Turffontein 12 June 2022
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Welcomes You Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 43,743ZAR - 11 ran
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 3l by Whatyouwaitingfor when second of 12 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 3l by Whatyouwaitingfor when second of 12 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 3l by Whatyouwaitingfor when second of 12 at 33-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Belle Ombre by a head.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Belle Ombre by a head.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Belle Ombre by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Abbey Wood, won at 1m.
Half-sister to Abbey Wood, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Moonrise Sensation, won six times between 6f and 1m 3f.
Half-sister to Moonrise Sensation, won six times between 6f and 1m 3f.
Half-sister to Moonrise Sensation, won six times between 6f and 1m 3f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Eddie Sweat, won four times between 5f and 7f. Third of 13 behind Glittering Girl beaten 5l at 6-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Eddie Sweat, won four times between 5f and 7f. Third of 13 behind Glittering Girl beaten 5l at 6-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Eddie Sweat, won four times between 5f and 7f. Third of 13 behind Glittering Girl beaten 5l at 6-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to White Fang, won three times at 1m 4f and 1m 5f. Third of 13 behind Rose For Trippi beaten 1 1/2l at 14-1fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to White Fang, won three times at 1m 4f and 1m 5f. Third of 13 behind Rose For Trippi beaten 1 1/2l at 14-1fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to White Fang, won three times at 1m 4f and 1m 5f. Third of 13 behind Rose For Trippi beaten 1 1/2l at 14-1fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Royal Wulff, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Royal Wulff, won four times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Rocksette, won three times at 6f and 1m 1f.
Half-sister to Rocksette, won three times at 6f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Rose For Trippi when second of 13 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Rose For Trippi when second of 13 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Rose For Trippi when second of 13 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Bon Vivant, won three times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Bon Vivant, won three times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won six times at 7f and 1m.
Dam won six times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Lucky Lulu, won four times between 7f and 1m 4f. Beaten 14l behind Glittering Girl at 66-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Lucky Lulu, won four times between 7f and 1m 4f. Beaten 14l behind Glittering Girl at 66-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Lucky Lulu, won four times between 7f and 1m 4f. Beaten 14l behind Glittering Girl at 66-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Bird In Space , 4/1 Simply Magic , 4/1 Silver Clock , 5/1 Antigua Night , 5/1 Silver Mensa , 14/1 Arilena , 14/1 Lunar Ballade , 20/1 Montana Nymph , 20/1 Mrs Shelby , 20/1 Tiny Dancer , 33/1 Wilkies (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SILVER CLOCK was narrowly beaten in her last 2 starts. She had BIRD IN SPACE just behind her in her last run, however, the latter lacked support on debut but showed up well to get close. She could turn it around. SIMPLY MAGIC improved in new surroundings and could get into the action. ANTIGUA NIGHT showed inexperience on debut but will know more about it. Watch first-timers, especially SILVER MENSA.
Top Tip:
Simply Magic
(1)
Watch out for:
Antigua Night
(5)
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB July R100 000 Deposit Match Maiden Plate
Winner 43,743ZAR - 8 ran
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Anfields Rocket at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Anfields Rocket at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Anfields Rocket at 14-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3l behind Cross Examiner when fifth of 7 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3l behind Cross Examiner when fifth of 7 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3l behind Cross Examiner when fifth of 7 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Tempting Fate, won four times at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race.
Half-brother to Tempting Fate, won four times at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race.
Half-brother to Tempting Fate, won four times at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 10l behind Golden Prospect when fifth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in April.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 10l behind Golden Prospect when fifth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in April.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 10l behind Golden Prospect when fifth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Airbuzz, won twice at 5f.
Full brother to Airbuzz, won twice at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Power Shot, won at 5f.
Half-brother to Power Shot, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Musical Kiss at 80-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Musical Kiss at 80-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 6l behind Musical Kiss at 80-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Finished 5l behind Musical Kiss when sixth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 5l behind Musical Kiss when sixth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 5l behind Musical Kiss when sixth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Bequest, won three times at 6f.
Half-brother to Bequest, won three times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Melchizedek, won twice at 7f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Thambi when sixth of 12 at 33-1fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-brother to Melchizedek, won twice at 7f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Thambi when sixth of 12 at 33-1fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-brother to Melchizedek, won twice at 7f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Thambi when sixth of 12 at 33-1fav on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f.
Dam won twice at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Pinch Hit , 7/2 Sonnenstrahl , 7/2 Spielberg , 6/1 Run For Cover , 10/1 Tartarus , 12/1 Captain Persia , 12/1 Pendragon , 20/1 Burgess , 20/1 Luthuli , 20/1 Nuclear Force , 20/1 The Longest Time (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Draw a line through the last performance of PINCH HIT. He ran flat and if reproduces his debut run could take the honours. PENDRAGON wasn't far behind him last time after finding problems and can improve more. SONNENSTRAHL has proven costly to follow but could appreciate a short rest and pull it off. CAPTAIN PERSIA and TARTARUS can improve to get into the action. Watch newcomer SPIELBERG.
Top Tip:
Sonnenstrahl
(2)
Watch out for:
Spielberg
(3)
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Bet With The Best Maiden Plate
Winner 43,743ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 8l behind Toffas when fourth of 10 at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 8l behind Toffas when fourth of 10 at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Finished 8l behind Toffas when fourth of 10 at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten 3/4l by Blonde Act when second of 8 at 1-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten 3/4l by Blonde Act when second of 8 at 1-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten 3/4l by Blonde Act when second of 8 at 1-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 20l behind Brenden James at 17-2fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 20l behind Brenden James at 17-2fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 20l behind Brenden James at 17-2fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 6l behind Orgetorix when sixth of 19 at 125-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 6l behind Orgetorix when sixth of 19 at 125-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 6l behind Orgetorix when sixth of 19 at 125-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of 15 starts. Third of 8 behind Blonde Act beaten 1 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in six of 15 starts. Third of 8 behind Blonde Act beaten 1 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in six of 15 starts. Third of 8 behind Blonde Act beaten 1 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 14l behind Toffas at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 14l behind Toffas at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 14l behind Toffas at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 8l behind Satoshi when fourth of 9 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 8l behind Satoshi when fourth of 9 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 8l behind Satoshi when fourth of 9 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 10l behind Satoshi when fifth of 9 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 10l behind Satoshi when fifth of 9 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 10l behind Satoshi when fifth of 9 at 10-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Satoshi when second of 9 at evens fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Satoshi when second of 9 at evens fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Satoshi when second of 9 at evens fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Toffas at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Toffas at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Toffas at 50-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Dawn Mission , 11/4 Chasing Mavericks , 7/2 Manz Knight , 9/2 The Brief , 10/1 Atlantic City , 20/1 Choice Assorted , 20/1 Rishaan's Boy , 20/1 Bulletin , 33/1 Grand Destiny , 33/1 Just Proccie
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
After 3 successive second's, DAWN MISSION could get his just reward and deservedly escape the maidens, however, CHASING MAVERICKS, who hopefully has a trouble free run, should make a race of it. MANZ KNIGHT showed inexperience in both starts but should know more about it. THE BRIEF was heavily backed last time but could get involved in the finish. ATLANTIC CITY needed his first run as a gelding and could improve.
Top Tip:
The Brief
(1)
Watch out for:
Dawn Mission
(2)
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Online Casino Mr 96 Handicap
Winner 62,496ZAR - 9 ran
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Conquer The Enemy by a head.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Conquer The Enemy by a head.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Conquer The Enemy by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 8 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 8 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 8 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 8 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 5 | 8 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Zillzaal at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in March.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Zillzaal at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in March.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Zillzaal at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| T | Alec Laird | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Whafeef when second of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Whafeef when second of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Whafeef when second of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 2-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Leopold by a neck.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 2-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Leopold by a neck.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 2-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Leopold by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sir Michael 109
b g Kingsbarns - Archerfield (Arch)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4l behind Artic Tune at 2-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good to soft) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4l behind Artic Tune at 2-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good to soft) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4l behind Artic Tune at 2-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good to soft) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 2 | 10 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 10 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 2 | 10 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 2 | 10 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 9l behind Irish Tractor at 15-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 9l behind Irish Tractor at 15-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 9l behind Irish Tractor at 15-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 10 | 17 | 17% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 59 | 10 | 17 | 17% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 20 | 1 | 7 | 5% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 5 | 6 | 21.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 9 | 16 | 16.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 59 | 10 | 17 | 17% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 59 | 10 | 17 | 17% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Back To Black 71
b g Querari - Black Is Black (Black Minnaloushe)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Indlamu at 8-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Indlamu at 8-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Indlamu at 8-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 9 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Willow's Wish 10
b g Willow Magic - Fisani (Kahal)
Non Runner
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Black Thorn when fifth of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Black Thorn when fifth of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Black Thorn when fifth of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Irish Tractor when sixth of 11 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Irish Tractor when sixth of 11 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Irish Tractor when sixth of 11 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Secret Is Ours at 40-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Secret Is Ours at 40-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Secret Is Ours at 40-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 6 | 10 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Whafeef , 7/2 Leopold , 7/1 Indlamu , 8/1 Nordic Rebel , 8/1 Prince Evlanoff , 8/1 Willow's Wish , 10/1 Sir Michael , 16/1 Back To Black , 20/1 Foreign Field , 33/1 Oyster King (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. On their recent meeting there shouldn't be much to choose between WHAFEEF and LEOPOLD and could get close again. INDLAMU does his best when striding freely in front but has a big weight and could get nabbed late. PRINCE EVLANOFF and SIR MICHAEL could just need it. WILLOW'S WISH and NORDIC REBEL could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Indlamu
(1)
Watch out for:
Prince Evlanoff
(2)
13:20 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
wsb.co.za Highveld Winter Juvenile Fillies Stakes
Winner 93,744ZAR - 11 ran
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav here over 6f (good) in April, beating Time For Glory by 6l.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav here over 6f (good) in April, beating Time For Glory by 6l.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-5fav here over 6f (good) in April, beating Time For Glory by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 100-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Chopsticks by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 100-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Chopsticks by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 100-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Chopsticks by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Maharanee beaten 10l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Maharanee beaten 10l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Maharanee beaten 10l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 3-10fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in April, beating Treaty by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 3-10fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in April, beating Treaty by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 3-10fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in April, beating Treaty by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Simple Simple 12
b f Querari - Simply Royal (Silvano)
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 8l behind Miss Daisy when fifth of 9 at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 8l behind Miss Daisy when fifth of 9 at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 8l behind Miss Daisy when fifth of 9 at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 10l behind Acorn at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 10l behind Acorn at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 10l behind Acorn at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Integrity, won four times between 1m and 1m 2f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sweet Pepper when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Integrity, won four times between 1m and 1m 2f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sweet Pepper when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Integrity, won four times between 1m and 1m 2f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sweet Pepper when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Gimme A Shot at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Gimme A Shot at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Gimme A Shot at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 4l behind Gimme A Shot at 8-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 4l behind Gimme A Shot at 8-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 4l behind Gimme A Shot at 8-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 5l behind Galla Vanting when sixth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 5l behind Galla Vanting when sixth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 5l behind Galla Vanting when sixth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 9 behind Miss Daisy beaten 5l at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 9 behind Miss Daisy beaten 5l at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 9 behind Miss Daisy beaten 5l at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/5 Maharanee , 4/1 Rimaah , 12/1 None Other , 20/1 Rock The Fox , 20/1 Tried And True , 20/1 Simple Simple , 33/1 Cerulean Dancer , 33/1 Intoxicating , 33/1 Mighty Goddess , 50/1 Ashanti Sword , 50/1 Lady Regent
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Highveld Winter Juvenile Fillies Stakes over 1400m sees top filly MAHARANEE looking to extend her unbeaten sequence to four. Despite giving 5kg and more to the balance she will be at restricted odds. RIMAAH rates her biggest threat. She was only 2.50 lengths behind her over over 1200m and has proven her strength over the extra. NONE OTHER and SIMPLE SIMPLE are looking for Trifecta money.
13:55 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
World Sports Betting Highveld Winter Juvenile Stakes
Winner 109,367ZAR - 9 ran
Argo Alley 12
ch c Argonaut - Dance Alley (Jam Alley)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating East Coast by 5l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating East Coast by 5l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating East Coast by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 33-10 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Now I Got You by 1l.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 33-10 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Now I Got You by 1l.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 33-10 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Now I Got You by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Argo Alley when second of 7 at 5-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Argo Alley when second of 7 at 5-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Argo Alley when second of 7 at 5-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Full brother to Ballon D'or, won three times at 6f and 7f. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating Climate Control by 2 1/2l.
Full brother to Ballon D'or, won three times at 6f and 7f. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating Climate Control by 2 1/2l.
Full brother to Ballon D'or, won three times at 6f and 7f. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating Climate Control by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Miss Cool when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Miss Cool when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Miss Cool when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Magic Tattoo beaten 7l at 8-13fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Magic Tattoo beaten 7l at 8-13fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Magic Tattoo beaten 7l at 8-13fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Miss Cool beaten 5l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 4f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Miss Cool beaten 5l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
A winner at 4f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Miss Cool beaten 5l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 1f. Finished 2l behind Royal Victory when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 1f. Finished 2l behind Royal Victory when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 1f. Finished 2l behind Royal Victory when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Cavivar, won at 5f. Beaten 4 1/2l by Thunderstruck when second of 15 at 8-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Cavivar, won at 5f. Beaten 4 1/2l by Thunderstruck when second of 15 at 8-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Cavivar, won at 5f. Beaten 4 1/2l by Thunderstruck when second of 15 at 8-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Bohemian Lad, won at 7f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Ridgerunner when second of 6 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Bohemian Lad, won at 7f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Ridgerunner when second of 6 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Bohemian Lad, won at 7f. Beaten 2 1/4l by Ridgerunner when second of 6 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Argo Alley , 5/1 Golden Prospect , 10/1 East Coast , 10/1 Mercantour , 12/1 Thunderstone , 12/1 Laguna Verde , 14/1 Power Broker , 14/1 Quantum Theory , 20/1 Global Impact , 20/1 Samthewiseman (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Highveld Winter Juvenile Stakes 1400m looks interesting. ARGO ALLEY looks well above average and is looking for a hat-trick. He rates the one to beat. The entire field are looking to upset. Besides the aforementioned both GOLDEN PROSPECT (won debut not fully wound up) and EAST COAST (2kg better off with ARGO VALLEY for 5 lengths) have won over this trip. MERCANTOUR has won his last two. The rest are all capable of getting into the money.
Top Tip:
Argo Alley
(1)
Watch out for:
Golden Prospect
(4)
14:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
World Sports Betting Jubilee Stakes (Grade 3)
Winner 156,239ZAR - 10 ran
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Astrix beaten 2 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Astrix beaten 2 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Astrix beaten 2 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Second Base 43
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Passionate Kiss (Fort Wood)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Astrix at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Astrix at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Astrix at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 7 | 5 | 35% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 7 | 5 | 35% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 18 | 7 | 5 | 38.9% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 7 | 5 | 35% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 20 | 7 | 5 | 35% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Astrix at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Astrix at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Astrix at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 6 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 6 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 24 | 5 | 6 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-1 at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Gentleman's Wager by a short head.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-1 at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Gentleman's Wager by a short head.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-1 at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Gentleman's Wager by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 10 | 12 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 10 | 12 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 9 | 12 | 24.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 40 | 10 | 12 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Nebraas when fifth of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Nebraas when fifth of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Nebraas when fifth of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 8 | 9 | 18.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 8 | 7 | 19.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 8 | 7 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 41 | 8 | 9 | 19.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Golden Pheasant when fourth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Stuart Pettigrew.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Golden Pheasant when fourth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Stuart Pettigrew.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Golden Pheasant when fourth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Stuart Pettigrew.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 9 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 6 | 9 | 20.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Naval Guard 35
b g Elusive Fort - Imperial Empress (Toreador)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 3-10fav here over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Flashy Apache by 2 1/4l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 3-10fav here over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Flashy Apache by 2 1/4l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 3-10fav here over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Flashy Apache by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| T | Paul Peter | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Western Fort 17
b g Elusive Fort - Westerns (Western Winter)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 5l behind Secret Is Ours at 20-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 5l behind Secret Is Ours at 20-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 5l behind Secret Is Ours at 20-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 2 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 2 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 2 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N Qaule | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 23 | 2 | 2 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Baymax 12
ch g Elusive Fort - Played On (Right Approach)
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kool Baikal at 15-2 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kool Baikal at 15-2 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kool Baikal at 15-2 when 10th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mandla Ntuli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Silver Darling when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Silver Darling when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Silver Darling when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Silver Darling at 14-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Silver Darling at 14-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Silver Darling at 14-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Perfect Witness , 9/2 Puerto Manzano , 9/2 Naval Guard , 5/1 Second Base , 8/1 Golden Pheasant , 8/1 Zillzaal , 14/1 Expressfromtheus , 14/1 Juliet Tango , 20/1 Marchingontogether , 33/1 Western Fort , 33/1 Baymax (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THE WORLD SPORTS BETTING JUBILEE STAKES (Grade 3) over 1800m looks competitive. Stable companions PUERTO MANZANO and SECOND BASE come into the reckoning on current form but the stable elect could be the former on riding engagements. However, they concede 8.5kg to filly PERFECT WITNESS which could be beyond them. NAVAL GUARD is only maturing now and with GOLDEN PHEASANT are looking for four straight wins. ZILLZAAL has ability if puts it in.
Top Tip:
Puerto Manzano
(1)
Watch out for:
Second Base
(2)
15:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Sign Up Now Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 74,990ZAR - 9 ran
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Rain In Holland at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in April. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Barend / Yolandi Botes / Vosloo.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Rain In Holland at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in April. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Barend / Yolandi Botes / Vosloo.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Rain In Holland at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in April. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Barend / Yolandi Botes / Vosloo.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Caralluma when fifth of 7 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Caralluma when fifth of 7 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Caralluma when fifth of 7 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bon Vivant 36
b f William Longsword - Society Pages (Medaglia d'Oro)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Under Your Spell when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 World Sports Betting Fillies Guineas at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Under Your Spell when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 World Sports Betting Fillies Guineas at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Under Your Spell when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 World Sports Betting Fillies Guineas at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Bowie beaten 2 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Bowie beaten 2 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Bowie beaten 2 1/4l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 4 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 4 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 22 | 4 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Ballroom Bliss at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Ballroom Bliss at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Ballroom Bliss at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 7 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 7 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 20 | 7 | 2 | 35% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 7 | 4 | 26.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 28 | 7 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Ululate at 33-10 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Ululate at 33-10 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Ululate at 33-10 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Thumbs Up when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in April.
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Thumbs Up when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in April.
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Thumbs Up when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| T | Paul Peter | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times at 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucy In The Sky at 20-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucy In The Sky at 20-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucy In The Sky at 20-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Sister Light when last of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Sister Light when last of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Sister Light when last of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 5 | 5 | 17.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bequest 26
b m Oratorio - A Daughters Legacy (Windrush)
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Midnight Gem at 3-1co-fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Midnight Gem at 3-1co-fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Midnight Gem at 3-1co-fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Eternity Ring , 9/2 Bon Vivant , 7/1 Mill Queen , 7/1 Follow Me , 10/1 Anne Boleyn , 10/1 Ululate , 10/1 Caralluma , 10/1 Bequest , 10/1 Say When , 20/1 Irish Wonder Girl (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Wide open. MILL QUEEN has found form and could resume winning ways back over this distance. However, with BON VIVANT, who has her peak run are drawn wide out and need to get lucky. ETERNITY RING found the trip too far last time. She races for her new yard and the blinkers are back on - respect. FOLLOW ME won from the front but is better when covered. She could finish off strongly. BEQUEST could enjoy the extra.
Top Tip:
Eternity Ring
(1)
Watch out for:
Follow Me
(2)
15:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Thanks You For Your Support Fm 72 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 34,377ZAR - 13 ran
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sybaris at 33-1 when 9th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sybaris at 33-1 when 9th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Sybaris at 33-1 when 9th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Dark Travel beaten 1l at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Dark Travel beaten 1l at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Dark Travel beaten 1l at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Spin Doctor at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Spin Doctor at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Spin Doctor at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 4 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 3 | 4 | 13.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | D Gray St John | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Gilded Butterfly at 33-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Gilded Butterfly at 33-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Gilded Butterfly at 33-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Sybaris at 50-1 when 10th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Sybaris at 50-1 when 10th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Sybaris at 50-1 when 10th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Last Song by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Last Song by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Last Song by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 4 | 12 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 4 | 12 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 4 | 11 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 4 | 12 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Brett Webber | 29 | 3 | 11 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ball Rolling by 1 1/2l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ball Rolling by 1 1/2l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Ball Rolling by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 1 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 4 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Duke Of Rain at 25-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Duke Of Rain at 25-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Duke Of Rain at 25-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 5 | 7 | 12.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 5 | 7 | 12.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 5 | 7 | 12.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 40 | 5 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 41 | 5 | 7 | 12.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Dark Travel at 11-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Dark Travel at 11-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Dark Travel at 11-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Castletown when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Castletown when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Castletown when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Miss Missouri when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Miss Missouri when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Miss Missouri when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Kind Judy at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Kind Judy at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Kind Judy at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 2 | 5 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 2 | 5 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 2 | 5 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 2 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 36 | 2 | 5 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Anatura when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in March. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Chris Jonker.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Anatura when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in March. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Chris Jonker.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Anatura when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in March. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Chris Jonker.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 2 | 0 | 7.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 2 | 0 | 7.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 0 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 1 | 0 | 4.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mandla Ntuli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Zanobian Princess , 5/1 Bellevarde , 6/1 Kind Judy , 6/1 Dark Travel , 7/1 Code Zero , 10/1 Anatura , 10/1 Last Cheer , 14/1 Astral Plane , 14/1 Arden Park , 14/1 Seconda Errore , 33/1 Winning Queen , 33/1 Paschals Samore , 33/1 Simply Complicated
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:22:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult race to end. This is not a strong field and ZANOBIAN PRINCESS could get away. However, BELLEVARDE (problems last time) should be right there on an earlier meeting. DARK TRAVEL gets going late and is a must for exotics. KIND JUDY is holding form and must be considered. Stable companions LAST CHEER (needed last run) and ANATURA who appears to be coming right again could have a say. CODE ZERO has a wide draw to overcome.
Top Tip:
Bellevarde
(1)
Watch out for:
Code Zero
(2)