Turffontein 21 October 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 11 ran
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Combat Muster at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Combat Muster at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Combat Muster at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 12l behind Jika when sixth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Johan Janse Van Vuuren.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 12l behind Jika when sixth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Johan Janse Van Vuuren.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 12l behind Jika when sixth of 10 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Johan Janse Van Vuuren.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav at Leicester over 1m (good) in June, beating Duchess Of Fife by a neck. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with W J Haggas.
Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav at Leicester over 1m (good) in June, beating Duchess Of Fife by a neck. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with W J Haggas.
Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav at Leicester over 1m (good) in June, beating Duchess Of Fife by a neck. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with W J Haggas.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Sylvan Vista, won twice between 1m 2f and 1m 4f.
Half-relation to Sylvan Vista, won twice between 1m 2f and 1m 4f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Passage Du Caire, won four times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
Full relation to Passage Du Caire, won four times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
Full relation to Passage Du Caire, won four times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 1l behind Miyoshi when fourth of 12 at 30-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 1l behind Miyoshi when fourth of 12 at 30-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 1l behind Miyoshi when fourth of 12 at 30-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind The Tin Man when fifth of 13 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind The Tin Man when fifth of 13 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind The Tin Man when fifth of 13 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 7l by Like A Panther when second of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 7l by Like A Panther when second of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 7l by Like A Panther when second of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Great Shaka at 17-2 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Great Shaka at 17-2 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Great Shaka at 17-2 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Fly North when second of 14 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Fly North when second of 14 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1/2l by Fly North when second of 14 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 7l behind General Conatus when fifth of 11 on his latest outing at Kranji over 1m in August '15. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with S Gray in Singapore.
Finished 7l behind General Conatus when fifth of 11 on his latest outing at Kranji over 1m in August '15. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with S Gray in Singapore.
Finished 7l behind General Conatus when fifth of 11 on his latest outing at Kranji over 1m in August '15. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with S Gray in Singapore.
Placed once in 12 starts. Beaten 10l behind Galactic Warrior at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in 12 starts. Beaten 10l behind Galactic Warrior at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in 12 starts. Beaten 10l behind Galactic Warrior at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Full Of Attitude , 7/2 Royal Resolution , 7/2 White Winter , 7/1 Alshibaa , 7/1 Good Emperor , 10/1 Castle Inn , 10/1 D' Arrivee , 20/1 Bold Victory , 20/1 Seventh Son , 20/1 Festive Linngari , 33/1 Delta Knight , 33/1 Happy Matador (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:12
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FULL OF ATTITUDE found no support on debut but charged late. He has a wide draw to overcome but showed acceleration and could repeat. WHITE WINTER has been in the money in all 4 starts to date and should be in the shake-up. ROYAL RESOLUTION is down in trip but needed his last run and shouldn't be far off. GOOD EMPEROR could get into the picture. Watch newcomer ALSHIBAA.
Top Tip:
Good Emperor
(2)
Watch out for:
Alshibaa
(4)
FULL OF ATTITUDE is open to improvement and seems the one they have to beat. Good Emperor is another who could play a big role in proceedings, while White Winter edges things for third.
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
All To Come Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 10 ran
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Sweet Juliet when second of 16 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Sweet Juliet when second of 16 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Sweet Juliet when second of 16 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 8l behind State Star when fourth of 15 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in March. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
Finished 8l behind State Star when fourth of 15 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in March. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
Finished 8l behind State Star when fourth of 15 at 5-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in March. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Michael Nicholas Houdalakis in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Raven Girl at 6-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Raven Girl at 6-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 11l behind Raven Girl at 6-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Devin Little | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Minnie The Moocher when fourth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in August. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Minnie The Moocher when fourth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in August. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Minnie The Moocher when fourth of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in August. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Kangaroo Jack, won seven times at 6f and 7f including two Group 2 races.
Half-relation to Kangaroo Jack, won seven times at 6f and 7f including two Group 2 races.
Half-relation to Kangaroo Jack, won seven times at 6f and 7f including two Group 2 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Copper's Pride, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Half-relation to Copper's Pride, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Varsity Girl beaten 8l at 13-5jt-fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Varsity Girl beaten 8l at 13-5jt-fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Varsity Girl beaten 8l at 13-5jt-fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amoretta when sixth of 15 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amoretta when sixth of 15 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amoretta when sixth of 15 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Well beaten at 66-1 behind Fly North when 13th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Well beaten at 66-1 behind Fly North when 13th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Well beaten at 66-1 behind Fly North when 13th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Madame Dubois, won three times at 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races.
Half-relation to Madame Dubois, won three times at 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races.
Half-relation to Madame Dubois, won three times at 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Shufoog , 5/2 Ultimate Shamrock , 6/1 Microbe , 7/1 Forgimme , 8/1 Keep It Hot , 10/1 Shakespeare Inlove , 14/1 Go Fuggi , 14/1 Perfect Word , 20/1 Andiamo , 20/1 Desert Wanderer , 50/1 Kahal Dancer (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:12
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ULTIMATE SHAMROCK has been close up and just needed her last outing. MICROBE sports blinkers for the first time and handled this turn on her penultimate. KEEP IT HOT found support on debut but could produce best in her new surroundings. FORGIMME and in mate SHAKESPEARE INLOVE could get into the money. GO FUGGI could take home a minor cheque. Watch newcomers especially SHUFOOG.
Top Tip:
Ultimate Shamrock
(1)
Watch out for:
Keep It Hot
(2)
MICROBE is the one to beat judged on the form book and is the one to be on. Go Fuggi should be thereabouts come the business end, while Ultimate Shamrock is also in the running for some place money at least.
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Graduation Plate (3 Year Olds)(maidens, 1 & 2 Time Winners For 3yr Olds)
Winner 65,626ZAR - 7 ran
Alfolk (AUS) 21
b g Lonhro - Alteza Real (Exceed and Excel)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Captain Aldo beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Captain Aldo beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Captain Aldo beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Arianos Bagofgold 41
b g Oratorio - Heritage Wood (Var)
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 13 behind Wynkelder beaten 4l at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 13 behind Wynkelder beaten 4l at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 13 behind Wynkelder beaten 4l at 10-3fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Brigtnumberten 26
b g Eightfold Path - Summer Dew (JOSHUA DANCER)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Exclusively Trendy by 1l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Exclusively Trendy by 1l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. A winner at 6-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Exclusively Trendy by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Al Mariachi when fifth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Al Mariachi when fifth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Al Mariachi when fifth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Purple Diamond at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Purple Diamond at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Purple Diamond at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating The Tin Man by 2 1/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating The Tin Man by 2 1/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating The Tin Man by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pillaroftheearth 11
ch g King's Chapel - Rich Reign (Zedrich)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Daspoort when second of 13 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Daspoort when second of 13 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Daspoort when second of 13 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in July, beating Darkest Hour by 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in July, beating Darkest Hour by 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in July, beating Darkest Hour by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Evoke Emotion, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f.
Half-relation to Evoke Emotion, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f.
Half-relation to Evoke Emotion, won four times at 1m and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Naafer , 7/2 Alfolk , 10/1 Brigtnumberten , 10/1 Vicomte , 14/1 Whorly Whorly , 14/1 Arianos Bagofgold , 14/1 Pillaroftheearth , 14/1 Boatswain , 33/1 Some Song (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:12
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
NAAFER has ability and has the time to mature. He is obviously not at his best but could account for a decent field. Stable companion ALFOLK needed his last run and could resume winning ways. VICOMTE was backed when winning on debut and will be tested. BRIGTNUMBERTEN is in form and on a hat-trick. BOATSWAIN, ARIANOS BAGOFGOLD, WHORLY WHORLY and PILLAROFTHEEARTH can earn.
NAAFER looks the one to be with, albeit narrowly but will need everything to fall right. Alfolk looks the best bet for second, while Pillaroftheearth edges it for third.
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Charity Mile 4 November Pinnacle Stakes(open)
Winner 81,244ZAR - 9 ran
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 in the Group 3 Betting World 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Royal Badge by 2l. Having his first run for a new stable today.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 in the Group 3 Betting World 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Royal Badge by 2l. Having his first run for a new stable today.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 in the Group 3 Betting World 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Royal Badge by 2l. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Marinaresco at 45-1 when 16th of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Marinaresco at 45-1 when 16th of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Marinaresco at 45-1 when 16th of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Forest Fox at 15-1 when 11th of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Forest Fox at 15-1 when 11th of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Forest Fox at 15-1 when 11th of 27 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cool Chardonnay 49
b g Antonius Pius - Wine Dark Sea (Touch Gold)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Bondiblu when fourth of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Bondiblu when fourth of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Bondiblu when fourth of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Let It Rain 83
b g Dynasty - Gardener's Delight (Giant's Causeway)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Hermoso Mundo beaten 2 1/2l at 30-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Hermoso Mundo beaten 2 1/2l at 30-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Hermoso Mundo beaten 2 1/2l at 30-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Hermoso Mundo at 50-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Hermoso Mundo at 50-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Hermoso Mundo at 50-1 when 11th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Elan Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind The Elmo Effect when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind The Elmo Effect when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind The Elmo Effect when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 8 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Girl On The Run 98
ch m Silvano - GIRL FROM GRENADA (Badger Land)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Trophy Wife when fifth of 6 at 9-4jt-fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good) in July. She is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Trophy Wife when fifth of 6 at 9-4jt-fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good) in July. She is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Trophy Wife when fifth of 6 at 9-4jt-fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good) in July. She is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having her first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Patchit Up Baby 125
b m Ideal World - Qui Liz (Benny The Dip)
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Zante at 8-1 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Track And Ball Oaks at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good) in June.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Zante at 8-1 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Track And Ball Oaks at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good) in June.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Zante at 8-1 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Track And Ball Oaks at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 11 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 8 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 11 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 11 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 14 | 2 | 7 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Girl On The Run , 4/1 Patchit Up Baby , 4/1 Pagoda , 7/1 Bankable Teddy , 7/1 Crowd Pleaser , 10/1 Let It Rain , 12/1 Royal Honour , 14/1 Arctica , 20/1 Cool Chardonnay
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:12
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult to asses. Most are prepping for bigger purses and the betting could prove the best guide. GIRL ON THE RUN and PATCHIT UP BABY are well in and could prove superior to the the males here. BANKABLE TEDDY should be cherry-ripe and could go in. PAGODA and CROWD PLEASER have ability and if near ready could get involved in the finish.
Top Tip:
Crowd Pleaser
(1)
Watch out for:
Pagoda
(2)
PATCHIT UP BABY looks marginally the pick in this field but others can't be discounted in an open contest. Girl On The Run is the rational second choice, while Cool Chardonnay edges things for third.
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Interbet.co.za 0861 150 160 Mr 66 Handicap(open)
Winner 47,500ZAR - 11 ran
Has won 11 races from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Ali Bon Dubai when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won 11 races from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Ali Bon Dubai when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won 11 races from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Ali Bon Dubai when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 9 | 9 | 20.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 9 | 9 | 20.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 27 | 6 | 8 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 9 | 9 | 20.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 42 | 9 | 7 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | D Gray St John | 44 | 9 | 9 | 20.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Champions Cup by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Champions Cup by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Champions Cup by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Var's Your Daddy when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Var's Your Daddy when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Var's Your Daddy when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Diamond Dancer at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Diamond Dancer at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Diamond Dancer at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Daytona Charger 26
b h Brave Tin Soldier - Silwood (Fort Wood)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Arabian World at 16-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Arabian World at 16-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Arabian World at 16-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 24 | 3 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gentleman Only 11
b g Miesque's Approval - Sand Trap (Fahal)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Diamond Dancer beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Diamond Dancer beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Diamond Dancer beaten 2 3/4l at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 4 | 16 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 50 | 4 | 16 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 28 | 1 | 9 | 3.6% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 49 | 4 | 15 | 8.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 2 | 10 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 50 | 4 | 16 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Post Grad at 4-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Post Grad at 4-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Post Grad at 4-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Collegiate by 1/2l.
A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Collegiate by 1/2l.
A winner at 11-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Collegiate by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Gentleman Only when second of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in August.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Gentleman Only when second of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in August.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Gentleman Only when second of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 53 | 4 | 11 | 7.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 4 | 11 | 7.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 53 | 4 | 11 | 7.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 45 | 4 | 8 | 8.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 53 | 4 | 11 | 7.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Arabian World when fifth of 13 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Arabian World when fifth of 13 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Arabian World when fifth of 13 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pachuco at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pachuco at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pachuco at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Ali Bon Dubai , 7/1 Gentleman Only , 7/1 Highlander , 10/1 West Coast Warrior , 14/1 Yer-maan , 14/1 Aza Arrow , 14/1 Johnnie For Pops , 14/1 Daytona Charger , 14/1 Arlington , 14/1 Tapenzee , 14/1 Hot Curry
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:13
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ALI BON DUBAI has matured now and a hat-trick is on the cards. GENTLEMAN ONLY is never far off and could confirm with AZA ARROW (2,5kg better for 3.75 lengths). HIGHLANDER (coupled with YER-MAAN) races as a gelding after a rest and must be respected. JOHNNIE FOR POPS should be fitter. ARLINGTON, DAYTONA CHARGER, WEST COAST WARRIOR, HOT CURRY and moody TAPENZEE can earn.
Top Tip:
Ali Bon Dubai
(2)
Watch out for:
Highlander
(3)
ARLINGTON is selected rather gingerly but will need to steer clear of any trouble. Johnnie For Pops may be the best bet to follow the selection home, while Aza Arrow can't be ruled out.
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Equinity 9 November Fm 76 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 62,492ZAR - 10 ran
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Span Die Seile at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in April.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Span Die Seile at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in April.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Span Die Seile at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 9 | 5 | 22% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 9 | 5 | 22% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 35 | 7 | 5 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 9 | 5 | 22% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 41 | 9 | 5 | 22% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tiger Flame (AUS) 119
b m Where's That Tiger - Dame Matico (Danehill)
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tambalang when fifth of 12 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tambalang when fifth of 12 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tambalang when fifth of 12 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Sylvan On Fire when sixth of 8 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Sylvan On Fire when sixth of 8 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Sylvan On Fire when sixth of 8 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 24 | 4 | 7 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 4 | 7 | 13.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| T | Paul Peter | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Royal Utopia 28
ch m Ideal World - Queen's Bay (Fort Wood)
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Angelic Appeal when fifth of 10 at 13-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Angelic Appeal when fifth of 10 at 13-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Angelic Appeal when fifth of 10 at 13-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind A P's Lily at 8-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in August.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind A P's Lily at 8-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in August.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind A P's Lily at 8-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bright Bronte 4
b m Antonius Pius - Balinese Dancer (Red Ransom)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Martha'S Vineyard at 16-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Martha'S Vineyard at 16-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Martha'S Vineyard at 16-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 5 | 11 | 13.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 5 | 11 | 13.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 5 | 10 | 13.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 5 | 11 | 13.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 38 | 5 | 11 | 13.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Rouge Allure at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in August.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Rouge Allure at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in August.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Rouge Allure at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav here over 1m 2f (good) in June, beating Vul Indlela by 4 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav here over 1m 2f (good) in June, beating Vul Indlela by 4 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-10fav here over 1m 2f (good) in June, beating Vul Indlela by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Fish River Canyon when second of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Fish River Canyon when second of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Fish River Canyon when second of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Devin Little | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Pilgrim's Progress when sixth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Pilgrim's Progress when sixth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Pilgrim's Progress when sixth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Silken at 50-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Silken at 50-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Silken at 50-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Miss Bulsara , 9/2 Tiger Flame , 9/2 Royal Utopia , 6/1 End Game , 8/1 Snowdonia , 10/1 Bright Bronte , 10/1 Iridium Silver , 10/1 Brigtnumbersix , 20/1 Sisters Of Mercy , 20/1 Cosmo Russe , 25/1 For Show Me Angel (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:13
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ROYAL UTOPIA was supported after a rest but was found to be in season. She could make amends. TIGER FLAME has run behind some decent fillies and if ready should be thereabouts. MISS BULSARA comes off a rest after winning her maiden easily. She could go on. END GAME has ability and if fancied must be respected. IRIDIUM SILVER is now holding form and with SNOWDONIA can earn.
Top Tip:
Tiger Flame
(2)
Watch out for:
Snowdonia
(3)
ROYAL UTOPIA holds a considerable form advantage and will prove hard to beat. Iridium Silver is just about preferred for second, while Tiger Flame looks best of the others.
15:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Meet The Celebrities 4 November Conditions Plate (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 69,996ZAR - 10 ran
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Nightingale by 1 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Nightingale by 1 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in July, beating Nightingale by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 0 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| T | Paul Peter | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Banking April 154
b m Bankable - April Showers (Western Winter)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Alexa at 17-2 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Alexa at 17-2 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Alexa at 17-2 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Fort Ember beaten 2l at 10-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Fort Ember beaten 2l at 10-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Fort Ember beaten 2l at 10-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Just Sensual at 20-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Tibouchina Stakes at Greyville over 7f (good) in June.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Just Sensual at 20-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Tibouchina Stakes at Greyville over 7f (good) in June.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Just Sensual at 20-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Tibouchina Stakes at Greyville over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Bella Sonata at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Bella Sonata at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Bella Sonata at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fort Ember when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fort Ember when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Fort Ember when sixth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 4 | 5 | 12.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 4 | 5 | 12.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 31 | 4 | 5 | 12.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Dawn Assault at 7-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Dawn Assault at 7-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Dawn Assault at 7-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good to soft) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Lady Of The House when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in June.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Lady Of The House when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in June.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Lady Of The House when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bela-bela at 55-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Jonsson Workwear Garden Province Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bela-bela at 55-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Jonsson Workwear Garden Province Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Bela-bela at 55-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Jonsson Workwear Garden Province Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Wonderwall when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Wonderwall when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Wonderwall when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Wind Chill , 7/2 Bi Pot , 5/1 Fort Ember , 5/1 Witchcraft , 10/1 Intergalactic , 10/1 Tahini , 10/1 Shatoosh , 20/1 Peggy Jay , 20/1 Kilauea , 20/1 Banking April
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:13
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WIND CHILL comes off a rest. She needs further but has class and must be respected being fresh. BI POT needed her last run but holds FORT EMBER (7kg worse) on their penultimate meeting, however, the latter is game. WITCHCRAFT is 2kg better off with FORT EMBER for 2 lengths and with stable mates TAHINI as well as INTERGALACTIC could pull it off. SHATOOSH could earn.
Top Tip:
Fort Ember
(1)
Watch out for:
Witchcraft
(3)
KILAUEA looks the one to be with, albeit narrowly but will need to avoid any trouble. Bi Pot can also play a major role, while Wind Chill can win the battle for minor honours.
15:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Supabets 0861 76 22 37 Mr 91 Divided Handicap(open)
Winner 69,996ZAR - 10 ran
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Pure Blonde at 9-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Pure Blonde at 9-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
He has won four times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Pure Blonde at 9-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 18 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prince Of Orange 77
b g INDIGO MAGIC - Orange Moon (Dominion Royale)
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 4-1 behind Dodgy Itie when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m in August.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 4-1 behind Dodgy Itie when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m in August.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 4-1 behind Dodgy Itie when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 6 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Amazing Strike at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Amazing Strike at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Amazing Strike at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Elevated 11
b g Elusive Fort - Levitate (SPACESHIP)
Successful at 5f and 1m on good ground. Beaten a short head by Vacquero when second of 4 at 17-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good ground. Beaten a short head by Vacquero when second of 4 at 17-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 5f and 1m on good ground. Beaten a short head by Vacquero when second of 4 at 17-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Forest Fox when fifth of 27 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Forest Fox when fifth of 27 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Forest Fox when fifth of 27 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rushmore River 459
b g Windrush - Code Eleven (Cryptoclearance)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in July last year, beating Rocky Stallone by 1/2l.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in July last year, beating Rocky Stallone by 1/2l.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in July last year, beating Rocky Stallone by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 11 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 6 | 11 | 20.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 4 | 4 | 40% |
| C | Course | 20 | 5 | 7 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 6 | 11 | 20.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 28 | 6 | 10 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 13-5 at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating El Bombero by 2 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 13-5 at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating El Bombero by 2 1/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 13-5 at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) on his latest outing in April, beating El Bombero by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Street Flyer (AUS) 9
b g Flying Spur - Rue des Reves (Royal Academy)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Pilou when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Pilou when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Pilou when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 5 | 12 | 13.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 5 | 12 | 13.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 4 | 12 | 10.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 4 | 10 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Tommy Waterdevil at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Tommy Waterdevil at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Tommy Waterdevil at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Devin Little | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in May, beating Happy Pills by nk.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in May, beating Happy Pills by nk.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in May, beating Happy Pills by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 10 | 3 | 0 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/4 Social Order , 4/1 Elevated , 7/1 Wild Brier , 10/1 Cashin , 10/1 Unagi , 10/1 Whosethebossnow , 14/1 Mambo Symphony , 20/1 Rushmore River , 20/1 Prince Of Orange , 20/1 Street Flyer
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SOCIAL ORDER should be at peak fitness and should make a bold bid. ELEVATED was touched off last time. He sports blinkers now and could get into the action. WILD BRIER has a handy weight and shouldn't be far off. WHOSETHEBOSSNOW comes off a rest and could just need it. MAMBO SEATTLE as well as heavy weights UNAGI and CASHIN could take home money.
Top Tip:
Elevated
(4)
Watch out for:
Social Order
(5)
MAMBO SYMPHONY is narrowly favoured all things considered but any trouble could put paid to his chance. Elevated is difficult to ignore where second place is concerned, while Social Order shouldn't be far away either.
16:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 28 Oct Mr 74 Divided Handicap(open)
Winner 55,004ZAR - 14 ran
Odd Rob 240
b g Mambo in Seattle - National Value (National Assembly)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Fortune Fella when sixth of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (soft) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Fortune Fella when sixth of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (soft) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Fortune Fella when sixth of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (soft) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gavin Van Zyl.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won 11 races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Surcharge when fifth of 11 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Surcharge when fifth of 11 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Surcharge when fifth of 11 at 50-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 11 | 8 | 18.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 59 | 11 | 8 | 18.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 33 | 8 | 4 | 24.2% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 59 | 11 | 8 | 18.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 51 | 10 | 8 | 19.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 59 | 11 | 8 | 18.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Detonation 56
b g Dynasty - Chelsea Voyage (Counter Action)
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Zeal And Zest at 4-1jt-fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Zeal And Zest at 4-1jt-fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Zeal And Zest at 4-1jt-fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 3l behind Torre Del Oro when fifth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 3l behind Torre Del Oro when fifth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 3l behind Torre Del Oro when fifth of 10 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rambo at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rambo at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Rambo at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Daytona Charger when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Daytona Charger when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Daytona Charger when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Golden Man when sixth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Golden Man when sixth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Golden Man when sixth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 9 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 3 | 9 | 10.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Kuit | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Tommy Waterdevil at 10-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Tommy Waterdevil at 10-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Tommy Waterdevil at 10-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Rambo when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Rambo when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Rambo when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 11 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 11 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 11 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 9 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 20 | 1 | 11 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Sleepinseattle when fourth of 14 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Sleepinseattle when fourth of 14 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Sleepinseattle when fourth of 14 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 3 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Genesis 9
b g Await The Dawn - Dignify (Rambo Dancer)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sleepinseattle at 5-1co-fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sleepinseattle at 5-1co-fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Sleepinseattle at 5-1co-fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 13l behind Darkest Hour when last of 4 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 13l behind Darkest Hour when last of 4 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 13l behind Darkest Hour when last of 4 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Nephrite beaten 1 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Nephrite beaten 1 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 13 behind Nephrite beaten 1 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f. Beaten 1l by Arpad when second of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f. Beaten 1l by Arpad when second of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 3f. Beaten 1l by Arpad when second of 11 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Neuf De Pape , 5/1 Detonation , 7/1 Walker , 7/1 Jackman , 10/1 Rambo , 10/1 Starcraft Prince , 10/1 Space Tornado , 10/1 Genesis , 14/1 Standpoint , 14/1 Querari Viking , 14/1 Gonnafly , 20/1 Odd Rob , 20/1 Sovereign Reign , 20/1 Collabro
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:47:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DETONATION wasn't disgraced after a rest and will come on. NEUF DE PAPE found no way through last time and could get luckier. JACKMAN is never far back and Striker rides from pole position. SPACE TORNADO, on the other hand, jumps from wide out but could make the frame. WALKER needed his last run and could feature. Others with claims.
Top Tip:
Detonation
(3)
Watch out for:
Walker
(5)
QUERARI VIKING is in decent form right now and looks the one they all have to beat. Jackman is another for the shortlist, while Detonation is perhaps the most interesting other runner in the field.