Turffontein 25 July 2026
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:35 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
4Racing Welcomes You Maiden Juvenile Plate
Winner 74,222ZAR - 7 ran
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Whatsdamatterwithu at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Whatsdamatterwithu at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Whatsdamatterwithu at 5-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Battleground, won five times between 1m 1f and 2m.
Half-brother to Battleground, won five times between 1m 1f and 2m.
Half-brother to Battleground, won five times between 1m 1f and 2m.
Half-brother to Saartjie, won five times between 1m and 1m 2f including a Group 3 race. Finished 5l behind Gotthetiger when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Saartjie, won five times between 1m and 1m 2f including a Group 3 race. Finished 5l behind Gotthetiger when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Half-brother to Saartjie, won five times between 1m and 1m 2f including a Group 3 race. Finished 5l behind Gotthetiger when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 15l behind Fish Tales at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 15l behind Fish Tales at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 15l behind Fish Tales at 50-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kyle Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rising Eagle when fourth of 9 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rising Eagle when fourth of 9 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind Rising Eagle when fourth of 9 at 80-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip / Vermeulen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Sheriff Bill Brown when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in April.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Sheriff Bill Brown when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in April.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 6l behind Sheriff Bill Brown when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Finished 3 1/2l behind Summerfest when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Finished 3 1/2l behind Summerfest when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won at 6f. Finished 3 1/2l behind Summerfest when fourth of 9 at 22-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip / Vermeulen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won five times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 5l behind Hoc Est Vita at 5-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won five times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 5l behind Hoc Est Vita at 5-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won five times at 6f and 7f including a Group 2 race. Beaten 5l behind Hoc Est Vita at 5-1 when seventh of 12 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/4 Rhythmic Queen , 4/1 Skitt Smiling , 9/2 Hartree , 7/1 One State , 8/1 King Solomon , 10/1 Campo Formio , 50/1 Imyourhuckleberry (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SKITT SMILING and RHYTHMIC QUEEN made encouraging introductions and would have benefitted from that experience. Both made eye-catching headway once getting the hang of things late so the step up to this distance should be more with their liking. HARTREE fits a similar profile and should have more to offer following a pleasing course-and-distance debut. KING SOLOMON and ONE STATE could get involved if building on improved last starts. Watch the betting on well-bred newcomer GREEN FAIRWAY.
Top Tip:
Green Fairway
(2)
Watch out for:
Hartree
(3)
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
youcanbetonus! Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 8 ran
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 10l behind Me And You when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 10l behind Me And You when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 10l behind Me And You when fourth of 7 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Rivera when second of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Rivera when second of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Rivera when second of 9 at 11-4 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 15l behind Impressive at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 15l behind Impressive at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 15l behind Impressive at 28-1 when 10th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 11l behind Me And You when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 11l behind Me And You when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in eight starts. Finished 11l behind Me And You when fifth of 7 at 33-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 7 behind Me And You beaten 8l at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 7 behind Me And You beaten 8l at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 7 behind Me And You beaten 8l at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f.
Dam won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Within Reach when last of 6 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Within Reach when last of 6 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Unplaced in both starts. Well beaten at 80-1 behind Within Reach when last of 6 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 12l behind Moana when fifth of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 12l behind Moana when fifth of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Finished 12l behind Moana when fifth of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Lightinthewoods , 5/1 Empress Of Peace , 5/1 Trex On Fire , 6/1 Tu Giusto , 10/1 Pilates , 12/1 Regal Queen , 20/1 Verdandi , 33/1 Unvarnished Gold
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LIGHTINTHEWOODS has shown promise in each outing over a shorter trip and won't need to improve much over this extended distance to open her account. EMPRESS OF PEACE and TREX ON FIRE have the form and experience over this trip to trouble the selection. REGAL QUEEN has earning potential, while any market support for newcomer TU GIUSTO will need to be taken seriously.
Top Tip:
Empress Of Peace
(1)
Watch out for:
Lightinthewoods
(2)
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing240 Mr 88 Handicap
Winner 74,222ZAR - 8 ran
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Corrupt beaten 4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Corrupt beaten 4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Corrupt beaten 4l at 12-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 6 | 11 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 6 | 11 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 31 | 5 | 5 | 16.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 6 | 11 | 14% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 5 | 11 | 12.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 44 | 6 | 11 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Page Boy when fourth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Page Boy when fourth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Page Boy when fourth of 11 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Gimmeachoice when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Gimmeachoice when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Gimmeachoice when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 5 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 26 | 4 | 6 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Gimmeachoice when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Gimmeachoice when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Gimmeachoice when fifth of 9 at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 18 | 3 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 24 | 4 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mount Darwin 30
b g Ideal World - Firdoas (Bernardini)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Eiger Sanction by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Eiger Sanction by 1 3/4l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Eiger Sanction by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 3 | 8 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 24 | 3 | 8 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Best Candidate 14
b g Querari - Cantabella (Galileo)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Gimmeachoice beaten 1/2l at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Gimmeachoice beaten 1/2l at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Gimmeachoice beaten 1/2l at 13-8fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eiger Sanction 14
b g Potala Palace - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Doctor Strangelove beaten 3 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Doctor Strangelove beaten 3 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Doctor Strangelove beaten 3 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| C | Course | 26 | 3 | 7 | 11.5% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 6 | 10 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% |
| T | D Gray St John | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Doctor Strangelove at 66-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Doctor Strangelove at 66-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Doctor Strangelove at 66-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 3 | 9 | 7.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 3 | 9 | 7.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 23 | 1 | 6 | 4.4% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 3 | 9 | 8.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| T | Brett Webber | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Nuclear Force beaten 4 1/2l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Nuclear Force beaten 4 1/2l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 10 behind Nuclear Force beaten 4 1/2l at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 2 | 10 | 6.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 1 | 10 | 3.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 1 | 10 | 3.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Best Candidate , 7/2 Mount Darwin , 5/1 Robert Browning , 6/1 Kudzu , 7/1 Battleground , 7/1 Eiger Sanction , 7/1 Deception Pass , 20/1 Apache Son , 50/1 We Are The Logans (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:28
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BEST CANDIDATE has rediscovered his best form after gelding and remains open to improvement. He stayed on to finish a close-up 3rd in a stronger race over 1800m and a similar performance over this extended trip off an unchanged mark should suffice in this grade. ROBERT BROWNING finished ahead of the selection last time and has experience over 2000m but has less scope for progress. Last-start winner MOUNT DARWIN and consistent KUDZU are proven hard-knockers at this level and should remain competitive. DECEPTION PASS and EIGER SANCTION have the means to make their presence felt too.
Top Tip:
Battleground
(1)
Watch out for:
Kudzu
(2)
13:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 011 074 0300 Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 68,282ZAR - 7 ran
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Plus Four when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Plus Four when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Plus Four when fourth of 6 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacey Botes | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Winter In Auckland when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Winter In Auckland when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Winter In Auckland when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winter In Auckland 14
b f What A Winter - New Zealand (Trippi)
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Geostorm by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Geostorm by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 14-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Geostorm by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Antonio Gaudi when sixth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Antonio Gaudi when sixth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Antonio Gaudi when sixth of 11 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 6 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| C | Course | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 28 | 4 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Trip Of Faith at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Trip Of Faith at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Trip Of Faith at 10-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Brett Webber | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Sosoru at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Sosoru at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Sosoru at 12-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Pointer by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Pointer by 1/2l.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Pointer by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 2 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Cold Shine when last of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Cold Shine when last of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Cold Shine when last of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Paul Matchett.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Winter In Auckland , 3/1 Geostorm , 4/1 Kia Kaha , 4/1 Stoneywood , 7/1 Turbo Power , 10/1 Traditional Belief , 12/1 Plumbago Park , 50/1 Peregrine Falcon (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:29
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
WINTER IN AUCKLAND beat GEOSTORM over track and trip recently but the latter could avenge that on 2.5kg better terms. Class-dropper STONEYWOOD gives weight to all but is a course-and-distance winner with the means to play a leading role under a 2.5kg-claiming apprentice. Hat-trick seeking KIA KAHA is unbeaten with cheekpieces fitted and remains competitive with the headgear retained. TRADITIONAL BELIEF and stablemate TURBO POWER complete the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Stoneywood
(1)
Watch out for:
Geostorm
(2)
13:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 96 Handicap
Winner 77,192ZAR - 7 ran
Non Runner
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Pumpkin Pie beaten 2l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Pumpkin Pie beaten 2l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Pumpkin Pie beaten 2l at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Plus Four 14
b g Vercingetorix - Shadows In The Sun (JET MASTER)
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Umzingeli Wenyathi by 2l.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Umzingeli Wenyathi by 2l.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 9-4 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Umzingeli Wenyathi by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 6 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 5 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Karate Kid when fifth of 9 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Karate Kid when fifth of 9 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind Karate Kid when fifth of 9 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 5 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 5 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 4 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Just The Two Of Us 28
b m Oratorio - Cosmic Flower (National Emblem)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Lost For Words when second of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Lost For Words when second of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Lost For Words when second of 10 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 6 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 6 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 4 | 5 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 5 | 5 | 22.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 5 | 6 | 21.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Umzingeli Wenyathi 14
b g Buffalo Bill Cody - Risk All (CAPTAIN AL)
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2l by Plus Four when second of 6 at 11-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2l by Plus Four when second of 6 at 11-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 2l by Plus Four when second of 6 at 11-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 17 | 3 | 7 | 17.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Green Flash 16
b m Gimmethegreenlight - Winter Star (Solskjaer)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 8l behind Mrs Stormiatrix when fourth of 6 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 8l behind Mrs Stormiatrix when fourth of 6 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 8l behind Mrs Stormiatrix when fourth of 6 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 4 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 4 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 22 | 4 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
It's Personal 37
b g What A Winter - Citizen Rose (Star Witness)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Heath House when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Heath House when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Heath House when fifth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Roy Magner | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Plus Four when last of 6 at 80-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Plus Four when last of 6 at 80-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 13l behind Plus Four when last of 6 at 80-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 5 | 8 | 13.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 5 | 8 | 13.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 34 | 5 | 8 | 14.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 5 | 8 | 13.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 5 | 7 | 15.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 36 | 5 | 8 | 13.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Plus Four , 3/1 Just The Two Of Us , 3/1 Umzingeli Wenyathi , 5/1 It's Personal , 6/1 Yamadori , 10/1 Espinoza , 12/1 Green Flash , 33/1 Var Park (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:30
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PLUS FOUR overcame a tardy start when running out an authoritative winner over track and trip last time. Runner-up UMZINGELI WENYATHI is 1kg better off but unlikely to turn the tables on the former, whose resultant 7-point penalty should not halt his momentum. JUST THE TWO OF US has found her niche racing with cheekpieces fitted and remains competitive with the headgear retained. ESPINOZA and IT'S PERSONAL also have the means to make their presence felt.
14:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Middle Stakes
Winner 80,162ZAR - 12 ran
Precocious 28
gr f Ideal World - Sekhmet (Vercingetorix)
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Lost For Words beaten 2l at 2-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Lost For Words beaten 2l at 2-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Lost For Words beaten 2l at 2-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 4 | 3 | 44.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Taxi To The Moon when sixth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Taxi To The Moon when sixth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Taxi To The Moon when sixth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 9 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 9 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 9 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Phillip / Vermeulen | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Karate Kid when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Karate Kid when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Karate Kid when sixth of 9 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 2 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Bristol Hercules at 28-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Bristol Hercules at 28-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Bristol Hercules at 28-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 8 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 8 | 5 | 22.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 5 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 8 | 4 | 24.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 8 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Bristol Hercules at 16-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Bristol Hercules at 16-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Bristol Hercules at 16-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 7 | 15 | 18% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 7 | 15 | 18% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 7 | 15 | 18.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 6 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 39 | 7 | 15 | 18% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Kensal Green when fourth of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Kensal Green when fourth of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Kensal Green when fourth of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 28 | 4 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mighty Eagle 217
ch g Danon Platina - Fearless Eagle (Free Eagle)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Amor Fati when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Amor Fati when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Amor Fati when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Gran Canaria when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Gran Canaria when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Gran Canaria when fifth of 8 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 10 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 8 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 4 | 10 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Command Pilot 308
b g Lancaster Bomber - Control Freak (Tamburlaine)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Max The Magician at 15-2 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in September last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Max The Magician at 15-2 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in September last year.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Max The Magician at 15-2 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 2 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Alec Laird | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Quickfreeze 23
b g Querari - Izora (Western Winter)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Gran Canaria when fourth of 8 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Gran Canaria when fourth of 8 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Gran Canaria when fourth of 8 at 11-4fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tsar Bomba 14
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Work Ethic (Ideal World)
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 14l behind Life In Colour at 66-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 14l behind Life In Colour at 66-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 14l behind Life In Colour at 66-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Africa House 16
b g What A Winter - Rain In Africa (Trippi)
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 20l behind Palace Prince at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 20l behind Palace Prince at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 20l behind Palace Prince at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 3 | 7 | 7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 2 | 7 | 5.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4.2% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 2 | 7 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 25 | 1 | 5 | 4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Quickfreeze , 5/1 Bristol Hercules , 5/1 Precocious , 6/1 Lead The Charge , 7/1 Dantonfromsandton , 10/1 Slinky Mapimpi , 10/1 Fully Loaded , 10/1 Command Pilot , 14/1 Radicchio , 25/1 Tsar Bomba , 25/1 The Africa House , 25/1 Mighty Eagle
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:31
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PRECOCIOUS concedes weight to older male rivals but is the best-weighted runner in the lineup and open to improvement stretching out to this trip for the first time since relocating to the Highveld. Versatile SLINKY MAPIMPI had excuses for a disappointing last start and should play a leading role if bouncing back to earlier form. RADICCHIO was unlucky not to have finished closer over this trip last time so is best kept onside. LEAD THE CHARGE has benefitted from the application of cheekpieces so warrants resppect, as does progressive 3yo QUICKFREEZE with the his cheekpieces refitted.
Top Tip:
Precocious
(1)
Watch out for:
Lead The Charge
(3)
15:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab.co.za Fm 85 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 65,312ZAR - 10 ran
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Lost For Words at 8-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Lost For Words at 8-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Lost For Words at 8-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
American Beauty 23
b f The United States - Twice As Nice (Twice Over)
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Sonic Jet when second of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Sonic Jet when second of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Sonic Jet when second of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Sonic Jet beaten 1 3/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Sonic Jet beaten 1 3/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Sonic Jet beaten 1 3/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sonic Jet at 14-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sonic Jet at 14-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Sonic Jet at 14-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Kia Kaha when second of 14 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Kia Kaha when second of 14 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1/2l by Kia Kaha when second of 14 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 21 | 2 | 7 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Reece's Wish when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Reece's Wish when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Reece's Wish when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Raffish Trend beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (soft) in May.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Raffish Trend beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (soft) in May.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Raffish Trend beaten 1 1/4l at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Kenilworth over 7f (soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | James Crawford | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 17-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Pearl In Her Crown by 1l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 17-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Pearl In Her Crown by 1l.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 17-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Pearl In Her Crown by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Princess Ilaria 23
b m Pomodoro - Dans With Sally (Dansili)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Beautiful Rania when fifth of 9 at 10-3jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Beautiful Rania when fifth of 9 at 10-3jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Beautiful Rania when fifth of 9 at 10-3jt-fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 58 | 6 | 16 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 57 | 6 | 16 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| C | Course | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% |
| D | Distance | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 55 | 5 | 15 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 57 | 5 | 16 | 8.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 58 | 6 | 16 | 10.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kensal Green at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kensal Green at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Kensal Green at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Pointer , 7/2 Somebody Somewhere , 5/1 American Beauty , 6/1 Beautiful Rania , 7/1 Cape Saffron , 7/1 Fish Hawk , 10/1 Vamanos , 12/1 Princess Ilaria , 20/1 United Offer , 50/1 Opera Fan
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:32
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CAPE SAFFRON finished behind AMERICAN BEAUTY in a stronger race over 1400m last time but is weighted to turn the tables on that rival. VAMANOS is held on that form but will appreciate reverting to this course so may pose more of a threat off a reduced mark. FISH HAWK and SOMEBODY SOMEWHERE are lightly raced 3yo fillies with scope for improvement and the means to make their presence felt. Last-start winner BEAUTIFUL RANIA has more to do stepping up to this class but could have more to offer in her peak outing. PRINCESS ILARIA and POINTER have earning potential too.
Top Tip:
American Beauty
(2)
Watch out for:
Cape Saffron
(3)
15:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 1 August Fm 75 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 59,373ZAR - 10 ran
Winds Of Grace 30
b f Act Of War - Rashuli Breeze (Windrush)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Reece's Wish beaten 1 3/4l at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Reece's Wish beaten 1 3/4l at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Reece's Wish beaten 1 3/4l at 6-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 14 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 14 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 11 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 14 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 2 | 14 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 13 | 2 | 9 | 15.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Winds Of Grace at 9-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Winds Of Grace at 9-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Winds Of Grace at 9-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Blaine Marx-jacobson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Kia Kaha when fifth of 14 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Kia Kaha when fifth of 14 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Kia Kaha when fifth of 14 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Trip Of Faith when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Trip Of Faith when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Trip Of Faith when sixth of 10 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Moana beaten 6l at 9-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Moana beaten 6l at 9-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 8 behind Moana beaten 6l at 9-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Master's Rose 23
b f Master Of My Fate - Gypsy Rose (Noble Tune)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Beautiful Rania at 11-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Beautiful Rania at 11-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Beautiful Rania at 11-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 10l behind Secret Life when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 10l behind Secret Life when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Finished 10l behind Secret Life when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Frere Jacques when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in May.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Frere Jacques when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in May.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Frere Jacques when last of 9 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 2 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Trip Of Faith beaten 4 1/2l at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Trip Of Faith beaten 4 1/2l at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Trip Of Faith beaten 4 1/2l at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 1 | 3 | 5.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Secret Life 16
ch f Act Of War - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
A winner at 8-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Purple Rain by 1l.
A winner at 8-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Purple Rain by 1l.
A winner at 8-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing earlier this month, beating Purple Rain by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffrey Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pearl In Her Crown at 14-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pearl In Her Crown at 14-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Pearl In Her Crown at 14-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 2 | 4 | 7.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 2 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 2 | 4 | 6.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/4 Winds Of Grace , 4/1 Winter Voice , 5/1 Fiery Frolic , 7/1 Secret Life , 10/1 Concordia , 10/1 Destiny's Dream , 20/1 Oh My Gucci Girl , 20/1 Clouds Clearing , 20/1 Onceinabluemoon , 20/1 Master's Rose , 50/1 Way To Burn (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 25 Jul 2026 23:52:32
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Consistent WINDS OF GRACE was well-backed last time and acquitted herself well in a stronger race over 1450m. A repeat of that effort in this grade off an unchanged mark could suffice. Stablemate WINTER VOICE is a frontrunner and could be dangerous over this shorter trip under a 1.5kg claimer. ONCEINABLUEMOON and MASTER'S ROSE had excuses last time and are capable of better. Both could have a say in the outcome if bouncing back to earlier form. FIERY FROLIC caught the eye when a fast finisher (not beaten far) over 1160m last time so shouldn't be underestimated over this extended trip.
Top Tip:
Winds Of Grace
(1)
Watch out for:
Fiery Frolic
(3)