Forecast: Sunny spells
Temperature: 9.6° - 16.9°
Rainfall: none
Wind: 12.4 mph SW
Forecast: Sunny spells
Temperature: 9.6° - 16.9°
Rainfall: none
Wind: 12.4 mph SW
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
Ballylinch Stud EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10)
Winner €18,450 - 18 ran
Half-sister to Awtaad, won four times at 7f and 1m.
Half-sister to Awtaad, won four times at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C D Hayes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | K Prendergast | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Dam won at 1m.
Dam won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Smullen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P Twomey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Half-sister to Raise A Tune, won twice at 1m and 1m 5f.
Half-sister to Raise A Tune, won twice at 1m and 1m 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G F Carroll | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | G M Lyons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Full sister to Portage, won four times between 7f and 1m 2f.
Full sister to Portage, won four times between 7f and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Leonard | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A Oliver | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. She is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. She is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Dam won twice at 7f and 1m. She is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R P Downey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | T Mullins | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Dam won three times between 7f and 1m 4f including two Group 3 races.
Dam won three times between 7f and 1m 4f including two Group 3 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W M Lordan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Wachman | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Half-sister to Six Silver Lane, won six times between 7f and 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Six Silver Lane, won six times between 7f and 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Six Silver Lane, won six times between 7f and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Adrian O'Shea | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mrs A M O'Shea | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
b f Acclamation - Bikini Babe (Montjeu)
Half-sister to Rkaya, won twice at 5f and 6f. Third of 13 behind Holy Cat beaten 7l at 25-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to firm) last month.
Half-sister to Rkaya, won twice at 5f and 6f. Third of 13 behind Holy Cat beaten 7l at 25-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to firm) last month.
Half-sister to Rkaya, won twice at 5f and 6f. Third of 13 behind Holy Cat beaten 7l at 25-1 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | W McCreery | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Mujaazy when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Mujaazy when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Mujaazy when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N G McCullagh | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mrs J Harrington | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
b f Galileo - A Z Warrior (Bernardini)
Placed once in two starts. Third of 11 behind Mujaazy beaten 3/4l at 11-4 on her latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 11 behind Mujaazy beaten 3/4l at 11-4 on her latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 11 behind Mujaazy beaten 3/4l at 11-4 on her latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R L Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Dam won at 5f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Butterflies at 7-2 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Gowran Park over 1m (good) in July.
Dam won at 5f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Butterflies at 7-2 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Gowran Park over 1m (good) in July.
Dam won at 5f. Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Butterflies at 7-2 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing at Gowran Park over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C T Keane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | G M Lyons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R P Whelan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | T Collins | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Full sister to Coorg, won four times between 1m 5f and 2m.
Full sister to Coorg, won four times between 1m 5f and 2m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L F Roche | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P A Fahy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Dam won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Foley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M Halford | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D P McDonogh | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Wachman | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gary Paul Halpin | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | T Mullins | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
b f High Chaparral - Take Flight (Pivotal)
Half-sister to Smash Williams, won twice at 6f including a Group 3 race. Third of 13 behind Landfall beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on her racecourse debut at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) last month.
Half-sister to Smash Williams, won twice at 6f including a Group 3 race. Third of 13 behind Landfall beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on her racecourse debut at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) last month.
Half-sister to Smash Williams, won twice at 6f including a Group 3 race. Third of 13 behind Landfall beaten 2 1/2l at 4-1 on her racecourse debut at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Manning | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | J S Bolger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Half-sister to Ruscello, won three times between 1m 2f and 1m 4f including a Group 3 race. Finished 3l behind Mujaazy when fifth of 11 at 9-1 on her racecourse debut at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Half-sister to Ruscello, won three times between 1m 2f and 1m 4f including a Group 3 race. Finished 3l behind Mujaazy when fifth of 11 at 9-1 on her racecourse debut at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Half-sister to Ruscello, won three times between 1m 2f and 1m 4f including a Group 3 race. Finished 3l behind Mujaazy when fifth of 11 at 9-1 on her racecourse debut at Curragh over 1m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Anastasia O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
Half-sister to Aloft, won twice at 1m and 2m. Beaten 10l behind Winter at 4-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut at Dundalk over 7f last month.
Half-sister to Aloft, won twice at 1m and 2m. Beaten 10l behind Winter at 4-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut at Dundalk over 7f last month.
Half-sister to Aloft, won twice at 1m and 2m. Beaten 10l behind Winter at 4-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut at Dundalk over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A P O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Non Runner (Reserve)
Half-sister to Let Me In, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 10l behind Elusive Beauty at 3-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut at Fairyhouse over 6f (good to firm) in June.
Half-sister to Let Me In, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 10l behind Elusive Beauty at 3-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut at Fairyhouse over 6f (good to firm) in June.
Half-sister to Let Me In, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 10l behind Elusive Beauty at 3-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut at Fairyhouse over 6f (good to firm) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | G M Lyons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
2015: (13 ran) Anamba ( 1 ) , Age 2 , Wgt 9-0 , SP 12/1 - S Foley / M Halford
Forecast: 5/2 Key To My Heart , 4/1 Tradfest , 7/1 Dilmun , 7/1 Wild Irish Rose , 8/1 Aneen , 10/1 Holiday Girl , 12/1 Petticoat , 12/1 Kiss The Wind , 12/1 I'm So Fancy , 12/1 Rain Goddess , 20/1 Another Love , 25/1 Artistic Melody , 33/1 Chelsea Corsage , 33/1 Tildas Icon , 50/1 Cristal Icon , 50/1 Ease The Jets , 50/1 Meetyouatthemoon , 50/1 Pearl Of The West (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:15
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
KEY TO MY HEART showed tremendous improvement from his debut outing to finish third over a mile at the Curragh last time. The way she ran on there suggests that this drop in trip is a slight concern, but she looks classy enough to land the spoils. Holiday Girl was a fair third on her debut here and is in with a shout, while Tradfest ran well over this trip at the Curragh on debut and is respected. A host of newcomers make this a compelling contest, with Aneen, a half-sister to Irish 2000 Guineas winner Awtaad, arguably the pick.
Top Tip:
Key To My Heart
(10)
Watch out for:
Holiday Girl
(8)
KEY TO MY HEART took a big step forward at the Curragh and can make it third time lucky with Ryan Moore back up. Dilmun, Petticoat and Rain Goddess head up a host of interesting newcomers to keep an eye on.
Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Group 3)
Winner €59,000 - 5 ran
b c Galileo - Alluring Park (Green Desert)
Won on his latest outing when 9-10fav over this course and distance (good to firm) in July, beating World War by 5l.
Won on his latest outing when 9-10fav over this course and distance (good to firm) in July, beating World War by 5l.
Won on his latest outing when 9-10fav over this course and distance (good to firm) in July, beating World War by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R L Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
b c Street Cry - Firey Red (Pivotal)
Successful at 6f and 7f on soft and yielding ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Galway over 7f (yielding) in July, beating Sir Edwin Landseer by 2l. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 7f on soft and yielding ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Galway over 7f (yielding) in July, beating Sir Edwin Landseer by 2l. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Successful at 6f and 7f on soft and yielding ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-4fav at Galway over 7f (yielding) in July, beating Sir Edwin Landseer by 2l. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Smullen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | D K Weld | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
b g Myboycharlie - Lana Girl (Arch)
Half-brother to Perle Noire, won at 1m. A winner at 11-1 at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Exemplar by 3/4l.
Half-brother to Perle Noire, won at 1m. A winner at 11-1 at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Exemplar by 3/4l.
Half-brother to Perle Noire, won at 1m. A winner at 11-1 at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Exemplar by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Foley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | K J Condon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
bay c Kodiac - Bysshe (Linamix)
A winner at 9-2 at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Drake Passage by 1/2l.
A winner at 9-2 at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Drake Passage by 1/2l.
A winner at 9-2 at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Drake Passage by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C T Keane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | G M Lyons | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
b c War Front - Maryfield (Elusive Quality)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Churchill when second of 4 at 5-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Churchill when second of 4 at 5-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Churchill when second of 4 at 5-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes at Curragh over 7f (yielding - soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Manning | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | J S Bolger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
2015: (9 ran) Johannes Vermeer ( 2 ) , Age 2 , Wgt 9-3 , SP 5/1 - J P O'Brien / A P O'Brien
Forecast: 4/11 Douglas Macarthur , 7/2 Radio Silence , 10/1 Firey Speech , 20/1 Landfall , 33/1 Percy
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:15
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Aidan O'Brien has farmed this race in recent years and could keep his winning run going with DOUGLAS MACARTHUR. The Galileo colt left his debut flop behind when bolting up by five lengths over C&D last time and he is likely to be a skinny price to follow up. Firey Speech made it two wins on the bounce in a nursery at Galway but this will require another step forward, so a bigger danger could be Radio Silence. Jim Bolger was fairly ebullient in his praise of the War Front colt when winning on debut and a two-length defeat at the hands of Churchill last time is no disgrace.
Top Tip:
Douglas Macarthur
(1)
Watch out for:
Radio Silence
(5)
DOUGLAS MACARTHUR heads the betting for next year's Derby and is likely to have enough improvement in him to see off Radio Silence and give Aidan O'Brien a seventh straight win in this contest.
Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. 'Petingo' Handicap (Premier Handicap)
Winner €88,501 - 16 ran
ch g Footstepsinthesand - Miss Polaris (Polar Falcon)
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago; has also won three hurdles. Third of 20 behind Heartbreak City beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at York over 1m 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago; has also won three hurdles. Third of 20 behind Heartbreak City beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at York over 1m 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago; has also won three hurdles. Third of 20 behind Heartbreak City beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at York over 1m 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 8 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 5 | 9 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | O J Orr | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | A J Martin | 22 | 6 | 9 | 27.3% |
b g Danehill Dancer - Mer De Corail (Sadler's Wells)
He has won four times at 1m 2f. Beaten 6l behind Golden Spear at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July.
He has won four times at 1m 2f. Beaten 6l behind Golden Spear at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July.
He has won four times at 1m 2f. Beaten 6l behind Golden Spear at 16-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 8 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N P Madden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | N Madden | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
b g Intikhab - Golden Rose (Winged Love)
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/2l by Avenante when second of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m 4f (good - yielding) in June.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/2l by Avenante when second of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m 4f (good - yielding) in June.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2 1/2l by Avenante when second of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m 4f (good - yielding) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C T Keane | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| T | G M Lyons | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
b g Dansili - Sacred Pearl (Daylami)
He has won three times from 1m 6f to 2m on good and yielding ground; has also won two NH flat races. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Jennies Jewel when 16th of 20 on his latest flat outing at Ascot over 2m 4f (soft) in June.
He has won three times from 1m 6f to 2m on good and yielding ground; has also won two NH flat races. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Jennies Jewel when 16th of 20 on his latest flat outing at Ascot over 2m 4f (soft) in June.
He has won three times from 1m 6f to 2m on good and yielding ground; has also won two NH flat races. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Jennies Jewel when 16th of 20 on his latest flat outing at Ascot over 2m 4f (soft) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 5 | 7 | 31.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L F Roche | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | D K Weld | 16 | 5 | 7 | 31.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b g Galileo - Bywayofthestars (Danehill)
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 2m on ground varying from good to firm to soft - heavy. Finished 13l behind Order Of St George when fourth of 5 at 20-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger Trial Stakes at Curragh over 1m 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 2m on ground varying from good to firm to soft - heavy. Finished 13l behind Order Of St George when fourth of 5 at 20-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger Trial Stakes at Curragh over 1m 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 2m on ground varying from good to firm to soft - heavy. Finished 13l behind Order Of St George when fourth of 5 at 20-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger Trial Stakes at Curragh over 1m 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & P) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| HG | Cheek Pieces | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C D Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | H Rogers | 15 | 4 | 1 | 26.7% |
b g Footstepsinthesand - Miryale (Anabaa)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 6f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather; has also won two hurdles (latest NH win was in May). A winner at 9-2 at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Artful Artist by 2 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 6f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather; has also won two hurdles (latest NH win was in May). A winner at 9-2 at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Artful Artist by 2 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 6f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather; has also won two hurdles (latest NH win was in May). A winner at 9-2 at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Artful Artist by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W J Lee | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | E J O'Grady | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
b f Champs Elysees - Averna (Heraldiste)
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good - yielding and soft ground. Finished 13l behind Almela when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good - yielding and soft ground. Finished 13l behind Almela when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good - yielding and soft ground. Finished 13l behind Almela when fourth of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gary Paul Halpin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | J M Oxx | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
b m Mastercraftsman - Cover Look (Fort Wood)
She has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground; has also won two hurdles. A winner at 12-1 at Haydock over 1m 6f (soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Montaly by a head. Carries a 5lb penalty today for that success. Has also won at Musselburgh this season.
She has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground; has also won two hurdles. A winner at 12-1 at Haydock over 1m 6f (soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Montaly by a head. Carries a 5lb penalty today for that success. Has also won at Musselburgh this season.
She has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good and soft ground; has also won two hurdles. A winner at 12-1 at Haydock over 1m 6f (soft) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Montaly by a head. Carries a 5lb penalty today for that success. Has also won at Musselburgh this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | K R Burke | 26 | 5 | 8 | 19.2% |
b c Sea The Stars - Rose Quartz (Lammtarra)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. A winner at 9-4 at Bellewstown over 1m 6f (yielding) on his latest outing last month, beating Romanesque by a neck. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. A winner at 9-4 at Bellewstown over 1m 6f (yielding) on his latest outing last month, beating Romanesque by a neck. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. A winner at 9-4 at Bellewstown over 1m 6f (yielding) on his latest outing last month, beating Romanesque by a neck. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Smullen | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| T | D K Weld | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
g g Dalakhani - Nick's Nikita (Pivotal)
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good and yielding ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Le Vagabond when last of 12 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good and yielding ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Le Vagabond when last of 12 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good and yielding ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Le Vagabond when last of 12 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Foley | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| T | M Halford | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
b g Barathea - Karkiyla (Darshaan)
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago; has also won two hurdles. Third of 7 behind Ivan Grozny beaten 19l at 12-1 on his latest flat outing at Galway over 1m 6f (yielding) in July.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago; has also won two hurdles. Third of 7 behind Ivan Grozny beaten 19l at 12-1 on his latest flat outing at Galway over 1m 6f (yielding) in July.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago; has also won two hurdles. Third of 7 behind Ivan Grozny beaten 19l at 12-1 on his latest flat outing at Galway over 1m 6f (yielding) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 9 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 7 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T & P) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| HG | Cheek Pieces | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Leonard | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Denis Hogan | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
b g Galileo - Honour Bright (Danehill)
Non Runner
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good to firm and good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Weltmacht when fourth of 8 on his latest outing at Baden-Baden over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good to firm and good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Weltmacht when fourth of 8 on his latest outing at Baden-Baden over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good to firm and good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Weltmacht when fourth of 8 on his latest outing at Baden-Baden over 1m 6f (good) earlier this month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R L Moore | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | C O'Brien | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
b g Irish Wells - Caprice Meill (French Glory)
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago; has also won two hurdles. Well beaten at 13-2fav behind Oceane when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 2m (good to firm) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago; has also won two hurdles. Well beaten at 13-2fav behind Oceane when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 2m (good to firm) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 7f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago; has also won two hurdles. Well beaten at 13-2fav behind Oceane when 13th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 2m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Manning | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W P Mullins | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
g g Dalakhani - Chiang Mai (Sadler's Wells)
Non Runner
A winner at 1m 2f on soft ground. Third of 4 behind Triplicate beaten 4 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 3f (good to firm) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on soft ground. Third of 4 behind Triplicate beaten 4 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 3f (good to firm) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on soft ground. Third of 4 behind Triplicate beaten 4 1/2l at 12-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 3f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W M Lordan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P J Flynn | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% |
b g Motivator - Alashaan (Darshaan)
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m 1f on yielding ground and on the all-weather; has also won three hurdles. Beaten 9l behind Oceane at 25-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 2m (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m 1f on yielding ground and on the all-weather; has also won three hurdles. Beaten 9l behind Oceane at 25-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 2m (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 4f to 2m 1f on yielding ground and on the all-weather; has also won three hurdles. Beaten 9l behind Oceane at 25-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 2m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T P Madden | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mrs J Harrington | 29 | 5 | 10 | 17.2% |
b g Invincible Spirit - Silly Goose (Sadler's Wells)
He has won four times from 1m to 2m on good and yielding - soft ground and on the all-weather; has also won two hurdles. Finished 9l behind Hidden Cyclone when sixth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest flat outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (yielding) in July.
He has won four times from 1m to 2m on good and yielding - soft ground and on the all-weather; has also won two hurdles. Finished 9l behind Hidden Cyclone when sixth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest flat outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (yielding) in July.
He has won four times from 1m to 2m on good and yielding - soft ground and on the all-weather; has also won two hurdles. Finished 9l behind Hidden Cyclone when sixth of 9 at 4-1 on his latest flat outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (yielding) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 5 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T & P) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| HG | Cheek Pieces | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D P McDonogh | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A J Martin | 19 | 5 | 6 | 26.3% |
b m King's Theatre - A-To-Z (Ahoonoora)
She has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good and yielding ground; has also won three hurdlesand a NH flat race. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Golden Spear at 5-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July.
She has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good and yielding ground; has also won three hurdlesand a NH flat race. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Golden Spear at 5-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July.
She has won three times from 1m 4f to 1m 5f on good and yielding ground; has also won three hurdlesand a NH flat race. Beaten 2 1/2l behind Golden Spear at 5-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 6 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W M Lordan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Peter Fahey | 27 | 7 | 7 | 25.9% |
ch g Kyllachy - Penmayne (Inchinor)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy; has also won a hurdle. Won on his latest outing when 10-3fav at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July, beating Abraham by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy; has also won a hurdle. Won on his latest outing when 10-3fav at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July, beating Abraham by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy; has also won a hurdle. Won on his latest outing when 10-3fav at Galway over 1m 4f (yielding) in July, beating Abraham by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R P Cleary | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A J Martin | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
b g Pushkin - Miss Chapman (Imperial Ballet)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Successful twice at 2m on good and yielding ground, but last win was over two years ago; has also won a hurdleand a NH flat race. Finished 3 1/2l behind Le Vagabond when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) last month.
Successful twice at 2m on good and yielding ground, but last win was over two years ago; has also won a hurdleand a NH flat race. Finished 3 1/2l behind Le Vagabond when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) last month.
Successful twice at 2m on good and yielding ground, but last win was over two years ago; has also won a hurdleand a NH flat race. Finished 3 1/2l behind Le Vagabond when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m 6f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 7 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Peter Fahey | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% |
2015: (16 ran) Silwana ( 5 ) , Age 4 , Wgt 9-6 , SP 8/1 - P J Smullen / D K Weld
Forecast: 11/2 Radanpour , 6/1 Le Vagabond , 7/1 Quick Jack , 7/1 Botany Bay , 8/1 Pyromaniac , 8/1 Avenante , 10/1 Renneti , 10/1 Intense Tango , 14/1 Silver Concorde , 14/1 Benkei , 14/1 Intisari , 16/1 Travertine , 16/1 Highly Toxic , 20/1 Kalann , 20/1 Asbury Boss , 20/1 Modem (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:15
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Quick Jack took third behind stablemate Heartbreak City in the Ebor at York and is only 2lb higher here, while Intense Tango has been raised just 2lb for her success at Haydock, though she's unlikely to be allowed to slip the field here. The booking of Ryan Moore to ride Botany Bay is interesting, while Renneti has to be considered for Willie Mullins, but RADANPOUR gets the vote. Dermot Weld's charge was a Listed winner last term and landed a small event at Bellewstown last time, which could put him in perfect shape for his handicap bow.
Top Tip:
Radanpour
(9)
Watch out for:
Quick Jack
(1)
Course winner BOTANY BAY continued his bit-by-bit progression this year when fourth in a listed event at Baden-Baden last weekend and looks well treated back in handicap company under Ryan Moore. Tony Martin's Ebor third Quick Jack is respected despite top weight, while Radanpour is a lightly-raced sort from the Dermot Weld yard who could yet have more to offer.
KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Group 3)
Winner €59,000 - 5 ran
b c Galileo - One Moment In Time (Danehill)
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Third of 6 behind Stellar Mass beaten 2l at 5-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Third of 6 behind Stellar Mass beaten 2l at 5-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Third of 6 behind Stellar Mass beaten 2l at 5-4fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | E J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b f Fastnet Rock - Nightime (Galileo)
She has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding - soft. Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav in the Group 3 Irish National Stud E.B.F. Blue Wind Stakes at Naas over 1m 2f (yielding - soft) in May, beating Pretty Perfect by 8l.
She has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding - soft. Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav in the Group 3 Irish National Stud E.B.F. Blue Wind Stakes at Naas over 1m 2f (yielding - soft) in May, beating Pretty Perfect by 8l.
She has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding - soft. Won on her latest outing when 11-10fav in the Group 3 Irish National Stud E.B.F. Blue Wind Stakes at Naas over 1m 2f (yielding - soft) in May, beating Pretty Perfect by 8l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Smullen | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| T | D K Weld | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
b c Sea The Stars - Juno Marlowe (Danehill)
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good to firm and good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Almela by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good to firm and good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Almela by 1/2l.
He has won four times from 1m 4f to 1m 6f on good to firm and good ground. A winner at 7-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Almela by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 5 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 5 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Manning | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| T | J S Bolger | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
b c Galileo - Moonstone (Dalakhani)
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good and heavy ground. Finished 4l behind Success Days when fourth of 7 at evens fav on his latest outing in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) last month. Has won at Chester and Curragh this season.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good and heavy ground. Finished 4l behind Success Days when fourth of 7 at evens fav on his latest outing in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) last month. Has won at Chester and Curragh this season.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good and heavy ground. Finished 4l behind Success Days when fourth of 7 at evens fav on his latest outing in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) last month. Has won at Chester and Curragh this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R L Moore | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b c Oasis Dream - Wonder of Wonders (Kingmambo)
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Gowran Park over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Ample Sufficiency by 4l.
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Gowran Park over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Ample Sufficiency by 4l.
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Gowran Park over 1m 1f (good) last month, beating Ample Sufficiency by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M C Hussey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A P O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
2015: (5 ran) Fascinating Rock ( 6 ) , Age 4 , Wgt 9-12 , SP 2/1 - P J Smullen / D K Weld
Forecast: 11/10 Us Army Ranger , 3/1 Zhukova , 4/1 Stellar Mass , 9/2 Bondi Beach , 33/1 Tree of Knowledge
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:16
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Although many will be expecting Derby runner-up Us Army Ranger to return to that Epsom form and land this, he was disappointing at the Curragh last time and could be worth taking on. STELLAR MASS has taken a rather wayward route to this grade, having landed a Down Royal handicap before stepping up to the Irish Derby and finishing well in third. Victories in a Down Royal Listed race and a Group 3 here (with Bondi Beach third) have followed, so he cannot be underestimated. Tree Of Knowledge is unexposed and gives Aidan O'Brien a strong hand, while Zhukova is improving rapidly and cannot be dismissed.
Top Tip:
Stellar Mass
(3)
Watch out for:
Us Army Ranger
(4)
A cracking Group 3. US ARMY RANGER is better than he showed last time (left poorly placed and possibly just needed run after break) and is taken to bounce back to his Epsom Derby form and resume winning ways. ZHUKOVA, who has been saved for an autumn campaign, is a very smart filly and is more than good enough to ensure Aidan O'Brien's charge won't have things all his own way.
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Group 1)
Winner €206,500 - 8 ran
ch f Rip Van Winkle - Sophie Germain (Indian Ridge)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding - soft. Beaten 3 1/2l by Tanaza when second of 4 at 8-15fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes at Tipperary over 7f (soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding - soft. Beaten 3 1/2l by Tanaza when second of 4 at 8-15fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes at Tipperary over 7f (soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding - soft. Beaten 3 1/2l by Tanaza when second of 4 at 8-15fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes at Tipperary over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 6 | 2 | 35.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 6 | 2 | 35.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D P McDonogh | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% |
| T | A Slattery | 17 | 6 | 2 | 35.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b f Fast Company - Nova Tor (Trans Island)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from yielding to yielding - soft. Finished 2 1/2l behind Bocca Baciata when fifth of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Kilboy Estate Stakes at Curragh over 1m 1f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from yielding to yielding - soft. Finished 2 1/2l behind Bocca Baciata when fifth of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Kilboy Estate Stakes at Curragh over 1m 1f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from yielding to yielding - soft. Finished 2 1/2l behind Bocca Baciata when fifth of 12 at 8-1 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Kilboy Estate Stakes at Curragh over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | W McCreery | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% |
ch f Galileo - Aleagueoftheirown (Danehill Dancer)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 11l behind Qemah when eighth of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Rothschild Group 1 Stakes at Deauville over 1m (good) in July.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 11l behind Qemah when eighth of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Rothschild Group 1 Stakes at Deauville over 1m (good) in July.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 11l behind Qemah when eighth of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Rothschild Group 1 Stakes at Deauville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R L Moore | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
b f Azamour - Bridal Dance (Danehill Dancer)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Bocca Baciata beaten 3/4l at 11-2 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Kilboy Estate Stakes at Curragh over 1m 1f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Bocca Baciata beaten 3/4l at 11-2 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Kilboy Estate Stakes at Curragh over 1m 1f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 12 behind Bocca Baciata beaten 3/4l at 11-2 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Kilboy Estate Stakes at Curragh over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Smullen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Hugo Palmer | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
b f Fast Company - Mean Lae (Johannesburg)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on soft and heavy ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Qemah when sixth of 13 at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 Coronation Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on soft and heavy ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Qemah when sixth of 13 at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 Coronation Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on soft and heavy ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Qemah when sixth of 13 at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 Coronation Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Soumillon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Adrian Keatley | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b f Bushranger - Queenofthefairies (Pivotal)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and yielding ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Qemah when fourth of 13 at 16-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Coronation Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and yielding ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Qemah when fourth of 13 at 16-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Coronation Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and yielding ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Qemah when fourth of 13 at 16-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Coronation Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C T Keane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M O'Callaghan | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
g f Dark Angel - Choose Me (Choisir)
Winner of five races at 1m on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav in the Group 3 Redrock Entertainment Atalanta Fillies' Stakes at Sandown over 1m (good to soft) last month, beating Blond Me by 3l. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of five races at 1m on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav in the Group 3 Redrock Entertainment Atalanta Fillies' Stakes at Sandown over 1m (good to soft) last month, beating Blond Me by 3l. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of five races at 1m on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav in the Group 3 Redrock Entertainment Atalanta Fillies' Stakes at Sandown over 1m (good to soft) last month, beating Blond Me by 3l. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Dettori | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | J H M Gosden | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100% |
b f Danehill Dancer - Kartica (Rainbow Quest)
She has won four times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner in the Group 1 Rothschild Group 1 Stakes at Deauville over 1m (good) in July, beating Volta by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
She has won four times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner in the Group 1 Rothschild Group 1 Stakes at Deauville over 1m (good) in July, beating Volta by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
She has won four times at 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner in the Group 1 Rothschild Group 1 Stakes at Deauville over 1m (good) in July, beating Volta by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gregory Benoist | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| T | J C Rouget | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
2015: (9 ran) Legatissimo ( 4 ) , Age 3 , Wgt 9-0 , SP 7/4 - W M Lordan / D Wachman
Forecast: 5/4 Qemah , 3/1 Persuasive , 9/2 Alice Springs , 7/1 Jet Setting , 12/1 Now Or Never , 20/1 Devonshire , 25/1 Hawksmoor , 33/1 Creggs Pipes
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:16
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
QEMAH could cement herself as Europe's leading mile filly in this contest. Third in the French 1000 Guineas in May when encountering trouble in running, she has blossomed since, beating Alice Springs (third), Now Or Never Fourth and Jet Setting (sixth) in the Coronation Stakes at Royal Ascot before following up with an impressive success in the Prix Rothschild, where Alice Springs was left even further behind. German 1000 Guineas winner Hawksmoor was not disgraced over a furlong further at the Curragh, while Persuasive jumps up in class for this but has been progressing rapidly of late.
Top Tip:
Qemah
(8)
Watch out for:
Persuasive
(7)
QEMAH had several of these behind when landing the Coronation Stakes at Royal Ascot, and on the back of a smooth success at the top level in France, is very much the one to beat. That said, Persuasive won't give up her unbeaten tag lightly, while an on-song Jet Setting or Alice Springs would be in the mix, too.
Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Group 2)
Winner €118,000 - 7 ran
b g Notnowcato - Polished Gem (Danehill)
Has won 12 races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hathal when fourth of 8 at 10-3fav on his latest outing in the Group 3 32Red Mile at Haydock over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
Has won 12 races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hathal when fourth of 8 at 10-3fav on his latest outing in the Group 3 32Red Mile at Haydock over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
Has won 12 races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hathal when fourth of 8 at 10-3fav on his latest outing in the Group 3 32Red Mile at Haydock over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 53 | 12 | 9 | 22.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 51 | 12 | 8 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 6 | 6 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 8 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 47 | 12 | 9 | 25.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 38 | 10 | 5 | 26.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% |
| T | D O'Meara | 27 | 7 | 4 | 25.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
g g Gold Away - Minnie's Mystery (Highest Honor)
Non Runner
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Finished 3l behind Sea Wolf when fifth of 24 at 7-1fav on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Finished 3l behind Sea Wolf when fifth of 24 at 7-1fav on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Finished 3l behind Sea Wolf when fifth of 24 at 7-1fav on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 9 | 13 | 16.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 53 | 9 | 13 | 17% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 28 | 4 | 6 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W M Lordan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | B Ellison | 37 | 8 | 7 | 21.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
ch h Teofilo - Raghida (Nordico)
Successful at 7f and 1m on soft and yielding ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind The Happy Prince when fourth of 7 at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Navan over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on soft and yielding ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind The Happy Prince when fourth of 7 at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Navan over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on soft and yielding ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind The Happy Prince when fourth of 7 at 5-2jt-fav on his latest outing at Navan over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 7 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 4.8% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R P Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J S Bolger | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b g Byron - Boa Estrela (Intikhab)
Has won 15 races from 5f to 1m on ground varying from good to heavy and on the all-weather. Beaten 18l behind Quiet Reflection at 22-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes at Haydock over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Has won 15 races from 5f to 1m on ground varying from good to heavy and on the all-weather. Beaten 18l behind Quiet Reflection at 22-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes at Haydock over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Has won 15 races from 5f to 1m on ground varying from good to heavy and on the all-weather. Beaten 18l behind Quiet Reflection at 22-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes at Haydock over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 13 | 21 | 22% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 51 | 10 | 19 | 19.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 8 | 15 | 21.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 59 | 13 | 21 | 22% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 41 | 7 | 13 | 17.1% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W J Lee | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | T Hogan | 59 | 13 | 21 | 22% |
b g Arakan - Giveupyeraulsins (Mark of Esteem)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft to yielding - soft and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rose De Pierre when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Cork over 1m (good - yielding) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft to yielding - soft and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rose De Pierre when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Cork over 1m (good - yielding) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft to yielding - soft and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rose De Pierre when fifth of 9 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Cork over 1m (good - yielding) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 6 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Foley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P D Deegan | 21 | 6 | 4 | 28.6% |
br c Cape Cross - Asheerah (Shamardal)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to yielding - soft. Beaten 5l behind The Gurkha at 13-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Qatar Sussex Stakes at Goodwood over 1m (good to firm) in July.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to yielding - soft. Beaten 5l behind The Gurkha at 13-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Qatar Sussex Stakes at Goodwood over 1m (good to firm) in July.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to yielding - soft. Beaten 5l behind The Gurkha at 13-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Qatar Sussex Stakes at Goodwood over 1m (good to firm) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C D Hayes | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| T | K Prendergast | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
b c War Front - Liscanna (Sadler's Wells)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good - yielding ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Tribal Beat beaten 2l at 13-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good - yielding ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Tribal Beat beaten 2l at 13-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good - yielding ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Tribal Beat beaten 2l at 13-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R L Moore | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b c Street Cry - Tashelka (Mujahid)
Successful at 6f and 1m on good to firm ground. A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Cougar Mountain by 1 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good to firm ground. A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Cougar Mountain by 1 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good to firm ground. A winner at 9-1 over this course and distance (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Cougar Mountain by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Manning | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | J S Bolger | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
2015: (5 ran) Custom Cut ( 2 ) , Age 6 , Wgt 9-8 , SP 11/4 - D Tudhope / D O'Meara
Forecast: 7/4 Awtaad , 2/1 Hit It A Bomb , 4/1 Tribal Beat , 8/1 Custom Cut , 12/1 Sruthan , 25/1 Gordon Lord Byron , 25/1 Flight Risk , 33/1 Dream Walker (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:16
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
AWTAAD faded away in the Sussex Stakes at Goodwood last time, but he cannot be dismissed for that one outing, having won the Irish 2000 Guineas and finished third in the St James's Palace prior to that. Hit It A Bomb was a classy juvenile, winning the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, and could improve past Tribal Beat after finishing third to that rival on his reappearance over C&D. Custom Cut and Dream Walker are veteran British raiders who have a squeak, while Gordon Lord Byron is even older than those two but could have a shout if rolling back the years.
Top Tip:
Awtaad
(6)
Watch out for:
Hit It A Bomb
(7)
Classic-winner AWTAAD is the class act here and can defy his Group 1 penalty back down in grade. Fellow 3-y-os Hit It A Bomb and Tribal Beat are feared most.
Qipco Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)
Winner €712,500 - 12 ran
b c Galileo - Hveger (Danehill)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Postponed when second of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Postponed when second of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Postponed when second of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 6 | 4 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 4 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 6 | 4 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C O'Donoghue | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A P O'Brien | 15 | 6 | 4 | 40% |
b c Lord Shanakill - Betty Burke (Choisir)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Finished 5l behind Hawkbill when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Coral-Eclipse at Sandown over 1m 2f (soft) in July. Has won at Ascot and Sandown this season.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Finished 5l behind Hawkbill when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Coral-Eclipse at Sandown over 1m 2f (soft) in July. Has won at Ascot and Sandown this season.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Finished 5l behind Hawkbill when fifth of 7 at 6-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Coral-Eclipse at Sandown over 1m 2f (soft) in July. Has won at Ascot and Sandown this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 66.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Kirby | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | C G Cox | 12 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
che c Dubawi - Cinnamon Bay (Zamindar)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. A winner in the Group 3 Gontaut-biron Group 3 Stakes at Deauville over 1m 2f last month, beating Arthenus by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. A winner in the Group 3 Gontaut-biron Group 3 Stakes at Deauville over 1m 2f last month, beating Arthenus by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. A winner in the Group 3 Gontaut-biron Group 3 Stakes at Deauville over 1m 2f last month, beating Arthenus by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | V Cheminaud | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% |
| T | A Fabre | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55.6% |
b c Galileo - Shastye (Danehill)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Finished 4 1/2l behind Postponed when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month. Has won at Curragh and Ascot this season.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Finished 4 1/2l behind Postponed when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month. Has won at Curragh and Ascot this season.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Finished 4 1/2l behind Postponed when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month. Has won at Curragh and Ascot this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D O'Brien | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A P O'Brien | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
g c Jeremy - Malaica (Roi Gironde)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good - yielding to soft - heavy. A winner at 10-1 in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) on his latest outing last month, beating Fascinating Rock by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good - yielding to soft - heavy. A winner at 10-1 in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) on his latest outing last month, beating Fascinating Rock by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good - yielding to soft - heavy. A winner at 10-1 in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) on his latest outing last month, beating Fascinating Rock by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Foley | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| T | K J Condon | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41.7% |
g h Mastercraftsman - Marie Vison (Entrepreneur)
Non Runner
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 11l behind Postponed when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 11l behind Postponed when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 11l behind Postponed when sixth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D P McDonogh | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | K A Ryan | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% |
b f Galileo - Red Evie (Intikhab)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to yielding. Beaten 2 3/4l by Seventh Heaven when second of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 Darley Yorkshire Oaks at York over 1m 4f (good to firm) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to yielding. Beaten 2 3/4l by Seventh Heaven when second of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 Darley Yorkshire Oaks at York over 1m 4f (good to firm) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to yielding. Beaten 2 3/4l by Seventh Heaven when second of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 Darley Yorkshire Oaks at York over 1m 4f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 10 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 10 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 7 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 10 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Dettori | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A P O'Brien | 17 | 5 | 10 | 29.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b c Wootton Bassett - Darkova (Maria's Mon)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to soft ground. A winner in the Group 2 Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes Group 2 Stakes at Deauville over 1m 2f last month, beating Zarak by 1l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to soft ground. A winner in the Group 2 Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes Group 2 Stakes at Deauville over 1m 2f last month, beating Zarak by 1l.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to soft ground. A winner in the Group 2 Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes Group 2 Stakes at Deauville over 1m 2f last month, beating Zarak by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Soumillon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | J C Rouget | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
b c Raven's Pass - Ebadiyla (Sadler's Wells)
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on yielding and yielding - soft ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Harzand when last of 9 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby at Curragh over 1m 4f (yielding) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on yielding and yielding - soft ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Harzand when last of 9 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby at Curragh over 1m 4f (yielding) in June.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on yielding and yielding - soft ground. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Harzand when last of 9 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby at Curragh over 1m 4f (yielding) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L F Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D K Weld | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
br c Sea The Stars - Hazariya (Xaar)
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Won on his latest outing when 4-6fav in the Group 1 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby at Curragh over 1m 4f (yielding) in June, beating Idaho by 1/2l. Has won 3 times this season.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Won on his latest outing when 4-6fav in the Group 1 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby at Curragh over 1m 4f (yielding) in June, beating Idaho by 1/2l. Has won 3 times this season.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Won on his latest outing when 4-6fav in the Group 1 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby at Curragh over 1m 4f (yielding) in June, beating Idaho by 1/2l. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Smullen | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| T | D K Weld | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
ch c Kitten's Joy - Trensa (Giant's Causeway)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Postponed at 6-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Postponed at 6-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Postponed at 6-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes at York over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 7 | 6 | 0 | 85.7% |
| T | C Appleby | 9 | 6 | 1 | 66.7% |
b c Cape Cross - Melikah (Lammtarra)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and yielding - soft ground. Third of 7 behind Success Days beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and yielding - soft ground. Third of 7 behind Success Days beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and yielding - soft ground. Third of 7 behind Success Days beaten 3 1/2l at 14-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes at Curragh over 1m 2f (yielding) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K J Manning | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| T | J S Bolger | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
b f Galileo - Lillie Langtry (Danehill Dancer)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Won on her latest outing when 1-5fav in the Group 1 Qatar Nassau Stakes at Goodwood over 1m 2f (good to firm) in July, beating Queen's Trust by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Won on her latest outing when 1-5fav in the Group 1 Qatar Nassau Stakes at Goodwood over 1m 2f (good to firm) in July, beating Queen's Trust by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Won on her latest outing when 1-5fav in the Group 1 Qatar Nassau Stakes at Goodwood over 1m 2f (good to firm) in July, beating Queen's Trust by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R L Moore | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| T | A P O'Brien | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70% |
2015: (7 ran) Golden Horn ( 1 ) , Age 3 , Wgt 9-0 , SP 5/4 - L Dettori / J H M Gosden
Forecast: 5/2 Minding , 11/4 Harzand , 5/1 Almanzor , 8/1 Found , 10/1 Highland Reel , 10/1 New Bay , 14/1 Hawkbill , 25/1 The Grey Gatsby , 25/1 My Dream Boat , 25/1 Success Days , 25/1 Moonlight Magic , 33/1 Sir Isaac Newton , 100/1 Ebediyin (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:16
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
MINDING has been outstanding in the fillies' division this season, winning the 1000 Guineas at Newmarket, the Oaks at Epsom and the Pretty Polly and Nassau Stakes over this trip. Though she has yet to prove her mettle against the boys, this could be her chance to shine over what looks her optimum trip. Dual Derby winner Harzand has to be given a serious chance here, but the suspicion remains that he may just be better over 1m4f, a comment that also applies to Highland Reel. Almanzor is a rather unheralded French raider, but he showed his shock French Derby success was no fluke when winning at Deauville last time. The hugely consistent Found and Andre Fabre's Deauville winner New Bay ensure this is a champion race in name and nature.
A mouth-watering renewal, which can go the way of ALMANZOR for Jean-Claude Rouget, who appears to have a stable full of stars this year, and his French Derby winner has been aimed at this race for some time. Harzand is of obvious interest despite the drop to 1¼m being a slight concern, while 6-time Group 1 winner Minding takes on the boys for the first time and could easily be up to the task.
Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. 'Sovereign Path' Handicap
Winner €88,501 - 17 ran
b g Refuse To Bend - Orinoco (Darshaan)
Has won 11 races from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Firmament when sixth of 20 at 20-1 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Has won 11 races from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Firmament when sixth of 20 at 20-1 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Has won 11 races from 7f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Firmament when sixth of 20 at 20-1 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 4 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gary Paul Halpin | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | K A Ryan | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
b g Kodiac - Pretty Woman (Night Shift)
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to yielding and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind The Happy Prince when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Navan over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to yielding and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind The Happy Prince when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Navan over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to yielding and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind The Happy Prince when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Navan over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 65 | 8 | 22 | 12.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 5 | 15 | 10.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 1 | 9 | 5.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 6 | 13 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 15 | 3 | 8 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | O J Orr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Marnane | 65 | 8 | 22 | 12.3% |
ch c Makfi - Morinqua (Cadeaux Genereux)
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Newbury over 7f (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Von Blucher by a short head. Has also won at Nantes this season.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Newbury over 7f (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Von Blucher by a short head. Has also won at Nantes this season.
Has won eight races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-1 at Newbury over 7f (good to firm) on his latest outing last month, beating Von Blucher by a short head. Has also won at Nantes this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (V only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Kirby | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | David Loughnane | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
br g Kheleyf - Beguine (Green Dancer)
Non Runner
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and yielding - soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 17 behind Certificate beaten 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month. Has won at Epsom and Chelmsford City this season.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and yielding - soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 17 behind Certificate beaten 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month. Has won at Epsom and Chelmsford City this season.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and yielding - soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 17 behind Certificate beaten 3/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month. Has won at Epsom and Chelmsford City this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 11 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (V only) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D O'Brien | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | K A Ryan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
br h Dark Angel - Faleh (Silver Hawk)
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Tribal Beat at 50-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Tribal Beat at 50-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Tribal Beat at 50-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W M Lordan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | N Moran | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
b g Golden Snake - Eastern Ember (Indian King)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Sea Wolf at 25-1 when 22nd of 24 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Sea Wolf at 25-1 when 22nd of 24 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Sea Wolf at 25-1 when 22nd of 24 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 7 | 9 | 19.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 7 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 5 | 6 | 23.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Foley | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% |
| T | M Halford | 36 | 7 | 9 | 19.4% |
b g Dr Fong - Sindiyma (Kalanisi)
A winner at 7f on yielding - soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Sea Wolf when second of 24 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on yielding - soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Sea Wolf when second of 24 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 7f on yielding - soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Sea Wolf when second of 24 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Smullen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | D K Weld | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
b g Oratorio - Centrepiece (Pivotal)
Has won eight races at 7f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind An Saighdiur when fourth of 13 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good) last month.
Has won eight races at 7f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind An Saighdiur when fourth of 13 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good) last month.
Has won eight races at 7f on ground varying from good to firm to yielding and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind An Saighdiur when fourth of 13 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 51 | 8 | 14 | 15.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 5 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 8 | 8 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 5 | 8 | 17.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 45 | 8 | 10 | 17.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L F Roche | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| T | Miss S J Harty | 51 | 8 | 14 | 15.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
b g Dark Angel - Charlene Lacy (Pips Pride)
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Beaten 12l behind Certificate at 14-1 when 14th of 17 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Beaten 12l behind Certificate at 14-1 when 14th of 17 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft to heavy. Beaten 12l behind Certificate at 14-1 when 14th of 17 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D P McDonogh | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R A Fahey | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% |
b g Kodiac - Red Fanfare (First Trump)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to firm ground. Beaten a neck by Dream Walker when second of 15 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Galway over 7f (good - yielding) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to firm ground. Beaten a neck by Dream Walker when second of 15 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Galway over 7f (good - yielding) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to firm ground. Beaten a neck by Dream Walker when second of 15 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Galway over 7f (good - yielding) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C T Keane | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| T | G M Lyons | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
b g Pastoral Pursuits - Neyraan (Lujain)
Non Runner
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Moviesta when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Moviesta when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Moviesta when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 0 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 0 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W M Lordan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J G Murphy | 15 | 2 | 0 | 13.3% |
b g Kyllachy - Danehurst (Danehill)
Successful twice at 7f on good - yielding and yielding ground. Third of 13 behind An Saighdiur beaten 2l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good - yielding and yielding ground. Third of 13 behind An Saighdiur beaten 2l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good - yielding and yielding ground. Third of 13 behind An Saighdiur beaten 2l at 9-1 on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | John Patrick Murtagh | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
gr h Clodovil - Shambodia (Petardia)
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Beaten 9l behind Certificate at 13-2 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 7f (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Beaten 9l behind Certificate at 13-2 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 7f (good to firm) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Beaten 9l behind Certificate at 13-2 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 7f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 3 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 22 | 2 | 1 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J Tate | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
br c Manduro - Fleeting Affair (Gone West)
Successful twice at 7f on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Have A Nice Day at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good - yielding) in July.
Successful twice at 7f on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Have A Nice Day at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good - yielding) in July.
Successful twice at 7f on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten 12l behind Have A Nice Day at 7-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Curragh over 7f (good - yielding) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (H only) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R P Whelan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ms Lavery | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
b m Holy Roman Emperor - Catch The Blues (Bluebird)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished a head behind Erysimum when fourth of 10 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished a head behind Erysimum when fourth of 10 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished a head behind Erysimum when fourth of 10 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 9 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 4 | 9 | 12.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 9 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 3 | 8 | 10.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W J Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W McCreery | 32 | 4 | 9 | 12.5% |
b g Kodiac - Becuille (Redback)
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Aspen Mountain when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Aspen Mountain when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Aspen Mountain when second of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Killarney over 1m (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G F Carroll | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | G M Lyons | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
b c Birdstone - Royal Flush (Smart Strike)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Arcanada at 20-1 when 9th of 17 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Arcanada at 20-1 when 9th of 17 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Arcanada at 20-1 when 9th of 17 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C O'Donoghue | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | D Marnane | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
b c Invincible Spirit - Miss Beabea (Catrail)
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Wexford Opera when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Gowran Park over 7f (yielding) in June.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Wexford Opera when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Gowran Park over 7f (yielding) in June.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Wexford Opera when fourth of 9 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Gowran Park over 7f (yielding) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C D Hayes | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | K Prendergast | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
b g Invincible Spirit - Russian Hill (Indian Ridge)
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m on good and yielding ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Tithonus when fourth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 5f earlier this month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m on good and yielding ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Tithonus when fourth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 5f earlier this month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 1m on good and yielding ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Tithonus when fourth of 10 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 5f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 10 | 18 | 17% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 3 | 14 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 11 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 30 | 3 | 9 | 10% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N G McCullagh | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M Halford | 59 | 10 | 18 | 17% |
b g Invincible Spirit - Fraulein (Acatenango)
Non Runner (Reserve)
He has won four times at 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Certificate at 14-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Certificate at 14-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Certificate at 14-1 when seventh of 17 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D O'Meara | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% |
b g Giant's Causeway - Navajo Moon (Danehill)
Non Runner (Reserve)
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on heavy ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Moviesta when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on heavy ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Moviesta when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m on heavy ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Moviesta when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 7 | 7 | 19.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 25 | 6 | 6 | 24% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D English | 27 | 6 | 7 | 22.2% |
2015: (16 ran) Kelinni ( 9 ) , Age 7 , Wgt 9-12 , SP 4/1 - Gary Paul Halpin / K A Ryan
Forecast: 5/1 Big Time , 6/1 Sikandarabad , 7/1 Reckless Endeavour , 8/1 Kelinni , 10/1 Cornwallville , 12/1 Have A Nice Day , 12/1 Withernsea , 12/1 Mizaah , 12/1 Tony The Gent , 14/1 Brazos , 14/1 Time To Reason , 16/1 Colour Blue , 16/1 Shepherd's Purse , 16/1 Markhan , 20/1 Jamesie , 20/1 Sevenleft , 25/1 Eastern Rules , 25/1 Dont Bother Me (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 10 Sep 2016 23:51:17
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
British-based trainers have won this the last twice, including with today's top weight Kelinni last year, and look to have another opportunity with Kevin Ryan's BIG TIME. A winner of a claimer in July, he ran on strongly for third despite not having much room at Goodwood last time and Donnacha O'Brien's handy 3lb claim negates the handicapper's intervention. Sikarandabad sports blinkers for the first time after missing out by half a length at the Curragh latest, while Reckless Endeavour has been a model of consistency of late, winning at Gowran before losing narrowly at Gowran and Galway the last twice. Time To Reason and Mizaah are two of a number of other potential candidates in an open contest.
Top Tip:
Big Time
(4)
Watch out for:
Sikandarabad
(7)
The well bred SIKANDARABAD stepped up plenty on his maiden form and found only one too good in last month's Irish Cambridgeshire, and with the distinct possibility of more to come he gets the nod to go one place better. Reckless Endeavour, Big Time and last year's winner Kelinni head up the dangers in an ultra-competitive affair.
Our Frequently Asked Questions page answers the most common customer queries relating to attheraces.com.
If the FAQs page doesn't answer your query, please fill in your details below and we'll endeavor to respond as soon as possible.
NEW CUSTOMER OFFER GET £50 IN FREE BETS
We use cookies to give you the best experience of our website and to keep it free for users, to find out more please read our Privacy Policy.
Existing User?
New User?
Sign up using our simple one-page form and you'll be able to access free video form, tips and exclusive content straight away.