Turffontein 10 January 2023
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Maiden Plate
Winner 56,259ZAR - 13 ran
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Houston beaten 6l at 14-5 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Peter in South Africa.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Houston beaten 6l at 14-5 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Peter in South Africa.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Houston beaten 6l at 14-5 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Peter in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 12 behind Tre Amici beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 12 behind Tre Amici beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 12 behind Tre Amici beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 13l behind Roll Over Redrover when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 13l behind Roll Over Redrover when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 13l behind Roll Over Redrover when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of 22 starts. Beaten 8l behind King Of Venus at 11-2fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed in six of 22 starts. Beaten 8l behind King Of Venus at 11-2fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed in six of 22 starts. Beaten 8l behind King Of Venus at 11-2fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 17 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 30 starts. Finished 8l behind Wind Water when fifth of 13 at 20-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 30 starts. Finished 8l behind Wind Water when fifth of 13 at 20-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 30 starts. Finished 8l behind Wind Water when fifth of 13 at 20-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 15 starts. Beaten 6l behind In Cahoots at 100-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in 15 starts. Beaten 6l behind In Cahoots at 100-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in 15 starts. Beaten 6l behind In Cahoots at 100-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Civil Princess at 100-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Civil Princess at 100-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Civil Princess at 100-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 7l behind Civil Princess at 75-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 7l behind Civil Princess at 75-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 7l behind Civil Princess at 75-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Vava Vegas when sixth of 18 at 20-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Vava Vegas when sixth of 18 at 20-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Vava Vegas when sixth of 18 at 20-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Wildeye, won at 7f.
Half-brother to Wildeye, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won five times between 7f and 1m 1f.
Dam won five times between 7f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 17 starts. Beaten 3l by Civil Princess when second of 12 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Beaten 3l by Civil Princess when second of 12 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Beaten 3l by Civil Princess when second of 12 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Lake Arthur, won six times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Lake Arthur, won six times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Scarborough Fair, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Scarborough Fair, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Uncle Ticky Bird , 2/1 Stroke Of Mercy , 6/1 Full Go , 10/1 Rockingthetimeaway , 14/1 Equestrian Affair , 14/1 Pontiac , 14/1 California Boy , 14/1 Youre My Sunshine , 20/1 Northern Tune , 20/1 Shiny Silva , 20/1 Summer Fling , 33/1 Labrausco , 33/1 Tony Soprano , 33/1 Secret Reef
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
UNCLE TICKY BIRD was backed in all 4 starts but comes off a break. The rest could have benefitted him - respect. Stablemate EQUESTRIAN AFFAIR needed his last run and has blinkers fitted. He can only improve. STROKE OF MERCY is the 'safe' horse and should be involved in the finish. FULL GO is a must for Quartets. ROCKINGTHETIMEAWAY and CALIFORNIA BOY could make the frame. Watch the newcomers.
Top Tip:
Stroke Of Mercy
(2)
Watch out for:
Uncle Ticky Bird
(1)
10:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 56,259ZAR - 11 ran
Placed in five of 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Rockets Red Glare beaten 2l at 7-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in five of 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Rockets Red Glare beaten 2l at 7-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in five of 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Rockets Red Glare beaten 2l at 7-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Splendid Season when second of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Splendid Season when second of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Splendid Season when second of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Welcome Breeze when fifth of 10 at 33-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Welcome Breeze when fifth of 10 at 33-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Welcome Breeze when fifth of 10 at 33-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Absolute Pleasure 165
ch f What A Winter - Royal Pleasure (Visionaire)
Non Runner
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind My Mia when fifth of 9 at 4-6fav on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) in July last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass-robinson.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind My Mia when fifth of 9 at 4-6fav on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) in July last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass-robinson.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind My Mia when fifth of 9 at 4-6fav on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) in July last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass-robinson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in seven of 13 starts. Beaten 5l behind Kinky Boots at 33-1fav when seventh of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed in seven of 13 starts. Beaten 5l behind Kinky Boots at 33-1fav when seventh of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed in seven of 13 starts. Beaten 5l behind Kinky Boots at 33-1fav when seventh of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 13 behind Splendid Season beaten 1 1/2l at 33-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 13 behind Splendid Season beaten 1 1/2l at 33-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 13 behind Splendid Season beaten 1 1/2l at 33-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 6l behind I Like It Hot when sixth of 13 at 66-1fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) in November last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 6l behind I Like It Hot when sixth of 13 at 66-1fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) in November last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 6l behind I Like It Hot when sixth of 13 at 66-1fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) in November last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 14 starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by King Of Venus when second of 12 at 6-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed in five of 14 starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by King Of Venus when second of 12 at 6-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed in five of 14 starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by King Of Venus when second of 12 at 6-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 18 starts. Beaten 12l behind Mia Regina when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all 18 starts. Beaten 12l behind Mia Regina when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all 18 starts. Beaten 12l behind Mia Regina when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 66-1fav behind Namaqua Blossom when 13th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 66-1fav behind Namaqua Blossom when 13th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 66-1fav behind Namaqua Blossom when 13th of 18 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Sweaty Betty, won at 1m.
Half-sister to Sweaty Betty, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4 1/2l behind Splendid Season when sixth of 13 at 33-1fav on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Splendid Season when sixth of 13 at 33-1fav on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Splendid Season when sixth of 13 at 33-1fav on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriell Pieterse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Mk's Pride, won nine times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
Half-sister to Mk's Pride, won nine times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
Half-sister to Mk's Pride, won nine times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Mighty Goddess , 4/1 Absolute Pleasure , 4/1 Tiz Magic , 8/1 Silk Garden , 12/1 Tsitsikamma Pearl , 14/1 Ghost Ship , 16/1 Picara , 16/1 Camerata , 16/1 Happy Vibes , 20/1 Radu , 33/1 Queen's Navy , 33/1 Adrenaline Rush , 33/1 Che Ballerina (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MIGHTY GODDESS performed well in open company last time and should be right there. Heavy money was poured on ABSOLUTE PLEASURE in all her previous three starts but was feeling her legs. She has been given time and if sound could produce the expected form. TIZ MAGIC was runner-up in her last two and should go close again. CAMERATA, PICARA, TSITSIKAMMA PEARL, SILK GARDEN, HAPPY VIBES and debutante GHOST SHIP warrant inclusion in Quartets.
Top Tip:
Mighty Goddess
(1)
Watch out for:
Tiz Magic
(2)
11:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Mr 96 Handicap
Winner 74,990ZAR - 11 ran
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Duke Of Sussex at 50-1fav when 18th of 30 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Duke Of Sussex at 50-1fav when 18th of 30 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Duke Of Sussex at 50-1fav when 18th of 30 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 9 | 10 | 20.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 9 | 10 | 20.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 21 | 4 | 3 | 19.1% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 6 | 6 | 26.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 8 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 26 | 6 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 27 | 2 | 5 | 7.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bon Vivant when fifth of 7 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bon Vivant when fifth of 7 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bon Vivant when fifth of 7 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 64 | 6 | 9 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 63 | 6 | 9 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 38 | 3 | 6 | 7.9% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 60 | 6 | 7 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 39 | 3 | 5 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eternity Ring 31
ch f Ideal World - Loupe (Fort Wood)
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Big Burn at 50-1fav when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Big Burn at 50-1fav when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Big Burn at 50-1fav when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Flowerbomb beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Flowerbomb beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Flowerbomb beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Duke Of Sussex at 40-1fav when 11th of 30 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Duke Of Sussex at 40-1fav when 11th of 30 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Duke Of Sussex at 40-1fav when 11th of 30 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 5 | 10 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 5 | 10 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 5 | 10 | 15.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 5 | 10 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 35 | 5 | 10 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 5f (good) on her latest outing in March last year, beating Blindedbythelights by 1 1/4l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 5f (good) on her latest outing in March last year, beating Blindedbythelights by 1 1/4l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 5f (good) on her latest outing in March last year, beating Blindedbythelights by 1 1/4l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 8-1fav at Vaal over 6f on his latest outing in December last year, beating Goliath Heron by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 8-1fav at Vaal over 6f on his latest outing in December last year, beating Goliath Heron by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 8-1fav at Vaal over 6f on his latest outing in December last year, beating Goliath Heron by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Duke Of Sussex when fifth of 30 at 40-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Duke Of Sussex when fifth of 30 at 40-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Duke Of Sussex when fifth of 30 at 40-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Goliath Heron 28
b g Master Of My Fate - Water Bird (Silvano)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Vegas Hi Rise when second of 10 at 5-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Vegas Hi Rise when second of 10 at 5-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Vegas Hi Rise when second of 10 at 5-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 6 | 12 | 14% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 4 | 10 | 12.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 6 | 12 | 14% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Paisley Park when sixth of 9 at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Paisley Park when sixth of 9 at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Paisley Park when sixth of 9 at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 5 | 9 | 14.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 35 | 6 | 9 | 17.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 36 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Tamarisk Tree when fourth of 6 at 33-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Tamarisk Tree when fourth of 6 at 33-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Tamarisk Tree when fourth of 6 at 33-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Chyavana , 6/1 I Am Giant , 7/1 Vegas Hi Rise , 8/1 Goliath Heron , 8/1 Eternity Ring , 10/1 Mardi Gras , 10/1 Lucy In The Sky , 10/1 Mercantour , 14/1 Captain Hindsight , 14/1 Galla Vanting , 20/1 Kayla's Champ
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CHYAVANA is back over a preferred distance and whatever beats him in a very open event could win it. I AM GIANT is only having his 4th career start and could make a race of it. LUCY IN THE SKY pulled up heavily distressed last time - respect. ETERNITY RING wasn't disgraced in her comeback run - she could improve heaps. Stable companion CAPTAIN HINDSIGHT and VEGAS HI RISE are more for the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Chyavana
(8)
Watch out for:
Vegas Hi Rise
(7)
12:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 59,367ZAR - 9 ran
Frontline Fighter 38
b g Captain Of All - Phenomenal (Windrush)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1fav behind Umthombo Wolwazi when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1fav behind Umthombo Wolwazi when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1fav behind Umthombo Wolwazi when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Midnight Badger at 16-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July last year.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Midnight Badger at 16-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July last year.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Midnight Badger at 16-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Umthombo Wolwazi beaten 3l at 11-2fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Umthombo Wolwazi beaten 3l at 11-2fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Umthombo Wolwazi beaten 3l at 11-2fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriell Pieterse | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Asiye Phambili when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in November last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Asiye Phambili when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in November last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Asiye Phambili when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Angel Of War 218
gr g Act Of War - Band Of Angels (National Assembly)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Voldemort when last of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in June last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Voldemort when last of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in June last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Voldemort when last of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in June last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Umthombo Wolwazi beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Umthombo Wolwazi beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Umthombo Wolwazi beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ramchandani Road 53
b g Pathfork - The Taj (National Assembly)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 14-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Esquevelle by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 14-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Esquevelle by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 14-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Esquevelle by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 20 | 2 | 7 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
South Boy (ARG) 129
b g Equal Stripes - South Sea (Grand Slam)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Power Broker at 9-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Power Broker at 9-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Power Broker at 9-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in September last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on soft ground. Finished 7l behind Melech when fourth of 9 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on soft ground. Finished 7l behind Melech when fourth of 9 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on soft ground. Finished 7l behind Melech when fourth of 9 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Kalahari Blue , 5/2 Spielberg , 7/1 Ramchandani Road , 7/1 Arbitrator , 14/1 South Boy , 14/1 Mescal , 20/1 Another Thief , 20/1 Frontline Fighter , 33/1 Angel Of War
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KALAHARI BLUE is back over a preferred distance and should go close. Stable companion SOUTH BOY is looking to improve. SPIELBERG hasn't been far off and should be involved again. ARBITRATOR needed his last run and could challenge. Speedy RAMCHANDANI ROAD and combo could double up this course and distance. MESCAL is looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Kalahari Blue
(4)
Watch out for:
Spielberg
(3)
12:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Furious Room Now Opened Fm 80 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 54,684ZAR - 8 ran
Has won eight races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Arumugam when fifth of 8 at 6-1fav on her latest outing here over 2m (good) in November last year.
Has won eight races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Arumugam when fifth of 8 at 6-1fav on her latest outing here over 2m (good) in November last year.
Has won eight races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Arumugam when fifth of 8 at 6-1fav on her latest outing here over 2m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 8 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 6 | 4 | 20.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 3 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 8 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 26 | 6 | 4 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind None Other when fifth of 10 at 17-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind None Other when fifth of 10 at 17-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind None Other when fifth of 10 at 17-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 6 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 6 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 17-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Forged By Fire by 1l.
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 17-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Forged By Fire by 1l.
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 17-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Forged By Fire by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Bellevarde when second of 9 at 5-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Bellevarde when second of 9 at 5-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Bellevarde when second of 9 at 5-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Bellevarde beaten 5l at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Bellevarde beaten 5l at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Bellevarde beaten 5l at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground. Third of 11 behind Poets Warrior beaten 9l at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground. Third of 11 behind Poets Warrior beaten 9l at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground. Third of 11 behind Poets Warrior beaten 9l at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| T | Brett Webber | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Monsieur Chevelle when second of 8 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Monsieur Chevelle when second of 8 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Monsieur Chevelle when second of 8 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Poets Warrior at 20-1fav when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Poets Warrior at 20-1fav when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Poets Warrior at 20-1fav when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 2 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 28 | 2 | 4 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Monsieur Chevelle when sixth of 8 at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Monsieur Chevelle when sixth of 8 at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Monsieur Chevelle when sixth of 8 at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/4 Flying First Class , 3/1 Raratonga Rose , 8/1 Kind Judy , 8/1 Apache Fighter , 10/1 Special Charm , 10/1 Namaqua Blossom , 16/1 Go Dream Machine , 16/1 Cape Bouquet , 20/1 Twice In Camden (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:24
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FLYING FIRST CLASS may have found the trip a bit too much for her last time and should redeem herself. RARATONGA ROSE is in top form and the extra distance should not be a problem. Similarly, stablemate NAMAQUA BLOSSOM jumps up in trip and could get into the reckoning. APACHE FIGHTER has just matured and could chalk up her 2nd victory. KIND JUDY races before this - watch. SPECIAL CHARM, GO DREAM MACHINE and CAPE BOUQUET could find minor money.
Top Tip:
Flying First Class
(1)
Watch out for:
Raratonga Rose
(3)
13:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 93,744ZAR - 8 ran
Bohica 31
b g Capetown Noir - Wysiwyg (Mullins Bay)
Non Runner
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Big Burn at 6-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Big Burn at 6-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Big Burn at 6-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 8 | 5 | 27.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 8 | 5 | 27.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 22 | 7 | 4 | 31.8% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 8 | 5 | 29.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 21 | 7 | 4 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 29 | 8 | 5 | 27.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bartholdi beaten 3l at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in October last year.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bartholdi beaten 3l at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in October last year.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bartholdi beaten 3l at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 6 | 4 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 6 | 4 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 6 | 4 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 6 | 3 | 46.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 6 | 4 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Big Burn when second of 12 at 15-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Big Burn when second of 12 at 15-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Big Burn when second of 12 at 15-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 10 | 4 | 4 | 40% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Taikonaut when fifth of 10 at 6-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Taikonaut when fifth of 10 at 6-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Taikonaut when fifth of 10 at 6-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 7 | 4 | 31.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 7 | 4 | 31.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 5 | 1 | 38.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 22 | 7 | 4 | 31.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 1 3/4l behind Val D'orcia when fourth of 14 at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f (good) in July last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 1 3/4l behind Val D'orcia when fourth of 14 at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f (good) in July last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 1 3/4l behind Val D'orcia when fourth of 14 at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f (good) in July last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 6 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Taikonaut when sixth of 10 at 33-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Taikonaut when sixth of 10 at 33-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Taikonaut when sixth of 10 at 33-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 6 | 6 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 6 | 6 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Big Burn 31
b f Elusive Fort - Ignition Lady (Argonaut)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Alesian Chief by a head.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Alesian Chief by a head.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-2fav at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Alesian Chief by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 6 | 6 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 6 | 6 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 5 | 4 | 41.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 5 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 6 | 6 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Vaseem 17
b g Vercingetorix - Giant's Bounty (Giant's Causeway)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Taikonaut beaten 1 3/4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Taikonaut beaten 1 3/4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Taikonaut beaten 1 3/4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 10 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 19 | 4 | 8 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Taikonaut when fourth of 10 at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Taikonaut when fourth of 10 at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Taikonaut when fourth of 10 at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 10 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 10 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gallic Chief 17
b g Vercingetorix - Abound West (Western Winter)
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Taikonaut when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Taikonaut when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Taikonaut when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriell Pieterse | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Vars Vicky at 9-2fav when seventh of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Vars Vicky at 9-2fav when seventh of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Vars Vicky at 9-2fav when seventh of 13 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Big Burn , 4/1 Moonshiningthrough , 5/1 Alesian Chief , 7/1 Master Archie , 10/1 Bohica , 12/1 Vaseem , 12/1 Vars Vicky , 16/1 Constable , 16/1 Gallic Chief , 20/1 Eden Roc , 20/1 Godswood (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:24
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BIG BURN enjoys the soft conditions. She beat ALESIAN CHIEF by a diminishing neck last time. The weights are the same but the extra 100m could be questionable. MOONSHININGTHROUGH was not striding out last time and meets VARS VICKY on 6.5kg for 3.75 lengths - one to consider. VASEEM comes into the picture on recent collateral form. BOHICA should do better on firmer going.
Top Tip:
Alesian Chief
(3)
Watch out for:
Big Burn
(7)
13:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book A Table Call 011 681 1796 Mr 76 Handicap
Winner 59,367ZAR - 11 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Lidl Miss Sunshine when fourth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Lidl Miss Sunshine when fourth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Lidl Miss Sunshine when fourth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Good Council at 16-1fav when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Good Council at 16-1fav when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Good Council at 16-1fav when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 2 | 11 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 2 | 11 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 2 | 9 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 1 | 8 | 5.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 26 | 2 | 11 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Letsdoit at 7-1fav when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Letsdoit at 7-1fav when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Letsdoit at 7-1fav when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Fateful Day at 25-1fav when 11th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Fateful Day at 25-1fav when 11th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Fateful Day at 25-1fav when 11th of 17 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 17 | 3 | 1 | 17.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 6 | 2 | 19.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind African Torrent when fifth of 11 at 13-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind African Torrent when fifth of 11 at 13-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind African Torrent when fifth of 11 at 13-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Meridius when fifth of 8 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Meridius when fifth of 8 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Meridius when fifth of 8 at 9-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 25-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Spring Will Come by 3/4l.
A winner at 25-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Spring Will Come by 3/4l.
A winner at 25-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Spring Will Come by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Southern Blaze beaten 4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/adam Azzie.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Southern Blaze beaten 4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/adam Azzie.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Southern Blaze beaten 4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/adam Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 12l behind Jimmy Don when sixth of 9 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 12l behind Jimmy Don when sixth of 9 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 12l behind Jimmy Don when sixth of 9 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Poets Warrior when second of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Poets Warrior when second of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Poets Warrior when second of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Brenden James 12
b g Coup de Grace - Consequentially (Silvano)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Twin Turbo when fourth of 12 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Twin Turbo when fourth of 12 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Twin Turbo when fourth of 12 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 11-2fav at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Absolute Value by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 11-2fav at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Absolute Value by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. A winner at 11-2fav at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Absolute Value by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 0 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 0 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 0 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 10 | 3 | 0 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Stolen Thunder , 9/2 Sequoia , 9/2 Reny , 7/1 Future Pearl , 7/1 Ryan's Dream , 10/1 Brenden James , 10/1 Zuzan , 10/1 Sage King , 14/1 Dawn Of A New Era , 14/1 Thambi , 20/1 Guru's Pride , 20/1 The Chosen One (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:24
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RENY was beaten when a hot favourite to win last time but finished with a running nose. She looks above average but has drawn wide. Also drawn wide out are ZUZAN, who showed improvement sporting blinkers, as well as RYAN'S DREAM who flashed up at long odds to win on debut. SEQUOIA jumps from a good draw but races before this - watch. BRENDEN JAMES will take full advantage of a good draw. DAWN OF A NEW ERA, FUTURE PEARL, SAGE KING, THAMBI and STOLEN THUNDER could all pull it off. Tricky.
14:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Monday 16 January Mr 96 Handicap
Winner 74,990ZAR - 13 ran
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-2fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Forever Mine by 2 3/4l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-2fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Forever Mine by 2 3/4l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-2fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Forever Mine by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 2 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Phillip Vermeulen | 21 | 4 | 2 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Total Protection when second of 7 at 6-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Total Protection when second of 7 at 6-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Total Protection when second of 7 at 6-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Juliet Tango 164
b f Rafeef - Jet Trail (JET MASTER)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Silvano's Timer when last of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in July last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/adam Azzie.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Silvano's Timer when last of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in July last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/adam Azzie.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Silvano's Timer when last of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in July last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/adam Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Flashy Apache beaten 3 1/2l at 8-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in October last year.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Flashy Apache beaten 3 1/2l at 8-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in October last year.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Flashy Apache beaten 3 1/2l at 8-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 13 | 4 | 7 | 30.8% |
| T | Brett Warren | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Expressfromtheus 17
b g What A Winter - Stylish Bay (Mullins Bay)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Red Saxon when fifth of 8 at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Red Saxon when fifth of 8 at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Red Saxon when fifth of 8 at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 6 | 9 | 17.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 6 | 9 | 17.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 6 | 9 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 6 | 9 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Arumugam when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in November last year.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Arumugam when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in November last year.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Arumugam when sixth of 8 on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Third of 9 behind Paisley Park beaten 6l at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Third of 9 behind Paisley Park beaten 6l at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Third of 9 behind Paisley Park beaten 6l at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 5 | 11 | 16.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 5 | 11 | 16.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 11 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 5 | 11 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won 11 races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4l behind Flashy Apache when fourth of 10 at 25-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Has won 11 races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4l behind Flashy Apache when fourth of 10 at 25-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Has won 11 races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4l behind Flashy Apache when fourth of 10 at 25-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 66 | 11 | 18 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 66 | 11 | 18 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 24 | 2 | 8 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 27 | 6 | 7 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 63 | 10 | 17 | 15.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 66 | 11 | 18 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 66 | 11 | 18 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Imperial Master 47
b g Master Of My Fate - IMPERIAL GEM (Centenary)
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1fav at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Bey Suyay by a short head.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1fav at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Bey Suyay by a short head.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1fav at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in November last year, beating Bey Suyay by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 4 | 4 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 8 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Willow's Wish 47
b g Willow Magic - Fisani (Kahal)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Imperial Master when fifth of 10 at 15-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Imperial Master when fifth of 10 at 15-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Imperial Master when fifth of 10 at 15-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Cousin Casey at 40-1fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Cape Punters Cup at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Cousin Casey at 40-1fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Cape Punters Cup at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Cousin Casey at 40-1fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Cape Punters Cup at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Billy Bowlegs 5
b c The United States - Yourethetops (CAPTAIN AL)
Non Runner
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 14-5fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Eye Of The Prophet by a head.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 14-5fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Eye Of The Prophet by a head.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 14-5fav at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Eye Of The Prophet by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Marchingontogether when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Marchingontogether when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 10l behind Marchingontogether when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tamarisk Tree 17
ch c Ideal World - Milk And Honey (Belong To Me)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Jimmy Don at 33-10fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Jimmy Don at 33-10fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Jimmy Don at 33-10fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/2 Savannah Storm , 6/1 Allez Moris , 8/1 Imperial Master , 8/1 Willow's Wish , 8/1 Billy Bowlegs , 8/1 Tamarisk Tree , 10/1 Sudden Star , 10/1 Supreme Dance , 10/1 Platinum Sky , 14/1 Nordic Rebel , 14/1 Motown Magic , 20/1 Expressfromtheus , 20/1 Diesel And Dust , 20/1 Juliet Tango (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Jan 2023 23:51:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive where the draws could matter. Watch the performance of BILLY BOWLEGS who runs before this. Lightly raced TAMARISK TREE and ALLEZ MORIS (wide draw) have scope for improvement. WILLOW'S WISH (wide draw) is in form and is 5kg better off with IMPERIAL MASTER for 1.55 lengths. He is coupled with PLATINUM SKY who could get into the action. Top weight SAVANNAH STORM bounced back to best and could go in again.
Top Tip:
Savannah Storm
(1)
Watch out for:
Allez Moris
(11)