Turffontein 29 October 2022
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Allied Steelrode Onamission Charity Mile Maiden Plate
Winner 62,496ZAR - 15 ran
Placed in four of 18 starts. Finished 4l behind Miss Soho when fourth of 11 at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 18 starts. Finished 4l behind Miss Soho when fourth of 11 at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 18 starts. Finished 4l behind Miss Soho when fourth of 11 at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 28 starts. Third of 14 behind Eye Of The Prophet beaten 2l at 14-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 28 starts. Third of 14 behind Eye Of The Prophet beaten 2l at 14-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 28 starts. Third of 14 behind Eye Of The Prophet beaten 2l at 14-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Unzen at 33-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Unzen at 33-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Unzen at 33-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 11 behind Futurewolff beaten 3/4l at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 11 behind Futurewolff beaten 3/4l at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 11 behind Futurewolff beaten 3/4l at 7-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Captain Persia when fifth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Captain Persia when fifth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Captain Persia when fifth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 1l by Mythical Dream when second of 9 at 7-5fav on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 1l by Mythical Dream when second of 9 at 7-5fav on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 1l by Mythical Dream when second of 9 at 7-5fav on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 11 behind Jimmy Don beaten 8l at 16-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Third of 11 behind Jimmy Don beaten 8l at 16-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Third of 11 behind Jimmy Don beaten 8l at 16-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 1m and 1m 1f.
Dam won three times at 1m and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Tanganga when fifth of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 5l behind Tanganga when fifth of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 5l behind Tanganga when fifth of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Winter Waves, won three times between 5f and 1m.
Half-brother to Winter Waves, won three times between 5f and 1m.
Half-brother to Winter Waves, won three times between 5f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to William Robertson, won six times between 5f and 7f including a Group 2 race. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Full brother to William Robertson, won six times between 5f and 7f including a Group 2 race. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Full brother to William Robertson, won six times between 5f and 7f including a Group 2 race. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f.
Dam won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1/2l by Eye Of The Prophet when second of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1/2l by Eye Of The Prophet when second of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 1/2l by Eye Of The Prophet when second of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Magic Tycoon when fourth of 5 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Magic Tycoon when fourth of 5 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Magic Tycoon when fourth of 5 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 3l behind Eye Of The Prophet when fourth of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 3l behind Eye Of The Prophet when fourth of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Finished 3l behind Eye Of The Prophet when fourth of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by The Mauritian when second of 11 at 3-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by The Mauritian when second of 11 at 3-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 1/2l by The Mauritian when second of 11 at 3-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 1m 1f.
Dam won twice at 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Marmara Sea, won nine times between 5f and 1m 1f.
Half-sister to Marmara Sea, won nine times between 5f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Black Egret , 5/1 Marquez , 8/1 Lovers Lane , 8/1 Munchkin , 10/1 Full Go , 10/1 Quixote , 10/1 Noble Kingdom , 10/1 Silver Tudor , 14/1 Northern Tune , 14/1 Stroke Of Mercy , 14/1 Sylvan Theater , 16/1 Fiddleronthecliffs , 16/1 Cian The Conqueror , 20/1 Always Better , 20/1 Brave Viking , 20/1 Lord Nelson (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A day where punters will get good odds and value for money. BLACK EGRET was backed on debut but showed inexperience. He will come on. Stablemate NOBLE KINGDOM improved in his 2nd start but races before this - watch. STROKE OF MERCY drops in trip but the blinkers could sharpen him up. LOVERS LANE disappointed in his first run as a gelding after a rest but could come on. Many are sure to improve and first-timers look likely to attract money.
Top Tip:
Lovers Lane
(3)
Watch out for:
Black Egret
(6)
11:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Allied Steelrode Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,496ZAR - 16 ran
Yet to place in 16 starts. Finished 7l behind A Time To Flower when fifth of 11 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in 16 starts. Finished 7l behind A Time To Flower when fifth of 11 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in 16 starts. Finished 7l behind A Time To Flower when fifth of 11 at 33-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 9l behind Kiss Me Captain at 4-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 9l behind Kiss Me Captain at 4-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 9l behind Kiss Me Captain at 4-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Intoxicating when fourth of 9 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Intoxicating when fourth of 9 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Intoxicating when fourth of 9 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 5l by Bonete when second of 12 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 5l by Bonete when second of 12 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 5l by Bonete when second of 12 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten a neck by Lil Miss Moneybags when second of 16 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten a neck by Lil Miss Moneybags when second of 16 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten a neck by Lil Miss Moneybags when second of 16 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Morethanafeeling when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Morethanafeeling when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 12l behind Morethanafeeling when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 8l behind Tried And True when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 8l behind Tried And True when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 8l behind Tried And True when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 8l behind Kalahari Blue when fifth of 7 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 8l behind Kalahari Blue when fifth of 7 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 8l behind Kalahari Blue when fifth of 7 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 4l by Second Breath when second of 6 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 4l by Second Breath when second of 6 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 4l by Second Breath when second of 6 at 5-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Reny when second of 14 at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Reny when second of 14 at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Reny when second of 14 at 10-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Asiye Phambili when sixth of 10 at 40-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Asiye Phambili when sixth of 10 at 40-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Asiye Phambili when sixth of 10 at 40-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Smoking Hot, won four times at 1m 2f and 1m 4f.
Half-sister to Smoking Hot, won four times at 1m 2f and 1m 4f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Brad's Surge, won four times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Brad's Surge, won four times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Snow Path, won twice at 7f and 1m.
Half-sister to Snow Path, won twice at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Paisley Park, won three times at 6f and 7f.
Half-sister to Paisley Park, won three times at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 2f including three Group 1 races.
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 2f including three Group 1 races.
Dam won seven times between 7f and 1m 2f including three Group 1 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Gregarious Gal , 4/1 Splendid Season , 7/1 Efficient Trader , 10/1 Back To The Future , 10/1 Princess Ilaria , 10/1 Southern Skies , 14/1 Lunar Winter , 14/1 Hertzoggie , 14/1 Kentish Maid , 14/1 Welcome Breeze , 14/1 Wild Forever , 14/1 Virgin River , 20/1 Queen's Navy , 20/1 Tsitsikamma Pearl , 33/1 Scabiosa , 33/1 Trail Breaker (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
GREGARIOUS GAL has ability but found problems last time, however, she is drawn on the extreme inside. Watch the going in the first race. SPLENDED SEASON should be ripe and ready and with an outside draw could take honours. EFFICIENT TRADER needed her last run and will improve. BACK TO THE FUTURE also needed her last run and improvement is expected. PRINCESS ILARIA enjoyed the soft underfoot conditions last time. KENTISH MAID could make the money. Watch newcomers.
Top Tip:
Gregarious Gal
(3)
Watch out for:
Splendid Season
(4)
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Furious Room Coffee Shop Now Opened Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 87,507ZAR - 6 ran
Under Your Spell 119
b f Capetown Noir - Deceptive Charm (Kingmambo)
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind She's A Keeper when sixth of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Brentford FC Garden Province Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind She's A Keeper when sixth of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Brentford FC Garden Province Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind She's A Keeper when sixth of 10 at 17-2 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Brentford FC Garden Province Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 6 | 4 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 6 | 4 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 6 | 4 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 6 | 4 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 8-15fav here over 1m 2f (good) in April, beating Perfect Witness by 1 1/4l.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 8-15fav here over 1m 2f (good) in April, beating Perfect Witness by 1 1/4l.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 8-15fav here over 1m 2f (good) in April, beating Perfect Witness by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 9 | 3 | 69.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 9 | 3 | 69.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 12 | 8 | 3 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 9 | 3 | 69.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 9 | 3 | 69.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Silver Darling at 6-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in May.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Silver Darling at 6-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in May.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Silver Darling at 6-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Woolavington 2000 at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bon Vivant 37
b f William Longsword - Society Pages (Medaglia d'Oro)
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bohica when second of 8 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bohica when second of 8 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bohica when second of 8 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 4 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Follow Me 49
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Imperial State (Caesour)
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Queen Of Shadows by nk.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Queen Of Shadows by nk.
She has won four times from 5f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Queen Of Shadows by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1/2l behind Golden Aspen when fourth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1/2l behind Golden Aspen when fourth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1/2l behind Golden Aspen when fourth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 6 | 4 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Rain In Holland , 5/2 Bon Vivant , 4/1 Under Your Spell , 14/1 Midnight Gem , 14/1 Follow Me , 20/1 Marigold Hotel
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RAIN IN HOLLAND has top credentials, including the Triple Tiara, however, she comes off a six-month break and is looking for further. UNDER YOUR SPELL forms a good stable back-up but she too could be in need of it. BON VIVANT, on the other hand, is a lot fitter than both and could take advantage. FOLLOW ME and MIDNIGHT GEM could make the Trifecta.
Top Tip:
Under Your Spell
(1)
Watch out for:
Rain In Holland
(2)
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
HSH Princess Charlene Starling Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Old Fillies)
Winner 124,991ZAR - 13 ran
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Cousin Casey at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Cousin Casey at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Cousin Casey at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Miss Daisy by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Miss Daisy by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner over this course and distance (good) earlier this month, beating Miss Daisy by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-5fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Moraine by 3/4l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-5fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Moraine by 3/4l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-5fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Moraine by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Miss Daisy 28
ch f Crusade - Heliantha (COUNT DUBOIS)
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Feather Boa when second of 8 at 14-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Feather Boa when second of 8 at 14-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Feather Boa when second of 8 at 14-5fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Captain Peg when fifth of 9 at 33-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Captain Peg when fifth of 9 at 33-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Captain Peg when fifth of 9 at 33-10fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Humdinger beaten 1 3/4l at 7-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Humdinger beaten 1 3/4l at 7-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Humdinger beaten 1 3/4l at 7-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Orarari Gold 21
b f Oratorio - Goose Valley (Right Approach)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Captain Peg when fourth of 9 at 5-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Captain Peg when fourth of 9 at 5-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Captain Peg when fourth of 9 at 5-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Kiss Me Captain beaten 2l at 14-5fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Kiss Me Captain beaten 2l at 14-5fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Kiss Me Captain beaten 2l at 14-5fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Captain Peg beaten 1 3/4l at 33-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Captain Peg beaten 1 3/4l at 33-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Captain Peg beaten 1 3/4l at 33-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Anfields Rocket when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Anfields Rocket when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Anfields Rocket when second of 9 at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Canadian Summer at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Canadian Summer at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Canadian Summer at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Thekwini Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Kiss Me Captain when fourth of 7 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Kiss Me Captain when fourth of 7 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Kiss Me Captain when fourth of 7 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Berengaria 23
b f William Longsword - Seventh Virtue (Seventh Rock)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Never To Clever when fourth of 15 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Never To Clever when fourth of 15 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Never To Clever when fourth of 15 at 5-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Feather Boa , 5/1 Captain Peg , 7/1 Gimme A Shot , 10/1 River Queraress , 10/1 Miss Daisy , 10/1 None Other , 10/1 Orarari Gold , 14/1 Antigua Night , 14/1 Rock The Fox , 14/1 Littlemarysunshine , 16/1 Typeset , 20/1 Time For Glory , 20/1 Berengaria
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The HSH PRINCESS CHARLENE STARLING STAKES (Grade 3) for 3 year-old fillies over 1400m has attracted a strong field. FEATHER BOA beat MISS DAISY by just over a length last time. She has pole position and should confirm. CAPTAIN PEG is unbeaten and looking for number 5, however, she will be tested from a wide draw. Also, NONE OTHER and ORARARI GOLD (wide draw) shouldn't be far off her on collateral form. GIMME A SHOT must be respected. RIVER QUERARESS races for her new yard but could just need it.
Top Tip:
Feather Boa
(2)
Watch out for:
Captain Peg
(3)
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Allied Steelrode Graham Beck Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 156,239ZAR - 16 ran
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Prophet by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Prophet by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-13fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Prophet by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Quantum Theory by 1l.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Quantum Theory by 1l.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-2fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Quantum Theory by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Corne Spies | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Cousin Casey when second of 14 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Cousin Casey when second of 14 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Cousin Casey when second of 14 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Nathan Kotzen | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 14-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Tyrconnell by 1/2l.
A winner at 14-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Tyrconnell by 1/2l.
A winner at 14-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Tyrconnell by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind William Robertson when fourth of 11 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind William Robertson when fourth of 11 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind William Robertson when fourth of 11 at 8-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Prophet when fifth of 9 at 4-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Prophet when fifth of 9 at 4-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Prophet when fifth of 9 at 4-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Argo Alley 14
ch c Argonaut - Dance Alley (Jam Alley)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bloomington at 13-2fav when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bloomington at 13-2fav when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bloomington at 13-2fav when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Moonshiningthrough when fourth of 10 at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Moonshiningthrough when fourth of 10 at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Moonshiningthrough when fourth of 10 at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Unzen beaten 4 1/2l at 15-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Unzen beaten 4 1/2l at 15-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Unzen beaten 4 1/2l at 15-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2fav here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Typeset by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2fav here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Typeset by 2 1/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-2fav here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Typeset by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Cousin Casey at 66-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Cousin Casey at 66-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Cousin Casey at 66-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-3fav here over 1m (good) in April, beating National Star by nk.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-3fav here over 1m (good) in April, beating National Star by nk.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 1-3fav here over 1m (good) in April, beating National Star by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pyromaniac when fifth of 6 at 6-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pyromaniac when fifth of 6 at 6-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pyromaniac when fifth of 6 at 6-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1fav behind Prophet when last of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1fav behind Prophet when last of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Well beaten at 33-1fav behind Prophet when last of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriell Pieterse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-5fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Kalahari Blue by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-5fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Kalahari Blue by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-5fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Kalahari Blue by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Prophet when fourth of 9 at 7-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Prophet when fourth of 9 at 7-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Prophet when fourth of 9 at 7-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Fast Love beaten 1 3/4l at 7-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Fast Love beaten 1 3/4l at 7-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Fast Love beaten 1 3/4l at 7-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Thunderstruck , 5/1 Royal Victory , 5/1 Prophet , 10/1 Arividicio , 10/1 Union Square , 10/1 Mercantour , 10/1 Unzen , 14/1 Laguna Verde , 14/1 Shoemaker , 14/1 Anfields Rocket , 14/1 Boisterous , 20/1 Argo Alley , 20/1 Total Protection , 20/1 Raffles , 33/1 Billy Bowlegs , 50/1 Eyjafjallajokull (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The ALLIED STEELRODE GRAHAM BECK STAKES (Grade 3) for 3 year-olds over 1400m is highly competitive and many with chances. THUNDERSTRUCK, PROPHET and ARIVIDICIO have close collateral form and with fancied UNZEN as well as stablemates SHOEMAKER and UNION SQUARE have all drawn wide out. Luck in running will be the decider. Visitor ROYAL VICTORY hasn't drawn a lot better but could have the upper hand. MERCANTOUR, ANFIELDS ROCKET and BOISTEROUS could upset.
Top Tip:
Thunderstruck
(1)
Watch out for:
Prophet
(2)
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Citizen Golden Loom Handicap (Listed)
Winner 109,367ZAR - 12 ran
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Team Gold when second of 9 at 33-10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Team Gold when second of 9 at 33-10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Team Gold when second of 9 at 33-10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bartholdi when fifth of 10 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bartholdi when fifth of 10 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bartholdi when fifth of 10 at 6-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 6 | 6 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 6 | 6 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 6 | 6 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Vaseem 16
b g Vercingetorix - Giant's Bounty (Giant's Causeway)
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bartholdi when second of 10 at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bartholdi when second of 10 at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Bartholdi when second of 10 at 16-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 6 | 9 | 24% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 6 | 8 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 8 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Roy Magner | 15 | 4 | 7 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Tempting Fate at 9-2fav when last of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Tempting Fate at 9-2fav when last of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 16l behind Tempting Fate at 9-2fav when last of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 4 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Bartholdi at 25-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Bartholdi at 25-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Bartholdi at 25-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gallic Chief 34
b g Vercingetorix - Abound West (Western Winter)
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tempting Fate when sixth of 9 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tempting Fate when sixth of 9 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tempting Fate when sixth of 9 at 11-2fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Bartholdi at 20-1fav when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Bartholdi at 20-1fav when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Bartholdi at 20-1fav when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bohica at 8-1fav when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bohica at 8-1fav when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Bohica at 8-1fav when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Unzen when fourth of 15 at 11-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Unzen when fourth of 15 at 11-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Unzen when fourth of 15 at 11-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. A winner at 13-10fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Remember When by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. A winner at 13-10fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Remember When by 1 1/2l.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. A winner at 13-10fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Remember When by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Far Away Winter beaten 1l at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Far Away Winter beaten 1l at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Third of 8 behind Far Away Winter beaten 1l at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind African Skyline at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Dean Kannemeyer in South Africa.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind African Skyline at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Dean Kannemeyer in South Africa.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind African Skyline at 20-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Dean Kannemeyer in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Far Away Winter , 5/1 Constable , 5/1 Vaseem , 7/1 Sheela , 10/1 Godswood , 14/1 Gallic Chief , 14/1 Quantum King , 14/1 Now I Got You , 20/1 Herecomestherain , 20/1 Kwite A Trip , 20/1 Danilo Danilovitch , 20/1 Bella Chica
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Azzie yard has two top contenders in The GOLDEN LOOM HANDICAP (Listed) over 1000m, FAR AWAY WINTER and year-older SHEELA, who gives 8.5kg. However, CONSTABLE meets the first mentioned on 5kg better terms for 0.75 lengths and could come up trumps. GODSWOOD and VASEEM could get into the reckoning.
13:53 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Allied Steelrode - Onamission Charity Mile (Grade 2)
Winner 500,009ZAR - 16 ran
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Irish Tractor at 6-1fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Irish Tractor at 6-1fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Irish Tractor at 6-1fav when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 7 | 10 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 7 | 10 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 7 | 10 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind Jet Dark at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing in the Group 1 HKJC World Pool Champions Cup at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind Jet Dark at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing in the Group 1 HKJC World Pool Champions Cup at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind Jet Dark at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing in the Group 1 HKJC World Pool Champions Cup at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 9 | 7 | 39.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 9 | 7 | 39.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 7 | 4 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 9 | 7 | 40.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 9 | 5 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 18 behind Sparkling Water beaten 3 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 18 behind Sparkling Water beaten 3 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 18 behind Sparkling Water beaten 3 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 6 | 2 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Forever Mine beaten 2l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Forever Mine beaten 2l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Forever Mine beaten 2l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 5 | 5 | 35.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 11 behind William Robertson beaten 4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 11 behind William Robertson beaten 4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 11 behind William Robertson beaten 4l at 14-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 9 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 9 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Sparkling Water when last of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Sparkling Water when last of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Sparkling Water when last of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Hollywoodbets Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind William Robertson at 14-1fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind William Robertson at 14-1fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind William Robertson at 14-1fav when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 3 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 3 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 3 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 6 | 3 | 31.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 19 | 6 | 3 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-10fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Boisterous by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-10fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Boisterous by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 11-10fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Boisterous by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Humdinger when fifth of 10 at 33-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Humdinger when fifth of 10 at 33-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Humdinger when fifth of 10 at 33-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Indlamu by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Indlamu by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Indlamu by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by William Robertson when second of 11 at 5-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by William Robertson when second of 11 at 5-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten a neck by William Robertson when second of 11 at 5-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 5 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 5 | 3 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 5 | 5 | 38.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 13 | 5 | 5 | 38.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Humdinger 28
b f What A Winter - Himalayan Hill (Fort Wood)
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 33-1fav here over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Desert Miracle by a neck.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 33-1fav here over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Desert Miracle by a neck.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 33-1fav here over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Desert Miracle by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 5 | 5 | 38.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 5 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 5 | 5 | 41.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 5 | 5 | 38.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Irish Tractor 21
b g Vercingetorix - Mars Star (Giant's Causeway)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to heavy. A winner at 6-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Outofthedarkness by a neck.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to heavy. A winner at 6-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Outofthedarkness by a neck.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to heavy. A winner at 6-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Outofthedarkness by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 7 | 4 | 36.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 7 | 4 | 36.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 19 | 7 | 4 | 36.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Forever Mine at 20-1fav when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Forever Mine at 20-1fav when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Forever Mine at 20-1fav when seventh of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 2 | 9 | 8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 29 | 4 | 10 | 13.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Bohica when sixth of 8 at 16-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Bohica when sixth of 8 at 16-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Bohica when sixth of 8 at 16-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 4 | 3 | 30.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Forever Mine when second of 14 at 20-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Forever Mine when second of 14 at 20-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Forever Mine when second of 14 at 20-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 11 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 10 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 9 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 10 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 5 | 11 | 21.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 23 | 5 | 11 | 21.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cornish Pomodoro 154
b g Pomodoro - Splinter (CASEY TIBBS)
Non Runner (Reserve)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Pheasant when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in May.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Pheasant when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in May.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Pheasant when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Vanderbilt 14
b g What A Winter - Cherry On The Cake (STRIKE SMARTLY)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bloomington beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bloomington beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bloomington beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Expressfromtheus 14
b g What A Winter - Stylish Bay (Mullins Bay)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Forever Mine at 33-1fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Forever Mine at 33-1fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Forever Mine at 33-1fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 6 | 9 | 19.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Safe Passage , 7/1 Humdinger , 8/1 Mk's Pride , 10/1 Puerto Manzano , 10/1 After The Rain , 12/1 Bingwa , 14/1 Indlamu , 14/1 Forever Mine , 14/1 Pyromaniac , 16/1 Astrix , 16/1 Red Saxon , 20/1 Hoedspruit , 20/1 Irish Tractor , 33/1 Willow Express , 33/1 Homely Girl , 33/1 Litigation (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SAFE PASSAGE comes off a good third behind stablemate Sparkling Water in the Durban July and if ready should go close in The ALLIED STEELRODE ONAMISSION CHARITY MILE (Grade 2) over 1600m. Stable companions, HUMDINGER, who is still improving and looking for 4 straight wins, MK'S PRIDE (beaten in this race by BINGWA last year) as well as probable pacesetter FOREVER MINE, are looking for minor money. PUERTO MONZANO, RED SAXON (may just need it) and AFTER THE RAIN are more to consider for money.
Top Tip:
Mk's Pride
(2)
Watch out for:
Safe Passage
(3)
14:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Yellowwood Handicap (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares)
Winner 124,991ZAR - 11 ran
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 17-2fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Nebraas by 1 3/4l.
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 17-2fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Nebraas by 1 3/4l.
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 17-2fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Nebraas by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 7 | 1 | 36.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 7 | 1 | 36.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 7 | 1 | 36.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 6 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 19 | 7 | 1 | 36.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bold Fortune 14
b m Flower Alley - Plata Parana (Rich Man's Gold)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Pink Tourmaline when fourth of 10 at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Pink Tourmaline when fourth of 10 at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Pink Tourmaline when fourth of 10 at 9-4fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 5 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 10l behind Hollywoodbound when sixth of 7 at 5-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 10l behind Hollywoodbound when sixth of 7 at 5-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 10l behind Hollywoodbound when sixth of 7 at 5-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Donald Mcdonald when second of 7 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Donald Mcdonald when second of 7 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1/2l by Donald Mcdonald when second of 7 at 11-2fav on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Fromheretoeternity at 11-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Fromheretoeternity at 11-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Fromheretoeternity at 11-2 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 7 | 5 | 23.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 23.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 22 | 7 | 3 | 31.8% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 7 | 5 | 23.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 30 | 7 | 5 | 23.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 13l behind Gilded Butterfly when sixth of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 13l behind Gilded Butterfly when sixth of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 13l behind Gilded Butterfly when sixth of 7 at 5-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gilded Butterfly 14
b f Flower Alley - Gallica Rose (Silvano)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Code Zero by 3l.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Code Zero by 3l.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Code Zero by 3l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 6 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 6 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 6 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 6 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 10 | 3 | 6 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Opera Glass 14
ch m Flower Alley - Loupe (Fort Wood)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Gilded Butterfly at 16-1fav when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Gilded Butterfly at 16-1fav when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Gilded Butterfly at 16-1fav when last of 7 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 6 | 9 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 6 | 9 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 5 | 9 | 17.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 6 | 8 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 30 | 6 | 9 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Southern Song 30
b m Dynasty - Castle Pine (Caesour)
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Terra Time when second of 8 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Terra Time when second of 8 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Terra Time when second of 8 at 14-5fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Gilded Butterfly when fifth of 7 at 5-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Gilded Butterfly when fifth of 7 at 5-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Gilded Butterfly when fifth of 7 at 5-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Emirate Gina when second of 8 at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Emirate Gina when second of 8 at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Emirate Gina when second of 8 at 8-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Hollywoodbound when fifth of 7 at 10-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Hollywoodbound when fifth of 7 at 10-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Hollywoodbound when fifth of 7 at 10-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Pink Tourmaline , 6/1 Bold Fortune , 6/1 Gilded Butterfly , 7/1 Crimson Princess , 7/1 Sister Light , 10/1 Admire Me , 10/1 Southern Song , 10/1 Terra Time , 10/1 Greek Miss , 20/1 Ululate , 20/1 Opera Glass , 20/1 Clafoutis (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PINK TOURMALINE and BOLD FORTUNE renew rivalry in The YELLOWWOOD HANDICAP (Grade 3) for fillies and mares over 1800m. The former beat her rival by 2.25 lengths and is 1kg worse off. She won easier than the margin suggested and could go in again. The latter is coupled with GILDED BUTTERFLY who is running well. However, CRIMSON PRINCESS appears to have her measure on their recent meeting. ADMIRE ME, TERRA TIME, SOUTHERN SONG and SISTER LIGHT could all pull it off.
Top Tip:
Pink Tourmaline
(1)
Watch out for:
Bold Fortune
(2)
15:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Gauteng Summer Cup 26 November Java Stakes (Listed)
Winner 109,367ZAR - 11 ran
Shango 25
b g Captain Of All - Scorched (JET MASTER)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Light Of The Moon when fourth of 7 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Light Of The Moon when fourth of 7 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Light Of The Moon when fourth of 7 at 8-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 5 | 7 | 17.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 5 | 7 | 17.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 5 | 7 | 17.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 29 | 5 | 7 | 17.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Imperial Ruby 14
ch g Silvano - Ruby Necklace (Sadler's Wells)
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Pink Tourmaline when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Pink Tourmaline when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Pink Tourmaline when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 7 | 4 | 14.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 7 | 4 | 14.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 33 | 4 | 2 | 12.1% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 7 | 4 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 6 | 4 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 42 | 7 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Pink Tourmaline when sixth of 10 at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Pink Tourmaline when sixth of 10 at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Pink Tourmaline when sixth of 10 at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Light Of The Moon 25
b f Futura - Cat And The Moon (Black Minnaloushe)
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Raiseahallelujah by 3/4l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Raiseahallelujah by 3/4l.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Raiseahallelujah by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Bold Fortune by 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Bold Fortune by 3/4l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav here over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Bold Fortune by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Marchingontogether 14
b g Pathfork - Souen (Montjeu)
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Pink Tourmaline beaten 2 1/4l at 40-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Pink Tourmaline beaten 2 1/4l at 40-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 2m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Pink Tourmaline beaten 2 1/4l at 40-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 8 | 10 | 17.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 8 | 8 | 18.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 8 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 8 | 10 | 18.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Out Of Your League 25
b g Elusive Fort - Lil' Bacio (Windrush)
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground. Finished 17l behind Light Of The Moon when fifth of 7 at 25-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground. Finished 17l behind Light Of The Moon when fifth of 7 at 25-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good ground. Finished 17l behind Light Of The Moon when fifth of 7 at 25-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 5 | 4 | 16.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 5 | 4 | 16.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 21 | 3 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 4 | 1 | 30.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 5 | 4 | 16.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 5 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 31 | 5 | 4 | 16.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Light Of The Moon when second of 7 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Light Of The Moon when second of 7 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Light Of The Moon when second of 7 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 6 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 6 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 6 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 6 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Flashy Apache at 14-1fav when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Flashy Apache at 14-1fav when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Flashy Apache at 14-1fav when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 14 | 2 | 8 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Monarchy when second of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Peter Muscutt.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Monarchy when second of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Peter Muscutt.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Monarchy when second of 7 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Peter Muscutt.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 8 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Arlington Action beaten 1/2l at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Arlington Action beaten 1/2l at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Arlington Action beaten 1/2l at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 5 | 12 | 11.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 5 | 12 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 5 | 12 | 11.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 39 | 5 | 11 | 12.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Raiseahallelujah , 7/2 Black Thorn , 4/1 Light Of The Moon , 10/1 Marchingontogether , 10/1 Shango , 10/1 Jaimala , 14/1 Imperial Ruby , 14/1 Motown Magic , 20/1 Afraad , 20/1 Out Of Your League , 20/1 Arumugam
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BLACK THORN needed his prep run and should make his presence felt over arguably his best course and distance in The JAVA STAKES (Listed) over 2400m. LIGHT OF THE MOON is in top form and should make a race of it. She beat RAISEAHALLELUJAH by 0.75 lengths but is 1kg worse off - it could get close between them. JAIMALA must be there with a shout if he sees out the trip. MARCHINGONTOGETHER did well after a break and could get into the mix. SHANGO could find true form.
Top Tip:
Black Thorn
(3)
Watch out for:
Light Of The Moon
(4)
15:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 5 November Mr 105 Handicap
Winner 87,507ZAR - 10 ran
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind William Robertson at 33-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind William Robertson at 33-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind William Robertson at 33-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cornish Pomodoro 154
b g Pomodoro - Splinter (CASEY TIBBS)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Pheasant when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in May.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Pheasant when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in May.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Pheasant when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Sovereign Spirit when fifth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Sovereign Spirit when fifth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Sovereign Spirit when fifth of 7 at 9-4 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pink Tourmaline at 20-1fav when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pink Tourmaline at 20-1fav when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pink Tourmaline at 20-1fav when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 4 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 7 | 4 | 24.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Expressfromtheus 14
b g What A Winter - Stylish Bay (Mullins Bay)
Non Runner
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Forever Mine at 33-1fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Forever Mine at 33-1fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Forever Mine at 33-1fav when 12th of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 6 | 9 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 6 | 9 | 19.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Irish Tractor beaten 2l on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Irish Tractor beaten 2l on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Irish Tractor beaten 2l on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Vanderbilt 14
b g What A Winter - Cherry On The Cake (STRIKE SMARTLY)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bloomington beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bloomington beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Bloomington beaten 1 1/2l at 9-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Well beaten at 6-1fav behind Arlington Action when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Well beaten at 6-1fav behind Arlington Action when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to heavy. Well beaten at 6-1fav behind Arlington Action when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 5 | 10 | 18.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 10 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 10 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 5 | 10 | 18.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Another Level 14
b g Twice Over - Captain's Call (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Forever Mine when fifth of 14 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Forever Mine when fifth of 14 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Forever Mine when fifth of 14 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Back To Black 28
b g Querari - Black Is Black (Black Minnaloushe)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind The Kop when sixth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind The Kop when sixth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind The Kop when sixth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 3 | 9 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Imperial Master 67
b g Master Of My Fate - IMPERIAL GEM (Centenary)
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Southern Song when sixth of 11 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Southern Song when sixth of 11 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Southern Song when sixth of 11 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Vanderbilt , 3/1 Another Level , 7/1 Bard Of Avon , 10/1 Sovereign Spirit , 10/1 Sudden Star , 10/1 Back To Black , 10/1 Imperial Master , 10/1 Castletown , 20/1 Ultra Magnus , 20/1 Expressfromtheus , 20/1 Cornish Pomodoro (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 17:17:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
VANDERBILT took a walk in the betting last time and never kicked. If back to best should be in the shake-up. ANOTHER LEVEL never got into it after a slow start last time and should be thereabouts. BACK TO BLACK is 3kg better off with him for a 3.50-length beating and should get closer. BARD OF AVON wasn't disgraced in his first attempt over 1600m and can get into the mix. Stablemates CASTLETOWN and IMPERIAL MASTER are not out of it.
Top Tip:
Bard Of Avon
(6)
Watch out for:
Vanderbilt
(7)