Kempton Smart Stats | Wednesday 2nd Sep 2026
Our Smart Stats page contains a host of vital pointers for punters for every UK and Irish race meeting. Here, you can view an at-a-glance snapshot of the key pointers for punters including Hot and Cold tables and Course Tables for Jockeys and Trainers plus information on horses including beaten favourites, runners wearing headgear, horses that have won in the last seven days, horses dropping in class and those that have won off a higher handicap mark in the past.
Hot Jockeys (3/8/2026 - 02/09/2026)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Rides | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M Mortensen | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | -2.00 |
| 2 | Hector Crouch | 19 | 75 | 25.3% | -4.00 |
| 3 | William Buick | 10 | 41 | 24.4% | +9.97 |
| 4 | David Egan | 19 | 92 | 20.7% | +30.50 |
| 5 | Oisin Murphy | 28 | 136 | 20.6% | -15.75 |
| 6 | Billy Loughnane | 29 | 144 | 20.1% | -25.19 |
| 7 | David Probert | 17 | 94 | 18.1% | -1.70 |
| 8 | Cieren Fallon | 17 | 98 | 17.3% | +1.42 |
| 9 | Ray Dawson | 9 | 52 | 17.3% | -10.78 |
| 10 | Rossa Ryan | 12 | 75 | 16.0% | +1.00 |
| 11 | Alfie Redman | 3 | 19 | 15.8% | -10.00 |
| 12 | Neil Callan | 2 | 13 | 15.4% | -1.00 |
Cold Jockeys
| Rank | Name | Rides Since Last Win |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shane Foley | 44 |
| 2 | Olivia Tubb | 25 |
| 3 | Oliver Carmichael | 18 |
| 4 | Nicola Currie | 15 |
| 5 | George Wood | 15 |
Hot Trainers (3/8/2026 - 02/09/2026)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Runners | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C Appleby | 16 | 38 | 42.1% | +3.25 |
| 2 | Harry Charlton | 7 | 24 | 29.2% | +7.83 |
| 3 | R Varian | 11 | 39 | 28.2% | -1.18 |
| 4 | J R Fanshawe | 12 | 43 | 27.9% | +24.53 |
| 5 | J & T Gosden | 11 | 43 | 25.6% | +10.45 |
| 6 | S & E Crisford | 12 | 47 | 25.5% | -4.18 |
| 7 | H Candy | 3 | 12 | 25.0% | -3.00 |
| 8 | C G Cox | 9 | 43 | 20.9% | +22.20 |
| 9 | M Herrington | 5 | 24 | 20.8% | -1.00 |
| 10 | M Botti | 7 | 36 | 19.4% | +6.75 |
| 11 | A M Balding | 22 | 120 | 18.3% | -15.00 |
| 12 | J Butler | 8 | 45 | 17.8% | -1.00 |
| 13 | R M Beckett | 13 | 74 | 17.6% | +3.50 |
| 14 | C Hills | 7 | 40 | 17.5% | +11.33 |
| 15 | W J Haggas | 16 | 93 | 17.2% | -5.00 |
| 16 | S bin Suroor | 2 | 12 | 16.7% | -2.00 |
| 17 | K P De Foy | 5 | 31 | 16.1% | -5.00 |
Cold Trainers
| Rank | Name | Runners Since Last Win |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | R Hannon | 44 |
| 2 | C Hobson | 34 |
| 3 | I Furtado | 27 |
| 4 | Daisy Hitchins | 23 |
| 5 | R Stephens | 18 |
Top Kempton Jockeys (with rides at this meeting)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Rides | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oisin Murphy | 125 | 563 | 22.2% | -85.24 |
| 2 | Rossa Ryan | 88 | 584 | 15.1% | -71.91 |
| 3 | William Buick | 81 | 277 | 29.2% | -33.03 |
| 4 | David Probert | 73 | 604 | 12.1% | -51.79 |
| 5 | Billy Loughnane | 65 | 417 | 15.6% | -57.20 |
| 6 | Hector Crouch | 60 | 365 | 16.4% | +7.03 |
| 7 | Jack Mitchell | 60 | 426 | 14.1% | -64.45 |
| 8 | David Egan | 42 | 337 | 12.5% | -22.61 |
| 9 | Lewis Edmunds | 36 | 230 | 15.7% | +55.40 |
| 10 | Neil Callan | 34 | 289 | 11.8% | -20.84 |
| 11 | Cieren Fallon | 31 | 268 | 11.6% | -88.96 |
| 12 | Marco Ghiani | 31 | 274 | 11.3% | -50.11 |
| 13 | Silvestre De Sousa | 23 | 138 | 16.7% | -23.92 |
| 14 | Ray Dawson | 18 | 138 | 13.0% | -16.01 |
| 15 | George Wood | 18 | 157 | 11.5% | -0.09 |
| 16 | Pat Dobbs | 7 | 59 | 11.9% | -19.35 |
| 17 | Nicola Currie | 5 | 113 | 4.4% | -64.50 |
| 18 | Mason Paetel | 3 | 27 | 11.1% | +6.50 |
| 19 | Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 53 | 5.7% | -37.50 |
| 20 | Alfie Redman | 2 | 10 | 20.0% | +16.75 |
| Rank | Name | Wins | Rides | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oisin Murphy | 15 | 66 | 22.7% | +1.01 |
| 2 | Billy Loughnane | 15 | 81 | 18.5% | -31.39 |
| 3 | Rossa Ryan | 12 | 60 | 20.0% | +3.83 |
| 4 | Lewis Edmunds | 11 | 59 | 18.6% | +19.86 |
| 5 | Cieren Fallon | 7 | 41 | 17.1% | -7.62 |
| 6 | Hector Crouch | 6 | 36 | 16.7% | -2.50 |
| 7 | Jack Mitchell | 5 | 57 | 8.8% | -2.12 |
| 8 | William Buick | 4 | 11 | 36.4% | +6.44 |
| 9 | Marco Ghiani | 3 | 26 | 11.5% | -9.17 |
| 10 | Ray Dawson | 3 | 27 | 11.1% | -18.28 |
| 11 | Alfie Redman | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | +20.75 |
| 12 | Donagh Murphy | 2 | 10 | 20.0% | -3.84 |
| 13 | Neil Callan | 2 | 21 | 9.5% | -14.30 |
| 14 | Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 22 | 9.1% | -17.87 |
| 15 | George Wood | 2 | 27 | 7.4% | -19.25 |
| 16 | Owen Lewis | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | +4.00 |
| 17 | Toby Moore | 1 | 9 | 11.1% | -6.00 |
| 18 | Mason Paetel | 1 | 11 | 9.1% | -6.00 |
| 19 | Nicola Currie | 1 | 13 | 7.7% | 0.00 |
| 20 | David Probert | 1 | 23 | 4.3% | -20.00 |
Top Kempton Trainers (with runners at this meeting)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Runners | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A M Balding | 98 | 627 | 15.6% | -134.58 |
| 2 | C Appleby | 85 | 230 | 37.0% | -19.66 |
| 3 | J & T Gosden | 69 | 337 | 20.5% | -57.49 |
| 4 | R Varian | 65 | 282 | 23.0% | -35.46 |
| 5 | R M Beckett | 54 | 315 | 17.1% | -57.15 |
| 6 | W J Haggas | 53 | 243 | 21.8% | -13.28 |
| 7 | J R Fanshawe | 50 | 295 | 16.9% | -29.67 |
| 8 | J Butler | 50 | 474 | 10.5% | -1.00 |
| 9 | R Hughes | 47 | 299 | 15.7% | -26.30 |
| 10 | R Hannon | 47 | 479 | 9.8% | -1.00 |
| 11 | M Botti | 36 | 303 | 11.9% | +61.19 |
| 12 | S & E Crisford | 35 | 206 | 17.0% | -76.45 |
| 13 | M Appleby | 34 | 266 | 12.8% | -78.69 |
| 14 | C G Cox | 32 | 248 | 12.9% | -83.71 |
| 15 | K P De Foy | 31 | 229 | 13.5% | -77.49 |
| 16 | C Johnston | 31 | 268 | 11.6% | -60.77 |
| 17 | S C Williams | 23 | 247 | 9.3% | -119.83 |
| 18 | James Owen | 18 | 108 | 16.7% | -1.00 |
| 19 | E A L Dunlop | 18 | 175 | 10.3% | -46.92 |
| 20 | Ian Williams | 17 | 234 | 7.3% | -2.00 |
| Rank | Name | Wins | Runners | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A M Balding | 14 | 68 | 20.6% | -10.54 |
| 2 | J Butler | 13 | 39 | 33.3% | +48.75 |
| 3 | J & T Gosden | 8 | 23 | 34.8% | +14.46 |
| 4 | James Owen | 8 | 42 | 19.0% | -1.00 |
| 5 | C Appleby | 7 | 9 | 77.8% | +6.01 |
| 6 | R Hughes | 7 | 40 | 17.5% | -22.01 |
| 7 | R Varian | 5 | 24 | 20.8% | -5.43 |
| 8 | J R Fanshawe | 5 | 39 | 12.8% | +1.00 |
| 9 | Harry Eustace | 4 | 12 | 33.3% | +1.37 |
| 10 | C G Cox | 4 | 16 | 25.0% | +11.08 |
| 11 | Ollie Sangster | 4 | 30 | 13.3% | +3.83 |
| 12 | R Stephens | 3 | 11 | 27.3% | -1.00 |
| 13 | C Hills | 3 | 14 | 21.4% | +11.83 |
| 14 | M Botti | 3 | 19 | 15.8% | -1.25 |
| 15 | M J Attwater | 3 | 24 | 12.5% | +46.00 |
| 16 | S & E Crisford | 3 | 29 | 10.3% | -15.37 |
| 17 | S C Williams | 3 | 32 | 9.4% | -20.97 |
| 18 | R M Beckett | 3 | 35 | 8.6% | -13.50 |
| 19 | C Johnston | 3 | 37 | 8.1% | -17.00 |
| 20 | R Hannon | 3 | 43 | 7.0% | -31.50 |
| 21 | W J Knight | 2 | 9 | 22.2% | -0.62 |
| 22 | W J Haggas | 2 | 14 | 14.3% | -6.80 |
| 23 | Harry Charlton | 2 | 16 | 12.5% | -2.17 |
| 24 | Ian Williams | 2 | 30 | 6.7% | -1.00 |
| 25 | Oliver Cole | 1 | 7 | 14.3% | +10.00 |
| 26 | M Herrington | 1 | 8 | 12.5% | -5.00 |
| 27 | Jack Morland | 1 | 10 | 10.0% | -7.80 |
| 28 | M Appleby | 1 | 12 | 8.3% | -7.50 |
| 29 | Mrs A J Perrett | 1 | 15 | 6.7% | +26.00 |
| 30 | I Mohammed & J Santos | 1 | 17 | 5.9% | -12.00 |
Beaten Favourites Last Time Out
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Belle | 6:30 | R M Beckett | Rossa Ryan |
| Blakefell | 8:00 | I Furtado | Silvestre De Sousa |
Won in Last Seven Days
| Name | Days Since Win | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madjid | 7 | 8:30 | Harry Charlton | Lewis Edmunds |
Today's Headgear
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey | Headgear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman's Peak | 5:30 | E A L Dunlop | Toby Moore | Cheek Piece |
| Musical Soldier | 5:30 | Ollie Sangster | Libby Swallow | Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece |
| Orange Emperor | 5:30 | J R Fanshawe | Donagh Murphy | Hood, Cheek Piece 1st |
| Superstorm | 5:30 | C Fellowes | M Mortensen | Visor |
| Abersoch | 6:00 | K P De Foy | David Egan | Tongue Strap 1st |
| Charlemont Gg | 6:00 | M Botti | Marco Ghiani | Hood |
| Le Drakkar | 6:00 | K P De Foy | Rossa Ryan | Tongue Strap 1st |
| Snow On The Beach | 6:30 | James Owen | Mason Paetel | Hood |
| Anchor | 7:00 | C Hobson | Marco Ghiani | Blinkers 1st |
| Brave Hunter | 7:00 | I Mohammed & J Santos | Billy Loughnane | Visor 1st |
| Amelia's Joy | 7:30 | M Herrington | David Probert | Cheek Piece |
| Overbudget | 7:30 | M Appleby | Mason Paetel | Tongue Strap |
| Remi Mae | 7:30 | A M Balding | Oisin Murphy | Tongue Strap 1st |
| Zoustar Dreams | 7:30 | E A L Dunlop | Billy Loughnane | Cheek Piece |
| Aigeas | 8:00 | Oliver Cole | Mason Paetel | Tongue Strap |
| Manly Fireball | 8:00 | R Hughes | Billy Loughnane | Cheek Piece 1st |
| Raggaas | 8:00 | S & E Crisford | Jack Mitchell | Tongue Strap |
| Extraterrestrial | 8:30 | S & E Crisford | Billy Loughnane | Cheek Piece |
| Joseph | 8:30 | J Butler | David Egan | Cheek Piece |
| Pershalla | 8:30 | Mrs A J Perrett | Cieren Fallon | Hood |
| Rogue Desire | 8:30 | Jack Morland | Neil Callan | Tongue Strap |
Distance Travelled
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey | Travelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viviana | 5:30 | C Johnston | Oliver Carmichael | 245 Miles |
| Blakefell | 8:00 | I Furtado | Silvestre De Sousa | 239 Miles |
Top Earners
| Rank | Name | Race Time | Trainer | Owner | Prize Money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No Ordinary Joe | 7:00 | R Stephens | Mrs V James | £76,134.11 |
| 2 | Blakefell | 8:00 | I Furtado | Alfa Site Services Ltd & Graeme Curnow | £32,690.40 |
| 3 | Sierra Sands | 8:00 | E A L Dunlop | Stormtroopers | £31,118.86 |
| 4 | Hardy's Hero | 8:00 | W J Haggas | Mr T J W Bridge | £29,897.48 |
| 5 | Comic Hero | 8:00 | A M Balding | Kennet Valley Syndicates IX | £26,752.50 |
| 6 | Joseph | 8:30 | J Butler | Adnan Bahbahani | £24,881.83 |
| 7 | Shaman Champion | 8:00 | C G Cox | J & A Young (Racing) Limited | £22,585.60 |
| 8 | Amelia's Joy | 7:30 | M Herrington | R N J Partnership | £20,861.78 |
| 9 | Musical Soldier | 5:30 | Ollie Sangster | J Angell,S Hillier & Partner | £20,286.80 |
| 10 | Aigeas | 8:00 | Oliver Cole | Mr M Shiacolas | £18,783.80 |
Stable Switchers
| Name | Race Time | Jockey | Prev Trainer > New Trainer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Got The Booty | 7:30 | Rossa Ryan | T Ward > C G Cox |
Class Droppers
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey | Last Time Class > Today’s Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comic Hero | 8:00 | A M Balding | Oisin Murphy |
Class 2 > Class 4 |
| Thatcham | 8:30 | R Hannon | Pat Dobbs |
Class 3 > Class 5 |
Weighted to Win
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey | Prev OR > OR Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman's Peak | 5:30 | E A L Dunlop | Toby Moore | 68 > 63 |
Favourite Wins Runs
| Wins | Runs | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 126 | 336 | 37.5% |