Turffontein 14 September 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 15 ran
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Juliet at 40-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Juliet at 40-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 8l behind Sweet Juliet at 40-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 12 starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind Soaring High when fourth of 6 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 12 starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind Soaring High when fourth of 6 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 12 starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind Soaring High when fourth of 6 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 17l behind Osculation at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 17l behind Osculation at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Beaten 17l behind Osculation at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 5l behind Melinda's Garden when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 5l behind Melinda's Garden when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 5l behind Melinda's Garden when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Varsity Girl when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Varsity Girl when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 9l behind Varsity Girl when fourth of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 6l behind Sweet Juliet when fifth of 16 at 100-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 6l behind Sweet Juliet when fifth of 16 at 100-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 6l behind Sweet Juliet when fifth of 16 at 100-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind La Bastide at 100-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind La Bastide at 100-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind La Bastide at 100-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 10 behind Rock Pigeon beaten 2 3/4l at 20-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Third of 10 behind Rock Pigeon beaten 2 3/4l at 20-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Third of 10 behind Rock Pigeon beaten 2 3/4l at 20-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Norgay, won five times between 7f and 1m 1f.
Full sister to Norgay, won five times between 7f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m 1f.
Dam won at 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 11l behind Melinda's Garden at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 11l behind Melinda's Garden at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 11l behind Melinda's Garden at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 11 behind Melinda's Garden beaten 4 1/2l at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Third of 11 behind Melinda's Garden beaten 4 1/2l at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Third of 11 behind Melinda's Garden beaten 4 1/2l at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Tick Tock, won five times between 7f and 1m 1f.
Half-sister to Tick Tock, won five times between 7f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times between 4f and 1m 1f.
Dam won four times between 4f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 16l behind Rockin Russian at 30-1 when 9th of 10 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Joe Soma.
Beaten 16l behind Rockin Russian at 30-1 when 9th of 10 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Joe Soma.
Beaten 16l behind Rockin Russian at 30-1 when 9th of 10 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Joe Soma.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Rasheekha , 5/1 Annie The Great , 6/1 Flying Falcon , 7/1 Forever Joy , 8/1 Amoretta , 8/1 Go Fuggi , 12/1 Mirano , 14/1 New Zealand , 16/1 Front Fifty , 20/1 Dawa Phuti , 20/1 Giulietta , 25/1 Jaunita , 25/1 Marimba Queen , 25/1 Gianna , 33/1 Queen Louella , 33/1 Satin Rock (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ANNIE THE GREAT and GO FUGGI finished close up on their debuts and should come on heaps with the experience gained. AMORETTA, FLYING FALCON and FOREVER JOY (blinkers on) could get into the money. Watch the first-timers especially NEW ZEALAND, FRONT FIFTY and RASHEEKHA.
Top Tip:
Amoretta
(2)
Watch out for:
Flying Falcon
(4)
GO FUGGI looks one with plenty of potential and seems the one they have to beat. New Zealand is most likely the leading challenger having her first run, while Front Fifty edges it so far as third place is concerned first time up.
12:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Grand Heritage 30 September Three-Year-Old Mr 92 Handicap (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 72,503ZAR - 4 ran
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Crazy Vision by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Crazy Vision by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Crazy Vision by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Orapa by 1/2l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Orapa by 1/2l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Orapa by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Red Indy by 2 1/4l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Red Indy by 2 1/4l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Red Indy by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Ekuseni by 2 1/2l.
A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Ekuseni by 2 1/2l.
A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Ekuseni by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 15-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Eight Cities by 5l.
A winner at 15-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Eight Cities by 5l.
A winner at 15-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Eight Cities by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Daytona Charger when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Daytona Charger when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Daytona Charger when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Yulong Prince , 2/1 Sir David Baird , 6/1 Snow Boarding , 10/1 Christofle , 14/1 Darkest Hour , 14/1 Gonnafly (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SURCHARGE is well above average and has a bright chance of completing a hat-trick. SIR DAVID BAIRD won impressively on debut and with 4,5kg less to shoulder could give him a go. SNOW BOARDING races before this and if takes his place could get into the money. CHRISTOFLE improved in blinkers and could feature. GONNAFLY and DARKEST HOUR could make up the quartet.
Top Tip:
Yulong Prince
(1)
Watch out for:
Snow Boarding
(2)
SNOW BOARDING holds a definite advantage on form and looks to have been let in lightly. Surcharge could be the one to profit if the selection underperforms, while Sir David Baird may be the one for third.
13:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Seerite when second of 12 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Seerite when second of 12 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Seerite when second of 12 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 18 starts. Finished 4l behind Just An Affair when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 18 starts. Finished 4l behind Just An Affair when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 18 starts. Finished 4l behind Just An Affair when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 10l behind Unchained Melody at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 10l behind Unchained Melody at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 10l behind Unchained Melody at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gerald C Walker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 33 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Polar Ice when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in 33 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Polar Ice when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in 33 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Polar Ice when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Seerite when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Seerite when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Seerite when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 7l behind Christofle when fifth of 10 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 7l behind Christofle when fifth of 10 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 7l behind Christofle when fifth of 10 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Defy Gravity at 20-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Defy Gravity at 20-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 17l behind Defy Gravity at 20-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Boatswain at 40-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Boatswain at 40-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Boatswain at 40-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Beaten 3l by Alwahsh when second of 16 at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 3l by Alwahsh when second of 16 at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 3l by Alwahsh when second of 16 at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Visuality, won at 5f and 6f.
Full brother to Visuality, won at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Hard Ball , 9/4 The Puma , 4/1 Visigoth , 10/1 Prince Of War , 14/1 Running Fury , 14/1 Double Dual , 14/1 Rodeo Joe , 20/1 Gypsy's Answer , 33/1 Valado , 50/1 Lover's Legacy
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HARD BALL was just run out of it last time and could keep going here. THE PUMA should enjoy the extra and the stable is firing. PRINCE OF WAR has had his chances but should get into the places. RUNNING FURY, GYPSY'S ANSWER and RODEO JOE could make up the quartet. Watch newcomer VISIGOTH.
THE PUMA failed to justify market support last time out, but still makes most appeal again. Hard Ball can emerge best of the rest, while Visigoth is the tentative selection for third. first time out.
13:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Supabets 0861 76 22 37 Fm 67 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 47,500ZAR - 11 ran
September Bloom 26
ch f Gitano Hernando - April Showers (Western Winter)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Beautiful Shay by 1/2l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Beautiful Shay by 1/2l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Beautiful Shay by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Polar Secret at 9-2 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Polar Secret at 9-2 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Polar Secret at 9-2 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Serendipity by 1 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Serendipity by 1 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Serendipity by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 3f and 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Seeking Gold when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 3f and 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Seeking Gold when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 3f and 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Seeking Gold when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Musette at 10-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Musette at 10-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Musette at 10-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gold Medal Girl 12
ch f Golden Sword - Prize Flower (Muhtafal)
A winner at 13-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Ma Amour by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 13-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Ma Amour by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 13-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Ma Amour by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Bondiblu when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Bondiblu when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Bondiblu when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Seeking Gold beaten 1l at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Seeking Gold beaten 1l at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Seeking Gold beaten 1l at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2l behind September Bloom when fifth of 14 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2l behind September Bloom when fifth of 14 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2l behind September Bloom when fifth of 14 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 3 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 3 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 3 | 5 | 8.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 34 | 2 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 42 | 3 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Seeking Gold at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Seeking Gold at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Seeking Gold at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 0 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lukas Bester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | James Maree | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 September Bloom , 6/1 Shankly Gates , 6/1 Turn Back Time , 6/1 Vul Indlela , 6/1 Noceur , 10/1 Teenage Dream , 14/1 Angelic Appeal , 14/1 Arte , 14/1 Gold Medal Girl , 33/1 Flaming Spirit , 33/1 Third Dan
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SEPTEMBER BLOOM is holding form and could complete a hat-trick. However, she meets SHANKLY GATES on 3kg worse terms for 2 lengths which should bring them close together. TEENAGE DREAM is starting to improve again. TURN BACK TIME is better than her recent form and could get her act together. VUL INDLELA wasn't disgraced in her post-maiden. NOCEUR can improve more.
Top Tip:
September Bloom
(1)
Watch out for:
Turn Back Time
(2)
TEENAGE DREAM's recent form just about edges this but others can't be discounted in an open contest. Vul Indlela is most likely the biggest danger, while Noceur should also be considered.
14:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
interbet.co.za 0861 150 160 Fm 68 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 47,500ZAR - 9 ran
Non Runner
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Penny From Heaven by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Penny From Heaven by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Penny From Heaven by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Last Girl Standing 9
ch m ANNOUNCE - Champion Tibbs (CASEY TIBBS)
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Madam Secretary when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Madam Secretary when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Madam Secretary when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 10 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 10 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 9 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 8 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| T | D Gray St John | 28 | 4 | 10 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Madam Secretary at 8-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Madam Secretary at 8-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Madam Secretary at 8-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Melinda's Garden 3
ch f Philanthropist - Silver Olive Grove (Dixieland Band)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Fatal Attraction when sixth of 8 at 13-5fav on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Fatal Attraction when sixth of 8 at 13-5fav on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Fatal Attraction when sixth of 8 at 13-5fav on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Rouge Allure when last of 5 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Rouge Allure when last of 5 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Rouge Allure when last of 5 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 12-1 at Fairview over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Helen's Bay by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 12-1 at Fairview over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Helen's Bay by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 12-1 at Fairview over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Helen's Bay by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Aimee Sweet at 11-2 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Aimee Sweet at 11-2 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Aimee Sweet at 11-2 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 17-10fav at Flamingo Park over 1m in July, beating Old Money by 1 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 17-10fav at Flamingo Park over 1m in July, beating Old Money by 1 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 17-10fav at Flamingo Park over 1m in July, beating Old Money by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Claret Cup at 9-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Claret Cup at 9-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Claret Cup at 9-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Prosperity when fifth of 10 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Prosperity when fifth of 10 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Prosperity when fifth of 10 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 1 | 4 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Tammany Hall , 5/2 Last Girl Standing , 6/1 Burundi Bush , 8/1 Melinda's Garden , 10/1 Kungfoofighting , 14/1 Lady Lucinda , 16/1 Never Give In , 16/1 Elusive Strike , 20/1 Surfers Paradise , 25/1 Fashion Blast (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TAMMANY HALL won on the 2nd time of asking and the form has been franked. She has lots more to offer. LAST GIRL STANDING is a 4-time winner carrying the same weight as the former. She is loving her racing and should dispute the finish again. Stable mate BURUNDI BUSH disappointed last time but could get back to form. P E visitor KUNGFOOFIGHTING is on a hat-trick.
Top Tip:
Tammany Hall
(1)
Watch out for:
Last Girl Standing
(2)
LADY LUCINDA took a huge step forward last time and has chief claims. Elusive Strike is also fancied to take a hand, while Surfers Paradise might be tough to keep out of the minor places.
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Free Kids Entertainment 30 September Fm 84 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 62,492ZAR - 8 ran
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Secret Star when sixth of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Secret Star when sixth of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Secret Star when sixth of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 3 | 19 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 19 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 9 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 3 | 14 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 18 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 3 | 19 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 33 | 3 | 19 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Frederico's Dream when second of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Frederico's Dream when second of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Frederico's Dream when second of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Embrasiatic (ARG) 14
ch m Asiatic Boy - Embrasable (Equalize)
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Cataluga when fourth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Cataluga when fourth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Cataluga when fourth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lawdy Miss Clawdy 34
b m Bold Silvano - Olympic Special (Special Preview)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Joking beaten 2 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Joking beaten 2 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Joking beaten 2 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 3-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in June, beating Carmalita by 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 3-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in June, beating Carmalita by 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 3-5fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in June, beating Carmalita by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Jameson Girl beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Jameson Girl beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 6 behind Jameson Girl beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| T | Corne Spies | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Raes' Dyna Jet at 12-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Raes' Dyna Jet at 12-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 18l behind Raes' Dyna Jet at 12-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Surcharge when sixth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Surcharge when sixth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Surcharge when sixth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Shivering Sea , 7/2 Twelve Oaks , 4/1 Mohallela , 5/1 Embrasiatic , 8/1 Outlander , 8/1 Mrs O , 14/1 Lawdy Miss Clawdy , 20/1 Sun Sentinel
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SHIVERING SEA is never far back and should again be thereabouts. Stable companion TWELVE OAKS has ability and could threaten. MOHALLELA battled to win on the 2nd time of asking but will come on after a rest. EMBRASIATIC is running well and could get into the fight. MRS O is no slouch and must be respected. OUTLANDER and P E visitor LAWDY MISS CLAWDY can place.
Top Tip:
Shivering Sea
(1)
Watch out for:
Twelve Oaks
(2)
LAWDY MISS CLAWDY has little to fear on form here and is clearly the one to beat. Sun Sentinel is the most realistic next preference, while Embrasiatic is the other candidate for the three.
15:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Bring And Braai 30 September Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 81,244ZAR - 9 ran
Talktothestars 42
b g Overlord - Tellittothestars (SPACESHIP)
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Sommerlied beaten 1/2l at 5-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Sommerlied beaten 1/2l at 5-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Sommerlied beaten 1/2l at 5-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 10 | 8 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 8 | 8 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 8 | 7 | 25.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 9 | 7 | 30% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Coenie De Beer | 34 | 10 | 8 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Champagne Haze at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Champagne Haze at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Champagne Haze at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 6 | 10 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 6 | 10 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 10 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 4 | 9 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 22 | 6 | 10 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Bull Valley at 16-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Bull Valley at 16-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Bull Valley at 16-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Splendid Garden 131
ch g Black Minnaloushe - Gardener's Delight (Giant's Causeway)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rafeef at 66-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rafeef at 66-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rafeef at 66-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 6 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 5 | 6 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Captain's Girl at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Captain's Girl at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Captain's Girl at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 8 | 14 | 18.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 8 | 13 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| C | Course | 31 | 4 | 9 | 12.9% |
| D | Distance | 31 | 6 | 10 | 19.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 8 | 12 | 19.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 43 | 8 | 14 | 18.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Wrecking Ball 68
b m Great Britain - Picadilly Miss (London News)
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Effortless Reward by 1l.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Effortless Reward by 1l.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Effortless Reward by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 5 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Isphan 26
b g Tiger Ridge - Queen Of Persia (Fort Wood)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Captain's Girl at 4-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Captain's Girl at 4-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Captain's Girl at 4-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 6 | 8 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 4 | 7 | 12.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 5 | 4 | 22.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 5 | 7 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 33 | 5 | 7 | 15.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
British Royale 26
b g Great Britain - Cane Martini (Rich Man's Gold)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Captain's Girl at 14-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Captain's Girl at 14-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Captain's Girl at 14-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Vous Et Var by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Vous Et Var by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Vous Et Var by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Thinker 39
b g Visionaire - Radiant Lass (Northern Guest)
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Isphan when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Isphan when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Isphan when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Wrecking Ball , 9/2 Talktothestars , 9/2 Rivarine , 7/1 African Ruler , 10/1 Isphan , 10/1 Rock Deejay , 14/1 Splendid Garden , 20/1 Greasepaint , 33/1 British Royale , 33/1 The Thinker (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WRECKING BALL finished over a length in front of RIVARINE in her penultimate this course and distance and could confirm. TALKTOTHESTARS is capable and can go with the best of them. AFRICAN RULER comes off a rest but on his February meeting is 4,5kg better off with WRECKING BALL for 2,8 lengths. ISPHAN, SPLENDID GARDEN and P E raider ROCK DEEJAY (on 4 straight) can earn.
Top Tip:
Talktothestars
(1)
Watch out for:
African Ruler
(2)
WRECKING BALL's overall form just gives her the edge but she has little margin for error. Rivarine is most likely the leading challenger, while Talktothestars may grab a bit more place money.
16:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 16 Sept Fm 62 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 43,756ZAR - 11 ran
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Madam Secretary beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Madam Secretary beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Madam Secretary beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Evangeline by 3/4l.
A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Evangeline by 3/4l.
A winner at 14-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Evangeline by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Prosperity at 30-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Prosperity at 30-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Prosperity at 30-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Return To Power at 11-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Return To Power at 11-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Return To Power at 11-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Shine Bright 5
ch m Goldkeeper - Bright Thing (LIZARD ISLAND)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Iridium Silver at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Iridium Silver at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Iridium Silver at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Claret Cup when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Claret Cup when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Claret Cup when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Lebanese Tractor when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Lebanese Tractor when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Lebanese Tractor when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Heaven's Door when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Heaven's Door when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Heaven's Door when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 1 | 9 | 3.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 1 | 9 | 3.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 1 | 8 | 3.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Clifford Harris | 14 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 3l behind Lebanese Tractor at 30-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 3l behind Lebanese Tractor at 30-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 3l behind Lebanese Tractor at 30-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 3 | 12 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 3 | 12 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 32 | 3 | 8 | 9.4% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 44 | 3 | 12 | 6.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| T | John Vos | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
River Run 7
b m Surging River - Guest Farm (National Assembly)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Lebanese Tractor when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Lebanese Tractor when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Lebanese Tractor when sixth of 12 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 2 | 7 | 5.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 2 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 2 | 4 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Shadlee Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | John Vos | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Prosperity when fourth of 10 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Prosperity when fourth of 10 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Prosperity when fourth of 10 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Shine Bright , 7/2 Open Road , 9/2 Inkolo , 6/1 Ntoma , 7/1 Wrap It Up , 12/1 Legend Seeker , 14/1 River Run , 20/1 Catch A Thief , 20/1 Main Baby , 20/1 Vip , 33/1 Queenie
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:32:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SHINE BRIGHT has been running close up and meets similar fields here. She could chalk up her 3rd victory, however, on the Shelly form line stable mates INKOLO and NTOMA must come into the picture. OPEN ROAD could now be looking for this distance and could get into the action. WRAP IT UP showed improvement over this trip and could go on. LEGEND SEEKER races before this - watch!
Top Tip:
Open Road
(1)
Watch out for:
Wrap It Up
(2)
RIVER RUN isn't easy to oppose on the form she has shown and can't really be ignored. Open Road is hard to ignore if looking elsewhere, while Catch A Thief is the tentative selection for third. .