Turffontein 09 January 2016
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Welcome To Turffontein Maiden Plate
Winner 56,254ZAR - 8 ran
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 8l behind Arabian Bay at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 8l behind Arabian Bay at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in ten starts. Beaten 8l behind Arabian Bay at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 16l behind Bankable Teddy at 33-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 16l behind Bankable Teddy at 33-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 16l behind Bankable Teddy at 33-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 4l behind El Bombero when fifth of 13 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 4l behind El Bombero when fifth of 13 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 4l behind El Bombero when fifth of 13 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 28 starts. Finished 5l behind Gladiatore when sixth of 15 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 28 starts. Finished 5l behind Gladiatore when sixth of 15 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of 28 starts. Finished 5l behind Gladiatore when sixth of 15 at 100-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 6l behind Arabian Bay when sixth of 14 at 125-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 6l behind Arabian Bay when sixth of 14 at 125-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 6l behind Arabian Bay when sixth of 14 at 125-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Road To Indy 25
b c Distorted Humor - Ms. Blue Blood (A.P.INDY)
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bankable Teddy when second of 15 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bankable Teddy when second of 15 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Bankable Teddy when second of 15 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Schillaci 30
ch g Noordhoek Flyer - Laughing Matter (Elliodor)
Placed in six of nine starts. Third of 9 behind Red Special beaten 2 1/4l on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed in six of nine starts. Third of 9 behind Red Special beaten 2 1/4l on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed in six of nine starts. Third of 9 behind Red Special beaten 2 1/4l on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by El Bombero when second of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by El Bombero when second of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 1/2l by El Bombero when second of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3l behind Gladiatore when fifth of 15 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3l behind Gladiatore when fifth of 15 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 3l behind Gladiatore when fifth of 15 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 8l behind Milla's World when fourth of 11 at 125-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 8l behind Milla's World when fourth of 11 at 125-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
Unplaced in all nine starts. Finished 8l behind Milla's World when fourth of 11 at 125-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Twenty Eight Nine, won at 1m 5f. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Gladiatore when 13th of 15 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Twenty Eight Nine, won at 1m 5f. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Gladiatore when 13th of 15 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Twenty Eight Nine, won at 1m 5f. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Gladiatore when 13th of 15 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Road To Indy , 5/2 Schillaci , 4/1 Stebbins , 14/1 Wall Of Ice , 14/1 Frappachino , 20/1 Silver Standard , 20/1 Seventh Pillar , 33/1 Rollin In Da Deep , 33/1 Happy King , 33/1 Doodle Bug , 33/1 Reminiscence (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 09 Jan 2016 23:51:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ROAD TO INDY is improving with racing and should run a big race. SCHILLACI has been threatening for a long time and deserves his victory. STEBBINS is coming along nicely and should appreciate the longer distance. He should hold SEVENTH PILLAR on form. FRAPPACHINA and WALL OF ICE could get into the quartet.
Top Tip:
Road To Indy
(6)
Watch out for:
Schillaci
(7)
11:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
All To Come Mr 86 Handicap
Winner 61,879ZAR - 5 ran
Bulleting Home 2
b g Western Winter - Kapen Cat (Lion Hearted)
Non Runner
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by My Treasure when second of 9 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by My Treasure when second of 9 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by My Treasure when second of 9 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 11-5 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Neuf De Pape by 3 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 11-5 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Neuf De Pape by 3 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 11-5 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Neuf De Pape by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
American Storm 42
b g Black Minnaloushe - KEY TO HEAVEN (Elliodor)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Rushmore River at 66-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Rushmore River at 66-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Rushmore River at 66-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | I Sturgeon | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| T | Spike Lerena | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Elmo Effect 153
ch g Admire Main - Dream Starling (Northern Guest)
Successful at 7f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 14l behind Marmalady when sixth of 11 at 5-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in August last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 14l behind Marmalady when sixth of 11 at 5-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in August last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 14l behind Marmalady when sixth of 11 at 5-2fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in August last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bulleting Home when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bulleting Home when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Bulleting Home when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J Vuuren | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 14-5fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Post Grad by 2l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 14-5fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Post Grad by 2l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 14-5fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Post Grad by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Roy Magner | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Lunar Approach when fourth of 6 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Lunar Approach when fourth of 6 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Lunar Approach when fourth of 6 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/7 Lunar Approach , 3/1 Bulleting Home , 10/1 Dakiwe , 16/1 American Storm , 16/1 Baylisiana , 33/1 Gasoline , 50/1 The Elmo Effect (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 09 Jan 2016 23:51:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Sean Tarry's three LUNAR APPROACH, BULLETING HOME and BAYLISIANA could be involved in the finish. LUNAR APPROACH is bang in form and looks well above average. BULLETTING HOME has come really well as a gelding and won't go down without a fight. BAYLISIANA meets LUNAR APPROACH on 3.5kg better terms for 6 lengths and could get closer. DAKIWE and AMERICAN STORM could place.
Top Tip:
Bulleting Home
(1)
Watch out for:
Lunar Approach
(2)
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Soccer GG Maiden Plate
Winner 56,254ZAR - 12 ran
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 2l by Bally Swiss when second of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 2l by Bally Swiss when second of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 2l by Bally Swiss when second of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 9l behind King Gerard when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 9l behind King Gerard when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 9l behind King Gerard when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 11 behind Captain Leon beaten 2 1/2l at 11-5 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 11 behind Captain Leon beaten 2 1/2l at 11-5 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 11 behind Captain Leon beaten 2 1/2l at 11-5 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Captain Leon when fourth of 11 at 45-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Captain Leon when fourth of 11 at 45-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 2 3/4l behind Captain Leon when fourth of 11 at 45-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 7l behind Fidelio when fifth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 7l behind Fidelio when fifth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 7l behind Fidelio when fifth of 14 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 8l behind Irish Pride when fifth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 8l behind Irish Pride when fifth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 8l behind Irish Pride when fifth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 12 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Emblem King when 14th of 16 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 12 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Emblem King when 14th of 16 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed once in 12 starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Emblem King when 14th of 16 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Rave Melody, won twice at 5f.
Half-brother to Rave Melody, won twice at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chad Little | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Green Keeper, won seven times between 5f and 1m. Third of 14 behind Extreme Dubai beaten 4l at 7-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Green Keeper, won seven times between 5f and 1m. Third of 14 behind Extreme Dubai beaten 4l at 7-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Green Keeper, won seven times between 5f and 1m. Third of 14 behind Extreme Dubai beaten 4l at 7-2 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Fanie Chambers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m. Finished 9l behind Chosen Dash when fifth of 11 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 6f in June last year.
Dam won at 1m. Finished 9l behind Chosen Dash when fifth of 11 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 6f in June last year.
Dam won at 1m. Finished 9l behind Chosen Dash when fifth of 11 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 6f in June last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Chepardo at 14-1 when 13th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Chepardo at 14-1 when 13th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 12l behind Chepardo at 14-1 when 13th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 17l behind Samarra at 100-1 when 14th of 17 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 17l behind Samarra at 100-1 when 14th of 17 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 17l behind Samarra at 100-1 when 14th of 17 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Naude | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 8/11 Laughistheanswer , 5/1 Criss Cross Man , 10/1 Vee Man , 10/1 Truly , 10/1 Nevada , 10/1 Watch Me Run , 20/1 Cherished Gold , 20/1 Meiska Looch , 20/1 Rain Shadow , 20/1 Givemehope , 50/1 Seven Cheers , 50/1 Olivia Dee
Last Updated: 09 Jan 2016 23:51:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LAUGHISTHEANSWER has been knocking and should crack a win in a moderate line up. CRISS CROSS MAN has been fancied in his last 3 outings but could battle to hold form with WATCH ME RUN who made huge improvement in blinkers. VEE MAN was rested after a fair debut and can improve. TRULY sports blinkers over a sprint. Watch newcomer NEVADA.
Top Tip:
Laughistheanswer
(1)
Watch out for:
Criss Cross Man
(3)
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing. It's A Rush Open Fm 80 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 66,242ZAR - 10 ran
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Run For Revelry at 7-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Run For Revelry at 7-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Run For Revelry at 7-1 when last of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Run For Revelry beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Run For Revelry beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Run For Revelry beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Star Of Love when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Star Of Love when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Star Of Love when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 5 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind A P's Lily at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind A P's Lily at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind A P's Lily at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Star Of Love at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Star Of Love at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Star Of Love at 22-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Witchcraft when second of 12 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Witchcraft when second of 12 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Witchcraft when second of 12 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 2-1 here over 1m 3f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Kellie Firth by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 2-1 here over 1m 3f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Kellie Firth by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 2-1 here over 1m 3f (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Kellie Firth by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Christmas Carol when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Christmas Carol when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 6l behind Christmas Carol when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 3/4l by A P's Lily when second of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 3/4l by A P's Lily when second of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 3/4l by A P's Lily when second of 13 at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Christmas Carol at 75-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Christmas Carol at 75-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Christmas Carol at 75-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Warren | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Kissimmee , 5/1 Peggy Jay , 5/1 Zafira , 6/1 Celtic Heroine , 8/1 Party Magic , 8/1 Withbatedbreath , 8/1 Way Of Escape , 10/1 Olympia Beijing , 10/1 Shiraz Cabernet , 25/1 Double Spin
Last Updated: 09 Jan 2016 23:51:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A competitive race. PEGGY JAY beat ZAFIRA when winning her maiden and wasn't disgraced in her penultimate, however, the latter will enjoy the extra and could turn it around. KISSIMMEE is holding form and shouldn't be far off. CELTIC HEROINE went too fast last time and could reverse form with OLYMPIA BEIJING and PARTY MAGIC. WAY OF ESCAPE and WITHBATEDBREATH can earn.
Top Tip:
Way Of Escape
(5)
Watch out for:
Peggy Jay
(6)
13:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Association Fm 88 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 66,242ZAR - 8 ran
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Gallica Rose at 40-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in August last year.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Gallica Rose at 40-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in August last year.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Gallica Rose at 40-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Gold Bracelet at Greyville over 1m 2f (good to soft) in August last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 6 | 4 | 31.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 19 | 6 | 4 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
China Beach 21
b f Mullins Bay - Claim To Fame (Northern Guest)
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Trophy Wife when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Trophy Wife when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Trophy Wife when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Maria Theresa 14
b f Dynasty - A Star For Maria (Noverre)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Easy Game when second of 12 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Easy Game when second of 12 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Easy Game when second of 12 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Easy Game at 16-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Easy Game at 16-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Easy Game at 16-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 10 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 3 | 10 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 24 | 3 | 10 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Off The Mark 16
b f JET MASTER - Sport's Chestnut (Sportsworld)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Tobesuretobesure by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Tobesuretobesure by a neck.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing in December last year, beating Tobesuretobesure by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 18l behind Smart Call when last of 4 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 18l behind Smart Call when last of 4 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 18l behind Smart Call when last of 4 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dover Beach at 16-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dover Beach at 16-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Dover Beach at 16-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T Appie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tell My Star 28
ch m ANNOUNCE - Star Of Savannah (What A Prospect)
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Bella Sonata when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Bella Sonata when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Bella Sonata when sixth of 11 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 13 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 5 | 17 | 15.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 34 | 5 | 18 | 14.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Susquehanna at 25-1 when 15th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Susquehanna at 25-1 when 15th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Susquehanna at 25-1 when 15th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Off The Mark , 4/1 China Beach , 4/1 Maria Theresa , 5/1 Tell My Star , 7/1 Fortitude , 10/1 Love Token , 12/1 Enchanted Silk , 20/1 Bravo Maya , 20/1 La Vida Banco (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 09 Jan 2016 23:51:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
OFF THE MARK is in form. He finished 2,5 lengths in front of CHINA BEACH in October and won subsequently. However, the latter is 3,5kg better off and it could get close. TELL MY STAR races off a handy weight and could get into the action. MARIA THERESA has blinkers back on and could make her presence felt. FORTITUDE and LOVE TOKEN could prove best of the rest.
Top Tip:
Maria Theresa
(3)
Watch out for:
Off The Mark
(5)
13:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book A Table 011 6811702 Fm 69 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 51,241ZAR
14:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
London News Stakes (Grade 3)
Winner 156,248ZAR
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Sea Cottage Stakes (Listed) (3 Year-Olds)
Winner 93,756ZAR
15:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 16 Jan - Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 51,241ZAR