Turffontein 10 September 2016
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Roodepoort Rotary Anns Workriders Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 9 ran
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3l behind Red Room when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3l behind Red Room when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 3l behind Red Room when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Paulas Jevu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 10l behind Zeal And Zest at 33-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 10l behind Zeal And Zest at 33-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in seven starts. Beaten 10l behind Zeal And Zest at 33-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sabelo Siphika | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 8l behind Fieldmarshal Fenix at 125-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 8l behind Fieldmarshal Fenix at 125-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Beaten 8l behind Fieldmarshal Fenix at 125-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Venter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | John Vos | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 13l behind Shah's Storm when fifth of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 13l behind Shah's Storm when fifth of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all eight starts. Finished 13l behind Shah's Storm when fifth of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tshepiso Moagi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 13l behind Alpine Glacier at 55-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 13l behind Alpine Glacier at 55-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 13l behind Alpine Glacier at 55-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tshepiso Matsoele | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Shah's Storm when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Shah's Storm when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Yet to place in four starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Shah's Storm when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Samuel Mosia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Pente's Daughter, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-brother to Pente's Daughter, won three times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francis Semela | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 13l behind Holy Joe at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 13l behind Holy Joe at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 13l behind Holy Joe at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tshepiso Matsoele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind The Shredder at 7-2 when eighth of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
Beaten 8l behind The Shredder at 7-2 when eighth of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
Beaten 8l behind The Shredder at 7-2 when eighth of 11 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joe Gwingwizha | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Wasp when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Finished 5l behind Wasp when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Finished 5l behind Wasp when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Beto Mundlovu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 10l behind Outshine at 25-1fav when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in April.
Beaten 10l behind Outshine at 25-1fav when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in April.
Beaten 10l behind Outshine at 25-1fav when 9th of 11 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga B Mthembu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Greek Honey , 7/2 Copper Pot , 4/1 Baby Bean , 8/1 Ray Donovan , 10/1 Pajama Party , 14/1 King's Valour , 16/1 Peace Pipe , 20/1 Diplomat , 20/1 Warm Regards , 25/1 Crown Of The Moon , 25/1 Midnight Mellow (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A moderate line up. BABY BEAN showed improvement last time when reported coughing. He comes off a rest. COPPER POT found support on debut but never shaped. He should come on heaps especially over the extra. Gelded newcomer PAJAMA PARTY could easily win this if fancied. RAY DONOVAN and GREEK HONEY could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Baby Bean
(1)
Watch out for:
Ray Donovan
(2)
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Roodepoort Rotary Club Graduation Plate(maidens,1 & 2 Time Winners)
Winner 62,495ZAR - 5 ran
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Rabada when fourth of 16 at 15-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Rabada when fourth of 16 at 15-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Rabada when fourth of 16 at 15-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good to soft) in August last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in June, beating Street Flyer by 1l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in June, beating Street Flyer by 1l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 4-1fav here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing in June, beating Street Flyer by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Graduation Day at 7-2fav when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f in May.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Graduation Day at 7-2fav when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f in May.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Graduation Day at 7-2fav when 11th of 14 on his latest outing here over 6f in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Miracle Bureau when second of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Miracle Bureau when second of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Miracle Bureau when second of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Unagi when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Unagi when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Unagi when fourth of 6 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Gunner when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (soft) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Gunner when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (soft) in July.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Gunner when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Premiers Champion Stakes at Greyville over 1m (soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner here over 6f (good) in April, beating He's A Var by 6l.
A winner here over 6f (good) in April, beating He's A Var by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Mogok Master , 4/1 Dreamuponadream , 4/1 Le Clos , 4/1 Africa Rising , 10/1 Nephrite , 10/1 Enbharr , 10/1 Rightful King (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Tricky! MOGOK MASTER comes off a break of over a year and races in his new surroundings.He was just in front of NEPHRITE (3kg less) then but the latter hasn't produced. AFRICA RISING looks promising and is racing fit. He is coupled with RIGHTFUL KING who may just need it. DREAMUPONADREAM is capable but has disappointed. LE CLOS must be respected. ENBHARR is no slouch.
Top Tip:
Mogok Master
(1)
Watch out for:
Dreamuponadream
(3)
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Roodepoort Metal Exchange Maiden Plate(for All Maidens)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 12 ran
Placed in four of 22 starts. Finished 13l behind Nordic Storm when sixth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 22 starts. Finished 13l behind Nordic Storm when sixth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in four of 22 starts. Finished 13l behind Nordic Storm when sixth of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 10 behind Sergeant Pepper beaten 5l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 10 behind Sergeant Pepper beaten 5l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 10 behind Sergeant Pepper beaten 5l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 12 starts. Beaten 4l by Stunned when second of 12 at 75-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, his only placing from 12 starts.
Placed once in 12 starts. Beaten 4l by Stunned when second of 12 at 75-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, his only placing from 12 starts.
Placed once in 12 starts. Beaten 4l by Stunned when second of 12 at 75-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, his only placing from 12 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 10 behind Johnnie For Pops beaten 2 1/2l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 10 behind Johnnie For Pops beaten 2 1/2l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
Placed in three of nine starts. Third of 10 behind Johnnie For Pops beaten 2 1/2l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Devin Little | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 14 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Wall Of Ice when second of 8 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 14 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Wall Of Ice when second of 8 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 14 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Wall Of Ice when second of 8 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in 15 starts. Beaten 6l behind Midnight Racer at 66-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in 15 starts. Beaten 6l behind Midnight Racer at 66-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in 15 starts. Beaten 6l behind Midnight Racer at 66-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 12l behind Shukamisa when sixth of 10 at 125-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 12l behind Shukamisa when sixth of 10 at 125-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 12l behind Shukamisa when sixth of 10 at 125-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Elevenses when fourth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Elevenses when fourth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Elevenses when fourth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of ten starts. Third of 14 behind Nordic Storm beaten 5l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Third of 14 behind Nordic Storm beaten 5l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed in five of ten starts. Third of 14 behind Nordic Storm beaten 5l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 6l behind Mambo when fifth of 15 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Finished 6l behind Mambo when fifth of 15 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Finished 6l behind Mambo when fifth of 15 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Shotgun Rider when fifth of 8 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Shotgun Rider when fifth of 8 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Shotgun Rider when fifth of 8 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Private Ruler when fourth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Private Ruler when fourth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Private Ruler when fourth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Tapenzee , 7/2 Charming Charlie , 5/1 Payne's Grey , 5/1 Flying Fool , 10/1 Patric , 14/1 Record Bid , 14/1 Bubbly Reply , 14/1 Reminiscence , 20/1 Spanish Blade , 20/1 Brookie , 20/1 Perfectus , 50/1 Ashoka
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TAPENZEE is improving with racing and could get it right on the 3rd time of asking. CHARMING CHARLIE was all at sea on debut and will come on. FLYING FOOL disappointed last time but could get into the action. PAYNE'S GREY hasn't been far off lately and could take home another cheque. BUBBLY REPLY and PATRIC could prove best of the rest.
Top Tip:
Payne's Grey
(2)
Watch out for:
Flying Fool
(9)
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Xfacta Consulting Maiden Plate (3 Year-old Fillies)(for Maiden 3 Year-old Fillies)
Winner 56,248ZAR - 10 ran
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Balalaika at 9-4jt-fav when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Balalaika at 9-4jt-fav when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 12l behind Balalaika at 9-4jt-fav when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 10 behind Miss Turbo beaten 5l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 10 behind Miss Turbo beaten 5l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in seven starts. Third of 10 behind Miss Turbo beaten 5l at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 12l behind Miss Turbo at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 12l behind Miss Turbo at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed once in seven starts. Beaten 12l behind Miss Turbo at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Jackie's Joy beaten 1 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Jackie's Joy beaten 1 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind Jackie's Joy beaten 1 1/4l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Spectralight when sixth of 10 at 75-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Spectralight when sixth of 10 at 75-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 5l behind Spectralight when sixth of 10 at 75-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Shine Bright at 125-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in July.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Shine Bright at 125-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in July.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 16l behind Shine Bright at 125-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 11l behind Red Pomegranate at 33-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in June.
Beaten 11l behind Red Pomegranate at 33-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in June.
Beaten 11l behind Red Pomegranate at 33-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m.
Dam won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in both starts. Beaten a neck by Little Swift when second of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in July.
Placed in both starts. Beaten a neck by Little Swift when second of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in July.
Placed in both starts. Beaten a neck by Little Swift when second of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Red Pomegranate beaten 4 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Red Pomegranate beaten 4 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Red Pomegranate beaten 4 1/2l at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Hallucination , 7/2 Tambalang , 6/1 Light House Lady , 6/1 Komeshans Flight , 10/1 Cool Escape , 10/1 Princess Violet , 10/1 Miraflores , 14/1 Natural Splendour , 20/1 Aria , 33/1 Brief Moment
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. TAMBALANG is ready to give a good account of herself from a good draw. LIGHT HOUSE LADY needed her last run and will come on. KOMESHANS FLIGHT has drawn out wide again but won't be far back. Newcomer HALLUCINATION could be anything - watch the betting. Others looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Light House Lady
(4)
Watch out for:
Hallucination
(8)
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Kobus Swart And Friends Mr 66 Handicap(open)
Winner 51,254ZAR - 11 ran
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Let It Rain when last of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Let It Rain when last of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Let It Rain when last of 6 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Awesome Adam at 16-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Awesome Adam at 16-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Awesome Adam at 16-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 8 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 7 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 7 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 8 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 15 | 4 | 8 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 9-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Sabre Dance by 1 3/4l.
A winner at 9-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Sabre Dance by 1 3/4l.
A winner at 9-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Sabre Dance by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Victorious Royal beaten 2 1/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Victorious Royal beaten 2 1/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Victorious Royal beaten 2 1/4l at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Tom Fool when second of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Tom Fool when second of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Tom Fool when second of 14 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 20-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Duke Of Edinburgh by a short head.
A winner at 20-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Duke Of Edinburgh by a short head.
A winner at 20-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Duke Of Edinburgh by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 15-8jt-fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Flying Fool by 2 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 15-8jt-fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Flying Fool by 2 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 15-8jt-fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Flying Fool by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Lisnoble at 11-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Lisnoble at 11-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Lisnoble at 11-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Just A Gigolo 9
ch g Lundy's Liability - Dance All Night (Rambo Dancer)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Divar when fourth of 12 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Divar when fourth of 12 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Divar when fourth of 12 at 33-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Devin Little | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Sleepinseattle at 55-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Sleepinseattle at 55-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Sleepinseattle at 55-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | James Maree | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Roaring Tiger at 5-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Roaring Tiger at 5-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Roaring Tiger at 5-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 1 | 11 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 10 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 1 | 10 | 3.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 1 | 9 | 4.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 29 | 1 | 11 | 3.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Baracah at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Baracah at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Baracah at 20-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Dromedaris , 9/2 Shotgun Rider , 5/1 Dealer's Charm , 7/1 Sharp Seattle , 8/1 Triple Beat , 10/1 De Lujo , 10/1 Just A Gigolo , 10/1 Blazing Winter , 14/1 Norgay , 14/1 Capuche , 20/1 Greatfiveeight , 33/1 African Fish Eagle (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SHOTGUN RIDER went too fast early when winning his maiden last time after a rest. He has scope for improvement and could follow up. Similarly DROMEDARIS improved when opening his account sporting blinkers after a rest and could go in again. DEALER'S CHARM has ability but needs to overcome a wide draw. SHARP SEATTLE was not fancied when winning on debut and must be respected.
Top Tip:
Dromedaris
(3)
Watch out for:
Dealer's Charm
(4)
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Roodepoort Metal Exchange Mr 70 Handicap(open)
Winner 51,254ZAR - 10 ran
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Lebeoana when sixth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Lebeoana when sixth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Lebeoana when sixth of 10 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Royal Honour when second of 12 at 4-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Royal Honour when second of 12 at 4-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Royal Honour when second of 12 at 4-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Penteliko beaten 1 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Penteliko beaten 1 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Penteliko beaten 1 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 9 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 8 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 8 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 27 | 3 | 9 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Penteliko when fifth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Penteliko when fifth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Penteliko when fifth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Talbec (AUS) 14
b/b g High Chaparral - Lovingonyourmind (Storm Cat)
Non Runner
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Penteliko when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Penteliko when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Penteliko when sixth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Penteliko at 14-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Penteliko at 14-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Penteliko at 14-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 27 | 3 | 5 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Jack at 5-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Jack at 5-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Jack at 5-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Royal Honour when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Royal Honour when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 11l behind Royal Honour when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dynamite Jim 28
b g Mullins Bay - Mighty Nation (National Assembly)
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Royal Honour at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Royal Honour at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Royal Honour at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Reminiscence by nk.
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Reminiscence by nk.
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Reminiscence by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Jack at 10-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Jack at 10-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Jack at 10-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Luchelle Kruger | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Talbec , 7/2 Pyramus , 5/1 New Fort , 10/1 Royal Honour , 14/1 Taegan's Jet , 14/1 Dynamite Jim , 14/1 Wall Of Ice , 14/1 Premier Chance , 20/1 Tiki Torch , 20/1 Daytona Charger , 33/1 Savethelastdance (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TALBEC was nearly a length behind PYRAMUS last time but should be at peak fitness now and could turn it around on 1kg better terms. He should also confirm form with ROYAL HONOUR and TAEGAN'S JET on that form. NEW FORT is never far off and could get into the money. PREMIER CHANCE and DYNAMITE JIM could make the quartets.
15:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Xfacta Consulting Fm 85 Divided Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 66,257ZAR - 8 ran
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Work Ethic when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in July.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Work Ethic when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in July.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1 behind Work Ethic when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Devin Little | 15 | 4 | 6 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Sao Paulo by 2l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Sao Paulo by 2l.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Sao Paulo by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Movie Award when second of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Movie Award when second of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Movie Award when second of 7 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 7 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 7 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 24 | 6 | 4 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 7 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 7 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Rainy Day Blues when fourth of 12 at 22-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Successful at 6f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Rainy Day Blues when fourth of 12 at 22-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
Successful at 6f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Rainy Day Blues when fourth of 12 at 22-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cape Marigold 9
b m Right Approach - Cape Lilac (Fort Wood)
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Babbling Brooke at 7-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Babbling Brooke at 7-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Babbling Brooke at 7-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 7 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 7 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 25 | 4 | 7 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind American Story when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind American Story when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind American Story when sixth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 5 | 15 | 12.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 5 | 15 | 13.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 21 | 2 | 8 | 9.5% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 5 | 14 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 4 | 13 | 12.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 32 | 4 | 13 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Tell My Star at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Tell My Star at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Tell My Star at 14-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cambridge Choir 55
b f King's Chapel - Dash Of Dynamite (What A Prospect)
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Hatfield Square at 7-5fav when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Devin Little.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Hatfield Square at 7-5fav when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Devin Little.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Hatfield Square at 7-5fav when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Devin Little.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Fort Ember , 4/1 Sisters Of Mercy , 7/1 Featherfoot , 7/1 Tiger Flame , 7/1 Cambridge Choir , 10/1 Cape Marigold , 14/1 She's A Looker , 20/1 Just A Reminder
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FORT EMBER is only having her 5th career start and is only maturing now. She could follow up. SISTERS OF MERCY has finished runner-up in her last two and could chalk up her 8th victory. TIGER FLAME comes off a rest but can perform fresh. CAMBRIDGE CHOIR has 10,5kg less to shoulder than stable companion FEATHERFOOT which gives her the nod. CAPE MARIGOLD could take home money.
Top Tip:
Featherfoot
(1)
Watch out for:
Fort Ember
(2)
15:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Kobus Swart And Friends Fm 68 Divided Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 51,254ZAR - 9 ran
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Off The Mark at 16-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Off The Mark at 16-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Off The Mark at 16-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Movie Award when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Movie Award when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Movie Award when fourth of 7 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 9 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 9 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 9 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 3 | 9 | 12% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 25 | 3 | 9 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 15-4 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Pride Of Barbados by nk.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 15-4 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Pride Of Barbados by nk.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 15-4 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Pride Of Barbados by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 10 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 9 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 9 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 21 | 2 | 10 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Red Pomegranate (AUS) 77
b/b f Nicconi - Zakuro (Hurricane Sky)
Non Runner
A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Little Swift by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Little Swift by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Little Swift by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Raring To Go at 20-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Raring To Go at 20-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Raring To Go at 20-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Ladies Club at 20-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Ladies Club at 20-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Ladies Club at 20-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Secret Angel 28
b m Miesque's Approval - Dynamite Model (Badger Land)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Matsuri when fifth of 8 at 15-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Matsuri when fifth of 8 at 15-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Matsuri when fifth of 8 at 15-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 10 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 1 | 10 | 4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 22 | 1 | 10 | 4.6% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 10 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 1 | 9 | 4.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ernie Anderson | 25 | 1 | 10 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in nine of 29 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bright Bronte when fifth of 12 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 29 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bright Bronte when fifth of 12 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 29 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bright Bronte when fifth of 12 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 9 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 9 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 1 | 9 | 4.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 1 | 9 | 3.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 26 | 1 | 9 | 3.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Silver Class beaten 9l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Silver Class beaten 9l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Silver Class beaten 9l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Cranberry Crush at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Cranberry Crush at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground and on the all-weather, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Cranberry Crush at 40-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Akshay Balloo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Red Pomegranate , 7/2 Matsuri , 7/1 Secret Angel , 7/1 China Beach , 14/1 Gains Tax , 20/1 Rose Of Castille , 20/1 Hit The Big Time , 33/1 Belinsky , 33/1 Bezgal , 33/1 Wasp (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
RED POMEGRANATE won on the second time of asking. She looks to be progressing nicely and could follow up. MATSURI is holding form and should get into the picture again. SECRET ANGEL enjoys racing at this venue and must be considered for exotic bets. CHINA BEACH could take home a cheque if sees it out. GAINS TAX could find a place.
Top Tip:
China Beach
(2)
Watch out for:
Matsuri
(3)
16:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Roodepoort Metal Exchange Fm 72 Handicap (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 53,124ZAR - 13 ran
Laurel Cherry 9
ch f Ideal World - Carolina Cherry (Fort Wood)
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Angelic Appeal beaten 1 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Angelic Appeal beaten 1 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Angelic Appeal beaten 1 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Cranberry Crush at 8-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Cranberry Crush at 8-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Cranberry Crush at 8-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 13 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 12 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 11 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Heather Adamson | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tales Of Mambo 16
b f Mambo in Seattle - Tales Of Magic (LECTURE)
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Polar Secret at 10-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Polar Secret at 10-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Polar Secret at 10-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Babbling Brooke at 75-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Babbling Brooke at 75-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Babbling Brooke at 75-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Spike Lerena | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beautiful Flautist 9
b f Antonius Pius - Sound The Flute (Theatrical)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Babbling Brooke when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Babbling Brooke when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 8l behind Babbling Brooke when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 33-10 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Oblivion by 7l.
A winner at 33-10 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Oblivion by 7l.
A winner at 33-10 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Oblivion by 7l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Ngcobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Runalong when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Runalong when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Runalong when sixth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Miss Rambo 18
b m Greys Inn - Rambo's Flirt (Rambo Dancer)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Cranberry Crush when fifth of 14 at 5-1jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Cranberry Crush when fifth of 14 at 5-1jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Cranberry Crush when fifth of 14 at 5-1jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Tobesuretobesure at 8-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Tobesuretobesure at 8-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Tobesuretobesure at 8-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 3f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 27 | 4 | 4 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cranberry Crush 18
ch f Kahal - Juniper Berry (Fahal)
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. A winner at 18-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Parisienne Chic by a short head.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. A winner at 18-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Parisienne Chic by a short head.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 3f on good ground. A winner at 18-1 at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Parisienne Chic by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Laurel Cherry at 12-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Laurel Cherry at 12-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Laurel Cherry at 12-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 3-5fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, beating Caitlin's Answer by a head.
Won on her latest outing when 3-5fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, beating Caitlin's Answer by a head.
Won on her latest outing when 3-5fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month, beating Caitlin's Answer by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Cranberry Crush when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Cranberry Crush when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Cranberry Crush when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Laurel Cherry , 8/1 Tobesuretobesure , 8/1 Miss Rambo , 8/1 Peg O' My Heart , 8/1 Cranberry Crush , 8/1 Consequentially , 14/1 Main Sunday , 14/1 Russian Star , 14/1 Rajen's Babe , 20/1 Tales Of Mambo , 20/1 Beautiful Flautist , 20/1 Elusive Prophecy , 33/1 Flaming Spirit
Last Updated: 13 Sep 2016 10:47:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LAUREL CHERRY is holding form and beat TOBESURETOBESURE (1kg worse) by half a length recently. The latter won subsequently but then ran behind CRANBERRY CRUSH and MISS RAMBO. She will be suited to a Striker ride. PEG O' MY HEART needed her last outing and could come heaps. CONSEQUENTIALLY meets stronger now.
Top Tip:
Laurel Cherry
(1)
Watch out for:
Tobesuretobesure
(2)