Turffontein 28 October 2023
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Maiden Plate
Winner 65,627ZAR - 15 ran
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Shampimpi when fourth of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Shampimpi when fourth of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Shampimpi when fourth of 16 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 7l by Beamonesque when second of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 7l by Beamonesque when second of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 7l by Beamonesque when second of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 9 behind Beamonesque beaten 7l at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 9 behind Beamonesque beaten 7l at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 9 behind Beamonesque beaten 7l at 33-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to See It Again, won four times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
Full brother to See It Again, won four times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
Full brother to See It Again, won four times between 7f and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Armorial, won twice at 6f.
Half-brother to Armorial, won twice at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Triple It, won at 5f.
Half-brother to Triple It, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Trip To The Sky, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to Trip To The Sky, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to Trip To The Sky, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to Bonanza, won twice at 5f.
Half-brother to Bonanza, won twice at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
Dam won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won six times between 5f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race.
Dam won six times between 5f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 4 1/2l by Kinshin Sha when second of 7 at 6-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 4 1/2l by Kinshin Sha when second of 7 at 6-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Beaten 4 1/2l by Kinshin Sha when second of 7 at 6-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Lady Renee, won at 6f.
Full brother to Lady Renee, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Dancing Queen, won six times at 5f and 7f.
Half-brother to Dancing Queen, won six times at 5f and 7f.
Half-brother to Dancing Queen, won six times at 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 1m and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race.
Dam won three times at 1m and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race.
Dam won three times at 1m and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Jack Of Hearts, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
Half-brother to Jack Of Hearts, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
Half-brother to Jack Of Hearts, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Queen Of Camelot beaten 5l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Queen Of Camelot beaten 5l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Queen Of Camelot beaten 5l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 13l behind Barbaresco at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 13l behind Barbaresco at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 13l behind Barbaresco at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Beaten 5l behind Heirloom at 13-8fav when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) in April.
Beaten 5l behind Heirloom at 13-8fav when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) in April.
Beaten 5l behind Heirloom at 13-8fav when seventh of 8 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 San Simon , 4/1 Mid Winter Wind , 5/1 Precipeace , 6/1 Great Barrier , 6/1 Secret Chord , 10/1 Justcantgetenough , 16/1 Knockemstiff , 20/1 Mamalo , 25/1 Dual Prophecy , 25/1 Duke Of Oxford , 25/1 Hat Man , 25/1 Just A Mo , 25/1 Stellar Fella , 25/1 Thunderbird , 25/1 To The Rescue , 25/1 Two Miles West (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:37
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SAN SIMON found late support on debut but lacked experience and will know more about it. SECRET CHORD is showing up nicely and could challenge. GREAT BARRIER was given a break after 2 decent efforts - if ready could feature. JUSTCANTGETENOUGH could make the frame. Watch the 11 first-timers especially MID WINTER WIND and PRECIPEACE.
Top Tip:
Secret Chord
(1)
Watch out for:
Mid Winter Wind
(9)
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betway Summer Cup 25 November Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,383ZAR - 13 ran
Finished 6l behind In The Beginning when fourth of 15 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Alec Laird in South Africa.
Finished 6l behind In The Beginning when fourth of 15 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Alec Laird in South Africa.
Finished 6l behind In The Beginning when fourth of 15 at 25-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Alec Laird in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Betula at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) in July.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Betula at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) in July.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Betula at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good to soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Woman Of Power when second of 10 at 15-8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Woman Of Power when second of 10 at 15-8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Woman Of Power when second of 10 at 15-8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Witblits when fourth of 10 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Witblits when fourth of 10 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Witblits when fourth of 10 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind On The Horizon when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in August.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind On The Horizon when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in August.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind On The Horizon when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jannie Borman | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f.
Dam won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
French Duchess 144
b f Trippi - Duchess Of Paris (Duke Of Marmalade)
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Stormy Choice when sixth of 11 at 15-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Stormy Choice when sixth of 11 at 15-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Stormy Choice when sixth of 11 at 15-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 11l behind Just Be Lekker when last of 5 at 9-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
Finished 11l behind Just Be Lekker when last of 5 at 9-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
Finished 11l behind Just Be Lekker when last of 5 at 9-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Moya Wa Laliga, won three times at 6f.
Half-sister to Moya Wa Laliga, won three times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Purple Operator, won four times between 5f and 7f.
Half-sister to Purple Operator, won four times between 5f and 7f.
Half-sister to Purple Operator, won four times between 5f and 7f.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 20l behind Shilpa's Moon at 11-10fav when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 20l behind Shilpa's Moon at 11-10fav when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 20l behind Shilpa's Moon at 11-10fav when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 2 1/4l by War Queen when second of 14 at 33-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
Beaten 2 1/4l by War Queen when second of 14 at 33-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
Beaten 2 1/4l by War Queen when second of 14 at 33-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Covered In Snow, won four times at 5f and 6f.
Half-sister to Covered In Snow, won four times at 5f and 6f.
Half-sister to Covered In Snow, won four times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 10 behind Striking Angel beaten 2 3/4l at 28-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Third of 10 behind Striking Angel beaten 2 3/4l at 28-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Third of 10 behind Striking Angel beaten 2 3/4l at 28-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 17l behind Chasing Happiness at 22-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 17l behind Chasing Happiness at 22-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 17l behind Chasing Happiness at 22-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Phantom Express , 3/1 Women Of Fame , 8/1 Spirited Girl , 10/1 French Duchess , 10/1 Lady Chatterley , 10/1 Life Lesson , 10/1 Out The Mist , 12/1 Grape Shot , 14/1 Lady Crusade , 20/1 Tiffany , 20/1 Duchess Penelope , 20/1 Hillary Step , 20/1 House Of Diamonds , 20/1 Rainbow River , 50/1 Forever Mary (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WOMEN OF FAME was given a break after disappointing and could find form being fresh. After encountering problems at the start in both starts stablemate FRENCH DUCHESS could get lucky after a break. SPIRITED GIRL showed good toe on debut but pulled up coughing. She can only improve. LADY CHATTERLEY was rested after not striding out but must be considered while stable companion GRAPE SHOT is sure to improve. OUT THE MIST (not disgraced on debut) and coupling LIFE LESSON cannot be ignored for money. Watch the newcomers.
Top Tip:
Women Of Fame
(2)
Watch out for:
Phantom Express
(3)
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Mr 85 Handicap
Winner 68,759ZAR - 8 ran
Successful at 1m and 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-1jt-fav at Scottsville over 1m 5f (good) in July, beating Quantifier by 2 1/2l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Vaughan Marshall.
Successful at 1m and 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-1jt-fav at Scottsville over 1m 5f (good) in July, beating Quantifier by 2 1/2l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Vaughan Marshall.
Successful at 1m and 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 4-1jt-fav at Scottsville over 1m 5f (good) in July, beating Quantifier by 2 1/2l. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Vaughan Marshall.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Twin Turbo at 12-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Twin Turbo at 12-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Twin Turbo at 12-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 5 | 21 | 9.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 54 | 5 | 21 | 9.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 6 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 4 | 18 | 8.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 50 | 5 | 21 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jet Dynasty 128
b g Dynasty - Jet Belle (JET MASTER)
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Total Surrender beaten 2 3/4l at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Total Surrender beaten 2 3/4l at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Total Surrender beaten 2 3/4l at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, dead-heating with American Star.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, dead-heating with American Star.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, dead-heating with American Star.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Silvano's Song by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Silvano's Song by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Silvano's Song by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 5 | 12 | 12.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 5 | 12 | 12.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 30 | 3 | 9 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 5 | 11 | 13.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 5 | 11 | 13.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 41 | 5 | 12 | 12.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 5f and 1m 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Rule Book beaten 5l at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 5f and 1m 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Rule Book beaten 5l at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 5f and 1m 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Rule Book beaten 5l at 7-4 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 5-1jt-fav at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in August, beating Rock Fall by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 5-1jt-fav at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in August, beating Rock Fall by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 5-1jt-fav at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in August, beating Rock Fall by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| T | Frank Robinson | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Scarlett Pimpernel 37
b c Flower Alley - Gilded Tigress (Tiger Ridge)
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Perfect Witness at 11-4fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Perfect Witness at 11-4fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Perfect Witness at 11-4fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Jet Dynasty , 9/2 Youcanthurrylove , 9/2 Bey Suyay , 9/2 Professor Snape , 7/1 American Grayson , 10/1 Catch The Tune , 10/1 American Star , 12/1 Scarlett Pimpernel
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:38
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
All eight runners have chances and judgement of pace could decide it. A fast pace up front could suit JET DYNASTY, AMERICAN GRAYSON and PROFESSOR SNAPE who makes his debut in new surroundings. BEY SUYAY and CATCH THE TUNE could prefer a slower pace to dictate and keep up the gallop. YOUCANTHURRYLOVE and AMERICAN STAR wouldn't mind it either way. SCARLETT PIMPERNEL is better than his last run.
Top Tip:
Professor Snape
(1)
Watch out for:
Bey Suyay
(2)
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Golden Loom Handicap (Listed)
Winner 140,629ZAR - 8 ran
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Chyavana by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Chyavana by 1 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Chyavana by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Captain Hindsight 32
b g Captain Of All - Uber Rock (Rock Of Gibraltar)
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Dyce when second of 10 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Dyce when second of 10 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Dyce when second of 10 at 7-4fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 10 | 12 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 10 | 12 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 24 | 3 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 9 | 11 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 47 | 10 | 12 | 21.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Hindsight by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Hindsight by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Captain Hindsight by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full Velocity 21
ch m Philanthropist - Circle Of Speed (Sebring)
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Feather Boa at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Feather Boa at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Feather Boa at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 7 | 8 | 30.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 7 | 8 | 30.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 7 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 7 | 8 | 30.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 23 | 7 | 8 | 30.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Mover And Shaker when fourth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Mover And Shaker when fourth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Mover And Shaker when fourth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten a short head by Cliff Hanger when second of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten a short head by Cliff Hanger when second of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten a short head by Cliff Hanger when second of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 8 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 8 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 7 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Unzen by a head.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Unzen by a head.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Unzen by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Aussenkehr by a short head.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Aussenkehr by a short head.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-10fav at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month, beating Aussenkehr by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2l behind Aussenkehr when fourth of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2l behind Aussenkehr when fourth of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 2l behind Aussenkehr when fourth of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 3l behind Rod The Mod at 7-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 5f (good) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Piet Botha.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 3l behind Rod The Mod at 7-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 5f (good) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Piet Botha.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 3l behind Rod The Mod at 7-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 5f (good) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Piet Botha.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 5 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 I Am Giant , 5/1 Cliff Hanger , 7/1 Captain Hindsight , 7/1 Aussenkehr , 8/1 Mover And Shaker , 12/1 Dyce , 14/1 Full Velocity , 16/1 Coldhardstare , 20/1 Ragnar Lothbrok , 20/1 Iphiko (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Golden Loom Handicap (Listed) is competitive. I AM GIANT has won both starts after a rest but tries the minimum trip for the first time. If he doesn't cut throats with MOVER AND SHAKER could finish off strongly. Seven-year-old CAPTAIN HINDSIGHT is running well but was run out of it by DYCE who could find it a bit sharp. AUSSENKEHR was narrowly beaten by CLIFF HANGER last time but lost his crop which proved costly. However, the latter has more scope for improvement.
Top Tip:
Mover And Shaker
(1)
Watch out for:
Captain Hindsight
(2)
15:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
HSH Princess Charlene Starling Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Old Fillies)
Winner 156,248ZAR - 10 ran
Leaving Las Vegas 90
b f Rafeef - Seeking Venus (Trippi)
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Cala Muretta beaten 1 1/2l at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 2 World Pool With Gold Circle Debutante at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Cala Muretta beaten 1 1/2l at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 2 World Pool With Gold Circle Debutante at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Cala Muretta beaten 1 1/2l at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 2 World Pool With Gold Circle Debutante at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bavarian Beauty when second of 14 at 7-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Douglas Whyte Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bavarian Beauty when second of 14 at 7-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Douglas Whyte Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bavarian Beauty when second of 14 at 7-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Douglas Whyte Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
White Pearl 21
gr f Danon Platina - Oyster Pond (Tiger Ridge)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Mrs Geriatrix when second of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Mrs Geriatrix when second of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Mrs Geriatrix when second of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 15-8jt-fav at Greyville over 1m (good) earlier this month, beating Foreshore by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 15-8jt-fav at Greyville over 1m (good) earlier this month, beating Foreshore by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 15-8jt-fav at Greyville over 1m (good) earlier this month, beating Foreshore by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ivy League 21
b f What A Winter - Honour Roll (High Chaparral)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Mrs Geriatrix at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Mrs Geriatrix at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Mrs Geriatrix at 14-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Platina Princess 90
b f Danon Platina - Blonde Princess (Kahal)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bavarian Beauty at 33-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Douglas Whyte Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bavarian Beauty at 33-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Douglas Whyte Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Bavarian Beauty at 33-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Douglas Whyte Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Storm Player 30
b f Vercingetorix - What A Player (What A Winter)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Godspeed when second of 9 at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Godspeed when second of 9 at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a head by Godspeed when second of 9 at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by My Soul Mate when second of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by My Soul Mate when second of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by My Soul Mate when second of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tamil Tigress 14
b f William Longsword - For The Lads (Trippi)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind River Queraress at 3-1jt-fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind River Queraress at 3-1jt-fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind River Queraress at 3-1jt-fav when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Let's Go Now by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Let's Go Now by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Let's Go Now by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Francine when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Francine when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Francine when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 White Pearl , 5/1 Egyptian Mau , 8/1 Bomber Girl , 10/1 Platina Princess , 14/1 Leaving Las Vegas , 14/1 My Soul Mate , 14/1 Let's Go Now , 20/1 Ivy League , 20/1 Storm Player , 33/1 Tamil Tigress , 50/1 Sigrid Swing (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:39
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HSH Princess Charlene Starling Stakes (Grade 3) over 1400m sees the maturing WHITE PEARL ready to prove she could match strides with the best. Stable companion PLATINA PRINCESS will appreciate the long run in and should finish off strongly. EGYPTIAN MAU is still showing signs of immaturity but she will enjoy this track and could challenge. BOMBER GIRL could prove best of the rest.
Top Tip:
Egyptian Mau
(2)
Watch out for:
White Pearl
(3)
15:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Betway Graham Beck Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 250,000ZAR - 10 ran
Sandringham Summit 90
b c Gimmethegreenlight - Townsend (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 in the Group 1 World Pool Moment Of The Day Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Main Defender by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 in the Group 1 World Pool Moment Of The Day Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Main Defender by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 in the Group 1 World Pool Moment Of The Day Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Main Defender by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Thunderstruck by 7l.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Thunderstruck by 7l.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 13-8fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Thunderstruck by 7l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gimmeanotherchance 21
b c Gimmethegreenlight - Final Judgement (Judpot)
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Purple Pitcher when second of 12 at 5-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Purple Pitcher when second of 12 at 5-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Purple Pitcher when second of 12 at 5-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav at Greyville over 7f last month, beating Voldemort by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav at Greyville over 7f last month, beating Voldemort by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav at Greyville over 7f last month, beating Voldemort by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Frank Robinson | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Purple Pitcher at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Purple Pitcher at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Purple Pitcher at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind I Am Giant when fourth of 8 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind I Am Giant when fourth of 8 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind I Am Giant when fourth of 8 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when fifth of 12 at 18-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when fifth of 12 at 18-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Purple Pitcher when fifth of 12 at 18-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Heather Adamson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Purple Pitcher at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Purple Pitcher at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Purple Pitcher at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Raven Black when second of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Raven Black when second of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Raven Black when second of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pocket Watch by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pocket Watch by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Pocket Watch by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Whorly Whorly when fifth of 14 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Whorly Whorly when fifth of 14 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Whorly Whorly when fifth of 14 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Main Defender , 6/4 Sandringham Summit , 5/1 Gimmeanotherchance , 12/1 Sovereign State , 33/1 Fire 'n Flames , 33/1 Richard The First , 33/1 Mount Pilatus , 33/1 Biofarmer , 66/1 The Africa House , 66/1 Halberdier , 66/1 Prince Of Kildare (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:40
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The BETWAY GRAHAM BECK STAKES (Grade 3) over 1400m sees two top stars meet up for a rematch - SANDRINGHAM SUMMIT (5 runs, 3 wins and 2 seconds) and MAIN DEFENDER (5 runs, 4 wins and 1 second). The latter's only defeat was at the hands of SANDRINGHAM SUMMIT. Great race. GIMMEANOTHERCHANCE disappointed last time but shouldn't be far behind them. SOVEREIGN STATE is unbeaten in three starts but the competition was a lot weaker. The rest will battle.
Top Tip:
Sandringham Summit
(1)
Watch out for:
Main Defender
(2)
16:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Allied Steelrode - Onamission Charity Mile (Grade 2)
Winner 624,990ZAR - 16 ran
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Main Defender at 5-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Main Defender at 5-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Main Defender at 5-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by River Romeo when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by River Romeo when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by River Romeo when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 9 | 7 | 34.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 9 | 7 | 34.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| C | Course | 22 | 9 | 7 | 40.9% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 9 | 7 | 34.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 26 | 9 | 7 | 34.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Charles Dickens at 12-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in June. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Charles Dickens at 12-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in June. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Charles Dickens at 12-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in June. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good to soft) on his latest outing in July, beating See It Again by a neck.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good to soft) on his latest outing in July, beating See It Again by a neck.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-2 in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good to soft) on his latest outing in July, beating See It Again by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 15 | 5 | 5 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Second Base 90
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Passionate Kiss (Fort Wood)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Princess Calla at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing in the Group 1 The HKJC Champions Cup at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July. He is wearing a visor for the first time.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Princess Calla at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing in the Group 1 The HKJC Champions Cup at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July. He is wearing a visor for the first time.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Princess Calla at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing in the Group 1 The HKJC Champions Cup at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July. He is wearing a visor for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 7 | 6 | 20.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 7 | 6 | 20.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 29 | 7 | 6 | 24.1% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 7 | 6 | 20.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (V only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Main Defender when sixth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Main Defender when sixth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Main Defender when sixth of 14 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 5 | 10 | 15.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 5 | 10 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 5 | 9 | 16.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Humdinger 21
b m What A Winter - Himalayan Hill (Fort Wood)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Feather Boa at 8-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Feather Boa at 8-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Feather Boa at 8-1 when 10th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 7 | 9 | 30.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 7 | 9 | 31.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 7 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 7 | 9 | 30.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 17 | 5 | 8 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Atticus Finch when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Atticus Finch when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Atticus Finch when sixth of 12 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 6 | 4 | 35.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 18 | 6 | 4 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bless My Stars 90
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Star Express (Silvano)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav in the Group 2 Riding High Together Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July, beating Saartjie by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav in the Group 2 Riding High Together Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July, beating Saartjie by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav in the Group 2 Riding High Together Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good) in July, beating Saartjie by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eye Of The Prophet 49
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Umlilo (Fort Wood)
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Captain Peg when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Captain Peg when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Captain Peg when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Future Pearl 90
b g Futura - Arabian Pearl (Al Mufti)
Winner of five races from 1m to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav in the Group 3 World Pool Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July, beating Arumugam by 2 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav in the Group 3 World Pool Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July, beating Arumugam by 2 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav in the Group 3 World Pool Gold Cup at Greyville over 2m (good) in July, beating Arumugam by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 2 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 2 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 5 | 2 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Winchester Mansion at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Cup Trial at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in June.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Winchester Mansion at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Cup Trial at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in June.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Winchester Mansion at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Cup Trial at Greyville over 1m 1f (good to soft) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Atticus Finch when fourth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Atticus Finch when fourth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3l behind Atticus Finch when fourth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Meridius 14
b g Canford Cliffs - Zili (Parade Leader)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Atticus Finch at 11-4fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Atticus Finch at 11-4fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Atticus Finch at 11-4fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 6 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 6 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Atticus Finch when second of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Atticus Finch when second of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Atticus Finch when second of 12 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lady Of Power 21
b f Master Of My Fate - Duchess Delight (Fort Wood)
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Feather Boa at 22-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Feather Boa at 22-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Feather Boa at 22-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Feather Boa when fifth of 13 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Feather Boa when fifth of 13 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Feather Boa when fifth of 13 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 5 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 5 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 5 | 5 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 25 | 5 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Winchester Mansion , 6/1 Bless My Stars , 7/1 Puerto Manzano , 8/1 Safe Passage , 10/1 Union Square , 10/1 Future Pearl , 10/1 Melech , 12/1 Eye Of The Prophet , 12/1 Dave The King , 14/1 Bingwa , 14/1 Cousin Casey , 14/1 Meridius , 16/1 Humdinger , 16/1 Shoemaker , 25/1 Second Base , 33/1 Lady Of Power (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:40
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Allied Steelrode - Onamission Charity Mile over 1600m is competitive and all charities will be shouting their choices home for prize money. WINCHESTER MANSION comes off a gallant Hollywood Durban July win but could just need it. BLESS MY STARS could turn it around having had a prep run thereafter. PUERTO MANZANO does his best but will be disadvantaged by a bad draw. EYE OF THE PROPHET could take advantage from a good draw.
Top Tip:
Puerto Manzano
(2)
Watch out for:
Winchester Mansion
(4)
16:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Allied Steelrode Java Stakes (Listed)
Winner 140,629ZAR - 9 ran
Zeus 25
b g Soft Falling Rain - Lil' Bacio (Windrush)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Top Sail by 4 1/2l.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Top Sail by 4 1/2l.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month, beating Top Sail by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 7 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 7 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 7 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 7 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 10 | 7 | 0 | 70% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 21 | 7 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Arumugam 25
b g Duke Of Marmalade - Freudiana (Black Minnaloushe)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Zeus when fourth of 8 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Zeus when fourth of 8 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Zeus when fourth of 8 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 8 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 14-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Puerto Manzano by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 14-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Puerto Manzano by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 14-1 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Puerto Manzano by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Afraad when second of 6 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Afraad when second of 6 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Afraad when second of 6 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 7 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 6 | 7 | 24% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 7 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 6 | 7 | 24% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flying Bull 25
ch g Soft Falling Rain - Eliza Doolittle (Judpot)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Third of 8 behind Zeus beaten 5l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Third of 8 behind Zeus beaten 5l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft. Third of 8 behind Zeus beaten 5l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 4 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav here over 1m 5f (good) last month, beating Breeze Over by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav here over 1m 5f (good) last month, beating Breeze Over by 1l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav here over 1m 5f (good) last month, beating Breeze Over by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Trois Trois Quatre 42
b g Rafeef - Badger Creek (Ideal World)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 7 behind River Romeo beaten 3 1/2l at 6-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 7 behind River Romeo beaten 3 1/2l at 6-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 7 behind River Romeo beaten 3 1/2l at 6-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Afraad when fifth of 6 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Afraad when fifth of 6 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Afraad when fifth of 6 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Out Of Your League 49
b g Elusive Fort - Lil' Bacio (Windrush)
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 19l behind Battleground at 25-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 19l behind Battleground at 25-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 19l behind Battleground at 25-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 5 | 4 | 11.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 5 | 4 | 11.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 29 | 3 | 2 | 10.3% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 4 | 1 | 21.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 5 | 4 | 11.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 42 | 5 | 4 | 11.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Apache Fighter beaten 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Apache Fighter beaten 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Apache Fighter beaten 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 9 | 12 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 9 | 12 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 8 | 12 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 45 | 9 | 11 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 48 | 9 | 12 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Zeus , 11/2 Battleground , 6/1 Black Thorn , 6/1 Flying Bull , 8/1 Arumugam , 10/1 Opera Glass , 14/1 River Romeo , 14/1 Trois Trois Quatre , 14/1 Mambo Come Tesio , 33/1 Out Of Your League (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:41
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Joint top weight ZEUS is the one to beat in the Java Stakes (Listed) over 2400m. He is bang in form and the combo is on a hat-trick. FLYING BULL needed his last outing for his new yard and on 4kg better terms with ZEUS could make a race of it. BLACK THORN needed his last run and should come on heaps. Lightly raced BATTLEGROUND (stays well), RIVER ROMEO (attempts a marathon trip again), TROIS TROIS QUATRE and stablemate MAMBO COME TESIO could make the money. Nine-time winner OPERA GLASS has a postage stamp to shoulder.
17:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Mr 105 Handicap
Winner 93,753ZAR - 13 ran
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Meridius at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Meridius at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Meridius at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 9 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 9 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 9 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 8 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 24 | 5 | 9 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Puerto Manzano when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Puerto Manzano when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Puerto Manzano when fourth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Atticus Finch at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Atticus Finch at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Atticus Finch at 25-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 9 | 3 | 36% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 9 | 3 | 36% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 5 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 9 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 25 | 9 | 3 | 36% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Whispers Of War at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Whispers Of War at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Whispers Of War at 8-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 5 | 16 | 13.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 5 | 15 | 14.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 25 | 3 | 13 | 12% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 7 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 5 | 15 | 14.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 5 | 16 | 13.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 36 | 5 | 16 | 13.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Main Defender when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Main Defender when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Main Defender when 13th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Willow's Wish 119
b g Willow Magic - Fisani (Kahal)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Crimson King at 12-1 when last of 15 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Splashout 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good to soft) in July.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Crimson King at 12-1 when last of 15 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Splashout 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good to soft) in July.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Crimson King at 12-1 when last of 15 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Splashout 2200 at Greyville over 1m 3f (good to soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 6 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 4 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 20 | 5 | 6 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Running Rifles 14
b g Vercingetorix - Educated (Black Minnaloushe)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Whispers Of War when fifth of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Whispers Of War when fifth of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Whispers Of War when fifth of 10 at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 8 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 6 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 6 | 8 | 26.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Winter Stories by 1l.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Winter Stories by 1l.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Winter Stories by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 7 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 7 | 3 | 35% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 7 | 3 | 35% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 21 | 7 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Mrs Browning beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Mrs Browning beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Mrs Browning beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Juliet Tango 14
b m Rafeef - Jet Trail (JET MASTER)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a short head by River Queraress when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a short head by River Queraress when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten a short head by River Queraress when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Silent War 51
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Nona In Command (Commands)
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Home Of The Brave by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Home Of The Brave by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Home Of The Brave by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 5 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 5 | 5 | 22.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Royal Guide 94
b h Gimmethegreenlight - Royal Fantasy (Al Mufti)
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July, beating National Star by 3 1/2l.
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July, beating National Star by 3 1/2l.
He has won three times at 1m on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-11fav at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July, beating National Star by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Whispers Of War when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Whispers Of War when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Whispers Of War when second of 10 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Royal Guide , 7/1 Indlamu , 8/1 Silent War , 10/1 Running Rifles , 10/1 Zuzan , 10/1 Littlemarysunshine , 12/1 Pyromaniac , 12/1 Bonete , 14/1 Duke Of Sussex , 14/1 Juliet Tango , 14/1 Whafeef , 16/1 Willow's Wish , 16/1 Solar Power
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ROYAL GUIDE has matured and if ready after a rest should be the one to beat. If he fluffs his lines than anything could win it. So, it looks like banker or load. INDLAMU needed his last run and will come on. Stablemate PYROMANIAC could just need it. WHAFEEF claims 4kg and with ZUZAN, as well as SILENT WAR, are others for the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Indlamu
(4)
Watch out for:
Silent War
(11)
18:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
See You At The Betway Summer Cup 25 November Mr 76 Handicap
Winner 62,495ZAR - 12 ran
Mo The Man 21
b g Royal Mo - Banking April (Bankable)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Youcanthurrylove when fourth of 8 at 10-3fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Youcanthurrylove when fourth of 8 at 10-3fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Youcanthurrylove when fourth of 8 at 10-3fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
American Biscuit 7
b g Captain Of All - Stylish Bay (Mullins Bay)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind High Roller when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind High Roller when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind High Roller when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Fort Lauderdale when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Fort Lauderdale when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 22-1 behind Fort Lauderdale when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Player at 4-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Player at 4-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Player at 4-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donald Geerthsen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sage King 30
gr g Dynasty - SAGE BLUE (Badger Land)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Eiffel Tower when sixth of 14 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Eiffel Tower when sixth of 14 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Eiffel Tower when sixth of 14 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Tail Of The Comet at 33-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Tail Of The Comet at 33-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Tail Of The Comet at 33-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in August, beating Mvelelo by 1l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in August, beating Mvelelo by 1l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in August, beating Mvelelo by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Silent War when fifth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Silent War when fifth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Silent War when fifth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in August. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 11l behind I Am Giant when sixth of 8 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 11l behind I Am Giant when sixth of 8 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 11l behind I Am Giant when sixth of 8 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Youcanthurrylove when fifth of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Youcanthurrylove when fifth of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Youcanthurrylove when fifth of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Whorly Whorly at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Whorly Whorly at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Whorly Whorly at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 14 behind Eiffel Tower beaten 2l at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 14 behind Eiffel Tower beaten 2l at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 14 behind Eiffel Tower beaten 2l at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 73 | 4 | 13 | 5.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 65 | 3 | 13 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 32 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 35 | 4 | 6 | 11.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 63 | 3 | 12 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 32 | 3 | 6 | 9.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 31 | 2 | 8 | 6.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Mo The Man , 9/2 Turbo Power , 7/1 American Biscuit , 8/1 Sage King , 8/1 Real Relief , 8/1 Woodland Glade , 8/1 Fushimi Inari , 10/1 Spring In Heaven , 12/1 Follow My Path , 14/1 Thambi , 33/1 Futurewolff , 33/1 Bom Bom
Last Updated: 28 Oct 2023 23:52:42
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive race to end the meeting. MO THE MAN is holding form but has 60kg to shoulder. He gives AMERICAN BISCUIT 0.5kg - both could get into the money. TURBO POWER found problems in his 2nd run as a gelding but should be right there. Stablemates SAGE KING and REAL RELIEF had issues last time and their riders have swopped around. WOODLAND GLADE needed her last outing and shouldn't be far off. Others could find the frame.
Top Tip:
Mo The Man
(1)
Watch out for:
American Biscuit
(2)