Turffontein 03 December 2020
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Welcome To Turffontein Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 42,001ZAR - 6 ran
Dam won at 5f.
Dam won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Peggson, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f.
Half-relation to Peggson, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Texas Sky, won five times at 7f and 1m.
Half-relation to Texas Sky, won five times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Izapha, won at 6f.
Half-relation to Izapha, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Fire Horse, won three times between 5f and 7f.
Half-relation to Fire Horse, won three times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Tobe's Lass, won six times at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Tobe's Lass, won six times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Kuuma , 5/2 Marmalade Cutter , 5/1 Cold Fact , 13/2 Retallick , 8/1 Star Of The West , 8/1 Hindi Princess , 10/1 Eastern Belle (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
First Juvenile race of the season. Sean Tarry has new sire Lance represented by KUUMA and could start off on a winning note. Top juvenile trainer Paul Peter has What A Winter debutante COLD FACT who looks sure to make her presence felt. Corne Spies saddles three runners of which HINDI PRINCESS could prove best. Watch the money.
11:10 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 42,001ZAR - 6 ran
Dam won at 1m.
Dam won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Jo Malone, won four times at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Jo Malone, won four times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Concealed Secret, won twice at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Concealed Secret, won twice at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m.
Dam won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to First Sea Lord, won eight times between 6f and 1m 1f.
Half-relation to First Sea Lord, won eight times between 6f and 1m 1f.
Half-relation to First Sea Lord, won eight times between 6f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Esprit De Corps, won at 6f.
Half-relation to Esprit De Corps, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Red Rascal, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Red Rascal, won three times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Heavens Girl , 11/4 Captain's Run , 5/1 I Am Royal , 5/1 Naarah , 6/1 Rose Of Bayeux , 12/1 Arctic Skyline , 16/1 Bathing Beauty (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Paul Peter has three well-bred fillies and ARCTIC SKYLINE could be preferred over the 800m. HEAVENS GIRL will be looking for further. NAARAH from the Dorrie Sham yard must be respected. Watch for money on anything else.
Top Tip:
Heavens Girl
(4)
Watch out for:
Captain's Run
(3)
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Grand Heritage 5 December Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 42,001ZAR - 14 ran
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 5l behind Birdwatcher when fourth of 16 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 5l behind Birdwatcher when fourth of 16 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 5l behind Birdwatcher when fourth of 16 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Beaten 18l behind Desert Pride at 80-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Beaten 18l behind Desert Pride at 80-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Beaten 18l behind Desert Pride at 80-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 6l behind Run April Run when fifth of 16 at 66-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 6l behind Run April Run when fifth of 16 at 66-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 6l behind Run April Run when fifth of 16 at 66-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 10l behind Anatura when sixth of 11 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 10l behind Anatura when sixth of 11 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 10l behind Anatura when sixth of 11 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 5l by Spice Market when second of 12 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 5l by Spice Market when second of 12 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 5l by Spice Market when second of 12 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Big City Girl when fifth of 16 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Big City Girl when fifth of 16 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Big City Girl when fifth of 16 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 11 starts. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Winning Queen when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Winning Queen when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Winning Queen when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wiseman Sphesihle Njokwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Florentine at 100-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Florentine at 100-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Florentine at 100-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Run April Run at 80-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Run April Run at 80-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 7l behind Run April Run at 80-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 5f.
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Lady Negra, won three times at 7f and 1m.
Full relation to Lady Negra, won three times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Brooklyn Bridge at 12-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Brooklyn Bridge at 12-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Brooklyn Bridge at 12-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Sweet Future when fifth of 16 at 75-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in October.
Finished 5l behind Sweet Future when fifth of 16 at 75-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in October.
Finished 5l behind Sweet Future when fifth of 16 at 75-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Captain's Choice, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Captain's Choice, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 17l behind Fromheretoeternity at 70-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in February.
Beaten 17l behind Fromheretoeternity at 70-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in February.
Beaten 17l behind Fromheretoeternity at 70-1 when 12th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 9l behind Emerald Crest at 66-1 when 9th of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in September.
Beaten 9l behind Emerald Crest at 66-1 when 9th of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in September.
Beaten 9l behind Emerald Crest at 66-1 when 9th of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Lucy Belle , 4/1 Lagertha , 4/1 Greenhill , 5/1 Legal Star , 10/1 Perfect Angel , 10/1 Southern Song , 10/1 Bend Not Break , 16/1 Courtney Leigh , 20/1 Essence , 20/1 Rosaprima , 20/1 Famous Last Words , 33/1 Lisa Marie , 33/1 Great Stratz , 33/1 Summer Sport , 33/1 Tameletjie , 33/1 Surety (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LAGERTHA has come close in all five starts but has been costly to follow. She could get lucky this time. Look for improvement from stablemate BEND NOT BREAK. LUCY BELLE is another that has threatened from day one but has a wide draw. LEGAL STAR should run well if ready after a rest. PERFECT ANGEL is improving and could feature. Watch first-timers GREENHILL and SOUTHERN SONG.
Top Tip:
Lucy Belle
(5)
Watch out for:
Legal Star
(4)
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Maiden Plate
Winner 42,001ZAR - 13 ran
Numberninetynine 9
b g Bold Silvano - All The Nines (Mistral Dancer)
Placed in five of ten starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Convexity when second of 13 at 9-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Convexity when second of 13 at 9-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Convexity when second of 13 at 9-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 7l behind Watusi at 9-4fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in August.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 7l behind Watusi at 9-4fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in August.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 7l behind Watusi at 9-4fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 6l behind Blue Moon City when sixth of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 6l behind Blue Moon City when sixth of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 6l behind Blue Moon City when sixth of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 13 starts. Beaten 14l behind Trooper at 70-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in 13 starts. Beaten 14l behind Trooper at 70-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in 13 starts. Beaten 14l behind Trooper at 70-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 6l behind Bold Jazz when fifth of 15 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 6l behind Bold Jazz when fifth of 15 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 6l behind Bold Jazz when fifth of 15 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 12 starts. Beaten 14l behind Eagle Alley at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Yet to place in 12 starts. Beaten 14l behind Eagle Alley at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Yet to place in 12 starts. Beaten 14l behind Eagle Alley at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Magic Blaze when fifth of 15 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Magic Blaze when fifth of 15 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Magic Blaze when fifth of 15 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Forbe's Quarry when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Forbe's Quarry when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Forbe's Quarry when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 14l behind Have A Go Jo at 66-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 14l behind Have A Go Jo at 66-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 14l behind Have A Go Jo at 66-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wiseman Sphesihle Njokwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Ramchandani Road at 16-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Ramchandani Road at 16-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Ramchandani Road at 16-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 16l behind Bangor Night at 60-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
Beaten 16l behind Bangor Night at 60-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
Beaten 16l behind Bangor Night at 60-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Tree Tumbo, won twice at 1m.
Full brother to Tree Tumbo, won twice at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Indlamu when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Finished 5l behind Indlamu when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Finished 5l behind Indlamu when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Numberninetynine , 4/1 Namib Desert , 6/1 The Bastille , 10/1 Genie , 10/1 Smuts , 14/1 Great Esteem , 14/1 Royal Tiger , 14/1 Victor Lazlo , 20/1 Spooky , 20/1 Nussply , 33/1 Silver Sea , 33/1 Global Dreamer , 33/1 Megamall
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
NUMBERNINETYNINE is knocking and deserves a victory. THE BASTILLE is improving and the extra will suit. Watch the money on his two stablemates - NAMIB DESERT is on debut while VICTOR LAZLO can improve on his first run. SMUTS and GENIE are looking to improve over the extra. ROYAL TIGER and GREAT ESTEEM can place.
Top Tip:
The Bastille
(8)
Watch out for:
Numberninetynine
(1)
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 42,001ZAR - 13 ran
City By The Sea 70
ch g Elusive Fort - Musical Romance (Trippi)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Ballon D'or when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Ballon D'or when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Ballon D'or when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
My Kingdom 28
b g Greys Inn - Royal Key (Al Mufti)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Quattro Passi when second of 15 at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Quattro Passi when second of 15 at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Quattro Passi when second of 15 at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Set The Standard at 55-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Set The Standard at 55-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Set The Standard at 55-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 3 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| T | Corne Spies | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Quattro Passi when fourth of 15 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Quattro Passi when fourth of 15 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Quattro Passi when fourth of 15 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav over this course and distance (soft) last month, beating Apple Drop by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav over this course and distance (soft) last month, beating Apple Drop by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav over this course and distance (soft) last month, beating Apple Drop by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fly North when fourth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fly North when fourth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fly North when fourth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Miss Khalifa 16
b m Sail From Seattle - Arabian Glamour (Al Mufti)
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Rise As One by 3/4l.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Rise As One by 3/4l.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Rise As One by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 4 | 11 | 10.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 4 | 11 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 4 | 11 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 4 | 11 | 11.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 19 | 3 | 9 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 7-5fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Numberninetynine by 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 7-5fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Numberninetynine by 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 7-5fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Numberninetynine by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Littlewood when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in October.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Littlewood when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in October.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Littlewood when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Quattro Passi at 55-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Quattro Passi at 55-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Quattro Passi at 55-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 7 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 7 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 20 | 1 | 7 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in September, beating Suntrax by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in September, beating Suntrax by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in September, beating Suntrax by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N Qaule | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Withdrawn
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Crown Guardian at 55-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Crown Guardian at 55-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Crown Guardian at 55-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Alphamikefoxtrot at 20-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Greg / Karen Anthony.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Alphamikefoxtrot at 20-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Greg / Karen Anthony.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Alphamikefoxtrot at 20-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Greg / Karen Anthony.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Melchizedek 22
b g Mambo in Seattle - Indigo Princess (King Of Kings)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Royal Escapade when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Royal Escapade when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Royal Escapade when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 22 | 2 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Stormy Winter at 33-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Stormy Winter at 33-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Stormy Winter at 33-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 2 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wiseman Sphesihle Njokwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 22 | 2 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 City By The Sea , 4/1 My Kingdom , 4/1 Indlamu , 7/1 Fresh From The Us , 7/1 Emaline , 10/1 Melchizedek , 14/1 Miss Khalifa , 14/1 Back To Black , 20/1 Perfact , 20/1 Bravo One , 20/1 Iron Mike , 20/1 Nu Bell , 20/1 Sun Giant , 33/1 Eastbrook , 33/1 Free Deal (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Both EMALINE and INDLAMU won on the second time of asking and can only improve. CITY BY THE SEA races as a gelding for the first time after a rest and could come on in leaps. MY KINGDOM is holding form and should make his presence felt. FRESH FROM THE US could get into the mix if he jumps well. BACK TO BLACK, MELCHIZEDEK and MISS KHALIFA could place.
Top Tip:
Fresh From The Us
(6)
Watch out for:
Indlamu
(8)
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Online Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 42,001ZAR - 9 ran
Crank It Up 5
b g Marchfield - Red Spirit (Slew The Red)
Non Runner
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Whorly Whorly when second of 10 at 17-4fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Whorly Whorly when second of 10 at 17-4fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Whorly Whorly when second of 10 at 17-4fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 7 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 7 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 13 | 3 | 7 | 23.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Etched In Blue 35
b g Oratorio - Blue Train (Trippi)
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind War Jewel at 20-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind War Jewel at 20-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind War Jewel at 20-1 when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Pack Leader when second of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Pack Leader when second of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Pack Leader when second of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Golden Pheasant when fourth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Golden Pheasant when fourth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Golden Pheasant when fourth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 2 | 6 | 6.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 2 | 6 | 6.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 2 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 31 | 2 | 6 | 6.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Eighth Lord 12
gr g Eightfold Path - Emerald Crown (King Of Kings)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Dr Doolittle by 2 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Dr Doolittle by 2 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Dr Doolittle by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Corne Spies | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 1l behind Oscar Wilde when fourth of 15 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 1l behind Oscar Wilde when fourth of 15 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 1l behind Oscar Wilde when fourth of 15 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Nafoorah when fifth of 7 at 30-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in October.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Nafoorah when fifth of 7 at 30-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in October.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Nafoorah when fifth of 7 at 30-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oscar Wilde when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oscar Wilde when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Oscar Wilde when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pin Drop by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pin Drop by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pin Drop by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wiseman Sphesihle Njokwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Major Return 19
b g Bold Silvano - I Love Her (Sadler's Wells)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Second Base when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Second Base when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 6l behind Second Base when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 4 | 6 | 12.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 4 | 6 | 12.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 2 | 6 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 31 | 4 | 6 | 12.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Norland 14
ch g Noordhoek Flyer - Chilly Filly (Western Winter)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Stormy Winter at 33-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Stormy Winter at 33-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Stormy Winter at 33-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 4 | 16 | 8.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 4 | 16 | 8.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| C | Course | 25 | 1 | 11 | 4% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 1 | 10 | 4.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 4 | 14 | 8.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 48 | 4 | 16 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 49 | 4 | 16 | 8.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Crank It Up , 6/1 Eliud , 6/1 Tight Five , 13/2 Major Return , 7/1 Ice Lord , 7/1 The Eighth Lord , 7/1 Prospector , 14/1 Norland , 14/1 Whipping Boy , 20/1 Etched In Blue , 20/1 Cairon (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Wide open. TIGHT FIVE won on the second time of asking and is on the up. He claims 4kg which means CRANK IT UP is 12kg worse off - not an easy task. Stablemate ICE LORD is holding form but could battle to confirm with ELIUD who should be at peak fitness. PROSPECTOR and MAJOR RETURN could get into the mix.
Top Tip:
Major Return
(10)
Watch out for:
Crank It Up
(1)
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
All To Come Fm 72 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 42,001ZAR - 16 ran
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Illuminate when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Illuminate when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Illuminate when fifth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dance Class at 9-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Chris Jonker.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dance Class at 9-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Chris Jonker.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dance Class at 9-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Chris Jonker.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on soft ground. A winner here over 1m last month, beating Electric Boots by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on soft ground. A winner here over 1m last month, beating Electric Boots by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on soft ground. A winner here over 1m last month, beating Electric Boots by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Sultanah beaten 2 1/2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Sultanah beaten 2 1/2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Sultanah beaten 2 1/2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Ration My Passion at 16-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Ration My Passion at 16-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Ration My Passion at 16-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Illuminate beaten 2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Illuminate beaten 2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Illuminate beaten 2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mazari 12
b m Bold Silvano - Ivory Palm (Imperial Stride)
She has won three times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Rabia The Rebel at 16-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Rabia The Rebel at 16-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Rabia The Rebel at 16-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 3 | 4 | 7.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 3 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Ration My Passion at 20-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Ration My Passion at 20-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Ration My Passion at 20-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 6 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| T | Brett Webber | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 1l by Rabia The Rebel when second of 13 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 1l by Rabia The Rebel when second of 13 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 1l by Rabia The Rebel when second of 13 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Piccadilly Square when second of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Piccadilly Square when second of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Piccadilly Square when second of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 6 | 11 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 5 | 10 | 10.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 4 | 9 | 8.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 47 | 6 | 11 | 12.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 47 | 5 | 10 | 10.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Illuminate when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Illuminate when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Illuminate when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 2 | 4 | 4.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 2 | 4 | 4.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 2 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 1 | 4 | 2.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 35 | 1 | 4 | 2.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 43 | 2 | 4 | 4.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Fantastical when second of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Fantastical when second of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Fantastical when second of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Iced Tea by 5l.
Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Iced Tea by 5l.
Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Iced Tea by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Piccadilly Square beaten 3/4l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Piccadilly Square beaten 3/4l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Piccadilly Square beaten 3/4l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 2 | 6 | 7.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Piccadilly Square at 6-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Piccadilly Square at 6-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Piccadilly Square at 6-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 4 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 4 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 4 | 3 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 4 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 23 | 2 | 2 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Golden Pheasant at 55-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Golden Pheasant at 55-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Golden Pheasant at 55-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Illuminate 12
b m Brave Tin Soldier - Theres The Light (Jallad)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Winner of five races at 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Franklin by nk.
Winner of five races at 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Franklin by nk.
Winner of five races at 1m 1f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Franklin by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 4 | 12 | 12.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 1 | 9 | 4.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 10 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Illuminate when sixth of 15 at 25-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Illuminate when sixth of 15 at 25-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Illuminate when sixth of 15 at 25-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP Illuminate , SP Irish Dame , 6/1 Pin Up , 7/1 Fly North , 7/1 Liverpool Legend , 8/1 Anatura , 8/1 Shezaglo , 10/1 Passion Peach , 10/1 Plum Field , 10/1 Tartan Dancer , 10/1 Euphoriant , 10/1 Burnt Jasper , 14/1 Il Mondo , 16/1 One-oh-wonder , 20/1 Mazari , 20/1 Western Dance , 20/1 Veld Flower , 33/1 Zernez (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
First reserve ILLUMINATE beat LIVERPOOL LEGEND (1.5kg better) by 1.75 lengths, SHEZAGLO (1kg better) by 3.75 lengths and IL MONDO by 2.5 lengths and if she takes her place could complete a hat-trick. PIN UP and EUPHORIANT (beaten by VELD FLOWER before) come off maiden wins and could go on. ONE-OH-WONDER races in her new surroundings and with ANATURA, TARTAN DANCER, FLY NORTH, PLUM FIELD as well as PASSION PEACH could make the frame.
Watch out for: Anatura (4)
14:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Tuesday 8 December Classified Stakes
Winner 42,001ZAR - 15 ran
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Thumbs Up when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Thumbs Up when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Thumbs Up when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Soul Connection 14
ch g Vercingetorix - Intimateconnection (Lake Coniston)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Crown Guardian at 9-2jt-fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Crown Guardian at 9-2jt-fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Crown Guardian at 9-2jt-fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wiseman Sphesihle Njokwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
May Queen 14
b m Skitt Skizzle - May Ball (Eastern Viewpoint)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Princess Nicole at 18-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Princess Nicole at 18-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Princess Nicole at 18-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Crown Guardian when fifth of 15 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Crown Guardian when fifth of 15 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Crown Guardian when fifth of 15 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Mind Reader when second of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Mind Reader when second of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Mind Reader when second of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 9 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 8 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 7 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 1 | 9 | 3.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 26 | 1 | 9 | 3.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Showdown Kid by 1/2l.
A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Showdown Kid by 1/2l.
A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Showdown Kid by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Muleta at 13-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Muleta at 13-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Muleta at 13-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Florence 39
b m Querari - Flowering Peach (Horse Chestnut)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Retail Therapy at 15-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in October.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Retail Therapy at 15-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in October.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Retail Therapy at 15-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in October.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 3 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 1 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 1l behind Crown Guardian when fourth of 15 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 1l behind Crown Guardian when fourth of 15 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 1l behind Crown Guardian when fourth of 15 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 2 | 6 | 7.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 2 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 2 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 27 | 2 | 6 | 7.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 12-1 at Greyville over 5f on his latest outing in September, beating Sergeant York by 3/4l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Alyson Wright in South Africa.
A winner at 12-1 at Greyville over 5f on his latest outing in September, beating Sergeant York by 3/4l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Alyson Wright in South Africa.
A winner at 12-1 at Greyville over 5f on his latest outing in September, beating Sergeant York by 3/4l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Alyson Wright in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Third of 15 behind Crown Guardian beaten 3/4l at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Third of 15 behind Crown Guardian beaten 3/4l at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Third of 15 behind Crown Guardian beaten 3/4l at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alex The Great 7
b g Rebel King - Pure Reason (Jallad)
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Mind Reader at 11-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Mind Reader at 11-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Mind Reader at 11-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 3 | 11 | 6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 3 | 9 | 6.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 2 | 9 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 2 | 8 | 4.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| T | Roy Magner | 49 | 3 | 11 | 6.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 14-1 at Greyville over 5f on her latest outing in September, beating It Must Be Love by nk.
A winner at 14-1 at Greyville over 5f on her latest outing in September, beating It Must Be Love by nk.
A winner at 14-1 at Greyville over 5f on her latest outing in September, beating It Must Be Love by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% |
| Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Written In Stone when fourth of 13 at 55-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Written In Stone when fourth of 13 at 55-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Written In Stone when fourth of 13 at 55-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 3 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Comaneci at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Comaneci at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Comaneci at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Kwite A Trip , 8/1 Alex The Great , 8/1 Bridge Of Spies , 8/1 May Queen , 8/1 Afriel , 8/1 Soul Connection , 8/1 Big City Girl , 8/1 Gang Leader , 14/1 Florence , 14/1 Winters Power , 20/1 Karin B , 20/1 Duet , 20/1 Touch Of Fate , 20/1 Ramsay , 20/1 Roksolana
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:57:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult race to conclude the meeting. KWITE A TRIP produced a gutsy win after a rest and the blinkers are back on. He could go on. Stable companion GANG LEADER has a chance if he behaves himself. Stablemates BRIDGE OF SPIES and AFRIEL could get into the mix. BIG CITY GIRL comes off a maiden win and could go on. MAY QUEEN disappointed last time but could resume winning ways. Many others could pop up.
Top Tip:
Gang Leader
(4)
Watch out for:
Kwite A Trip
(1)