Turffontein 23 April 2026
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Mr 73 Handicap
Winner 59,373ZAR - 4 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Kudzu beaten 2 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Kudzu beaten 2 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 9 behind Kudzu beaten 2 1/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 2 | 9 | 6.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 9 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 20 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 2 | 9 | 6.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Casus Belli at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in February.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Casus Belli at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in February.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Casus Belli at 20-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Futurewolff when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Futurewolff when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Futurewolff when fifth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Placed in seven of 18 starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Chariklo when last of 5 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in seven of 18 starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Chariklo when last of 5 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed in seven of 18 starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Chariklo when last of 5 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Futurewolff at 7-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Futurewolff at 7-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Futurewolff at 7-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Itsnowornever when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Itsnowornever when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Itsnowornever when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 60 | 3 | 6 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 52 | 1 | 5 | 1.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 52 | 1 | 5 | 1.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 60 | 3 | 6 | 5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 60 | 3 | 6 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/4 We Are The Logans , 3/1 Chabal , 7/2 Pomozelous , 11/2 Circle Of Grace , 15/2 Vixeninthevineyard (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
EUPHRATES has form up to 2600m and that proven stamina should stand him in good stead against rivals with doubts over this trip. Hard-knockers POMOZELOUS and CHABAL have won at this level and up to 2400m so they should be competitive. Maiden VIXENINTHEVINEYARD and class-dropper WE ARE THE LOGANS venture beyond 2000m for the first time but could do enough to earn a cheque.
Top Tip:
Euphrates
(3)
Watch out for:
We Are The Logans
(1)
11:35 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Championships Finale 25 April Call 011 681 1796 To Book Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 71,252ZAR - 7 ran
Half-sister to Elusive Path, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Elusive Path, won four times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten by Heath House when second of 3 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten by Heath House when second of 3 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten by Heath House when second of 3 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Lucrative, won four times at 6f and 7f. Finished 6l behind Sosoru when fifth of 11 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Lucrative, won four times at 6f and 7f. Finished 6l behind Sosoru when fifth of 11 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Lucrative, won four times at 6f and 7f. Finished 6l behind Sosoru when fifth of 11 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Mix The Magic, won three times at 6f.
Half-sister to Mix The Magic, won three times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Drachenfutter when fourth of 8 at 8-15fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Drachenfutter when fourth of 8 at 8-15fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Drachenfutter when fourth of 8 at 8-15fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Finished 12l behind Ushouldbedancing when sixth of 7 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam won at 6f. Finished 12l behind Ushouldbedancing when sixth of 7 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam won at 6f. Finished 12l behind Ushouldbedancing when sixth of 7 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Alannah, won twice at 7f and 1m 1f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Viking Lass at 7-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Alannah, won twice at 7f and 1m 1f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Viking Lass at 7-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Alannah, won twice at 7f and 1m 1f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Viking Lass at 7-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Gallic Chief, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-sister to Gallic Chief, won three times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Western Mirage , 3/1 Ruby Whisper , 4/1 Irish Wilma , 6/1 Star Magnolia , 6/1 Life's Treasures , 16/1 Empress Of Peace , 20/1 Seachtu Realta , 25/1 Rainbow Vision (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
IRISH WILMA and RUBY WHISPER have the form and experience to play leading roles but it could pay to side with the latter, whose consistency will be rewarded sooner than later. LIFE'S TREASURES will know more about it after a pleasing debut against older male rivals. Newcomers WESTERN MIRAGE and EMPRESS OF PEACE are worth a market check on debut.
Top Tip:
Western Mirage
(8)
Watch out for:
Irish Wilma
(2)
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Racing Today Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 77,192ZAR - 8 ran
Placed in four of five starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Good Day Sunshine when second of 6 at 4-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of five starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Good Day Sunshine when second of 6 at 4-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of five starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Good Day Sunshine when second of 6 at 4-5fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to What A Ryder, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to What A Ryder, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Mensoora, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to Mensoora, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mxolisi Mbuto | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Egremont at 33-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Egremont at 33-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 8l behind Egremont at 33-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Arizona Magic when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Arizona Magic when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Arizona Magic when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 5f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 15l behind Gimme Some Luck when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Dam won at 5f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 15l behind Gimme Some Luck when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Dam won at 5f. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 15l behind Gimme Some Luck when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Brave Mary, won twice at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Turn It Up when last of 6 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to Brave Mary, won twice at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Turn It Up when last of 6 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to Brave Mary, won twice at 5f and 6f including a Group 1 race. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Turn It Up when last of 6 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times at 5f and 6f.
Dam won four times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Lighthearted, won three times at 5f and 7f.
Full sister to Lighthearted, won three times at 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Kittyboys Girl, won at 7f. Beaten 18l behind Wings Of Kildra at 28-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Full sister to Kittyboys Girl, won at 7f. Beaten 18l behind Wings Of Kildra at 28-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Full sister to Kittyboys Girl, won at 7f. Beaten 18l behind Wings Of Kildra at 28-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Catfish , 3/1 Lightinthewoods , 4/1 Kovil , 12/1 Whatsdamatterwithu , 14/1 Imyourhuckleberry , 16/1 Mfulathela , 25/1 Stage One , 25/1 Fascinator , 50/1 Two Tigers , 50/1 Pure Delight (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:32
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CATFISH would not be winning out of turn having finished second in 4 of his 5 outings. He won't need to improve much after a recent gelding operation to open his account. WHATSDAMATTERWITHU should have more to offer with a full set of alumites and blinkers fitted for the first time. However, a bigger threat could come from well-bred newcomers KOVIL, LIGHTINTHEWOODS and IMYOURHUCKLEBERRY. Follow the betting moves for clues.
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 5 ran
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Onceinabluemoon when second of 7 at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Onceinabluemoon when second of 7 at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 2 1/4l by Onceinabluemoon when second of 7 at 11-10fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 20l behind April Fools' Day at 4-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 20l behind April Fools' Day at 4-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 20l behind April Fools' Day at 4-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Finished 8l behind Future Gamble when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 8l behind Future Gamble when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 8l behind Future Gamble when sixth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 6l behind Future Gamble when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 6l behind Future Gamble when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 6l behind Future Gamble when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 17l behind Future Gamble at 125-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 17l behind Future Gamble at 125-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 17l behind Future Gamble at 125-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens The Reason , 5/2 Beautiful One , 5/1 Umami , 6/1 In Between , 20/1 E Famous
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THE REASON deserves to get her head in front after consecutive seconds over shorter distances. With any improvement over this extended trip, she should go one better. Highveld newcomer BEAUTIFUL ONE, IN BETWEEN (blinker strike) and UMAMI complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
The Reason
(1)
Watch out for:
Beautiful One
(2)
13:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 5 ran
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by One Of Those Days when second of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by One Of Those Days when second of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by One Of Those Days when second of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 10 behind Best Candidate beaten 1 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 10 behind Best Candidate beaten 1 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 10 behind Best Candidate beaten 1 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 13 starts. Beaten 6l by Tracksuit Dave when second of 4 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 13 starts. Beaten 6l by Tracksuit Dave when second of 4 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 13 starts. Beaten 6l by Tracksuit Dave when second of 4 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Third of 4 behind Tracksuit Dave beaten 8l at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Third of 4 behind Tracksuit Dave beaten 8l at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Third of 4 behind Tracksuit Dave beaten 8l at 40-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mxolisi Mbuto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 21 starts. Finished 7l behind Sand Script when fifth of 10 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in 21 starts. Finished 7l behind Sand Script when fifth of 10 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in 21 starts. Finished 7l behind Sand Script when fifth of 10 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 21 starts. Beaten 14l behind Sand Script at 80-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in 21 starts. Beaten 14l behind Sand Script at 80-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in 21 starts. Beaten 14l behind Sand Script at 80-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten a neck by Parachute Adams when second of 6 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten a neck by Parachute Adams when second of 6 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten a neck by Parachute Adams when second of 6 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alson Ndzilana | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Millennium Warrior , 3/1 The Name Of Dladla , 6/1 River Kitten , 6/1 Winding Power , 6/1 Rock My Boat , 20/1 Cuzzie , 33/1 Jabberwocky (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Runner-up in 2 of his last 3 starts (latest over 1400m), MILLENNIUM WARRIOR won't have to improve much back over 1600m to shed his maiden tag. ROCK MY BOAT has the form and experience to pose a threat but has less scope for improvement, so youngster THE NAME OF DLADLA could give the selection most to fear if building on the improvement of his last-start second over course and distance. WINDING POWER and RIVER KITTEN appeal most of the remainder.
Top Tip:
Millennium Warrior
(1)
Watch out for:
The Name Of Dladla
(7)
13:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing240 Fm 96 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 80,162ZAR - 8 ran
Ceuta 47
b m Gimmethegreenlight - Europa Point (Rock Of Gibraltar)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Pretty Persuasive beaten 3/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Pretty Persuasive beaten 3/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Pretty Persuasive beaten 3/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Warning Sound 28
b f Lancaster Bomber - Siren's Call (Elusive Fort)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Palace Dancer at 4-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Palace Dancer at 4-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Palace Dancer at 4-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Kissing Machine by a neck.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Kissing Machine by a neck.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 18-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Kissing Machine by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Avoontoast 163
b m Twice Over - Rodeo Sioux (CASEY TIBBS)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Accept Cookies when second of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in November last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Accept Cookies when second of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in November last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Accept Cookies when second of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lady Blunt 18
b f Quasillo - Red Ginger (Elusive Fort)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 5l behind Rahhabba when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 5l behind Rahhabba when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 5l behind Rahhabba when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pretty Persuasive at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pretty Persuasive at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pretty Persuasive at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Streisand when fourth of 7 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Streisand when fourth of 7 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Streisand when fourth of 7 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind American Beauty at 9-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind American Beauty at 9-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind American Beauty at 9-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Too Late My Mate 33
b f Master Of My Fate - Final Judgement (Judpot)
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten a head by Streisand when second of 7 at 13-8fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten a head by Streisand when second of 7 at 13-8fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten a head by Streisand when second of 7 at 13-8fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Into Dancing 40
b f Ideal World - In The Dance (Gimmethegreenlight)
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l by Curious Girl when second of 14 at 11-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l by Curious Girl when second of 14 at 11-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l by Curious Girl when second of 14 at 11-8fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Into Dancing , 7/2 Ceuta , 5/1 Too Late My Mate , 6/1 Palace Dancer , 6/1 Warning Sound , 14/1 Lady Blunt , 14/1 Back From War , 16/1 Avoontoast , 20/1 Princess Keira , 25/1 Lady Sabrina (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky. CEUTA was a close-up third over 1400m recently off her current mark but has done most of her winning over 1600m, so a repeat of that performance over this trip could suffice. Consistent TOO LATE MY MATE has a bit to find on that form but should acquit herself competitively. BACK FROM WAR is closely matched with that rival so dangerous to discount with the benefit of her rider's 1,5kg allowance. Last-start winner PALACE DANCER remains competitive under a penalty from gate No 1, as does WARNING SOUND who is unbeaten over track and trip. Lightly raced INTO DANCING isn't taken lightly either.
Top Tip:
Into Dancing
(10)
Watch out for:
Ceuta
(1)
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab 4Racing App Fm 78 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 13 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind American Beauty when fourth of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind American Beauty when fourth of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 3l behind American Beauty when fourth of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Winds Of Grace by 2l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Winds Of Grace by 2l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Winds Of Grace by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Operator when fifth of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Operator when fifth of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Operator when fifth of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Opera Fan 21
b f Horizon - Sydney Opera (Bernardini)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Kensal Green beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Kensal Green beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 11 behind Kensal Green beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 13-8jt-fav here over 7f (good) in February, beating Nicolson Landing by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 13-8jt-fav here over 7f (good) in February, beating Nicolson Landing by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 13-8jt-fav here over 7f (good) in February, beating Nicolson Landing by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip / Vermeulen | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Michael Faraday beaten 2l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Michael Faraday beaten 2l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Michael Faraday beaten 2l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Paris Fun at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Paris Fun at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Paris Fun at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 4 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 200-1 behind Littlemissmillion when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 200-1 behind Littlemissmillion when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 200-1 behind Littlemissmillion when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Duchess Of Paloma at 7-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Duchess Of Paloma at 7-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Duchess Of Paloma at 7-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Lady Blunt at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Lady Blunt at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Lady Blunt at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Lady Blunt beaten 2 1/2l at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in November last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Lady Blunt beaten 2 1/2l at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in November last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Lady Blunt beaten 2 1/2l at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Kensal Green at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Kensal Green at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Kensal Green at 50-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 2 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mxolisi Mbuto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Libeccio at 11-2 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in January.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Libeccio at 11-2 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in January.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Libeccio at 11-2 when last of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Chieftain's Shield at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Chieftain's Shield at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Chieftain's Shield at 50-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 3 | 10 | 6.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 45 | 3 | 10 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Brett Webber | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Kensal Green , 4/1 Opera Fan , 5/1 Fair Proposal , 6/1 Blushing Bloom , 8/1 Southampton , 8/1 Palace Script , 14/1 Hollywood Madam , 16/1 Clouds Clearing , 20/1 Pretty Analia , 25/1 Way To Burn , 25/1 The Mightiest , 33/1 Beira , 33/1 Bold Action , 33/1 Zahra Dominia (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:35
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KENSAL GREEN was an authoritative winner over 1450m last time so a resultant 4-point penalty is unlikely to prevent another forward showing over this extended trip. Consistent OPERA FAN has a bit to find on that form but is weighted to pose more of a threat off a reduced mark. FAIR PROPOSAL will strip fitter after a pleasing comeback run and should be competitive as a result. Recent maiden winner PALACE SCRIPT remains open to improvement so could make her presence felt, along with SOUTHAMPTON who reverts to same-sex company.
Top Tip:
Kensal Green
(2)
Watch out for:
Opera Fan
(4)
15:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
youcanbetonus! Mr 66 Handicap
Winner 53,433ZAR - 11 ran
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Itsnowornever at 4-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Itsnowornever at 4-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Itsnowornever at 4-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Casus Belli 28
ch g Act Of War - Comme-ci-comme-ca (Visionaire)
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Futurewolff at 9-4fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Futurewolff at 9-4fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Futurewolff at 9-4fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 22 | 2 | 2 | 9.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Thambi by 4l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Jannie Borman.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Thambi by 4l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Jannie Borman.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Thambi by 4l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Jannie Borman.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Futurewolff beaten 2 3/4l at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Futurewolff beaten 2 3/4l at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Futurewolff beaten 2 3/4l at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 4 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 4 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% |
| Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 4 | 5 | 9.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 42 | 4 | 5 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flag Bearer 23
b g Flying The Flag - Revoltee (Indian Danehill)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Itsnowornever at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Itsnowornever at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Itsnowornever at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 76 | 5 | 22 | 6.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 75 | 5 | 22 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 26 | 1 | 7 | 3.9% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 74 | 4 | 22 | 5.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 61 | 5 | 18 | 8.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 74 | 5 | 22 | 6.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Instant Attraction 23
b f Canford Cliffs - Facinating Filly (Antonius Pius)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Itsnowornever when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Itsnowornever when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Itsnowornever when fourth of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Crepuscolo 81
ch g New Predator - Another Night (Main Aim)
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind World Order at 10-3co-fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in February.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind World Order at 10-3co-fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in February.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind World Order at 10-3co-fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Futurewolff at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Futurewolff at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Futurewolff at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 1 | 6 | 3.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 1 | 6 | 3.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 1 | 6 | 3.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 25 | 1 | 6 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Itsnowornever when sixth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Itsnowornever when sixth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 9l behind Itsnowornever when sixth of 11 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 1 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 1 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 1 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 1 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Itsnowornever when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Itsnowornever when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l by Itsnowornever when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 3 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 3 | 5 | 8.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 2 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Itsnowornever at 8-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Itsnowornever at 8-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Itsnowornever at 8-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mxolisi Mbuto | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Itsnowornever , 5/1 Thambi , 5/1 Instant Attraction , 6/1 Casus Belli , 7/1 Crepuscolo , 8/1 Six Of All , 10/1 Nuclear Force , 10/1 Hat Furious , 16/1 Gift Of Royal , 25/1 Red Sparrow , 33/1 Flag Bearer
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:36
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ITSNOWORNEVER won easily for the late Jannie Borman when well supported. He is switching tracks but must be afforded the utmost respect. CASUS BELLI also won a nice race in his penultimate start. That was at this venue with Rachel Venniker up and the combo could get back to winning ways from a decent gate. CREPUSCOLO beat CASUS BELLI a few runs back and had valid excuses last time. He could bounce back and threaten. THAMBI caught the eye running an improved race. He loves the track and is looking to turn the form around with ITSNOWORNEVER. INSTANT ATTRACTION must have a say.
Top Tip:
Six Of All
(1)
Watch out for:
Itsnowornever
(3)
15:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 25 April Mr 66 Handicap
Winner 53,433ZAR - 11 ran
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Bay Empire by 1l.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Bay Empire by 1l.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Bay Empire by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 4 | 8 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 4 | 8 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 4 | 7 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 4 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on soft ground. Third of 16 behind Romilly beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on soft ground. Third of 16 behind Romilly beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on soft ground. Third of 16 behind Romilly beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Periodic Table by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Periodic Table by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Periodic Table by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Blindfire at 100-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in February.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Blindfire at 100-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in February.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Blindfire at 100-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Captain Selvie at 15-2 when 14th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Captain Selvie at 15-2 when 14th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Captain Selvie at 15-2 when 14th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 1 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 1 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 1 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 1 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 23 | 3 | 1 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Time Is Precious at 15-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Time Is Precious at 15-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Time Is Precious at 15-2 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 26 | 1 | 6 | 3.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Romilly at 20-1 when 14th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Romilly at 20-1 when 14th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Romilly at 20-1 when 14th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 1 | 9 | 2.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 1 | 9 | 2.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 1 | 9 | 2.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 1 | 7 | 4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | D Gray St John | 36 | 1 | 9 | 2.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by Romilly when second of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by Romilly when second of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l by Romilly when second of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Michael Faraday when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Michael Faraday when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Michael Faraday when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 3 | 4 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 4 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 4 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eight Hats 21
b f Hat Puntano - Double 'o' Eight (Eightfold Path)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kensal Green when fourth of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kensal Green when fourth of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Kensal Green when fourth of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Third of 14 behind Sunset Warrior beaten 1l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Third of 14 behind Sunset Warrior beaten 1l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Third of 14 behind Sunset Warrior beaten 1l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 6 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 1 | 6 | 4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 6 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 1 | 6 | 4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 25 | 1 | 6 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Oriental Bouquet 21
ch m Danon Platina - Jo Malone (Tiger Ridge)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Time Is Precious when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Time Is Precious when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Time Is Precious when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 3 | 4 | 8.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 24 | 2 | 2 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Plumbago Park , 9/2 Michael Faraday , 5/1 Time Will Tell , 6/1 Royal Horizon , 6/1 Eight Hats , 10/1 Princess Lola , 12/1 Spy Story , 12/1 Tiger Storm , 14/1 Arizona Magic , 20/1 Oriental Bouquet , 20/1 Last Ginger , 33/1 Blup Blup (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 23 Apr 2026 23:50:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
There wasn't much to separate TIME WILL TELL and PLUMBAGO PARK as both ran decent races last time out. TIME WILL TELL can score his overdue second career win with in-form rider Muzi Yeni in the irons. PLUMBAGO PARK has improvement to come over the distance and having drawn well could take it to the wire. Wide open past these. PRINCESS LOLA turned in a decent effort over 1450m from a wide draw but will need a bit of luck over the shorter distance this time. ARIZONA MAGIC won in good style but he has drawn wider out. TIGER STORM and MICHAEL FARADAY must be respected.
Top Tip:
Plumbago Park
(2)
Watch out for:
Michael Faraday
(1)