Turffontein 14 March 2026
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
09:50 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
4Racing Welcomes You Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 77,192ZAR - 6 ran
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Twilight when second of 6 at 6-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Twilight when second of 6 at 6-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Twilight when second of 6 at 6-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race.
Dam won three times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f.
Dam won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Fog Bank, won at 7f.
Half-brother to Fog Bank, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Kanimambo, won at 1m.
Half-brother to Kanimambo, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Tuscan Gold, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-brother to Tuscan Gold, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-sister to Miami Mountain, won four times at 5f and 6f including a Group 3 race.
Half-sister to Miami Mountain, won four times at 5f and 6f including a Group 3 race.
Half-sister to Miami Mountain, won four times at 5f and 6f including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/10 Catfish , 4/1 Midnight Show , 11/2 Good Day Sunshine , 10/1 Corsaro Super , 10/1 Thanksgiving Day , 12/1 Eden Gardens , 14/1 Lance Attack (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CATFISH is the only raced runner in the lineup and wouldn't be winning out of turn. The betting will provide clues to the chances of the newcomers, so follow the market moves. Well-related filly GOOD DAY SUNSHINE gets a handy sex allowance and the booking of Richard Fourie catches the eye. CORSARO SUPER and MIDNIGHT SHOW are others of interest.
Top Tip:
Catfish
(1)
Watch out for:
Midnight Show
(5)
10:25 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
youcanbetonus! Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 71,252ZAR - 9 ran
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 2f. Finished 5l behind Queen Leila when sixth of 8 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 2f. Finished 5l behind Queen Leila when sixth of 8 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 6f and 1m 2f. Finished 5l behind Queen Leila when sixth of 8 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Tyrion Lannister, won three times between 6f and 1m. Beaten 16l behind Secretary Bird at 50-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Tyrion Lannister, won three times between 6f and 1m. Beaten 16l behind Secretary Bird at 50-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Tyrion Lannister, won three times between 6f and 1m. Beaten 16l behind Secretary Bird at 50-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to North Point, won three times at 5f.
Full sister to North Point, won three times at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 5f and 6f.
Dam won at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Eriks Love, won at 7f. Third of 8 behind Queen Leila beaten 3/4l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Eriks Love, won at 7f. Third of 8 behind Queen Leila beaten 3/4l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Eriks Love, won at 7f. Third of 8 behind Queen Leila beaten 3/4l at 16-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Banyan, won at 5f.
Half-sister to Banyan, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Majestic Moon, won four times between 5f and 1m. Finished 5l behind Queen Leila when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Majestic Moon, won four times between 5f and 1m. Finished 5l behind Queen Leila when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Half-sister to Majestic Moon, won four times between 5f and 1m. Finished 5l behind Queen Leila when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to After Hours, won 13 times between 6f and 1m.
Half-sister to After Hours, won 13 times between 6f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Alannah, won twice at 7f and 1m 1f.
Half-sister to Alannah, won twice at 7f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Love Not War , 7/2 Star Magnolia , 5/1 Indecent Obsession , 7/1 Let Your Love Flow , 10/1 Molten Rock , 12/1 Elusive Dragon , 14/1 Hoc Est Vita , 16/1 Secret Life , 25/1 Moonface
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:40
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LOVE NOT WAR showed promise on debut, when finishing clear of MOONFACE and ELUSIVE DRAGON, and won't need to improve much to fight out the finish. Newcomers INDECENT OBSESSION, LET YOUR LOVE FLOW, MOLTEN ROCK and STAR MAGNOLIA could run forward races on debut, especially if the market speaks in their favour.
Top Tip:
Indecent Obsession
(3)
Watch out for:
Let Your Love Flow
(4)
11:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Today Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 9 ran
Wings Of Kildra 21
b f Legislate - Travel Up Front (Western Winter)
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 5 behind Shivering Light beaten 7l at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 5 behind Shivering Light beaten 7l at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 5 behind Shivering Light beaten 7l at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of ten starts. Finished 4l behind El Zani when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Finished 4l behind El Zani when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Finished 4l behind El Zani when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 11l behind Fire Storm at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 11l behind Fire Storm at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 11l behind Fire Storm at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 9l behind Fiery Frolic at 22-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 9l behind Fiery Frolic at 22-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 9l behind Fiery Frolic at 22-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mark Khan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 10l behind King Redoute when last of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 10l behind King Redoute when last of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 10l behind King Redoute when last of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 9l behind Shivering Light when fourth of 5 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 9l behind Shivering Light when fourth of 5 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 9l behind Shivering Light when fourth of 5 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Petteia, won at 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Petteia, won at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race.
Dam won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Mr Henley, won three times at 6f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Traditional Belief when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-sister to Mr Henley, won three times at 6f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Traditional Belief when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-sister to Mr Henley, won three times at 6f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Traditional Belief when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Wings Of Kildra , 4/1 Master's Lady , 6/1 Power Of Tiger , 7/1 Floral Fury , 8/1 Humaira , 20/1 My Dear Friend , 20/1 Ada Lovelace , 20/1 Vyfster , 25/1 Charleston Dawn
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:40
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WINGS OF KILDRA, MASTER'S LADY and POWER OF TIGER have both the form and experience to play leading roles. However, this won't take much winning and newcomers FLORAL FURY and HUMAIRA won't need to be special to make a winning introduction. VYFSTER is entitled to improvement with blinkers fitted after a satisfactory debut display.
Top Tip:
Wings Of Kildra
(1)
Watch out for:
Master's Lady
(2)
11:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
SA Derby 4 April Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 6 ran
Placed once in five starts. Finished 15l behind Warning Light when fifth of 7 at 11-4 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 15l behind Warning Light when fifth of 7 at 11-4 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 15l behind Warning Light when fifth of 7 at 11-4 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Stoneywood at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Stoneywood at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Stoneywood at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mark Khan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 20l behind Fire Storm at 25-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 20l behind Fire Storm at 25-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 20l behind Fire Storm at 25-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Dante's Bond when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Dante's Bond when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Dante's Bond when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Well beaten at 33-1 behind Splittheeights when last of 19 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
Well beaten at 33-1 behind Splittheeights when last of 19 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
Well beaten at 33-1 behind Splittheeights when last of 19 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Lady Of Vix, won twice at 5f. Finished 8l behind Quickfreeze when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Full brother to Lady Of Vix, won twice at 5f. Finished 8l behind Quickfreeze when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Full brother to Lady Of Vix, won twice at 5f. Finished 8l behind Quickfreeze when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Sohot Sowhat, won three times at 6f.
Full brother to Sohot Sowhat, won three times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 7 behind El Zani beaten 2 3/4l at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 7 behind El Zani beaten 2 3/4l at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 7 behind El Zani beaten 2 3/4l at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Sosoru , 9/4 Slender Silhouette , 5/1 Wish You Were Here , 6/1 Hammer Blow , 8/1 Scorpio , 16/1 Gunboat , 25/1 Isaac Stephan , 33/1 Jawbreaker (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SOSORU showed pace on debut over 1200m before tiring to finish 4th. He was subsequently gelded and is open to any amount of improvement, especially over this shorter trip. SLENDER SILHOUETTE is likely to play a leading role in receipt of a sex allowance and after a much-needed comeback outing. SCORPIO and HAMMER BLOW have shown enough to make their presence felt too. Watch the betting on newcomer WISH YOU WERE HERE.
Top Tip:
Scorpio
(1)
Watch out for:
Hammer Blow
(3)
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Ormond Ferraris Oaks Trial (3 Year-Old Fillies)
Winner 89,071ZAR - 14 ran
Lady Blunt 37
b f Quasillo - Red Ginger (Elusive Fort)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Duchess Of Paloma beaten 5l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Duchess Of Paloma beaten 5l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Duchess Of Paloma beaten 5l at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Brett Webber | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-4fav at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month, beating Hodgepodge by 1l.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-4fav at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month, beating Hodgepodge by 1l.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-4fav at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month, beating Hodgepodge by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rosy Lemon when sixth of 9 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rosy Lemon when sixth of 9 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rosy Lemon when sixth of 9 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Littlemisssplendid 23
b f Act Of War - Conne Mara Black (Kahal)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Mount Etna when sixth of 13 at 11-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Mount Etna when sixth of 13 at 11-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Mount Etna when sixth of 13 at 11-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Into Dancing 21
b f Ideal World - In The Dance (Gimmethegreenlight)
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Scarlett Heart beaten a neck at 11-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Scarlett Heart beaten a neck at 11-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Scarlett Heart beaten a neck at 11-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alta Capitana 41
b f Captain Of All - Fortissima (Fort Wood)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Scarlett Heart at 7-4fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Scarlett Heart at 7-4fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Scarlett Heart at 7-4fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Scarlett Heart when second of 9 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Scarlett Heart when second of 9 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Scarlett Heart when second of 9 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Duchess Of Paloma when second of 9 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Duchess Of Paloma when second of 9 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l by Duchess Of Paloma when second of 9 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Hazy Dazy when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Hazy Dazy when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Hazy Dazy when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Scarlett Heart when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Scarlett Heart when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Scarlett Heart when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Vixeninthevineyard by 1l.
A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Vixeninthevineyard by 1l.
A winner at 25-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Vixeninthevineyard by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Mount Etna when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Mount Etna when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Mount Etna when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Comic Artist by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Comic Artist by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Comic Artist by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Mount Etna when fifth of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Mount Etna when fifth of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Mount Etna when fifth of 13 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Black Path at 9-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Black Path at 9-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Black Path at 9-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Into Dancing , 5/1 Reece's Wish , 7/1 Littlemisssplendid , 7/1 Curious Girl , 8/1 Lady Blunt , 8/1 Alta Capitana , 8/1 Special Star , 12/1 Babette's Feast , 14/1 Ethical , 20/1 Top Shelf Teddy , 20/1 Shadowline , 20/1 Scarlet O'hara , 25/1 Amazon Queen , 33/1 Clouds Clearing , 50/1 Apostrophe (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LADY BLUNT won her start over this trip but runner-up ALTA CAPITANA is weighted to avenge that defeat. The former finished behind well-related SPECIAL STAR over 1800m last time and the latter is open to improvement stretching out to this distance. Progressive CURIOUS GIRL won 3 of her last 4 in KZN and is respected on her Highveld debut. INTO DANCING was unlucky to finish behind REECE'S WISH (0.5kg worse off) in a recent 1600m clash. Both should have more to offer over the extra 400m. BABETTE'S FEAST and SCARLET O'HARA are others likely to improve for the step up to this distance.
Top Tip:
Lady Blunt
(1)
Watch out for:
Curious Girl
(2)
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
WSB Hawwaam Stakes (Listed) (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 133,595ZAR - 13 ran
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Splittheeights when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Splittheeights when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Splittheeights when last of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tommy Shelby 9
b c Querari - Silver Inspiration (Silvano)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 2-1fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 2-1fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 2-1fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 10 | 4 | 0 | 40% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Splittheeights at 66-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Splittheeights at 66-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Splittheeights at 66-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by One More Star when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by One More Star when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by One More Star when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Titans Of War 58
b g Act Of War - Dancing Queen (Mambo in Seattle)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing in January, beating Littlemisssplendid by a neck.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing in January, beating Littlemisssplendid by a neck.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing in January, beating Littlemisssplendid by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Finished second but awarded race here over 1m 5f, when 4-1 (good) last month, beating Battleground.
Successful at 7f and 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Finished second but awarded race here over 1m 5f, when 4-1 (good) last month, beating Battleground.
Successful at 7f and 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Finished second but awarded race here over 1m 5f, when 4-1 (good) last month, beating Battleground.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by On Target when second of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by On Target when second of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by On Target when second of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Fully Loaded when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Fully Loaded when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Fully Loaded when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Copper Plate when second of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Copper Plate when second of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Copper Plate when second of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Councillor at 11-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Councillor at 11-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Councillor at 11-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Councillor when second of 13 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Councillor when second of 13 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Councillor when second of 13 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Unsolved Riddle by a neck.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Unsolved Riddle by a neck.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Unsolved Riddle by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Military Moves 23
b g Fire Away - Square Dance (Oasis Dream)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 9-4jt-fav behind Bellerophon when last of 6 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 9-4jt-fav behind Bellerophon when last of 6 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Well beaten at 9-4jt-fav behind Bellerophon when last of 6 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Royal Engagement by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Royal Engagement by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Royal Engagement by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Councillor , 6/1 Texas Missile , 7/1 Master Spy , 8/1 Titans Of War , 8/1 Culturati , 10/1 Palace Attack , 10/1 Tommy Shelby , 10/1 Bellerophon , 10/1 Royal Engagement , 12/1 Copper Eagle , 16/1 Redlightgreenlight , 20/1 Golden Warrior , 25/1 Diogenes , 33/1 Military Moves (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
COUNCILLOR has improved markedly for the fitting of blinkers. She showed her form and well-being by beating male rivals on her Highveld return over this trip and could be hard to beat under bottom weight with further improvement expected. Runner-up ROYAL ENGAGEMENT is closely matched but unlikely to reverse that form given the unfavourable weight turnaround. TEXAS MISSILE and MASTER SPY are progressive and likely to pose a threat to the filly, as are last-start winners TITANS OF WAR and BELLEROPHON who have no issues over the trip. PALACE ATTACK and maturing CULTURATI can get into the picture.
Top Tip:
Texas Missile
(4)
Watch out for:
Titans Of War
(5)
13:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Aquanaut Handicap (Listed)
Winner 133,595ZAR - 13 ran
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Ahead Of The Facts when second of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 New Turf Carriers Western Cape Stayers at Kenilworth over 1m 6f (good) in January.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Ahead Of The Facts when second of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 New Turf Carriers Western Cape Stayers at Kenilworth over 1m 6f (good) in January.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Ahead Of The Facts when second of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 New Turf Carriers Western Cape Stayers at Kenilworth over 1m 6f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 4 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 4 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Aladdin's Lamp 62
b g Master Of My Fate - Little Genie (Judpot)
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Navajo Nation when second of 9 at 2-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in January.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Navajo Nation when second of 9 at 2-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in January.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Navajo Nation when second of 9 at 2-1jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 6 | 4 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 6 | 4 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 6 | 4 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 5 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| T | James Crawford | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 6l behind Enflame when fourth of 5 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 6l behind Enflame when fourth of 5 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 6l behind Enflame when fourth of 5 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 62 | 8 | 20 | 12.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 61 | 8 | 20 | 13.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 35 | 4 | 13 | 11.4% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 59 | 8 | 19 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 50 | 7 | 17 | 14% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 62 | 8 | 20 | 12.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
United Council 21
b m The United States - Unconditional (Danehill Dancer)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Enflame when second of 3 at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Enflame when second of 3 at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Enflame when second of 3 at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 6 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 6 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 4 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 28 | 6 | 2 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 0 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 6 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 30 | 6 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Breeze Over 105
b g Twice Over - Lebombo Breeze (Giant's Causeway)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Shoot The Rapids when fourth of 11 on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Shoot The Rapids when fourth of 11 on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Shoot The Rapids when fourth of 11 on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 12 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 4 | 12 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 4 | 12 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tommy Shelby when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tommy Shelby when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tommy Shelby when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Alec Laird | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Royal Invitation 49
b m Elusive Fort - Early Spring (Western Winter)
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Kissing Machine by 2 1/2l.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Kissing Machine by 2 1/2l.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Kissing Machine by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 9 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 4 | 9 | 12.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 4 | 9 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 3 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Brett Webber | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 4f and 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 2 | 5 | 6.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 2 | 5 | 6.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 25 | 2 | 5 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-11fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating United Council by 1l.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-11fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating United Council by 1l.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-11fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating United Council by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten by Bellerophon when 2nd but disqualified and placed 2nd of 6 at 9-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten by Bellerophon when 2nd but disqualified and placed 2nd of 6 at 9-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten by Bellerophon when 2nd but disqualified and placed 2nd of 6 at 9-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 6 | 10 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 6 | 10 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 6 | 10 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 5 | 10 | 14.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 39 | 6 | 10 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bellerophon when fourth of 6 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bellerophon when fourth of 6 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bellerophon when fourth of 6 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Councillor when fourth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Councillor when fourth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Councillor when fourth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Bellerophon beaten 5l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Bellerophon beaten 5l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Bellerophon beaten 5l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Enflame , 5/1 Aladdin's Lamp , 6/1 Royal Invitation , 6/1 Navajo Nation , 7/1 Battleground , 8/1 Gimmeachoice , 10/1 United Council , 12/1 Daimyo , 14/1 Nebraas , 16/1 Apache Son , 20/1 Breeze Over , 20/1 Euphrates , 99/1 Taxhaven
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:44
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
NAVAJO NATION has benefitted from the removal of blinkers and showed as much when outrunning market expectations to finish 2nd in a Cape Town Grade 3 last time, and a repeat of that performance (with a tongue-tie fitted) should suffice. ALADDIN'S LAMP is closely matched on recent form and will likely make his presence felt on 1kg better terms. Veteran NEBRAAS, consistent UNITED COUNCIL and rejuvenated BATTLEGROUND have the form and experience at this level to play leading roles. ROYAL INVITATION and ENFLAME are bidding for a hat-trick so shouldn't be taken lightly. GIMMEACHOICE could surprise.
Top Tip:
Navajo Nation
(1)
Watch out for:
Aladdin's Lamp
(2)
13:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab 4Racing App Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 118,746ZAR - 8 ran
The Ultimate King 28
b g Vercingetorix - Fayrooz (Flower Alley)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Fire Attack when second of 6 at 11-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Fire Attack when second of 6 at 11-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a head by Fire Attack when second of 6 at 11-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 4 | 4 | 44.4% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| T | Tony Peter | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Willy Meet Again by a neck.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Willy Meet Again by a neck.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Willy Meet Again by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 6 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 6 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 14 | 6 | 1 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 6 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 6 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 16 | 6 | 1 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Olivia's Way 28
b f Pathfork - My Lovely (War Pass)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Fire Attack beaten 2l at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Fire Attack beaten 2l at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Fire Attack beaten 2l at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Okavango at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Anthonij Rupert Premier Trophy at Kenilworth over 1m 1f (good) in January.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Okavango at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Anthonij Rupert Premier Trophy at Kenilworth over 1m 1f (good) in January.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Okavango at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Anthonij Rupert Premier Trophy at Kenilworth over 1m 1f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Indian Ocean 230
b m The United States - Lil' Bacio (Windrush)
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 8l behind Rainbow Lorikeet at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Bet With The World Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in July last year.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 8l behind Rainbow Lorikeet at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Bet With The World Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in July last year.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 8l behind Rainbow Lorikeet at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Bet With The World Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in July last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 1 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 1 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Tommy Shelby beaten 1 1/2l at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Tommy Shelby beaten 1 1/2l at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Tommy Shelby beaten 1 1/2l at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Tommy Shelby at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Tommy Shelby at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Tommy Shelby at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 7 | 4 | 25.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 7 | 4 | 25.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 7 | 4 | 25.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 27 | 7 | 4 | 25.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Open Highway when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Open Highway when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Open Highway when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 7 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 3 | 7 | 8.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 3 | 6 | 8.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 The Ultimate King , 9/4 Olivia's Way , 4/1 Choisaanada , 10/1 Hotarubi , 12/1 Taegan's Champ , 14/1 King's Express , 20/1 Indian Ocean , 25/1 Legend Of Arthur
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THE ULTIMATE KING and OLIVIA'S WAY have a score to settle. The former fared better in a recent course-and-distance meeting and, on paper, should have the edge again. However, the latter is 0.5kg better off and could improve for the fitting of first-time cheekpieces. CHOISAANADA bounced back to form last time but must confirm that improvement to challenge the principals.
Top Tip:
The Ultimate King
(1)
Watch out for:
Choisaanada
(2)
14:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 118,746ZAR - 10 ran
Almond Sea 23
b f Canford Cliffs - Sylvie (Dupont)
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Famous Lady when second of 9 at 11-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Famous Lady when second of 9 at 11-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Famous Lady when second of 9 at 11-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 6 | 6 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 6 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 5 | 6 | 35.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 6 | 5 | 46.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 6 | 6 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| T | Tony Peter | 15 | 6 | 6 | 40% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Just Be Lekker 23
b m William Longsword - Polly Wolly Doodle (Judpot)
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Famous Lady at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Famous Lady at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Famous Lady at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 2 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Busstopinhounslow 28
ch g New Predator - Penny Serenade (Silvano)
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fire Attack when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fire Attack when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fire Attack when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Choisaanada when fifth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Choisaanada when fifth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Choisaanada when fifth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Callmegetrix 35
b m Vercingetorix - Clarion Call (Kabool)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Choisaanada at 11-8fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Choisaanada at 11-8fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Choisaanada at 11-8fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 7 | 14 | 25.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 7 | 14 | 25.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 6 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 12 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Navajo Nation when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in January.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Navajo Nation when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in January.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Navajo Nation when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Potberrie 149
b g Potala Palace - Strawberry Pavlova (Call To Combat)
He has won four times at 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 9l behind Pressonregardless when fifth of 9 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
He has won four times at 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 9l behind Pressonregardless when fifth of 9 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
He has won four times at 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 9l behind Pressonregardless when fifth of 9 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 0 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| T | D Gray St John | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Wild Justice by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Wild Justice by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Wild Justice by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Miami Mountain when fifth of 12 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Miami Mountain when fifth of 12 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Miami Mountain when fifth of 12 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Prince Of Kildare by 4 1/2l.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Prince Of Kildare by 4 1/2l.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Prince Of Kildare by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Choisaanada when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Choisaanada when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Choisaanada when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 8 | 5 | 24.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 8 | 5 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 8 | 4 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 8 | 5 | 24.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Miami Mountain , 4/1 Almond Sea , 5/1 Callmegetrix , 8/1 Sunset Riot , 8/1 Potberrie , 8/1 The Last Duke , 12/1 Greaterix , 14/1 Radicchio , 16/1 Musical Score , 25/1 Busstopinhounslow , 33/1 Just Be Lekker (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MIAMI MOUNTAIN showed an impressive turn of foot to win a Grade 3 sprint over 1100m last time and this extended trip will be more to his liking. He is a progressive 3yo andq even on unfavourable weight terms, could be hard to beat over this distance under 52kg. ALMOND SEA and CALLMEGETRIX are proven top-level performers weighted to be competitive. The latter has a particularly good record over this distance. BUSSTOPINHOUNSLOW, GREATERIX and last-start course-and-distance winner SUNSET RIOT also have the means to make their presence felt.
Top Tip:
Almond Sea
(1)
Watch out for:
Callmegetrix
(5)
15:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Thursday 19 March Fm 78 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 15 ran
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good to soft) last month, beating Can You Danse by a head.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good to soft) last month, beating Can You Danse by a head.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good to soft) last month, beating Can You Danse by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Season's Greetings when second of 10 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Season's Greetings when second of 10 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Season's Greetings when second of 10 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Play With The Wind 30
b f Elusive Fort - Windspiel (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Trail Runner when second of 8 at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Trail Runner when second of 8 at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Trail Runner when second of 8 at 5-6fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
There She Goes 32
b m Time Thief - Herathenavigatrix (Henrythenavigator)
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Calantha when fourth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Calantha when fourth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Calantha when fourth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 61 | 7 | 12 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 7 | 8 | 13.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| C | Course | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 34 | 4 | 7 | 11.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 53 | 7 | 8 | 13.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 53 | 7 | 12 | 13.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Never Never Land at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Never Never Land at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Never Never Land at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Precocious at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Precocious at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Precocious at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Season's Greetings at 22-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Season's Greetings at 22-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Season's Greetings at 22-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on soft ground. Finished 5l behind Precocious when sixth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on soft ground. Finished 5l behind Precocious when sixth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on soft ground. Finished 5l behind Precocious when sixth of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Oklahoma Smokeshow when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Oklahoma Smokeshow when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Oklahoma Smokeshow when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Saragossa Cat at 18-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) in November last year.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Saragossa Cat at 18-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) in November last year.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Saragossa Cat at 18-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 22-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Emerald Countess by 1l.
A winner at 22-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Emerald Countess by 1l.
A winner at 22-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on her latest outing in January, beating Emerald Countess by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Brett Webber | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Waiting On Charlie 23
b f Master Of My Fate - Nina Katrina (Western Winter)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bright And Brazen at 8-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bright And Brazen at 8-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bright And Brazen at 8-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Captain Selvie beaten 1/2l at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Captain Selvie beaten 1/2l at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Captain Selvie beaten 1/2l at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 1 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 1 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 1 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 22 | 3 | 1 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Blindfire beaten 2 1/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Blindfire beaten 2 1/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Blindfire beaten 2 1/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Magic Carpet Ride 18
ch f Willow Magic - Ikimasu (Admire Main)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Blindfire at 9-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Blindfire at 9-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Blindfire at 9-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 7 behind Bright And Brazen beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 7 behind Bright And Brazen beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 7 behind Bright And Brazen beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Play With The Wind , 4/1 Captain Selvie , 6/1 Miss Novax , 7/1 There She Goes , 8/1 Royal Horizon , 10/1 Far Reaching , 10/1 Inspiration , 14/1 Bell Of Angelus , 14/1 Plumbago Park , 16/1 Taking A Risk , 25/1 On A Jet Plane , 33/1 Waiting On Charlie , 33/1 Amazonian , 50/1 Fiery Frolic , 50/1 Magic Carpet Ride , 66/1 Red Amber (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 14 Mar 2026 23:52:47
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CAPTAIN SELVIE was rewarded for consistency with a last-start course-and-distance success, and she should remain competitive from a favourable outside barrier. However, she was beaten by PLAY WITH THE WIND over track and trip in her previous start and they renew rivalry on similar weight terms. MISS NOVAX, THERE SHE GOES and ROYAL HORIZON shouldn't be far off if reproducing recent efforts. PLUMBAGO PARK and FAR REACHING complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Captain Selvie
(1)
Watch out for:
Miss Novax
(2)