Turffontein 16 October 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Turffontein Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 56,252ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in five of 32 starts. Finished 11l behind Bold Decision when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in five of 32 starts. Finished 11l behind Bold Decision when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in five of 32 starts. Finished 11l behind Bold Decision when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 10l behind Finding Freedom at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in August. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Patrick Lunn.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 10l behind Finding Freedom at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in August. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Patrick Lunn.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 10l behind Finding Freedom at 66-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in August. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Patrick Lunn.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3l behind Abalus when fourth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3l behind Abalus when fourth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3l behind Abalus when fourth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 10l behind Sister Light when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 10l behind Sister Light when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 10l behind Sister Light when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 13l behind Wisteria Avenue when sixth of 8 at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 13l behind Wisteria Avenue when sixth of 8 at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 13l behind Wisteria Avenue when sixth of 8 at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4l behind Eastern Belle when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 4l behind Eastern Belle when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 4l behind Eastern Belle when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m.
Dam won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 10l behind Pick A Lily when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Pick A Lily when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Pick A Lily when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Vermeulen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Lucy English when second of 6 at 9-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Lucy English when second of 6 at 9-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Lucy English when second of 6 at 9-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Immortelle, won twice at 5f and 6f.
Half-relation to Immortelle, won twice at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Balouchi at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Balouchi at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 13l behind Balouchi at 20-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 8l behind Permesso Avanti when fifth of 7 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 8l behind Permesso Avanti when fifth of 7 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 8l behind Permesso Avanti when fifth of 7 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Vermeulen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Burning Wings, won three times at 6f and 7f.
Full relation to Burning Wings, won three times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP Midfield Girl , 4/5 Insatiable , 4/1 No Time Is Taken , 6/1 Moonstrike , 6/1 Amicus Curiae , 12/1 Frosted Ice , 20/1 Whateveryoulike , 20/1 Turn Tide , 20/1 Red Carpet Girl , 20/1 Bellevarde , 33/1 Beryl Grey , 33/1 Young Jackie , 33/1 Confetti Shower (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
INSATIABLE was runner-up in both starts and although well beaten last time was a clear second. Stable companion AMICUS CURIAE is drawn alongside and can only improve on debut. MOONSTRIKE showed marked improvement after a rest and could get involved in the finish. FROSTED ICE is struggling to crack it but could make the money. TURN TIDE can improve in blinkers. Watch debutante NO TIME IS TAKEN.
Top Tip:
Moonstrike
(3)
Watch out for:
Amicus Curiae
(6)
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book A Table Whatsapp 0637558143 Middle Stakes
Winner 57,819ZAR - 6 ran
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Afraad by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Afraad by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Afraad by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 8 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 5 | 8 | 22.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 8 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 5 | 8 | 22.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 19 | 4 | 8 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 3f (soft) earlier this month, beating Kool Baikal by 2 3/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 3f (soft) earlier this month, beating Kool Baikal by 2 3/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 3f (soft) earlier this month, beating Kool Baikal by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Captain Chorus when fourth of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Captain Chorus when fourth of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Captain Chorus when fourth of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Twin Turbo when second of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Twin Turbo when second of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Twin Turbo when second of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Captain Chorus beaten 2 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Captain Chorus beaten 2 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Captain Chorus beaten 2 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Captain Chorus when second of 6 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Captain Chorus when second of 6 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Captain Chorus when second of 6 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 4 | 8 | 17.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Shangani , 3/1 Captain Chorus , 4/1 Afraad , 5/1 Apollo Robbins , 8/1 Barak , 8/1 White Fang
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A small but competitive field and the pace could be the decider. All 6 runners are distance suited and WHITE FANG could dictate up front. CAPTAIN CHORUS beat 4 of the 6 runners last time and weight difference should see all get close. AFRAAD finished closest, 0.75 lengths behind but is 2.5kg better off. BARAK and WHITE FANG were further behind. SHANGANI won gearing down last time and the extra 400m should pose no problem. APOLLO ROBBINS could also get into the action.
Top Tip:
Captain Chorus
(1)
Watch out for:
Shangani
(2)
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Maiden Plate
Winner 56,252ZAR - 13 ran
Placed in three of five starts. Third of 12 behind Who's That Star beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
Placed in three of five starts. Third of 12 behind Who's That Star beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
Placed in three of five starts. Third of 12 behind Who's That Star beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Moya Wa Laliga when sixth of 8 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Moya Wa Laliga when sixth of 8 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Moya Wa Laliga when sixth of 8 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Bloomington when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Bloomington when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Bloomington when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip Vermeulen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten a head by Icy Night when second of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten a head by Icy Night when second of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten a head by Icy Night when second of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 14l behind Safe Passage at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 14l behind Safe Passage at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 14l behind Safe Passage at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind Edward Longshanks when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind Edward Longshanks when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind Edward Longshanks when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 11l behind Another Level at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 11l behind Another Level at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 11l behind Another Level at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 12l behind Icy Night when last of 6 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 12l behind Icy Night when last of 6 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 12l behind Icy Night when last of 6 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Johanna's Delight, won 12 times between 5f and 1m.
Half-relation to Johanna's Delight, won 12 times between 5f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 6l behind Who's That Star when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
Finished 6l behind Who's That Star when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
Finished 6l behind Who's That Star when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 19l behind Silly Fella at 10-1 when last of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
Beaten 19l behind Silly Fella at 10-1 when last of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
Beaten 19l behind Silly Fella at 10-1 when last of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Tupelo Honey, won three times at 7f and 1m.
Full relation to Tupelo Honey, won three times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Meritocracy, won five times at 6f.
Half-relation to Meritocracy, won five times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Courageous Cat , 7/2 Displace Time , 4/1 Chariot Master , 7/1 Integrate , 12/1 King's Spear , 12/1 My True North , 14/1 Harold The Duke , 16/1 Rebels Gate , 20/1 Blizzard Ahead , 20/1 Grand Destiny , 20/1 Maddy Blue , 33/1 Jivko Draganov , 33/1 Vercin Dance
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CHARIOT MASTER improved after a rest and could recapture early form. DISPLACE TIME finished just behind him on his debut run and could come on heaps after showing inexperience. INTEGRATE enjoyed his rest and showed good improvement. KING'S SPEAR and MY TRUE NORTH are looking to improve. Watch and respect money for debutant COURAGEOUS CAT.
Top Tip:
Chariot Master
(1)
Watch out for:
Integrate
(4)
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Save The Date Charity Mile 30 October Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 56,252ZAR - 8 ran
Placed twice in six starts. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Southern Song when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in March.
Placed twice in six starts. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Southern Song when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in March.
Placed twice in six starts. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Southern Song when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hatta when fifth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hatta when fifth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hatta when fifth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 16 starts. Finished 16l behind Singfosusie when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 16 starts. Finished 16l behind Singfosusie when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 16 starts. Finished 16l behind Singfosusie when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 18l behind Pick A Lily at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 18l behind Pick A Lily at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 18l behind Pick A Lily at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Clafoutis when second of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with St John Gray.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Clafoutis when second of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with St John Gray.
Placed in three of seven starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Clafoutis when second of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with St John Gray.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 9l behind Permesso Avanti at 25-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 9l behind Permesso Avanti at 25-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 9l behind Permesso Avanti at 25-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 8l behind Willow Lane when sixth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 8l behind Willow Lane when sixth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 8l behind Willow Lane when sixth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 14l behind Two Fools Collide when sixth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 14l behind Two Fools Collide when sixth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 14l behind Two Fools Collide when sixth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 6l behind Manaajim when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Finished 6l behind Manaajim when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Finished 6l behind Manaajim when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Country Flame , 5/2 Maria's World , 7/2 Burmese Tiara , 5/1 Ms Flower Power , 20/1 Sky Kingdom , 20/1 Song Of Liberty , 20/1 Thunder Shower , 20/1 White Palace , 33/1 Fort Aurora (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
COUNTRY FLAME was a clear second behind Clafoutis who franked the form. She rates the one to beat. MARIA'S WORLD wasn't disgraced on debut and should come on heaps. BURMESE TIARA showed improvement on the poly last time and should make her presence felt. MS FLOWER POWER comes off a break after bleeding but with a 4kg apprentice claim could feature. THUNDER SHOWER could improve after a short rest.
Top Tip:
Ms Flower Power
(1)
Watch out for:
Burmese Tiara
(2)
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
thisisracing Fm 80 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 53,118ZAR - 9 ran
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bella Chica when fifth of 6 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bella Chica when fifth of 6 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bella Chica when fifth of 6 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Dance Lesson by 3 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Dance Lesson by 3 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Dance Lesson by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Me Time 9
b m Gimmethegreenlight - What About Me (Tiger Ridge)
She has won three times from 4f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rock You when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 4f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rock You when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 4f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Rock You when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Mamaquera at 7-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Mamaquera at 7-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Mamaquera at 7-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rain In Holland at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Barend Daniel Botes.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rain In Holland at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Barend Daniel Botes.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rain In Holland at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Barend Daniel Botes.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 12l behind Naarah when last of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 12l behind Naarah when last of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 12l behind Naarah when last of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Sister Light by a head.
A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Sister Light by a head.
A winner at 11-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Sister Light by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Won on her latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Verolina by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Verolina by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 5-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Verolina by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Mitch Got His Wish at 4-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Mitch Got His Wish at 4-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Mitch Got His Wish at 4-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 9 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 9 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 9 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 23 | 2 | 9 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Princess Sabrina beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Princess Sabrina beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Princess Sabrina beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Eternity Ring , 5/1 Mamaquera , 5/1 Juliet Tango , 5/1 Just Fabulous , 8/1 Me Time , 10/1 Queen Anne's Lace , 14/1 Freedom Seeker , 14/1 Mode , 20/1 Bella Rosa , 20/1 Galaxy Raiders (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ETERNITY RING wasn't disgraced in a KZN feature last time and could take honours back home being fresh. JULIET TANGO won well this track and trip after a rest and could double up. JUST FABULOUS produced a gutsy performance to win on debut and the form has been franked. MAMAQUERA comes off a rest but claims 4kg and could complete a hat-trick. Many more are looking to get into the money.
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
betontab.co.za Fm 68 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 53,118ZAR - 6 ran
Princess Kesh 23
b f Brave Tin Soldier - Brightest Day (Country Reel)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Astral Plane when second of 7 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Astral Plane when second of 7 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Astral Plane when second of 7 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Dancing Arabian at 25-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Dancing Arabian at 25-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Dancing Arabian at 25-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Un Deux Trois when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Un Deux Trois when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Un Deux Trois when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Winning Queen at 13-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Winning Queen at 13-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Winning Queen at 13-2 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Winning Queen beaten 1 3/4l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Winning Queen beaten 1 3/4l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Winning Queen beaten 1 3/4l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Un Deux Trois when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Un Deux Trois when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Un Deux Trois when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Winning Queen at 40-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Winning Queen at 40-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Winning Queen at 40-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Masaaken , 7/4 Princess Kesh , 6/1 Dutchessburnedette , 12/1 Olympic Silk , 14/1 Liverpool Legend , 14/1 Mariposa , 20/1 Gypsy Magic (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PRINCESS KESH did well in her post-maiden and had MASAAKEN (1.5kg better off) nearly 3 lengths behind her. The latter was a good 2nd subsequently. The former now tries further while the latter drops in trip. It could get close. DUTCHESSBURNEDETTE appears held on her last run but she could make the Trifecta. The remaining 4 runners could fight out minor money.
Top Tip:
Princess Kesh
(1)
Watch out for:
Masaaken
(3)
15:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
tellytrack.com Fm 86 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 57,819ZAR - 7 ran
Southern Song 13
b m Dynasty - Castle Pine (Caesour)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Super Handsome at 5-2 when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Super Handsome at 5-2 when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Super Handsome at 5-2 when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Astral Plane when sixth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Astral Plane when sixth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Astral Plane when sixth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Ideal Jet by a neck.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Ideal Jet by a neck.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Ideal Jet by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 4 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She's A Cracker 91
ch m Where's That Tiger - Nutcracker Sweet (Albert Hall)
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 6l behind White Fang when sixth of 8 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 6l behind White Fang when sixth of 8 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 6l behind White Fang when sixth of 8 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Southern Song when second of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Southern Song when second of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Southern Song when second of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 3f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mauby 68
b f Act Of War - Marry Me Mullins (Mullins Bay)
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Western Dance when second of 6 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in August.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Western Dance when second of 6 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in August.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Western Dance when second of 6 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Southern Song at 18-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Southern Song at 18-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Southern Song at 18-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 3f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Opera Glass , 4/1 Southern Song , 5/1 She's A Cracker , 5/1 Mauby , 7/1 Franklin , 7/1 Traveling Wilbury , 8/1 Last Cheer
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky. At best every runner could finish in the photo. However, OPERA GLASS has been most honest and could be the safest way to go. SOUTHERN SONG disappointed last time but that run best be ignored. SHE'S A CRACKER could turn it around with MAUBY but it could go either way. FRANKLIN should run an honest race. Take your pick!
Top Tip:
Southern Song
(1)
Watch out for:
Traveling Wilbury
(2)
15:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Online Novice Handicap
Winner 53,118ZAR - 7 ran
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Purple Panther when second of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Purple Panther when second of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Purple Panther when second of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Purple Panther when sixth of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Purple Panther when sixth of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Purple Panther when sixth of 8 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing in May, beating Tinder Dry by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing in May, beating Tinder Dry by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing in May, beating Tinder Dry by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2l by Noble Striker when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2l by Noble Striker when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2l by Noble Striker when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 2-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Motown Magic by 3/4l.
A winner at 2-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Motown Magic by 3/4l.
A winner at 2-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Motown Magic by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Purple Panther at 40-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Purple Panther at 40-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Purple Panther at 40-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Humble Tune when fourth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Humble Tune when fourth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Humble Tune when fourth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 4 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Un Deux Trois at 11-2 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Un Deux Trois at 11-2 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Un Deux Trois at 11-2 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 7 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 7 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 6 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 24 | 1 | 7 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Command Control when sixth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Garth Puller in South Africa.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Command Control when sixth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Garth Puller in South Africa.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Command Control when sixth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f in May. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Garth Puller in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Flying Bull , 7/2 Aragosta , 9/2 Indelible , 8/1 Elusive Swann , 8/1 Flying Grace , 14/1 Willo'thewisp , 14/1 Iron Will , 33/1 Cherokee Chief , 33/1 Madabout Fashion (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FLYING BULL Went a little early last time but will enjoy the little extra and should run a big race. ARAGOSTA could be anything. He won on the 2nd time of asking and was rested. Any improvement could see him score. INDELIBLE is another who has loads of improvement to come and could follow up on his maiden win. FLYING GRACE, IRON WILL, WILLOW'THEWISP and ELLUSIVE SWANN could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Flying Bull
(1)
Watch out for:
Aragosta
(3)
16:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 23 October Mr 88 Handicap
Winner 57,819ZAR - 10 ran
City By The Sea 13
ch g Elusive Fort - Musical Romance (Trippi)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Eskimo Pie by 2 3/4l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Eskimo Pie by 2 3/4l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Eskimo Pie by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Paul Peter | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Cleveland when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Cleveland when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Cleveland when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Foreign Field when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Foreign Field when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Foreign Field when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 7 | 16 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 7 | 16 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 7 | 15 | 14.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 49 | 7 | 16 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 49 | 7 | 16 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Ballon D'or when fifth of 6 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in August.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Ballon D'or when fifth of 6 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in August.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Ballon D'or when fifth of 6 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 8 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 8 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 8 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 19 | 3 | 8 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind The Contractor at 40-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind The Contractor at 40-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind The Contractor at 40-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Al Muthana when fifth of 7 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Al Muthana when fifth of 7 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Al Muthana when fifth of 7 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| T | Corne Spies | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Willow's Wish beaten 1 3/4l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Willow's Wish beaten 1 3/4l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Willow's Wish beaten 1 3/4l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Back To Black when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Back To Black when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Back To Black when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by City By The Sea when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by City By The Sea when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by City By The Sea when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Back To Black when sixth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Back To Black when sixth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Back To Black when sixth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 City By The Sea , 5/1 Theory Of Flight , 5/1 Eskimo Pie , 7/1 Laird Of Breedon , 10/1 Nordic Rebel , 10/1 Ivalo's Prince , 10/1 Twin Turbo , 14/1 Dark Tide , 20/1 Silver Spectrum , 20/1 Bold Resolve
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:44:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CITY BY THE SEA has matured now and could complete a hat-trick. He meets ESKIMO PIE on 2.5kg worse terms for a 2.60-length beating. The latter needed the outing and could make a race of it. THEORY OF FLIGHT is running close-up and the stable is firing. LAIRD OF BREEDON disappointed somewhat in his comeback run and could make amends. NORDIC REBEL, DARK TIDE, TWIN TURBO and IVALO'S PRINCE are looking for Quartet money.
Top Tip:
City By The Sea
(1)
Watch out for:
Theory Of Flight
(2)