Kenilworth 31 January 2023
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
Beaten 13l behind Everlasting at 6-1fav when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Beaten 13l behind Everlasting at 6-1fav when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Adam Marcus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 9l behind Noble City at 14-1fav when seventh of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Beaten 9l behind Noble City at 14-1fav when seventh of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Behr | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Harold/mic Crawford/rix | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 11 behind Rock On Tommy beaten 2 3/4l on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Third of 11 behind Rock On Tommy beaten 2 3/4l on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Willem Nel | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind La Pura Vida at 100-1fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 8l behind La Pura Vida at 100-1fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Puller | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 6l behind Why Not Jackie at 11-2fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 6l behind Why Not Jackie at 11-2fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Piet Botha | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Imilenzeyokududuma, won four times at 7f and 1m.
Half-sister to Imilenzeyokududuma, won four times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 14l behind Flying First at 100-1fav when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in October last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 14l behind Flying First at 100-1fav when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in October last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Orffer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Stewart | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Veldskoen at 25-1fav when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Veldskoen at 25-1fav when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dennis Drier | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 7l behind Tuscan Gold at 50-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 7l behind Tuscan Gold at 50-1fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Miss Nibbles, won three times between 5f and 7f.
Full sister to Miss Nibbles, won three times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Peter Muscutt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
KENNEDY was a pleasing 3rd on debut over this track and trip, and with improvement likely given that experience, should play another leading role. SERVILIUS and CAPTAIN CASANOVA are also likely to improve having been gelded since their last starts, so could make their presence felt. Newcomers ENEMY TERRITORY and filly JADE'S CABERNEIGH, who gets a sex allowance, are bred to be useful and needn't be special to pose a threat to the selection. Market support for either will need to be taken seriously.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 5l behind Montien at 50-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 5l behind Montien at 50-1fav when eighth of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Shadow Creek, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Third of 15 behind Noble City beaten 5l on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Shadow Creek, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Third of 15 behind Noble City beaten 5l on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Holy Orders at 5-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Dean Kannemeyer in South Africa.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 6l behind Holy Orders at 5-1fav when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Dean Kannemeyer in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Orffer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Wiidski when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Wendy Whitehead.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Wiidski when seventh of 8 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Wendy Whitehead.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Ashby | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 10l behind Master Point at 16-1fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 10l behind Master Point at 16-1fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Usa's Hope when fourth of 14 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 8l behind Usa's Hope when fourth of 14 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 13l behind Master Point at 16-1fav when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in 15 starts. Beaten 13l behind Master Point at 16-1fav when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 17l behind Master Point at 66-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 17l behind Master Point at 66-1fav when 13th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Cosmic Event when sixth of 18 at 17-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
Placed once in five starts. Finished 5l behind Cosmic Event when sixth of 18 at 17-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 18l behind Kingdom Of Heaven at 66-1fav when 11th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 18l behind Kingdom Of Heaven at 66-1fav when 11th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Behr | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Charlie Croker when fifth of 14 at 66-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Charlie Croker when fifth of 14 at 66-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lucinda Woodruff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 11l behind Gimme's Laddie at 11-2fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 11l behind Gimme's Laddie at 11-2fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Doubling Up when fifth of 13 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Doubling Up when fifth of 13 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
ROSH KEDESH was well backed when finishing 3rd on debut and would've improved for that experience, so could be worth following with extra 200m likely to bring about improvement. PROMETTERE may have more to offer as a gelding and showed enough in 3 starts with his previous stable to warrant consideration. THEWOLFOFWOLSELEY made a pleasing stable debut over a shorter trip and ought to have come on for that comeback run, so should be competitive with the extra also likely to suit. RELEASE ME and INSIDE STORY are open to improvement after gelding. MARSHALL FIELD and RAINBOW COLOURS have claims too.
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Montien at 7-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed in four of six starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Montien at 7-1fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Willem Nel | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in ten starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Impetuous when fourth of 10 at 20-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in ten starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Impetuous when fourth of 10 at 20-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Glen Puller | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in ten starts. Beaten 9l behind Montien at 33-1fav when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in ten starts. Beaten 9l behind Montien at 33-1fav when 9th of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Adam Marcus | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 16 starts. Third of 10 behind Impetuous beaten 2l at 4-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed in three of 16 starts. Third of 10 behind Impetuous beaten 2l at 4-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 10l behind Destined To Dance at 66-1fav when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 10l behind Destined To Dance at 66-1fav when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Stewart | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Ready Or Not when second of 15 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in five starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Ready Or Not when second of 15 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Eric Sands | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Finished 6l behind Impetuous when sixth of 10 at 40-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all 11 starts. Finished 6l behind Impetuous when sixth of 10 at 40-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Greg Ennion | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Impetuous when fifth of 10 at 33-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Impetuous when fifth of 10 at 33-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jabu Jacobs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 21 starts. Finished 4l behind Montien when sixth of 12 at 100-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed in five of 21 starts. Finished 4l behind Montien when sixth of 12 at 100-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
AUTUMN MOON finished ahead of SELUKWE in a meeting over 1600m and is 5.5kg better off so ought to be competitive in his first attempt at this distance. The latter was drawn widest of all that day and is worth taking a chance on him to reverse that form over this longer trip from an inside starting berth. MADISON BLUES has improved with experience and going ground, so could pose the biggest threat. RUN RUDOLPH RUN and DONDER STORM have both shown enough to make their presence felt and could get into the action.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and heavy ground. Finished 5l behind Van Hunks when sixth of 8 at 33-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and heavy ground. Finished 5l behind Van Hunks when sixth of 8 at 33-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Well beaten at 50-1fav behind Van Hunks when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Well beaten at 50-1fav behind Van Hunks when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-1fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Gimme More Time by 1 3/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 10-1fav here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Gimme More Time by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alyson Wright | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Solar Power when fifth of 9 at 20-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Solar Power when fifth of 9 at 20-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 3 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 1 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 0 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 3 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% |
| T | Dennis Drier | 23 | 5 | 3 | 21.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Crome Yellow at 40-1fav when 13th of 15 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Crome Yellow at 40-1fav when 13th of 15 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 2 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 1 | 2 | 5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 2 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 22 | 2 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Silvano's Dasher at 66-1fav when 10th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Silvano's Dasher at 66-1fav when 10th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 10 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 9 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 8 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 9 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Orffer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 26 | 3 | 10 | 11.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fight Song when fourth of 9 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Fight Song when fourth of 9 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 8-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Billy Spellbound by nk.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. A winner at 8-1fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Billy Spellbound by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Good race. BEYONDTHEBOUNDARY made a winning comeback over a shorter trip and would've tightened up for the run. He ought to be competitive over this trip with improved fitness on his side. Progressive FUTURE SWING won over the track and trip last time and has run well in a similar contest so should make his presence felt. SPRING HIGH and SILENT TRIGGER could stake a claim trying extra in their peak outing, while CHOLLIMA is favourably treated by the conditions and also capable of playing a minor role. GIMMIE A STAR is relatively unexposed and could have more to offer after a rest and gelding.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Sudden Song at 125-1fav when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Sudden Song at 125-1fav when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Puller | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on heavy ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Future Swing when sixth of 12 at 80-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on heavy ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Future Swing when sixth of 12 at 80-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Greg Ennion | 21 | 1 | 4 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Future Swing at 15-2fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Future Swing at 15-2fav when seventh of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Adam Marcus | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Without Question when sixth of 9 at 20-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Without Question when sixth of 9 at 20-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Quasiforsure beaten 2 3/4l at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Quasiforsure beaten 2 3/4l at 5-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Quasiforsure at 25-1fav when eighth of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Quasiforsure at 25-1fav when eighth of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 14-5fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Master Josh by 1/2l.
A winner at 14-5fav over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Master Josh by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jabu Jacobs | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Piet Botha | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on heavy ground. Beaten 8l behind Coronation Time at 16-1fav when 11th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 5f on heavy ground. Beaten 8l behind Coronation Time at 16-1fav when 11th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Fort Red when second of 9 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Fort Red when second of 9 at 7-2fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Good race and one which could be dominated by the 3yo brigade. Stable companions DOUBLING UP and PREVALENCE have acquitted themselves well in stronger post-maiden races so are likely to have a say in the finish. The latter appears the pick of the Snaith runners on riding arrangements but concedes weight to all and, as such, could be worth opposing with fellow 3yo PONTE PIETRA who will appreciate the step up in trip and strip fitter following a pleasing sprint comeback. Promising MONTIEN is likely to make further progress after his maiden win over track and trip so should also be competitive.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Pacific Green when fifth of 12 at 33-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Pacific Green when fifth of 12 at 33-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winter Greeting when fifth of 10 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Winter Greeting when fifth of 10 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Eric Sands | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Desert Rose at 4-1fav when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Desert Rose at 4-1fav when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Ashby | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 8-1fav here over 1m (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Alittlebitnaughty by 2 1/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 8-1fav here over 1m (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Alittlebitnaughty by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Winter Greeting at 10-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Winter Greeting at 10-1fav when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| C | Course | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| T | Piet Botha | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Gold Poker Game beaten 1 3/4l at 17-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Gold Poker Game beaten 1 3/4l at 17-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1fav behind Pacific Green when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 50-1fav behind Pacific Green when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Lucinda Woodruff | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Hear My Voice beaten 1l at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Hear My Voice beaten 1l at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Fly To Rio when second of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Fly To Rio when second of 13 at 14-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
DESERT ROSE has rediscovered her best form in 2 starts during the Cape summer. She led all the way for a dominant win over 1600m last time and could repeat the feat cutting back in trip off a 5-point higher mark. TREASURE HUNT beat that rival over track and trip 2 starts back and is 2kg better off so should fare better than she did in a stronger race last time. SHANTASTIC arrives with good form over a shorter distance but could be looking for the extra now, so is likely to make her presence felt. PERFECT TRUST and JAM JAM are consistent and unlikely to be far off the action either. Good race!
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Winter Greeting when second of 10 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Winter Greeting when second of 10 at 9-2fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 15-8fav here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Broadway Girl by 1/2l.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 15-8fav here over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Broadway Girl by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Pacific Green at 10-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Pacific Green at 10-1fav when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Silverlinks beaten 1l at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Silverlinks beaten 1l at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 5 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Greg Ennion | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Silverlinks when second of 10 at 16-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Silverlinks when second of 10 at 16-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Dennis Drier | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Lady Silvano at 20-1fav when 9th of 18 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Lady Silvano at 20-1fav when 9th of 18 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Orffer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Golden Hostess at 16-1fav when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in October last year.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Golden Hostess at 16-1fav when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Make It Snappy at 20-1fav when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Make It Snappy at 20-1fav when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
HOLD MY HAND was outclassed in a Grade 1 over track and trip last time but should find this a lot easier, and if running to the form of her Cape Fillies Guineas 4th will be hard to beat at level weights. SILVERLINKS got the better of BROADWAY GIRL and LOVE IS A ROSE in a recent meeting over 2000m. There won't be much between them on the revised terms and they're all capable of running into the money. FUN ZONE, however, could emerge the biggest danger to the selection if effective going this trip.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Ensuing when 10th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Ensuing when 10th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Greg Ennion | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Love In Winter when sixth of 11 at 33-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
He has won four times at 5f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Love In Winter when sixth of 11 at 33-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 4 | 7 | 8.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 4 | 7 | 8.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 43 | 4 | 6 | 9.3% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 4 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 3 | 7 | 7.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Greg Ennion | 49 | 4 | 7 | 8.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Fort Red when fifth of 9 at 20-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Fort Red when fifth of 9 at 20-1fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 4 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike Stewart | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 33-1fav at Durbanville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in September last year, beating Aussenkehr by 3/4l.
A winner at 33-1fav at Durbanville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in September last year, beating Aussenkehr by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Behr | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Harold/mic Crawford/rix | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-1fav here over 5f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Green Falcon by a short head.
A winner at 10-1fav here over 5f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Green Falcon by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind She's My Captain at 50-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind She's My Captain at 50-1fav when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 65 | 7 | 12 | 10.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 65 | 7 | 12 | 10.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 47 | 5 | 6 | 10.6% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 4 | 7 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 55 | 4 | 11 | 7.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 65 | 7 | 12 | 10.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Ashby | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Andries Steyn | 65 | 7 | 12 | 10.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind She's My Captain at 20-1fav when 13th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind She's My Captain at 20-1fav when 13th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Willem Nel | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Gladatorian when fifth of 10 at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Gladatorian when fifth of 10 at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Andries Steyn | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Mr Cobbs at 66-1fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Mr Cobbs at 66-1fav when 9th of 15 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| C | Course | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Piet Steyn | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
WYLIE JACK and BLUFF ON BLUFF ran well in stronger races last time out and a repeat of those efforts should see them play leading roles in this class. The latter was only beaten a little over 2 lengths in a 1000m feature when last seen, so rates the one to beat racing off the same mark. ELUSIVE TRADER is closely matched on the form of their meeting behind Love In Winter and, as such, should make his presence felt. WYAG, PERSISTANCE, NIGHT TIGER and SUPERIOR LEADER could complete the minors.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Jury Duty when second of 15 at 66-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Jury Duty when second of 15 at 66-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Ashby | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Paul Reeves | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Pacific Green when fifth of 12 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in November last year.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Pacific Green when fifth of 12 at 20-1fav on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 6 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| T | Willem Nel | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Princess Calla at 10-1fav when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Princess Calla at 10-1fav when eighth of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Jury Duty at 25-1fav when eighth of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Jury Duty at 25-1fav when eighth of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Stewart | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Pacific Green when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Pacific Green when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Body Electric at 16-1fav when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Body Electric at 16-1fav when last of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jabu Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Piet Botha | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Pacific Green at 33-1fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Pacific Green at 33-1fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Pacific Green when second of 12 at 17-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Pacific Green when second of 12 at 17-2fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Fourie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Winter Greeting at 66-1fav when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Winter Greeting at 66-1fav when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dennis Drier | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Jury Duty when fourth of 15 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Jury Duty when fourth of 15 at 20-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Stewart | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bluff On Bluff when second of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bluff On Bluff when second of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 8 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Eric Sands | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Country Time when sixth of 14 at 13-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Country Time when sixth of 14 at 13-2fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 1 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Winter Greeting when fourth of 10 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Winter Greeting when fourth of 10 at 7-1fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Adam Marcus | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tricky. Stablemates HUNTING TRIP and DISTINCTION arrive in good form and acquitted themselves well in stronger races when last seen. Both ought to be competitive with a repeat of those efforts but the former could have the edge having run well in Grade 2 over the track and trip last time. COUNTRY TIME, PORQUE TE VAS and DIFFERENT FACE are all distance suited and likely to keep the Snaith inmates honest. PALO QUEEN and WHAT A STATE shouldn't be far off the mark either after improved efforts last time out. MA BLACK, EVERLASTING and WINTER FURI could also get a look in on their best form.