Turffontein 26 September 2020
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Turffontein Maiden Plate
Winner 45,602ZAR - 7 ran
Placed once in six starts. Finished 6l behind Marengo when fourth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 6l behind Marengo when fourth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 6l behind Marengo when fourth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 11 starts. Beaten 12l behind Bingwa at 55-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 11 starts. Beaten 12l behind Bingwa at 55-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in 11 starts. Beaten 12l behind Bingwa at 55-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Jannie Borman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Second Base when fourth of 9 at 10-11fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Second Base when fourth of 9 at 10-11fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Second Base when fourth of 9 at 10-11fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Bell Tower, won five times at 7f and 1m.
Half-brother to Bell Tower, won five times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 12 behind Benev beaten 1/2l at 14-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Third of 12 behind Benev beaten 1/2l at 14-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Third of 12 behind Benev beaten 1/2l at 14-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Lolita Delago, won at 5f.
Half-relation to Lolita Delago, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of six starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ecstatic Green when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Debutante at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in four of six starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ecstatic Green when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Debutante at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in four of six starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ecstatic Green when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Prosport International Debutante at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Thumbs Up , 7/2 Global Ransom , 10/1 Jonny Ripon , 10/1 Trattoria , 14/1 Flying Carpet , 16/1 Pluviophile , 16/1 Puerto Manzano , 20/1 Freezing Fast (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THUMBS UP performed well in open company last time and should be hard to oppose here. GLOBAL RANSOM lacked support when running on strongly on debut and will come on heaps. JONNY RIPON disappointed somewhat when a hot favourite this track and trip last time and will do better. PLUVIOPHILE could place. Watch the first-timers.
Top Tip:
Global Ransom
(5)
Watch out for:
Thumbs Up
(8)
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Computaform Online Maiden Plate
Winner 45,602ZAR - 10 ran
Beaten 10l behind Full Velocity at 66-1 when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 10l behind Full Velocity at 66-1 when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 10l behind Full Velocity at 66-1 when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Midnight Oracle, won three times at 7f and 1m 1f.
Half-relation to Midnight Oracle, won three times at 7f and 1m 1f.
Half-relation to Midnight Oracle, won three times at 7f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Supreme Elevation 9
b g Flower Alley - Supreme Lecture (LECTURE)
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 12 behind Funky Music beaten 3l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 12 behind Funky Music beaten 3l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 12 behind Funky Music beaten 3l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 10l behind Full Velocity at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 10l behind Full Velocity at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 10l behind Full Velocity at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 14l behind Visiway at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Visiway at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Visiway at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 6l behind Second Base when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 6l behind Second Base when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 6l behind Second Base when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 9l behind Malmoos when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 9l behind Malmoos when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 9l behind Malmoos when sixth of 8 at 22-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 9l behind Benev at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 9l behind Benev at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 9l behind Benev at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Vi Va Pi Pa, won twice at 7f.
Half-relation to Vi Va Pi Pa, won twice at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Henchman, won six times between 6f and 1m.
Half-relation to Henchman, won six times between 6f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Supreme Elevation , 5/2 Inherit The Rain , 7/1 Manterio , 10/1 Pamushana's Pride , 10/1 Somasonic , 14/1 Professor Pine , 20/1 Catch Me Holly , 20/1 The Cape Dream , 33/1 Secrets Of Maya , 33/1 Ginger James , 33/1 The Lip (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SUPREME ELEVATION has disappointed recently but has a chance to redeem himself in this field. INHERIT THE RAIN eased in the betting on debut but wasn't disgraced and the extra should be to his liking. MANTERIO never got into it on debut but can only improve and Gavin retains the ride so respect. Watch newcomers PAMUSHANA'S PRIDE and SOMASONIC.
Top Tip:
Supreme Elevation
(3)
Watch out for:
Inherit The Rain
(6)
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Visit tabonline.co.za Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 11 ran
Placed in three of 13 starts. Finished 3l behind Louis Gem when fifth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 13 starts. Finished 3l behind Louis Gem when fifth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 13 starts. Finished 3l behind Louis Gem when fifth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Dennis Cason | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of 14 starts. Beaten 11l behind Fire Flower at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in six of 14 starts. Beaten 11l behind Fire Flower at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in six of 14 starts. Beaten 11l behind Fire Flower at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3/4l behind Benev when fourth of 12 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3/4l behind Benev when fourth of 12 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3/4l behind Benev when fourth of 12 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Single Red Rose when fifth of 14 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Single Red Rose when fifth of 14 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Single Red Rose when fifth of 14 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 6l behind Emerald Crest at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 6l behind Emerald Crest at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 6l behind Emerald Crest at 66-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Feather The Nest at 28-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Feather The Nest at 28-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Feather The Nest at 28-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 3 1/2l behind Un Deux Trois when fourth of 12 at 15-2 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 3 1/2l behind Un Deux Trois when fourth of 12 at 15-2 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 3 1/2l behind Un Deux Trois when fourth of 12 at 15-2 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Pretty Penny, won four times at 6f.
Half-relation to Pretty Penny, won four times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Milan's Princess beaten 3l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Milan's Princess beaten 3l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Milan's Princess beaten 3l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Blushing Bride, won at 1m.
Half-relation to Blushing Bride, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Anna Capri when sixth of 9 at 55-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Anna Capri when sixth of 9 at 55-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Anna Capri when sixth of 9 at 55-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Fantastical , 4/1 Abia , 4/1 Electric Boots , 8/1 Lucy Belle , 10/1 Incognito , 10/1 Pin Up , 14/1 Bella Black , 20/1 Rose Dancer , 20/1 Mauby , 33/1 Caruso , 33/1 Winterdreams
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ABIA found support last time but found obstacles too. Look for a big run. ELECTRIC BOOTS wasn't disgraced on debut an the stable is firing - respect. LUCY BELLE should relish the extra and must be included in all bets. INCOGNITO and PIN UP could make the frame. Debutante FANTASTICAL could be anything - watch!
Top Tip:
Abia
(3)
Watch out for:
Electric Boots
(7)
13:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 10 behind Bat Orchid beaten 4l at 5-2jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 10 behind Bat Orchid beaten 4l at 5-2jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of six starts. Third of 10 behind Bat Orchid beaten 4l at 5-2jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in all four of her starts. Third of 13 behind Fire Flower beaten 4l at 15-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in all four of her starts. Third of 13 behind Fire Flower beaten 4l at 15-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed in all four of her starts. Third of 13 behind Fire Flower beaten 4l at 15-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of 13 starts. Third of 10 behind Bold Fortune beaten 4l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in six of 13 starts. Third of 10 behind Bold Fortune beaten 4l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in six of 13 starts. Third of 10 behind Bold Fortune beaten 4l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Third of 9 behind Let There Be Light beaten 7l at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 9 behind Let There Be Light beaten 7l at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 9 behind Let There Be Light beaten 7l at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 19 starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tequila when fourth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of 19 starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tequila when fourth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of 19 starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tequila when fourth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 17l behind Temenee at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
Beaten 17l behind Temenee at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
Beaten 17l behind Temenee at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten a neck by Tequila when second of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten a neck by Tequila when second of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten a neck by Tequila when second of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Fire Flower when fifth of 13 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Fire Flower when fifth of 13 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Fire Flower when fifth of 13 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 11l behind Cappella Magna at 4-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 11l behind Cappella Magna at 4-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 11l behind Cappella Magna at 4-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Tequila when sixth of 10 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Tequila when sixth of 10 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Tequila when sixth of 10 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Sacred Lotus at 55-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Sacred Lotus at 55-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Sacred Lotus at 55-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Senescence , 5/1 Super Duper , 5/1 Aflame , 5/1 Burnt Jasper , 8/1 Pearl Dancer , 14/1 Winning Queen , 14/1 Corsage , 14/1 Tropical Giver , 14/1 Wonderous , 33/1 Iced Tea , 33/1 Rocco's Mamma (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive race but SENESCENCE appears most likely to have scope for improvement and gets the nod. BURNT JASPER was runner-up in her last 2 and could get into the action from a good draw. TROPICAL GIVER is improving with racing and could get into the mix. The Robbie Sage pair AFLAME and SUPER DUPER are never far off and either could win. PEARL DANCER could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Aflame
(1)
Watch out for:
Senescence
(2)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
bettingworld.bet Mr 102 Handicap
Winner 45,602ZAR - 10 ran
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bohica when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bohica when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bohica when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Bohica at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Bohica at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Bohica at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gimme A Wave 227
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Ocean Ridge (National Emblem)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Mr Flood at 12-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Mr Flood at 12-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Mr Flood at 12-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Third of 7 behind Galactic Warrior beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Third of 7 behind Galactic Warrior beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Third of 7 behind Galactic Warrior beaten 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 5 | 5 | 17.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 5 | 5 | 17.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Roy Magner | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-4fav here over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Dancing Queen by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-4fav here over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Dancing Queen by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-4fav here over 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Dancing Queen by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 6 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Galactic Warrior when sixth of 7 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Galactic Warrior when sixth of 7 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Galactic Warrior when sixth of 7 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 2 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Bohica when fifth of 10 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Bohica when fifth of 10 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Bohica when fifth of 10 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Bold Ransom at 40-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Bold Ransom at 40-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Bold Ransom at 40-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Asia at 5-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Asia at 5-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Asia at 5-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 6 | 6 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 5 | 6 | 14.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 36 | 5 | 5 | 13.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 5 | 6 | 14.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 6 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Corne Spies | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ring Of Fire 30
ch g What A Winter - Hot Ember (National Emblem)
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Spanish Boy when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Spanish Boy when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Spanish Boy when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 6 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Gin Fizz , 7/2 Ring Of Fire , 9/2 Gimme A Wave , 8/1 Old Man Tyme , 10/1 Valbonne , 10/1 Oravar , 12/1 Russian Prince , 14/1 Singfonico , 14/1 Calvary , 33/1 Look To The Sky
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
GIN FIZZ loves this track but may not be able to get away over the minimum trip. On the other hand RING OF FIRE receives 11kg from her and could capitalise on this advantage. GIMME A WAVE returns after a long break and could double up this course and distance. VALBONNE shouldn't be far off while many others are looking to improve.
Top Tip:
Old Man Tyme
(1)
Watch out for:
Gimme A Wave
(3)
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Graduation Plate
Winner 45,602ZAR - 7 ran
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Eden Gardens Glitz at 7-2 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Eden Gardens Glitz at 7-2 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Eden Gardens Glitz at 7-2 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Iron Mike 14
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Mysterious Jet (JET MASTER)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Written In Stone at 10-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Written In Stone at 10-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Written In Stone at 10-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Erik The Red when fifth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Epol Umkhomazi Stakes at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Erik The Red when fifth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Epol Umkhomazi Stakes at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Erik The Red when fifth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Epol Umkhomazi Stakes at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Nourbese at 7-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Nourbese at 7-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Nourbese at 7-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Vars Vicky when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Vars Vicky when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Vars Vicky when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 6-5fav at Greyville over 5f (good) last month, beating Ticket To Cairo by 1 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 6-5fav at Greyville over 5f (good) last month, beating Ticket To Cairo by 1 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 6-5fav at Greyville over 5f (good) last month, beating Ticket To Cairo by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Second Base 21
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Passionate Kiss (Fort Wood)
A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Forever Light by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Forever Light by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 10-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Forever Light by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind El Romiachi at 33-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind El Romiachi at 33-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind El Romiachi at 33-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/4 Captain Morisco , 9/2 Bowie , 7/1 Second Base , 8/1 Copper Mountain , 10/1 On The Double , 10/1 Gold Season , 20/1 Iron Mike , 33/1 Opening Gambit (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CAPTAIN MORISCO performed well in a feature at Greyville last time. Before that he finished just over 2 lengths ahead of BOWIE and could confirm. Stable mate GOLD SEASON races as a gelding for the first time and could come on. Stable companions COPPER MOUNTAIN and SECOND BASE come off maiden wins and should improve more. Other inmate ON THE DOUBLE is the only 2-time winner in the race and is not out of it.
Top Tip:
Captain Morisco
(3)
Watch out for:
Bowie
(5)
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Graduation Plate (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 9 ran
Deerupt (AUS) 63
b m Snitzel - Ready On Time (More Than Ready)
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Anne Boleyn when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Anne Boleyn when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Anne Boleyn when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a head by Herstel when second of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a head by Herstel when second of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten a head by Herstel when second of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Way Of The World when fifth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Way Of The World when fifth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Way Of The World when fifth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Spiral when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Spiral when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Spiral when fifth of 10 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Southern Charm 27
b f Flower Alley - Count The Cash (Western Winter)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Gee For Go when second of 7 at 13-20fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Gee For Go when second of 7 at 13-20fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Gee For Go when second of 7 at 13-20fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 17-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Southern Charm by 3/4l.
A winner at 17-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Southern Charm by 3/4l.
A winner at 17-2 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Southern Charm by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7-1 at Greyville over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweetscentedgreen by 2 1/2l.
A winner at 7-1 at Greyville over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweetscentedgreen by 2 1/2l.
A winner at 7-1 at Greyville over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweetscentedgreen by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Anna Capri when fourth of 9 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Anna Capri when fourth of 9 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Anna Capri when fourth of 9 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Curvation at 55-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Curvation at 55-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Curvation at 55-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Love Bomb at 22-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Zulu Kingdom Explorer Golden Slipper at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Love Bomb at 22-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Zulu Kingdom Explorer Golden Slipper at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Love Bomb at 22-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Zulu Kingdom Explorer Golden Slipper at Greyville over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Moments Like This at 16-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Moments Like This at 16-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Moments Like This at 16-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Southern Charm , 7/2 Afternoon Tea , 5/1 Gee For Go , 7/1 Glowtoria , 8/1 Spree , 20/1 Deerupt , 20/1 Gypsy Woman , 20/1 Hot Gossip , 20/1 The Villa Grand , 33/1 Hottentots Holland , 33/1 Golden Years (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SOUTHERN CHARM never produced her best last time was beaten 0,75 lengths by GEE FOR GO. The latter is 2kg worse off and will battle to confirm. AFTERNOON TEA wasn't disgraced in the Allan Robertson recently and has a chance if in a galloping mood. GLOWTORIA is holding form and could get into the money again. SPREE fought on gamely when winning on debut and could go on.
Top Tip:
Glowtoria
(2)
Watch out for:
Southern Charm
(5)
15:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.betontab.co.za Fm 83 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 8 ran
Princess Nicole 107
b m Soft Falling Rain - Reason To Believe (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Winter Watch at 20-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Winter Watch at 20-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Winter Watch at 20-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Coenie De Beer | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Dive Captain at 13-10fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Dive Captain at 13-10fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Dive Captain at 13-10fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Sheer Talent when sixth of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Sheer Talent when sixth of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Sheer Talent when sixth of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 4 | 9 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 4 | 9 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 4 | 8 | 10.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 4 | 9 | 10.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 40 | 4 | 9 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Magic School when sixth of 7 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Magic School when sixth of 7 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Magic School when sixth of 7 at 30-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Dance Class when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Dance Class when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Dance Class when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Golden Duke by a head.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Golden Duke by a head.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month, beating Golden Duke by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Paul Peter | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Mamaquera when second of 14 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Mamaquera when second of 14 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Mamaquera when second of 14 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Island Mistress 42
b f Master Of My Fate - Ocean Island (Counter Action)
A winner at 11-4 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Flashlight by 1l.
A winner at 11-4 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Flashlight by 1l.
A winner at 11-4 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Flashlight by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/4 Way Of The World , 4/1 Leading Fast , 6/1 Blonde Vision , 7/1 Twelve Oaks , 7/1 Rock You , 7/1 Kay Tee Perry , 14/1 Island Mistress , 33/1 Princess Nicole
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:40
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LEADING FAST disappointed on the poly track last time but should get back on track. WAY OF THE WORLD is bang in form and looking to complete a hat-trick. BLOND VISION appears to be finding form. KAY TEE PERRY has ability and will show true form one day soon. ROCK YOU was not striding out last time. TWELVE OAKS could get into the reckoning.
Top Tip:
Leading Fast
(2)
Watch out for:
Twelve Oaks
(3)
15:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 3 October Fm 71 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 11 ran
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Bella Rosa at 8-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Bella Rosa at 8-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Bella Rosa at 8-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Astral Plane by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Astral Plane by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Astral Plane by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Signed And Sealed by 1l.
A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Signed And Sealed by 1l.
A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Signed And Sealed by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Ululate at 7-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Ululate at 7-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Ululate at 7-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Miss Khalifa 11
b m Sail From Seattle - Arabian Glamour (Al Mufti)
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Golden Spiral beaten 1 1/4l at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Golden Spiral beaten 1 1/4l at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Golden Spiral beaten 1 1/4l at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 3 | 11 | 8.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 3 | 11 | 9.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 3 | 11 | 9.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 3 | 11 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| T | Corne Spies | 16 | 2 | 9 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tahitian Orana when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tahitian Orana when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Tahitian Orana when fourth of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Holy Man beaten 2 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Holy Man beaten 2 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Holy Man beaten 2 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 2 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 21 | 3 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in ten starts. Finished 4l behind Zimbaba when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Finished 4l behind Zimbaba when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Finished 4l behind Zimbaba when fifth of 12 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Sacred Lotus at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Sacred Lotus at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Sacred Lotus at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 51 | 5 | 8 | 9.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 4 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 3 | 6 | 7.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 42 | 5 | 8 | 11.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 42 | 4 | 7 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Mamaquera at 40-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Mamaquera at 40-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Mamaquera at 40-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
See Me Run 23
ch m Visionaire - Guest Gallery (Special Preview)
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 13l behind Out Of The Rainbow at 15-2 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 13l behind Out Of The Rainbow at 15-2 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 13l behind Out Of The Rainbow at 15-2 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Curvation at 9-2 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Curvation at 9-2 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Curvation at 9-2 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Spiral when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Spiral when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Golden Spiral when fourth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Ululate , 4/1 Java House , 6/1 Emerald Crest , 7/1 Miss Khalifa , 8/1 Kimberley Green , 10/1 Fly North , 10/1 La Valette , 14/1 In Full Bloom , 14/1 Get Set , 20/1 See Me Run , 20/1 Evening Rise , 20/1 Kisumu , 20/1 Spectral (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Jan 2023 19:48:40
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
JAVA HOUSE needed her last run should have the run of the race from a good draw. EMERALD CREST improved after a rest and could go on now. ULLULATE is on the up and could complete a hat-trick. LA VALETTE could turn it around with MISS KHALIFA on the draws. GET SET claims 4kg and will be catching fast with stable mate FLY NORTH - both give start. Widely drawn KIMBERLEY GREEN could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Ululate
(2)
Watch out for:
Emerald Crest
(3)