Turffontein 27 December 2025
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
09:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 11 ran
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Tintin when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Tintin when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Tintin when fifth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 9l behind Speedman when fifth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 9l behind Speedman when fifth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 9l behind Speedman when fifth of 8 at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Take No Prisoners at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in May.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Take No Prisoners at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in May.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Take No Prisoners at 10-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 18l behind Tintin at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 18l behind Tintin at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 18l behind Tintin at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Force Publique when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Force Publique when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Force Publique when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) earlier this month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Rockaroundtheclock beaten 6l at 11-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Rockaroundtheclock beaten 6l at 11-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Rockaroundtheclock beaten 6l at 11-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 18l behind Tintin at 10-1 when 9th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 18l behind Tintin at 10-1 when 9th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 18l behind Tintin at 10-1 when 9th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 9l behind Rockaroundtheclock at 18-1 when seventh of 13 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 9l behind Rockaroundtheclock at 18-1 when seventh of 13 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 9l behind Rockaroundtheclock at 18-1 when seventh of 13 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 6f and 1m 2f.
Dam won twice at 6f and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Tintin at 66-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Tintin at 66-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 20l behind Tintin at 66-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Third of 9 behind Lava County beaten 1l at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Placed in both starts. Third of 9 behind Lava County beaten 1l at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
Placed in both starts. Third of 9 behind Lava County beaten 1l at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 7l behind Rockaroundtheclock when fourth of 13 at 12-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Finished 7l behind Rockaroundtheclock when fourth of 13 at 12-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Finished 7l behind Rockaroundtheclock when fourth of 13 at 12-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Blue Poppy beaten 3/4l at 9-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Placed in four of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Blue Poppy beaten 3/4l at 9-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
Placed in four of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Blue Poppy beaten 3/4l at 9-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Old Fashioned when fifth of 8 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Old Fashioned when fifth of 8 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Old Fashioned when fifth of 8 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Stay Tuned , 10/3 Continental King , 7/2 Trail Runner , 10/1 Terrence , 11/1 Hammer Blow , 14/1 Cronus , 14/1 Hawksdale , 16/1 Master Buddy , 16/1 Pangoro , 25/1 Willow Charm , 50/1 Gunboat (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2025 23:51:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CONTINENTAL KING was heavily supported last time but his inexperience probably cost him victory. He will be wiser to the task this time round so should confirm his superiority over both TERRENCE and MASTER BUDDY. Returning STAY TUNED and stablemate TRAIL RUNNER have shown enough to be competitive, while HAMMER BLOW fits a similar profile but is engaged to run at an earlier meeting.
Top Tip:
Continental King
(6)
Watch out for:
Lookout Mountain
(7)
10:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Today Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 8 ran
Master's Lady 9
b f Master Of My Fate - Celtic Lady (Bankable)
Placed in five of seven starts. Beaten 2l by Gaslight Dancer when second of 9 at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of seven starts. Beaten 2l by Gaslight Dancer when second of 9 at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of seven starts. Beaten 2l by Gaslight Dancer when second of 9 at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Rockaroundtheclock when second of 13 at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Rockaroundtheclock when second of 13 at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Rockaroundtheclock when second of 13 at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Third of 5 behind Tempranillo beaten 6l at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Third of 5 behind Tempranillo beaten 6l at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (soft) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Third of 5 behind Tempranillo beaten 6l at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Bacchus, won three times at 7f and 1m.
Half-sister to Bacchus, won three times at 7f and 1m.
Well beaten at 50-1 behind Manyeleti when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Well beaten at 50-1 behind Manyeleti when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Well beaten at 50-1 behind Manyeleti when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Inspiration at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Inspiration at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Inspiration at 66-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 15l behind Play With The Wind at 25-1 when 13th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 15l behind Play With The Wind at 25-1 when 13th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 15l behind Play With The Wind at 25-1 when 13th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Gaslight Dancer when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Gaslight Dancer when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Gaslight Dancer when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 13l behind Play With The Wind at 50-1 when eighth of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 13l behind Play With The Wind at 50-1 when eighth of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 13l behind Play With The Wind at 50-1 when eighth of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Master's Lady , 13/8 Sakura Hanami , 6/1 Seven Times Red , 14/1 Power Of Tiger , 16/1 Winika , 20/1 Lolly Willowes , 33/1 Katya Kabanova , 50/1 Duchess Of Cognac (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2025 23:51:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SAKURA HANAMI was second over track and trip last time with the same headgear fitted and a repeat of that effort could suffice here. POWER OF TIGER, VARACHINO'S CHAMP and MASTER'S LADY have the form and experience to make life difficult for the selection. Newcomer BE ALL YOU CAN BE is worth a market check.
Top Tip:
Master's Lady
(1)
Watch out for:
Sakura Hanami
(2)
10:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Sophomore 1000 (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 89,071ZAR - 5 ran
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Xenophon by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Xenophon by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Xenophon by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Pistol Pete beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Pistol Pete beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Pistol Pete beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pistol Pete at 9-2 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pistol Pete at 9-2 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pistol Pete at 9-2 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Corne Spies | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Bosum Buddy at 12-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Bosum Buddy at 12-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Bosum Buddy at 12-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Green Gateway when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Green Gateway when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Green Gateway when fifth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Manyeleti by 1l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Manyeleti by 1l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-3 over this course and distance (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Manyeleti by 1l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Constellation , 3/1 Charming Cheetah , 3/1 Anchorage , 7/2 African Pride , 8/1 Kaalvoet , 16/1 Glastonbury (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2025 23:51:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CHARMING CHEETAH and AFRICAN PRIDE have feature-race form to their name so they ought to fare better given this ease in grade. Last-start winners CONSTELLATION and ANCHORAGE are progressive and remain competitive off their revised marks.
Top Tip:
Constellation
(1)
Watch out for:
Charming Cheetah
(2)
11:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 118,746ZAR - 5 ran
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Argo Alley when second of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Argo Alley when second of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1l by Argo Alley when second of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 8 | 12 | 21.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 8 | 12 | 21.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 27 | 5 | 9 | 18.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 7 | 12 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 8 | 12 | 21.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 26 | 4 | 10 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Son Of Raj 28
ch g Duke Of Marmalade - Freudiana (Black Minnaloushe)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Mocha Blend at 40-1 when 9th of 20 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Mocha Blend at 40-1 when 9th of 20 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Mocha Blend at 40-1 when 9th of 20 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 17 | 5 | 2 | 29.4% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 5 | 2 | 20.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 5 | 2 | 21.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Minogue at 18-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Minogue at 18-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Minogue at 18-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 5 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Joey Soma | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Equator (IRE) 28
b h Galileo - Quiet Reflection (Showcasing)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and heavy ground. Finished 5l behind Mocha Blend when fifth of 20 at 3-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and heavy ground. Finished 5l behind Mocha Blend when fifth of 20 at 3-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and heavy ground. Finished 5l behind Mocha Blend when fifth of 20 at 3-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-4 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Texas Red by 1l.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-4 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Texas Red by 1l.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-4 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Texas Red by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 10 | 3 | 30.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 10 | 3 | 30.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 20 | 5 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 10 | 3 | 30.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 8 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| T | D Gray St John | 33 | 10 | 3 | 30.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Callmegetrix 11
b m Vercingetorix - Clarion Call (Kabool)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Rodeo Drive beaten 3l at 6-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Rodeo Drive beaten 3l at 6-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind Rodeo Drive beaten 3l at 6-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 14 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 14 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 5 | 12 | 22.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Mocha Blend when last of 20 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Mocha Blend when last of 20 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Mocha Blend when last of 20 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Non Runner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Musical Score 16
b g Oratorio - Esteemal (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Argo Alley beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Argo Alley beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Argo Alley beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Callmegetrix , 10/3 The Equator , 11/2 Argo Alley , 13/2 Texas Red , 15/2 Fiery Pegasus , 11/1 Son Of Raj , 11/1 Musical Score (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2025 23:51:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CALLMEGETRIX and THE EQUATOR bring feature-race form to the table and are likely to fight out the finish. TEXAS RED, ARGO ALLEY and MUSICAL SCORE are closely matched on recent form and should make their presence felt. Best-weighted FIERY PEGASUS isn't taken lightly.
Top Tip:
Texas Red
(1)
Watch out for:
Fiery Pegasus
(3)
12:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
War Of Athena Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 133,595ZAR - 10 ran
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rodeo Drive when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rodeo Drive when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rodeo Drive when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lady Fallon 28
b m Act Of War - Chartreuse (Gimmethegreenlight)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Aladdin's Lamp when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Aladdin's Lamp when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Aladdin's Lamp when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Kisshoten at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Kisshoten at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Kisshoten at 10-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | D Gray St John | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Doitwithdiamonds 23
b m Silvano - Heart's Content (JET MASTER)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a head by Boom Boom when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a head by Boom Boom when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a head by Boom Boom when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 14 | 5 | 6 | 35.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 17 | 5 | 7 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Sundance Kid when last of 6 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Sundance Kid when last of 6 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Sundance Kid when last of 6 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alyson Wright | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Aladdin's Lamp beaten 5l at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Aladdin's Lamp beaten 5l at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 14 behind Aladdin's Lamp beaten 5l at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 9 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 4 | 9 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 4 | 9 | 12.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 4 | 9 | 12.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Warm Reception when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Warm Reception when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Warm Reception when second of 8 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Warm Reception when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Warm Reception when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Warm Reception when sixth of 8 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 15-2 here over 1m (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Charge It by 1l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 15-2 here over 1m (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Charge It by 1l.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 15-2 here over 1m (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Charge It by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Corne Spies | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Hazy Dazy when second of 15 at 80-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Hazy Dazy when second of 15 at 80-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Hazy Dazy when second of 15 at 80-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alyson Wright | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Woman's World when second of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Woman's World when second of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Woman's World when second of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 11 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 11 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 11 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mxolisi Mbuto | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 29 | 3 | 11 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Boom Boom at 8-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Boom Boom at 8-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l behind Boom Boom at 8-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Shoot The Rapids when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Shoot The Rapids when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Shoot The Rapids when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Hazy Dazy , 5/1 Charge It , 6/1 Doitwithdiamonds , 6/1 Free In Seattle , 8/1 Gerbera , 8/1 Warning Sound , 12/1 Twostep Queen , 12/1 She's A Bomber , 14/1 Soldier's Eye , 20/1 Lady Fallon , 25/1 Willy Meet Again , 25/1 Lava Lamp , 33/1 Cocomelon (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2025 23:51:29
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Progressive HAZY DAZY won a 1600m Grade 3 last time and will be better suited to this extended trip. CHARGE IT renews rivalry on similar weight terms but is drawn better and should also have more to offer over this distance. Older rivals DOITWITHDIAMONDS, TWOSTEP QUEEN and GERBERA have the means to challenge their younger counterparts. FREE IN SEATTLE also has the means to make her presence felt.
Top Tip:
Doitwithdiamonds
(4)
Watch out for:
Gerbera
(7)
12:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Lebelo Sprint (Grade 3)
Winner 148,444ZAR - 13 ran
Has won 15 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fifth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 15 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fifth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 15 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fifth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 15 | 12 | 30.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 15 | 12 | 30.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 27 | 9 | 6 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 14 | 11 | 30.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 46 | 14 | 11 | 30.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Corne Spies | 49 | 15 | 12 | 30.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pistol Pete 28
b g Buffalo Bill Cody - Oklahoma Sky (Tiger Ridge)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 12-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Cosmic Star by 1/2l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 12-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Cosmic Star by 1/2l.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 12-1 here over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Cosmic Star by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 6 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 6 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 6 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 16 | 6 | 3 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pistol Pete when sixth of 14 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pistol Pete when sixth of 14 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pistol Pete when sixth of 14 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Whistle The Tune 28
b f Captain Of All - PENNY WHISTLE (Vercingetorix)
Non Runner
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 19 behind Mia Moo beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 19 behind Mia Moo beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 19 behind Mia Moo beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 3 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by King Of The Gauls when second of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by King Of The Gauls when second of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by King Of The Gauls when second of 6 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Taxi To The Moon 56
b g Vercingetorix - Earn A Moon (INDIGO MAGIC)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Cosmic Star when second of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Cosmic Star when second of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Cosmic Star when second of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Elegant Ice 28
ch m What A Winter - Elegantes (Danehill Dancer)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Mia Moo at 10-1 when 11th of 19 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Mia Moo at 10-1 when 11th of 19 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Mia Moo at 10-1 when 11th of 19 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 6 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 22-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 22-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 22-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 6 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 6 | 7 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| D | Distance | 30 | 5 | 7 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 6 | 7 | 16.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 38 | 6 | 7 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Buffalo Storm Cody beaten 4 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Buffalo Storm Cody beaten 4 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Buffalo Storm Cody beaten 4 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Pistol Pete when second of 14 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Pistol Pete when second of 14 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Pistol Pete when second of 14 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 23 | 4 | 8 | 17.4% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 6 | 8 | 24% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dreamland 16
b g Lancaster Bomber - Dream De Ra (Oasis Dream)
Non Runner
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 20-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 20-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 20-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 6 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 6 | 6 | 20.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% |
| C | Course | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 4 | 1 | 26.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 6 | 6 | 20.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 6 | 4 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 29 | 6 | 6 | 20.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of seven races from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pistol Pete at 40-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pistol Pete at 40-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pistol Pete at 40-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 7 | 9 | 18.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 7 | 9 | 18.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 22 | 5 | 5 | 22.7% |
| C | Course | 27 | 5 | 6 | 18.5% |
| D | Distance | 30 | 6 | 8 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 7 | 9 | 18.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 35 | 6 | 9 | 17.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Buffalo Storm Cody when second of 8 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Buffalo Storm Cody when second of 8 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Buffalo Storm Cody when second of 8 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 6 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 12 | 2 | 7 | 16.7% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Chrome Tourmaline beaten 2l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Chrome Tourmaline beaten 2l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Chrome Tourmaline beaten 2l at 10-3 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) in February. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Meu Capitano beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good to soft) in June last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass-Robinson.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Meu Capitano beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good to soft) in June last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass-Robinson.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Meu Capitano beaten 1 3/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good to soft) in June last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Bass-Robinson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 8 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 8 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 8 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Pistol Pete , 9/2 Cosmic Star , 5/1 Truth , 6/1 Whistle The Tune , 7/1 William Robertson , 8/1 Taxi To The Moon , 10/1 Karate Kid , 12/1 Luhamba Phambili , 14/1 Little Ballerina , 16/1 Chieftain , 20/1 Sheldon , 25/1 Elegant Ice , 33/1 Magic Tattoo , 50/1 Mover And Shaker , 66/1 Jerusalema Rain , 66/1 Dreamland (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2025 23:51:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Recent Merchants winner PISTOL PETE is most effective over this shorter trip so he should be hard to beat. TRUTH, TAXI TO THE MOON and COSMIC STAR are closely matched on that 1160m meeting but could pose more of a threat over this distance. KARATE KID and returning LITTLE BALLERINA are also capable of making their presence felt.
Top Tip:
William Robertson
(1)
Watch out for:
Pistol Pete
(2)
13:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Mr 96 Handicap
Winner 89,071ZAR - 9 ran
Gimmethegoodlife 20
b g Gimmethegreenlight - I Lived (Western Winter)
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Miami Mountain at 9-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Miami Mountain at 9-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Miami Mountain at 9-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Espinoza 34
b g Rafeef - Mulher De Branco (Visionaire)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Gimmethegoodlife when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Gimmethegoodlife when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a neck by Gimmethegoodlife when second of 9 at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mxolisi Mbuto | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Address The Nation 153
b g One World - Madame Speaker (Pathfork)
He has won three times from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Future Variety at 40-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
He has won three times from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Future Variety at 40-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
He has won three times from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Future Variety at 40-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Soho Star when fourth of 10 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Soho Star when fourth of 10 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Soho Star when fourth of 10 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 17 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 3 | 16 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 8 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 3 | 16 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 3 | 16 | 10.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 22 | 2 | 10 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rollwiththepunches 20
b g Act Of War - Lady Red (Russian Revival)
Winner of seven races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l behind Miami Mountain at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l behind Miami Mountain at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l behind Miami Mountain at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 7 | 10 | 15.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 7 | 10 | 15.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 28 | 3 | 2 | 10.7% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 7 | 10 | 15.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 41 | 7 | 10 | 17.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 44 | 7 | 10 | 15.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Gimmethegoodlife beaten 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Gimmethegoodlife beaten 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Gimmethegoodlife beaten 1/2l at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Champion Warrior when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Champion Warrior when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Champion Warrior when fifth of 7 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Candice Dawson.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Halberdier 20
b g New Predator - Winter Heart (Western Winter)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Miami Mountain at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Miami Mountain at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Miami Mountain at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 5 | 5 | 13.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 5 | 5 | 13.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 27 | 3 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 5 | 5 | 13.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 2 | 0 | 13.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 37 | 5 | 5 | 13.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pomp It Up at 16-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pomp It Up at 16-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pomp It Up at 16-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Justin Snaith in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Rafa Bay , 4/1 Gimmethegoodlife , 9/2 Espinoza , 5/1 Address The Nation , 6/1 Black Egret , 7/1 Plus Four , 14/1 African Prince , 20/1 Halberdier , 25/1 Rollwiththepunches
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2025 23:51:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ESPINOZA, RAFA BAY and GIMMETHEGOODLIFE are closely matched on recent form and there shouldn't be much between the trio on the revised terms. Returning BLACK EGRET and versatile PLUS FOUR have the means to play a leading role too but may be found out in the latter stages.
Top Tip:
Gimmethegoodlife
(1)
Watch out for:
Espinoza
(2)
13:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Mr 74 Handicap
Winner 59,373ZAR
14:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab 4Racing App Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR
14:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Tuesday 30 December Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR