Turffontein 29 February 2024
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,383ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 6 behind Jj's Eagle beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 6 behind Jj's Eagle beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 6 behind Jj's Eagle beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Beating Wings at 7-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Beating Wings at 7-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Beating Wings at 7-2 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Freedom Square when second of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Freedom Square when second of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Freedom Square when second of 11 at 7-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 5l behind Heart Peaks when fourth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 5l behind Heart Peaks when fourth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 5l behind Heart Peaks when fourth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Work Of Time when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Work Of Time when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Work Of Time when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Blue Horizon when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Blue Horizon when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Blue Horizon when sixth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 7l behind Green Bubbles when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 7l behind Green Bubbles when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 7l behind Green Bubbles when sixth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 10 behind Sound Machine beaten 7l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 10 behind Sound Machine beaten 7l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 10 behind Sound Machine beaten 7l at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 20l behind Sound Machine at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 20l behind Sound Machine at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Beaten 20l behind Sound Machine at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 18l behind Green Bubbles at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 18l behind Green Bubbles at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 18l behind Green Bubbles at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Green Bubbles at 33-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Green Bubbles at 33-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Green Bubbles at 33-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Gold Agent , 5/2 Higgledy Piggledy , 6/1 Silky Jet , 14/1 Vathomvlaffie , 14/1 Arabian Red , 14/1 Rainbow River , 20/1 Liberty Flag , 20/1 Superskitt , 33/1 Bees And Honey , 33/1 Quiet Strength , 50/1 The Navy Lark (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:47
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
GOLD AGENT has been threatening and should have no problem with the longer trip. HIGGLEDY PIGGLEDY showed marked improvement last time and won't go down without a fight. SILKY JET was not striding out last time and could make amends. ARABIAN RED is improving and could get into the money. RAINBOW RIVER should come on in heaps over the extra. VATHOMVLAFFIE is looking for Quartet money.
Top Tip:
Gold Agent
(1)
Watch out for:
Higgledy Piggledy
(3)
10:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Classic Day 2 March Maiden Plate
Winner 84,377ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 3/4l by Golden Pavilion when second of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 3/4l by Golden Pavilion when second of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 3/4l by Golden Pavilion when second of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Marauding Horde when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Marauding Horde when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Marauding Horde when fourth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 6l behind No Place Like Home at 28-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 6l behind No Place Like Home at 28-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 6l behind No Place Like Home at 28-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 6l behind Al Bayreg at 40-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 6l behind Al Bayreg at 40-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 6l behind Al Bayreg at 40-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Guardia Regine when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Guardia Regine when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Guardia Regine when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 8l behind No Place Like Home at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 8l behind No Place Like Home at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 8l behind No Place Like Home at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to French Navy, won six times between 1m and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
Half-brother to French Navy, won six times between 1m and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
Half-brother to French Navy, won six times between 1m and 1m 2f including two Group 1 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Tribute To You, won three times at 5f and 6f. Finished 11l behind Storm Brasco when fourth of 14 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to Tribute To You, won three times at 5f and 6f. Finished 11l behind Storm Brasco when fourth of 14 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-brother to Tribute To You, won three times at 5f and 6f. Finished 11l behind Storm Brasco when fourth of 14 at 33-1 on his racecourse debut here over 1m (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Al Bayreg at 16-1 when seventh of 13 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam won twice between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Al Bayreg at 16-1 when seventh of 13 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Dam won twice between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Al Bayreg at 16-1 when seventh of 13 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of nine starts. Finished 9l behind Sakhala Is'cathulo when fifth of 6 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in four of nine starts. Finished 9l behind Sakhala Is'cathulo when fifth of 6 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in four of nine starts. Finished 9l behind Sakhala Is'cathulo when fifth of 6 at 5-4fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Gabor, won twice at 5f and 1m including a Group 1 race. Finished 3 1/2l behind Blup Blup when fourth of 9 at evens fav on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Gabor, won twice at 5f and 1m including a Group 1 race. Finished 3 1/2l behind Blup Blup when fourth of 9 at evens fav on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-sister to Gabor, won twice at 5f and 1m including a Group 1 race. Finished 3 1/2l behind Blup Blup when fourth of 9 at evens fav on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Feel All Right , 4/1 Glawari , 4/1 The Playboy Bomber , 7/1 Aga Bomb , 10/1 Force De Dieu , 10/1 Run Run River , 10/1 Chieftain's Shield , 14/1 Highveld Storm , 20/1 Sovereigns Call , 20/1 Gamer , 20/1 Mo Start (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:47
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FEEL ALL RIGHT showed good improvement when backed at long odds last time and should run well if overcoming a wide draw. GLAWARI claims 4kg - she pulled up fatigued last time and that run should be ignored. THE PLAYBOY BOMBER drifted on debut but respect any money. AGA BOMB never produced when hot favourite on debut recently but should know more about it over the extra. Newcomer CHIEFTAIN'S SHIELD, HIGHVELD STORM, FORCE DE DIEU and RUN RUN RIVER could make the Quartet.
Top Tip:
Glawari
(10)
Watch out for:
Feel All Right
(1)
11:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Progress Plate
Winner 75,002ZAR - 9 ran
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Royal Victory when last of 18 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Royal Victory when last of 18 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 8-1 behind Royal Victory when last of 18 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Silver Hills when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Silver Hills when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Silver Hills when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Barbaresco when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Barbaresco when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Barbaresco when sixth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Women Of Fame by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Women Of Fame by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Women Of Fame by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Barbaresco when second of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Barbaresco when second of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Barbaresco when second of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Phillip / Vermeulen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Princess Calla at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 1 City Of Cape Town Majorca Stakes at Kenilworth over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Princess Calla at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 1 City Of Cape Town Majorca Stakes at Kenilworth over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Princess Calla at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 1 City Of Cape Town Majorca Stakes at Kenilworth over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Sandringham Summit at 80-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Sandringham Summit at 80-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Sandringham Summit at 80-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Biofarmer when sixth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Biofarmer when sixth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Biofarmer when sixth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Main Defender at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Main Defender at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Main Defender at 40-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Chrome Tourmaline , 7/2 Slinky Mapimpi , 4/1 Billy Bowlegs , 7/1 Jordan , 10/1 Gimme A Shot , 10/1 House Of Romanov , 14/1 Pyromaniac , 16/1 Home Of The Brave , 20/1 Royal Edition
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:48
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Fancied in the Summer Cup, BILLY BOWLEGS pulled up striding short. Rested, he makes his come-back run. He could flash up fresh. CHROME TOURMALINE is honest and should make her presence felt. SLINKY MAPIMPI has found form and should be involved. HOUSE OF ROMANOV never showed in the Guineas but should do better. Respect money for GIMME A SHOT as well as stablemates JORDAN and PYROMANIAC.
Top Tip:
Billy Bowlegs
(1)
Watch out for:
Slinky Mapimpi
(5)
11:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 65,627ZAR - 10 ran
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Vix Princess when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Vix Princess when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Vix Princess when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 5 | 7 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Mid Winter Wind when second of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Mid Winter Wind when second of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Mid Winter Wind when second of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Warhawk Bomber 35
b g Lancaster Bomber - Bit On The Side (JET MASTER)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Sage King by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Sage King by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Sage King by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Finished 12l behind Time Fo Orchids when fifth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Finished 12l behind Time Fo Orchids when fifth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on the all-weather. Finished 12l behind Time Fo Orchids when fifth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Dubai Hills when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Dubai Hills when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Dubai Hills when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 24 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jury's Out 63
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Pearl Emblem (National Emblem)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Southern Blaze when second of 14 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Southern Blaze when second of 14 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Southern Blaze when second of 14 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mk's Dreams 40
b g Erupt - Pretty Woman (MOGOK)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Silver Tudor at 9-4fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Silver Tudor at 9-4fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Silver Tudor at 9-4fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tyrconnell 12
b g The United States - Carraig Aonair (Fastnet Rock)
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Red Bomber when second of 10 at 11-4co-fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Red Bomber when second of 10 at 11-4co-fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Red Bomber when second of 10 at 11-4co-fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pocket Watch 44
b c Master Of My Fate - Timedtoperfection (Judpot)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Slinky Mapimpi beaten 3 1/2l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Slinky Mapimpi beaten 3 1/2l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Slinky Mapimpi beaten 3 1/2l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Weather Wizard 37
b g Rafeef - Purely Atomic (Encosta de Lago)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Viva Spirit when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Viva Spirit when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Viva Spirit when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Time Fo Orchids when last of 6 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Time Fo Orchids when last of 6 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Time Fo Orchids when last of 6 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Jury's Out , 9/2 Warhawk Bomber , 6/1 Tyrconnell , 6/1 Mk's Dreams , 8/1 Bloomington , 8/1 Champion Warrior , 8/1 Pocket Watch , 8/1 Weather Wizard , 20/1 Vesuvio , 20/1 Greenbackcurrency , 33/1 French Impact (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:49
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Up-and-coming WARHAWK BOMBER looks the one to beat but many could capitalise if he fluffs his lines. JURY'S OUT is in form and rates the biggest threat. TYRCONNELL did well in his post maiden run and could go on. All of MK'S DREAMS, BLOOMINGTON, CHAMPION WARRIOR, POCKET WATCH and WEATHER WIZARD have claims.
Top Tip:
Mk's Dreams
(7)
Watch out for:
Warhawk Bomber
(3)
12:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Fm 90 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 68,759ZAR - 8 ran
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Mary's Greenlight at 15-2 when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Mary's Greenlight at 15-2 when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
She has won four times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Mary's Greenlight at 15-2 when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lady Fallon 9
b f Act Of War - Chartreuse (Gimmethegreenlight)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Celtic Rumours when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Celtic Rumours when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Celtic Rumours when fourth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mary's Greenlight 26
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Grand Mary (Kyllachy)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 19l behind Gimme A Nother at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 19l behind Gimme A Nother at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 19l behind Gimme A Nother at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Mary's Greenlight when fifth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Mary's Greenlight when fifth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Mary's Greenlight when fifth of 9 at 9-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 3 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 4 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Elembee 26
b f Pomodoro - Eva Tibbs (CASEY TIBBS)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Magical Flight when second of 7 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Magical Flight when second of 7 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten a head by Magical Flight when second of 7 at 11-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Beating Wings when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Beating Wings when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Beating Wings when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Kwazzi's Lady 32
b m Coup de Grace - Sublime Lady (CAPTAIN AL)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Explosive Bond when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Explosive Bond when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Explosive Bond when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 6 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 6 | 4 | 24% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 26 | 6 | 4 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Magical Flight 26
ch m Willow Magic - Victory Tale (JET MASTER)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Elembee by a head.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Elembee by a head.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Elembee by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 7 | 9 | 14.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 6 | 6 | 14.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 6 | 5 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 31 | 4 | 4 | 12.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 47 | 7 | 9 | 14.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Kissing Machine by 3/4l.
A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Kissing Machine by 3/4l.
A winner at 4-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Kissing Machine by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Magical Flight , 7/2 Elembee , 9/2 Mary's Greenlight , 6/1 Bonika , 6/1 Lady Fallon , 10/1 Frances Ethel , 12/1 Escape Artist , 20/1 Kwazzi's Lady , 20/1 Gimmealight (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:49
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
On strict collateral form stable companions ELEMBEE and MAGICAL FLIGHT should finish on top of each other whereas other inmate ESCAPE ARTIST shouldn't be far off. MARY'S GREENLIGHT should do better in this class. BONIKA, LADY FALLON and recent maiden winner FRANCES ETHEL could challenge.
Top Tip:
Mary's Greenlight
(3)
Watch out for:
Elembee
(5)
12:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 68,759ZAR - 11 ran
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 2l behind Supreme Dance when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 2l behind Supreme Dance when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Finished 2l behind Supreme Dance when fifth of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 58 | 9 | 11 | 15.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 58 | 9 | 11 | 15.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 29 | 4 | 3 | 13.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 54 | 8 | 9 | 14.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 10 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 41 | 2 | 6 | 4.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mambo Come Tesio 124
b g Mambo in Seattle - Pintari (Dehere)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Zeus when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in October last year.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Zeus when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in October last year.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Zeus when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Third of 7 behind Beating Wings beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Third of 7 behind Beating Wings beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Third of 7 behind Beating Wings beaten 1 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Street Art beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Street Art beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Street Art beaten 2 1/4l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Dubai Hills at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Dubai Hills at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Dubai Hills at 18-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Black Lightning 14
b g Soft Falling Rain - Hungry Heart (Windrush)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dubai Hills at 18-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dubai Hills at 18-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dubai Hills at 18-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Celtic Rush 14
b g Willow Magic - Celtic Heroine (Brave Tin Soldier)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Dubai Hills at 10-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Dubai Hills at 10-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Dubai Hills at 10-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dubai Hills 14
b g Flower Alley - Princess Chloe (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 33-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Viva Brazil by 2 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 33-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Viva Brazil by 2 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 33-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Viva Brazil by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Youcanthurrylove when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Youcanthurrylove when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Youcanthurrylove when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 27.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Indian Ocean when fifth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Indian Ocean when fifth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Indian Ocean when fifth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 60 | 6 | 14 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 60 | 6 | 14 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 30 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 57 | 6 | 14 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 2 | 7 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 34 | 3 | 10 | 8.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Marauding Horde by 2l.
A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Marauding Horde by 2l.
A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Marauding Horde by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Tony Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Rossore Finale by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Rossore Finale by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Rossore Finale by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Taegan's Champ at 40-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Taegan's Champ at 40-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 15l behind Taegan's Champ at 40-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Dubai Hills , 9/2 Poorlittlerichgirl , 5/1 No Place Like Home , 6/1 Celtic Rush , 10/1 Arlington Action , 10/1 Blackberry Breeze , 14/1 Mardi Gras , 14/1 Romeo's Magic , 14/1 King's Express , 16/1 Black Lightning , 16/1 Mambo Come Tesio , 20/1 The Brief , 33/1 Guy Alexander (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:50
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky. DUBAI HILLS appears to have most scope for improvement but stablemate NO PLACE LIKE HOME is improving with racing and could follow up on his maiden win. POORLITTLERICHGIRL will enjoy this sharp tack and could keep on galloping. CELTIC RUSH needed his last run badly but could still be short a run. MARDI GRAS, ARLINGTON ACTION, and recent maiden winner BLACKBERRY BREEZE are more for the short list.
Top Tip:
Celtic Rush
(7)
Watch out for:
Dubai Hills
(8)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab 4Racing App Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 53,120ZAR - 13 ran
Kudzu 40
ch g Flower Alley - Headstrong (Pivotal)
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Royal Mazarin when fifth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Royal Mazarin when fifth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Royal Mazarin when fifth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Jury's Out when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Fanie Bronkhorst.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Jury's Out when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Fanie Bronkhorst.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Jury's Out when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Fanie Bronkhorst.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 6 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nirvan Nastili | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 5-6fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Volare E Mambo by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 5-6fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Volare E Mambo by 2 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 5-6fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Volare E Mambo by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flag Bearer 21
b g Flying The Flag - Revoltee (Indian Danehill)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind A Place In The Sun when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind A Place In The Sun when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 5l behind A Place In The Sun when sixth of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 3 | 9 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 3 | 9 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 2 | 9 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 34 | 3 | 9 | 8.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Just Nuisance at 28-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Just Nuisance at 28-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Just Nuisance at 28-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-4 here over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Sound Machine by 1 3/4l.
A winner at 11-4 here over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Sound Machine by 1 3/4l.
A winner at 11-4 here over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Sound Machine by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Royal Mazarin at 3-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Royal Mazarin at 3-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Royal Mazarin at 3-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Farland beaten 2 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Farland beaten 2 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Farland beaten 2 1/2l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Gimme The Flame when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Gimme The Flame when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Gimme The Flame when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Duenna at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Duenna at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Duenna at 13-2 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Sybaris when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February '22.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Sybaris when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February '22.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Sybaris when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in February '22.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Royal Mazarin beaten 2 1/2l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Royal Mazarin beaten 2 1/2l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Royal Mazarin beaten 2 1/2l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 7 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 7 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 7 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 23 | 2 | 7 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind A Place In The Sun when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind A Place In The Sun when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind A Place In The Sun when fourth of 9 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 77 | 4 | 13 | 5.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 69 | 3 | 13 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 35 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 66 | 3 | 12 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 36 | 3 | 6 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 35 | 2 | 8 | 5.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Coromandel at 18-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Coromandel at 18-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind Coromandel at 18-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 2 | 5 | 5.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 2 | 5 | 5.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 1 | 4 | 2.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 39 | 2 | 5 | 5.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Positive Attitude when last of 5 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Positive Attitude when last of 5 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Positive Attitude when last of 5 at 40-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 5 | 6 | 13.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jaap Visser | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Little Prince when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Little Prince when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 9-2 behind Little Prince when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Dimako's Jet , 4/1 Donna Mo , 5/1 Copper John , 5/1 Kudzu , 14/1 Flag Bearer , 14/1 Circle Of Grace , 14/1 Woodland Glade , 16/1 The Inkosana , 20/1 Futurewolff , 33/1 Follow My Path , 33/1 Rainy Season , 33/1 Go Dream Machine , 33/1 Thambi , 33/1 Crepuscolo (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:51
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DIMAKO'S JET won impressively at the second time of asking and should relish the longer distance - the one to beat. KUDZU (blowing last time), COPPER JOHN (something amiss last time) could feature if problem-free. DONNA MO has scope for improvement and could adopt 'catch me if you can' tactics from a wide draw. Others could find minor money.
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 53,120ZAR - 9 ran
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Joker Man when fifth of 11 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Joker Man when fifth of 11 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Joker Man when fifth of 11 at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Joker Man at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Joker Man at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Joker Man at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 5 | 9 | 13.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 5 | 9 | 13.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 5 | 8 | 15.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 4 | 8 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 37 | 5 | 9 | 13.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lil Miss Moneybags 4
b f What A Winter - Miss Moneybags (West Man)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Red Carpet Girl beaten 4l at 5-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Red Carpet Girl beaten 4l at 5-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Red Carpet Girl beaten 4l at 5-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Jumping Analia by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Jumping Analia by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 7-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Jumping Analia by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Smelting by 1l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Smelting by 1l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Smelting by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 5 | 13 | 13.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 5 | 13 | 13.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 20 | 3 | 6 | 15% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 5 | 11 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 32 | 5 | 11 | 15.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 38 | 5 | 13 | 13.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Circus Lights at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Circus Lights at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Circus Lights at 15-2 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 6 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Chrome Tourmaline when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Chrome Tourmaline when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Chrome Tourmaline when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind In The Ether beaten 1 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind In The Ether beaten 1 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind In The Ether beaten 1 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind In The Ether when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind In The Ether when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind In The Ether when sixth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Lorenzo Karriem | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Twice As Wild at 16-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Twice As Wild at 16-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Twice As Wild at 16-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 5 | 3 | 15.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 5 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 3 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 4 | 3 | 14.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 5 | 3 | 16.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 31 | 5 | 3 | 16.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind In The Ether when fourth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind In The Ether when fourth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind In The Ether when fourth of 7 at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 6 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 6 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 5 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 1 | 6 | 4.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 24 | 1 | 6 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 In The Ether , 5/2 Lady Crusade , 8/1 Dancing Dora , 10/1 Risky Business , 10/1 Pendragon , 10/1 Palace Revolt , 14/1 Galla Vanting , 14/1 Lil Miss Moneybags , 14/1 Out The Mist , 16/1 Stormy Seas , 50/1 Flying Broomstick (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
IN THE ETHER won again last week but on weight difference she could play second fiddle to LADY CRUSADE who should be involved. PENDRAGON as well as stable companions RISKY BUSINESS and OUT THE MIST are looking for Trifecta money. DANCING DORA and LIL MISS MONEYBAGS could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Lady Crusade
(8)
Watch out for:
In The Ether
(5)
14:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing240 For Racing. For You Middle Stakes
Winner 84,377ZAR - 8 ran
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Time Fo Orchids when fourth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Time Fo Orchids when fourth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Time Fo Orchids when fourth of 6 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mount Pilatus 19
b g Pomodoro - Covered In Snow (Crusade)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind I Am Giant beaten 2 1/2l at 7-2co-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind I Am Giant beaten 2 1/2l at 7-2co-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 9 behind I Am Giant beaten 2 1/2l at 7-2co-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Mid Winter Wind when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Mid Winter Wind when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Mid Winter Wind when fourth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tsar Bomba 35
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Work Ethic (Ideal World)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Laguna Verde when sixth of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Laguna Verde when sixth of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Laguna Verde when sixth of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Silver Tudor 19
gr g Lance - Silver Jay (Jay Peg)
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind I Am Giant when fourth of 9 at 7-2co-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind I Am Giant when fourth of 9 at 7-2co-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind I Am Giant when fourth of 9 at 7-2co-fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Suryavarman 35
b g Querari - Pretty Waves (Crimson Waves)
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Laguna Verde at 5-2fav when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Laguna Verde at 5-2fav when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Laguna Verde at 5-2fav when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 4 | 3 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ice Star 37
b f William Longsword - Izora (Western Winter)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Bard Of Avon when fourth of 8 at 13-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Bard Of Avon when fourth of 8 at 13-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Bard Of Avon when fourth of 8 at 13-8fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind I Am Giant at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind I Am Giant at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind I Am Giant at 17-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Laguna Verde beaten 2l at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Laguna Verde beaten 2l at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Laguna Verde beaten 2l at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 4 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in December last year, beating Igugulethu by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in December last year, beating Igugulethu by 1 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav at Kenilworth over 5f (good) in December last year, beating Igugulethu by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Tsar Bomba , 4/1 Silver Tudor , 4/1 Celestial City , 4/1 Mount Pilatus , 8/1 Suryavarman , 8/1 Ice Star , 14/1 Tchaikovsky , 16/1 Max The Magician , 20/1 Amber Rock , 33/1 Prophet (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CELESTIAL CITY is looking for 4 straight wins but comes off a long break and could just need it, but stablemate SILVER TUDOR who is racing fit could be the right one. However, on recent form MOUNT PILATUS who deserves his 2nd victory, should be on top of him. TSAR BOMBA was never comfortable last time but enjoys this track - respect. ICE STAR and SURYAVARMAN could get involved.
Top Tip:
Tsar Bomba
(4)
Watch out for:
Suryavarman
(6)
15:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 2 March Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 53,120ZAR - 11 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind A Place In The Sun at 5-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind A Place In The Sun at 5-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind A Place In The Sun at 5-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Cerulean Dancer when sixth of 7 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Cerulean Dancer when sixth of 7 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Cerulean Dancer when sixth of 7 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Taegan's Champ at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Taegan's Champ at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Taegan's Champ at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Duke Of Rock beaten 1l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Duke Of Rock beaten 1l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Duke Of Rock beaten 1l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 9 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 9 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 9 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Libeccio when fourth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Libeccio when fourth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Libeccio when fourth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Circus Lights beaten 1 3/4l at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Circus Lights beaten 1 3/4l at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Circus Lights beaten 1 3/4l at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Longsword 26
b g William Longsword - Off The Mark (JET MASTER)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Joker Man at 12-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Joker Man at 12-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Joker Man at 12-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Duke Of Rock at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Duke Of Rock at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Duke Of Rock at 8-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Duke Of Rock at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Duke Of Rock at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Duke Of Rock at 12-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 21 | 2 | 1 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Libeccio at 7-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Libeccio at 7-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Libeccio at 7-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 15-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Cerulean Dancer by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 15-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Cerulean Dancer by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 15-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Cerulean Dancer by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 2 | 4 | 6.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 2 | 4 | 6.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 2 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 29 | 2 | 4 | 6.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 17l behind La Moohal when sixth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 17l behind La Moohal when sixth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 17l behind La Moohal when sixth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 1 | 9 | 2.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 1 | 9 | 3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 1 | 7 | 3.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 31 | 1 | 9 | 3.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 10l behind Red Carpet Girl at 11-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 10l behind Red Carpet Girl at 11-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 10l behind Red Carpet Girl at 11-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 80 | 4 | 25 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 80 | 4 | 25 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 1 | 6 | 5% |
| G | Similar Going | 75 | 4 | 24 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 80 | 4 | 25 | 5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 80 | 4 | 25 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Twice The Storm , 5/1 Written In Stone , 7/1 Libeccio , 7/1 Viva De Janeiro , 10/1 Toffas , 10/1 Arividicio , 10/1 Run For Cover , 14/1 Circus Lights , 14/1 Longsword , 14/1 Calida , 20/1 Godspeed , 33/1 Full Go , 33/1 Majestic Palace (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 29 Feb 2024 23:51:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TWICE THE STORM is bred for the extra and if covered till late should run on late. However, if he fails to produce then any runner could take it. For the short list include top weight TOFFAS, RUN FOR COVER, CIRCUS LIGHTS and WRITTEN IN STONE as well as LIBECCIO, VIVA DE JANEIRO and ARIVIDICIO who meet up before this.
Top Tip:
Twice The Storm
(4)
Watch out for:
Run For Cover
(6)