 Captains Slipper , 14/1 Knight Of Glory , 25/1 Cecil John (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Another open race. THAT COWBOY KID has ability and has his first run for the Tara Laing yard. JUDD'S JOY has a wide draw to overcome and must be considered. Stable companions SLEWSGATE and TROUBLE MAKER are both capable of going close. RICHARD STRAUSS is in good form and can win. TITUS and DUTCH HARBOUR are two others that could get involved with the finish.
Top Tip:
That Cowboy Kid
(3)
Watch out for:
Judd's Joy
(4)
12:35 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World Club Elite Graduation Plate(maidens,1 & 2 Time Winners)
Winner 40,630ZAR - 9 ran
Pacific Spirit 219
b g Sail From Seattle - I Love Her (Sadler's Wells)
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 1-3fav here over 5f (good) on his latest outing in March, beating Zevenastic by 3l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 1-3fav here over 5f (good) on his latest outing in March, beating Zevenastic by 3l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 1-3fav here over 5f (good) on his latest outing in March, beating Zevenastic by 3l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Oriental Tiger by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Oriental Tiger by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Oriental Tiger by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Ochoncar at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Ochoncar at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Ochoncar at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 5f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Fire Horse by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 5f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Fire Horse by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 5f on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Fire Horse by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 13-10fav at Durbanville over 6f (soft) earlier this month, beating Purple Rock by 1 1/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 13-10fav at Durbanville over 6f (soft) earlier this month, beating Purple Rock by 1 1/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 13-10fav at Durbanville over 6f (soft) earlier this month, beating Purple Rock by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M J Byleveld | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 5l behind Rogue Runner when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 5l behind Rogue Runner when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 5l behind Rogue Runner when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rogue Runner when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rogue Runner when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rogue Runner when fifth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Zevenastic 72
ch g Rebel King - Seven Veils (Rich Man's Gold)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Green Lantern at 16-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Green Lantern at 16-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Green Lantern at 16-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Teaque Gould | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Sudden Surprise when fifth of 12 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Sudden Surprise when fifth of 12 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Sudden Surprise when fifth of 12 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Corne Spies | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Story Of My Life at 40-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Story Of My Life at 40-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Story Of My Life at 40-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Cortada , 5/2 Pacific Spirit , 5/1 Turbo , 6/1 Rogue Runner , 10/1 Nugget Counter , 14/1 Laventelhaan , 20/1 Chennai Spice , 20/1 Pepe Le Pew , 33/1 Zevenastic , 66/1 Great Waves (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CORTADA was well backed when winning on debut and he has every chance of following up that win by winning this race. PACIFIC SPIRIT did well when runner-up on debut and was full of running when winning his next two starts. The Sail From Seattle colt is returning from a lengthy lay-off though. ROGUE RUNNER is doing well in his new yard and ran on strongly to win his latest start
Top Tip:
Pacific Spirit
(1)
Watch out for:
Turbo
(2)
13:10 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World In Uitenhage Mr 82 Handicap(open)
Winner 45,007ZAR - 13 ran
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and heavy ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Percival when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and heavy ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Percival when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and heavy ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Percival when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Grape Vine 37
b g Elusive Fort - Arctic News (London News)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Laws Of Succession when fifth of 12 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Laws Of Succession when fifth of 12 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Laws Of Succession when fifth of 12 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dreamforest 13
b g Surging River - Fiorina (HOUSTON CONNECTION)
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav here over 1m 3f earlier this month, beating Arezzo by a neck.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav here over 1m 3f earlier this month, beating Arezzo by a neck.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav here over 1m 3f earlier this month, beating Arezzo by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 6 | 7 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% |
| T | Grant Paddock | 18 | 6 | 8 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dreamforest when sixth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dreamforest when sixth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Dreamforest when sixth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 9 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 9 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 9 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| T | T Laing | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Dreamforest at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Dreamforest at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Dreamforest at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Road To Indy at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Road To Indy at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Road To Indy at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 5 | 11 | 13.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 5 | 11 | 13.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 5 | 11 | 13.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Stallone Naidoo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Duncan Mckenzie | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
More Than Grand (AUS) 58
b/b g More Than Ready - Grand Prospect (Flying Spur)
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Masterly at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Masterly at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Masterly at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | T Laing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
All The Bids 9
b g Daring Bid - All The Nines (Mistral Dancer)
Has won 11 races from 5f to 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Razed In Black beaten 2l at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Razed In Black beaten 2l at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Razed In Black beaten 2l at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 11 | 15 | 26.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 42 | 11 | 15 | 26.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Renate Plessis | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Saint Roch at 6-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Saint Roch at 6-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Saint Roch at 6-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Laws Of Succession at 13-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Laws Of Succession at 13-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Laws Of Succession at 13-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Dreamforest when fifth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Dreamforest when fifth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Dreamforest when fifth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 6 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Rosslyn Chapel when sixth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Rosslyn Chapel when sixth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Rosslyn Chapel when sixth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nicholas Patel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Road To Indy when sixth of 10 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Road To Indy when sixth of 10 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Road To Indy when sixth of 10 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Bianzino , 9/2 Dreamforest , 6/1 Silver Image , 6/1 All The Bids , 6/1 Royal Dreamer , 8/1 Grape Vine , 14/1 Matador In Red , 14/1 Galao , 14/1 Master James , 14/1 More Than Grand , 33/1 Clipperton Island , 33/1 Leeuloop Jet , 33/1 Notting Hill
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:35
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Trainer Justin Snaith usually does very well at this racemeeting and he has three runners entered for this race. BIANZINO is probably the best of them but do not be surprised if GRAPE VINE and GALAO run well. DREAM FOREST has won his last three starts on the Polytrack but has done well on the turf so must be respected. SILVER IMAGE could be a lot better on the turf so can win.
Top Tip:
Bianzino
(1)
Watch out for:
Grape Vine
(2)
13:45 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World Eastern Cape Promotion Conditions Plate (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 45,007ZAR - 10 ran
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l by Jo Malone when second of 11 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l by Jo Malone when second of 11 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l by Jo Malone when second of 11 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 here over 5f on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Sweetchild O Mine by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 here over 5f on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Sweetchild O Mine by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 here over 5f on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Sweetchild O Mine by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 6 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 4 | 4 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alan Greeff | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Jo Malone at 18-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Jo Malone at 18-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Jo Malone at 18-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 5 | 1 | 55.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cup Cake 13
b m Var - CUDDLE ME (Elliodor)
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Flash Mcqueen when fifth of 9 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Flash Mcqueen when fifth of 9 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Flash Mcqueen when fifth of 9 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 6 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 6 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 11 | 4 | 6 | 36.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind A Time To Dream when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind A Time To Dream when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind A Time To Dream when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Jo Malone when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Jo Malone when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Jo Malone when fourth of 9 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Corne Spies | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Flash Mcqueen beaten 1 1/2l at 33-10 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Flash Mcqueen beaten 1 1/2l at 33-10 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Flash Mcqueen beaten 1 1/2l at 33-10 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Clear Sailing at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Clear Sailing at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Clear Sailing at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eldin Webber | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Clear Sailing when fourth of 13 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Clear Sailing when fourth of 13 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Clear Sailing when fourth of 13 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Charles Ndlovu | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Flash Mcqueen when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Flash Mcqueen when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Flash Mcqueen when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Stallone Naidoo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Paddock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Peonie Rock when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Peonie Rock when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Peonie Rock when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Clear Sailing , 9/2 Acaciawood , 9/2 Cup Cake , 7/1 Scandal , 7/1 Peonie Rock , 8/1 Summer Cruise , 12/1 Firstimesacharm , 12/1 Night Out , 20/1 Blue Dawn , 33/1 Firing Queen , 50/1 Agterskot (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:35
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CLEAR SAILING has done very well in her new yard winning twice in her last three starts. She was caught too far out of her ground last time out. This distance suits CLEAR SAILING and she looks the right one. SUMMER CRUISE won her latest but does seem at her very best that distance. Stable companions CUP CAKE and ACACIAWOOD are capable of a lot better than their last run suggest
Top Tip:
Clear Sailing
(1)
Watch out for:
Summer Cruise
(2)
14:20 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World Algoa Cup (grade 3)(open)
Winner 218,743ZAR - 15 ran
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Alghadeer at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Alghadeer at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Alghadeer at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 12 | 7 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 12 | 7 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 24 | 11 | 5 | 45.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 9l behind Captain America at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Matchem Stakes at Durbanville over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 9l behind Captain America at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Matchem Stakes at Durbanville over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 9l behind Captain America at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Matchem Stakes at Durbanville over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M J Byleveld | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Alghadeer at 66-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Alghadeer at 66-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Alghadeer at 66-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 8 | 10 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 8 | 7 | 38.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 7 | 9 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 8 | 9 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3/4l by Star Chestnut when second of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times at 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3/4l by Star Chestnut when second of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times at 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3/4l by Star Chestnut when second of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Masterly by 1 1/4l.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Masterly by 1 1/4l.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Masterly by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 9 | 4 | 45% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 9 | 4 | 45% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 9 | 4 | 47.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 9 | 4 | 45% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 20 | 9 | 4 | 45% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 18-1 here over 1m 1f on his latest outing last month, beating Masterly by a neck.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 18-1 here over 1m 1f on his latest outing last month, beating Masterly by a neck.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 18-1 here over 1m 1f on his latest outing last month, beating Masterly by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 5 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 5 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Grant Paddock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Liege at 15-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Liege at 15-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Liege at 15-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Masterly 30
b g JET MASTER - Alexandra Bi (Darshaan)
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Alghadeer when second of 11 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Alghadeer when second of 11 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Alghadeer when second of 11 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Dreamforest when second of 8 at 14-5 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Dreamforest when second of 8 at 14-5 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Dreamforest when second of 8 at 14-5 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 8 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 20 | 4 | 8 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kiss Me Hardy when sixth of 9 at 35-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kiss Me Hardy when sixth of 9 at 35-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kiss Me Hardy when sixth of 9 at 35-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 6 | 13 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 9 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 10 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Duncan Mckenzie | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Prince Of Orange when fourth of 21 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Prince Of Orange when fourth of 21 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Prince Of Orange when fourth of 21 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 7 | 7 | 23.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 23.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 23.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 30 | 7 | 7 | 23.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain Splendid 36
b g CAPTAIN AL - Justthewayyouare (Fort Wood)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Francia when second of 10 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Francia when second of 10 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Francia when second of 10 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Alghadeer at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Alghadeer at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Alghadeer at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Third of 11 behind Alghadeer beaten 1l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Third of 11 behind Alghadeer beaten 1l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Third of 11 behind Alghadeer beaten 1l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Edict Of Nantes when second of 4 at 33-10 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Edict Of Nantes when second of 4 at 33-10 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Edict Of Nantes when second of 4 at 33-10 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Dreamforest at 35-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Dreamforest at 35-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Dreamforest at 35-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 3f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Teaque Gould | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Captain Splendid , 7/1 Halve The Deficit , 7/1 Masterly , 7/1 Krambambuli , 7/1 Welsh Emperor , 10/1 True Master , 10/1 Cagiva , 10/1 Dynastic Power , 10/1 Nebula , 14/1 Alghadeer , 14/1 Arezzo , 20/1 Gogetthesheriff , 25/1 Stebbins , 66/1 Killua Castle , 66/1 Current Event , 66/1 Pioneer Spirit (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:36
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The big race of the day. The Betting World Algoa Cup is a very competitive race. CAPTAIN SPLENDID beat WELSH EMPEROR in the East Cape Derby the last time he was seen at this track and these two runners could perhaps fight it out. WELSH EMPEROR is in good form and could be distance suited. HALVE THE DEFICIT has not won for a long time but is in good form and must be considered.
Top Tip:
Krambambuli
(4)
Watch out for:
Masterly
(8)
14:55 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Www.bettingworld.co.za Mr 74 Handicap(open)
Winner 42,499ZAR - 13 ran
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 40-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Stratocruiser by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 40-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Stratocruiser by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 40-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Stratocruiser by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Duncan Mckenzie | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Pataudi beaten 1l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Pataudi beaten 1l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Pataudi beaten 1l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 15 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 9 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 9 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 14 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 31 | 3 | 15 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind The Cat beaten 4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind The Cat beaten 4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind The Cat beaten 4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Razed In Black when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Razed In Black when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Razed In Black when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Razed In Black at 66-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Razed In Black at 66-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Razed In Black at 66-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 11 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 7 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 4 | 11 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | George Uren | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Without Permission (AUS) 23
ch g Rock Of Gibraltar - Lacrimosa (O'Reilly)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Star Burst Galaxy beaten 3l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Star Burst Galaxy beaten 3l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Star Burst Galaxy beaten 3l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 8l behind Aza Arrow at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Turffontein over 1m 1f (good) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 8l behind Aza Arrow at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Turffontein over 1m 1f (good) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 8l behind Aza Arrow at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Turffontein over 1m 1f (good) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 6 | 12 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 6 | 12 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 5 | 11 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 26 | 3 | 4 | 11.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Neptune's Jewel 23
b g Rock Of Rochelle - Sea Jewel (Model Man)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Trouble Maker at 8-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Trouble Maker at 8-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Trouble Maker at 8-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | T Laing | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 9l behind Boldly Respectable at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 9l behind Boldly Respectable at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 9l behind Boldly Respectable at 7-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 6 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 5 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M J Byleveld | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 27 | 4 | 6 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 5l behind Inviting Lily at 15-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 5l behind Inviting Lily at 15-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 5l behind Inviting Lily at 15-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Green Lantern when sixth of 14 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Green Lantern when sixth of 14 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Green Lantern when sixth of 14 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 8 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 8 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 8 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Smith | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Off To Gaul at 15-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Off To Gaul at 15-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Off To Gaul at 15-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nicholas Patel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind The Stones beaten 1l at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind The Stones beaten 1l at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind The Stones beaten 1l at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 8 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 4 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 31 | 6 | 7 | 19.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 On The Side , 5/1 Without Permission , 7/1 Frederick Fox , 7/1 The Cat , 7/1 Sun Power , 7/1 Armorial , 8/1 Half Moon Hotel , 8/1 Noble Star , 14/1 Ming Warrior , 25/1 Romeo Bravo , 25/1 Neptune's Jewel , 25/1 Stir It Up , 25/1 Victor Rebellious
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:36
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A difficult race and NOBLE STAR is a horse that could pop up and win. It is not his very best distance but he is versatile and has run some good races in better fields than this. HALF MOON HOTEL also has not win for years. The seven-year-old gelding is well drawn and should be in the shake-up. SUN POWER returns from a break but can win if returning fit. Respect ON THE SIDE.
Top Tip:
The Cat
(1)
Watch out for:
Frederick Fox
(2)
15:30 Fairview (RSA) (3YO plus)
Jenni Gault International Jewellery Design Fm 59 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 38,760ZAR - 15 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Wonder Worker at 15-1 when 9th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Wonder Worker at 15-1 when 9th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Wonder Worker at 15-1 when 9th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Red Hot Lady when fifth of 16 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Red Hot Lady when fifth of 16 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Red Hot Lady when fifth of 16 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| T | Alan Greeff | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Diamond Dynasty 55
b m Dynasty - Diamond Touch (Tara's Halls)
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Steel Magnolia at 9-2jt-fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Steel Magnolia at 9-2jt-fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Steel Magnolia at 9-2jt-fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | George Uren | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Carole Bouquet beaten 1 1/4l at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Carole Bouquet beaten 1 1/4l at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Carole Bouquet beaten 1 1/4l at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Yvette Bremner | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Aquinata at 13-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Aquinata at 13-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Aquinata at 13-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Renate Plessis | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Lucky Tuesday at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Lucky Tuesday at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Lucky Tuesday at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M J Byleveld | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
One Love (BRZ) 13
ch f Manduro - Ascot Belle (Falcon Jet)
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Silver Rain when fourth of 15 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Silver Rain when fourth of 15 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Silver Rain when fourth of 15 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Maverick Girl when second of 12 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Maverick Girl when second of 12 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Maverick Girl when second of 12 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Nurse Harriet by 1/2l.
A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Nurse Harriet by 1/2l.
A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Nurse Harriet by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Charles Ndlovu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alan Greeff | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Silver Rain when second of 15 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Silver Rain when second of 15 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Silver Rain when second of 15 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 1 | 1 | 4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 1 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eldin Webber | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4f on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Maverick Girl at 9-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 4f on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Maverick Girl at 9-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
A winner at 4f on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Maverick Girl at 9-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Maverick Girl at 15-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Maverick Girl at 15-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Maverick Girl at 15-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 9 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 9 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Smith | 21 | 1 | 5 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Silver Rain when sixth of 15 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Silver Rain when sixth of 15 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Silver Rain when sixth of 15 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nicholas Patel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Red Hot Lady when sixth of 16 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Red Hot Lady when sixth of 16 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Red Hot Lady when sixth of 16 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 2 | 13 | 5.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 1 | 10 | 4.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Stallone Naidoo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Duncan Mckenzie | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Wonder Worker at 66-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Wonder Worker at 66-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Wonder Worker at 66-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 2 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Teaque Gould | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Party Tibbs at 28-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Party Tibbs at 28-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Party Tibbs at 28-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 2 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (V only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Shannon Devoy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jacques Strydom | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Wonder Worker at 35-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Wonder Worker at 35-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Wonder Worker at 35-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Duncan Mckenzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Red Hot Lady , 11/2 Zaida , 6/1 One Love , 7/1 High Fashion , 8/1 Frenni , 10/1 Van Dam's Force , 14/1 Diamond Dynasty , 14/1 Night Dancer , 14/1 Shamal , 14/1 Rasberry Lips , 14/1 Another Night , 14/1 Olimpic Hall , 33/1 Isabelle , 33/1 Diamond Tiara , 66/1 Stone Town , 66/1 Flightofthefalcon (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 11:31:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Another very tough race. FRENNI is capable of doing better and could pop upand win this. HIGH FASHION has done well recently and is not completely outof it. ZAIDA ran on nicely last time out and must be given respect. ONE LOVE has run some fair races recently and holds a winning chance. RED HOT LADY is much improved recently and should run well. Watch VAN DAM'S FORCE.
Top Tip:
High Fashion
(2)
Watch out for:
Zaida
(4)