Kenilworth 16 November 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Symphony Of Light when fifth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in September.
Placed once in three starts. Finished 7l behind Symphony Of Light when fifth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 9 behind Dollar A Dime beaten 3 1/2l at 75-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 9 behind Dollar A Dime beaten 3 1/2l at 75-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Ashby | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind What A Blizzard when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind What A Blizzard when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Third of 10 behind Nippy Winter beaten 2 3/4l at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 10 behind Nippy Winter beaten 2 3/4l at 50-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 16l behind She's A Rainbow at 100-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all four starts. Beaten 16l behind She's A Rainbow at 100-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Morne Winnaar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4l behind What A Blizzard when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Finished 4l behind What A Blizzard when sixth of 9 at 16-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 13l behind Dollar A Dime at 40-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 13l behind Dollar A Dime at 40-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Robert Khathi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Harold/mic Crawford/rix | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Cold As Ice, won five times between 5f and 7f including two Group 2 races.
Half-relation to Cold As Ice, won five times between 5f and 7f including two Group 2 races.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Marcus | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4 1/2l behind Nippy Winter when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Nippy Winter when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 7l behind Stiptelik at 9-1 when eighth of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 7l behind Stiptelik at 9-1 when eighth of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 7l behind Stiptelik at 40-1 when seventh of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 7l behind Stiptelik at 40-1 when seventh of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Peter Wrensch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 2l by Stiptelik when second of 16 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 2l by Stiptelik when second of 16 at 50-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Piet Botha | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 7l behind Lillybelle at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) in September.
Beaten 7l behind Lillybelle at 5-1 when 9th of 11 on her racecourse debut at Durbanville over 6f (good to soft) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Adam Marcus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind Stiptelik at 18-1 when 10th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Stiptelik at 18-1 when 10th of 16 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Willem Nel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Newcomer LA VIDA is very well bred and could be ready to win on debut, so watch the betting market for clues. Brett Crawford's yard will have a gauge having sent out Stiptelik to beat THRILLA on debut. The latter ought to have come on since that promising introduction and could go one better with the benefit of experience. FOR ALL WE KNOW, PANZANELLA and SHORT SHARP SHOCK are others likely to improve after fair debut displays. CHARITY BALL, MASTERS QUEEN and RARE all have earning potential too if reproducing their best form.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Meliora beaten 1l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 4f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Meliora beaten 1l at 5-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 4f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Willem Nel | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind French Declaration when fifth of 7 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind French Declaration when fifth of 7 at 18-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 5l behind Grey Princess when fifth of 10 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (soft) in August.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 5l behind Grey Princess when fifth of 10 at 11-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (soft) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Willem Nel | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Que Shiraz at 25-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Que Shiraz at 25-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Piet Steyn | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Symphony Of Light at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Symphony Of Light at 16-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sihle Cele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Willem Nel | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on heavy ground. Beaten 8l behind Gimmie A Star at 16-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on heavy ground. Beaten 8l behind Gimmie A Star at 16-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Aus Bob when last of 6 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Aus Bob when last of 6 at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Piet Botha | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
WARRIOR BLING was making his 2nd start after a rest when staying on to finish 3rd in a similar contest over this trip last time. He meets FLY OVER on better terms so should have the measure of that rival. The latter's stable companion FYNBOS takes on male rivals now but is unexposed over this trip and could make her presence felt. COUP DE MAIN finished 2nd in his only outing over this distance so cannot be ignored.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Winchester Mansion when fifth of 11 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in September.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Winchester Mansion when fifth of 11 at 5-2 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Gimmie A Star when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) in September.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Gimmie A Star when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Anthony Andrews | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Tizona at 75-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Beaten 6l behind Tizona at 75-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind Transact at 22-1 when eighth of 14 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Transact at 22-1 when eighth of 14 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael John Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 4 1/2l behind Transact when fifth of 14 at 100-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 4 1/2l behind Transact when fifth of 14 at 100-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Keanen Steyn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Piet Botha | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Bronnie, won at 1m.
Half-relation to Bronnie, won at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Ashby | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Piet Steyn | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Admiralty Arch when fifth of 10 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/4l behind Admiralty Arch when fifth of 10 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Willem Nel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Sun At Midnight, won four times at 6f.
Half-relation to Sun At Midnight, won four times at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Robert Khathi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael John Robinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 1/2l by Transact when second of 14 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 1/2l by Transact when second of 14 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Behr | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Captain Mike beaten 7l at 11-4 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Captain Mike beaten 7l at 11-4 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Patrick Kruyer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 12l behind Gem King at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 12l behind Gem King at 25-1 when eighth of 10 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 7l behind Poltergeist at 10-1 when last of 8 on his racecourse debut at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 7l behind Poltergeist at 10-1 when last of 8 on his racecourse debut at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Gem King when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 5l behind Gem King when fifth of 10 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael John Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Finished 7l behind Amell when fourth of 8 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in September.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 7l behind Amell when fourth of 8 at 5-4fav on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 6l behind Transact at 25-1 when seventh of 14 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 6l behind Transact at 25-1 when seventh of 14 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 10 behind Gem King beaten 4 1/2l at 8-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Third of 10 behind Gem King beaten 4 1/2l at 8-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 7l behind Exceeder at 22-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 7l behind Exceeder at 22-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Hot maiden. Well-bred LET IT BURN outran big odds when 2nd on debut over track and trip, and could go one better with improvement expected. ZUM ZUM, VANDERBILT and GALACTIC PATH also made pleasing introductions and ought to have improved since, so could pose a threat. Stablemates AENEAS and SUGAR MOUNTAIN, as well as BON BONYAGE were gelded recently and are likely to improve too, so warrant consideration. Watch the betting on newcomers HEKNOWS and I'M IN CHARGE.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 3/4l by Cracklin' Rose when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 3/4l by Cracklin' Rose when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Patrick Kruyer | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind She's A Rainbow when fifth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 7l behind She's A Rainbow when fifth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3l behind Nippy Winter when fourth of 10 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 3l behind Nippy Winter when fourth of 10 at 13-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Willem Nel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4l behind Costa Smeralda when sixth of 8 at 5-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 4l behind Costa Smeralda when sixth of 8 at 5-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 10l behind Double Check when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 10l behind Double Check when sixth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 7f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Morne Winnaar | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Stiptelik at 75-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 13l behind Stiptelik at 75-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Robert Khathi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike Stewart | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Mel's Princess at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Mel's Princess at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Cracklin' Rose when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Cracklin' Rose when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 12l behind Magna Mater when sixth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 12l behind Magna Mater when sixth of 8 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Harold/mic Crawford/rix | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Cracklin' Rose beaten 1 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 10 behind Cracklin' Rose beaten 1 1/2l at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
RED KITE has improved with every start and step up in distance. She was 2nd over 1400m last time and gave the impression she could have even more to offer over the extra. ZIPPY OVER has shown promise in both of her starts (over 1400m) and is bred to improve going ground. She'll be hard to beat from a favourable draw with Anton Marcus retaining the ride. EMPRESS OF JADE has also hinted at ability in her 2 starts and, having stayed on for 5th over 1400m last time, could have more to offer over the extra - include.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Captain's Ransom when fourth of 6 at 2-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Diana Stakes at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Captain's Ransom when fourth of 6 at 2-1 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Diana Stakes at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 6 | 2 | 54.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 6 | 2 | 54.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 11 | 6 | 2 | 54.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m 1f (soft) on her latest outing in July, beating Rain In Newmarket by 3 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m 1f (soft) on her latest outing in July, beating Rain In Newmarket by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike Stewart | 8 | 5 | 2 | 62.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Pretty Betty at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (soft) in July.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 20l behind Pretty Betty at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 0 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 4 | 0 | 30.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Robert Khathi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Patrick Kruyer | 17 | 4 | 0 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Amanzimtoti at 11-2 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Amanzimtoti at 11-2 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 10l behind French Declaration when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 10l behind French Declaration when sixth of 7 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike Stewart | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Kayc Al at 16-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Kayc Al at 16-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Anthony Andrews | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
MARINA caught the eye on her comeback in a Grade 3 over a trip well short of her best. She would've tightened up since and should be better suited to this distance, so rates the one to beat. Progressive PRETTY BETTY made giant strides late in her 3yo campaign, culminating in consecutive feature-race wins. She is a known frontrunner who is hard to peg back if allowed to dictate, though she may need this outing after a rest. KAILENE was 2nd at Grade 1 level in her only outing over this trip as a 2yo. She had excuses for a disappointing comeback run and is worth another chance so must be respected.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 20l behind Bel Punto at 4-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 20l behind Bel Punto at 4-1 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Willem Nel | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Golden Dah when second of 6 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Golden Dah when second of 6 at 6-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month, beating Legitimise by 1l.
Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav at Durbanville over 6f (good) last month, beating Legitimise by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Tchaikovsky by 1 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Tchaikovsky by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Piet Steyn | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Gimmie A Star at 10-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Gimmie A Star at 10-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Anthony Andrews | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Piet Botha | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Ragnar Lothbrok by 2 1/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav here over 7f (good) last month, beating Ragnar Lothbrok by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Sunday Island by 1l.
A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Sunday Island by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Gimmie A Star when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Gimmie A Star when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind You Know Who when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind You Know Who when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tricky. Stablemates POLTERGEIST and TOP QUALITY are promising sorts with bright futures. Both made the expected improvement to win last time and should make further progress, so are likely to be competitive on handicap debut. MASTER REDOUTE fluffed his lines when stepped into a handicap for his last start but is highly thought of and better than that run suggest, so worth another chance. SERVICE ACE beat GLOBAL ALLY in the maidens and was probably not suited by the addition of blinkers last time - the latter won a warm maiden since and renews rivalry on better terms. BEL PUNTO and GEM KING have claims.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Moon Rock when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Moon Rock when sixth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Willem Nel | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Senso Unico when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good and soft ground. Finished 4l behind Senso Unico when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Ashby | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kariba Hall by 1 1/4l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kariba Hall by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 5 | 9 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 5 | 9 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 30 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 1 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 5 | 7 | 13.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 31 | 4 | 8 | 12.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 40 | 5 | 9 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3/4l behind Que Shiraz when fifth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 3/4l behind Que Shiraz when fifth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 6l behind Senso Unico when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Finished 6l behind Senso Unico when fifth of 7 at 7-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and heavy ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month, beating Double Charge by 3/4l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and heavy ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month, beating Double Charge by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Justin Snaith | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1l behind Que Shiraz when sixth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1l behind Que Shiraz when sixth of 9 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Que Shiraz beaten 1/2l at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Que Shiraz beaten 1/2l at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Good race for the 3yo's. PACAYA ran on well over a shorter trip to win for the 2nd time from 3 starts when last seen in a lower grade. He's likely to make further progress and could have even more to offer stepped up in trip, so rates the one to beat. Fellow sophomores MR MASTER STARTER and DARJEELING are closely matched on recent form. Both ran well in a similar contest over track and trip last time and should be competitive with a repeat of those efforts racing off the same marks. On that form HAN SOLO must have a chance too, as does last-start winner and consistent veteran BLACK BELT.
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Impact when second of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in 19 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Impact when second of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Greg Ennion | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Service Ace at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind Service Ace at 50-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oswald Noach | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Harold/mic Crawford/rix | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Transact when fourth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Transact when fourth of 14 at 17-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Willem Nel | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten a neck by Service Ace when second of 10 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Beaten a neck by Service Ace when second of 10 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sandile Mbhele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Justin Snaith | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Third of 10 behind Exceeder beaten 1 1/4l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed once in three starts. Third of 10 behind Exceeder beaten 1 1/4l at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Anthony Andrews | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Piet Botha | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Tizona at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Tizona at 20-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 5l behind Global Ally at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Placed once in three starts. Beaten 5l behind Global Ally at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Bernard Fayd'Herbe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind Top Quality when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 3l behind Top Quality when fourth of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Domeyer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Bass-robinson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 7l behind Gimmie A Star at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) in September.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 7l behind Gimmie A Star at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) in September.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 9l behind Son Of Silk when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
Finished 9l behind Son Of Silk when sixth of 8 at 4-1 on his racecourse debut at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luyolo Mxothwa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Son Of Silk when fifth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 9l behind Son Of Silk when fifth of 8 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Harold/mic Crawford/rix | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind I Want It All beaten 3l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 9 behind I Want It All beaten 3l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Robert Khathi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 6l behind Top Quality at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
Beaten 6l behind Top Quality at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jabu Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Vaughan Marshall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Service Ace when fifth of 10 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Service Ace when fifth of 10 at 10-3 on his latest outing at Durbanville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Greg Cheyne | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eric Sands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tricky. TOUT A FAIT has bumped one better in each of his last 2 starts and wouldn't be winning out of turn. Well-related SILENT WAR has improved after gelding and could challenge for honours but would need to overcome a wide draw to do so. VENGEANCE FOREVER has the form and experience to contest the outcome too but has also drawn wide. EXCEED EXPECTATION disappointed last time when dropped back into a sprint with blinkers on but could make amends with the headgear removed over a trip which should suit. BARATHEON and HINCKLEY could make their presence felt too in a wide-open event.