Turffontein 09 February 2016
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Welcome To Turffontein Juvenile Plate(for 2 Year-olds)
Winner 62,495ZAR - 10 ran
Won on his latest outing when 7-10fav at Flamingo Park over 4f last month, beating Rasberry Lips by 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 7-10fav at Flamingo Park over 4f last month, beating Rasberry Lips by 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 7-10fav at Flamingo Park over 4f last month, beating Rasberry Lips by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Fanie Chambers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won 12 times between 6f and 1m 3f including a Group 1 race. A winner at 5-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Aussie Austin by a short head.
Dam won 12 times between 6f and 1m 3f including a Group 1 race. A winner at 5-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Aussie Austin by a short head.
Dam won 12 times between 6f and 1m 3f including a Group 1 race. A winner at 5-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Aussie Austin by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 12l behind Hamunaptra when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in December last year.
Finished 12l behind Hamunaptra when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in December last year.
Finished 12l behind Hamunaptra when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Australian Jolly, won three times at 5f and 7f.
Half-brother to Australian Jolly, won three times at 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to She's A Fortress, won at 6f.
Half-brother to She's A Fortress, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Sedge, won seven times between 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race.
Full brother to Sedge, won seven times between 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race.
Full brother to Sedge, won seven times between 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Isphan, won twice at 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race.
Half-brother to Isphan, won twice at 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race.
Half-brother to Isphan, won twice at 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Enchanted Silk, won five times at 7f and 1m 1f.
Half-brother to Enchanted Silk, won five times at 7f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Swakopmund, won twice at 5f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Jiffy when second of 9 at 45-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Full brother to Swakopmund, won twice at 5f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Jiffy when second of 9 at 45-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Full brother to Swakopmund, won twice at 5f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Jiffy when second of 9 at 45-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | I Sturgeon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Rivarine , 11/4 Bollemakiesie , 7/2 Roman Evening , 4/1 Janoobi , 12/1 Afgas , 12/1 Captain Sydney , 12/1 Ribovar , 14/1 Prince Of Savoy , 16/1 Persian Approval , 20/1 He's A Var
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:06:58
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RIVARINE won well on debut and rates the one to beat. ROMAN EVENING ran second on debut and can improve. Both have stable companions and the betting must be watched. There are other first-timers to consider including CAPTAIN SYDNEY and RIBOVAR.
Top Tip:
Bollemakiesie
(1)
Watch out for:
Rivarine
(2)
16:25 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Jo'burg Prawn Festival 27 February Juvenile Plate (fillies)(for 2 Year-old Fillies)
Winner 62,495ZAR - 11 ran
Half-sister to Star Express, won four times between 6f and 1m 2f. Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Seattle Singer by a short head.
Half-sister to Star Express, won four times between 6f and 1m 2f. Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Seattle Singer by a short head.
Half-sister to Star Express, won four times between 6f and 1m 2f. Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Seattle Singer by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Royal Folly, won twice at 7f and 1m.
Half-sister to Royal Folly, won twice at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Formal Request, won three times between 5f and 7f.
Full sister to Formal Request, won three times between 5f and 7f.
Full sister to Formal Request, won three times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m 3f.
Dam won at 1m 3f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Forceful Rush, won at 7f.
Half-sister to Forceful Rush, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced. Beaten 1/2l by Water Lily Lake when second of 9 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Dam unraced. Beaten 1/2l by Water Lily Lake when second of 9 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Dam unraced. Beaten 1/2l by Water Lily Lake when second of 9 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 4f. Finished 5l behind Fresh when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in December last year.
Dam won three times at 4f. Finished 5l behind Fresh when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in December last year.
Dam won three times at 4f. Finished 5l behind Fresh when fourth of 8 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut here over 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Fanie Chambers | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Winter Passing, won at 7f.
Half-sister to Winter Passing, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Reflective Image, won five times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 10l behind Water Lily Lake at 5-1 when seventh of 9 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Reflective Image, won five times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 10l behind Water Lily Lake at 5-1 when seventh of 9 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Reflective Image, won five times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 10l behind Water Lily Lake at 5-1 when seventh of 9 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 8 behind Bollemakiesie beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 4f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 8 behind Bollemakiesie beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 4f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 8 behind Bollemakiesie beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 4f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Kitti Cat, won twice at 5f and 6f.
Half-sister to Kitti Cat, won twice at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Fursa , 5/2 Star Burst Galaxy , 8/1 Intisara , 8/1 Refrain , 10/1 Sweet Serenade , 12/1 Arissa , 14/1 Exquisite Touch , 14/1 Little Swift , 16/1 Pinot Var , 16/1 Desert Moon , 20/1 Beckoning
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:07:04
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
STAR BURST GALAXY won on debut in the board room. FURSA was touched off on debut. Both clocked similar times and which ever makes most improvement could come out tops. Watch the betting on newcomers especially EXQUISITE TOUCH and LITTLE SWIFT.
Top Tip:
Star Burst Galaxy
(1)
Watch out for:
Fursa
(6)
16:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Classic Day 02 April Maiden Plate(for All Maidens. R20 000 Win Bonus Ra Members)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in four of 12 starts. Third of 12 behind Neruda beaten 7l at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 12 starts. Third of 12 behind Neruda beaten 7l at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 12 starts. Third of 12 behind Neruda beaten 7l at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 12 behind Master Of Mischief beaten 1/2l at 33-10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Weiho Marwing.
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 12 behind Master Of Mischief beaten 1/2l at 33-10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Weiho Marwing.
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 12 behind Master Of Mischief beaten 1/2l at 33-10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in October last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Weiho Marwing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | I Sturgeon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Devin Little | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 20 starts. Finished 8l behind Neruda when fourth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 20 starts. Finished 8l behind Neruda when fourth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 20 starts. Finished 8l behind Neruda when fourth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 8l behind Watabout at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 8l behind Watabout at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 8l behind Watabout at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Divan Neethling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Champions Cup when fifth of 11 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Champions Cup when fifth of 11 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Champions Cup when fifth of 11 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten a neck by Mendoza's Melody when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten a neck by Mendoza's Melody when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten a neck by Mendoza's Melody when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Watabout at 66-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Watabout at 66-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Watabout at 66-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 13l behind Zillionaire at 70-1fav when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 13l behind Zillionaire at 70-1fav when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 13l behind Zillionaire at 70-1fav when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Spike Lerena | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Dragoon at 100-1 when 13th of 16 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Dragoon at 100-1 when 13th of 16 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Dragoon at 100-1 when 13th of 16 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 11 behind Manx Park beaten 4 1/2l at 11-5 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January last year.
Third of 11 behind Manx Park beaten 4 1/2l at 11-5 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January last year.
Third of 11 behind Manx Park beaten 4 1/2l at 11-5 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Captain Chips , 7/2 Mombela , 4/1 Cry Ofthe Toreador , 4/1 Relish , 14/1 Leroy , 14/1 Ashkenazi , 20/1 Time To Be Great , 33/1 Jahunda , 50/1 Bubbly Reply , 50/1 Charltons Announce (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:07:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CAPTAIN CHIPS has been well supported in all 3 starts to date. If he behaves at the start could open his account. CRY OFTHE TOREADOR needed his first run as a gelding and could get into the action. RELISH hasn't been far back in KZN and could make a winning debut for his new yard. MOMBELA was backed on debut over a year ago but if fit could easily win here.
Top Tip:
Captain Chips
(5)
Watch out for:
Relish
(2)
17:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champions Day 30 April Maiden Plate(for All Maidens. R20 000 Win Bonus Ra Members)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in three of eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Watabout at 7-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Watabout at 7-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Watabout at 7-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 7l behind Enbharr when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 7l behind Enbharr when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 7l behind Enbharr when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 11 behind Hermoso Mundo beaten 7l at 13-20fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 11 behind Hermoso Mundo beaten 7l at 13-20fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 11 behind Hermoso Mundo beaten 7l at 13-20fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 5l behind Shimmering Brook when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 5l behind Shimmering Brook when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 5l behind Shimmering Brook when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 8l behind Enbharr when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 8l behind Enbharr when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 8l behind Enbharr when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Mutakayyef when fifth of 16 at 100-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Mutakayyef when fifth of 16 at 100-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 8l behind Mutakayyef when fifth of 16 at 100-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | I Sturgeon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Devin Little | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Neruda at 5-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Neruda at 5-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Neruda at 5-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 14l behind Profit Ratio when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 14l behind Profit Ratio when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 14l behind Profit Ratio when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Terry Lowe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Champions Cup at 75-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Champions Cup at 75-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Champions Cup at 75-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 35-1 behind Laughistheanswer when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 35-1 behind Laughistheanswer when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 35-1 behind Laughistheanswer when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Watabout when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Watabout when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Watabout when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Smartifact , 4/1 Truly , 4/1 Divar , 7/1 Trip To Troy , 10/1 Coptic Cross , 14/1 Like A Master , 14/1 Patric , 14/1 Greatfiveeight , 20/1 Red River Blue , 33/1 Peace Pipe , 33/1 Sir Nathan (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:07:11
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SMARTIFACT has pulled up coughing in all three starts to date. If it doesn't cause a problem here could win. DIVAR finished nearly 4 lengths in front of TRIP TO TROY this track and trip recently but the latter needed it and sports blinkers now. PATRIC will improve over the mile and with COPTIC CROSS, LIKE A MASTER, GREATFIVEEIGHT as well as TRULY could take home a cheque.
Top Tip:
Smartifact
(3)
Watch out for:
Truly
(1)
17:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing. It's A Rush Pinnacle Stakes (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 78,136ZAR - 7 ran
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-10fav here over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Vino Veritas by 1l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-10fav here over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Vino Veritas by 1l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-10fav here over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Vino Veritas by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 9 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 10 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 3 | 10 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bilateral at 33-10 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bilateral at 33-10 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bilateral at 33-10 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Fortitude at 16-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Fortitude at 16-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Fortitude at 16-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pennington Sands 24
b f MOGOK - Camina Court (Foveros)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Bilateral when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Bilateral when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Bilateral when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Cassie O'malley by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Cassie O'malley by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Cassie O'malley by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 11 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 11 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Kwinta when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Kwinta when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Kwinta when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| T | Wallace Tolmay | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Cape Marigold at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Cape Marigold at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Cape Marigold at 8-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ruby Ruby by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ruby Ruby by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ruby Ruby by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 6 | 1 | 35.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 6 | 1 | 35.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 15 | 6 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 6 | 1 | 35.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 6 | 1 | 35.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 1/2 Trophy Wife , 7/1 Run For Revelry , 10/1 Fortitude , 14/1 Pennington Sands , 14/1 Bountiful Harvest , 14/1 Epsom Downs , 20/1 Sisters Of Mercy , 20/1 Celtic Legend (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:07:18
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TROPHY WIFE has found winning ways again and despite a weight of 61,5kg on her back should have the measure of this field. Any one of the remaining runners could fill the minor placings. Stable companions RUN FOR REVELRY and EPSOM DOWNS could follow her home. PENNINGTON SANDS needs to start on terms. FORTITUDE is holding form.
Top Tip:
Run For Revelry
(2)
Watch out for:
Trophy Wife
(1)
18:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book A Table 011 6811702 Conditions Plate(open)
Winner 72,504ZAR - 8 ran
Whiteline Fever 47
b g Right Approach - Hockey Corner (Sportsworld)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind French Navy when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind French Navy when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind French Navy when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 7 | 10 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 7 | 10 | 20.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 7 | 10 | 21.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 35 | 7 | 10 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Zambezi River 17
b g Trippi - Margaret River (Seeking The Gold)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Diesel Jet by nk.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Diesel Jet by nk.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Diesel Jet by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 6 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 6 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 6 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 6 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 10 | 5 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 6 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind French Navy when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind French Navy when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind French Navy when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind French Navy at 33-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Daily News 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in May last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind French Navy at 33-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Daily News 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in May last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind French Navy at 33-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Daily News 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in May last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Moofeed at 14-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Moofeed at 14-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Moofeed at 14-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| T | J Vuuren | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 20l behind Splendid Garden at 10-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 20l behind Splendid Garden at 10-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 20l behind Splendid Garden at 10-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prince Of Orange 66
b g INDIGO MAGIC - Orange Moon (Dominion Royale)
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Shadow Ofhis Smile at 10-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Shadow Ofhis Smile at 10-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Shadow Ofhis Smile at 10-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Zambezi River when fifth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Zambezi River when fifth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Zambezi River when fifth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Zambezi River , 3/1 Unparalleled , 7/1 Bezanova , 10/1 Whiteline Fever , 14/1 Majestic Bay , 14/1 Forest Fox , 14/1 Prince Of Orange , 33/1 Amsterdam
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:07:18
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ZAMBEZI RIVER has won both his starts this course and distance and could make it a hat-trick. UNPARALLELED has ability and if near ready could come out tops. With a 4kg apprentice claim BEZANOVA comes into the reckoning. MAJESTIC BAY is out at the weights but could get into the picture. WHITELINE FEVER could return to winning ways.
Top Tip:
Zambezi River
(2)
Watch out for:
Unparalleled
(5)
18:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tommy Hotspur Handicap (grade 3)(open)
Winner 156,248ZAR - 9 ran
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Brutal Force when second of 17 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Brutal Force when second of 17 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Brutal Force when second of 17 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Doing It For Dan 14
b g Windrush - Wrapped In Clover (Mt Livermore)
Has won eight races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Moofeed when fourth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Moofeed when fourth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Moofeed when fourth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 8 | 6 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 8 | 4 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 8 | 6 | 42.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Louis Goosen | 20 | 8 | 6 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Aurum Pot 24
b g Judpot - Gold Class (LECTURE)
Winner of five races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Splendid Garden when fourth of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Splendid Garden when fourth of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Splendid Garden when fourth of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 8 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 8 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 5 | 8 | 27.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 18 | 5 | 8 | 27.8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Moofeed (AUS) 14
b h Duke Of Marmalade - Dizzy De Lago (Encosta de Lago)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 33-10fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Mod Barley by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 33-10fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Mod Barley by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 33-10fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Mod Barley by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 8 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 6 | 8 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 6 | 6 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 6 | 7 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 19 | 6 | 8 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Splendid Garden 24
ch g Black Minnaloushe - Gardener's Delight (Giant's Causeway)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Moofeed by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Moofeed by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Moofeed by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 5 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 5 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 10 | 5 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Moofeed at 22-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Moofeed at 22-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Moofeed at 22-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 6 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 5 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 6 | 5 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Scott Kenny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Viking Hero when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Viking Hero when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Viking Hero when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 10 | 7 | 34.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 9 | 5 | 36% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 20 | 6 | 3 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mod Barley 14
b g Antonius Pius - Summers Sweet Song (Model Man)
Non Runner
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Moofeed when second of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Moofeed when second of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Moofeed when second of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 8 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 8 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 8 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Viking Hero 12
ch g Mullins Bay - Out Of Norway (All Fired Up)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind African Ruler at 6-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind African Ruler at 6-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind African Ruler at 6-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 5 | 11 | 17.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 5 | 11 | 17.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 16 | 4 | 7 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 5 | 11 | 17.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 28 | 5 | 11 | 17.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Moofeed beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Moofeed beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Moofeed beaten 2 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Dollar Dazzler , 9/2 Moofeed , 9/2 Doing It For Dan , 7/1 Splendid Garden , 8/1 Aurum Pot , 8/1 Tiger Territory , 14/1 Viking Hero , 14/1 Mod Barley , 14/1 Lumya , 33/1 Jade Bay (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:07:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A good contest. DOLLAR DAZZLER was hampered by a slipped saddle last time. He could prefer a touch further but must be in with a good chance. DOING IT FOR DAN is never far back and should be thereabouts. MOOFEED is holding form but SPLENDID GARDEN, AURUM POT, MOD BARLEY and LUMYA shouldn't be far off him on collateral form. TIGER TERRITORY and VIKING HERO have claims.
Top Tip:
Doing It For Dan
(2)
Watch out for:
Dollar Dazzler
(1)
19:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turff Race Meeting Is Saturday 13 Feb - Fm 68 Handicap (f&M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 51,254ZAR - 16 ran
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Jo Malone at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Jo Malone at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Jo Malone at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Moofeed at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Moofeed at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Moofeed at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Divan Neethling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Louis Goosen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Second Bite 10
b m National Emblem - Flora (Fort Wood)
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind Antonia Major when fourth of 12 at 5-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind Antonia Major when fourth of 12 at 5-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind Antonia Major when fourth of 12 at 5-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Antonia Major at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Antonia Major at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Antonia Major at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Sweet Pickings at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Sweet Pickings at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Sweet Pickings at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | I Sturgeon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Silvan Jazz by 1 1/2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Silvan Jazz by 1 1/2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Silvan Jazz by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Antonia Major when sixth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Antonia Major when sixth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Antonia Major when sixth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 7 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 13 | 3 | 7 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Sweet Pickings beaten 2l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Sweet Pickings beaten 2l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Sweet Pickings beaten 2l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Sweet Pickings when sixth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Sweet Pickings when sixth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Sweet Pickings when sixth of 14 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Pickings at 33-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Pickings at 33-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Pickings at 33-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Perfumed Lady when sixth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Perfumed Lady when sixth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Perfumed Lady when sixth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lady On Fire 28
ch f Albert Hall - Auberge (Fort Wood)
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 15-4fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 15-4fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 15-4fav when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Firstimesacharm at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Firstimesacharm at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Firstimesacharm at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Magic when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Magic when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Magic when fifth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Ladies Club at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Ladies Club at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Ladies Club at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Sweet Pickings at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Magic at 10-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Magic at 10-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Magic at 10-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/1 Stairway To Heaven , 7/1 Second Bite , 7/1 Spangle , 7/1 Lady On Fire , 7/1 Sweet Pickings , 8/1 Al Dee Kay , 10/1 Regal Rose , 10/1 Lady Thistle , 10/1 Wintry Night , 14/1 Delighted , 14/1 Outa My Way , 20/1 Varanese , 20/1 Champion Alami , 20/1 Emperor's Lass , 20/1 Vanda , 33/1 Narnia (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 11 Feb 2016 09:07:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A difficult race to end. AL DEE KAY and stable companion SECOND BITE have just as good a chance as any. SWEET PICKINGS beat STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN (2,5kg better), WINTRY NIGHT (7,5kg better) and LADY ON FIRE (3,5kg better) last time but it could get a lot closer. SPANGLE has been sparingly raced but has ability. Many more are capable of popping up.
Top Tip:
Stairway To Heaven
(9)
Watch out for:
Spangle
(2)