Turffontein 28 April 2026
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 8 ran
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 6 behind Sweetsummerlove beaten 1 1/2l at 5-6fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 6 behind Sweetsummerlove beaten 1 1/2l at 5-6fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 6 behind Sweetsummerlove beaten 1 1/2l at 5-6fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rendevous In Rio 241
b f Trippi - Fairyinthewoods (COUNT DUBOIS)
Non Runner
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 1l by A Good Heart when second of 8 at 11-4co-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 1l by A Good Heart when second of 8 at 11-4co-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 1l by A Good Heart when second of 8 at 11-4co-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Third of 8 behind Wings Of Kildra beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, her only placing from 7 starts.
Placed once in seven starts. Third of 8 behind Wings Of Kildra beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, her only placing from 7 starts.
Placed once in seven starts. Third of 8 behind Wings Of Kildra beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, her only placing from 7 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Sosoru at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Sosoru at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Sosoru at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Ada Lovelace at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Ada Lovelace at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Ada Lovelace at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Ada Lovelace at 15-2 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Ada Lovelace at 15-2 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Ada Lovelace at 15-2 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won eight times between 1m 1f and 2m including two Group 3 races.
Dam won eight times between 1m 1f and 2m including two Group 3 races.
Dam won eight times between 1m 1f and 2m including two Group 3 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Southern Song, won five times between 1m and 1m 3f.
Half-sister to Southern Song, won five times between 1m and 1m 3f.
Half-sister to Southern Song, won five times between 1m and 1m 3f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Third of 8 behind Drachenfutter beaten 3 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 8 behind Drachenfutter beaten 3 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 8 behind Drachenfutter beaten 3 1/2l at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Talk To The Master, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Talk To The Master, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Talk To The Master, won four times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Top Secret , 3/1 Without Remorse , 4/1 Rendevous In Rio , 5/1 Secret Life , 10/1 Celtic Manor , 12/1 Humaira , 16/1 Chericherilady , 25/1 Artifact , 33/1 Starlite Silk , 33/1 Delicious Dish , 66/1 Lady William (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
First event on Championships Finale race day sees the start of Jackpot 1. It should pay to follow the betting action closely, Gimmethegreenlight filly TOP SECRET is bred in the purple and could be the debutante to catch the eye. The trainer and jockey combination is hot. WITHOUT REMORSE should have every chance. She has run two good races in a row and has Richard Fourie in the irons. If RENDEZVOUS IN RIO is ready after a rest, she could be in the mood to open her account. The Trippi filly is overdue. SECRET LIFE is improving and must be included.
Top Tip:
Without Remorse
(1)
Watch out for:
Rendevous In Rio
(2)
10:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing App Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 8 ran
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 9 behind Geostorm beaten 4l at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 9 behind Geostorm beaten 4l at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Third of 9 behind Geostorm beaten 4l at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Crawford | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Nebraas, won eight times between 1m 1f and 2m including five Group 3 races.
Half-brother to Nebraas, won eight times between 1m 1f and 2m including five Group 3 races.
Half-brother to Nebraas, won eight times between 1m 1f and 2m including five Group 3 races.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Geostorm when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Geostorm when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 8l behind Geostorm when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Brad's Surge, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to Brad's Surge, won four times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind One Of Those Days at 100-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind One Of Those Days at 100-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind One Of Those Days at 100-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f. Beaten 11l behind Egremont at 4-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Dam won at 7f. Beaten 11l behind Egremont at 4-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Dam won at 7f. Beaten 11l behind Egremont at 4-1 when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Across The Pond, won three times at 6f and 1m. Beaten 18l behind Arizona Magic at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to Across The Pond, won three times at 6f and 1m. Beaten 18l behind Arizona Magic at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to Across The Pond, won three times at 6f and 1m. Beaten 18l behind Arizona Magic at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to True To Life, won eight times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. Beaten 8l behind Sherlock Holmes at 9-2 when seventh of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to True To Life, won eight times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. Beaten 8l behind Sherlock Holmes at 9-2 when seventh of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to True To Life, won eight times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. Beaten 8l behind Sherlock Holmes at 9-2 when seventh of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Tudor Blues, won four times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 13l behind Gimme A Vodka at 16-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Half-brother to Tudor Blues, won four times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 13l behind Gimme A Vodka at 16-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Half-brother to Tudor Blues, won four times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 13l behind Gimme A Vodka at 16-1 when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in January. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Vaans Spirit, won at 1m. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Sosoru when fourth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Full brother to Vaans Spirit, won at 1m. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Sosoru when fourth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Full brother to Vaans Spirit, won at 1m. Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Sosoru when fourth of 11 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Stormact , 3/1 Tiger's Captain , 5/1 Wild As The Wind , 6/1 Life In Colour , 12/1 Rip Wheeler , 12/1 Wish You Were Here , 12/1 Cosmic Cap , 16/1 Silver Comet , 25/1 Flotilla , 25/1 Evening News (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Declarationofpeace colt STORMACT won't have to improve much on a fair debut to open his account at the second time of asking. He ran on well to finish in the money on debut and should relish the distance. TIGER'S CAPTAIN is holding form and looking to get his consistency rewarded. He must have a big say having drawn against the outside of the track. LIFE IN COLOUR rates the dark horse. The well-bred son of Malmoos lacked extra after showing pace on debut but is open to any amount of improvement. Rafeef gelding WILD AS THE WIND could be the newcomer to be with.
Top Tip:
Tiger's Captain
(1)
Watch out for:
Wild As The Wind
(4)
11:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Protea Stakes (Grade 3)
Winner 178,118ZAR - 6 ran
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Sergeant Soqrat by 2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Sergeant Soqrat by 2l.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Sergeant Soqrat by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gimme A Vodka 24
b c Gimmethegreenlight - Vodka Lime (CAPTAIN AL)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 4 behind Better Never Ends beaten 4l at 8-15fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 4 behind Better Never Ends beaten 4l at 8-15fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 4 behind Better Never Ends beaten 4l at 8-15fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Half-brother to Ululate, won seven times between 7f and 1m 1f. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Sheriff Bill Brown by 8l.
Half-brother to Ululate, won seven times between 7f and 1m 1f. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Sheriff Bill Brown by 8l.
Half-brother to Ululate, won seven times between 7f and 1m 1f. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Sheriff Bill Brown by 8l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 4-11fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Captain Cooper by 2 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 4-11fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Captain Cooper by 2 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 4-11fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Captain Cooper by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Turn It Up at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 4f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Turn It Up at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 4f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Turn It Up at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Better Never Ends when second of 4 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Better Never Ends when second of 4 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Better Never Ends when second of 4 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Good Day Sunshine at 50-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Good Day Sunshine at 50-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Good Day Sunshine at 50-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tristan Godden | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Gimme Some Luck , 3/1 The Bronx Bull , 4/1 Gimme A Vodka , 8/1 Time Is Precious , 8/1 Sherlock Holmes , 14/1 Status Symbol , 33/1 Kavady (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
GIMME SOME LUCK showed his field a clean pair of heels on debut over 1000m. The promising son of Gimmethegreenlight should prefer the 1100m. But this is a testing assignment. Buffalo Bill Cody colt THE BRONX BULL was only just touched off in the Grade 2 TAB SA Nursery and has improvement to come. GIMME A VODKA was beaten as favourite in that race but looks a bit better than that and needs to be taken seriously. SHERLOCK HOLMES has improved with each start and could be up to the task. TIME IS PRECIOUS has done little wrong as well and must have a say.
Top Tip:
Time Is Precious
(1)
Watch out for:
Gimme A Vodka
(2)
12:00 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
Tab Pretty Polly Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo Fillies)
Winner 148,444ZAR - 9 ran
Good Day Sunshine 24
b f Vercingetorix - Miss Florida (CAPTAIN AL)
Half-sister to Miami Mountain, won five times at 5f and 6f including a Group 3 race. Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Griselda by a neck.
Half-sister to Miami Mountain, won five times at 5f and 6f including a Group 3 race. Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Griselda by a neck.
Half-sister to Miami Mountain, won five times at 5f and 6f including a Group 3 race. Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Griselda by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Secretary Bird when fifth of 8 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Secretary Bird when fifth of 8 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Secretary Bird when fifth of 8 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Get Up 24
b f What A Winter - Gabor (Kingsbarns)
Half-sister to Malmesbury Missile, won three times at 6f and 7f including a Group 3 race. A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Good Day Sunshine beaten 3/4l at 2-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Malmesbury Missile, won three times at 6f and 7f including a Group 3 race. A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Good Day Sunshine beaten 3/4l at 2-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Malmesbury Missile, won three times at 6f and 7f including a Group 3 race. A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Good Day Sunshine beaten 3/4l at 2-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 2-13fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Lady Harlequin by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 2-13fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Lady Harlequin by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 2-13fav at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Lady Harlequin by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Eriks Love, won at 7f. Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav here over 5f (good) last month, beating Elusive Dragon by 1l.
Half-sister to Eriks Love, won at 7f. Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav here over 5f (good) last month, beating Elusive Dragon by 1l.
Half-sister to Eriks Love, won at 7f. Won on her latest outing when 6-5fav here over 5f (good) last month, beating Elusive Dragon by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Smart Choice by 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Smart Choice by 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Smart Choice by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Good Day Sunshine when fifth of 7 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Good Day Sunshine when fifth of 7 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Good Day Sunshine when fifth of 7 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Where's The Party, won five times at 6f. A winner at 7-1 here over 5f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Harlequin by a head.
Full sister to Where's The Party, won five times at 6f. A winner at 7-1 here over 5f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Harlequin by a head.
Full sister to Where's The Party, won five times at 6f. A winner at 7-1 here over 5f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Lady Harlequin by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lady Harlequin 16
b f What A Winter - Submergence (CAPTAIN AL)
Half-sister to Johnny Boy, won at 6f. Placed in both starts. Beaten a head by Ushouldbedancing when second of 7 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Johnny Boy, won at 6f. Placed in both starts. Beaten a head by Ushouldbedancing when second of 7 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Johnny Boy, won at 6f. Placed in both starts. Beaten a head by Ushouldbedancing when second of 7 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Good Day Sunshine , 5/2 Get Up , 8/1 Lanzarote , 8/1 Love Not War , 8/1 Lady Harlequin , 12/1 Ushouldbedancing , 14/1 Queen Leila , 20/1 Custodian , 33/1 No Drama
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:32
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A lucrative P6 pool is expected, don't miss out! GOOD DAY SUNSHINE is out to maintain her unbeaten record. The Vercingetorix filly impressed in both starts and could take home this Grade 3 after winning the Grade 2 Wilgerbosdrift SA Fillies Nursery last time out. But GET UP was beaten as favourite going down 0.90 lengths in the Nursery and will be out for revenge as she is 2kg better off with GOOD DAY SUNSHINE. The race doesn't end there. LADY HARLEQUIN has improved with each start and could be dangerous at the weights. LANZAROTE and LOVE NOT WAR can only improve.
Top Tip:
Good Day Sunshine
(1)
Watch out for:
Get Up
(3)
12:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Gold Bowl (Listed)
Winner 237,491ZAR - 10 ran
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 2m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Field Marshal when second of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 2m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Field Marshal when second of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 2m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Field Marshal when second of 6 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Nathan Kotzen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Enflame beaten 11l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Enflame beaten 11l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Enflame beaten 11l at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 11 | 6 | 1 | 54.6% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 7 | 1 | 43.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Enflame when second of 10 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Enflame when second of 10 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l by Enflame when second of 10 at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 5 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 6 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Aladdin's Lamp by 5l.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Aladdin's Lamp by 5l.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month, beating Aladdin's Lamp by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Enflame when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Enflame when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Enflame when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 64 | 8 | 20 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 63 | 8 | 20 | 12.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 37 | 4 | 13 | 10.8% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 63 | 8 | 20 | 12.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 52 | 7 | 17 | 13.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 64 | 8 | 20 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind King's Express at 16-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind King's Express at 16-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind King's Express at 16-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 3 | 7 | 7.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 3 | 7 | 7.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 25 | 2 | 5 | 8% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 3 | 7 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 4f and 2m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Enflame when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 2m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Enflame when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 2m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Enflame when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 2 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 2 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 2 | 5 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 2 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 4f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind The Playboy Bomber at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 4f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind The Playboy Bomber at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 4f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind The Playboy Bomber at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 1 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 6 | 1 | 20.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 5 | 0 | 29.4% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 6 | 1 | 20.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 6 | 0 | 30% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 26 | 6 | 1 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 2l by Futurewolff when second of 6 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 2l by Futurewolff when second of 6 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Beaten 2l by Futurewolff when second of 6 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 6 | 11 | 14.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 6 | 11 | 14.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 28 | 5 | 5 | 17.9% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 6 | 11 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 5 | 11 | 13.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 41 | 6 | 11 | 14.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Plum Pudding by a neck.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Plum Pudding by a neck.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Scottsville over 1m 4f (good to soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Plum Pudding by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 9 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 5 | 9 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 5 | 9 | 15.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Brett Webber | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Enflame , 3/1 Shoot The Rapids , 9/2 Aladdin's Lamp , 6/1 Poets Warrior , 8/1 Royal Invitation , 10/1 Battleground , 14/1 Nebraas , 25/1 Hotarubi , 33/1 Mo Ment , 50/1 Taxhaven
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:33
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SHOOT THE RAPIDS and POETS WARRIOR are proven with unbeaten course-and-distance records, and both should remain competitive. The former has a enjoyed an ideal prep and was a wide-margin winner over track and trip when last seen on the Highveld, while the latter should strip fitter after a much-needed comeback. However, conceding weight (6kg and 4kg respectively) to maturing younger rival ENFLAME may prove a bridge too far, with this extended trip likely to unlock further improvement from the last-start 2850m Listed winner. Veteran NEBRAAS consistent ALADDIN'S LAMP complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Shoot The Rapids
(1)
Watch out for:
Poets Warrior
(2)
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Igugu Stakes (Grade 2) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 207,817ZAR - 6 ran
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind See It Again beaten 3 1/2l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind See It Again beaten 3 1/2l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind See It Again beaten 3 1/2l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 7 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 7 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 5 | 7 | 26.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 7 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 19 | 5 | 7 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 10 behind Double Grand Slam beaten 6l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 10 behind Double Grand Slam beaten 6l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Third of 10 behind Double Grand Slam beaten 6l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 7 | 16 | 24.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 7 | 16 | 24.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 5 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 7 | 16 | 24.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 2 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l by Double Grand Slam when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l by Double Grand Slam when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l by Double Grand Slam when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 7 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 7 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 7 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 5 | 7 | 21.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Indian Ocean 19
b m The United States - Lil' Bacio (Windrush)
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind The Playboy Bomber at 50-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind The Playboy Bomber at 50-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind The Playboy Bomber at 50-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 1 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 1 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 1 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 5 | 1 | 22.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tristan Godden | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Care Forgot at 50-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Care Forgot at 50-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Care Forgot at 50-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 20 | 5 | 7 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Palace Dancer when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Palace Dancer when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Palace Dancer when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 4 | 10 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 4 | 10 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 7 | 13% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 4 | 10 | 10.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 4 | 10 | 11.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 19l behind Littlemissmillion when sixth of 8 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 19l behind Littlemissmillion when sixth of 8 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 19l behind Littlemissmillion when sixth of 8 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alyson Wright | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Littlemissmillion beaten 7l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Littlemissmillion beaten 7l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Littlemissmillion beaten 7l at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Olivia's Way , 4/1 Minogue , 9/2 Callmegetrix , 5/1 Charge It , 6/1 Daisy Jones , 10/1 Soldier's Eye , 14/1 Doitwithdiamonds , 50/1 Indian Ocean (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
OLIVIA'S WAY ran with merit when 3rd in a course-and-distance WFA Grade 1 against male opposition earlier this month and a repeat of that performance back in same-sex company off and an unchanged mark should suffice. CALLMEGETRIX and MINOGUE are closely matched on the form of a recent clash in a 1600m Grade 1. The latter edged that meeting and is weighted to uphold that form on 1kg better terms. However, both have stamina doubts over this trip so could be vulnerable late on. Younger 3yo fillies CHARGE IT and DAISY JONES will enjoy cutting back in distance and should make their presence felt.
Top Tip:
Olivia's Way
(1)
Watch out for:
Callmegetrix
(2)
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Colorado King Stakes (Grade 2)
Winner 296,864ZAR - 6 ran
Fire Attack 24
ch c Fire Away - Bonnie Beers (Mambo in Seattle)
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind See It Again at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind See It Again at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind See It Again at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind See It Again when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind See It Again when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind See It Again when fourth of 9 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 7 | 8 | 24.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 7 | 8 | 24.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 22 | 6 | 7 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 7 | 8 | 24.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% |
| T | Alec Laird | 29 | 7 | 8 | 24.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating The Ultimate King by 2l.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating The Ultimate King by 2l.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating The Ultimate King by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 15 | 7 | 1 | 46.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 17 | 7 | 1 | 41.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Ultimate King 24
b g Vercingetorix - Fayrooz (Flower Alley)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 10l behind See It Again when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 10l behind See It Again when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 10l behind See It Again when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 5 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 3-1 at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Shoot The Rapids by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 3-1 at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Shoot The Rapids by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 3-1 at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good to soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Shoot The Rapids by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 6 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 6 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Nathan Kotzen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bakwena 33
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Divine Right (Dynasty)
Non Runner
She has won three times from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Palace Dancer when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Palace Dancer when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Palace Dancer when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Curious Girl when fifth of 13 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Curious Girl when fifth of 13 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Curious Girl when fifth of 13 at 28-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Atticus Finch , 3/1 Fire Attack , 4/1 Field Marshal , 9/2 The Ultimate King , 5/1 Choisaanada , 8/1 Bakwena , 25/1 Copper Eagle (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:34
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Stablemates FIRE ATTACK and ATTICUS FINCH are Grade 1 winners over this track and trip. The latter was a creditable 4th in course-and-distance WFA Grade 1 earlier this month and a repeat of that effort in his peak outing off an unchanged mark should see him resume winning ways. THE ULTIMATE KING (blinker strike!) and FIRE ATTACK are held on that form but have the means to get involved. Last-start winners CHOISAANADA and FIELD MARSHAL are at the peak of their powers and remain competitive off career-high marks.
Top Tip:
Fire Attack
(1)
Watch out for:
Atticus Finch
(2)
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Senor Santa Stakes (Grade 2)
Winner 296,864ZAR - 11 ran
Buffalo Storm Cody 24
b g Buffalo Bill Cody - Musical Romance (Trippi)
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-5fav here over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Taxi To The Moon by 1 3/4l.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-5fav here over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Taxi To The Moon by 1 3/4l.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-5fav here over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Taxi To The Moon by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 10 | 4 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 10 | 4 | 55.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| C | Course | 11 | 8 | 2 | 72.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 10 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 9 | 4 | 52.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 18 | 10 | 4 | 55.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won 17 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 10-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 17 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 10-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 17 races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 10-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 57 | 17 | 14 | 29.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 57 | 17 | 14 | 29.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 5 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 34 | 10 | 8 | 29.4% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 7 | 9 | 30.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 16 | 14 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 54 | 16 | 13 | 29.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| T | Corne Spies | 57 | 17 | 14 | 29.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cats Pajamas when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cats Pajamas when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Cats Pajamas when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 7-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 7-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 7-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 20-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 7 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 6 | 5 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 6 | 3 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 28 | 7 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mount Pinatubo 24
gr g Erupt - She's A Giver (Philanthropist)
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fifth of 14 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fifth of 14 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fifth of 14 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Busstopinhounslow 38
ch g New Predator - Penny Serenade (Silvano)
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Ziyasha at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Ziyasha at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Ziyasha at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Anfields Rocket 38
ch g Coup de Grace - Milla's Rocket (Galileo)
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 2l behind Ziyasha when fifth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 2l behind Ziyasha when fifth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 2l behind Ziyasha when fifth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 6 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 6 | 4 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 26 | 6 | 4 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Miami Mountain when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Miami Mountain when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Miami Mountain when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Last Duke 31
b g Duke Of Marmalade - Weekend Special (Spectrum)
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind The Specialist beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind The Specialist beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind The Specialist beaten 2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Specialist 31
ch g The United States - Speciale (War Chant)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Lead The Charge by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Lead The Charge by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Lead The Charge by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jerusalema Rain 17
b g Captain Of All - Rashuli Breeze (Windrush)
He has won three times at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Questioning when second of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Questioning when second of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Questioning when second of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Buffalo Storm Cody , 8/1 Mount Pinatubo , 10/1 William Robertson , 10/1 Ziyasha , 12/1 Cosmic Speed , 12/1 The Specialist , 12/1 Truth , 14/1 Jerusalema Rain , 16/1 Charming Cheetah , 20/1 The Last Duke , 25/1 Anfields Rocket , 66/1 Busstopinhounslow (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:35
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BUFFALO STORM CODY could hardly have been more impressive when running away with the 1000m Grade 1 Computaform Sprint 3 weeks ago, but he is even better over this extended trip and boasts an unblemished course-and-distance record. He is slung in under the conditions and weighted to confirm his superiority over WILLIAM ROBERTSON, ZIYASHA, MOUNT PINATUBO and TRUTH. Recent hat-trick scorer THE SPECIALIST, familiar foes THE LAST DUKE and JERUSALEMA RAIN, as well as CHARMING CHEETAH are others with earning potential.
Top Tip:
Buffalo Storm Cody
(1)
Watch out for:
Mount Pinatubo
(6)
15:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Camellia Stakes (Grade 2) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 207,817ZAR - 9 ran
Rodeo Drive 24
b f The United States - Crystal Cavern (Horse Chestnut)
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Double Grand Slam at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Double Grand Slam at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Double Grand Slam at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 8 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 8 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 8 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 8 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 4 | 8 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 12-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 12-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 4f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 12-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 16 | 5 | 6 | 31.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 6 | 6 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 40-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 40-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Buffalo Storm Cody at 40-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Chrome Tourmaline 38
b m Gimmethegreenlight - Cream Of Chrome (CAPTAIN AL)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Perfect Miracle when sixth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Perfect Miracle when sixth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Perfect Miracle when sixth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 5 | 2 | 26.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Destiny Of Fire 26
b f Master Of My Fate - Festival Of Fire (Kahal)
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 17-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Salenio Peninsula by 1 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 17-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Salenio Peninsula by 1 1/2l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 17-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Salenio Peninsula by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Green Diamond 24
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Lesedi La Rona (Trippi)
Non Runner
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 14 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 14 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Buffalo Storm Cody when fourth of 14 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 19l behind Miami Mountain at 8-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 19l behind Miami Mountain at 8-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 19l behind Miami Mountain at 8-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rachel Wall 38
b f Buffalo Bill Cody - Gypsy Pirate (High Chaparral)
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Perfect Miracle beaten 1 1/2l at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Perfect Miracle beaten 1 1/2l at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Perfect Miracle beaten 1 1/2l at 13-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rifle Queen 66
b f Buffalo Bill Cody - Elusive Force (Elusive Fort)
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Green Diamond at 10-11fav when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Green Diamond at 10-11fav when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Green Diamond at 10-11fav when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Perfect Miracle 38
b f Hawwaam - Freddy's Sister (Tiger Ridge)
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-2jt-fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Frozen Fantasy by 1/2l.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-2jt-fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Frozen Fantasy by 1/2l.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-2jt-fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Frozen Fantasy by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Green Diamond , 5/1 Destiny Of Fire , 5/1 Perfect Miracle , 6/1 Chrome Tourmaline , 10/1 Almond Sea , 10/1 Whistle The Tune , 10/1 Rodeo Drive , 10/1 Rachel Wall , 10/1 Rifle Queen , 20/1 One Fine Winter (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:36
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A very competitive looking race and not too many can be left out of the Pick 6 this leg. GREEN DIAMOND likes this track and has already won three times for jockey Craig Zackey so appears the one to beat. RODEO DRIVE found it tough last time out in Grade 1 company but can bounce back and be a threat to these rivals. WHISTLE THAT TUNE needed her last run and should improve. CHROME TOURMALINE was caught out of her ground last time and would not be a surprise winner. DESTINY OF FIRE returned to form with a solid win but may not like a soft track. Trainer Tony Peter has three entrants for this and the best of them could be PERFECT MIRACLE who beat some of these rivals last time out.
Top Tip:
Chrome Tourmaline
(4)
Watch out for:
Destiny Of Fire
(5)
15:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Fm 95 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 77,192ZAR - 8 ran
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Elegantrix at 3-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Elegantrix at 3-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Elegantrix at 3-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in January. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alpine Jet 26
b f Vercingetorix - Aquila Jet (JET MASTER)
Successful twice at 5f on good and soft ground. Third of 7 behind Kaalvoet beaten 2 1/4l at 15-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and soft ground. Third of 7 behind Kaalvoet beaten 2 1/4l at 15-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and soft ground. Third of 7 behind Kaalvoet beaten 2 1/4l at 15-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 11-4 here over 6f (soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Salenio Peninsula by 2l.
She has won three times at 6f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 11-4 here over 6f (soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Salenio Peninsula by 2l.
She has won three times at 6f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 11-4 here over 6f (soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Salenio Peninsula by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Just The Two Of Us 31
b m Oratorio - Cosmic Flower (National Emblem)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Fiery Rose when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Fiery Rose when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Fiery Rose when fourth of 6 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Vanakkam 16
b f Vercingetorix - Grande Roche (High Chaparral)
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Poblano when second of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Poblano when second of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Poblano when second of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tristan Godden | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Precocious when fourth of 5 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Precocious when fourth of 5 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Precocious when fourth of 5 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Versace Onthetrack 31
gr f Danon Platina - Beautiful Muriel (Danehill Dancer)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Fiery Rose when fifth of 6 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Fiery Rose when fifth of 6 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Fiery Rose when fifth of 6 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Royal Horizon when fourth of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Robyn Klaasen.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Royal Horizon when fourth of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Robyn Klaasen.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Royal Horizon when fourth of 9 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in August last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Robyn Klaasen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
There She Goes 31
b m Time Thief - Herathenavigatrix (Henrythenavigator)
Non Runner
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Fiery Rose when last of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Fiery Rose when last of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Fiery Rose when last of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 63 | 7 | 12 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 55 | 7 | 8 | 12.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 3 | 4 | 13.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 55 | 7 | 8 | 12.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 55 | 7 | 12 | 12.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Anchorage , 4/1 Bright And Brazen , 9/2 Alpine Jet , 5/1 Just The Two Of Us , 6/1 Vanakkam , 8/1 Bosum Buddy , 12/1 Hotaru , 12/1 Versace Onthetrack , 25/1 There She Goes (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A very open race. ANCHORAGE returns from a short break but is talented and has claims at a victory. ALPINE JET is knocking at the door and should be right there at the finish yet again. BRIGHT AND BRAZEN has struck form with two solid handicap wins and could have more to offer. JUST THE TWO OF US is consistent and can make the frame once again. VANAKKAM was good over this course and distance last time out and is clearly not out of it. BOSUM BUDDY is usually competitive and is another to consider.
Top Tip:
Anchorage
(1)
Watch out for:
Alpine Jet
(2)
16:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Thursday 30 April Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 74,222ZAR - 11 ran
Fire Storm 47
b g Pathfork - Seattle Magic (Sail From Seattle)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (soft) last month, beating Wayne by 1/2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (soft) last month, beating Wayne by 1/2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav over this course and distance (soft) last month, beating Wayne by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dark Silver 28
gr g Heavenly Blue - Holly's Vision (Pathfork)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fully Loaded when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fully Loaded when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fully Loaded when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Fully Loaded at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Fully Loaded at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Fully Loaded at 22-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in April last year, beating Thambi by 1 1/2l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/Adam Azzie.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in April last year, beating Thambi by 1 1/2l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/Adam Azzie.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in April last year, beating Thambi by 1 1/2l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike/Adam Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Fully Loaded when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Fully Loaded when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Fully Loaded when fifth of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Bay Empire by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Bay Empire by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Bay Empire by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Coerie Lensley | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Fully Loaded at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Fully Loaded at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Fully Loaded at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prince Of Kildare 24
b g Coup de Grace - Lady Of Kildare (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Cats Pajamas when sixth of 8 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Cats Pajamas when sixth of 8 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Cats Pajamas when sixth of 8 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 3 | 10 | 7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 3 | 10 | 7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 28 | 2 | 7 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 3 | 10 | 7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 43 | 3 | 10 | 7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Force Publique 68
b g Querari - Outlandos D'Amour (CAPTAIN AL)
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Casus Belli at 5-2fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Casus Belli at 5-2fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in February.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Casus Belli at 5-2fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fully Loaded at 33-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fully Loaded at 33-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Fully Loaded at 33-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gimmethespotlight 38
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Dagmar (Querari)
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Pompeii Shield by 1 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Pompeii Shield by 1 3/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Pompeii Shield by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Fire Storm , 4/1 Kambati , 9/2 Huehuetenango , 8/1 Prince Of Kildare , 8/1 Palace Attack , 8/1 Gimmethespotlight , 10/1 Force Publique , 12/1 Dual Prophecy , 12/1 Dark Silver , 12/1 Mount Darwin , 50/1 Ideal Summer
Last Updated: 28 Apr 2026 23:51:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A decent race with some bang in-form runners. FIRE STORM has won twice in just 4 starts and continues to improve. He does look the one to beat. DARK SILVER does not always show his best form but can earn some minor money. Of his two stable companions, IDEAL SUMMER needs to improve to score but PALACE ATTACK is rarely too far behind and could play a minor role. HUEHUETENANGO returns from a break but has won his last two starts and must be respected for that. KAMBATI completed his hat-trick in good style and is clearly not out of it. PRINCE OF KILDARE and FORCE PUBLIQUE are better than their most recent runs and can get involved with the finish. GIMMETHESPOTLIGHT won a maiden last time out and could have more to offer.
Top Tip:
Fire Storm
(1)
Watch out for:
Huehuetenango
(4)