Turffontein 09 April 2022
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Welcome To The Hennenman Memorial Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 62,496ZAR - 9 ran
Half-sister to Philomena, won at 6f. Third of 14 behind Time For Glory beaten 3 1/2l at 6-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Half-sister to Philomena, won at 6f. Third of 14 behind Time For Glory beaten 3 1/2l at 6-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Half-sister to Philomena, won at 6f. Third of 14 behind Time For Glory beaten 3 1/2l at 6-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times between 1m and 1m 2f. Beaten 11l behind Miss Daisy at 25-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 1m and 1m 2f. Beaten 11l behind Miss Daisy at 25-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 1m and 1m 2f. Beaten 11l behind Miss Daisy at 25-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Western Wu, won eight times between 7f and 1m 1f. Beaten 19l behind Maharanee at 50-1 when last of 10 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Western Wu, won eight times between 7f and 1m 1f. Beaten 19l behind Maharanee at 50-1 when last of 10 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Western Wu, won eight times between 7f and 1m 1f. Beaten 19l behind Maharanee at 50-1 when last of 10 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 5l behind Vantage Point at 25-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in January.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 5l behind Vantage Point at 25-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in January.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 5l behind Vantage Point at 25-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 9l behind Miss Cool when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 9l behind Miss Cool when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 9l behind Miss Cool when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Placed in both starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Maharanee when second of 13 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Placed in both starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Maharanee when second of 13 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Placed in both starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Maharanee when second of 13 at evens fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Time For Glory at 75-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Time For Glory at 75-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Time For Glory at 75-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Amandla, won twice at 7f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Queen Of Gaul when fourth of 5 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Amandla, won twice at 7f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Queen Of Gaul when fourth of 5 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Amandla, won twice at 7f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Queen Of Gaul when fourth of 5 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Miss Cool when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Miss Cool when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Miss Cool when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Third of 8 behind Miss Cool beaten 6l at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 8 behind Miss Cool beaten 6l at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 8 behind Miss Cool beaten 6l at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 1/2 Rimaah , 4/1 A Colourful Past , 12/1 Tried And True , 14/1 I've Got Wings , 16/1 Skyfull , 20/1 Treaty , 20/1 Sassy , 20/1 Allthewayfromusa , 20/1 I Am Who I Am , 33/1 Lady Greensleeves (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RIMAAH was runner-up in both her starts and should get it right from pole position over the extra. A COLOURFUL PAST found support on debut and wasn't disgraced. She will enjoy the extra and will know more about it. ALLTHEWAYFROMUSA, I'VE GOT WINGS, SKYFULL and TREATY are looking to improve over the extra. Include TRIED AND TRUE in the Quartet.
Top Tip:
Rimaah
(6)
Watch out for:
A Colourful Past
(1)
11:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Warren Bailie, Bennie De Wet, Rooies Fourie, Greg Holme Graduation Plate
Winner 68,754ZAR - 6 ran
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Red Saxon at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Red Saxon at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Red Saxon at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav at Vaal over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Bowie by a head.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav at Vaal over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Bowie by a head.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav at Vaal over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Bowie by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Nordic Rebel when second of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Nordic Rebel when second of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Nordic Rebel when second of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Mr Molony when second of 7 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Mr Molony when second of 7 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Mr Molony when second of 7 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Have A Go Jo at 14-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Have A Go Jo at 14-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Have A Go Jo at 14-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Bureau Des Legende beaten 5l at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Bureau Des Legende beaten 5l at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Bureau Des Legende beaten 5l at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Have A Go Jo when sixth of 14 at 15-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Have A Go Jo when sixth of 14 at 15-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Have A Go Jo when sixth of 14 at 15-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/4 Outofthedarkness , 15/8 Whafeef , 10/1 About To Storm , 12/1 Fisher King , 14/1 Another Level , 16/1 Humble Tune , 16/1 Sound Of Hounds (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Two runners stand out, OUTOFTHEDARKNESS and WHAFEEF. The former gives start and found problems in the Classic but is well weighted under the conditions. WHAFEEF is up-and-coming and is also tardy at the start. ABOUT TO STORM is back over a preferred distance and should make his presence felt. The remaining four runners are all capable on their day and could get into the frame.
Top Tip:
Whafeef
(2)
Watch out for:
Outofthedarkness
(1)
11:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Johan Van Der Linden, Nick Blignaut, Jacobus Viljoen Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 50,001ZAR - 7 ran
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Seemyvision beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Seemyvision beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Seemyvision beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alabama Anna 93
b f The United States - Love Unlimited (Hawk Wing)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Seemyvision when fifth of 11 at 11-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Seemyvision when fifth of 11 at 11-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Seemyvision when fifth of 11 at 11-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Another Thief when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Another Thief when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Another Thief when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Irfaans Boy beaten 1/2l at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in February.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Irfaans Boy beaten 1/2l at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in February.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Irfaans Boy beaten 1/2l at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 5 | 18 | 8.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 56 | 5 | 18 | 8.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 3 | 14 | 9.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 5 | 18 | 8.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 44 | 5 | 15 | 11.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 56 | 5 | 18 | 8.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Imposing Angel 2
b f Captain Of All - Captivating Party (National Assembly)
Non Runner
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Verinova beaten 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Verinova beaten 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Verinova beaten 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Verinova by 1/2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Verinova by 1/2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Verinova by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Escape Artist when fourth of 14 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Escape Artist when fourth of 14 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Escape Artist when fourth of 14 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alex The Great 30
b g Rebel King - Pure Reason (Jallad)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Another Thief when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Another Thief when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Another Thief when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 66 | 5 | 15 | 7.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 63 | 5 | 13 | 7.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 48 | 4 | 13 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 61 | 4 | 13 | 6.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 37 | 3 | 8 | 8.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 65 | 5 | 15 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Warship when sixth of 14 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Warship when sixth of 14 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Warship when sixth of 14 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Insatiable , 3/1 Imposing Angel , 5/1 Irfaans Boy , 6/1 Gin And Tonic , 10/1 Ice Eater , 10/1 Alabama Anna , 14/1 Droghiere , 20/1 Alex The Great , 20/1 Snow Symphony (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Both IMPOSING ANGEL and INSATIABLE are in top form and searching for the hat-trick, however, the field is competitive and others need to be respected. ICE EATER is 4.5kg better off with IRFAANS BOY and is on target to make up a neck defeat. ALABAMA ANNA has ability but could just need it. DROGHIERE and GIN AND TONIC are looking to upset.
Top Tip:
Irfaans Boy
(1)
Watch out for:
Insatiable
(6)
12:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Keith Basel, Danny Lombard, John McMurtry, Mark Nel Mr 96 Handicap
Winner 74,990ZAR - 6 ran
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind True To Life when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind True To Life when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind True To Life when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 5 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Paul Peter | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 6f (good) in February, beating Val D'orcia by 3/4l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 6f (good) in February, beating Val D'orcia by 3/4l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav here over 6f (good) in February, beating Val D'orcia by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 6l behind Ecstatic Green when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 6l behind Ecstatic Green when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 6l behind Ecstatic Green when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Val D'orcia at 17-2 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Val D'orcia at 17-2 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Val D'orcia at 17-2 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Seemyvision when fourth of 5 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Seemyvision when fourth of 5 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Seemyvision when fourth of 5 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
It's About Time 14
gr g Oratorio - Full Moon Rising (Second Empire)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tuscan Winter when fourth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tuscan Winter when fourth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tuscan Winter when fourth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Greyville over 6f (good) last month, beating Flashy Kaitrina by 2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Greyville over 6f (good) last month, beating Flashy Kaitrina by 2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Greyville over 6f (good) last month, beating Flashy Kaitrina by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 8 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 7 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 7 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 5 | 8 | 14.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Spanish Boy 84
b g Silvano - Izora (Western Winter)
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 16l behind Goethe when last of 6 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in January.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 16l behind Goethe when last of 6 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in January.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 16l behind Goethe when last of 6 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 12 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 12 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 12 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 11 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 20 | 2 | 12 | 10% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Big Eyed Girl 2
ch f Vercingetorix - Topless (Exceed and Excel)
Non Runner
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sweet Sensation when last of 4 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sweet Sensation when last of 4 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sweet Sensation when last of 4 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Quantum King , 7/2 It's About Time , 6/1 Goliath Heron , 6/1 Kwite A Trip , 7/1 Spanish Boy , 10/1 Visiway , 10/1 Retallick , 10/1 Big Eyed Girl , 25/1 Constable (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. QUANTUM KING is running well but races over the minimum distance for the first time. Speedsters like GOLIATH HERON, BIG EYED GIRL and VISIWAY could get away. IT'S ABOUT TIME is doing well in his new yard but could be troubled by a breathing problem. Stablemate KWITE A TRIP is capable but has a hefty weight. RETALLICK tries the inside track for the first time - respect. SPANISH BOY has run well fresh before.
Top Tip:
Quantum King
(2)
Watch out for:
It's About Time
(6)
12:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Jacqueline Henderson, Graham Kent, Ginger Masterton Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 87,507ZAR - 9 ran
Winner of six races at 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1/2l by Al Muthana when second of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races at 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1/2l by Al Muthana when second of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races at 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1/2l by Al Muthana when second of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| C | Course | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 6 | 3 | 54.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% |
| T | Paul Peter | 13 | 6 | 4 | 46.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Smorgasbord at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Smorgasbord at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Smorgasbord at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 9 | 5 | 1 | 55.6% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Thumbs Up 41
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Imperious Girl (National Emblem)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Heavens Girl at 25-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) in February.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Heavens Girl at 25-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) in February.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Heavens Girl at 25-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
May Queen 21
b m Skitt Skizzle - May Ball (Eastern Viewpoint)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Big Burn at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Big Burn at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Big Burn at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 11 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 6 | 11 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 6 | 11 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 6 | 11 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 28 | 6 | 11 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ecstatic Green 2
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Ecstatic (Ashtontown)
Non Runner
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lucy English by 2 3/4l.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lucy English by 2 3/4l.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 16-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lucy English by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mill Queen 21
b m Querari - Moulin Grise (Grey Eminence)
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Big Burn when fourth of 11 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Big Burn when fourth of 11 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Big Burn when fourth of 11 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Big Burn at 11-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Big Burn at 11-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Big Burn at 11-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Anne Boleyn 14
b m Duke Of Marmalade - Pirate Lady (Complete Warrior)
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Sentbydestiny when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Sentbydestiny when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Sentbydestiny when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Big Burn when sixth of 11 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Big Burn when sixth of 11 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Big Burn when sixth of 11 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 13l behind Marigold Hotel when last of 5 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 13l behind Marigold Hotel when last of 5 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 13l behind Marigold Hotel when last of 5 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 8/11 Freed From Desire , 7/1 Anne Boleyn , 7/1 Celestial Love , 14/1 Thumbs Up , 14/1 Lucy In The Sky , 20/1 Mill Queen , 20/1 May Queen , 20/1 Ecstatic Green , 20/1 Caralluma , 20/1 Freedom Of Choice (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FREED FROM DESIRE is in top form and should carry too many guns for them. She gives stable companion ANNE BOLEYN 9.5kg and she could challenge. CELESTIAL LOVE is running below best form but could improve. Stablemate THUMBS UP enjoys this track and trip and could get into the Trifecta. LUCY IN THE SKY and ECSTATIC GREEN (races before this) could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Freed From Desire
(1)
Watch out for:
Anne Boleyn
(8)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Dave Bullock, Douglas Roper, Simon Rahilly, Lawrence Riley Classified Stakes
Winner 43,743ZAR - 11 ran
Twice As Splendid 9
ch g Twice Over - Georgeous Gaby (Albert Hall)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Frontline Fighter beaten 3/4l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Frontline Fighter beaten 3/4l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Frontline Fighter beaten 3/4l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind The Makwakkers when fourth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind The Makwakkers when fourth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind The Makwakkers when fourth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Grindelwald 49
ch g ANNOUNCE - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
Non Runner
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in February, beating General Hancock by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in February, beating General Hancock by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in February, beating General Hancock by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 4 | 5 | 10.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 4 | 5 | 10.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 4 | 5 | 11.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Paityns Pride 9
b f Master Of My Fate - Travel Up Front (Western Winter)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Feather The Nest when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Feather The Nest when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Feather The Nest when fifth of 13 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Spiritofthegroove 16
gr m Visionaire - Band Of Angels (National Assembly)
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3l behind Chyavana when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3l behind Chyavana when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3l behind Chyavana when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tuscan Winter when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tuscan Winter when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tuscan Winter when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind The Makwakkers at 15-4 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind The Makwakkers at 15-4 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind The Makwakkers at 15-4 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Theroseofbecharre at 11-2 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Theroseofbecharre at 11-2 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Theroseofbecharre at 11-2 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 8 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 8 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 8 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 16 | 1 | 8 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Ideal Act at 14-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Ideal Act at 14-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Ideal Act at 14-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Ice Man Cometh beaten 2 1/2l at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Ice Man Cometh beaten 2 1/2l at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Ice Man Cometh beaten 2 1/2l at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Devilish Dancer at 12-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Devilish Dancer at 12-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Devilish Dancer at 12-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 1 | 3 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 1 | 3 | 3.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 1 | 3 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bridge Of Spies 16
b g Great Britain - Woosh (Windrush)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind The Makwakkers at 25-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind The Makwakkers at 25-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind The Makwakkers at 25-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 2 | 8 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 2 | 8 | 3.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 1 | 2 | 3.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 51 | 2 | 7 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 47 | 2 | 8 | 4.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Daniel Pretorius | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Jp Two Thousand at 66-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Jp Two Thousand at 66-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Jp Two Thousand at 66-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 1 | 1 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 1 | 1 | 4.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP On The Warpath , 7/2 Spiritofthegroove , 4/1 Abalus , 5/1 Corvette Captain , 5/1 Twice As Splendid , 8/1 Grindelwald , 10/1 Charge Down , 12/1 Global Ransom , 12/1 Double Martini , 20/1 Twosidestoastory , 20/1 Paityns Pride , 33/1 Bridge Of Spies , 33/1 Tiki Taka (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive race and SPIRITOFTHEGROOVE could be ready to resume winning ways from pole position. ABALUS pulled up fatigued and in season last time. Look for a better performance. TWICE AS SPLENDID is threatening for his 2nd victory. Stablemate GRINDELWALD is capable and cannot be ignored. CORVETTE CAPTAIN is running close-up but needs to get across from a wide draw. CHARGE DOWN disappointed last time.
Top Tip:
Corvette Captain
(2)
Watch out for:
Spiritofthegroove
(5)
14:12 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Gordon Sterley, Hennie Van Wyk, Harold Whitehead Mr 78 Handicap
Winner 50,001ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Admiral Dooley at 6-1fav when 9th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Admiral Dooley at 6-1fav when 9th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Admiral Dooley at 6-1fav when 9th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 9 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 9 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 9 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 17 | 2 | 9 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Dance Lesson at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Dance Lesson at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Dance Lesson at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Admiral Dooley when second of 16 at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Admiral Dooley when second of 16 at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Admiral Dooley when second of 16 at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 10 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 10 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 10 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 18 | 1 | 10 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month, beating Michelin Star by 6l.
Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month, beating Michelin Star by 6l.
Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month, beating Michelin Star by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Admiral Dooley at 40-1fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Admiral Dooley at 40-1fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Admiral Dooley at 40-1fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 4 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 3 | 4 | 9.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 0 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 3 | 4 | 9.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 3 | 4 | 10.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in February, beating Twice A Miracle by 3 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in February, beating Twice A Miracle by 3 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in February, beating Twice A Miracle by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Admiral Dooley at 14-1fav when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Admiral Dooley at 14-1fav when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Admiral Dooley at 14-1fav when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 3 | 5 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 2 | 4 | 6.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 3 | 5 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 32 | 3 | 5 | 9.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Litigation when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Litigation when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Litigation when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sybaris at 4-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sybaris at 4-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sybaris at 4-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Indus Knight 10
ch g Flower Alley - Trading Up (Model Man)
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Lord Wylie when fifth of 9 at 5-1co-fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Lord Wylie when fifth of 9 at 5-1co-fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Lord Wylie when fifth of 9 at 5-1co-fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Dawn Of A New Era , 7/2 Calibre Crest , 7/1 Let There Be Light , 7/1 Castle Corner , 10/1 King Arthur , 14/1 Sergei , 14/1 Leshawes , 14/1 Indus Knight , 20/1 In Cahoots , 20/1 Romeo's Magic
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
After five consecutive runner-up positions DAWN OF A NEW ERA could have his just reward. CALIBRE CREST was heavily backed when easily accounting for a moderate maiden field, however, he looks to have plenty more to come and must be respected. CASTLE CORNER disappointed last time and should do better. LET THERE BE LIGHT could feature if puts it in. Stablemate SERGEI can do better. KING ARTHUR can go on from a maiden win.
Top Tip:
Dawn Of A New Era
(3)
Watch out for:
Calibre Crest
(4)
14:47 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Arthur Havergal, Jacob Kalt, Michael Coetzee Fm 86 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 56,259ZAR - 11 ran
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Rouge Allure when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Rouge Allure when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Rouge Allure when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bon Vivant when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bon Vivant when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bon Vivant when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 18 | 5 | 2 | 27.8% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Rouge Allure when fourth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Rouge Allure when fourth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Rouge Allure when fourth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 5 | 7 | 15.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 5 | 7 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 31 | 5 | 7 | 16.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 5 | 6 | 15.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eternal Life 28
b f Querari - Estelle (Fort Wood)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Light Of The Moon when 12th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Light Of The Moon when 12th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Light Of The Moon when 12th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Castle Durrow 39
b m Global View - Daneria (Dansili)
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten a neck by Woman Of Substance when second of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten a neck by Woman Of Substance when second of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten a neck by Woman Of Substance when second of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Light Of The Moon when 13th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Light Of The Moon when 13th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Light Of The Moon when 13th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Woman Of Substance 28
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Strong Scent (Kabool)
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Light Of The Moon when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Light Of The Moon when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Light Of The Moon when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Franklin 110
b m Ashaawes - POLITICAL WONDER (Northern Guest)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Keepingthepeace at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Keepingthepeace at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Keepingthepeace at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 5 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 5 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 4 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 22 | 4 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Tuuletar when second of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Tuuletar when second of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Tuuletar when second of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Roha when sixth of 10 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Roha when sixth of 10 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Roha when sixth of 10 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tuuletar when sixth of 17 at 14-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tuuletar when sixth of 17 at 14-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tuuletar when sixth of 17 at 14-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Castle Durrow , 9/2 Eternal Life , 6/1 Woman Of Substance , 13/2 Tinder Dry , 7/1 Saragon , 7/1 Franklin , 10/1 Ululate , 14/1 Coral Dawn , 14/1 Stunning Kitten , 20/1 La Luvia , 20/1 Just Fabulous
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Open and many with winning chances. FRANKLIN comes off a rest and could prove value for money. CASTLE DURROW was narrowly beaten last time after encountering interference. She could make amends. SARAGON has blinkers on and if settles could get into the reckoning. ETERNAL LIFE could hold WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE on their meeting in February. TINDER DRY and ULULATE could get into the mix.
Top Tip:
Castle Durrow
(5)
Watch out for:
Eternal Life
(4)
15:22 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing240 For Racing. For You Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 50,001ZAR - 12 ran
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Whafeef when sixth of 11 at 33-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Whafeef when sixth of 11 at 33-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Whafeef when sixth of 11 at 33-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Afraad when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Afraad when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Afraad when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 4 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 6 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 6 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 20 | 4 | 6 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Master Of Destiny at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Nathan Kotzen.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Master Of Destiny at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Nathan Kotzen.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Master Of Destiny at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Nathan Kotzen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Naval Guard at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Naval Guard at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Naval Guard at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 6-1 at Greyville over 1m 1f on his latest outing last month, beating Arumugam by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 6-1 at Greyville over 1m 1f on his latest outing last month, beating Arumugam by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 6-1 at Greyville over 1m 1f on his latest outing last month, beating Arumugam by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Litigation beaten 4l at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Litigation beaten 4l at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Litigation beaten 4l at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l by Flying Bull when second of 6 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l by Flying Bull when second of 6 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l by Flying Bull when second of 6 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 9 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 1 | 9 | 4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 25 | 1 | 9 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Baymax 23
ch g Elusive Fort - Played On (Right Approach)
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Admiral Dooley at 40-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Admiral Dooley at 40-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Admiral Dooley at 40-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Raiseahallelujah by 2 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Raiseahallelujah by 2 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month, beating Raiseahallelujah by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Secret Is Ours 21
gr g Dynasty - MYSTIC SPRING (Royal Academy)
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ice Man Cometh when fourth of 14 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ice Man Cometh when fourth of 14 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ice Man Cometh when fourth of 14 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Flying Grace at 33-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Flying Grace at 33-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Flying Grace at 33-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Frontline Fighter at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Frontline Fighter at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Frontline Fighter at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Naval Guard , 5/1 Secret Is Ours , 5/1 Twin Turbo , 6/1 Grimaldi , 7/1 Great Affair , 10/1 My Master , 12/1 Sea Ways , 14/1 Qunetra , 14/1 Fifth Of July , 20/1 Baymax , 20/1 Excellarator , 33/1 Khiza
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Paul Peter has a strong hand with 4 of 5 runners having serious claims - NAVAL GUARD has matured and holding form; SECRET IS OURS runs well at this track; GREAT AFFAIR is reported working well in new surroundings; GRIMALDI will have the run of the race from an inside draw. TWIN TURBO and MY MASTER (wide draw) cannot be ignored for money.
Top Tip:
Twin Turbo
(2)
Watch out for:
Great Affair
(3)
15:57 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Fm 70 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 43,743ZAR - 11 ran
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Smoking Hot when sixth of 13 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) in January.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Smoking Hot when sixth of 13 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) in January.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Smoking Hot when sixth of 13 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | M F De Kock | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Anatura at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Anatura at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Anatura at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tuuletar when fifth of 17 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tuuletar when fifth of 17 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Tuuletar when fifth of 17 at 7-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Tuuletar at 50-1fav when 16th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Tuuletar at 50-1fav when 16th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Tuuletar at 50-1fav when 16th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 2 | 5 | 6.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 2 | 5 | 6.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 2 | 5 | 6.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. A winner at 17-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f on her latest outing last month, beating Tinder Dry by 1/2l.
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. A winner at 17-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f on her latest outing last month, beating Tinder Dry by 1/2l.
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. A winner at 17-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f on her latest outing last month, beating Tinder Dry by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| T | Paul Peter | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Light Of The Moon when 14th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Light Of The Moon when 14th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Light Of The Moon when 14th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-1fav at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month, beating Queen Bomi by 2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-1fav at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month, beating Queen Bomi by 2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-1fav at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month, beating Queen Bomi by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tuuletar when fourth of 17 at 25-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tuuletar when fourth of 17 at 25-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tuuletar when fourth of 17 at 25-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 2 | 7 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Tuuletar at 14-1fav when 13th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Tuuletar at 14-1fav when 13th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Tuuletar at 14-1fav when 13th of 17 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kind Judy when fifth of 13 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kind Judy when fifth of 13 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kind Judy when fifth of 13 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 0 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 0 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 20 | 2 | 0 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Willow Lane at 20-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Willow Lane at 20-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Willow Lane at 20-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kind Judy at 75-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kind Judy at 75-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kind Judy at 75-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Maree | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Queen Bomi at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Queen Bomi at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Queen Bomi at 100-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 2 | 0 | 11.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Kind Judy , 7/2 Dutchessburnedette , 7/1 Keepingthepeace , 7/1 Fasinada , 7/1 Global Louise , 7/1 Tuuletar , 14/1 Three Hills , 16/1 Nasiriyah , 20/1 Mariposa , 33/1 Winning Queen , 33/1 Evoke , 33/1 Nabeela , 33/1 Wedding Bliss (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:59
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Despite running about last time KIND JUDY won well, beating DUTCHESSBURNEDETTE by three lengths. The latter has a pull of 4kg and could make a race of it. Stable companion to the former, GLOBAL LOUISE is having her peak run and could get into the fight for honours. Top weight KEEPINGTHEPEACE comes off a rest and could make the Quartet. NASIRIYAH, THREE HILLS, FASINADA and TUULETAR are looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Dutchessburnedette
(10)
Watch out for:
Kind Judy
(7)