Turffontein 07 May 2016
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Mpr Hiring Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in five of ten starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Russian Star when second of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Russian Star when second of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Russian Star when second of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 13 behind Bird Alley beaten 4l at 4-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 13 behind Bird Alley beaten 4l at 4-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 13 behind Bird Alley beaten 4l at 4-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Secret Angel when fourth of 11 at 6-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Secret Angel when fourth of 11 at 6-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Secret Angel when fourth of 11 at 6-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Fortissima at 9-2fav when 10th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Fortissima at 9-2fav when 10th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Fortissima at 9-2fav when 10th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 18 starts. Finished 6l behind Secret Angel when sixth of 11 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 18 starts. Finished 6l behind Secret Angel when sixth of 11 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 18 starts. Finished 6l behind Secret Angel when sixth of 11 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 11 starts. Finished 9l behind Russian Star when fifth of 13 at 35-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Yet to place in 11 starts. Finished 9l behind Russian Star when fifth of 13 at 35-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Yet to place in 11 starts. Finished 9l behind Russian Star when fifth of 13 at 35-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Russian Star at 75-1fav when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Russian Star at 75-1fav when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Russian Star at 75-1fav when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Angel at 75-1fav when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Angel at 75-1fav when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 13l behind Secret Angel at 75-1fav when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Gifted For Glory, won six times between 1m and 1m 6f including a Group 3 race. Finished 5l behind Victor's Castle when fifth of 12 at 33-1fav on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Full sister to Gifted For Glory, won six times between 1m and 1m 6f including a Group 3 race. Finished 5l behind Victor's Castle when fifth of 12 at 33-1fav on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Full sister to Gifted For Glory, won six times between 1m and 1m 6f including a Group 3 race. Finished 5l behind Victor's Castle when fifth of 12 at 33-1fav on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 20l behind American Story at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in January.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 20l behind American Story at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in January.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 20l behind American Story at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 8/11 Aventurine , 7/2 Silver Stripe , 6/1 Vision Of Dahlia , 10/1 Countess Jemina , 20/1 Oblivion , 25/1 Destiny's Jewel , 33/1 Cranberry Crush , 50/1 Victory Arrow , 50/1 Yes Dear , 50/1 Spanish Secret
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:04
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
AVENTURINE has been runner-up in her last three starts and should get it right here. VISION OF DAHLIA appears held by her on their recent meeting but shouldn't be far off. SILVER STRIPE wasn't disgraced when not fancied on debut but will come on and could be looking for this distance. COUNTESS JEMINA and OBLIVION (blinkers back on) could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Silver Stripe
(9)
Watch out for:
Aventurine
(1)
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Gold Reef City Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 12 ran
Placed in four of ten starts. Beaten 1/2l by Victor's Castle when second of 12 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in four of ten starts. Beaten 1/2l by Victor's Castle when second of 12 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in four of ten starts. Beaten 1/2l by Victor's Castle when second of 12 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten a neck by Secret Angel when second of 11 at 10-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten a neck by Secret Angel when second of 11 at 10-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten a neck by Secret Angel when second of 11 at 10-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Black Opium when second of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Black Opium when second of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Black Opium when second of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Chinawhite when fourth of 12 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Chinawhite when fourth of 12 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Chinawhite when fourth of 12 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of ten starts. Well beaten at 8-1fav behind Connaught Hotel when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in three of ten starts. Well beaten at 8-1fav behind Connaught Hotel when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in three of ten starts. Well beaten at 8-1fav behind Connaught Hotel when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 4l behind Dawn Flight at 20-1fav when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 4l behind Dawn Flight at 20-1fav when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 4l behind Dawn Flight at 20-1fav when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 14l behind Russian Star at 45-1fav when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 14l behind Russian Star at 45-1fav when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 14l behind Russian Star at 45-1fav when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 14 starts. Beaten 9l behind Dawn Flight at 35-1fav when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 14 starts. Beaten 9l behind Dawn Flight at 35-1fav when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 14 starts. Beaten 9l behind Dawn Flight at 35-1fav when 11th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nicholas Patel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Well beaten at 30-1fav behind Bird Alley when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Well beaten at 30-1fav behind Bird Alley when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all 12 starts. Well beaten at 30-1fav behind Bird Alley when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 45 starts. Finished 11l behind Russian Star when sixth of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 45 starts. Finished 11l behind Russian Star when sixth of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 45 starts. Finished 11l behind Russian Star when sixth of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 2-1fav behind Russian Star when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 2-1fav behind Russian Star when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 2-1fav behind Russian Star when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T Appie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Seeking Venus at 20-1fav when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Seeking Venus at 20-1fav when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Seeking Venus at 20-1fav when eighth of 13 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Now You See Her , 11/4 Russian Friend , 7/2 Flying Dream , 7/1 Isolde , 10/1 Gusheshe , 12/1 Grand Jury , 12/1 Gypsy Pirate , 33/1 Keep My Promise , 33/1 Jewel Of Gibraltar , 50/1 Ursula , 50/1 Shirley-kay , 50/1 Aspen Shadow
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:10
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RUSSIAN FRIEND was narrowly beaten in her last two and could make amends here. NOW YOU SEE HER was scalped last time but sports blinkers now and should enjoy this track. FLYING DREAM has a chance if puts it in. GUSHESHE could be looking for the mile - respect. Stable mates GYPSY PIRATE and GRAND JURY are a lot better than their last runs. ISOLDE can feature if starts well.
Top Tip:
Russian Friend
(1)
Watch out for:
Now You See Her
(3)
12:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Thaba Eco Hotel Mr 80 Handicap(open)
Winner 57,502ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner here over 6f (good) in March, beating Barbel Run by 4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner here over 6f (good) in March, beating Barbel Run by 4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner here over 6f (good) in March, beating Barbel Run by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Manx Park when sixth of 11 at 15-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Manx Park when sixth of 11 at 15-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Manx Park when sixth of 11 at 15-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Hyaku when second of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Hyaku when second of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Hyaku when second of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Without Permission (AUS) 14
ch g Rock Of Gibraltar - Lacrimosa (O'Reilly)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Imperial Gold when sixth of 12 at 5-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Imperial Gold when sixth of 12 at 5-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Imperial Gold when sixth of 12 at 5-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 17 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 17 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 17 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Odd Rob when second of 15 at 13-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Odd Rob when second of 15 at 13-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Odd Rob when second of 15 at 13-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 14 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 14 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 10 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 14 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 1 | 14 | 4.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 21 | 1 | 14 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-2fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Our Miracle by 4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-2fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Our Miracle by 4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-2fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Our Miracle by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 5 | 7 | 16.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 5 | 6 | 17.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 5 | 6 | 17.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 28 | 4 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Hidden Agenda at 16-1fav when 10th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Hidden Agenda at 16-1fav when 10th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Hidden Agenda at 16-1fav when 10th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Man's Inn when second of 17 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Man's Inn when second of 17 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Man's Inn when second of 17 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Scott Kenny | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Rafeef at 13-1fav when 13th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Rafeef at 13-1fav when 13th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Rafeef at 13-1fav when 13th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Golden Man , 4/1 Kangaroo Jack , 7/1 Master Archer , 7/1 Tabreek , 7/1 Without Permission , 7/1 Danza , 10/1 One Yesterday , 10/1 Tokyo Drift , 20/1 Aleut , 33/1 Caughtinthedeep
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:11
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KANGAROO JACK is in form. He beat GOLDEN MAN by 6,5 lengths but is 3,5 kg worse off and travels an extra 250m. With 10kg less to shoulder the latter could grab him. TABREEK is 2kg better off with TOKYO DRIFT for 0,75 lengths and it could get close between them. WITHOUT PERMISSION, DANZA, ONE YESTERDAY and MASTER ARCHER could pull it off.
Top Tip:
Golden Man
(6)
Watch out for:
Kangaroo Jack
(1)
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Sojo Business & Tourism Fm 88 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 72,504ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Juxtapose at 10-1fav when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Juxtapose at 10-1fav when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Juxtapose at 10-1fav when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Carry On Alice when second of 9 at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Carry On Alice when second of 9 at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Carry On Alice when second of 9 at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 10 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 10 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 10 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J Vuuren | 23 | 2 | 10 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Miss Tweedy by a neck.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Miss Tweedy by a neck.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Miss Tweedy by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Heaps Of Fun at 55-1fav when 14th of 17 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Heaps Of Fun at 55-1fav when 14th of 17 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Heaps Of Fun at 55-1fav when 14th of 17 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Tahini at 8-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Tahini at 8-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Tahini at 8-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Tahini at 9-1fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Tahini at 9-1fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Tahini at 9-1fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Tahini when second of 10 at 7-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Tahini when second of 10 at 7-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Tahini when second of 10 at 7-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 15-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Finding Alice by 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 15-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Finding Alice by 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 15-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Finding Alice by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Firstimesacharm when sixth of 11 at 25-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Firstimesacharm when sixth of 11 at 25-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Firstimesacharm when sixth of 11 at 25-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Bally Swiss when second of 17 at 33-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Bally Swiss when second of 17 at 33-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Bally Swiss when second of 17 at 33-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Silver Class , 7/2 Finding Alice , 4/1 Tahini , 7/1 Firstimesacharm , 8/1 Noor , 10/1 Nitrogen , 14/1 Julie Doolittle , 20/1 Fly Phillippa , 20/1 Close Relative , 20/1 Khonza
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:11
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FINDING ALICE found problems when beaten by TAHINI last time but on 1kg better terms could have her revenge. Stable companion FIRSTIMESACHARM is bang in form and could follow up. SILVER CLASS has met a lot stronger in her career and must be considered here. NITROGEN needed her last outing and has a shout off a handy weight. NOOR has ability and could get into the money.
Top Tip:
Finding Alice
(7)
Watch out for:
Silver Class
(2)
13:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Rotary Mr 79 Handicap(open)
Winner 57,502ZAR - 8 ran
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Imperial Gold at 14-1fav when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Imperial Gold at 14-1fav when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Imperial Gold at 14-1fav when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Top Shot by nk.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Top Shot by nk.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Top Shot by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Captain's Causeway at 16-1fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Captain's Causeway at 16-1fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Captain's Causeway at 16-1fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Donny G when fifth of 9 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Donny G when fifth of 9 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Donny G when fifth of 9 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by American Tiger when second of 17 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by American Tiger when second of 17 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by American Tiger when second of 17 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in March, dead-heating with Seven Single.
A winner at 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in March, dead-heating with Seven Single.
A winner at 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in March, dead-heating with Seven Single.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Rainy Day Blues at 9-1fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Rainy Day Blues at 9-1fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Rainy Day Blues at 9-1fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Street Flyer when fourth of 14 at 45-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Street Flyer when fourth of 14 at 45-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Street Flyer when fourth of 14 at 45-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Imperial Gold , 4/1 Charanga , 6/1 Lord Windsor , 6/1 Netflix , 6/1 Seven Single , 6/1 Captain Leon , 12/1 Enaad , 16/1 El Maestro (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:11
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
In form IMPERIAL GOLD can follow up. S'manga Khumalo appears to have opted for LORD WINDSOR who accounted for Stebbins (recently placed 4th behind Abashiri in the Derby) in his penultimate. Previous rider Ray Danielson jumps aboard stable companion CHARANGA - interesting! NETFLIX should be at a peak. CAPTAIN LEON is on the upgrade and warrants respect. SEVEN SINGLE has scope.
Top Tip:
Imperial Gold
(2)
Watch out for:
Charanga
(5)
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Mpr Hiring Fm 64 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 46,877ZAR - 13 ran
Beautiful Flautist 14
b f Antonius Pius - Sound The Flute (Theatrical)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind Kalanchoe beaten 5l at 8-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind Kalanchoe beaten 5l at 8-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind Kalanchoe beaten 5l at 8-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 20-1fav here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Matsuri by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 20-1fav here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Matsuri by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 20-1fav here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Matsuri by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Devin Little | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Laurel Cherry 44
ch f Ideal World - Carolina Cherry (Fort Wood)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind A P Chanel at 2-1fav when 10th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind A P Chanel at 2-1fav when 10th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind A P Chanel at 2-1fav when 10th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Aventurine by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 10-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Aventurine by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 10-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Aventurine by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A P Chanel 44
ch f A P Arrow - Cococay (National Emblem)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-1fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in March, beating Luala by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-1fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in March, beating Luala by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-1fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in March, beating Luala by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Cambridge Choir when fourth of 17 at 25-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Cambridge Choir when fourth of 17 at 25-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Cambridge Choir when fourth of 17 at 25-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Aventurine by 3/4l.
A winner at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Aventurine by 3/4l.
A winner at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Aventurine by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f. Finished 6l behind Cambridge Choir when sixth of 17 at 16-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f. Finished 6l behind Cambridge Choir when sixth of 17 at 16-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f. Finished 6l behind Cambridge Choir when sixth of 17 at 16-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Julie Doolittle at 70-1fav when eighth of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in March.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Julie Doolittle at 70-1fav when eighth of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in March.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Julie Doolittle at 70-1fav when eighth of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind A P Chanel when fourth of 15 at 20-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind A P Chanel when fourth of 15 at 20-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind A P Chanel when fourth of 15 at 20-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Kalanchoe at 18-1fav when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Kalanchoe at 18-1fav when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Kalanchoe at 18-1fav when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 3 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 3 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Cambridge Choir at 75-1fav when 12th of 17 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Cambridge Choir at 75-1fav when 12th of 17 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Cambridge Choir at 75-1fav when 12th of 17 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Wallace Tolmay | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 19l behind Witchcraft when 11th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 19l behind Witchcraft when 11th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 19l behind Witchcraft when 11th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Doctor S Lembethe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Cambridge Choir , 4/1 A P Chanel , 5/1 Laurel Cherry , 8/1 Russian Star , 8/1 Bird Alley , 10/1 Beautiful Flautist , 12/1 Allegorical , 14/1 Susquehanna , 14/1 Flirting Around , 20/1 Leah's Little Luv , 20/1 Cote De Pablo , 20/1 Leopard Lily , 50/1 French Approval
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:11
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CAMBRIDGE CHOIR well won under a relaxed ride and with the same pilot aboard could follow up. A P CHANEL won well last time and could go in again. LAUREL CHERRY had her heels clipped last time but must be respected. BIRD ALLEY wasn't disgraced in her post-maiden. RUSSIAN STAR could improve more. BEAUTIFUL FLAUTIST, ALLEGORICAL and FLIRTING AROUND could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Laurel Cherry
(3)
Watch out for:
A P Chanel
(5)
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
True Form Mr 96 Handicap(open)
Winner 72,504ZAR - 10 ran
One Man's Dream 21
b g Greys Inn - Ember Dream (Flaming Rock)
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Vincente when fifth of 12 at 45-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Vincente when fifth of 12 at 45-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Vincente when fifth of 12 at 45-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 7 | 9 | 24.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 7 | 8 | 26.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 7 | 7 | 29.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 7 | 9 | 24.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Louis Goosen | 26 | 7 | 7 | 26.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Deliver The Power 21
b g Toreador - Tara's Destiny (Tara's Halls)
Has won nine races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Vincente when sixth of 12 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Vincente when sixth of 12 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Vincente when sixth of 12 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 9 | 5 | 40.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 9 | 5 | 40.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 20 | 9 | 3 | 45% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 9 | 5 | 40.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 9 | 5 | 40.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Viking Hero 21
ch g Mullins Bay - Out Of Norway (All Fired Up)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Vincente beaten 3 1/2l at 16-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Vincente beaten 3 1/2l at 16-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Vincente beaten 3 1/2l at 16-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 12 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 6 | 12 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| C | Course | 19 | 5 | 8 | 26.3% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 5 | 5 | 27.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 6 | 12 | 19.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 5 | 10 | 17.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 32 | 6 | 12 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Gun Fighter beaten 1l at 14-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Gun Fighter beaten 1l at 14-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Gun Fighter beaten 1l at 14-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 6 | 5 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 6 | 7 | 31.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Vincente at 40-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Vincente at 40-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Vincente at 40-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Louis Goosen | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gun Fighter 21
b g Imperial Stride - Gun 'n Trigger (Carnegie)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Vincente at 11-2fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Vincente at 11-2fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Vincente at 11-2fav when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 10 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 8 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 9 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 5 | 8 | 21.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 17 | 6 | 5 | 35.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Captain's Causeway when second of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Captain's Causeway when second of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Captain's Causeway when second of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Rich Girl when second of 16 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November '14.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Rich Girl when second of 16 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November '14.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Rich Girl when second of 16 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November '14.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Duke Nukem 16
ch g Bankable - Guest Gallery (Special Preview)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Fidelio beaten 1 1/4l at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Fidelio beaten 1 1/4l at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Fidelio beaten 1 1/4l at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain's Diva 14
b f ANNOUNCE - Captain's Heart (CAPTAIN AL)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Tapaway when fifth of 16 at 45-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Tapaway when fifth of 16 at 45-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Tapaway when fifth of 16 at 45-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 6 | 12 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 4 | 9 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 34 | 5 | 10 | 14.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Thrust , 4/1 Deliver The Power , 5/1 Jade Bay , 8/1 Gun Fighter , 8/1 Dreamuponadream , 8/1 Duke Nukem , 12/1 Viking Hero , 12/1 Varbration , 16/1 One Man's Dream , 25/1 Captain's Diva
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:11
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THRUST should now be at peak fitness and should make a bold bid. DELIVER THE POWER won his only try this course and should give a good account of himself. JADE BAY showed early form last time and could take honours. DUKE NUKEM needed his last and will be catching late. GUN FIGHTER never strode out last time. DREAMUPONADREAM could need it.
Top Tip:
Thrust
(7)
Watch out for:
Deliver The Power
(2)
15:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Plastic World Fm 76 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 57,502ZAR - 13 ran
Leila's Charger (AUS) 30
b f Charge forward - Lilanda (Grand Lodge)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Tahini when fourth of 10 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Tahini when fourth of 10 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Tahini when fourth of 10 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Inara when sixth of 9 at 25-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Inara when sixth of 9 at 25-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Inara when sixth of 9 at 25-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind One Yesterday when fifth of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind One Yesterday when fifth of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind One Yesterday when fifth of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | John Vos | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l by One Yesterday when second of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l by One Yesterday when second of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l by One Yesterday when second of 16 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Coastal Breeze, won twice at 1m. A winner at 16-10fav here over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Eternal Fire by 1 1/4l.
Half-sister to Coastal Breeze, won twice at 1m. A winner at 16-10fav here over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Eternal Fire by 1 1/4l.
Half-sister to Coastal Breeze, won twice at 1m. A winner at 16-10fav here over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Eternal Fire by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Gold Cup Girl when second of 13 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Gold Cup Girl when second of 13 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Gold Cup Girl when second of 13 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten behind Inaninstant when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten behind Inaninstant when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten behind Inaninstant when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | George Scott | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner over this course and distance (good) in March, beating Victor's Castle by 1 1/4l.
A winner over this course and distance (good) in March, beating Victor's Castle by 1 1/4l.
A winner over this course and distance (good) in March, beating Victor's Castle by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in nine of 15 starts. Finished 3l behind Flowing Gown when fourth of 11 at 11-10fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 15 starts. Finished 3l behind Flowing Gown when fourth of 11 at 11-10fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 15 starts. Finished 3l behind Flowing Gown when fourth of 11 at 11-10fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 6 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind The Smell Of Rain at 10-1fav when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind The Smell Of Rain at 10-1fav when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind The Smell Of Rain at 10-1fav when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nicholas Patel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind One Yesterday at 14-1fav when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind One Yesterday at 14-1fav when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind One Yesterday at 14-1fav when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Doctor S Lembethe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Wukkin' Up at 75-1fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Wukkin' Up at 75-1fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Wukkin' Up at 75-1fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Timothy Pretorius | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Golden Mirabilis at 12-1fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
She has won three times at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Golden Mirabilis at 12-1fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
She has won three times at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Golden Mirabilis at 12-1fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Seeking Venus , 9/2 Our Miracle , 5/1 Spider Flower , 7/1 London , 7/1 Leila's Charger , 8/1 Jay River , 10/1 Lady Thistle , 12/1 Chartwell , 14/1 Ladies Club , 20/1 Samarra , 33/1 Eye The Countess , 33/1 Cash In Camilla (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:11
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LONDON improved in blinkers. She would prefer further but her class could pull her through. SEEKING VENUS won well on debut but goes around the sharp turn and could race green. OUR MIRACLE claims 4kg and could get away here. SPIDER FLOWER will be advantaged by pole position. LEILA'S CHARGER could get into the action. JAY RIVER improved in blinkers and could take home money.
Top Tip:
Seeking Venus
(5)
Watch out for:
Our Miracle
(4)
16:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 14 May - Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 14 ran
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 7l behind Captain Chips when sixth of 10 at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 7l behind Captain Chips when sixth of 10 at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 7l behind Captain Chips when sixth of 10 at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 3/4l by Rock On when second of 11 at 50-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 3/4l by Rock On when second of 11 at 50-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 3/4l by Rock On when second of 11 at 50-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 3l by Mombela when second of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 3l by Mombela when second of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 3l by Mombela when second of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Devin Little | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 11l behind Rock On at 40-1fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 11l behind Rock On at 40-1fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 11l behind Rock On at 40-1fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Leo Zodiac when fifth of 12 at 50-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Leo Zodiac when fifth of 12 at 50-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Leo Zodiac when fifth of 12 at 50-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Noah's Ark at 20-1fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Noah's Ark at 20-1fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Noah's Ark at 20-1fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Divan Neethling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Wild Horizon at 125-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Wild Horizon at 125-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Wild Horizon at 125-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jurgen van Heerden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Rock On at 75-1fav when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Rock On at 75-1fav when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Rock On at 75-1fav when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | John Vos | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Ruby King, won five times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Angie Bee at 16-1fav when 11th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Ruby King, won five times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Angie Bee at 16-1fav when 11th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Ruby King, won five times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Angie Bee at 16-1fav when 11th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rock On when fifth of 11 at 14-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rock On when fifth of 11 at 14-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rock On when fifth of 11 at 14-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Doctor S Lembethe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Greg / Anthony | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Pistolero beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Pistolero beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Pistolero beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind De Lujo when fourth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind De Lujo when fourth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind De Lujo when fourth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 7l behind Double Appeal when fourth of 13 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 7l behind Double Appeal when fourth of 13 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Finished 7l behind Double Appeal when fourth of 13 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Finished 9l behind Red Rock when fifth of 14 at 20-1fav on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Finished 9l behind Red Rock when fifth of 14 at 20-1fav on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Finished 9l behind Red Rock when fifth of 14 at 20-1fav on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 The Witness , 3/1 Relish , 7/2 Mr Rambo , 7/1 Devious Xandre , 8/1 Ray Donovan , 14/1 Zen Master , 20/1 Man The Fort , 20/1 Record Bid , 20/1 Amber Flash , 33/1 Crown Of The Moon , 33/1 Charltons Announce , 33/1 Star Trek (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 May 2016 08:50:12
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THE WITNESS needed his first run as a gelding had drawn favourably and could make a bold bid. MR RAMBO was changing legs in his last race and should do better, however, has drawn wide out together with form runner RELISH who shouldn't be far off. RAY DONOVAN needed his last run and with DEVIOUS XANDRE can make up quartets. Watch reserve 2-year-old SEE YOU JIMMY.