Turffontein 03 July 2016
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Turffontein Workriders Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 9 ran
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind Blue Sage beaten 4l at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind Blue Sage beaten 4l at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind Blue Sage beaten 4l at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francis Semela | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 18 starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winning Sister when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 18 starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winning Sister when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 18 starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winning Sister when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Madimong Isaac Duba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 11 starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Lady Negra when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Lady Negra when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Lady Negra when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Goodman Fundile Dadamasi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Winning Sister at 75-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Winning Sister at 75-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Winning Sister at 75-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sabelo Siphika | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 13 starts. Beaten 13l behind Artemisia at 100-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 13 starts. Beaten 13l behind Artemisia at 100-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 13 starts. Beaten 13l behind Artemisia at 100-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joe Gwingwizha | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 47 starts. Finished 19l behind Dahlia's Arrow when sixth of 9 at 100-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 47 starts. Finished 19l behind Dahlia's Arrow when sixth of 9 at 100-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 47 starts. Finished 19l behind Dahlia's Arrow when sixth of 9 at 100-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chamu Mabaya | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Maree | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Blue Sage at 66-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Blue Sage at 66-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Blue Sage at 66-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Beto Mundlovu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 8l behind Navette at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 8l behind Navette at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 8l behind Navette at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga B Mthembu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Babbling Brooke 24
b f Western Winter - Lady Brooke (Fort Wood)
Placed in both starts. Third of 12 behind Shebang beaten 2 1/2l at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Third of 12 behind Shebang beaten 2 1/2l at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Third of 12 behind Shebang beaten 2 1/2l at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Samuel Mosia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Babbling Brooke , 4/1 Chinese Whisper , 4/1 Broad Outline , 5/1 Doubly Attractive , 10/1 Vino Blanco , 14/1 Pearl Valley , 33/1 Hansa The Ansa , 33/1 Mighty Kahal , 50/1 Game Plan
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:32
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
2-year-old BABBLING BROOKE is improving with racing and should see out the mile trip. The one they have to beat. BROAD OUTLINE gives start but is doing better and should be in the money. CHINESE WHISPER and DOUBLY ATTRACTIVE have reversed form before but the former should come out tops. VINO BLANCO has a shout if problem free. PEARL VALLEY can find a place.
Top Tip:
Babbling Brooke
(9)
Watch out for:
Chinese Whisper
(2)
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
All To Come Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 8 ran
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Ryder when second of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Ryder when second of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Ryder when second of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Fangia when second of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Fangia when second of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Fangia when second of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 16 starts. Beaten 13l behind Streetwear at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 16 starts. Beaten 13l behind Streetwear at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 16 starts. Beaten 13l behind Streetwear at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 6l behind Johnnie For Pops when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 6l behind Johnnie For Pops when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 6l behind Johnnie For Pops when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 31 starts. Beaten 14l behind Fangia at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 31 starts. Beaten 14l behind Fangia at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 31 starts. Beaten 14l behind Fangia at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clifford Harris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 7l behind Lotus Elan at 100-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 7l behind Lotus Elan at 100-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 7l behind Lotus Elan at 100-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Franklin Maleking | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | John Vos | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Lotus Elan at 100-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Lotus Elan at 100-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Lotus Elan at 100-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Evert Pheiffer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 13-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweet Chestnut by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 13-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweet Chestnut by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 13-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweet Chestnut by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Jiffy when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Jiffy when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Jiffy when second of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 6l behind Shortstop when fifth of 11 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 6l behind Shortstop when fifth of 11 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 6l behind Shortstop when fifth of 11 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/10 Blazing Winter , 4/1 Together Forever , 6/1 Man The Fort , 6/1 Nawra , 14/1 August Duke , 14/1 Hope Eternal , 20/1 Crown Of The Moon , 33/1 Yours And Mine , 33/1 The Kamberg (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:32
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
As in the first, juvenile BLAZING WINTER is on the upgrade and could chalk up a quick double for Mr Ferraris. NAWRA needed his last outing and could keep going this time. TOGETHER FOREVER is never far off them and with MAN THE FORT could make the frame. HOPE ETERNAL can improve to earn.
Top Tip:
Blazing Winter
(9)
Watch out for:
Together Forever
(1)
13:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Soccer Gg Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 7 ran
Vision Of Dahlia 15
ch f Visionaire - DAHLIA'S GUEST (Northern Guest)
Placed in four of 12 starts. Beaten 6l by Dahlia's Arrow when second of 9 at 4-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 12 starts. Beaten 6l by Dahlia's Arrow when second of 9 at 4-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed in four of 12 starts. Beaten 6l by Dahlia's Arrow when second of 9 at 4-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Countess Jemina by 3/4l.
A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Countess Jemina by 3/4l.
A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Countess Jemina by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | D Gray St John | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 6l behind Lady Negra at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 6l behind Lady Negra at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 6l behind Lady Negra at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 9l behind Rajen's Babe when fourth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 9l behind Rajen's Babe when fourth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 9l behind Rajen's Babe when fourth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Akshay Balloo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 21 starts. Finished 10l behind Rajen's Babe when fifth of 10 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in 21 starts. Finished 10l behind Rajen's Babe when fifth of 10 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in 21 starts. Finished 10l behind Rajen's Babe when fifth of 10 at 9-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 29 starts. Third of 9 behind Dahlia's Arrow beaten 7l at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 29 starts. Third of 9 behind Dahlia's Arrow beaten 7l at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 29 starts. Third of 9 behind Dahlia's Arrow beaten 7l at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Maree | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 10 behind Rajen's Babe beaten 9l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 10 behind Rajen's Babe beaten 9l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 10 behind Rajen's Babe beaten 9l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind Blue Sage at 100-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind Blue Sage at 100-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 11l behind Blue Sage at 100-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clifford Harris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Johnnie For Pops when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Johnnie For Pops when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Johnnie For Pops when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Vision Of Dahlia , 5/2 Zoo Alley , 4/1 Island Bliss , 10/1 Little Tokoyo , 14/1 Ayessaypee , 20/1 Savannah Jade , 20/1 White Swan , 33/1 Gracious Express , 50/1 Caitlin's Answer (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
VISION OF DAHLIA has been threatening from day one but battling to crack it. This could be her day. ZOO ALLEY is improving nicely and if takes her place could take honours. ISLAND BLISS ran a shocker last time but could make amends. LITTLE TOKYO also disappointed last time and should do better. Slow starter AYESSAYPEE and WHITE SWAN could make up the quartet.
Top Tip:
Vision Of Dahlia
(1)
Watch out for:
Zoo Alley
(2)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing. It's A Rush Fm 81 Divided Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 66,257ZAR - 9 ran
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Zafira when second of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Zafira when second of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Zafira when second of 7 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 9 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 9 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 9 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 9 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 24 | 3 | 9 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Star Of Love by a neck.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Star Of Love by a neck.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Star Of Love by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Span Die Seile when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Span Die Seile when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Span Die Seile when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 7 | 2 | 28% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 7 | 2 | 28% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 7 | 2 | 28% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 7 | 2 | 28% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Tricia Dupont when fourth of 12 at 4-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in May.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Tricia Dupont when fourth of 12 at 4-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in May.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Tricia Dupont when fourth of 12 at 4-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Laurel Cherry at 6-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Laurel Cherry at 6-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Laurel Cherry at 6-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bajan Fantasy at 25-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bajan Fantasy at 25-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bajan Fantasy at 25-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tales Of Mambo 21
b f Mambo in Seattle - Tales Of Magic (LECTURE)
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Laurel Cherry at 8-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Laurel Cherry at 8-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Laurel Cherry at 8-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Runalong at 6-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Runalong at 6-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Runalong at 6-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Amazing Var at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Amazing Var at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Amazing Var at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/4 Runalong , 6/1 Pennington Sands , 13/2 Sisters Of Mercy , 7/1 Kalanchoe , 7/1 A P Chanel , 10/1 Kellie Firth , 14/1 Tales Of Mambo , 14/1 Lovingkindness , 14/1 Russian Star
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RUNALONG is on a roll and looking for 4 in a trot. She is a fighter but the entire field is looking to take her on. With 4kg off her back KALANCHOE could prove the biggest threat. Stable companions PENNINGTON SANDS and SISTERS OF MERCY could get into the picture. A P CHANEL and RUSSIAN STAR ran below form last time. LOVINGKINDNESS needed her last outing.
Top Tip:
Pennington Sands
(1)
Watch out for:
Runalong
(2)
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Express Fm 63 Divided Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 51,254ZAR - 14 ran
Bright Bronte 31
b m Antonius Pius - Balinese Dancer (Red Ransom)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Elusive Prophecy by 2l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Elusive Prophecy by 2l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Elusive Prophecy by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Laurel Cherry when sixth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Laurel Cherry when sixth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Laurel Cherry when sixth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5-2fav here over 1m 1f on her latest outing in May, beating Navette by 3l.
A winner at 5-2fav here over 1m 1f on her latest outing in May, beating Navette by 3l.
A winner at 5-2fav here over 1m 1f on her latest outing in May, beating Navette by 3l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tip Of The Glacier 21
b f Western Winter - Tale Ofthe Glacier (Lauterbrunnen)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Laurel Cherry at 10-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Laurel Cherry at 10-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Laurel Cherry at 10-1 when 11th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jewel Of Gibraltar (AUS) 21
b f Rock Of Gibraltar - Bella Jewel (Rory's Jester)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Laurel Cherry at 16-1 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Laurel Cherry at 16-1 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Laurel Cherry at 16-1 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Laurel Cherry when fourth of 16 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Laurel Cherry when fourth of 16 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Laurel Cherry when fourth of 16 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Laurel Cherry when fifth of 16 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Laurel Cherry when fifth of 16 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Laurel Cherry when fifth of 16 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Zafira when fifth of 7 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Zafira when fifth of 7 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Zafira when fifth of 7 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6-1 here over 1m 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Vision Of Dahlia by 6l.
A winner at 6-1 here over 1m 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Vision Of Dahlia by 6l.
A winner at 6-1 here over 1m 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Vision Of Dahlia by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Tricia Dupont at 20-1fav when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in May.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Tricia Dupont at 20-1fav when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in May.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Tricia Dupont at 20-1fav when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Zafira at 55-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Zafira at 55-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Zafira at 55-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 6 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 6 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Elusive Spirit at 12-1fav when eighth of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Elusive Spirit at 12-1fav when eighth of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Elusive Spirit at 12-1fav when eighth of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Bright Bronte when fifth of 17 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Bright Bronte when fifth of 17 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Bright Bronte when fifth of 17 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Estimation when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Estimation when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Estimation when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Bright Bronte at 50-1fav when 11th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Bright Bronte at 50-1fav when 11th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Bright Bronte at 50-1fav when 11th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 3 | 8 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Spike Lerena | 32 | 3 | 8 | 9.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Bright Bronte , 4/1 Russian Friend , 6/1 Flirting Around , 8/1 Tip Of The Glacier , 10/1 Dahlia's Arrow , 10/1 Bird Alley , 14/1 Cote De Pablo , 14/1 Spurwing Summer , 16/1 Jewel Of Gibraltar , 20/1 Chalcedony , 20/1 Polar Secret , 20/1 Judith , 33/1 Susquehanna , 50/1 Global Spin (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BRIGHT BRONTE is bang in form and doesn't take on a strong field. She could go in again. RUSSIAN FRIEND comes off a maiden victory but the form has been franked and has scope for further improvement. FLIRTING AROUND could start to show true form. BIRD ALLEY and stable mate SPURWING SUMMER could get into the money. TIP OF THE GLACIER and COTE DE PABLO could win.
Top Tip:
Russian Friend
(3)
Watch out for:
Bright Bronte
(1)
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book A Table 011 6811702 Fm 68 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 51,254ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tapaway when sixth of 15 at 10-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tapaway when sixth of 15 at 10-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tapaway when sixth of 15 at 10-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tell My Star when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tell My Star when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tell My Star when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tell My Star 10
ch m ANNOUNCE - Star Of Savannah (What A Prospect)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Raring To Go by 1 1/2l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Raring To Go by 1 1/2l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Raring To Go by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 6 | 18 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 13 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 10 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 4 | 13 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 6 | 17 | 16.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | D Gray St John | 39 | 6 | 18 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 13l behind Evening Breeze at 33-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 13l behind Evening Breeze at 33-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 13l behind Evening Breeze at 33-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Nation Builder at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Nation Builder at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Nation Builder at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tell My Star when second of 14 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tell My Star when second of 14 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tell My Star when second of 14 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Antonia Major 10
b m Antonius Pius - Cherry Flower (Goldkeeper)
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Tell My Star at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Tell My Star at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Tell My Star at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 5 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 5 | 6 | 20.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 30 | 5 | 8 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Allegorical at 30-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Allegorical at 30-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Allegorical at 30-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Angel Of Light 24
b f Mambo in Seattle - Angel At My Table (COUNT DUBOIS)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Flowing Gown at 6-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Flowing Gown at 6-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Flowing Gown at 6-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Evening Breeze at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Evening Breeze at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Evening Breeze at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 10 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 1 | 10 | 4.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Akshay Balloo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 24 | 1 | 10 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Monarch Air , 3/1 Tell My Star , 7/2 Raring To Go , 7/1 Miss Nightingale , 10/1 Angel Of Light , 14/1 Modjadji , 20/1 Antonia Major , 20/1 Ballerini , 20/1 Miss Argentina , 20/1 Cash In Camilla
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TELL MY STAR is always thereabouts but it could get close here with MONARCH AIR (1,5kg better for 2,5 lengths) and RARING TO GO (0,5kg better for 1,5 lengths). MISS NIGHTINGALE has been close up in her new surroundings and could feature. ANGEL OF FLIGHT ran below form last time. MODJADJI runs before this - watch the form.
Top Tip:
Monarch Air
(2)
Watch out for:
Tell My Star
(3)
15:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Association Mr 68 Handicap(open)
Winner 46,877ZAR - 13 ran
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-2co-fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Tripp Force by 2 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-2co-fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Tripp Force by 2 3/4l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-2co-fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Tripp Force by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Trip Tease when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Trip Tease when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Trip Tease when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Louis Goosen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Led Zeppelin 19
ch g Noordhoek Flyer - FIRE TREAD (All Fired Up)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Daspoort at 6-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Daspoort at 6-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Daspoort at 6-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Fidelio when sixth of 12 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Fidelio when sixth of 12 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Fidelio when sixth of 12 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Hililyhililyhilo beaten 2 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Hililyhililyhilo beaten 2 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Hililyhililyhilo beaten 2 3/4l at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Daspoort at 12-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Daspoort at 12-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Daspoort at 12-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 11 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 9 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 5 | 10 | 15.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 10 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Akshay Balloo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 34 | 5 | 11 | 14.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Cute Lady at 9-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Cute Lady at 9-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Cute Lady at 9-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Cannes at 8-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Cannes at 8-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Cannes at 8-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Third of 14 behind Cannes beaten 4l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f last month.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Third of 14 behind Cannes beaten 4l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f last month.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Third of 14 behind Cannes beaten 4l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Daspoort at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Daspoort at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Daspoort at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Finished 6l behind Daspoort when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Finished 6l behind Daspoort when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Finished 6l behind Daspoort when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 1 | 6 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 1 | 6 | 3.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 1 | 6 | 3.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 1 | 6 | 3.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 29 | 1 | 6 | 3.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind O'brien The Lion at 100-1fav when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind O'brien The Lion at 100-1fav when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind O'brien The Lion at 100-1fav when 14th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Mr Mulliner at 35-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Mr Mulliner at 35-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Mr Mulliner at 35-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 9 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T Appie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Daspoort , 4/1 Led Zeppelin , 5/1 Captain Ellio , 6/1 Watabout , 8/1 Chief Sioux , 8/1 Stairway To Heaven , 14/1 Shannon's Boy , 14/1 Dream Leader , 20/1 Striking Pose , 33/1 Blazing Brave , 33/1 Charock , 50/1 Excalivar , 50/1 Champion Alami
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DASPOORT is in hot form. He received a big penalty for his last win but could go in again. LED ZEPPELIN could have his measure on the Salute The Sun race. CAPTAIN ELLIO wasn't disgraced behind Trip Tease last time. WATABOUT sports blinkers now and could improve heaps. CHIEF SIOUX, DREAM LEADER, STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN and SHANNON'S BOY could pop up.
Top Tip:
Daspoort
(1)
Watch out for:
Captain Ellio
(2)
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 09 July Mr 67 Handicap(open)
Winner 46,877ZAR - 14 ran
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Daspoort when sixth of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Daspoort when sixth of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Daspoort when sixth of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chad Little | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Miracle Bureau at 14-1fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Miracle Bureau at 14-1fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Miracle Bureau at 14-1fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Mr Balboa at 8-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Mr Balboa at 8-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Mr Balboa at 8-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain Chips 26
b g CAPTAIN AL - Blue Swift (Redoute's Choice)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Pay As You Go when second of 11 at 14-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Pay As You Go when second of 11 at 14-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Pay As You Go when second of 11 at 14-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Cape Siskin at 7-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 6f in May.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Cape Siskin at 7-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 6f in May.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Cape Siskin at 7-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 6f in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Roving Jet when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Roving Jet when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Roving Jet when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 7 | 8 | 15.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 6 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 22 | 4 | 4 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 29 | 6 | 5 | 20.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 6 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 7 | 8 | 16.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dirk Devos | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Daspoort at 20-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Daspoort at 20-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Daspoort at 20-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pay As You Go when fourth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pay As You Go when fourth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pay As You Go when fourth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Cashin at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Cashin at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Cashin at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Last Battle at 16-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Last Battle at 16-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Last Battle at 16-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Victorious Royal at 8-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Victorious Royal at 8-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Victorious Royal at 8-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on the all-weather. Finished 12l behind Oriental Blue when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m in October last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on the all-weather. Finished 12l behind Oriental Blue when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m in October last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on the all-weather. Finished 12l behind Oriental Blue when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Nation Builder at 7-1fav when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Weiho Marwing.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Nation Builder at 7-1fav when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Weiho Marwing.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Nation Builder at 7-1fav when 12th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Weiho Marwing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyson Bowes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 11-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Woza Madoda by 1l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 11-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Woza Madoda by 1l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 11-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Woza Madoda by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Mr Balboa when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Mr Balboa when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Mr Balboa when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Luca Delago at 16-1fav when eighth of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Luca Delago at 16-1fav when eighth of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Luca Delago at 16-1fav when eighth of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 11 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 9 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 9 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 1 | 9 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 25 | 1 | 11 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Resolute Captain at 13-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Resolute Captain at 13-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Resolute Captain at 13-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 4 | 10 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 4 | 10 | 10.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 39 | 4 | 10 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Captain Chips , 7/2 Dolphin , 9/2 Truly , 8/1 In The Loop , 10/1 Viking Castle , 10/1 King Gerard , 14/1 Antonius Charm , 14/1 Capuche , 20/1 Ciao-ciao , 20/1 Gaisce Gold , 20/1 Quattro , 33/1 Gullivers Travel , 33/1 Talca , 33/1 Captain Leon (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 05 Jul 2016 08:48:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CAPTAIN CHIPS was narrowly beaten last time. He could take his revenge over TRULY who beat him in the maidens but it could go either way. DOLPHIN comes off a break but has ability and has won fresh before. VIKING CASTLE is in form and could collect another cheque. IN THE LOOP, KING GERARD and reserve MOVIE man could pull it off.
Top Tip:
Dolphin
(2)
Watch out for:
Captain Chips
(4)