Turffontein 16 July 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Turffontein Workriders Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 6 ran
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Houston Rocket when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Houston Rocket when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Houston Rocket when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Goodman Fundile Dadamasi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 7l behind Barbados Cruise at 25-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 7l behind Barbados Cruise at 25-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 7l behind Barbados Cruise at 25-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Martin Mhlongo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Spike Lerena | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 10l behind Huhi at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 10l behind Huhi at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 10l behind Huhi at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sabelo Siphika | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 32 starts. Beaten 16l behind Shenanigans at 33-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in 32 starts. Beaten 16l behind Shenanigans at 33-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in 32 starts. Beaten 16l behind Shenanigans at 33-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Paulas Jevu | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Shenanigans beaten 6l at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Shenanigans beaten 6l at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Shenanigans beaten 6l at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chamu Mabaya | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Mystical Jet, won three times between 5f and 7f. Third of 11 behind Pilou beaten 8l at 9-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Half-brother to Mystical Jet, won three times between 5f and 7f. Third of 11 behind Pilou beaten 8l at 9-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Half-brother to Mystical Jet, won three times between 5f and 7f. Third of 11 behind Pilou beaten 8l at 9-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francis Semela | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Polar Vortex , 9/4 Silver Glacier , 3/1 Ali Bon Dubai , 12/1 Zingana , 16/1 Reminiscence , 16/1 Young Eagle
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ALI BON DUBAI has the best exposed form, but is struggling to win. SILVER GLACIER placed on debut and has scope, while POLAR VORTEX improved second time out over this trip.
Top Tip:
Polar Vortex
(5)
Watch out for:
Silver Glacier
(6)
ALI BON DUBAI is probably the safest recommendation but has little leeway if anything goes wrong. Silver Glacier could provide the biggest danger, while Polar Vortex is the other candidate for the three.
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 12 ran
Half-sister to The Best Of Me, won at 7f. Beaten 17l behind Flying Fable at 16-1 when last of 16 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to The Best Of Me, won at 7f. Beaten 17l behind Flying Fable at 16-1 when last of 16 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to The Best Of Me, won at 7f. Beaten 17l behind Flying Fable at 16-1 when last of 16 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Leigh Woods, won at 6f.
Full sister to Leigh Woods, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 15l behind Mujaafy at 100-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 15l behind Mujaafy at 100-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 15l behind Mujaafy at 100-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 5f and 6f. Finished 13l behind Rockin Russian when sixth of 10 at 30-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) in May.
Dam won twice at 5f and 6f. Finished 13l behind Rockin Russian when sixth of 10 at 30-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) in May.
Dam won twice at 5f and 6f. Finished 13l behind Rockin Russian when sixth of 10 at 30-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Legend Seeker beaten 2 1/2l at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Legend Seeker beaten 2 1/2l at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Legend Seeker beaten 2 1/2l at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Dalaal, won at 6f.
Half-sister to Dalaal, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Strawberry Pavlova at 20-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Strawberry Pavlova at 20-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Strawberry Pavlova at 20-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Hana, won twice at 6f and 7f. Beaten 12l behind Quebec Queen at 12-1 when eighth of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Hana, won twice at 6f and 7f. Beaten 12l behind Quebec Queen at 12-1 when eighth of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Hana, won twice at 6f and 7f. Beaten 12l behind Quebec Queen at 12-1 when eighth of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 3f. Third of 8 behind No More Words beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 3f. Third of 8 behind No More Words beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 3f. Third of 8 behind No More Words beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 18l behind Let It Flow at 6-1 when 11th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 18l behind Let It Flow at 6-1 when 11th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 18l behind Let It Flow at 6-1 when 11th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 12l behind Just My Style when sixth of 11 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 12l behind Just My Style when sixth of 11 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 12l behind Just My Style when sixth of 11 at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind No More Words at 55-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind No More Words at 55-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind No More Words at 55-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Eeshara , 4/1 Perfidia , 9/2 Diva Faustina , 8/1 Marimba Queen , 8/1 Cashel Palace , 10/1 Cougar Kitten , 10/1 Miracle At Dawn , 12/1 Shamrock , 14/1 Until Dawn , 16/1 Quality Curves , 16/1 Angel's Daughter , 25/1 Chapel Of Stars
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DIVA FAUSTINA finished strongly last time and will go close with further improvement. PERFIDIA made an encouraging debut, and could be anything. MARIMBA QUEEN can fill a place at best. The rest have improving to do.
Top Tip:
Eeshara
(6)
Watch out for:
Diva Faustina
(5)
PERFIDIA is well in front of these on form and has claims second to none. Marimba Queen is a solid alternative, while Shamrock looks best of the others.
13:00 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Flamingo Park Raceday 5 August Juvenile Plate
Winner 65,626ZAR - 7 ran
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2l by So Var when second of 5 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2l by So Var when second of 5 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2l by So Var when second of 5 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Leftrightgoodnight 15
b g Warm White Night - Floriana (THE SHEIK)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Mujallad beaten 4 1/2l at 21-20fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Mujallad beaten 4 1/2l at 21-20fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Mujallad beaten 4 1/2l at 21-20fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pera Palace 14
b g Imperial Stride - Perfect Guest (Northern Guest)
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind So Var when last of 5 at 9-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind So Var when last of 5 at 9-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind So Var when last of 5 at 9-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m 2f. A winner at 12-1 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Boatswain by 1l.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m 2f. A winner at 12-1 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Boatswain by 1l.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m 2f. A winner at 12-1 here over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Boatswain by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Snow Boarding 15
b g What A Winter - Festive Event (Camden Park)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by Mujallad when second of 5 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by Mujallad when second of 5 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by Mujallad when second of 5 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 19l behind Zerodarkthirty at 100-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 19l behind Zerodarkthirty at 100-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Beaten 19l behind Zerodarkthirty at 100-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Varimax when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Varimax when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Varimax when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Alfolk , 3/1 Secret Harbour , 7/2 Snow Boarding , 4/1 Leftrightgoodnight , 5/1 Pera Palace , 50/1 So Long Spring , 66/1 Agitator
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SECRET HARBOUR made an eye catching debut, and could be an exciting prospect. ALFOLK is promising, and now tries extra. LEFTRIGHTGOODNIGHT has two good runs to his credit. PERA PALACE won on debut before returning short. SNOW BOARDING's post maiden outing was most encouraging.
Top Tip:
Leftrightgoodnight
(2)
Watch out for:
Alfolk
(1)
PERA PALACE is easily the fastest in this line up and is going to be hard to beat. Alfolk is the most pragmatic second choice, while Secret Harbour might be worth siding with for third.
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.itsarush.co.za Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 9 ran
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Valegro when fourth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Valegro when fourth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Valegro when fourth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Devadip at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Devadip at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Devadip at 40-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 14 starts. Finished 7l behind Huhi when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 14 starts. Finished 7l behind Huhi when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 14 starts. Finished 7l behind Huhi when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 11l behind Tirzan at 16-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 11l behind Tirzan at 16-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 11l behind Tirzan at 16-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Snow Boarding when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Snow Boarding when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Snow Boarding when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Hot Curry at 7-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in April. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Hot Curry at 7-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in April. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Hot Curry at 7-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in April. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Maliyakhe, won eight times between 5f and 7f.
Half-brother to Maliyakhe, won eight times between 5f and 7f.
Half-brother to Maliyakhe, won eight times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Jika at 45-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Jika at 45-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Jika at 45-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 8l behind Zerodarkthirty when fifth of 14 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 8l behind Zerodarkthirty when fifth of 14 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 8l behind Zerodarkthirty when fifth of 14 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Sabre Tooth, won twice at 7f and 1m 2f.
Half-brother to Sabre Tooth, won twice at 7f and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Manitoba , 7/2 Edisson , 6/1 Molleloa , 8/1 Damascus Steel , 10/1 Zaitunay Bay , 10/1 Ginger Tom , 12/1 Tapenzee , 14/1 Caribbean Empire , 16/1 Duel Under The Sun , 16/1 Ekuseni (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MANITOBA had good form before a flat latest. EDISON has a shout in this line up. ZAITUNAY BAY can earn a minor stake. GINGER TOm showed pace last time, but needs to stay on.
MANITOBA has an excellent chance on what he has achieved so far and is a straightforward selection. Molleloa makes most appeal among the others on his debut, while Ekuseni is another to bear in mind first time out.
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Association Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 55,004ZAR - 13 ran
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Knysna Rose by 1 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Knysna Rose by 1 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Knysna Rose by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Sporting Monarch beaten 1 1/4l at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Sporting Monarch beaten 1 1/4l at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Sporting Monarch beaten 1 1/4l at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 6 | 8 | 16.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 5 | 7 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| C | Course | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 5 | 7 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Spike Lerena | 37 | 6 | 8 | 16.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Starrett City when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Starrett City when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Starrett City when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Shogun when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Shogun when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Shogun when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lebanese Tractor 80
ch f Warm White Night - Rosette (National Emblem)
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Seattle Tango by a head.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Seattle Tango by a head.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Seattle Tango by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Queen's Jet 3
b m JET MASTER - Princess Isabella (Personal Hope)
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Streetwear at 28-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Streetwear at 28-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Streetwear at 28-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 5 | 5 | 15.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 5 | 5 | 16.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 5 | 5 | 16.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 5 | 5 | 17.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 24 | 3 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rand Club 92
ch g Fan Club's Mister - Crystal Lily (Model Man)
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating West Coast Warrior by 1l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating West Coast Warrior by 1l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating West Coast Warrior by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | John Vos | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Champions Cup at 17-2 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Champions Cup at 17-2 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Champions Cup at 17-2 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Ngcobo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Tour Of Duty at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Tour Of Duty at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Tour Of Duty at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind West Coast Warrior at 18-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind West Coast Warrior at 18-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind West Coast Warrior at 18-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Champions Cup when second of 14 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Champions Cup when second of 14 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Champions Cup when second of 14 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Time To Be Great 3
b g Great Britain - Chestnut Time (Johannesburg)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Plum British at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Plum British at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Plum British at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 8 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 8 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 1 | 8 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 27 | 1 | 8 | 3.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Plum British beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Plum British beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Plum British beaten 2 1/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 7 | 7 | 14.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 7 | 7 | 14.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 27 | 4 | 3 | 14.8% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 7 | 7 | 14.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 39 | 6 | 7 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 47 | 7 | 7 | 14.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Rebuked at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Rebuked at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Rebuked at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Rand Club , 4/1 Artemisia , 5/1 Lebanese Tractor , 6/1 Cumberland , 6/1 Urban Myth , 8/1 Space Tornado , 14/1 Majestic Bay , 20/1 King Of Mani , 25/1 Queen's Jet , 25/1 Econium Love , 33/1 Rambo , 33/1 Time To Be Great , 33/1 Grasshopper , 50/1 Cavalero (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RAND CLUB is in top form, and goes well fresh. ARTEMISIA always merits respect this class. LEBANESE TRACTOR is still on the up, and has to be included. CUMBERLAND, URBAN MYTH and SPACE TORNADO can all surprise in an open contest.
Top Tip:
Artemisia
(1)
Watch out for:
Cumberland
(2)
RAND CLUB has been hard to fault in recent outings and has leading claims. Grasshopper likely poses the biggest threat, while King Of Mani might well have a say too.
14:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
tellytrack.com Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 81,244ZAR - 10 ran
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind The Elmo Effect when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in March. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind The Elmo Effect when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in March. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind The Elmo Effect when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in March. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Rivarine when second of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Rivarine when second of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Rivarine when second of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 7 | 12 | 24.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 7 | 12 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 4 | 5 | 36.4% |
| C | Course | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 6 | 7 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 7 | 12 | 25.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 29 | 7 | 12 | 24.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Champagne Haze at 16-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Champagne Haze at 16-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Champagne Haze at 16-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 5 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 7 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 6 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Moofeed (AUS) 35
b h Duke Of Marmalade - Dizzy De Lago (Encosta de Lago)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Coral Fever at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Coral Fever at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Coral Fever at 20-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 13 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 6 | 13 | 19.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 20 | 3 | 10 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 6 | 11 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 6 | 12 | 19.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 32 | 6 | 13 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Fareeq by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Fareeq by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Fareeq by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Amazing Strike 30
b g Ideal World - Bayard Crown (STRIKE SMARTLY)
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Search Party beaten 2 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Search Party beaten 2 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Search Party beaten 2 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 8 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Alec Laird | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finchatton 28
b g Right Approach - Rose Lipped Maiden (Fort Wood)
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Table Bay at 9-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Table Bay at 9-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Table Bay at 9-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 9 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 9 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prince Of Orange 232
b g INDIGO MAGIC - Orange Moon (Dominion Royale)
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Front Rank beaten 3l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Front Rank beaten 3l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Front Rank beaten 3l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Matador Man at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Matador Man at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Matador Man at 33-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 14 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 12 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 9 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 4 | 12 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 3 | 10 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 23 | 3 | 11 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rivarine at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rivarine at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rivarine at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Amazing Strike , 3/1 Captain Aldo , 4/1 Jiffy , 5/1 Moofeed , 12/1 Cool Chardonnay , 14/1 Prince Of Orange , 14/1 Finchatton , 16/1 Kings Archer , 16/1 Will Pays , 20/1 Tiger's Touch
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
AMAZING STRIKE is in top form and was 3rd in the Gr2 Merchants last time. CAPTAIN ALDO is firing on all cylinders, and loves this trip. JIFFY has found top form again and must be included. MOOFEED has won three of four this trip and could surprise.
Top Tip:
Moofeed
(4)
Watch out for:
Captain Aldo
(2)
AMAZING STRIKE looks marginally the best in this field but will need everything to fall right. Tiger's Touch is the one for the forecast, while Captain Aldo is also in the running for some place money at least.
15:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book A Table 011 6811702 Fm 84 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 69,996ZAR - 9 ran
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Guns And Roses when fourth of 12 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Guns And Roses when fourth of 12 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Guns And Roses when fourth of 12 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Raes' Dyna Jet when second of 16 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Raes' Dyna Jet when second of 16 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Raes' Dyna Jet when second of 16 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Tambalang at 5-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Tambalang at 5-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Tambalang at 5-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Parisienne Chic 22
b m Bankable - Champs Elysees (Victory Moon)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Tambalang beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Tambalang beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Tambalang beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 4 | 10 | 12.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 4 | 9 | 12.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 34 | 4 | 10 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tiger Flame (AUS) 22
b m Where's That Tiger - Dame Matico (Danehill)
Withdrawn
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tambalang when fifth of 12 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tambalang when fifth of 12 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tambalang when fifth of 12 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Seattle Tango by 1 3/4l.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Seattle Tango by 1 3/4l.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Seattle Tango by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Raes' Dyna Jet when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Raes' Dyna Jet when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Raes' Dyna Jet when last of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Guns And Roses beaten 3l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Guns And Roses beaten 3l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Guns And Roses beaten 3l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Guns And Roses at 16-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Guns And Roses at 16-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Guns And Roses at 16-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Guns And Roses at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Guns And Roses at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Guns And Roses at 14-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Guns And Roses , 9/2 Alexa , 5/1 Trellis , 6/1 Cold Cash , 7/1 Tiger Flame , 8/1 Parisienne Chic , 14/1 Seal My Fate , 16/1 Turn Back Time , 20/1 Inga , 20/1 Emily Jay
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:44
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
GUNS AND ROSES flew up last time, and seems very capable of completing a four timer. TRELLIS is another progressive 3yo, and can chase her home. COLD CASH is a lightly raced 4yo and merits plenty respect. ALEXA and PARISIENNE CHIC can fill a minor place.
Top Tip:
Guns And Roses
(6)
Watch out for:
Trellis
(2)
EMILY JAY formwise has a clear edge and is a straightforward selection. Tiger Flame can also play a major role, while Turn Back Time is one to bear in mind as well.
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 22 July Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 55,004ZAR - 12 ran
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amsterdam when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amsterdam when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amsterdam when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating National Key by a neck.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating National Key by a neck.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating National Key by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Happy Pills when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Happy Pills when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Happy Pills when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 60 | 9 | 14 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 6 | 6 | 16.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 6 | 7 | 16.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 59 | 9 | 13 | 15.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 32 | 6 | 5 | 18.8% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 60 | 9 | 14 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 11 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 11 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Hidden Agenda when fourth of 11 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Amsterdam at 11-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Amsterdam at 11-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Amsterdam at 11-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May, beating Zeal And Zest by nk.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May, beating Zeal And Zest by nk.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May, beating Zeal And Zest by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Duzi Moon at 25-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Duzi Moon at 25-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Duzi Moon at 25-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Blue Diamond Road at 25-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Blue Diamond Road at 25-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Blue Diamond Road at 25-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Scott Kenny | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Highlander when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Highlander when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Highlander when fifth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 13-5 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Miesque's Rumba by 5l.
A winner at 13-5 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Miesque's Rumba by 5l.
A winner at 13-5 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Miesque's Rumba by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Chrome Blue beaten 3/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Chrome Blue beaten 3/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Third of 11 behind Chrome Blue beaten 3/4l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 3 | 9 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Champions Cup when fifth of 14 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Champions Cup when fifth of 14 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Champions Cup when fifth of 14 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 8 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 8 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 8 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 15 | 1 | 8 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Barbados Cruise at 8-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Barbados Cruise at 8-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Barbados Cruise at 8-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jurgen van Heerden | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Shogun , 5/1 Sheet Weaver , 6/1 Scotland , 7/1 Trip To Rio , 8/1 Stavinsky , 10/1 Tirzan , 10/1 Tendre , 12/1 Icy Avalanche , 14/1 Resolute Captain , 20/1 Air Force Legend , 20/1 Shotgun Rider , 25/1 Jackman , 33/1 Woody Cape (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:11:44
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SHOGUN has blossomed on the Highcveld, and won against stronger last time. SHEET WEAVER is game and can challenge the top selection. SCOTLAND and TRIP TO RIO are consistent but tend to lack a strong finish. TIRZAN was a very easy maiden winner last time, but now faces tougher.
JACKMAN is up to winning this with something in hand and tops the shortlist . Tendre may be the best bet to chase the selection home, while Trip To Rio also looks good for a place.