Turffontein 19 March 2026
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Work Riders Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 56,403ZAR - 5 ran
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Southampton beaten 1 3/4l at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Southampton beaten 1 3/4l at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 12 behind Southampton beaten 1 3/4l at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nkosinathi Jobose | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 7l behind Southampton when fifth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 7l behind Southampton when fifth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Finished 7l behind Southampton when fifth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Thomas Ncume | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 15 starts. Third of 8 behind Royal Engagement beaten 5l at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 15 starts. Third of 8 behind Royal Engagement beaten 5l at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 15 starts. Third of 8 behind Royal Engagement beaten 5l at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chamu Mabaya | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 12l behind Southampton at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 12l behind Southampton at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Beaten 12l behind Southampton at 18-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Lukhele | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Southampton at 66-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Southampton at 66-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 12l behind Southampton at 66-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sam Mosia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Vixeninthevineyard , 13/8 Twelfth Of Never , 6/1 Blood Of Eden , 20/1 Cool Reggae , 33/1 Villarrica
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:22
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TWELFTH OF NEVER has improved with each outing and stayed on to finish a career-best third over a shorter trip last time after a break. With further progress expected over this extended distance, she could open her account. BLOOD OF EDEN and stablemate VIXENINTHEVINEYARD have less scope than the selection but have the form and experience to pose a threat.
Top Tip:
Twelfth Of Never
(1)
Watch out for:
Vixeninthevineyard
(3)
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
youcanbetonus! Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 9 ran
Royale Jacket 21
b g Ideal World - Casual Wear (What A Winter)
Placed in six of 18 starts. Third of 7 behind Stokesy beaten 3 1/2l at 5-6fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in six of 18 starts. Third of 7 behind Stokesy beaten 3 1/2l at 5-6fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in six of 18 starts. Third of 7 behind Stokesy beaten 3 1/2l at 5-6fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Stokesy when second of 7 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Stokesy when second of 7 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Stokesy when second of 7 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 4l behind Stokesy when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 4l behind Stokesy when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 4l behind Stokesy when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 5l behind Kambati when fifth of 9 at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 5l behind Kambati when fifth of 9 at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 5l behind Kambati when fifth of 9 at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 6l behind Status when sixth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 6l behind Status when sixth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Finished 6l behind Status when sixth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 6 behind Top Floor beaten 12l at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 6 behind Top Floor beaten 12l at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 6 behind Top Floor beaten 12l at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Culturati when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
Yet to place in seven starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Culturati when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
Yet to place in seven starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Culturati when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in eight of 20 starts. Finished 17l behind Shadowline when fifth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in eight of 20 starts. Finished 17l behind Shadowline when fifth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed in eight of 20 starts. Finished 17l behind Shadowline when fifth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 20 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 16l behind Palace Script when sixth of 8 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 16l behind Palace Script when sixth of 8 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 16l behind Palace Script when sixth of 8 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Terrence , 7/2 Royale Jacket , 4/1 Samuel Sharpe , 9/2 Lance Alot , 7/1 Asiah's Tiara , 10/1 Rock My Boat , 16/1 Forever Red , 25/1 Umami , 50/1 River Kitten
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TERRENCE, ROYALE JACKET and SAMUEL SHARPE are closely matched on the form of a recent meeting over 1700m and there shouldn't be much separating them over this extended trip. However, the latter is better off at the weights with the benefit of his rider's 4kg allowance. LANCE ALOT and ROCK MY BOAT have also shown enough to get into the picture.
Top Tip:
Terrence
(2)
Watch out for:
Royale Jacket
(1)
11:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
SA Derby 4 April Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 8 ran
Unplaced in all ten starts. Finished 18l behind Top Floor when fourth of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Finished 18l behind Top Floor when fourth of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all ten starts. Finished 18l behind Top Floor when fourth of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Major Arcana 21
b g Ideal World - Advance Warning (STRIKE SMARTLY)
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Kambati when second of 9 at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Kambati when second of 9 at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Kambati when second of 9 at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Stoneywood when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Stoneywood when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Stoneywood when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Dante's Bond when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Dante's Bond when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Dante's Bond when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Space Mission when second of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Space Mission when second of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 4 1/2l by Space Mission when second of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | James Crawford | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 13 starts. Finished 5l behind Hat Man when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) in March last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Kelly Mitchley.
Placed in three of 13 starts. Finished 5l behind Hat Man when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) in March last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Kelly Mitchley.
Placed in three of 13 starts. Finished 5l behind Hat Man when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good to soft) in March last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Kelly Mitchley.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Coerie Lensley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten a neck by Falconfly when second of 10 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten a neck by Falconfly when second of 10 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten a neck by Falconfly when second of 10 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Chickasaw at 14-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Chickasaw at 14-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Chickasaw at 14-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mark Khan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Mrs Stormiatrix when last of 5 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Mrs Stormiatrix when last of 5 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Mrs Stormiatrix when last of 5 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Major Arcana , 3/1 Brigitte Anne , 5/1 Wispinthewillow , 6/1 Tiger's Captain , 7/1 Willow Charm , 12/1 Velvet Valour , 16/1 Come Together , 33/1 Jawbreaker , 50/1 Epidaurus (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:23
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MAJOR ARCANA caught the eye when staying on to finish second after a break. He would have tightened up since and, from an inside gate, won't need to improve much over this shorter trip to go one better. BRIGITTE ANNE fits a similar profile after a last-start second but she returns following a 10-week break. WISPINTHEWILLOW had excuses for disappointing last time but should make her presence felt if bouncing back to earlier form. WILLOW CHARM and TIGER'S CAPTAIN complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Major Arcana
(2)
Watch out for:
Willow Charm
(1)
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Today Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 11 ran
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 20l behind Southampton at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 20l behind Southampton at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 20l behind Southampton at 10-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 10l behind Southampton at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 10l behind Southampton at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 10l behind Southampton at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 8l behind Raffish Trend at 28-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Piet Botha.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 8l behind Raffish Trend at 28-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Piet Botha.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 8l behind Raffish Trend at 28-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in January. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Piet Botha.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Up Up And Away at 9-2 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing at Fairview over 6f (good) in October last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Kelly Mitchley.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Up Up And Away at 9-2 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing at Fairview over 6f (good) in October last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Kelly Mitchley.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind Up Up And Away at 9-2 when 11th of 15 on her latest outing at Fairview over 6f (good) in October last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Kelly Mitchley.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Coerie Lensley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Inspiration at 33-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Inspiration at 33-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 16l behind Inspiration at 33-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 13 starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Palace Script when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in 13 starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Palace Script when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in 13 starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Palace Script when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Gypsy Express, won at 5f. Beaten 14l behind Play With The Wind at 20-1 when 9th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full sister to Gypsy Express, won at 5f. Beaten 14l behind Play With The Wind at 20-1 when 9th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full sister to Gypsy Express, won at 5f. Beaten 14l behind Play With The Wind at 20-1 when 9th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 7f and 1m 1f. Third of 5 behind Star Blaze beaten 4l at 18-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won three times at 7f and 1m 1f. Third of 5 behind Star Blaze beaten 4l at 18-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won three times at 7f and 1m 1f. Third of 5 behind Star Blaze beaten 4l at 18-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Coerie Lensley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Daisy Rocker when last of 7 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in December last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Kumaran Naidoo.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Daisy Rocker when last of 7 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in December last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Kumaran Naidoo.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Daisy Rocker when last of 7 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in December last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Kumaran Naidoo.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Chariot Of Fire, won at 7f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Detailed Forecast when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Chariot Of Fire, won at 7f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Detailed Forecast when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Chariot Of Fire, won at 7f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Detailed Forecast when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Whiskey Bravo, won at 6f. Finished 5l behind Kambati when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Whiskey Bravo, won at 6f. Finished 5l behind Kambati when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Whiskey Bravo, won at 6f. Finished 5l behind Kambati when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Miss River Dancer , 4/1 Trip Of Faith , 5/1 Takeachanceonme , 10/1 Money Galore , 14/1 Without Remorse , 16/1 Asminderod , 20/1 Gathering Winter , 25/1 Ruby From Heaven , 33/1 La Flyer , 50/1 Erik's Girl , 66/1 One Rose
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:24
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MISS RIVER DANCER, TAKEACHANCEONME and TRIP OF FAITH would've benefitted from encouraging introductions and will likely improve to fight out the finish. MONEY GALORE and GATHERING WINTER could have more to offer after relocating. WITHOUT REMORSE had excuses for her underwhelming Highveld debut but she would have come on since.
Top Tip:
Trip Of Faith
(11)
Watch out for:
Miss River Dancer
(8)
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Graduation Plate
Winner 77,192ZAR - 5 ran
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Rifle Queen when second of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Rifle Queen when second of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Rifle Queen when second of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Tintin when second of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Tintin when second of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Tintin when second of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-2fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Got The Feeling by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-2fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Got The Feeling by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-2fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Got The Feeling by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Father Christmas 86
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Santa Clara (Duke Of Marmalade)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Force Publique by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Force Publique by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Force Publique by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Drivelikeamaster 28
b g Master Of My Fate - Crackpot (Judpot)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Fostinovo when second of 12 at 11-10fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Fostinovo when second of 12 at 11-10fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Fostinovo when second of 12 at 11-10fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind King Harald when fifth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind King Harald when fifth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind King Harald when fifth of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 1 | 8 | 3.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 1 | 8 | 3.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| C | Course | 24 | 1 | 5 | 4.2% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 1 | 8 | 3.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 1 | 8 | 3.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 28 | 1 | 8 | 3.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Paris Fun at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Paris Fun at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Paris Fun at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Drivelikeamaster , 5/2 Bjorn Ironside , 5/2 Father Christmas , 4/1 Zip Code , 33/1 World Heritage (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TINTIN beat GOT THE FEELING in a course-and-distance meeting last week. Both remain competitive but their participation may be in doubt. BJORN IRONSIDE has good sprint form at a higher level so has to be respected in this grade, even over the extended trip. Last-start winner FATHER CHRISTMAS and recent runner-up over track and trip DRIVELIKEAMASTER have the means to stake a claim too.
Top Tip:
Drivelikeamaster
(5)
Watch out for:
Bjorn Ironside
(1)
13:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 86 Handicap
Winner 74,222ZAR - 8 ran
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Aladdin's Lamp when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Aladdin's Lamp when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Aladdin's Lamp when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Vibe Sa beaten 4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Vibe Sa beaten 4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Vibe Sa beaten 4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 6 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 6 | 6 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 6 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Paul Revere 54
ch g Erupt - Hidden Nest (Western Winter)
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in January, beating Yippee Kiyay by a short head.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in January, beating Yippee Kiyay by a short head.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in January, beating Yippee Kiyay by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Coerie Lensley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sutherland 33
ch g Silvano - Varikate (Var)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Sunset Riot when sixth of 11 at 7-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Sunset Riot when sixth of 11 at 7-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Sunset Riot when sixth of 11 at 7-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Sound Of Warning, won four times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Taskmaster by 1 3/4l.
Half-brother to Sound Of Warning, won four times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Taskmaster by 1 3/4l.
Half-brother to Sound Of Warning, won four times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Taskmaster by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Drivelikeamaster by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Drivelikeamaster by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Drivelikeamaster by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 12 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 4 | 12 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
| C | Course | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 7 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 4 | 12 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 2 | 9 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 34 | 4 | 12 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Chieftain's Shield 21
b g Vercingetorix - Redoubtable (Elliodor)
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Fully Loaded when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Fully Loaded when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Fully Loaded when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 24 | 3 | 10 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Storm Ahead when fifth of 13 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Storm Ahead when fifth of 13 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Storm Ahead when fifth of 13 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 6 | 8 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 6 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 26 | 5 | 3 | 19.2% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 6 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 31 | 4 | 4 | 12.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Warning Light , 7/2 Paul Revere , 9/2 Fostinovo , 5/1 Sutherland , 6/1 Ensuing , 8/1 Clarkson , 10/1 Chieftain's Shield , 33/1 Diwali Rocket
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Well-bred WARNING LIGHT impressed when winning on debut over 1160m and the step up to this trip, with that experience under the belt, should be more to his liking. PAUL REVERE beat a stronger field last time so a 2-point penalty isn't likely to prevent another forward showing at this level, especially with the aid of his rider's 4kg allowance. Last-start course-and-distance winner FOSTINOVO also remains competitive under a penalty. ENSUING, SUTHERLAND and CHIEFTAIN'S SHIELD appeal most of the remainder.
Top Tip:
Fostinovo
(6)
Watch out for:
Paul Revere
(3)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Mr 70 Handicap
Winner 53,433ZAR - 10 ran
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind One Fine Winter when fifth of 7 at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind One Fine Winter when fifth of 7 at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind One Fine Winter when fifth of 7 at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Longsword 14
b g William Longsword - Off The Mark (JET MASTER)
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Lava Fire at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Lava Fire at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Lava Fire at 20-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 3 | 5 | 8.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 3 | 5 | 8.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 5 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 3 | 5 | 8.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 34 | 3 | 5 | 8.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 12-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Future Gamble by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 12-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Future Gamble by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 12-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Future Gamble by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 8-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Major Arcana by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 8-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Major Arcana by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 8-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Major Arcana by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Coerie Lensley | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bloomington 61
ch g Wylie Hall - Tiawana (Saumarez)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Can't Catch Me beaten 3/4l at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Can't Catch Me beaten 3/4l at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Can't Catch Me beaten 3/4l at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 5 | 13 | 8.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 55 | 5 | 13 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| C | Course | 32 | 4 | 8 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 4 | 7 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 50 | 4 | 11 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 56 | 5 | 13 | 8.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 56 | 5 | 13 | 8.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 12-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 12-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 12-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Lava Fire beaten 1 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Lava Fire beaten 1 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Lava Fire beaten 1 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 8 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 3 | 8 | 8.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 3 | 7 | 8.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sunset Warrior 7
b c Willow Magic - African Dynasty (Dynasty)
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Golden Aspen by 1/2l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Golden Aspen by 1/2l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Golden Aspen by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Brett Webber | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 16 starts. Finished 2l behind Sunset Warrior when sixth of 14 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 16 starts. Finished 2l behind Sunset Warrior when sixth of 14 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 16 starts. Finished 2l behind Sunset Warrior when sixth of 14 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sunset Warrior when fifth of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sunset Warrior when fifth of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Sunset Warrior when fifth of 14 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 2 | 6 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 2 | 6 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 2 | 6 | 5.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 2 | 6 | 5.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Kambati , 7/2 Southampton , 6/1 Sunset Warrior , 13/2 Bloomington , 8/1 Longsword , 10/1 Bay Empire , 12/1 Michael Faraday , 14/1 Single Combat , 16/1 Commander Of All , 25/1 Mattiazo
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KAMBATI was a wide-margin winner of a course-and-distance maiden recently under the same 4kg apprentice. He ran on strongly from the rear that day so will likely be dropped out from the widest draw. Fellow last-start maiden scorer SOUTHAMPTON made a winning Highveld debut over further but she is ideally positioned in gate one to play a role in the outcome. Returning SINGLE COMBAT, hard-knocker MICHAEL FARADAY and consistent BLOOMINGTON also have the means to make their presence felt.
Top Tip:
Kambati
(4)
Watch out for:
Southampton
(3)
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing240 Mr 70 Handicap
Winner 53,433ZAR - 10 ran
Global Impact 40
b g Global View - Kumiko (Silvano)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Errol Flynn at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Errol Flynn at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Errol Flynn at 22-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 2 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 1 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 2 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Diogenes when second of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Diogenes when second of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Diogenes when second of 12 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 9 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 4 | 9 | 12.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 3 | 9 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Lava Fire when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Lava Fire when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Lava Fire when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Brave Viking 14
b g William Longsword - Netsuke (Western Winter)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Lava Fire when sixth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Lava Fire when sixth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Lava Fire when sixth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 3 | 8 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Cape Saffron when sixth of 11 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Cape Saffron when sixth of 11 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Cape Saffron when sixth of 11 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Captain Selvie at 4-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Captain Selvie at 4-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Captain Selvie at 4-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Bright And Brazen when second of 7 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Bright And Brazen when second of 7 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Bright And Brazen when second of 7 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 11 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 11 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 11 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 11 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Mount Etna at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Mount Etna at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Mount Etna at 50-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Sunset Warrior at 15-2 when last of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Sunset Warrior at 15-2 when last of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Sunset Warrior at 15-2 when last of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 63 | 3 | 13 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 58 | 2 | 12 | 3.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 41 | 2 | 10 | 4.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 54 | 2 | 11 | 3.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 58 | 3 | 12 | 5.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 45 | 2 | 8 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Sunset Warrior at 66-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Sunset Warrior at 66-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Sunset Warrior at 66-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 0 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 0 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Winds Of Grace , 4/1 Space Mission , 5/1 Brave Viking , 5/1 Elusive Red , 6/1 Can't Catch Me , 6/1 Unsolved Riddle , 14/1 Lady Elliot , 16/1 Global Impact , 33/1 Pepper Tree , 50/1 King Bluetooth
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
UNSOLVED RIDDLE, ELUSIVE RED and BRAVE VIKING are proven at this level and competitive off their current marks. Consistent CAN'T CATCH ME and lightly raced SPACE MISSION are better than their disappointing last starts suggest and could have a say if bouncing back to earlier form. However, it could pay to side with WINDS OF GRACE who deserves to get her head in front again after having finished second in both post-maiden appearances.
Top Tip:
Winds Of Grace
(7)
Watch out for:
Space Mission
(6)
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 21 March Mr 74 Handicap
Winner 59,373ZAR - 12 ran
Repetition 49
b g Twice Over - Joshua's Princess (JOSHUA DANCER)
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Jordan at 11-4jt-fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Jordan at 11-4jt-fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Jordan at 11-4jt-fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Top Floor by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Top Floor by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Top Floor by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind On Target when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind On Target when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind On Target when fourth of 8 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 2 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 2 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 18 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Copper Cliff when sixth of 9 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Copper Cliff when sixth of 9 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 1m 1f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Copper Cliff when sixth of 9 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Crawford | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Banha Bridge 35
ch g Flower Alley - Along The Nile (Belong To Me)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind On Target when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind On Target when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind On Target when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 62 | 7 | 13 | 11.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 58 | 5 | 11 | 8.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 28 | 1 | 8 | 3.6% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 52 | 5 | 11 | 9.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 52 | 6 | 12 | 11.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Six Of All 28
b g Captain Of All - Six Of The Best (JET MASTER)
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fostinovo at 33-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fostinovo at 33-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fostinovo at 33-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Fully Loaded when second of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Fully Loaded when second of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Fully Loaded when second of 9 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 4 | 12 | 8.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 4 | 12 | 8.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 34 | 2 | 9 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 4 | 11 | 8.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 49 | 4 | 12 | 8.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 49 | 4 | 12 | 8.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Storm Ahead at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Storm Ahead at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Storm Ahead at 10-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 5 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Fostinovo when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Fostinovo when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Fostinovo when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 66-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 66-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 66-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 4 | 11 | 9.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 4 | 11 | 9.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 24 | 3 | 8 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 4 | 11 | 10.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 41 | 4 | 11 | 9.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 41 | 4 | 11 | 9.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 11-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 11-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Diogenes at 11-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 4 | 10 | 8.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 4 | 10 | 8.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 4 | 10 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 49 | 4 | 10 | 8.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Casus Belli when fifth of 14 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Casus Belli when fifth of 14 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Casus Belli when fifth of 14 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 23 | 1 | 6 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Diogenes beaten 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Diogenes beaten 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Diogenes beaten 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jannie Borman | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Status , 3/1 Carnelo , 9/2 Repetition , 13/2 Banha Bridge , 11/1 Peace Treaty , 12/1 Itsnowornever , 14/1 We Are The Logans , 14/1 Union Rose , 25/1 Gift Of Royal , 33/1 Libeccio , 66/1 Six Of All , 100/1 Fifth Of July (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 19 Mar 2026 23:51:29
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
STATUS confirmed the promise of his 1450m debut third in December 2024 with a dominant winning reappearance (as a gelding) from the front over 1600m. He is open to any amount of improvement and, as a 4yo, is probably better than his opening mark. CARNELO wouldn't be winning out of turn after 3 consecutive second-place finishes but an awkward 12 draw does his chances no favours. Hard-knockers REPETITION, REAL STUNNER and veteran BANHA BRIDGE have the form and experience at this level to make their presence felt too. WE ARE THE LOGANS can earn.
Top Tip:
Status
(2)
Watch out for:
Repetition
(1)