Turffontein 16 June 2024
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:05 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Happy Fathers Day Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 56,246ZAR - 10 ran
Dam won twice at 6f and 7f.
Dam won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Bell Starbuster, won at 1m 1f. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Legend Of Arthur when sixth of 7 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in April. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Full brother to Bell Starbuster, won at 1m 1f. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Legend Of Arthur when sixth of 7 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in April. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Full brother to Bell Starbuster, won at 1m 1f. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Legend Of Arthur when sixth of 7 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in April. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 11l behind Pistol Pete when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 11l behind Pistol Pete when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 11l behind Pistol Pete when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Waheed when fifth of 8 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Waheed when fifth of 8 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Waheed when fifth of 8 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Truth when fourth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Truth when fourth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Truth when fourth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Gorgeous Dude at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Gorgeous Dude at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Gorgeous Dude at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Mr Cobbs, won seven times at 5f.
Half-brother to Mr Cobbs, won seven times at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by Ginger Delight when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by Ginger Delight when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by Ginger Delight when second of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3l behind Golden Aspen when sixth of 12 at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3l behind Golden Aspen when sixth of 12 at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3l behind Golden Aspen when sixth of 12 at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Oxalis Gold when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Oxalis Gold when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Oxalis Gold when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Jilted , 4/1 I Belong , 4/1 Ingqwele , 5/1 Guerilla Warfare , 10/1 Cash Discount , 10/1 Splashlanding , 12/1 Diwali Rocket , 14/1 Twostep Queen , 16/1 Party Punch , 25/1 Mickey Blue Eyes
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 12:43:35
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
JILTED has progressed with each outing and needn't make much improvement over this extended trip to open her account after a close-up 2nd over 1450m. PARTY PUNCH and I BELONG weren't disgraced in open company last time and are other likely improvers over this distance. GUERILLA WARFARE, INGQWELE and TWOSTEP QUEEN have earning potential, though a bigger threat could come from well-related newcomer SPLASHLANDING. Watch the betting!
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Racing Today Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 62,491ZAR - 6 ran
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind French Impact at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind French Impact at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind French Impact at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Richard The First at 6-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Richard The First at 6-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Richard The First at 6-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Oxalis Gold by 2l.
Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Oxalis Gold by 2l.
Won on her latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Oxalis Gold by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Vj's Angel beaten 9l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Vj's Angel beaten 9l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Vj's Angel beaten 9l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind You Bring Me Joy when fifth of 6 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind You Bring Me Joy when fifth of 6 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind You Bring Me Joy when fifth of 6 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Mary Lee, won three times at 1m.
Half-sister to Mary Lee, won three times at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Basked In Glory at 10-3fav when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Basked In Glory at 10-3fav when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Basked In Glory at 10-3fav when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Sweet Julia, won at 5f. Beaten 9l behind Basked In Glory at 20-1 when 10th of 16 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Sweet Julia, won at 5f. Beaten 9l behind Basked In Glory at 20-1 when 10th of 16 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Sweet Julia, won at 5f. Beaten 9l behind Basked In Glory at 20-1 when 10th of 16 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Pointer , 4/1 Gimmefabulous , 4/1 Physiologus , 9/2 Queen Of Fire , 15/2 Emblem Of The Sun , 10/1 Take Your Place , 12/1 Force Eight , 20/1 Todoque (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 12:43:35
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
POINTER confirmed the promise of her debut 4th in a 'warm' maiden juvenile by winning over course and distance last time, so it could pay to follow her progress with further improvement on the cards. GIMMEFABULOUS would have come on from a much-needed comeback outing against older male rivals and should pose more of a threat. Stablemates FORCE EIGHT, QUEEN OF FIRE and EMBLEM OF THE SUN have all shown enough to make their presence felt too. Watch the betting on well-bred debutante PHYSIOLOGUS.
Top Tip:
Gimmefabulous
(2)
Watch out for:
Pointer
(3)
12:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 56,246ZAR - 8 ran
Unplaced in all nine starts. Third of 7 behind Kiss Of Fire beaten 3 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Third of 7 behind Kiss Of Fire beaten 3 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Third of 7 behind Kiss Of Fire beaten 3 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mark Khan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 4l behind Oxalis Gold at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 4l behind Oxalis Gold at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 4l behind Oxalis Gold at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 21 starts. Beaten 9l behind Ultimissimo at 25-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in four of 21 starts. Beaten 9l behind Ultimissimo at 25-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in four of 21 starts. Beaten 9l behind Ultimissimo at 25-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 16l behind Scars Of War when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 16l behind Scars Of War when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 16l behind Scars Of War when fifth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Oh My Gucci Girl at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Oh My Gucci Girl at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 9l behind Oh My Gucci Girl at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 10l behind Ultimissimo at 28-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 10l behind Ultimissimo at 28-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 10l behind Ultimissimo at 28-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Olivia's Way at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Olivia's Way at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Olivia's Way at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Scars Of War when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Scars Of War when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Scars Of War when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 12 behind Care Forgot beaten 4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 12 behind Care Forgot beaten 4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 12 behind Care Forgot beaten 4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Tipperary , 33/10 Whistledown , 9/2 Chicago Lass , 7/1 Perform , 16/1 Villa Semaya , 20/1 Butternutenrooiwyn , 33/1 Spirit In The Wind , 50/1 Enchanted Royal , 66/1 Captains Clover (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 12:43:36
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TIPPERARY boasts the strongest form on offer and will be hard to beat if the step up to this trip unlocks any improvement. WHISTLEDOWN, SPIRIT IN THE WIND, VILLA SEMAYA and CHICAGO LASS (who has a prior engagement) are her most likely dangers. PERFORM had excuses for a disappointing last run and completes the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Tipperary
(9)
Watch out for:
Chicago Lass
(5)
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Maiden Plate
Winner 56,246ZAR - 11 ran
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 15l behind Strewn Sky when sixth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 15l behind Strewn Sky when sixth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 15l behind Strewn Sky when sixth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 13 behind Ultimissimo beaten 3 1/2l at 10-11fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 13 behind Ultimissimo beaten 3 1/2l at 10-11fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 13 behind Ultimissimo beaten 3 1/2l at 10-11fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Third of 7 behind Zip Code beaten 5l at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Third of 7 behind Zip Code beaten 5l at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Third of 7 behind Zip Code beaten 5l at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of ten starts. Third of 8 behind Festival Of Magic beaten 1 3/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of ten starts. Third of 8 behind Festival Of Magic beaten 1 3/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of ten starts. Third of 8 behind Festival Of Magic beaten 1 3/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 7 behind Strewn Sky beaten 7l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 7 behind Strewn Sky beaten 7l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 7 behind Strewn Sky beaten 7l at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 7l behind Strewn Sky when fifth of 7 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 7l behind Strewn Sky when fifth of 7 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 7l behind Strewn Sky when fifth of 7 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Ultimissimo at 25-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Ultimissimo at 25-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Ultimissimo at 25-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 17l behind Grand Crescendo at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 17l behind Grand Crescendo at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 17l behind Grand Crescendo at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Ultimissimo at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Ultimissimo at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Ultimissimo at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Mia Regina, won twice at 5f. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Halcyon when last of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Mia Regina, won twice at 5f. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Halcyon when last of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Mia Regina, won twice at 5f. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Halcyon when last of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m. Beaten 8l behind Rossore Finale at 12-1 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Dam won at 1m. Beaten 8l behind Rossore Finale at 12-1 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Dam won at 1m. Beaten 8l behind Rossore Finale at 12-1 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 1m. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Irish Love when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in April.
Dam won three times at 1m. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Irish Love when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in April.
Dam won three times at 1m. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Irish Love when last of 7 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 33/10 American Rebel , 7/2 Erimitage , 4/1 Master Tik Tok , 5/1 Douglas Dragon , 7/1 Main Mission , 10/1 Russian Lotus , 14/1 Oranjemund , 20/1 Hat Furious , 25/1 Captain Barbosa , 33/1 Justcruisinalong , 50/1 Silver Marmalade , 66/1 Ballarino (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 13:07:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
AMERICAN REBEL and ERMITAGE have been knocking loudly at the door of maiden success and could find themselves fighting out the finish. DOUGLAS DRAGON was 2nd in consecutive outings before his disappointing last run and shouldn't be written off either. MASTER TIK TOK and MAIN MISSION have the form and experience to make their presence felt too.
Top Tip:
American Rebel
(2)
Watch out for:
Master Tik Tok
(4)
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Classified Stakes
Winner 51,563ZAR - 12 ran
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Imposing at 40-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Imposing at 40-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Imposing at 40-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Miller in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Simply Magic when second of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in April.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Simply Magic when second of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in April.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Simply Magic when second of 13 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Fennec Fox at 17-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Fennec Fox at 17-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Fennec Fox at 17-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Women Of Fame at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Women Of Fame at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Women Of Fame at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Nkandla Gold when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Nkandla Gold when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Nkandla Gold when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 5 | 14 | 11.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 5 | 14 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 5 | 12 | 12.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 38 | 5 | 12 | 13.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 44 | 5 | 14 | 11.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Circus Lights when sixth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Circus Lights when sixth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Circus Lights when sixth of 12 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Kashkaval at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Kashkaval at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Kashkaval at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Green Lightning by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Green Lightning by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Green Lightning by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Withdrawn
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Hereinafter when fourth of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Hereinafter when fourth of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Hereinafter when fourth of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Simply Magic 22
b m Silvano - Magical Eve (Oratorio)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Spirited Flight when fourth of 12 at 3-1fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Spirited Flight when fourth of 12 at 3-1fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Spirited Flight when fourth of 12 at 3-1fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Loreina at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Glen Kotzen.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Loreina at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Glen Kotzen.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Loreina at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Glen Kotzen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Cityscape when fifth of 15 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Cityscape when fifth of 15 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Cityscape when fifth of 15 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 20 | 2 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 3/4l behind Golden Aspen when fifth of 12 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 3/4l behind Golden Aspen when fifth of 12 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 3/4l behind Golden Aspen when fifth of 12 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 5 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Simply Magic , 5/1 Golden Chandelier , 6/1 Enchanting Lady , 6/1 What A Lucy , 7/1 Della's Sword , 8/1 In The Ether , 10/1 Raining Rubies , 12/1 Blup Blup , 14/1 Micke's Bomb , 16/1 Dual Agent , 20/1 Heirloom , 25/1 Knockemstiff , 33/1 Spring Palace
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 13:40:21
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky. Youngster GOLDEN CHANDELIER was beaten 2.25 lengths by hard-knocker SIMPLY MAGIC over 1000m and, with more scope to improve than most of her rivals, could represent the value in the race on 0.5kg better terms. The latter is held on recent form by RAINING RUBIES, whose chances must also be respected. Last-start winner WHAT A LUCY was beaten in the maidens by consistent ENCHANTING LADY and meets that rival on similar weight terms, so there shouldn't be much between that pair. IN THE ETHER and DELLA'S SWORD complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Simply Magic
(10)
Watch out for:
Enchanting Lady
(9)
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Take A Bet Wina Numba Numba Mr 82 Handicap
Winner 53,124ZAR - 8 ran
Trois Trois Quatre 45
b g Rafeef - Badger Creek (Ideal World)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Master Ariano when fourth of 11 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Master Ariano when fourth of 11 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Master Ariano when fourth of 11 at 15-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Nordic Rebel by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Nordic Rebel by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Nordic Rebel by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Weather Wizard 29
b g Rafeef - Purely Atomic (Encosta de Lago)
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Home Of The Brave at 15-8fav when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Home Of The Brave at 15-8fav when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Home Of The Brave at 15-8fav when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind The Brief at 15-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind The Brief at 15-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind The Brief at 15-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Celtic Rush 17
b g Willow Magic - Celtic Heroine (Brave Tin Soldier)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Pocket Watch beaten 2 1/4l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Pocket Watch beaten 2 1/4l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Pocket Watch beaten 2 1/4l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Claw 43
b g Horizon - Sultry (Mambo in Seattle)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Weather Wizard at 9-4fav when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Weather Wizard at 9-4fav when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Weather Wizard at 9-4fav when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Master Ariano at 11-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Master Ariano at 11-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Master Ariano at 11-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 21 | 3 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Celtic Rush at 11-4fav when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Celtic Rush at 11-4fav when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Celtic Rush at 11-4fav when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Avoontoast beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Avoontoast beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Avoontoast beaten 2 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Alec Laird | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Pocket Watch , 4/1 Celtic Rush , 5/1 Trois Trois Quatre , 6/1 Mocha Frappe , 7/1 Blackberry Breeze , 8/1 Weather Wizard , 10/1 Claw , 12/1 Leao Alado , 14/1 Circle Of Grace (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 14:15:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. Progressive 3yo POCKET WATCH was an authoritative winner of a 1600m handicap at the course last month and is good value to follow up under a penalty with the extra 200m likely to unlock further improvement. CELTIC RUSH is 2.5kg better off for a 2.25-length beating so is weighted to pose more of a threat. Consistent TROIS TROIS QUATRE has the form and experience to make life difficult for those rivals, while unexposed 3yo MOCHA FRAPPE could have more to offer over this extended trip with first-time cheekpieces fitted. BLACKBERRY BREEZE is one to keep an eye on returning from a rest/gelding.
Top Tip:
Pocket Watch
(2)
Watch out for:
Celtic Rush
(5)
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 75,003ZAR - 9 ran
Mover And Shaker 29
b g Rafeef - B Twenty One (Silvano)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Thunderstruck when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Thunderstruck when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Thunderstruck when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 6 | 3 | 26.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 6 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Anfields Rocket 10
ch g Coup de Grace - Milla's Rocket (Galileo)
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Texas Red at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Texas Red at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Texas Red at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 2 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 2 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 2 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 17 | 6 | 2 | 35.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain Hindsight 50
b g Captain Of All - Uber Rock (Rock Of Gibraltar)
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Lucky Lad at 25-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Lucky Lad at 25-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Lucky Lad at 25-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 53 | 10 | 15 | 18.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 10 | 15 | 18.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 50 | 9 | 14 | 18% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 52 | 10 | 15 | 19.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 11 | 4 | 5 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Thunderstruck when sixth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Thunderstruck when sixth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Thunderstruck when sixth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Cosmic Star beaten 2l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Cosmic Star beaten 2l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Cosmic Star beaten 2l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Thunderstruck at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Thunderstruck at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Thunderstruck at 28-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Wyzeact by 3/4l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Wyzeact by 3/4l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Wyzeact by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Danilo Danilovitch 29
b g What A Winter - The Merry Widow (CAPTAIN AL)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Thunderstruck when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Thunderstruck when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 28-1 behind Thunderstruck when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 6 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 4 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| C | Course | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4.6% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 2 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 4 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 30 | 3 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Silent War 78
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Nona In Command (Commands)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Player when second of 9 at 10-11fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Player when second of 9 at 10-11fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in March.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Player when second of 9 at 10-11fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 8 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 8 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 7 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Mover And Shaker , 4/1 The Africa House , 5/1 Power Broker , 6/1 Silent War , 7/1 Taikonaut , 8/1 Captain Hindsight , 10/1 Anfields Rocket , 16/1 Far Away Winter , 25/1 Danilo Danilovitch
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 14:49:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Top-rated MOVER AND SHAKER has achieved his best references/performances over 1000m but did win over 1300m as a 2yo. He could have the measure of these rivals if reproducing his last start over the extra 160m. POWER BROKER races well fresh and was in good form prior to his 9-week absence, so has leading claims under a lightweight. Last-start winner THE AFRICA HOUSE is dangerous with just 50kg on his back and did run well (3rd) in his only course-and-distance appearance. TAIKONAUT, SILENT WAR and CAPTAIN HINDSIGHT also have the means to get involved. Best-weighted ANFIELDS ROCKET has claims too.
Top Tip:
Mover And Shaker
(1)
Watch out for:
The Africa House
(7)
15:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For July Day In Jozi 0116811796 Middle Stakes
Winner 68,758ZAR - 11 ran
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Down To Business when second of 12 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Down To Business when second of 12 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Down To Business when second of 12 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 6 | 12 | 16.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 6 | 12 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 5 | 12 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 6 | 11 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 30 | 5 | 10 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Breeze Over 50
b g Twice Over - Lebombo Breeze (Giant's Causeway)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Crimson King when second of 11 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in April.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Crimson King when second of 11 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in April.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Crimson King when second of 11 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 7 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 8 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 18 | 3 | 8 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Home Of The Brave beaten 3/4l at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Home Of The Brave beaten 3/4l at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Home Of The Brave beaten 3/4l at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prime Example 50
b g Canford Cliffs - Sharp Mistress (Tamburlaine)
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Crimson King at 13-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in April.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Crimson King at 13-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in April.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Crimson King at 13-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 2m (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 5 | 6 | 17.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Absolute Value 17
b g Master Of My Fate - Idler (Fort Wood)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 11l behind The Brief at 33-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 11l behind The Brief at 33-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 11l behind The Brief at 33-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 8 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 8 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 5 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 7 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 6 | 8 | 20.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 29 | 6 | 8 | 20.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Home Of The Brave when fourth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Home Of The Brave when fourth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Home Of The Brave when fourth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 70 | 9 | 16 | 12.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 70 | 9 | 16 | 12.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 33 | 2 | 6 | 6.1% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 5 | 5 | 20.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 69 | 9 | 15 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 52 | 8 | 14 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Home Of The Brave when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Home Of The Brave when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Home Of The Brave when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Home Of The Brave when second of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Home Of The Brave when second of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Home Of The Brave when second of 9 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Arlington Action 29
b g The Apache - Acetylene (Jallad)
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Home Of The Brave at 11-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Home Of The Brave at 11-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Home Of The Brave at 11-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 6 | 7 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 6 | 7 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 6 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 6 | 4 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyanda Sosibo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 40 | 6 | 7 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 7l behind The Brief when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 7l behind The Brief when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 7l behind The Brief when fifth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 5 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 5 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 5 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 5 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 30 | 5 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Special Charm beaten 2 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Special Charm beaten 2 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Special Charm beaten 2 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Twenty Drachma's , 9/2 Breeze Over , 5/1 Mambo Come Tesio , 6/1 Raiseahallelujah , 8/1 Afraad , 10/1 Jet Dynasty , 12/1 Vesuvio , 14/1 I Am Regal , 16/1 Arlington Action , 20/1 Prime Example , 33/1 Absolute Value
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 15:35:21
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. Filly I AM REGAL is the best-weighted runner but untested beyond 1800m. RAISEAHALLELUJAH finished 2nd in a KZN Listed race over this trip last time and despite conceding weight to all, must hold every chance off an unchanged mark. Course-and-distance suited BREEZE OVER stays well and ought to play a leading in his peak outing. Progressive TWENTY DRACHMA'S fits a similar profile and should acquit himself competitively too. AFRAAD and MAMBO COME TESIO are closely matched with that rival on recent form and, as such, have to be respected/included too.
Top Tip:
Breeze Over
(2)
Watch out for:
Twenty Drachma's
(3)
15:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 22 June Classified Stakes
Winner 51,563ZAR - 11 ran
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Final Try by 3l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Final Try by 3l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Final Try by 3l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Simple Simple when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Simple Simple when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Simple Simple when sixth of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Putins Promise 12
b g ANNOUNCE - Pavlova (Jam Alley)
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Avoontoast when second of 13 at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Avoontoast when second of 13 at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Avoontoast when second of 13 at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 58 | 6 | 18 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 52 | 6 | 17 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 7 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 6 | 16 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 2 | 13 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Jury's Out at 33-1 when 13th of 19 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Jury's Out at 33-1 when 13th of 19 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Jury's Out at 33-1 when 13th of 19 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Avoontoast at 7-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Avoontoast at 7-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Avoontoast at 7-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Hierkommiebokkie when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Hierkommiebokkie when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Hierkommiebokkie when fifth of 12 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Pocket Watch at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Pocket Watch at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Pocket Watch at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Avoontoast at 15-2 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Avoontoast at 15-2 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Avoontoast at 15-2 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 7 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Open Highway at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 4 | 11 | 12.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 4 | 11 | 12.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 13 | 3 | 7 | 23.1% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Miss Scaletta beaten 13l at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Miss Scaletta beaten 13l at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 5 behind Miss Scaletta beaten 13l at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 4l behind Whorly Whorly at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 4l behind Whorly Whorly at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 4l behind Whorly Whorly at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Peace Of Mind at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Peace Of Mind at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Peace Of Mind at 28-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 6 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 6 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Rossore Finale , 4/1 Putins Promise , 9/2 Zip Code , 6/1 Viva De Janeiro , 7/1 Sharapova , 10/1 Houston , 14/1 Call Me Master , 20/1 Clarkson , 25/1 Majestic Touch , 33/1 Anytime Champ , 50/1 Miraculous Man , 66/1 Robert Burns (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 16 Jun 2024 16:09:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Last-start winner ROSSORE FINALE and ZIP CODE are the only course-and-distance winners in the race and could fight out the finish. Preference, however, is for the 3yo former despite conceding 4kg to his younger rival. PUTINS PROMISE, runner-up in consecutive recent outings, best-weighted SHARAPOVA and veteran CALL ME MASTER, in his peak outing off a dangerous/reduced mark, also have the means to play leading roles. VIVA DE JANEIRO had legitimate excuses for a disappointing last run and should not be underestimated.
Top Tip:
Rossore Finale
(1)
Watch out for:
Putins Promise
(3)