Turffontein 11 September 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champion 2yr Old (C,G,F) Sheela And Smorgasbord Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 8 ran
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 7l behind End Of Rock when fifth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 7l behind End Of Rock when fifth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 7l behind End Of Rock when fifth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 22 starts. Finished 5l behind Abalus when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 22 starts. Finished 5l behind Abalus when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 22 starts. Finished 5l behind Abalus when fifth of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Derecho, won at 6f.
Half-relation to Derecho, won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Abalus beaten 2 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Abalus beaten 2 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of seven starts. Third of 9 behind Abalus beaten 2 1/2l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 18l behind Look Yourself at 50-1 when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in May.
Beaten 18l behind Look Yourself at 50-1 when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in May.
Beaten 18l behind Look Yourself at 50-1 when 10th of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bill Human | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 8 behind Emerald Princess beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Third of 8 behind Emerald Princess beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Third of 8 behind Emerald Princess beaten 4 1/2l at 9-2 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 9l behind Alula's Star when fifth of 8 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 9l behind Alula's Star when fifth of 8 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 9l behind Alula's Star when fifth of 8 at 28-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 1l by Bon Vivant when second of 9 at 4-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in May.
Beaten 1l by Bon Vivant when second of 9 at 4-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in May.
Beaten 1l by Bon Vivant when second of 9 at 4-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Verolina , 3/1 Back To Formentera , 7/1 Stolen Kiss , 10/1 Super Tanaye , 14/1 Smelting , 14/1 Meadow Beauty , 20/1 Tuuletar , 33/1 Ankole
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
VEROLINA attracted money on debut and did well to run second. She can only improve and rates the one to beat. BACK TO FORMENTERA also found some support on debut and wasn't disgraced in third. She too will know more about it. STOLEN KISS hasn't been far back to date and could get into the reckoning. SMELTING is a trier and earns her keep. Others looking to improve.
Top Tip:
Stolen Kiss
(4)
Watch out for:
Back To Formentera
(6)
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champion 3yr Old (C,G,F) War Of Athena And Malmoos Maiden Plate
Winner 42,008ZAR - 9 ran
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 7 behind Slings And Arrows beaten 2l on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 7 behind Slings And Arrows beaten 2l on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of eight starts. Third of 7 behind Slings And Arrows beaten 2l on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Namib Desert when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Namib Desert when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Namib Desert when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Wings Of Nike when sixth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Wings Of Nike when sixth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Wings Of Nike when sixth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Rodriguez at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Lowan Denysschen.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Rodriguez at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Lowan Denysschen.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Rodriguez at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Lowan Denysschen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 1l by Meteoric when second of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 1l by Meteoric when second of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 1l by Meteoric when second of 9 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times at 5f and 7f.
Dam won four times at 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 10l behind Who's That Star when sixth of 12 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Who's That Star when sixth of 12 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Who's That Star when sixth of 12 at 18-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 9l behind Whafeef when sixth of 7 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 9l behind Whafeef when sixth of 7 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Finished 9l behind Whafeef when sixth of 7 at 20-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Runaway Princess when fourth of 6 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Runaway Princess when fourth of 6 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 6l behind Runaway Princess when fourth of 6 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Successful Ruler , 4/1 Eights Enough , 10/1 The Hound , 12/1 Michelin Star , 14/1 Wildeye , 14/1 Magic Number , 14/1 Orgetorix , 20/1 Jazz City , 20/1 Equerry
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SUCCESSFUL RULER is ripe and ready and looks hard to oppose. EIGHTS ENOUGH showed marked improvement this track and trip last time and if confirming, shouldn't be far off. THE HOUND is improving now and could get into the mix. MAGIC NUMBER needed his last outing and will come on. WILDEYE comes off a long lay-off and could need it. MICHELIN STAR and new acquisition ORGETORIX could improve.
Top Tip:
Successful Ruler
(1)
Watch out for:
Eights Enough
(5)
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champion Older Horse Got The Greenlight/Sprinter Rio Querari Maiden Plate
Winner 42,008ZAR - 8 ran
Beaten 14l behind Who's That Star at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Who's That Star at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 14l behind Who's That Star at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in all three of his starts. Beaten a neck by Iron Will when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in June.
Placed in all three of his starts. Beaten a neck by Iron Will when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in June.
Placed in all three of his starts. Beaten a neck by Iron Will when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Slings And Arrows when second of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Slings And Arrows when second of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of four starts. Beaten 1 1/2l by Slings And Arrows when second of 7 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Well beaten at 25-1 behind Bush Tracker when 11th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 7f in June. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo.
Well beaten at 25-1 behind Bush Tracker when 11th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 7f in June. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo.
Well beaten at 25-1 behind Bush Tracker when 11th of 12 on his racecourse debut at Greyville over 7f in June. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bill Human | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 8 behind Laird Of Breedon beaten 3/4l at 10-3 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
Third of 8 behind Laird Of Breedon beaten 3/4l at 10-3 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
Third of 8 behind Laird Of Breedon beaten 3/4l at 10-3 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Imperious Duke, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
Half-relation to Imperious Duke, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
Half-relation to Imperious Duke, won three times at 1m 2f and 1m 3f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind Mitch Got His Wish at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Mitch Got His Wish at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Mitch Got His Wish at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Imperial Ruby, won five times between 1m 1f and 2m including a Group 3 race.
Half-brother to Imperial Ruby, won five times between 1m 1f and 2m including a Group 3 race.
Half-brother to Imperial Ruby, won five times between 1m 1f and 2m including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Motown Magic , 9/4 Wave Warrior , 4/1 Equillo , 7/1 Rosso Corsa , 12/1 Imperious Light , 14/1 Jaipur Jewel , 33/1 Admirals Moon , 33/1 Kompromat
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WAVE WARRIOR was runner-up in his last two and the step up to 1600m should be ideal. The one to beat. MOTOWN MAGIC came close in all three starts to date and should contest the finish. EQUILLO ran on strongly on debut and the extra should suit. One to respect. Others looking to improve. Watch first-timer ROSSO CORSA.
Top Tip:
Motown Magic
(2)
Watch out for:
Wave Warrior
(3)
13:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champion Middle Summer Pudding/Stayer African Adventure Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 8 ran
Placed in three of 27 starts. Beaten 13l behind Siren Of Greece at 100-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Placed in three of 27 starts. Beaten 13l behind Siren Of Greece at 100-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
Placed in three of 27 starts. Beaten 13l behind Siren Of Greece at 100-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 8 behind Indigo Winter beaten 3 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 8 behind Indigo Winter beaten 3 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Third of 8 behind Indigo Winter beaten 3 1/2l at 7-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Third of 7 behind Sister Light beaten 5l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Third of 7 behind Sister Light beaten 5l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in nine starts. Third of 7 behind Sister Light beaten 5l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 14l behind Eastern Belle at 100-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 14l behind Eastern Belle at 100-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 14l behind Eastern Belle at 100-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Official Secret at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Official Secret at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Official Secret at 100-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in June. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bill Human | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 10 behind Almalfi Coast beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Third of 10 behind Almalfi Coast beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Third of 10 behind Almalfi Coast beaten 2 1/2l at 10-1 on her racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 7l by Princess Kesh when second of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 7l by Princess Kesh when second of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 7l by Princess Kesh when second of 6 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Finished 8l behind Big Burn when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 8l behind Big Burn when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 8l behind Big Burn when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 15l behind Emerald Princess at 25-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 15l behind Emerald Princess at 25-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 15l behind Emerald Princess at 25-1 when last of 8 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Kizzmekia , 7/2 Country Flame , 7/2 Mike's Chick , 7/1 Lady Fair , 10/1 Covermeinsunshine , 10/1 The Entertainer , 33/1 Venus Flytrap , 33/1 Beryl Grey , 33/1 Cassowary (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
KIZZMEKIA ran on strongly after a bad start on debut last time and should make her presence felt over the extra. MIKE'S CHICK is improving and won't be caught flat footed. COUNTRY FLAME has been doing better and could get into the trifecta again. Stable companions LADY FAIR and COVERMEINSUNSHINE are looking to place. Expect improvement from THE ENTERTAINER over the longer distance.
Top Tip:
Country Flame
(2)
Watch out for:
Kizzmekia
(6)
13:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champion Horse War Of Athena/Champion Breeder Summerhill Stud Mr 87 Handicap
Winner 46,508ZAR - 7 ran
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Rock Of Africa by a head.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Rock Of Africa by a head.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing in July, beating Rock Of Africa by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Singfonico by 4 1/2l.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Singfonico by 4 1/2l.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Singfonico by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 0 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 0 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Withdrawn
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Back To Black by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Back To Black by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Back To Black by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Psycho King when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Psycho King when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Psycho King when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Fisher King when last of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Fisher King when last of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Fisher King when last of 6 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. A winner at 40-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Dark Travel by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. A winner at 40-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Dark Travel by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. A winner at 40-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Dark Travel by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Qunetra 18
b g Querari - Windspiel (CAPTAIN AL)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Psycho King when sixth of 8 at 2-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Psycho King when sixth of 8 at 2-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Psycho King when sixth of 8 at 2-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Psycho King beaten 5l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Psycho King beaten 5l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Psycho King beaten 5l at 7-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 4 | 12 | 9.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 4 | 12 | 9.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 4 | 9 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 39 | 4 | 12 | 10.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 39 | 4 | 12 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Sea Ways , 7/2 Ballon D'or , 7/2 Suited Connector , 5/1 Theory Of Flight , 7/1 Waqaas , 20/1 Qunetra , 20/1 Cleveland , 20/1 Riccardo
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SEA WAYS is bang in form and could continue his streak and make it 4 from 4 this course and distance. He meets BALLON D'OR on 1,5kg better terms for a neck so strictly on form should confirm. SUITED CONNECTOR will be at peak fitness and should get into the action. THEORY OF FLIGHT won well last time and should enjoy this short run-in. WAQAAS can never be ignored for money.
Top Tip:
Sea Ways
(1)
Watch out for:
Theory Of Flight
(2)
14:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champion Owner Chris Van Niekerk Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 51,009ZAR - 6 ran
Expressfromtheus 70
b g What A Winter - Stylish Bay (Mullins Bay)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Kommetdieding at 75-1 when 14th of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Kommetdieding at 75-1 when 14th of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Kommetdieding at 75-1 when 14th of 18 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Vodacom Durban July at Greyville over 1m 3f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 12 | 4 | 5 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 19 | 6 | 6 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Pearl Of Asia beaten 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Pearl Of Asia beaten 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 14 behind Pearl Of Asia beaten 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Mercury Sprint at Greyville over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 5 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 5 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| C | Course | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 5 | 5 | 41.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 5 | 3 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 9 | 4 | 4 | 44.4% |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 5 | 5 | 41.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tierra Del Fuego 119
b g Skitt Skizzle - Night Ritual (Fahal)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Puerto Manzano at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Puerto Manzano at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Puerto Manzano at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 7 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 7 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 5 | 4 | 38.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 6 | 6 | 24% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bingwa 97
b g Pathfork - Marauding Lady (Century Stand)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Johnny Hero beaten 1l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Johnny Hero beaten 1l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in June.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Johnny Hero beaten 1l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Approach Control 14
b g Potala Palace - Control Tower (JET MASTER)
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Cornish Pomodoro when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Cornish Pomodoro when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Cornish Pomodoro when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 7 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Cornish Pomodoro at 40-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Cornish Pomodoro at 40-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Cornish Pomodoro at 40-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 4 | 8 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Cornish Pomodoro when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Cornish Pomodoro when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Cornish Pomodoro when fourth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 6 | 10 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 50 | 6 | 10 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| C | Course | 37 | 3 | 8 | 8.1% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 6 | 10 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 48 | 5 | 9 | 10.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 8/11 Mk's Pride , 7/1 Tierra Del Fuego , 7/1 Expressfromtheus , 7/1 Bingwa , 12/1 Full Mast , 14/1 Approach Control , 20/1 Captain And Master (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MK'S PRIDE is holding form against top company and won his only try this track and trip. He should be hard to peg back. EXPRESSFROMTHEUS was 5,5 lengths behind BINGWA in the Jubilee Handicap but both come off a rest. With TIERRA DEL FUEGA, who races as a gelding after a break, all three are capable of challenging. FULL MAST and APPROACH CONTROL could get into the quartet.
Top Tip:
Mk's Pride
(2)
Watch out for:
Tierra Del Fuego
(3)
15:08 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champion Trainer Paul Peter Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 51,009ZAR - 8 ran
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Me Time when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Me Time when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Me Time when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 84 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 84 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 17 | 3 | 1 | 17.7% |
| C | Course | 36 | 6 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 41 | 7 | 8 | 17.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 76 | 12 | 11 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 84 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
All Of Me 7
b m Var - Allez Afrique (JET MASTER)
Has won 11 races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Big Burn at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Big Burn at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Big Burn at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 11 | 14 | 20.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 7 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 4 | 7 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 52 | 11 | 14 | 21.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Corne Spies | 30 | 8 | 5 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Fort Anne at 9-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in April.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Fort Anne at 9-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in April.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Fort Anne at 9-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 2 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 2 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 0 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 2 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 19 | 3 | 2 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 in the Group 1 Allan Robertson Championship at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing in June, beating Sound Of Warning by 4l.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 in the Group 1 Allan Robertson Championship at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing in June, beating Sound Of Warning by 4l.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 17-2 in the Group 1 Allan Robertson Championship at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) on her latest outing in June, beating Sound Of Warning by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Rouge Allure when fifth of 7 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Rouge Allure when fifth of 7 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 9l behind Rouge Allure when fifth of 7 at 17-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 15 | 5 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 4 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Snow Palace 14
gr m Potala Palace - White Oleander (LECTURE)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Cornish Pomodoro at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Cornish Pomodoro at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Cornish Pomodoro at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 1 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 22 | 2 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Golden Spoon when second of 11 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Golden Spoon when second of 11 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
She has won four times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Golden Spoon when second of 11 at 25-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Paul Peter | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Me Time when second of 8 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Me Time when second of 8 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Me Time when second of 8 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 6 | 13 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 6 | 13 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 5 | 13 | 13.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/6 Under Your Spell , 5/1 Now You See Me , 12/1 Anne Boleyn , 14/1 Rouge Allure , 14/1 All Of Me , 14/1 Shivers , 14/1 Ululate , 16/1 Snow Palace
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
UNDER YOUR SPELL makes her debut as a three-year-old after a brilliant season as a juvenile. She is prepping for the forthcoming season but should still win underdone. NOW YOU SEE ME is holding form and gets 4kg from her. She looks best of the rest. All other runners are capable of getting into the trifecta.
Top Tip:
Under Your Spell
(4)
Watch out for:
Now You See Me
(8)
15:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champ Jockey S'Manga Khumalo/Champ Apprentice Luke Ferraris Fm90 Div Handicap (F & M)
Winner 46,508ZAR - 10 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Rouge Allure when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Rouge Allure when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Rouge Allure when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 19 | 2 | 7 | 10.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Sweet And Spicy 35
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Mohave Princess (Mount Nelson)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Silver Tycoon when second of 6 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Silver Tycoon when second of 6 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Silver Tycoon when second of 6 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Little Rain by 3l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Little Rain by 3l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 1m (good) last month, beating Little Rain by 3l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| T | Paul Peter | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Kay Tee Perry (ARG) 154
dkb m Orpen - Krysia (Matty G)
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by She's A Cracker when second of 10 at 7-2co-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in April.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by She's A Cracker when second of 10 at 7-2co-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in April.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by She's A Cracker when second of 10 at 7-2co-fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-1fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in October last year, beating Curvation by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-1fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in October last year, beating Curvation by 1 1/4l.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-1fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in October last year, beating Curvation by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Ululate when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Ululate when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Ululate when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Hotchiwitchi 114
b f Twice Over - Carlas Wisdom (Jallad)
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Lady Amherst at 7-4fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Lady Amherst at 7-4fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Lady Amherst at 7-4fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 4f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Now You See Me by 1/2l.
She has won three times from 4f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Now You See Me by 1/2l.
She has won three times from 4f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Now You See Me by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| T | Corne Spies | 18 | 2 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Full Velocity at 40-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Full Velocity at 40-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Full Velocity at 40-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Splash Of Green 18
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Miss Gold Digger (Rich Man's Gold)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Opera Glass when last of 6 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Opera Glass when last of 6 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Opera Glass when last of 6 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind All Aglow when fourth of 12 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind All Aglow when fourth of 12 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind All Aglow when fourth of 12 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 7 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 7 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 1 | 7 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Pin Up , 5/1 Me Time , 5/1 Sweet And Spicy , 8/1 Kay Tee Perry , 8/1 Kokeshi , 8/1 Hotchiwitchi , 14/1 Querari Ferrari , 14/1 Lotus , 14/1 Lee Express , 20/1 Making A Scene , 20/1 Splash Of Green (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SWEET AND SPICY is having her peak run after a long break and if not giving away too much at the start, could take it. PIN UP will have the run of the race and could keep up the gallop. ME TIME has found form and could go in again. KAY TEE PERRY and HOTCHIWITCHI come off a break and could just need it. Likewise, KOKESHI is coming off a lengthy lay-off and a hat-trick bid could be missed. Others are looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Sweet And Spicy
(2)
Watch out for:
Pin Up
(3)
16:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Champ Work Rider Joe Gwingwizha/Champ Groom Jack Landile Fm75 Div Handicap (F & M)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 14 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Pin Up when second of 5 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Pin Up when second of 5 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 3l by Pin Up when second of 5 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Me Time beaten 1 3/4l at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Me Time beaten 1 3/4l at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Me Time beaten 1 3/4l at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 6 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 6 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 6 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 3 | 6 | 12% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 25 | 3 | 6 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Desert Miracle when fifth of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Desert Miracle when fifth of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Desert Miracle when fifth of 6 at 9-2 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 7-2 behind Golden Tune when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 7-2 behind Golden Tune when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Well beaten at 7-2 behind Golden Tune when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 18 behind Un Deux Trois beaten 3l at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 18 behind Un Deux Trois beaten 3l at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 18 behind Un Deux Trois beaten 3l at 5-2fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 9 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 9 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 9 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 2 | 9 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| T | M F De Kock | 22 | 2 | 9 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Masaaken (AUS) 72
b/b f Teofilo - Lahqa (Stratum)
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Smiley River when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Smiley River when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in July.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 5-1fav behind Smiley River when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pin Up when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pin Up when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Pin Up when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 6 at 80-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 6 at 80-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 10l behind Freed From Desire when fourth of 6 at 80-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 4 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Louvain at 4-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Louvain at 4-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Louvain at 4-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 52 | 4 | 13 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 52 | 4 | 13 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 21 | 2 | 3 | 9.5% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 4 | 11 | 8.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Riccardo when second of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Riccardo when second of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Riccardo when second of 12 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Irish Rain at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Irish Rain at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Irish Rain at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Riccardo when fifth of 12 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Riccardo when fifth of 12 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Riccardo when fifth of 12 at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Immeasurable at 50-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Immeasurable at 50-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Immeasurable at 50-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Riccardo at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Riccardo at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Riccardo at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 66 | 5 | 10 | 7.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 66 | 5 | 10 | 7.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 24 | 2 | 4 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 64 | 5 | 10 | 7.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 66 | 5 | 10 | 7.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 66 | 5 | 10 | 7.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner (Reserve)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Flying First Class at 11-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f in May.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Flying First Class at 11-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f in May.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Flying First Class at 11-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 5 | 5 | 13.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bill Human | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: SP Short Skirt Flirt , 2/1 Marigold Hotel , 6/1 Little Rain , 7/1 Fire Flower , 7/1 Strada Statale , 12/1 Kapama , 12/1 Dark Travel , 14/1 Soul Of Wit , 14/1 Evening Rise , 16/1 Anatura , 16/1 Theroseofbecharre , 20/1 Burnt Jasper , 20/1 Rose Willow , 20/1 Masaaken , 33/1 Gypsy Magic (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 12 Sep 2021 04:59:47
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MARIGOLD HOTEL was rested after disappointing last time but that form was franked and she could resume winning ways. STRADA STATALE improved after a rest and should be cherry-ripe now. FIRE FLOWER is never far off them and should run an honest race. LITTLE RAIN is having her third run after a rest and should make her presence felt. Don't give up on THEROSEOFBECHARRE, she's going to pop up soon.
Top Tip:
Little Rain
(1)
Watch out for:
Strada Statale
(2)