Forecast: Sunny spells
Temperature: 7.4° - 19.3°
Rainfall: none
Wind: 12.2 mph W
Forecast: Sunny spells
Temperature: 7.4° - 19.3°
Rainfall: none
Wind: 12.2 mph W
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
Foaled 2 Feb. Dam won five times between 5f and 1m including two Group 1 races. Third of 16 behind One Ruler beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1 on his racecourse debut at Sandown over 7f (good) last month.
Foaled 2 Feb. Dam won five times between 5f and 1m including two Group 1 races. Third of 16 behind One Ruler beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1 on his racecourse debut at Sandown over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | S & E Crisford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Foaled 27 Mar. Half-brother to Mytens, won three times at 1m 2f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Hickory when fifth of 8 at 5-2fav on his racecourse debut at Yarmouth over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Foaled 27 Mar. Half-brother to Mytens, won three times at 1m 2f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Hickory when fifth of 8 at 5-2fav on his racecourse debut at Yarmouth over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Dettori | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J & T Gosden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Foaled 8 Jan. Half-brother to Needs To Be Seen, won over hurdles at 2m.
Foaled 8 Jan. Half-brother to Needs To Be Seen, won over hurdles at 2m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callum Shepherd | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | E A L Dunlop | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Foaled 12 Mar. Dam unraced.
Foaled 12 Mar. Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Havlin | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J & T Gosden | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Foaled 26 Mar. Dam won twice at 1m 2f.
Foaled 26 Mar. Dam won twice at 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jim Crowley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W J Haggas | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Foaled 11 Mar. Half-brother to Speedy Boarding, won five times at 1m 2f including two Group 1 races. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Foaled 11 Mar. Half-brother to Speedy Boarding, won five times at 1m 2f including two Group 1 races. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David Egan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Owen Burrows | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Foaled 10 Mar. Half-brother to Wall Of Fire, won four times between 6f and 1m 7f.
Foaled 10 Mar. Half-brother to Wall Of Fire, won four times between 6f and 1m 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Dobbs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R Hannon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Foaled 28 Feb. Half-brother to Outbox, won three times at 1m 4f and 1m 5f.
Foaled 28 Feb. Half-brother to Outbox, won three times at 1m 4f and 1m 5f.
Foaled 21 Mar. Half-brother to Huboor, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Foaled 21 Mar. Half-brother to Huboor, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Watson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R Charlton | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Foaled 1 Feb. Dam won at 1m 4f and 1m 6f.
Foaled 1 Feb. Dam won at 1m 4f and 1m 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Marquand | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | H Morrison | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Foaled 28 Feb. Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Foaled 28 Feb. Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S M Levey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R Hannon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
LATEST GENERATION fared best of those with no experience when third, in what appeared to be a warm contest on paper, at Sandown last month and this well-bred colt, a son of Frankel out of Coronation Stakes heroine Rizeena, is expected to benefit from the step up a furlong in trip. Mohaafeth is the choice of Jim Crowley over Moktasaab but the pair both warrant a great deal of respect on their debuts, while Royal Champion represents a team who have a fine record at this venue and are very much amongst the winners at present.
A red-hot maiden, with a number on expensive, well-bred newcomers starting out, but they'll have to be something special to beat LATEST GENERATION, who's very well bred himself and ran to a high level when third at Sandown on debut 17 days ago. The market might help rank the debutants, but Mohaafeth, Royal Champion and Saligo Bay couldn't have much better profiles.
Foaled 16 Mar. A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Fev Rover when last of 7 on her latest outing at Sandown over 7f (good to firm) in July.
Foaled 16 Mar. A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Fev Rover when last of 7 on her latest outing at Sandown over 7f (good to firm) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S M Levey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R Hannon | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
Foaled 15 Apr. Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Ataser when second of 11 at 4-1fav on his latest outing at York over 7f (good) last month. He is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
Foaled 15 Apr. Placed twice in three starts. Beaten 1 1/4l by Ataser when second of 11 at 4-1fav on his latest outing at York over 7f (good) last month. He is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | W J Haggas | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Foaled 24 Mar. Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at York over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Mayaas by 1 1/4l. Has also won at Ripon this season.
Foaled 24 Mar. Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 7-1 at York over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Mayaas by 1 1/4l. Has also won at Ripon this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ray Dawson | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Terry Kent | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
Foaled 14 Mar. A winner at 7-2 at Chester over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating London Palladium by 3 1/2l.
Foaled 14 Mar. A winner at 7-2 at Chester over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating London Palladium by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Barry McHugh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | R A Fahey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
Foaled 14 Mar. A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Desert History when second of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Haydock over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Foaled 14 Mar. A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Desert History when second of 9 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Haydock over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kevin Stott | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | A C Whillans | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
Foaled 2 Feb. Half-brother to Represailles, won at 6f. A winner at 11-2 at Ayr over 6f (soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Wrecked It Ralph by 3 1/2l.
Foaled 2 Feb. Half-brother to Represailles, won at 6f. A winner at 11-2 at Ayr over 6f (soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Wrecked It Ralph by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Mullen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | B M R Haslam | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
Foaled 6 Feb. Dam unraced. Placed once in two starts. Finished 10l behind Final Voyage when fifth of 8 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Chelmsford City over 7f in July.
Foaled 6 Feb. Dam unraced. Placed once in two starts. Finished 10l behind Final Voyage when fifth of 8 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Chelmsford City over 7f in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callum Shepherd | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | S bin Suroor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Foaled 6 Apr. Placed once in three starts. Beaten 7l behind Happy Romance at 66-1 when 9th of 19 on his latest outing at York over 6f (good) last month.
Foaled 6 Apr. Placed once in three starts. Beaten 7l behind Happy Romance at 66-1 when 9th of 19 on his latest outing at York over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | R Hannon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Foaled 5 Apr. Half-brother to Byron's Choice, won four times at 6f and 7f. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Salisbury over 6f (good to soft) last month, beating This Ones For Fred by 2 1/2l.
Foaled 5 Apr. Half-brother to Byron's Choice, won four times at 6f and 7f. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Salisbury over 6f (good to soft) last month, beating This Ones For Fred by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ian Williams | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
Ataser (first) got the better of MAYAAS (second) when the pair met at York's Ebor meeting last month but there is a strong case for William Haggas' colt to reverse that form. The son of Dark Angel meets his conqueror on much better terms and the application of cheekpieces for the first time could sharpen him up. A Boy Named Ivy was just denied a second victory on his handicap debut at Haydock and is likely to be in the mix, along with Twilight Song, who had clearly learnt plenty from his Windsor debut when getting off the mark at Salisbury.
GUMDROP shaped with promise both starts in maiden/minor company and duly built on those efforts (well backed) to make a winning nursery debut in good style at Chester last month, quickening up in good style and well on top at the finish. The type to progress further, he gets the nod now tackling 7f. York-scorer Ataser is feared, along with A Boy Named Ivy and Mayaas.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Beaten 1 3/4l by Starman when second of 9 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at York over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Beaten 1 3/4l by Starman when second of 9 at 3-1fav on his latest outing at York over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 10 | 9 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 10 | 9 | 30.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 6 | 2 | 31.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 8 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 10 | 9 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Connor Beasley | 31 | 10 | 9 | 32.3% |
| T | M Dods | 35 | 10 | 9 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Winner of five races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Battaash beaten 3l at 22-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes at York over 5f (good) last month. Has won at York and Wolverhampton this season.
Winner of five races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Battaash beaten 3l at 22-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes at York over 5f (good) last month. Has won at York and Wolverhampton this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 6 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 5 | 4 | 41.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 5 | 6 | 35.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | J D Bethell | 14 | 5 | 6 | 35.7% |
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Finished 2 3/4l behind Dakota Gold when fourth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Beverley over 5f (soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Finished 2 3/4l behind Dakota Gold when fourth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Beverley over 5f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 6 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 5 | 4 | 35.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 5 | 6 | 22.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Mulrennan | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| T | Miss J A Camacho | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
He has won four times at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Air De Valse when second of 12 on his latest outing at Deauville over 5f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten a short head by Air De Valse when second of 12 on his latest outing at Deauville over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 4 | 4 | 36.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T P Queally | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | R M H Cowell | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
Has won 11 races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Dakota Gold when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Beverley over 5f (soft) last month.
Has won 11 races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Dakota Gold when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Beverley over 5f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 11 | 9 | 25.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 10 | 9 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 37 | 10 | 7 | 27% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 8 | 6 | 29.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 11 | 9 | 28.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kevin Stott | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | P T Midgley | 37 | 10 | 7 | 27% |
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good - yielding and heavy ground. Beaten 1/2l by Make A Challenge when second of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Navan over 5f (soft) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good - yielding and heavy ground. Beaten 1/2l by Make A Challenge when second of 9 at 3-1 on his latest outing at Navan over 5f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Dettori | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | John Patrick Murtagh | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
She has won three times at 5f on good to firm ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-4 at Leicester over 5f (good to firm) on her latest outing in September last year, beating Corinthia Knight by a neck.
She has won three times at 5f on good to firm ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-4 at Leicester over 5f (good to firm) on her latest outing in September last year, beating Corinthia Knight by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Allan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | J Tate | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
Foaled 21 Apr. He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-3fav at York over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Queen Of Rio by a nose. Has won 3 times this season.
Foaled 21 Apr. He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 10-3fav at York over 5f (good to soft) last month, beating Queen Of Rio by a nose. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrea Atzeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | N Tinkler | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
Foaled 4 Apr. A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Zoetic at 9-2 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Newbury over 5f (soft) last month.
Foaled 4 Apr. A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Zoetic at 9-2 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Newbury over 5f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cam Hardie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D O'Meara | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
MOSS GILL has stepped forward considerably on his last couple of starts, winning the City Walls at York before following that up with a fine third over the same C&D in the Nunthorpe to Battaash, and the four-year-old makes plenty of appeal dropping back down in class. Dakota Gold has bounced back on his most recent outings and is turned out quickly following his second at York on Sunday, while Makanah, who has been in consistent form this season, and progressive juvenile Acklam Express complete the shortlist.
A well-up-to-scratch renewal with the vote going to the likeable MOSS GILL, who grabbed some Group 1 place prize money in the Nunthorpe, an excellent effort considering he was held up in what became a real test of speed. Dakota Gold bumped into one with top-tier aspirations at York on Sunday and is a huge threat if turned out quickly, while Urban Beat brings Irish formlines to the table.
Has won 11 races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Redrosezorro when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Catterick over 7f (heavy) last month.
Has won 11 races from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Redrosezorro when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Catterick over 7f (heavy) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 11 | 8 | 20.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 8 | 6 | 18.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 8 | 5 | 20.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 53 | 11 | 8 | 20.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Mulrennan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J J Quinn | 19 | 4 | 1 | 21.1% |
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to firm and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bavardages at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Wolverhampton over 1m 1f last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good to firm and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bavardages at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Wolverhampton over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T P Queally | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | J Ryan | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
A winner at 1m on the all-weather, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Wondrous Words at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Redcar over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Wondrous Words at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Redcar over 1m 2f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D O'Meara | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Successful twice at 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Polyphony at 9-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Polyphony at 9-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | R A Fahey | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
He has won three times at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Granite City Doc at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Hamilton over 1m (soft) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind Granite City Doc at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Hamilton over 1m (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T Eaves | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mrs L Stubbs | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten a short head by Fitzrovia when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Salisbury over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten a short head by Fitzrovia when second of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Salisbury over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 10 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 1 | 8 | 5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 7 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (H only) | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 5.9% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Dobbs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R Hannon | 22 | 1 | 9 | 4.6% |
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Lequinto at 66-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Wolverhampton over 7f earlier this month.
Has won 12 races from 6f to 1m on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Lequinto at 66-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Wolverhampton over 7f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 63 | 12 | 8 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 6 | 5 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (V only) | 56 | 12 | 7 | 21.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Kingscote | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | D Shaw | 59 | 12 | 7 | 20.3% |
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Mountain Rescue when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Salisbury over 1m (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 11l behind Mountain Rescue when sixth of 12 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Salisbury over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 15.8% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rossa Ryan | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| T | R Hannon | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% |
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Rafiot when last of 9 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Rafiot when last of 9 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 57 | 9 | 6 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 3 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 1 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jacob Clark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Martin Smith | 45 | 6 | 4 | 13.3% |
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Mountain Rescue at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Salisbury over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Has won ten races from 6f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Mountain Rescue at 28-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Salisbury over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 67 | 10 | 13 | 14.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 4 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 4 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 36.4% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Watson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Miss Gay Kelleway | 35 | 4 | 8 | 11.4% |
Winner of five races at 1m on good to firm ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Redemptive when fourth of 11 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Yarmouth over 7f (good to soft) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of five races at 1m on good to firm ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Redemptive when fourth of 11 at 22-1 on her latest outing at Yarmouth over 7f (good to soft) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 5 | 3 | 19.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 5 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 5 | 3 | 20.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Dettori | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | E A L Dunlop | 26 | 5 | 3 | 19.2% |
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind dead-heaters Redemptive and Mr Millarcky at 7-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Lingfield over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind dead-heaters Redemptive and Mr Millarcky at 7-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Lingfield over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Phil Dennis | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| T | R M Whitaker | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to firm ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pitcher's Point at 50-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Chelmsford City over 1m 2f earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good to firm ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Pitcher's Point at 50-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Chelmsford City over 1m 2f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 6 | 1 | 19.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ray Dawson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kevin Frost | 31 | 6 | 1 | 19.4% |
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucky Lucky Man at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Hamilton over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucky Lucky Man at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Hamilton over 6f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 64 | 5 | 17 | 7.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 50 | 5 | 14 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 5 | 10 | 12.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 62 | 5 | 17 | 8.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | J S Goldie | 64 | 5 | 17 | 7.8% |
He has won four times at 1m on good to firm and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Star Shield at 40-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Haydock over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
He has won four times at 1m on good to firm and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Star Shield at 40-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Haydock over 1m (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 4 | 8 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 7 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 29 | 4 | 2 | 13.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 15.8% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Allan | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| T | T D Easterby | 38 | 4 | 7 | 10.5% |
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Imperial Command at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Haydock over 1m (soft) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Imperial Command at 50-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Haydock over 1m (soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cam Hardie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mrs Barclay | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind King's Knight when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Beverley over 7f (soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4 1/2l behind King's Knight when fourth of 13 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Beverley over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mr M T Walford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 3/4l by Alpine Mistral when second of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Wolverhampton over 1m 1f last month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Beaten 3/4l by Alpine Mistral when second of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Wolverhampton over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Darragh Keenan | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | J Ryan | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten a short head by Ilalliqa when second of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Yarmouth over 1m (soft) last month.
Placed in three of six starts. Beaten a short head by Ilalliqa when second of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Yarmouth over 1m (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | S & E Crisford | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 3/4l by Mustaqbal when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Ripon over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 3/4l by Mustaqbal when second of 11 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Ripon over 1m (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | R A Fahey | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Conscious at 6-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Kempton over 1m last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Conscious at 6-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Kempton over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jim Crowley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J A Osborne | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Placed once in four starts. Third of 12 behind Wilfy beaten 1 3/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing at Sandown over 7f (good) in July. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 12 behind Wilfy beaten 1 3/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing at Sandown over 7f (good) in July. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Marquand | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Richard Spencer | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
HAMMER GUN looked to have been trained with this contest in mind last year when second under Noel Fehily and makes some appeal here back on his last winning mark. Derek Shaw's charge is a C&D scorer and generally comes to life at this time of year. Flying Dragon was second at Salisbury last week and could double his career tally of wins sooner rather than later, while Tommy G wasn't at his best at Hamilton last time but remains favourably treated back up in distance.
It may pay to focus on the 3-y-os. LATE ARRIVAL ran a cracker when clear with an improver at Yarmouth last time and is taken to get off the mark. Lexington Warfare will be a threat if in the same form as when second from the front at Ripon last week, while Mykonos St John could also play a prominent role if recapturing the level of his Windsor win. Flying Dragon looks best of the older brigade.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Amber Storm at 11-2 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at York over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Amber Storm at 11-2 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at York over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rossa Ryan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R M Beckett | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
She has won four times at 6f on good to firm and good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Veracious when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Haydock over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good to firm and good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Veracious when fifth of 9 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Haydock over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 7 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 7 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 4 | 7 | 14.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Dettori | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A M Balding | 27 | 4 | 7 | 14.8% |
She has won four times at 7f on heavy ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind One Master when sixth of 12 at 18-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Oak Tree Stakes at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) in July.
She has won four times at 7f on heavy ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind One Master when sixth of 12 at 18-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Oak Tree Stakes at Goodwood over 7f (good to firm) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David Egan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | R Varian | 11 | 4 | 1 | 36.4% |
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Nazeef at 3-1jt-fav when last of 10 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Duke Of Cambridge Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 19l behind Nazeef at 3-1jt-fav when last of 10 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Duke Of Cambridge Stakes at Ascot over 1m (good to soft) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jim Crowley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sir Michael Stoute | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to firm and good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Queen Jo Jo when sixth of 18 at 33-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 William Hill Summer Fillies' Stakes at York over 6f (good) in July.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to firm and good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Queen Jo Jo when sixth of 18 at 33-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 William Hill Summer Fillies' Stakes at York over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Kingscote | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M Meade | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Finished 9l behind Miss Celestial when fourth of 8 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Chelmsford City over 7f in July.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Finished 9l behind Miss Celestial when fourth of 8 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Chelmsford City over 7f in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 4 | 0 | 44.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 4 | 0 | 44.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | W J Haggas | 9 | 4 | 0 | 44.4% |
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Irska when second of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Prix de Lieurey Stakes at Deauville over 1m last month. Has won at Deauville and Newmarket this season.
She has won three times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Irska when second of 12 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Prix de Lieurey Stakes at Deauville over 1m last month. Has won at Deauville and Newmarket this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | William Buick | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| T | C Appleby | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
Successful twice at 7f on soft and yielding ground. A winner at 20-1 at Naas over 7f (soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Soul Search by 1/2l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with John James Feane in Ireland.
Successful twice at 7f on soft and yielding ground. A winner at 20-1 at Naas over 7f (soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Soul Search by 1/2l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with John James Feane in Ireland.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rob Hornby | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A M Balding | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Maystar when sixth of 10 on her latest outing at Deauville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 3l behind Maystar when sixth of 10 on her latest outing at Deauville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Stott | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | K A Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
A winner at 7f on good to firm ground. Third of 12 behind Irska beaten 2l on her latest outing in the Group 3 Prix de Lieurey Stakes at Deauville over 1m last month.
A winner at 7f on good to firm ground. Third of 12 behind Irska beaten 2l on her latest outing in the Group 3 Prix de Lieurey Stakes at Deauville over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrea Atzeni | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | R Hannon | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Stormy Girl when last of 11 on her latest outing at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Well beaten at 40-1 behind Stormy Girl when last of 11 on her latest outing at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R Fell & S Murray | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
She has won three times at 7f on good to firm ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-5fav at Sandown over 7f (good to firm) last month, beating Arabic Charm by a neck. Has won twice at Sandown this season.
She has won three times at 7f on good to firm ground. Won on her latest outing when 9-5fav at Sandown over 7f (good to firm) last month, beating Arabic Charm by a neck. Has won twice at Sandown this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Watson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | D Menuisier | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Stormy Girl when second of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Stormy Girl when second of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lee | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | H Candy | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Maamora at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Atalanta Stakes at Sandown over 1m (good) last month. Has won at Chantilly and Ascot this season.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to soft and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 5l behind Maamora at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Atalanta Stakes at Sandown over 1m (good) last month. Has won at Chantilly and Ascot this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hayley Turner | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| T | Charlie Fellowes | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
Successful twice at 6f on good to firm and good to soft ground. A winner at 22-1 at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) on her latest outing last month, beating Jouska by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on good to firm and good to soft ground. A winner at 22-1 at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) on her latest outing last month, beating Jouska by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cam Hardie | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Rebecca Menzies | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
Bounce The Blues was successful in Listed company on her last start in Ireland 17 days ago and is interesting now in the care of Andrew Balding. Cloak Of Spirits was second in the 1000 Guineas in June but hasn't really progressed from that, and the door looks open for ALTHIQA to strike. Second at this level in France last time, the three-year-old was previously third behind the classy One Master at Goodwood and just about sets the recent from standard. Jubiloso is better than what she showed on her reappearance at Ascot in June and tackles calmer waters now.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 5 behind Extra Elusive beaten 4l at 17-2 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Gallagher Group Winter Hill Stakes at Windsor over 1m 2f (soft) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 5 behind Extra Elusive beaten 4l at 17-2 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Gallagher Group Winter Hill Stakes at Windsor over 1m 2f (soft) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 6 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 6 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oliver Stammers | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M Johnston | 21 | 5 | 6 | 23.8% |
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 3f on good to firm and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Palavecino at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Chester over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 3f on good to firm and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Palavecino at 14-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Chester over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 4 | 2 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 4 | 0 | 26.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (V only) | 12 | 4 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 15.4% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rob Hornby | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | A M Balding | 20 | 3 | 1 | 15% |
He has won three times at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Cape Coast at 33-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Newmarket over 1m 6f (soft) in July.
He has won three times at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 17l behind Cape Coast at 33-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Newmarket over 1m 6f (soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | S bin Suroor | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
Successful at 7f and 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Dark Vision at 66-1 when 12th of 23 on his latest outing at Ascot over 1m (good) in June.
Successful at 7f and 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 11l behind Dark Vision at 66-1 when 12th of 23 on his latest outing at Ascot over 1m (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P J Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | R Hannon | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 5l behind Look Closely at 4-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Ascot over 1m 4f (good to firm) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 5l behind Look Closely at 4-1 when 11th of 12 on his latest outing at Ascot over 1m 4f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Marquand | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ed Walker | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30.8% |
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Lucander when sixth of 15 at 7-2 on his latest outing at York over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Lucander when sixth of 15 at 7-2 on his latest outing at York over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sir Michael Stoute | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Beaten 12l behind Sinjaari at 28-1 when 17th of 22 on his latest outing at York over 1m 2f (good) in July.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. Beaten 12l behind Sinjaari at 28-1 when 17th of 22 on his latest outing at York over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & B) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| HG | Blinkers | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Mulrennan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M Meade | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucander at 25-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucander at 25-1 when 9th of 15 on his latest outing at York over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 11 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 10 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 4 | 10 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Allan | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
| T | T D Easterby | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% |
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Well beaten at 11-2 behind Highland Chief when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Ascot over 1m 2f (soft) in June.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Well beaten at 11-2 behind Highland Chief when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Ascot over 1m 2f (soft) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Dettori | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J & T Gosden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. A winner at 14-1 at Sandown over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating High End by 3/4l. Has also won at Newmarket this season.
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft. A winner at 14-1 at Sandown over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating High End by 3/4l. Has also won at Newmarket this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 8 | 9 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 8 | 7 | 27.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 8 | 6 | 32% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 24 | 7 | 6 | 29.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nicola Currie | 11 | 4 | 5 | 36.4% |
| T | W R Muir | 34 | 8 | 9 | 23.5% |
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Junkanoo when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 1m 2f (good) in July. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Junkanoo when fifth of 11 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 1m 2f (good) in July. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S M Levey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | H Morrison | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on firm and good ground and on the all-weather; has also won a hurdle. Finished 14l behind Squelch when last of 5 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Pontefract over 1m 4f (good to firm) in July. Has won at Thirsk and Newcastle this season.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on firm and good ground and on the all-weather; has also won a hurdle. Finished 14l behind Squelch when last of 5 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Pontefract over 1m 4f (good to firm) in July. Has won at Thirsk and Newcastle this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 6 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 5 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jedd O'Keeffe | 18 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% |
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 3f on good to firm and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 5 behind Natty Night beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Newmarket over 1m 4f (good to firm) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 3f on good to firm and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 5 behind Natty Night beaten 2 1/2l at 13-2 on his latest outing at Newmarket over 1m 4f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 6 | 3 | 35.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 5 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 14 | 6 | 3 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callum Shepherd | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Charlie Fellowes | 17 | 6 | 3 | 35.3% |
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Lawn Ranger when second of 13 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Chester over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Lawn Ranger when second of 13 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Chester over 1m 2f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Andrea Atzeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Jedd O'Keeffe | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
STARCAT may have gone to close to winning at Goodwood last time with a clear run and Hughie Morrison's colt might provide his supporters with some valuable compensation this afternoon. Sky Defender has been running consistently well of late and he could prove to be the main threat. Caradoc was not suited by the way the race was run at Ascot latest and he should not be written off.
DEREVO again left the firm impression that he has a bigger performance in the locker at York last time, so he's well worth keeping onside. Others to note are Caradoc, who was steadily progressive in 2019 and could yet get back on the up, and 3-y-os Strait of Hormuz and Starcat, who remain with potential.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Beaten 10l behind Summerghand at 100-1 when 22nd of 27 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 6f (good to firm) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Beaten 10l behind Summerghand at 100-1 when 22nd of 27 on his latest outing at Goodwood over 6f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 8 | 5 | 17.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 8 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 6 | 1 | 19.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 20 | 3 | 1 | 15% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 33 | 6 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Allan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D C Griffiths | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 12l behind Abel Handy at 40-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Ripon over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 12l behind Abel Handy at 40-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Ripon over 6f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 6 | 8 | 19.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 7 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 5 | 2 | 26.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 7 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 6 | 8 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T Eaves | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P T Midgley | 21 | 5 | 2 | 23.8% |
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Live In The Moment at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at York over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Live In The Moment at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at York over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | K A Ryan | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
Has won 12 races from 5f to 6f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Young Tiger when fourth of 13 at 9-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to firm) last month.
Has won 12 races from 5f to 6f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Young Tiger when fourth of 13 at 9-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 100 | 12 | 16 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 89 | 9 | 15 | 10.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 76 | 7 | 14 | 9.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 83 | 9 | 13 | 10.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 97 | 12 | 16 | 12.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 44 | 5 | 10 | 11.4% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | P T Midgley | 96 | 10 | 15 | 10.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2l behind Saluti when fifth of 8 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Beverley over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2l behind Saluti when fifth of 8 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Beverley over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 5 | 12 | 11.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 4 | 9 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 7 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (V only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 12% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Mulrennan | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| T | P T Midgley | 38 | 5 | 9 | 13.2% |
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Militia at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Musselburgh over 5f (soft) last month. Has won at Chester and Haydock this season.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Militia at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Musselburgh over 5f (soft) last month. Has won at Chester and Haydock this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Mullen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | I Jardine | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
Winner of five races at 5f on good to firm and good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 1l behind Autumn Flight when fourth of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Thirsk over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good to firm and good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 1l behind Autumn Flight when fourth of 13 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Thirsk over 5f (good to soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 3 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 19 | 5 | 3 | 26.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jamie Gormley | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | T D Easterby | 19 | 5 | 3 | 26.3% |
A winner at 5f on good to firm ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Heer We Go Again when second of 5 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Bath over 5f (good to firm) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to firm ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Heer We Go Again when second of 5 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Bath over 5f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W Buick | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | George Scott | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l behind Geological at 14-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Andrew Slattery in Ireland.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l behind Geological at 14-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Dundalk over 6f last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Andrew Slattery in Ireland.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P T Midgley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Victory Angel at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Musselburgh over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Victory Angel at 15-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Musselburgh over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 5 | 5 | 13.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 30 | 5 | 4 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 3 | 5 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kevin Stott | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | J S Goldie | 38 | 5 | 5 | 13.2% |
He has won three times at 5f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-1 at Southwell over 5f on his latest outing last month, beating Drakefell by a neck. Carries a 4lb penalty today for that success.
He has won three times at 5f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 9-1 at Southwell over 5f on his latest outing last month, beating Drakefell by a neck. Carries a 4lb penalty today for that success.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 51 | 3 | 17 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 2 | 15 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 32 | 3 | 10 | 9.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 1 | 12 | 2.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 33 | 1 | 8 | 3% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Mathers | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | S Dixon | 31 | 1 | 9 | 3.2% |
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Victory Angel when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Musselburgh over 5f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Victory Angel when fifth of 12 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Musselburgh over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ben Robinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J S Goldie | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
LINE OF REASON was only beaten a length when filling fourth place over C&D last time and Paul Midgley's veteran could take plenty of beating in this contest. Queen's Order failed to fire on soft ground at York latest but she is a player based on her previous form, while Teruntum Star and Shoot To Kill are others who merit consideration.
A chance is taken on EEH BAH GUM to snap a losing run having turned in comfortably his best effort of the season when fourth at Thirsk last week. He could be tough to beat if recapturing anything like some of his form in much better races last year. Dark Shot rates as a danger after his Southwell victory 9 days ago, while Line of Reason looks the pick of Paul Midgley's trio.
NEW CUSTOMER OFFER GET £30 IN FREE BETS PLUS Money Back if 2nd to SP FAV at Newbury
Existing User?