Turffontein 22 April 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Karkloof Safari Spa Fm 76 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 62,492ZAR - 9 ran
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Polyphonic at 30-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Polyphonic at 30-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Polyphonic at 30-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Polyphonic at 33-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Polyphonic at 33-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Polyphonic at 33-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 9 | 5 | 22.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 9 | 5 | 22.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| C | Course | 34 | 7 | 5 | 20.6% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 9 | 5 | 22.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 40 | 9 | 5 | 22.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 24 | 4 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Leopard Lily at 14-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Leopard Lily at 14-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Leopard Lily at 14-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Leopard Lily when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Leopard Lily when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Leopard Lily when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Inga when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Inga when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Inga when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Leopard Lily when second of 11 at 4-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Leopard Lily when second of 11 at 4-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Leopard Lily when second of 11 at 4-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Alec Laird | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Pennington Sands beaten 2 1/4l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Pennington Sands beaten 2 1/4l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Pennington Sands beaten 2 1/4l at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Matilda's Daughter by 2 1/4l.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Matilda's Daughter by 2 1/4l.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Matilda's Daughter by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Al Danza when fifth of 6 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Al Danza when fifth of 6 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Al Danza when fifth of 6 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Leopard Lily at 11-2 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Leopard Lily at 11-2 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Leopard Lily at 11-2 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Consequentially , 7/2 Sun Sentinel , 5/1 Sisters Of Mercy , 5/1 Span Die Seile , 10/1 Monarch Air , 10/1 Movie Award , 10/1 Inga , 10/1 Lucky Lulu , 20/1 Cassie O'malley , 20/1 Snow Path (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:13
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SUN SENTINEL has never been far back to date and could get her deserved second victory. CONSEQUENTIALLY won her only try this track and trip and could improve the stats. MONARCH AIR is finding form quickly and could turn it around with SISTERS OF MERCY. SPAN DIE SEILE could get into the action after a rest. LUCKY LULU and INGA could take home money.
Top Tip:
Sun Sentinel
(6)
Watch out for:
Span Die Seile
(5)
LUCKY LULU's overall form just puts her out in front but any trouble could put paid to her chance. Span Die Seile is chief among the dangers, while Movie Award is another worth looking at.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Supabets Mr 74 Divided Handicap(open)
Winner 55,004ZAR - 13 ran
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Greasepaint beaten 3l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Greasepaint beaten 3l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Greasepaint beaten 3l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Thewaywemakem at 8-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Thewaywemakem at 8-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Thewaywemakem at 8-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7-5 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Nordic Rebel by 1/2l.
A winner at 7-5 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Nordic Rebel by 1/2l.
A winner at 7-5 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Nordic Rebel by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 9-2 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Turaathy by a neck.
A winner at 9-2 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Turaathy by a neck.
A winner at 9-2 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Turaathy by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Mission Control at 50-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Mission Control at 50-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Mission Control at 50-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 3 | 9 | 8.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 2 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 2 | 6 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 3 | 8 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Dragoon at 20-1 when 14th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Dragoon at 20-1 when 14th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Dragoon at 20-1 when 14th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Magicality beaten 2 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Magicality beaten 2 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Magicality beaten 2 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 3 | 12 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 28 | 2 | 8 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Dragoon at 22-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Dragoon at 22-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Dragoon at 22-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Evert Pheiffer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Dragoon at 20-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Dragoon at 20-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Dragoon at 20-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Led Zeppelin 14
ch g Noordhoek Flyer - FIRE TREAD (All Fired Up)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Mission Control when sixth of 10 at 30-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Mission Control when sixth of 10 at 30-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Mission Control when sixth of 10 at 30-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 4 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 4 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Night Editor at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Night Editor at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Night Editor at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 3 | 9 | 8.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 3 | 9 | 8.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 3 | 9 | 8.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 34 | 3 | 9 | 8.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dragoon when sixth of 16 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dragoon when sixth of 16 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dragoon when sixth of 16 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 2 | 8 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 2 | 6 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 38 | 1 | 7 | 2.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind De Lujo at 80-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind De Lujo at 80-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind De Lujo at 80-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Tharoos , 5/2 Alpine Glacier , 5/1 Pied Piperess , 7/1 Bombs Away , 10/1 King Of Mani , 14/1 Hot August , 14/1 Supanova , 16/1 Heywot , 16/1 Led Zeppelin , 20/1 Kopi Luwak , 20/1 Tiger's Legacy , 20/1 Le Tigre , 50/1 Frisket
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:13
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ALPINE GLACIER has found his form and could chalk up a second win. THAROOS showed blistering speed sporting blinkers in his maiden victory. If relaxes could follow up. PIED PIPERESS is holding form and should again be thereabouts. BOMBS AWAY hasn't been far back in his last 2 for his new yard and should be ready to explode. SUPANOVA could get into the money.
Top Tip:
Alpine Glacier
(1)
Watch out for:
Tharoos
(3)
HOT AUGUST has slender claims but can't afford to put a foot wrong. Le Tigre could be the biggest danger, while King Of Mani is another with place prospects too.
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Hsh Princess Charlene Of Monaco Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 156,255ZAR - 16 ran
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1l by Glider Pilot when second of 13 at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1l by Glider Pilot when second of 13 at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Beaten 1l by Glider Pilot when second of 13 at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of four starts. Finished 8l behind Bold Viking when fifth of 7 at 33-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of four starts. Finished 8l behind Bold Viking when fifth of 7 at 33-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of four starts. Finished 8l behind Bold Viking when fifth of 7 at 33-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Whosethebossnow when fourth of 9 at 13-8 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Whosethebossnow when fourth of 9 at 13-8 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Whosethebossnow when fourth of 9 at 13-8 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Seventh Of June when second of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Seventh Of June when second of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by Seventh Of June when second of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 7l behind St Joseph when fifth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 7l behind St Joseph when fifth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 7l behind St Joseph when fifth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 3l by Silvan Saint when second of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 3l by Silvan Saint when second of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 3l by Silvan Saint when second of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind The Lion Guard beaten 1l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind The Lion Guard beaten 1l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 10 behind The Lion Guard beaten 1l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ashton Arries | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Roberts | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Roaring Forties when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Roaring Forties when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Roaring Forties when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 12 behind Amber Flash beaten 1 1/2l at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 12 behind Amber Flash beaten 1 1/2l at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 12 behind Amber Flash beaten 1 1/2l at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 14 starts. Beaten 8l behind Amber Flash at 33-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all 14 starts. Beaten 8l behind Amber Flash at 33-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all 14 starts. Beaten 8l behind Amber Flash at 33-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Flemington when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Stuart Pettigrew.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Flemington when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Stuart Pettigrew.
Unplaced in all four starts. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Flemington when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in February. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Stuart Pettigrew.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Mistaken Identity, won three times at 6f.
Half-brother to Mistaken Identity, won three times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 9l behind Seventh Of June when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 9l behind Seventh Of June when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 9l behind Seventh Of June when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Beaten 1/2l by Tharoos when second of 7 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 1/2l by Tharoos when second of 7 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten 1/2l by Tharoos when second of 7 at 6-5fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Cat's Mistress, won at 6f.
Half-brother to Cat's Mistress, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lance Pagel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Persian Rug when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in May '15.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Persian Rug when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in May '15.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Persian Rug when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in May '15.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Var's Your Daddy when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Var's Your Daddy when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in four of eight starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Var's Your Daddy when second of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Terry Lowe | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Placed once in two starts. Beaten a neck by Brave Nomad when second of 9 at 21-20fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten a neck by Brave Nomad when second of 9 at 21-20fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten a neck by Brave Nomad when second of 9 at 21-20fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Starpath , 5/1 Bikini Girl , 6/1 Pilou , 6/1 Etesian , 7/1 Nordic Rebel , 10/1 Collabro , 10/1 Soldat , 10/1 Ohio , 14/1 Tirzan , 14/1 Lupo , 20/1 Hear The Storm , 33/1 Jingle , 33/1 Singaswewin , 33/1 Golden Gate Bridge , 33/1 Rushing Cat , 50/1 Blue Label (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:13
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky. STARPATH has been narrowly beaten in his last 2 but drops in trip now. NORDIC REBEL has found problems in both his starts to date and could come right. BIKINI GIRL comes off a 2-year lay-off but Gavin Lerena appears to have opted for her - watch. PILOU has ability but has a wide draw to contend with. COLLABRO could make the frame. Watch newcomer ETESIAN.
Top Tip:
Starpath
(1)
Watch out for:
Bikini Girl
(16)
STARPATH couldn't satisfy backers last time, but edges it as the selection once again. Pilou will probably give the selection most to think about, while Nordic Rebel edges it so far as third place is concerned.
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Hsh Princess Charlene Of Monaco Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden Fillies And Mares)
Winner 156,255ZAR - 16 ran
Placed in three of eight starts. Finished 9l behind Emerald Bay when sixth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Finished 9l behind Emerald Bay when sixth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Finished 9l behind Emerald Bay when sixth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Third of 13 behind Rose Of Soweto beaten 4 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 13 behind Rose Of Soweto beaten 4 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 13 behind Rose Of Soweto beaten 4 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in nine of 21 starts. Beaten 18l behind Flipflash at 7-2 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in nine of 21 starts. Beaten 18l behind Flipflash at 7-2 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in nine of 21 starts. Beaten 18l behind Flipflash at 7-2 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 0 | 9 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 9 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 12 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 21 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Western Warrior when second of 9 at 35-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Western Warrior when second of 9 at 35-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten a head by Western Warrior when second of 9 at 35-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Silver Jay beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in January.
Placed in five of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Silver Jay beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in January.
Placed in five of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Silver Jay beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 7l behind Alileo when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 7l behind Alileo when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 7l behind Alileo when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 13 behind Guns And Roses beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 13 behind Guns And Roses beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 13 behind Guns And Roses beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 12 behind Madam Secretary beaten 1 1/2l at 30-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 12 behind Madam Secretary beaten 1 1/2l at 30-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in ten starts. Third of 12 behind Madam Secretary beaten 1 1/2l at 30-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 20l behind Rose Of Soweto at 22-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 20l behind Rose Of Soweto at 22-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in 11 starts. Beaten 20l behind Rose Of Soweto at 22-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 12l behind Seattle Tango when fifth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 12l behind Seattle Tango when fifth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 12l behind Seattle Tango when fifth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 7l behind Guns And Roses at 100-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 7l behind Guns And Roses at 100-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 7l behind Guns And Roses at 100-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 12l behind Magicality at 50-1 when 9th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
Beaten 12l behind Magicality at 50-1 when 9th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
Beaten 12l behind Magicality at 50-1 when 9th of 15 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Sonny Bill, won at 1m and 1m 3f.
Full sister to Sonny Bill, won at 1m and 1m 3f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Biblical Susan when sixth of 12 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in October last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Biblical Susan when sixth of 12 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in October last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Biblical Susan when sixth of 12 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (soft) in October last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Louis Goosen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Vous Et Var, won at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Main Baby at 7-2 when eighth of 9 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Vous Et Var, won at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Main Baby at 7-2 when eighth of 9 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Vous Et Var, won at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Main Baby at 7-2 when eighth of 9 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Guns And Roses when second of 13 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Guns And Roses when second of 13 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Guns And Roses when second of 13 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Chennai Babe, won four times between 5f and 1m.
Full sister to Chennai Babe, won four times between 5f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Turaathy (AUS) 18
b f Redoute's Choice - National Colour (National Assembly)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Placed in both starts. Beaten a neck by King Of Mani when second of 9 at 3-5fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten a neck by King Of Mani when second of 9 at 3-5fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in both starts. Beaten a neck by King Of Mani when second of 9 at 3-5fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Cascapedia , 4/1 Free The Wind , 10/1 Moment To Shine , 10/1 Knysna Rose , 10/1 Charter Jet , 10/1 Shepherd's Delight , 10/1 Hope Solo , 14/1 Momo , 14/1 Kantara Queen , 14/1 Salmon Run , 14/1 Rendezvous , 20/1 Miss Bulsara , 20/1 Balclutha , 20/1 Bandanna , 33/1 Grey's Delight , 33/1 Amoretta (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Hard to assess as the draws could prove decisive. FREE THE WIND flew up late last time when needing the outing. RENDEZVOUS drifted in the betting but wasn't disgraced on debut. She could turn it around with CHARTER JET. KNYSNA ROSE and SHEPHERD'S DELIGHT have drawn in the car-park. MOMO, SALMON RUN, KANTARA QUEEN, MOMENT TO SHINE, newcomers and reserves warrant inclusion.
Top Tip:
Free The Wind
(4)
Watch out for:
Cascapedia
(13)
KNYSNA ROSE should be in the mix but will need to avoid any trouble. Hope Solo could provide the sternest threat having her first run, while Moment To Shine might well have a say too.
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Emperors Palace Game Of Riches Mr 95 Handicap(open)
Winner 76,247ZAR - 12 ran
Amazing Strike 18
b g Ideal World - Bayard Crown (STRIKE SMARTLY)
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Romi's Boy by 1l.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Romi's Boy by 1l.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Romi's Boy by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 5 | 7 | 19.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 6 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 26 | 5 | 7 | 19.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Street Flyer beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Street Flyer beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Street Flyer beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 14 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 12 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 12 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 10 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 19 | 3 | 11 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prospect Strike 98
b g Toreador - Prospect Fever (Mr Prospector)
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kangaroo Jack when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kangaroo Jack when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Kangaroo Jack when fifth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Finchatton when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Finchatton when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Finchatton when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 4 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Silver Scooter 23
b g Silvano - Shasta Daisy (Rakeen)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Jiffy beaten 2 1/2l at 9-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Jiffy beaten 2 1/2l at 9-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Jiffy beaten 2 1/2l at 9-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 9 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 9 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 21 | 5 | 9 | 23.8% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 5 | 9 | 22.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 9 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 23 | 5 | 9 | 21.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Tilbury Fort by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Tilbury Fort by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 10-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Tilbury Fort by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jubilee Line 21
b g Dynasty - Jabulani Jive (Jallad)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Street Flyer when last of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Street Flyer when last of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Street Flyer when last of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
National Key 23
ch g National Assembly - Special Key (Brother Philips)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/4l by Jiffy when second of 8 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/4l by Jiffy when second of 8 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/4l by Jiffy when second of 8 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 6 | 21 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 5 | 19 | 13.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 21 | 3 | 12 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 3 | 9 | 15% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 5 | 19 | 13.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 5 | 18 | 12.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 45 | 6 | 21 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 55-1 behind Legal Eagle when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 55-1 behind Legal Eagle when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 55-1 behind Legal Eagle when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Count Tassilo 21
ch g Silvano - LIGHT FANDANGO (Cordoba)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Street Flyer when second of 6 at 15-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Street Flyer when second of 6 at 15-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Street Flyer when second of 6 at 15-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 6 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 8 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 10 | 2 | 6 | 20% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 3 | 9 | 21.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alaadel (AUS) 21
b/b g Sebring - Seeking Sunshine (Seeking The Gold)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 55-1 behind Heavenly Blue when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 55-1 behind Heavenly Blue when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 55-1 behind Heavenly Blue when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mr Mulliner 23
ch g Mullins Bay - DAHLIA'S GUEST (Northern Guest)
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Barbel Run when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Barbel Run when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Barbel Run when fourth of 11 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 5 | 11 | 15.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 5 | 11 | 15.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 22 | 3 | 9 | 13.6% |
| C | Course | 31 | 5 | 11 | 16.1% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 3 | 9 | 13% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 5 | 11 | 15.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 5 | 11 | 15.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 33 | 5 | 11 | 15.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Count Tassilo , 4/1 Kings Archer , 8/1 Silver Scooter , 8/1 Prospect Strike , 10/1 Jubilee Line , 12/1 Amazing Strike , 12/1 Forest Fox , 14/1 Coral Fever , 14/1 Fareeq , 14/1 Alaadel , 20/1 National Key , 20/1 Mr Mulliner
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
COUNT TASSILO is ultra consistent. He was 0,5 lengths in front of KINGS ARCHER (0,5kg better) last time but is unbeaten this course and distance and should confirm. PROSPECT STRIKE sports blinkers now and could show true potential. JUBILEE LINE needed his last run, has blinkers refitted and could come on heaps. AMAZING STRIKE should see it out nowadays. All others could earn.
Top Tip:
Count Tassilo
(10)
Watch out for:
Kings Archer
(2)
AMAZING STRIKE turned in close to a personal best last time out and has obvious claims. Coral Fever is probably the toughest threat, while Alaadel also commands a second look.
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Petra Diamonds Spook Express Handicap (listed)(fillies And Mares)
Winner 93,746ZAR - 8 ran
Patchit Up Baby 21
b m Ideal World - Qui Liz (Benny The Dip)
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Polyphonic when fifth of 13 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Polyphonic when fifth of 13 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Polyphonic when fifth of 13 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 10 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 4 | 10 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 10 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Zafira 21
b f Silvano - Zahira (Fort Wood)
She has won four times from 1m 3f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Ilitshe when fourth of 10 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 3f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Ilitshe when fourth of 10 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m 3f to 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Ilitshe when fourth of 10 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Zafira beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Zafira beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Zafira beaten 2l at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 2 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 3 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Belle Rose at 13-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Belle Rose at 13-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Belle Rose at 13-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Polyphonic at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Polyphonic at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Polyphonic at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 4 | 8 | 12.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 4 | 8 | 12.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| T | D Gray St John | 31 | 4 | 8 | 12.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 3f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Patchit Up Baby when second of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in February.
Successful at 1m 3f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Patchit Up Baby when second of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in February.
Successful at 1m 3f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Patchit Up Baby when second of 8 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, beating Cold Cash by nk.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, beating Cold Cash by nk.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, beating Cold Cash by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 1 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Pennington Sands at 12-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Pennington Sands at 12-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Pennington Sands at 12-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 9 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Zante , 3/1 Patchit Up Baby , 3/1 Zafira , 5/1 Silver Stripe , 10/1 Dawn Flight , 14/1 Parisienne Chic , 14/1 Balalaika , 33/1 Bright Bronte
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. ZAFIRA beat PATCHIT UP BABY (0,5kg better) by 1, 6 lengths, ZANTE (1,5kg better) by 1,9 lengths this course and distance when they met in March. It could go anyway. SILVER STRIPE was 1,5 lengths behind PATCHIT UP BABY recently and is 3,5kg better off. She won her only try this track and trip and could prove good value. DAWN FLIGHT could prove best of the rest.
Top Tip:
Patchit Up Baby
(1)
Watch out for:
Zafira
(2)
SILVER STRIPE left her earlier form behind last time and sets the bar high. Patchit Up Baby has the best claims of the others, while Zante might be worth siding with for third.
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Hsh Princess Charlene Empress Club Stakes (grade 1)(for Fillies And Mares At Weight-for-age)
Winner 625,001ZAR - 16 ran
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Legal Eagle when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Legal Eagle when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Legal Eagle when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Nightingale when second of 16 at 9-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in January.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Nightingale when second of 16 at 9-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in January.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Nightingale when second of 16 at 9-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 5 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 4 | 5 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 5 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 10 | 4 | 5 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Juxtapose 35
b f Judpot - Sunsational (Windrush)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Tahini when second of 7 at 15-8fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Tahini when second of 7 at 15-8fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Tahini when second of 7 at 15-8fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Nother Russia when second of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Nother Russia when second of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Nother Russia when second of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Tahini beaten 4 1/2l at 5-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Tahini beaten 4 1/2l at 5-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Tahini beaten 4 1/2l at 5-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 4 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 26 | 4 | 5 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Carry On Alice when second of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Carry On Alice when second of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Carry On Alice when second of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 13 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 13 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 23 | 5 | 12 | 21.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 12 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 6 | 13 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 27 | 6 | 13 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Pennington Sands by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Pennington Sands by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Pennington Sands by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Juxtapose by 4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Juxtapose by 4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Juxtapose by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 5 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 5 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 5 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 5 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 5 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Samurai Blade when fourth of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Samurai Blade when fourth of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Samurai Blade when fourth of 8 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 6 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 6 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 6 | 5 | 35.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 6 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 18 | 6 | 5 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Heaps Of Fun 28
ch m Visionaire - Dream Starling (Northern Guest)
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Seattle Singer at 12-1 when 9th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Seattle Singer at 12-1 when 9th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Seattle Singer at 12-1 when 9th of 15 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Bella Sonata by a neck.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Bella Sonata by a neck.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Bella Sonata by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Nother Russia beaten 4 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Nother Russia beaten 4 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Nother Russia beaten 4 1/2l at 15-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrew Fortune | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Polyphonic when fourth of 13 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Polyphonic when fourth of 13 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Polyphonic when fourth of 13 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | J Vuuren | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Orchid Island when second of 13 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Orchid Island when second of 13 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Orchid Island when second of 13 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Orchid Island when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Orchid Island when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Orchid Island when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Smiling Blue Eyes at 11-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Smiling Blue Eyes at 11-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Smiling Blue Eyes at 11-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Roy Magner | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 16-10fav here over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Visuality by 1l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 16-10fav here over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Visuality by 1l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 16-10fav here over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Visuality by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Safe Harbour , 8/1 Nother Russia , 10/1 Trophy Wife , 10/1 Star Express , 10/1 Fort Ember , 10/1 Juxtapose , 10/1 Tahini , 10/1 Polyphonic , 12/1 Intergalactic , 12/1 Bella Sonata , 14/1 Negroamaro , 14/1 Al Hawraa , 25/1 The Centenary , 33/1 Kilauea , 33/1 Heaps Of Fun , 50/1 Anna Pavlova (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Top 3-y-o filly SAFE HARBOUR receives 2,5kg from her elders and should show them a clean pair of heels. Many are looking to capitalise on a poor showing including NOTHER RUSSIA who is best over this distance. Cape raider is away from home but if not affected by the altitude could feature. JUXTAPOSE needed her last outing badly and could come on. TROPHY WIFE needs to behave.
Top Tip:
Nother Russia
(11)
Watch out for:
Safe Harbour
(14)
BELLA SONATA ran better last time than she has done before and sets the standard. Polyphonic can also play a major role, while Fort Ember demands respect as well.
15:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Air Ticket Experts Mr 76 Handicap(open)
Winner 58,748ZAR - 13 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 30-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Mess by 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 30-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Mess by 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 30-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Mess by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Maximizer 30
b c Querari - Monopoly (National Assembly)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Streetwear when fifth of 9 at 33-10jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Streetwear when fifth of 9 at 33-10jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Streetwear when fifth of 9 at 33-10jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayne Agrella | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Navarro at 8-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Navarro at 8-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Navarro at 8-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 6 | 6 | 19.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| C | Course | 22 | 4 | 4 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 6 | 6 | 19.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Spike Lerena | 31 | 6 | 6 | 19.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Cashin when second of 8 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Cashin when second of 8 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by Cashin when second of 8 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Vulcan 25
b g Kahal - ENROUTE TO HEAVEN (Northern Guest)
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Don Christo when second of 7 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Don Christo when second of 7 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Don Christo when second of 7 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 7 | 18 | 15.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 6 | 13 | 16.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 6 | 13 | 16.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 10 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 17 | 6 | 7 | 35.3% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 45 | 7 | 18 | 15.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Navarro when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Navarro when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Navarro when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Streetwear beaten 1l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Streetwear beaten 1l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Streetwear beaten 1l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Brave Nomad 2
ch g Gitano Hernando - Caroline Cherie (Jallad)
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Don Christo by 1l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Don Christo by 1l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Don Christo by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind My Treasure beaten 1 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind My Treasure beaten 1 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind My Treasure beaten 1 1/2l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Arabian Sea when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Arabian Sea when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Arabian Sea when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 8 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 11 | 1 | 8 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Ektifaa when sixth of 7 at 35-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in February.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Ektifaa when sixth of 7 at 35-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in February.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Ektifaa when sixth of 7 at 35-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
King And Empire 23
b g Brave Tin Soldier - Sphalaphala (Jallad)
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Misty Roller beaten 5l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Misty Roller beaten 5l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Misty Roller beaten 5l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 3 | 12 | 9.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 11 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% |
| C | Course | 24 | 3 | 10 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 3 | 8 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 11 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 31 | 3 | 12 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
West Coast Warrior 7
b g Black Minnaloushe - WEST COAST MAMA (Gone West)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Rand Club when second of 12 at 7-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Rand Club when second of 12 at 7-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Rand Club when second of 12 at 7-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Misty Roller at 11-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Misty Roller at 11-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Misty Roller at 11-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 35-1 behind Dragon's Breath when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 35-1 behind Dragon's Breath when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 35-1 behind Dragon's Breath when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 7 | 8 | 14% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 6 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| C | Course | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 31 | 6 | 5 | 19.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 6 | 6 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 49 | 7 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Brave Nomad , 9/2 Bonnie Prince , 7/1 Maximizer , 8/1 Nephrite , 8/1 Jackman , 10/1 Vee Man , 14/1 Vulcan , 14/1 King And Empire , 14/1 Cumberland , 14/1 West Coast Warrior , 14/1 Resolute Captain , 14/1 Dawnbreaker , 20/1 Space Tornado , 50/1 Antonius Charm , 50/1 Carla The Rebel (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BONNIE PRINCE drifted in the market on debut as a gelding but showed determination to take honours. BRAVE NOMAD runs before this - watch the form. VEE MAN has ability but with RESOLUTE CAPTAIN has a wide draw to overcome. NEPHRITE is knocking at the door and with MAXIMIZER, JACKMAN, DAWN BREAKER and WEST COAST WARRIOR could pull it off.
Top Tip:
Brave Nomad
(8)
Watch out for:
Bonnie Prince
(1)
BRAVE NOMAD has little to fear here on form and has the best chance. West Coast Warrior could be the one to capitalise if the selection underperforms, while Jackman is another with the potential to be on the premises.
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Wildekrans Mr 93 Divided Handicap(open)
Winner 69,996ZAR - 9 ran
Doing It For Dan 7
b g Windrush - Wrapped In Clover (Mt Livermore)
Has won nine races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Brutal Force at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Has won nine races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Brutal Force at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Has won nine races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Brutal Force at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 9 | 7 | 28.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 9 | 5 | 39.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 9 | 7 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Louis Goosen | 32 | 9 | 7 | 28.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Gimmethemoney by a neck.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Gimmethemoney by a neck.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Gimmethemoney by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 8 | 14 | 20.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 8 | 13 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 28 | 4 | 9 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 27 | 6 | 10 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 8 | 12 | 21.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 4 | 10 | 17.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 39 | 8 | 14 | 20.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Greasepaint when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Greasepaint when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Greasepaint when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 3 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 3 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| C | Course | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 0 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 5 | 3 | 26.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | John Vos | 19 | 5 | 3 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Top Form when fourth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Top Form when fourth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Top Form when fourth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Hashtag Strat 11
b m Great Britain - Stratisfaction (Windrush)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Favour's Pride by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Favour's Pride by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Favour's Pride by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Louis Goosen | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 13-1 behind The Thinker when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 13-1 behind The Thinker when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 13-1 behind The Thinker when last of 7 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 7 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 7 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 6 | 3 | 24% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 7 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 28 | 7 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Hashtag Strat beaten 1l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Hashtag Strat beaten 1l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Hashtag Strat beaten 1l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Louis Goosen | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
All Night Flight 32
b g Noordhoek Flyer - Shot In The Dark (Rakeen)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by The Thinker when second of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by The Thinker when second of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by The Thinker when second of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 2 | 8 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 7 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 1 | 7 | 5.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 2 | 8 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 24 | 2 | 8 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Greasepaint when fifth of 7 at 13-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Greasepaint when fifth of 7 at 13-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Greasepaint when fifth of 7 at 13-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Bonnie Dawn , 5/2 Hashtag Strat , 7/1 Angel's Power , 8/1 Greasepaint , 8/1 Ronnie Rocket , 10/1 All Night Flight , 14/1 Just Africa , 16/1 Doing It For Dan , 20/1 Manx Park
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Stable companions HASHTAG STRAT and BONNIE DAWN renew rivalry. The former proved victorious recently but meets inmate on 1,5kg better terms for a length bating. It should get close again. ANGEL'S POWER should be at peak fitness and must be respected. ALL NIGHT FLIGHT, GREASEPAINT, RONNIE ROCKET and JUST AFRICA are capable of winning.
Top Tip:
Hashtag Strat
(5)
Watch out for:
Bonnie Dawn
(7)
ALL NIGHT FLIGHT is just about up to taking this but will need everything to fall right. Angel's Power looks the likeliest to chase the selection home, while Bonnie Dawn is another to come into the reckoning.
16:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Cell C Mr 68 Divided Handicap(open)
Winner 55,004ZAR - 11 ran
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Bonnie Dawn when fourth of 8 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in January.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Bonnie Dawn when fourth of 8 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in January.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Bonnie Dawn when fourth of 8 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 13 at 13-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 13 at 13-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 13 at 13-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 4 | 10 | 17.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dragoon 2
b g Trippi - Dragon Lily (National Emblem)
Non Runner
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Brave Nomad at 15-2 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Brave Nomad at 15-2 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Brave Nomad at 15-2 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 10 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 28 | 3 | 10 | 10.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 26 | 3 | 10 | 11.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dragoon when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dragoon when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dragoon when fifth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Dragoon when sixth of 14 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Dragoon when sixth of 14 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Dragoon when sixth of 14 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flag Of France 14
b g THE SHEIK - Fields Of France (Val Des Bois)
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Mission Control when second of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Mission Control when second of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Mission Control when second of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 64 | 8 | 22 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 56 | 7 | 20 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 7 | 20 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 60 | 8 | 21 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 64 | 8 | 22 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Magicality at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Magicality at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Magicality at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 2 | 3 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Watabout when fourth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Watabout when fourth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3l behind Watabout when fourth of 15 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 6 | 12 | 12.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 4 | 10 | 9.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 44 | 6 | 11 | 13.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 4 | 11 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 43 | 5 | 10 | 11.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Yeo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 47 | 6 | 12 | 12.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Intandokazi at 20-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Tyrone Zackey.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Intandokazi at 20-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Tyrone Zackey.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Intandokazi at 20-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Tyrone Zackey.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Mission Control beaten a head at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Mission Control beaten a head at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Mission Control beaten a head at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 2 | 9 | 5.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 2 | 9 | 5.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 1 | 7 | 4.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 2 | 9 | 5.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 35 | 2 | 9 | 5.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Fieldmarshal Fenix at 35-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
He has won three times at 5f on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Fieldmarshal Fenix at 35-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
He has won three times at 5f on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Fieldmarshal Fenix at 35-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 4 | 14 | 8.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 37 | 4 | 14 | 10.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 5 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 45 | 4 | 14 | 8.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Silver King at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Silver King at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Silver King at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Silver King at 66-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Silver King at 66-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Silver King at 66-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Heather Adamson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Dragoon , 6/1 Flag Of France , 6/1 Stark , 7/1 Minnesota , 8/1 Chief Sioux , 8/1 Cataluga , 10/1 Pipkin , 12/1 Roman Evening , 14/1 Hunting Owl , 20/1 Salute The Sun , 20/1 Dream Leader , 50/1 Striking Pose , 50/1 Mia Culpa (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 02 Feb 2023 09:17:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DRAGOON has been holding form. He is carded to race before this but if takes his place could chalk up another. Speedy MINNESOTA, STARK, PIPKIN as well as FLAG OF FRANCE and ROMAN EVENING shouldn't be far off on collateral form. Another flyer CATALUGA could win fresh. CHIEF SIOUX can never be ignored for money.
Top Tip:
Flag Of France
(6)
Watch out for:
Dragoon
(3)
FLAG OF FRANCE just about looks the one to be with but has next to no margin for error. Chief Sioux is probably the chief opposition, while Stark could well have a say as well.