Turffontein 13 October 2018
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
wsb.co.za Maiden Plate (3 Year-Old Fillies)
Winner 59,373ZAR - 12 ran
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Generous Lady beaten 6l at 13-8fav on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in August. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Generous Lady beaten 6l at 13-8fav on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in August. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 13 behind Generous Lady beaten 6l at 13-8fav on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in August. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 11 behind Full Frolic beaten 2 1/2l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 11 behind Full Frolic beaten 2 1/2l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 11 behind Full Frolic beaten 2 1/2l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Full Frolic when fourth of 11 at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Full Frolic when fourth of 11 at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Full Frolic when fourth of 11 at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 7l behind Wings Of Light when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 7l behind Wings Of Light when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 7l behind Wings Of Light when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 12l behind Firdoas at 55-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Leon Erasmus in South Africa.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 12l behind Firdoas at 55-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Leon Erasmus in South Africa.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 12l behind Firdoas at 55-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Leon Erasmus in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Mahiakola | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 5l behind Rock Sensation at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 5l behind Rock Sensation at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 5l behind Rock Sensation at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 12l behind Practical Cat at 22-1 when 11th of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 12l behind Practical Cat at 22-1 when 11th of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 12l behind Practical Cat at 22-1 when 11th of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Finished 3l behind Rock Sensation when sixth of 12 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 3l behind Rock Sensation when sixth of 12 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 3l behind Rock Sensation when sixth of 12 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 14l behind In The Dance at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
Beaten 14l behind In The Dance at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
Beaten 14l behind In The Dance at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 4f including a Group 2 race.
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 4f including a Group 2 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 3 1/2l behind Practical Cat when fourth of 12 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 3 1/2l behind Practical Cat when fourth of 12 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 3 1/2l behind Practical Cat when fourth of 12 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Disco Al, won six times between 1m and 1m 4f including a Group 2 race.
Half-relation to Disco Al, won six times between 1m and 1m 4f including a Group 2 race.
Half-relation to Disco Al, won six times between 1m and 1m 4f including a Group 2 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chesney Zyl | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Elangeni when sixth of 12 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Elangeni when sixth of 12 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Elangeni when sixth of 12 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 6l behind Winter Storm when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 6l behind Winter Storm when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 6l behind Winter Storm when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Vi Va Pi Pa , 5/1 Dance Dance , 5/1 Golden Spiral , 5/1 Diamonds 'n Rubies , 5/1 Isle De France , 10/1 Tropical Punch , 10/1 It Takes Two , 10/1 What A Thrill , 14/1 Nandi's Vision , 14/1 Miss Jagger , 20/1 Golden Semenya , 20/1 Bated Breath , 20/1 Ideal Cut , 20/1 Geocentric (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Open first. GOLDEN SPIRAL hasn't been far back in both starts and finished 2 lengths in front of DIAMONDS 'N RUBIES who was making her debut. It could go either way. DANCE DANCE is running well and could get into the action. VIVA PI PA could feature from pole position. IT TAKES TWO will relish the extra but with TROPICAL PUNCH are drawn wide. Watch debutante ISLE DE FRANCE.
Top Tip:
Golden Spiral
(8)
Watch out for:
Dance Dance
(2)
VI VA PI PA headed the market on her latest run, but is worth another chance. Dance Dance appeals most of the remainder, while Isle De France enters calculations for third place first time up.
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
WSB Bet With The Best Maiden Plate (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 59,373ZAR - 13 ran
Epic Dream 107
ch g Fort Wood - National Nite Mare (National Emblem)
Non Runner
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Senor Lizard when fifth of 10 at 11-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Senor Lizard when fifth of 10 at 11-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Senor Lizard when fifth of 10 at 11-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Melchizedek when second of 8 at 15-8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Melchizedek when second of 8 at 15-8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Melchizedek when second of 8 at 15-8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 1 1/4l behind Philos when fourth of 10 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 1 1/4l behind Philos when fourth of 10 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 1 1/4l behind Philos when fourth of 10 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Shuckra when fifth of 14 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Shuckra when fifth of 14 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Shuckra when fifth of 14 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 12l behind Vardo at 18-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 12l behind Vardo at 18-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 12l behind Vardo at 18-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tobie Spies | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 15l behind Mantracker at 33-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in August.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 15l behind Mantracker at 33-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in August.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 15l behind Mantracker at 33-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lukas Bester | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Felix The Cat, won four times at 7f and 1m.
Half-relation to Felix The Cat, won four times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind Whitehaven at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in June.
Beaten 8l behind Whitehaven at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in June.
Beaten 8l behind Whitehaven at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind African Magic at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind African Magic at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind African Magic at 22-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times between 1m 1f and 1m 5f.
Dam won four times between 1m 1f and 1m 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Rocky Path when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Rocky Path when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Rocky Path when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Major Return at 16-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Major Return at 16-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Major Return at 16-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Lazarus Tree when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Lazarus Tree when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Lazarus Tree when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Devadip, won at 1m 2f.
Full relation to Devadip, won at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 15l behind Gunston at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 15l behind Gunston at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 15l behind Gunston at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 16l behind Rockstar Child at 11-4 when 10th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Beaten 16l behind Rockstar Child at 11-4 when 10th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Beaten 16l behind Rockstar Child at 11-4 when 10th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 16l behind Royal Cavalier at 13-1 when last of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
Beaten 16l behind Royal Cavalier at 13-1 when last of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
Beaten 16l behind Royal Cavalier at 13-1 when last of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP Split , SP Plan Bee , SP Big Sail , 3/1 Eureka Effect , 3/1 African Daisy , 4/1 Epic Dream , 6/1 Street Byte , 6/1 Prix Eclips , 14/1 Professional , 14/1 Dream Destiny , 20/1 Peking Tyson , 20/1 Turf Master , 20/1 Flame Fella , 20/1 Trumps Triumph , 20/1 Neng Kapa Neng , 20/1 Paused , 33/1 Wishing Stone (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
EUREKA EFFECT races as a gelding now after a rest and if ready could take honours. EPIC DREAM has ability and could win fresh. PRIX ECLIPS is improving and will enjoy the extra here. STREET BYTE improved in blinkers last time but starts wide out. Watch debutante AFRICAN DAISY - if fancied could beat the males.
Top Tip:
Eureka Effect
(2)
Watch out for:
Epic Dream
(1)
EPIC DREAM headed the market on his latest run, but edges it as the selection once again. Turf Master can come out best of the remainder, while African Daisy isn't entirely out of it either first time out.
12:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Leaders In Antepost Fm 91 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 76,243ZAR - 8 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Secret Potion at 16-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Secret Potion at 16-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Secret Potion at 16-1 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Schippers when fourth of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Schippers when fourth of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Schippers when fourth of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Being Fabulous (AUS) 23
b m High Chaparral - Dashing Eagle (Danehill)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tammany Hall when second of 5 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tammany Hall when second of 5 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Tammany Hall when second of 5 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Chariot Of Gold 119
b m Silvano - Quest For Gold (Jallad)
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Cold Cash at 13-10fav when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Cold Cash at 13-10fav when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Cold Cash at 13-10fav when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Fariha by 1/2l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Fariha by 1/2l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Fariha by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Big Bang Theory at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Big Bang Theory at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Big Bang Theory at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 5 | 3 | 17.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 5 | 3 | 17.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 5 | 3 | 17.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Roy Magner | 29 | 5 | 3 | 17.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Top Salute at 14-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 7f last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Top Salute at 14-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 7f last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Top Salute at 14-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 4 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gert Theron | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Zulu Dawn when sixth of 8 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Zulu Dawn when sixth of 8 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Zulu Dawn when sixth of 8 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 16 | 1 | 7 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Insignis , 7/2 Being Fabulous , 7/2 Only To Win , 5/1 Chariot Of Gold , 12/1 Comme-ci-comme-ca , 12/1 My Friend Lee , 20/1 Cashel Palace , 50/1 Moon Princess
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
INSIGNIS won well after a rest and should improve more. She will go close. ONLY TO WIN receives weight all round and will capitalise. CHARIOT OF GOLD has ability and if ready could get into the action. BEING FABULOUS is a strong front runner and could keep on galloping. MY FRIEND LEE and COMME-CI-COMME CA could make up quartets.
Top Tip:
Insignis
(5)
Watch out for:
Being Fabulous
(3)
CHARIOT OF GOLD failed to justify market expectations on her most recent run, but still makes most appeal again. Only To Win is probably the main danger, while Comme-Ci-Comme-Ca is the third candidate for the three.
12:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing At Its Best Assessment Plate
Winner 64,690ZAR - 10 ran
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Head Honcho at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Betting World 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Head Honcho at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Betting World 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Head Honcho at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Betting World 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Silver God 161
b g Silvano - Pagan Princess (Fort Wood)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Hero's Honour at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Hero's Honour at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Hero's Honour at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rule The Night 39
b g Var - Light The Moon (Victory Moon)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Prince Of Kahal when second of 5 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Prince Of Kahal when second of 5 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Prince Of Kahal when second of 5 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Tobie Spies | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Orapa when fourth of 10 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Orapa when fourth of 10 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Orapa when fourth of 10 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Quattro when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Quattro when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Quattro when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Mighty High when fourth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Mighty High when fourth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Mighty High when fourth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in August, beating Sea Dance by a neck.
Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in August, beating Sea Dance by a neck.
Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in August, beating Sea Dance by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Port Key by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Port Key by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Port Key by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tobie Spies | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Perpetual Flame at 10-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Perpetual Flame at 10-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Perpetual Flame at 10-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-3 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Magic's First by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 10-3 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Magic's First by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 10-3 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Magic's First by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Carbon Atom , 7/2 Social Order , 5/1 Seville Orange , 8/1 Combat Muster , 8/1 Rule The Night , 8/1 Patrol Officer , 14/1 Silver God , 14/1 Camel Walk , 14/1 Perfact , 20/1 Olofberg
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Stable mates SOCIAL ORDER (comes off a rest), SILVER GOD (now gelded) and CARBON ATOM (needed his last outing) are all capable of taking honours, however, 3-year-old CARBON ATOM has a handy weight and gets the nod. Watch the money. SEVILLE ORANGE impressed when winning her 2nd start and has scope for improvement. RULE THE NIGHT and PATROL OFFICER could get into the mix.
Top Tip:
Social Order
(1)
Watch out for:
Rule The Night
(3)
SOCIAL ORDER is a major player. if not troubled by this new trip. Rule The Night is the other to focus on, while Silver God is the third candidate for the three.
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Best Prices Fm 73 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 58,754ZAR
14:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Grand Series Consolation
Winner 156,248ZAR
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Grand Series Leg 1
Winner 296,797ZAR
15:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Grand Series Leg 2
Winner 296,797ZAR
16:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB R10 Mil Max Pay-out Middle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 65,626ZAR
16:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Market Leaders Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 54,992ZAR